Prime Minister's Office
President of Spain meets Prime Minister
18 FEB 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
President of Spain, HE Mr. Pedro Sánchez met the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today in New Delhi.
Both leaders discussed ways to boost the India-Spain friendship, especially in areas such as defence, security, technology and more.
Both nations are marking 2026 as the India-Spain Year of Culture, Tourism and AI.
In separate posts on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Had a productive meeting with President Pedro Sánchez in Delhi. Discussed ways to boost the India-Spain friendship, especially in areas such as defence, security, technology and more. Our nations are marking 2026 as the India-Spain Year of Culture, Tourism and AI. This will deepen people-to-people linkages. Glad to see a big delegation of Universities also come to India. This too will go a long way in connecting our people.
The historic FTA with the EU will have a very positive impact on the economic partnership with Spain and provide new opportunities to the people of our nations.
@sanchezcastejon”
“Tuve una reunión productiva con el presidente Pedro Sánchez en Delhi. Hablamos de formas de fortalecer la amistad entre la India y España, especialmente en ámbitos como la defensa, la seguridad, la tecnología y otros.
Nuestros países celebran 2026 como el Año India-España de la Cultura, el Turismo y la IA. Esto profundizará los vínculos entre nuestros pueblos. Me alegra ver que también ha venido a la India una gran delegación de universidades. Esto también contribuirá en gran medida a acercar a nuestros pueblos.
El histórico acuerdo de libre comercio con la UE tendrá un impacto muy positivo en la asociación económica con España y brindará nuevas oportunidades a los ciudadanos de nuestros países.
@sanchezcastejon”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
સ્પેનના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પ્રધાનમંત્રીને મળ્યા
18 FEB 2026 1:48PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સ્પેનના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ, મહામહિમ શ્રી પેડ્રો સાંચેઝે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી સાથે મુલાકાત કરી
બંને નેતાઓએ ભારત-સ્પેન મિત્રતાને વધારવાના માર્ગો પર ચર્ચા કરી, ખાસ કરીને સંરક્ષણ, સુરક્ષા, ટેકનોલોજી અને અન્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં.
બંને રાષ્ટ્રો 2026ને ભારત-સ્પેન સંસ્કૃતિ, પર્યટન અને આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઈન્ટેલિજન્સ વર્ષ તરીકે ઉજવી રહ્યા છે.
X પર અલગ અલગ પોસ્ટ્સમાં, શ્રી મોદીએ લખ્યું:
"દિલ્હીમાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પેડ્રો સાંચેઝ સાથે ફળદાયી મુલાકાત થઈ. ભારત-સ્પેન મિત્રતાને વધારવાના માર્ગો પર ચર્ચા કરી, ખાસ કરીને સંરક્ષણ, સુરક્ષા, ટેકનોલોજી અને અન્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં. બંને દેશો 2026ને ભારત-સ્પેન સંસ્કૃતિ, પર્યટન અને AI વર્ષ તરીકે ઉજવી રહ્યા છે. આનાથી લોકો વચ્ચેના સંબંધો વધુ ગાઢ બનશે. યુનિવર્સિટીઓનું એક મોટું પ્રતિનિધિમંડળ પણ ભારત આવે છે તે જોઈને આનંદ થયો. જે એકબીજાને જોડવામાં ખૂબ મદદ કરશે.
EU સાથેના ઐતિહાસિક FTA ની સ્પેન સાથેની આર્થિક ભાગીદારી પર ખૂબ જ સકારાત્મક અસર પડશે અને આપણા દેશોના લોકોને નવી તકો પૂરી પાડશે.
@sanchezcastejon”
“Tuve una reunión productiva con el presidente Pedro Sánchez en Delhi. Hablamos de formas de fortalecer la amistad entre la India y España, especialmente en ámbitos como la defensa, la seguridad, la tecnología y otros. Nuestros países celebran 2026 como el Año India-España de la Cultura, el Turismo y la IA. Esto profundizará los vínculos entre nuestros pueblos. Me alegra ver que también ha venido a la India una gran delegación de universidades. Esto también contribuirá en gran medida a acercar a nuestros pueblos. El histórico acuerdo de libre comercio con la UE tendrá un impacto muy positivo en la asociación económica con España y brindará nuevas oportunidades a los ciudadanos de nuestros países. @sanchezcastejon”