பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
புதுதில்லியில் இந்தியா - ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய வணிக அமைப்பில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி உரையாற்றினார்
27 JAN 2026 9:21PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லி பாரத மண்டபத்தில் இந்தியா - ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய வணிக அமைப்பில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி உரையாற்றினார். இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்பது குறித்து மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்த அவர், ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய கவுன்சில் மற்றும் இந்தியாவுக்கான ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர்களின் வருகை சாதாரண தூதரக உறவு பயணம் மட்டுமல்ல, இது இந்தியா – ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய உறவுகளின் புதிய சகாப்தத்தின் தொடக்கத்தை குறிக்கிறது என்றார். ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய தலைவர்கள் முதல்முறையாக இந்தியாவின் குடியரசு தின விழாவில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களாக பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர் என்பதை திரு மோடி எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்திய வரலாற்றில் இந்தியாவும் ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியமும் மிகப்பெரிய தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தத்தை நிறைவு செய்திருப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார். இந்த சாதனைகள் உலகின் இரண்டு பெரிய ஜனநாயக சக்திகளுக்கு இடையேயான முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத ஒருங்கிணைப்பின் அடையாளம் என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியா – ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியத்தின் நாடுகளுக்கிடையே வர்த்தகம் இரு மடங்காகி 180 பில்லியன் யூரோக்களை எட்டியுள்ளது என்றும், 6 ஆயிரத்திற்கும் அதிகமான ஐரோப்பிய நிறுவனங்கள் இந்தியாவில் செயல்படுகின்றன என்றும், ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியத்திலிருந்து இந்தியாவுக்கான முதலீடு 120 பில்லியன் யூரோக்களை கடந்துள்ளது என்றும் திரு மோடி கூறினார். இந்தியா மற்றும் ஐரோப்பிய நிறுவனங்கள் தற்போது ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடு, பொருள் உற்பத்தி, சேவைகள் ஆகியவற்றில் ஆழமான ஒத்துழைப்பை கொண்டிருப்பதாகவும், இதனால் இருதரப்பினரும் பயனடைவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இன்று இறுதிசெய்யப்பட்டுள்ள இந்தியா – ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியம் இடையேயான விரிவான தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம், தொழிலாளர்களை அதிகம் ஈடுபடுத்தும் இந்தியாவின் உற்பத்தி பொருள்களை ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய சந்தைக்கு எளிதாக கொண்டு செல்ல உதவும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஜவுளி, மணிக் கற்கள், ஆபரணங்கள், மோட்டார் வாகன உதிரி பாகங்கள், பொறியியல் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் மூலம் அதிகரிக்கும் என்று கூறிய திரு மோடி, பழங்கள், காய்கறிகள், பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவு, கடல் சார்ந்த பொருட்களுக்கான புதிய வாய்ப்புகள் உருவாகும் என்றார். இது விவசாயிகளுக்கும், மீனவர்களுக்கும் நேரடியாக பயன்தரும் என்பதோடு, சேவைகள் துறை குறிப்பாக தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், கல்வி, பாரம்பரிய மருந்து மற்றும் வணிக சேவைகள் துறையும் பயனடையும் என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியா – ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியம் இடையேயான வர்த்தக கூட்டாண்மையில் மூன்று முன்னுரிமை துறைகளை பிரதமர் கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். வர்த்தகம், தொழில்நுட்பம், அரிய கனிமங்கள் ஆகியவை ஆயுதங்களாகவும் உலகில் பயன்படுத்தப்படுவதால் இவற்றின் மீதான சார்பு தன்மைகளின் அபாயத்தை கூட்டாக எதிர்கொள்ள வேண்டிய அவசியம் உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட பொருட்கள், விண்வெளி, தொலைத்தொடர்பு, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு போன்றவற்றில் அதிகப்படியான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு தேவை என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். தூய்மையான நீடிக்கவல்ல எதிர்காலம் இருதரப்புக்கும் முன்னுரிமை என்பதால், பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன், சூரிய எரிசக்தி, நவீன மின் தொகுப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றில் கூட்டான ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் முதலீட்டுக்கு பிரதமர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
இன்று மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க முடிவுகளின் பொறுப்பு இப்போது வணிக சமூகத்தை சார்ந்திருப்பதாக கூறிய திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, பரஸ்பர ஒத்துழைப்பு வழியாக மட்டுமே இலக்கை அடைய முடியும் என்றார். கூட்டான முயற்சிகள் மூலம் பகிரப்பட்ட வளத்தை அடைய முடியும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஐரோப்பிய ஆணையத் தலைவர் திருமதி உர்சுலா ஃபாண் டெர் லாயன் மற்றும் இந்திய, ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய வணிகத் தலைவர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the India-EU Business Forum in New Delhi
India-EU Relations Enter a New Era of Alignment: PM
Historic India-EU FTA Opens Market Access for Labour-Intensive Products: PM
PM Calls for Whole-of-Society Partnership to Scale India-EU Relations
India-EU should become Double Engine of Global Growth: PM
27 JAN 2026 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the India-European Union Business Forum at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today. Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister expressed happiness at participating in the India-European Union (EU) Business Forum. He remarked that the visit of the Presidents of the European Union Council and Commission to India is not an ordinary diplomatic tour but marks the beginning of a new era in India-EU relations. Shri Modi highlighted that for the first time, EU leaders joined as Chief Guests at India’s Republic Day, India and the European Union concluded the largest Free Trade Agreement in India’s history, and today, with the presence of numerous CEOs, the India-EU Business Forum is being organized at such a large scale. He stated that these achievements symbolize the unprecedented alignment between the world’s two largest democratic powers.
The Prime Minister emphasized that this alignment is not accidental; as market economies, India and the EU share common values, joint priorities for global stability, and natural connections between their people as open societies. He underlined that on this strong foundation, the partnership is reaching new heights and is being established as one of the most influential partnerships in the world, with clear results visible. Shri Modi noted that in the last ten years, trade has doubled to 180 billion euros, more than 6,000 European companies are operating in India, and investments from the EU in India exceed 120 billion euros. He further remarked that 1,500 Indian companies are present in the EU, with Indian investments there reaching nearly 40 billion euros. The Prime Minister highlighted that today, India and European companies are deeply collaborating in R&D, manufacturing, and services, and business leaders are both the drivers and beneficiaries of this cooperation.
Prime Minister Modi stated that now is the time to make this partnership a ‘whole of the society partnership.’ He remarked that with this vision, a comprehensive FTA has been completed today, which will provide easy access for India’s labour-intensive products to the European Union market. Shri Modi highlighted that textiles, gems and jewellery, auto parts, and engineering goods will benefit, while fruits, vegetables, processed food, and marine products will create new opportunities. He underlined that this will directly benefit farmers, fishermen, and also the services sector, particularly IT, education, traditional medicine, and business services.
The Prime Minister observed that global business is undergoing major upheaval, with companies rethinking their market strategies and partnerships. He emphasized that at such a time, this FTA sends a clear and positive message to the business world, serving as an invitation to both sides’ business communities to build capable, reliable, and future-oriented partnerships. Shri Modi expressed confidence that business leaders will fully utilize the opportunities arising from this FTA.
Shri Modi further remarked that India and the European Union share several priorities that can benefit business partnerships. He outlined three key priorities: first, in a world where trade, technology, and critical minerals are being weaponized, there is a need to jointly de-risk dependencies. He asked whether the business community can reduce external reliance in EVs, batteries, chips, and APIs, and build a shared option for trusted supply chains. Second, he noted that both India and the EU focus on defense industries and frontier technologies, urging greater collaboration in defense, space, telecom, and AI. Third, he stressed that a clean and sustainable future is a priority for both sides, calling for joint research and investment in green hydrogen, solar energy, and smart grids. Shri Modi added that industries should also work together on small modular reactors and sustainable mobility, while developing solutions in water management, circular economy, and sustainable agriculture.
The Prime Minister remarked that after today’s historic decisions, a special responsibility now rests with the business community. He emphasized that the next step must be taken by the business community, stating that “The Ball Is In Your Court.” Shri Modi highlighted that only through mutual cooperation will the partnership gain trust, reach, and scale. He underlined that with collective efforts, shared prosperity can be achieved. The Prime Minister concluded by urging everyone to combine their respective strengths and become a double engine of growth for the entire world.
President of the European Commission, Ms. Ursula von der Leyen, Indian and European Business Leaders were present at the event.