ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਫ਼ਿਲਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਫਟਾ ਜਿੱਤਣ ’ਤੇ ਫ਼ਿਲਮ ਬੂੰਗ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ , ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਲਈ ਮਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਪਲ ਦੱਸਿਆ
23 FEB 2026 5:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬ੍ਰਿਟਿਸ਼ ਅਕੈਡਮੀ ਆਫ਼ ਫ਼ਿਲਮ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਲੀਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਆਰਟਸ (ਬਾਫਟਾ) ਨੇ ਈਈ ਬਾਫਟਾ ਫ਼ਿਲਮ ਐਵਾਰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਫ਼ਿਲਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੂੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਜੇਤੂ ਐਲਾਨਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਈਈ ਬਾਫਟਾ ਫ਼ਿਲਮ ਐਵਾਰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਫ਼ਿਲਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜਿੱਤਣ ’ਤੇ ਫ਼ਿਲਮ 'ਬੂੰਗ' ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਪਲ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਐਲਾਨ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਬਾਫਟਾ ਦੇ ਐੱਕਸ-ਪੋਸਟ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
"ਇਸ ਫ਼ਿਲਮ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ। ਇਹ ਸੱਚਮੁੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਪਲ ਹੈ, ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਲਈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।"

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates team of film Boong on winning BAFTA in Children’s & Family Film category, calls it moment of pride for Manipur and nation
23 FEB 2026 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) announced Boong as the winner in the Children’s & Family Film category at the EE BAFTA Film Awards.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi congratulated all those associated with the film ‘BOONG’ for winning award in the Children’s & Family Film category at the EE BAFTA Film Awards.
Shri Modi said that this achievement is a moment of immense joy, especially for Manipur. The Prime Minister added that the award also highlights the immense creative talent present in the nation.
Responding to the X post of BAFTA about above mentioned announcement, Shri Modi said;
“Congratulations to all those associated with this film. This is indeed a moment of immense joy, especially for Manipur. It also highlights the immense creative talent in our nation.”