Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives in a mishap in East Jaintia Hills, Meghalaya
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
05 FEB 2026 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the loss of lives the mishap in East Jaintia Hills, Meghalaya. He announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF for the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 to the injured.
The PMO India handle in post on X said:
“Pained by the mishap in East Jaintia Hills, Meghalaya. Condolences to those who lost their loved ones. May the injured recover at the earliest.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মেঘালয়ের পূর্ব জয়ন্তীয়া পাহাড়ে দুর্ঘটনায় প্রাণহানিতে শোকপ্রকাশ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
05 FEB 2026 8:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী মেঘালয়ের পূর্ব জয়ন্তীয়া পাহাড়ে দুর্ঘটনায় প্রাণহানিতে শোকপ্রকাশ করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সচিবালয়ের পক্ষ থেকে এক্স পোস্টে বলা হয়েছে:
“মেঘালয়ের পূর্ব জয়ন্তীয়া পাহাড়ে দুর্ঘটনায় প্রাণহানিতে মর্মাহত। মৃতদের পরিবারের সদস্যদের সমবেদনা জানাই। আহতদের দ্রুত আরোগ্য কামনা করি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জাতীয় ত্রাণ তহবিল থেকে মৃতদের পরিবারের সদস্যদের ২ লক্ষ টাকা করে এবং আহতদের ৫০ হাজার টাকা করে অর্থ সাহায্য দেওয়া হবে: PM @narendramodi”