Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives in a mishap in East Jaintia Hills, Meghalaya
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
05 FEB 2026 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the loss of lives the mishap in East Jaintia Hills, Meghalaya. He announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF for the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 to the injured.
The PMO India handle in post on X said:
“Pained by the mishap in East Jaintia Hills, Meghalaya. Condolences to those who lost their loved ones. May the injured recover at the earliest.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মেঘালয়ৰ পূব জয়ন্তীয়া পাহাৰত সংঘটিত দুৰ্ঘটনাত প্ৰাণ হেৰুওৱাসকলৰ প্ৰতি শোক প্ৰকাশ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
পিএমএনআৰএফৰ পৰা সাহায্য ঘোষণা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ়
05 FEB 2026 8:36PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি মেঘালয়ৰ পূব জয়ন্তীয়া পাহাৰত সংঘটিত হোৱা দুৰ্ঘটনাত বহু লোকে প্ৰাণ হেৰুওৱাৰ ঘটনাত গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ প্ৰতিজন মৃতকৰ ওচৰৰ আত্মীয়ৰ বাবে পিএমএনআৰএফৰ পৰা ২ লাখ টকা আৰু আহতসকলক ৫০ হাজাৰ টকাৰ সাহায্য ঘোষণা কৰে।
এক্সৰ এটা পোষ্টত পিএমঅ’ ইণ্ডিয়া হেণ্ডেলে কয়-
‘মেঘালয়ৰ পূব জয়ন্তীয়া পাহাৰত সংঘটিত হোৱা দুৰ্ঘটনাত মৰ্মান্তিক আঘাত পাইছো।প্ৰিয়জনক হেৰুওৱাসকলৰ প্ৰতি সমবেদনা।আঘাতপ্ৰাপ্তসকলে অতি সোনকালে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰক।পিএমএনআৰএফৰ পৰাপ্ৰতিজন মৃতকৰ ওচৰৰ আত্মীয়ক ২ লাখ টকা দিয়া হ’ব। আহতসকলক ৫০ হাজাৰ টকা দিয়া হ’ব।”
PM @narendramodi”