इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
विविध गरजा आणि वास्तविक जगातील आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी इंडिया एआय मिशन: इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय, सचिव एस. कृष्णन
“अल्गोरिदमपासून परिणामांपर्यंत: लोकांसाठी कार्य करणाऱ्या एआयची उभारणी ” या सत्रात सचिवांचे संबोधन
17 FEB 2026 7:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 फेब्रुवारी 2026
इंडिया एआय इम्पॅक्ट शिखर परिषद 2026 च्या दुसऱ्या दिवसाची सुरुवात एका उच्च-प्रभावी सत्राने झाली ज्यामध्ये लोक-केंद्रित एआय आणि सार्वभौम तांत्रिक क्षमता यांच्या दुहेरी अनिवार्यतांचे परीक्षण केले गेले.
इंडिया एआय इम्पॅक्ट शिखर परिषद 2026 मधील “अल्गोरिदमपासून परिणामांपर्यंत: लोकांसाठी कार्य करणाऱ्या एआय’ची उभारणी ” या सत्रात कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता प्रणालींना सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण आणि नागरिक कल्याणात मोजता येण्याजोग्या सुधारणा घडवून आणणे कसे सुनिश्चित करता येईल, यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले गेले. संगणकीय क्षमता, मॉडेल्स आणि डेटामुळे उत्पादकता वाढवणारे, प्रशासन मजबूत करणारे आणि नागरिकांना ठोस फायदे पोहचवणारे अंमलबजावणीयोग्य एप्लीकेशन्स कसे निर्माण होतील यावर ही चर्चा केंद्रित होती.
इंडिया एआय मिशन विविध गरजा आणि वास्तविक-जगातील आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी तयार केलेले आहे, असे या सत्राला संबोधित करताना इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे सचिव एस कृष्णन यांनी सांगितले. इंडिया एआय इम्पॅक्ट शिखर परिषद म्हणजे एआय वापरून आपण तयार करू शकू अशा प्रभावी एप्लीकेशनचा शोध घेणे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. त्यांनी नमूद केले की “आम्ही संगणकीय क्षमता, मॉडेल्स आणि डेटा केवळ एकाच उद्देशाने प्रदान करत आहोत, जेणेकरून खऱ्या अर्थाने एप्लीकेशन्स तयार करता येतील. एआय केवळ चर्चेपुरते मर्यादित राहणार की खऱ्या अर्थाने यशस्वी ठरणार, हे त्याच्या लोकांच्या जीवनात सुधारणा घडवून आणण्याच्या क्षमतेवर अवलंबून आहे. जर तुम्ही प्रदर्शनात फेरी मारली तर तुम्हाला आरोग्यसेवा, शेती, शिक्षण आणि उत्पादन क्षेत्रात काम करणारे शेकडो स्टार्टअप्स दिसतील, खरा परिणाम येथूनच येईल. सरकारकडे पुरेसे शिक्षक, डॉक्टर किंवा न्यायाधीश नसतील, परंतु जर एआय उत्पादकता वाढवू शकत असेल तर सेवेची गुणवत्ता लक्षणीयरीत्या सुधारू शकते. आव्हान हे आहे की, काय प्रभावी ठरू शकते ते ओळखणे, जबाबदारीने त्याचा विस्तार करणे, गोपनीयतेचे रक्षण करणे आणि सार्वजनिक निधीतून मोजता येण्याजोगे परिणाम सुनिश्चित करणे.” त्यांनी उपस्थितांना प्रदर्शनातील 600 हून अधिक स्टार्टअप्स आणि कंपन्यांना भेट देण्याचे आवाहन केले आणि एआय कोणकोणत्या क्षेत्रामध्ये वापरले जात आहे हे प्रत्यक्ष पाहण्यास सांगून आपल्या भाषणाचा समारोप केला.
या सत्रात जे-पीएएल’चे जागतिक कार्यकारी संचालक इकबाल सिंग धालीवाल आणि शिकागो विद्यापीठातील अर्थशास्त्राचे प्राध्यापक मायकेल क्रेमर यांच्यासह अनेक धोरणकर्ते आणि क्षेत्रातील नेते उपस्थित होते.
जे-पीएएल’चे जागतिक कार्यकारी संचालक इक्बाल सिंग धालीवाल यांनी कठोर मूल्यांकनाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. “जर तुम्ही विकासात पुरेसा वेळ दिला असेल, तर तुम्ही अनेक यशस्वी गोष्टी पाहिल्या असतील. एआय’मध्ये प्रचंड क्षमता आहे, परंतु जर ती प्रत्यक्ष क्षेत्रात तपासली गेली तसेच लोक आणि परिणाम यांना केंद्रस्थानी ठेवून जबाबदारीने विस्तारली गेली तरच ती प्रभावी ठरेल,” असे ते म्हणाले.
शिकागो विद्यापीठातील अर्थशास्त्राचे विद्यापीठ प्राध्यापक मायकेल क्रेमर यांनी पुढे म्हटले की, “वाहतूक नियम अंमलबजावणी, स्वयंचलित वाहन परवाना चाचणी, आरोग्य आणि शिक्षण यासारख्या क्षेत्रात परिणामाचे प्रारंभिक सकारात्मक परिणाम दिसत आहेत. वैयक्तिकृत अनुकूल शिक्षण पद्धतीमुळे केवळ आठवड्यातून एक तास वापर करून विद्यार्थ्यांच्या शिक्षणाची गती दुप्पट झाल्याचे आढळले आहे. एआय’मध्ये प्रचंड क्षमता आहे, परंतु ते ओळखण्यासाठी तथ्यावर आधारित दृष्टिकोन, प्रणाली-स्तरावर बदल आणि काळजीपूर्वक अंमलबजावणी आवश्यक आहे.”
चर्चेदरम्यान एआय आधारित सेवा वितरण प्रभावी बनवण्यासाठी संरचित अंमलबजावणी आणि विविध क्षेत्रातील सहकार्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करण्यात आले.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
India AI Mission Modeled to Address Diverse Needs and Real-World Challenges: Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, Meity
Secretary, Meity speaks at session “From Algorithms to Outcomes: Building AI that Works for People”
India AI Impact Summit is all about finding impactful applications that we can create using AI: Shri S. Krishnan
Secretary, Meity urges attendees to visit the 600+ startups and companies at the expo and witness sectors where AI is being used
17 FEB 2026 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The second day of the India AI Impact Summit 2026 opened with a high-impact session that examined the dual imperatives of people-centric AI and sovereign technological capability.
The session “From Algorithms to Outcomes: Building AI that Works for People” at the India AI Impact Summit 2026 focused on ensuring that artificial intelligence systems translate into measurable improvements in public service delivery and citizen welfare. The discussion centred on how compute, models and data must ultimately lead to deployable applications that enhance productivity, strengthen governance and deliver tangible benefits to citizens.
Addressing the session, S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY, said that the India AI Mission is modeled to address diverse needs and real-world challenges. He emphasized that the India AI Impact Summit is all about finding impactful applications that we can create using AI. The Secretary remarked, “We are providing compute, models, and data for one reason only, to build applications with real impact. Whether AI succeeds beyond the hype depends entirely on whether it delivers solutions that improve lives. If you walk through the expo, you’ll see hundreds of startups working across healthcare, agriculture, education, and manufacturing. That’s where impact will come from. Governments will never have enough teachers, doctors, or judges, but if AI can enhance productivity, service quality can improve dramatically. The challenge is to choose what works, scale it responsibly, protect privacy, and ensure public money creates measurable outcomes.” He concluded by urging attendees to visit the 600+ startups and companies at the expo and to witness the sectors where AI is being used.
The session was attended by Iqbal Singh Dhaliwal, Global Executive Director, J-PAL, and Michael Kremer, University Professor in Economics, University of Chicago, among other policymakers and sector leaders.
Iqbal Singh Dhaliwal, Global Executive Director of J-PAL, underscored the importance of rigorous evaluation, stating, “If you’ve spent enough time in development, you’ve seen many silver bullets come and go. A technology can look incredibly promising in theory or even in a lab setting, but fail once it meets the realities of the field. That’s why evidence matters so much. We need to ask not just whether AI works, but for whom it works, in what contexts, and with what outcomes. Without rigorous evaluation, we risk mistaking excitement for impact. AI has enormous potential, but only if it is tested in the field and scaled responsibly, with people and outcomes at the centre.”
Michael Kremer, J-PAL, University Professor in Economics, University of Chicago, added, “We’re seeing early evidence of impact in areas like traffic enforcement, automated driver’s licence testing, health, and education, including personalised adaptive learning that doubled the pace of student learning with just one hour a week. But technology alone is not enough. Improving government services is not always a market with strong private incentives, so philanthropy and government play a key role. Adoption within public systems is hard, and procurement matters. Evaluation is critical so states can learn from each other. AI has tremendous potential, but realizing it requires evidence, system-level change, and careful implementation.”
The session formed a key part of the Summit’s broader agenda, bringing together policymakers, researchers and industry leaders to deliberate on translating AI capabilities into scalable public applications. Discussions highlighted the importance of structured implementation and cross-sector collaboration in advancing AI-driven service delivery.