Prime Minister's Office
President of Spain meets Prime Minister
18 FEB 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
President of Spain, HE Mr. Pedro Sánchez met the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today in New Delhi.
Both leaders discussed ways to boost the India-Spain friendship, especially in areas such as defence, security, technology and more.
Both nations are marking 2026 as the India-Spain Year of Culture, Tourism and AI.
In separate posts on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Had a productive meeting with President Pedro Sánchez in Delhi. Discussed ways to boost the India-Spain friendship, especially in areas such as defence, security, technology and more. Our nations are marking 2026 as the India-Spain Year of Culture, Tourism and AI. This will deepen people-to-people linkages. Glad to see a big delegation of Universities also come to India. This too will go a long way in connecting our people.
The historic FTA with the EU will have a very positive impact on the economic partnership with Spain and provide new opportunities to the people of our nations.
@sanchezcastejon”
“Tuve una reunión productiva con el presidente Pedro Sánchez en Delhi. Hablamos de formas de fortalecer la amistad entre la India y España, especialmente en ámbitos como la defensa, la seguridad, la tecnología y otros.
Nuestros países celebran 2026 como el Año India-España de la Cultura, el Turismo y la IA. Esto profundizará los vínculos entre nuestros pueblos. Me alegra ver que también ha venido a la India una gran delegación de universidades. Esto también contribuirá en gran medida a acercar a nuestros pueblos.
El histórico acuerdo de libre comercio con la UE tendrá un impacto muy positivo en la asociación económica con España y brindará nuevas oportunidades a los ciudadanos de nuestros países.
@sanchezcastejon”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীগী লোইশঙ
স্পেনগী রাষ্ট্রপতিনা প্রধান মন্ত্রী উনখ্রে
18 FEB 2026 1:48PM by PIB Imphal
ঙসি ন্যু দিল্লিদা স্পেসনগী রাষ্ট্রপতি পেদ্রো সাঞ্চেজনা প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী উনখ্রে।
দিফেন্স, সেকুরিতি, তেক্নোলোজি অমসুং অতৈ কয়া য়াওনা হিরম কয়াদা ভারত-স্পেনগী মরী ফগৎনবা লম্বী কয়া লুচিংবশিংনা খন্নখ্রে।
লৈবাক অনিমক্না ২০২৬ অসি কলচর, তুরিজম অমসুং এ.আইগী ইন্দিয়া-স্পেনগী চহি ওইনা থৌরম পাংথোক্লি।
এক্সতা তোখায়বা পোষ্টতা প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা হায়খি;
“দিল্লিদা রাষ্ট্রপতি পেদ্রো সাঞ্চেজগা লোয়ননা কান্নরবা মীফম অমা পাংথোকখ্রে। দিফেন্স, সেকুরিতি, তেক্নোলোজি অমসুং অতৈ কয়া য়াওনা হিরম কয়াদা ভারত-স্পেনগী মরী ফগৎনবা লম্বী কয়া খন্নখ্রে। লৈবাক অনিমক্না ২০২৬ অসি কলচর, তুরিজম অমসুং এ.আইগী ইন্দিয়া-স্পেনগী চহি ওইনা থৌরম পাংথোক্লি। মসিনা মীগা-মীগা লৈনবা মরীশিং ফগৎহনগনি। য়ুনিভর্সিতিশিংগী অচৌবা মীহুৎকাংবু অমা ভারত্ত লাকপা উবদা হরাওই। মসিসু ঐখোয়গী মীয়ামগী মরীগী অশাংবা লম্বী অমা ওইগনি।
ঐখোয়গা স্পেনগা লৈনবা শেন-থুমগী মরীদা পুৱারি ওইরবা ই.য়ুগা লৈনবা এফ.তি.এনা অকনবা ইথিল অমা পীগনি অমসুং ঐখোয়গী লৈবাকশিংগী মীয়ামদা অনৌবা খুদোংচাবশিং পীগনি।
@sanchezcastejon”