Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Prime Minister Mia Amor Mottley on her historic third consecutive electoral victory in Barbados
13 FEB 2026 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi congratulated Prime Minister Mia Amor Mottley, on her historic third consecutive electoral victory in Barbados. Shri Modi added that India deeply values its long-standing friendship with Barbados, which continues to expand across diverse areas of cooperation. "I warmly recall our meeting on the sidelines of the India-CARICOM Summit in 2024 and look forward to working closely with her to further strengthen our partnership for the benefit of our peoples", Shri Modi said.
Shri Modi posted on X:
"Warm congratulations to Prime Minister Mia Amor Mottley on her historic third consecutive electoral victory.
India deeply values its long-standing friendship with Barbados, which continues to expand across diverse areas of cooperation.
I warmly recall our meeting on the sidelines of the India-CARICOM Summit in 2024 and look forward to working closely with her to further strengthen our partnership for the benefit of our peoples."
@miaamormottley

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے بارباڈوس میں مسلسل تیسری تاریخی انتخابی فتح پر وزیر اعظم میا امور موٹلی کو مبارکباد پیش کی
13 FEB 2026 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے وزیر اعظم میا امور موٹلی کو بارباڈوس میں ان کی مسلسل تیسری تاریخی انتخابی فتح پر مبارکباد دی ۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان بارباڈوس کے ساتھ اپنی دیرینہ دوستی کو ہندوستان بہت اہمیت دیتا ہے ، جو تعاون کے متنوع شعبوں میں مسلسل وسیع ہو رہی ہے ۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ’’میں 2024 میں انڈیا-کیر یکوم سمٹ کے موقع پر اپنی ملاقات کو گرمجوشی سے یاد کرتا ہوں اور اپنے عوام کے مفاد میں ہماری شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ان کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کا منتظر ہوں ۔
جناب مودی نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
"وزیر اعظم میا امور موٹلی کو ان کی مسلسل تیسری تاریخی انتخابی جیت پر دلی مبارکباد ۔
ہندوستان بارباڈوس کے ساتھ اپنی دیرینہ دوستی کو بہت اہمیت دیتا ہے ، جو تعاون کے متنوع شعبوں میں مسلسل پھیل رہی ہے ۔
میں 2024 میں انڈیا-کیریکوم سمٹ کے موقع پر اپنی ملاقات کو گرمجوشی سے یاد کرتا ہوں اور اپنے عوام کے مفاد میں ہماری شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ان کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کا منتظر ہوں ۔ ’’
miaamormottley@