Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates team of film Boong on winning BAFTA in Children’s & Family Film category, calls it moment of pride for Manipur and nation
23 FEB 2026 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) announced Boong as the winner in the Children’s & Family Film category at the EE BAFTA Film Awards.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi congratulated all those associated with the film ‘BOONG’ for winning award in the Children’s & Family Film category at the EE BAFTA Film Awards.
Shri Modi said that this achievement is a moment of immense joy, especially for Manipur. The Prime Minister added that the award also highlights the immense creative talent present in the nation.
Responding to the X post of BAFTA about above mentioned announcement, Shri Modi said;
“Congratulations to all those associated with this film. This is indeed a moment of immense joy, especially for Manipur. It also highlights the immense creative talent in our nation.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଶିଶୁ ଏବଂ ପରିବାର ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ବର୍ଗରେ BAFTA ଜିତିବା ପାଇଁ ଫିଲ୍ମ ବୁଙ୍ଗର ଦଳକୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି, ଏହାକୁ ମଣିପୁର ଏବଂ ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଗର୍ବର ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତ ବୋଲି କହିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
23 FEB 2026 5:10PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବ୍ରିଟିଶ ଏକାଡେମୀ ଅଫ୍ ଫିଲ୍ମ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଟେଲିଭିଜନ ଆର୍ଟସ୍ (BAFTA) EE BAFTA ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ପୁରସ୍କାରରେ ଶିଶୁ ଏବଂ ପରିବାର ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ବର୍ଗରେ ବୁଙ୍ଗକୁ ବିଜେତା ଭାବରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ EE BAFTA ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ପୁରସ୍କାରରେ ଶିଶୁ ଏବଂ ପରିବାର ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ବର୍ଗରେ ପୁରସ୍କାର ଜିତିବା ପାଇଁ 'ବୁଙ୍ଗ' ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ସମସ୍ତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ସଫଳତା ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆନନ୍ଦର ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତ, ବିଶେଷକରି ମଣିପୁର ପାଇଁ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାର ଦେଶରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ବିଶାଳ ସୃଜନଶୀଳ ପ୍ରତିଭାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ୱଳ କରିଥାଏ।
ଉପରୋକ୍ତ ଘୋଷଣା ବିଷୟରେ ବାଫ୍ଟାର X ପୋଷ୍ଟର ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟାରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
"ଏହି ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ। ଏହା ପ୍ରକୃତରେ ଏକ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆନନ୍ଦର ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତ, ବିଶେଷକରି ମଣିପୁର ପାଇଁ। ଏହା ଆମ ଦେଶର ବିଶାଳ ସୃଜନଶୀଳ ପ୍ରତିଭାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରେ।"