Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah formally launched India’s first cooperative-based taxi service ‘Bharat Taxi’
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the Ministry of Cooperation is developing an ownership-rights model for people working in the unorganised sector
Through ‘Bharat Taxi’, it is cooperation—not the government—that is entering the taxi sector
‘Bharat Taxi’ is a unique cooperative company in the world, where the Sarathi who drives the taxi will be the owner, forming the foundation of their economic progress
The objective of ‘Bharat Taxi’ is not to build capital by cutting commissions like large companies, but to increase Sarathis’ income by making them owners of their own profits
Earlier, the wheel of your taxi earned for someone else; now, through ‘Bharat Taxi’, your wheel will make you the owner and earn for you
The ‘Sarathi Didi’ facility of ‘Bharat Taxi’ will provide safety to women and dignity and self-reliance to Sarathi Didis
Within three years, ‘Bharat Taxi’ will be available across the country
The four core principles of ‘Bharat Taxi’ are—ownership, security cover, dignity, and equitable distribution of dividends
With the arrival of ‘Bharat Taxi’, several large companies have started reducing their commissions and offering discounts to drivers and passengers
Sarathis of ‘Bharat Taxi’ will receive benefits such as free treatment up to ₹5 lakh, insurance, affordable loans, subsidies, and all schemes for gig workers
Memorandums of Understanding with 9 major institutions including Delhi Traffic Police, DMRC, AAI, and SBI
A grand rally of 100 cars and participation of more than 1,200 Sarathis made the Bharat Taxi launch programme historic
05 FEB 2026 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah today formally launched India’s first cooperative-based taxi service ‘Bharat Taxi’ in New Delhi. On this occasion, Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar and Shri Murlidhar Mohol, and Cooperation Secretary Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, along with several dignitaries, were present. More than 1,200 “Sarathis” (driver partners) from various States participated in this historic programme, reflecting broad support for Bharat Taxi’s driver-empowerment and cooperative-ownership-based model.
Addressing the programme, Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the Ministry of Cooperation is developing an ownership-rights model for people working in the unorganised sector. He said that within three years, from Kashmir to Kanyakumari and from Dwarka to Kamakhya, Sahakar Taxi will become a very big medium for the welfare of our taxi Sarathis. Shri Shah said that when he first raised the subject of Sahakar Taxi before Parliament, many people—especially companies connected with taxi operations—questioned why the government was entering the taxi sector. He said such people do not know the difference between ‘Sahakar’ (cooperation) and ‘Sarkar’ (government). Shri Shah said the government is not entering the taxi sector; rather, cooperation (Cooperation) is entering the taxi sector.
Union Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah said that perhaps for the first time in the whole world, such a unique company is coming into existence whose real owner is neither any individual nor any external company, but the Sarathi who drives the taxi. Every Sarathi brother-sister associated with Sahakar Taxi is the true owner of this cooperative taxi society. He said this concept will bring a fundamental transformation in the life, self-confidence, and economic condition of the Sarathis who join Sahakar Taxi. Shri Shah also said that many such models have succeeded in our country earlier. Only 11 milk producers started Amul. Today, in Gujarat, a huge banyan tree of more than 36 lakh women livestock-rearers has taken shape. These women livestock-rearers do business worth more than one lakh twenty-five thousand crore rupees. He said this model shows that when ordinary people themselves become owners, even a small beginning can yield very big results. He said that today, women livestock-rearers are earning up to one crore rupees annually by selling milk, which is the marvel of the cooperative model.
Shri Amit Shah appealed to taxi Sarathis that they are driving taxis now; they will continue to drive taxis even after joining Sahakar Taxi, but there will be one major difference between the two. He said that at present, the wheel of the taxi puts money into someone else’s pocket, but now the earnings from the wheel of the Sarathis’ taxis will go into the Sarathis’ own pockets. He said this idea is born from the spirit of cooperation. The real meaning of cooperation is that when many people with small amounts of capital pool their strength, they can together accomplish very big tasks. Those with very large capital do big work alone and the profit also remains limited to only a few people. Shri Shah said that the cooperative model being discussed today is the newest and most successful beginning in today’s time. He said now the wheel of the taxi will not run for someone else’s earnings, but for the prosperity and well-being of taxi Sarathis.
Union Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah said that many world-class cooperative models have already been built in India, including Amul, IFFCO, KRIBHCO and similar institutions. He said none of these cooperative institutions had very large initial capital. Similarly, in Sahakar Taxi, the highest share capital is only 500 rupees, and that very 500 rupees is giving Sarathis the status of real owners. He said this small amount is going to become the foundation of the taxi Sarathis’ hard work, self-respect, and economic freedom.
Shri Amit Shah said that after elections held every five years, two representatives chosen by taxi Sarathis will sit on the Board. They will look after their interests and take decisions for them. This is the soul of cooperatives and the spirit of true ownership rights. He said Sahakar Taxi will keep only 20 percent of the total profit with itself; that is, out of 100 rupees, Sahakar Taxi will keep only 20 rupees with itself—whose owners are Sarathis themselves. Shri Shah said the entire profit will go into the account of the Sarathi associated with Bharat Taxi. He said the owners of the 20 rupees that remain in Bharat Taxi’s capital account will also be Sarathis themselves.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that Bharat Taxi has been conceptualised by bringing together all three existing types of taxi vehicles, including four-wheeler taxis, three-wheelers, and two-wheelers. He conveyed a message to the nation’s Matri Shakti that Bharat Taxi will accord the highest priority to their safety. He said we have prepared a special concept of Sarathi Didi under which, in the coming time, there will be a separate window for ‘Sarathi Didi’ in the app, through which any woman who registers will be picked up only by ‘Sarathi Didis’. Shri Shah said ‘Sarathi Didis’ will arrive on two-wheelers and will safely take women to their destination at a very low fare. He said this facility will prove to be a very big and practical relief for women. In the coming days, through Sarathi Didi, the nation’s Matri Shakti will have access to an option of safe, affordable, and dignified travel. This is not merely a service, but an important step towards women’s safety, self-reliance, and dignity.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that Bharat Taxi has entered into agreements (MoUs) with a total of nine major institutions including Delhi Traffic Police, Delhi Metro Rail Corporation, Airport Authority, IFFCO Tokio Insurance, State Bank of India. Through these agreements, Bharat Taxi’s customers will get many additional facilities, and at the same time, all these institutions will be able to avail Bharat Taxi’s services easily. He said these institutions have now become stakeholders in Sahakar Taxi’s success. This new taxi concept based on an ownership model has been launched for the first time in India today, which not only brings the spirit of ownership rights for Sarathis, but also presents a reliable and convenient option for passengers and various institutions.
Shri Amit Shah said that the fixed charge decided by Bharat Taxi will remain separate from the Sarathis’ account. Besides this, Bharat Taxi will not deduct even one percent commission from the sweat-earned income of Sarathis, due to which their prosperity will increase rapidly. He said the objective of Bharat Taxi is not to increase the company’s capital, but to increase the profit and income of Bharat Taxi’s real owners—the Sarathi brothers and Sarathi Didis. Shri Shah said the payment made by the customer will be transferred directly and immediately, automatically, into the Sarathi’s account. There will be no need to wait for this. No Sarathi’s account will be closed without proper hearing. However, Sarathis also have a responsibility to behave well with customers, maintain the goodwill of their taxi, and focus on service quality. He said a complete system has been put in place for hearing complaints, and action will be taken only after a fair hearing.
Union Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah said that until now, terms like booking fee, platform fee, and heavy commission used to fatten the company’s balance sheet and reduce the Sarathi’s earnings. In Bharat Taxi, there is no arrangement for any such fee or commission, and Sarathis themselves will be the owners. This idea may not be understood by people with a western mindset, but this is the real strength of cooperation.
Shri Amit Shah said that the beginning of Bharat Taxi is also the beginning of opening new dimensions for the cooperative sector. The cooperative movement has been running in India for the last 125 years, but now the time has come to take the cooperative model into newer and newer sectors. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the Ministry of Cooperation is preparing an ownership-rights model for people working in the unorganised sector. In the coming time, we will take this model forward in three to four such sectors where the fruits of the sweat and hard work of the person who works will remain with that person.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that the four core mantras of Bharat Taxi are—Ownership, Security Cover, Dignity, and “Everyone’s Wheel, Everyone’s Progress”, i.e., fair distribution of dividends for all. With these four objectives, Bharat Taxi has been started, and in the coming time it will prove to be a very successful experiment. He said it was established on 6 June 2025 and from today it is being commercially launched. Within just 8 months, in Delhi and Gujarat, more Sarathis and customers have joined Bharat Taxi than any other taxi company. No other company has achieved registrations on such a large scale in such a short time. He said that in the coming days, our Sarathi brothers and sisters will automatically be able to get the benefit of insurance, government employment schemes, loans, subsidies, and all government schemes related to gig workers. We are continuously working in this direction so that every Sarathi gets full dignity, security, and economic strength.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji had started an important initiative in 2020-21 for the welfare of gig workers. Now, in the 2025-26 budget, the Government of India has brought many schemes and facilities for more than one crore twenty-five lakh gig workers across the country. Earlier, the right to register on the e-Shram portal was only for those whose pension used to be deducted or who were formally recognised and registered as workers. Now, by removing this limit, one crore twenty-five lakh gig workers of the country can register themselves on the e-Shram portal. He said that all Sarathis associated with Bharat Taxi can now easily get registered on the e-Shram portal. After registration, they will automatically get free treatment up to five lakh rupees for themselves and their family under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana. As soon as they join Bharat Taxi, Sarathis will start getting this free medical facility. In addition, several other social security schemes available for workers registered on the e-Shram portal will also automatically become active for you.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that Bharat Taxi’s model will not only strengthen the economic condition of Sarathis, but will also ensure their dignity, security, and ownership. He said that the facility of SOS alert has been made available in the Bharat Taxi app, through which security and assistance can be obtained immediately in an emergency. At present, eight helplines and assistance centres have been established in Delhi-NCR, and in the coming time, an extensive network of such centres will be laid across the country. The entire grievance redressal process will be operated at three levels—through the app, on the website, and through a toll-free number. Along with this, our representatives will regularly meet with Sarathis so that every problem can be resolved on time. He said that from today Sarathis are completely free from hidden charges. Taking hidden charges is a kind of deception with the Sarathi. There will also be freedom from toll, parking and all other additional charges. Also, a 24 hours, seven days helpline will always be available for Sarathis. For now, it is beginning in some cities of Gujarat, Delhi and NCR. But in less than the next three years, we will reach every State and every big city of the country.
Union Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah said that in the coming days, we will include many new services in Bharat Taxi and expand it continuously. He conveyed a message to all customers and Sarathis of Delhi-NCR that from today Bharat Taxi is fully starting in their service. This is not just a taxi service, but is going to become a strong medium to increase the prosperity, self-respect, and economic strength of crores of Sarathis of our country. He said that so far, more than 2.5 lakh drivers in Delhi-NCR have joined Bharat Taxi, more than 8.5 lakh passengers have become part of this family, and our agreements with several big companies are also in the final stage. He expressed confidence that Bharat Taxi’s future is very bright.
Earlier in the day, Bharat Taxi’s launch was symbolically marked by a grand rally of 100 cars from Indira Gandhi International Airport to Vigyan Bhawan. This rally presented a strong display of unity, pride, and collective strength of the country’s taxi community.
During the programme, the top five Sarathis with outstanding performance were felicitated for their notable contribution, to encourage driver ownership and participation under the cooperative model. Each honoured Sarathi was provided personal accident insurance certificates and family health insurance coverage of ₹5 lakh, reflecting Bharat Taxi’s commitment to driver welfare and social security.
During the programme, in the presence of the Union Home and Cooperation Minister, nine Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) were also exchanged with leading public and private partners, with the objective of strengthening operational integration, digital enablement, and service quality.
Under the MoU signed between Delhi Traffic Police and Sahakar Taxi Cooperative Limited, Bharat Taxi will be permitted to digitally operate 34 prepaid taxi booths across 21 locations in Delhi, thereby enhancing passenger safety, transparency, driver income, and service quality. With the support of Delhi Traffic Police, Bharat Taxi has also established a Joint Command and Control Centre, which includes real-time ride monitoring, SOS alerts, and rapid emergency response mechanisms, promoting road safety, regulatory compliance, and commuter security.
Under the MoU with the National e-Governance Division (NeGD), MeitY, advisory and technical support will be provided to Bharat Taxi under the Digital India framework, enabling integration with DigiLocker, UMANG, and API Setu. This will provide Sarathis with paperless onboarding, unified access to government services, secure interoperable operations, cashless payments, and improved operational efficiency.
Under the partnership with Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC), last-mile connectivity will be provided at 10 major metro stations through bike taxis, e-autos/CNG autos, and cabs, allowing passengers to plan and pay for end-to-end journeys on a single platform, while enabling higher trip volumes and reduced idle time for drivers.
The MoU with the Airports Authority of India (AAI) will regulate Bharat Taxi operations at AAI airports nationwide, including pickup zones, signage permissions, and strict security and service standards, thereby enabling regulated airport operations across India.
Under the agreement with Delhi Tourism and Transportation Development Corporation / Delhi Airport Parking Services (DAPS – GMR supported), Bharat Taxi’s white cab services have been permitted at multiple parking locations across IGI Airport terminals. DAPS will provide a 20% discount on the ₹245 per-trip pickup fee for the first year, which will complement Bharat Taxi’s Kaali Peeli services and significantly increase airport ride volumes and revenues.
IFFCO Tokio has been onboarded as Bharat Taxi’s insurance partner, providing personal accident cover of ₹5 lakh for drivers at nominal rates, along with advisory support for long-term driver welfare and insurance solutions.
Under the MoU with Paytm, digital payments, co-branded offerings, and fintech enablement will be enabled, including payment gateway integration and access to Paytm’s partner ecosystem. Paytm is also supporting driver group health insurance with family coverage.
The partnership with GMR will further strengthen airport mobility operations and reinforce Bharat Taxi’s regulated access and service expansion at IGI Airport terminals.
Under the MoU signed with SBI, priority financing will be made available for commercial passenger vehicles under schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana. Sahakar Taxi will identify and support eligible driver-owners, while SBI will ensure expeditious consideration in line with its prevailing guidelines.

സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്തെ ആദ്യ സഹകരണാധിഷ്ഠിത ടാക്‌സി സേവനം ‘ഭാരത് ടാക്‌സി’ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി അമിത് ഷാ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
05 FEB 2026 8:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ആദ്യ സഹകരണ അധിഷ്ഠിത ടാക്‌സി സേവനമായ ‘ഭാരത് ടാക്‌സി’ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര-സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ഔദ്യോഗികമായി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. ചടങ്ങിൽ കേന്ദ്ര സഹകരണ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ കൃഷ്ണപാൽ ഗുര്ജർ, ശ്രീ മുരളീധർ മൊഹോൾ, സഹകരണ സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോ. ആശിഷ് കുമാർ ഭൂട്ടാനി എന്നിവർ ഉൾപ്പെടെ നിരവധി വിശിഷ്ടാതിഥികൾ പങ്കെടുത്തു. വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 1,200-ലധികം ടാക്‌സി ഡ്രൈവർമാരും പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കാളികളായി.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ അസംഘടിത മേഖലയിലെ തൊഴിലാളികൾക്ക് ഉടമസ്ഥാവകാശം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്ന പുതിയ മാതൃകയാണ് ഭാരത് ടാക്‌സിയെന്ന് പരിപാടിയെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യവേ ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. മൂന്ന് വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ, കാശ്മീർ മുതൽ കന്യാകുമാരി വരെയും ദ്വാരക മുതൽ കാമാഖ്യ വരെയും, സഹകർ ടാക്സി നമ്മുടെ ടാക്സി തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ ക്ഷേമത്തിനായുള്ള ഒരു വലിയ മാധ്യമമായി മാറുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. സഹകർ ടാക്സി എന്ന വിഷയം പാർലമെന്റിൽ ആദ്യമായി ഉന്നയിച്ചപ്പോൾ, ടാക്സി തൊഴിലുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നിരവധി ആളുകൾ, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് കമ്പനികൾ, ടാക്സി മേഖലയിലേക്ക് സർക്കാർ പ്രവേശിക്കുന്നത് എന്തുകൊണ്ടെന്ന് ചോദ്യം ഉന്നയിച്ചുവെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. 'സഹകരണം' 'സർക്കാർ' ഇവ തമ്മിലുള്ള വ്യത്യാസം അത്തരം ആളുകൾക്ക് അറിയില്ലെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. സർക്കാർ ടാക്‌സി മേഖലയിലേക്ക് കടക്കുകയല്ല; മറിച്ച് സഹകരണ ആശയമാണ് ഈ മേഖലയിലേക്ക് പ്രവേശിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ലോകത്തിൽ ആദ്യമായി ഇത്തരമൊരു സവിശേഷ കമ്പനി നിലവിൽ വരുകയാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. അതിന്റെ യഥാർത്ഥ ഉടമ ഏതെങ്കിലും വ്യക്തിയോ ബാഹ്യ കമ്പനിയോ അല്ല, മറിച്ച് ടാക്സി ഡ്രൈവർമാരാണ്. ചെറിയ ഓഹരി മൂലധനമായ 500 രൂപയിലൂടെ ഡ്രൈവർമാർക്ക് ഉടമസ്ഥാവകാശം ലഭിക്കുന്ന ഈ മാതൃക, അവരുടെ ജീവിതത്തിലും സാമ്പത്തിക നിലയിലും വലിയ മാറ്റമുണ്ടാക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. അമൂൽ പോലുള്ള സഹകരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ വിജയഗാഥ ഉദാഹരണമായി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടിയാണ് അദ്ദേഹം ഈ ആശയം വിശദീകരിച്ചത്.11 പാൽ ഉൽപാദകർ മാത്രമാണ് അമൂലിന്റെ ആരംഭഘട്ടത്തിൽ ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നത്. ഇന്ന് ഗുജറാത്തിൽ കന്നുകാലികളെ വളർത്തുന്ന 36 ലക്ഷം വനിതകൾ ഉണ്ട്. ഒരു മഹാവൃക്ഷമായി അത് വളർന്നു പന്തലിച്ചു കഴിഞ്ഞു. ഇവർ വർഷം ഒരു ലക്ഷത്തി ഇരുപത്തയ്യായിരം കോടി രൂപയുടെ വ്യാപാരം നടത്തുന്നു. സാധാരണ ആളുകൾ തന്നെ ഉടമകളാകുമ്പോൾ ചെറിയ തുടക്കത്തിൽ നിന്നുപോലും വലിയ വിജയം കൈവരിക്കാമെന്നതിന്റെ ഉദാഹരണമാണിത്.
ഭാരത് ടാക്‌സിയിൽ ഡ്രൈവർമാരിൽ നിന്ന് കമ്മീഷനോ പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോം ഫീസോ ഈടാക്കില്ലെന്നും, ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾ നൽകുന്ന പണം നേരിട്ട് തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ അക്കൗണ്ടിലേക്കാണ് കൈമാറുകയെന്നും മന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ലാഭത്തിന്റെ 80 ശതമാനം ഡ്രൈവർമാർക്ക് ലഭിക്കുമെന്നും, ശേഷിക്കുന്ന 20 ശതമാനത്തിന്റെയും ഉടമസ്ഥത സാരഥികൾക്കുതന്നെയായിരിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. സഹകരണത്തിന്റെ ആത്മാവിൽ നിന്നാണ് ഈ ആശയം ജനിച്ചതെന്നും, ചെറിയ മൂലധനങ്ങൾ ഒന്നിച്ചു ചേർന്നാൽ വലിയ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ കൈവരിക്കാനാകുമെന്നതാണ് സഹകരണത്തിന്റെ യഥാർത്ഥ അർത്ഥമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ഇനി ടാക്‌സിയുടെ ചക്രം മറ്റൊരാളുടെ ലാഭത്തിനല്ല, തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ സമൃദ്ധിക്കും ക്ഷേമത്തിനും വേണ്ടിയാണ് ഉരുളുന്നതെന്നും മന്ത്രി കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള അമുൽ, ഇഫ്കോ, ക്രിബ്കോ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ നിരവധി സഹകരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ ലോകോത്തര സഹകരണ മാതൃകകളായി ഇതിനകം വളർച്ച പ്രാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ സഹകരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കൊന്നും തന്നെ വളരെ വലിയ പ്രാരംഭ മൂലധനം ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നില്ല. അതുപോലെ, സഹകർ ടാക്സിയിൽ, ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന ഓഹരി മൂലധനം 500 രൂപ മാത്രമാണ്, ആ 500 രൂപ തൊഴിലാളികൾക്ക് യഥാർത്ഥ ഉടമകളുടെ പദവി നൽകുന്നു. ഈ ചെറിയ തുക ടാക്സി തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ കഠിനാധ്വാനത്തിന്റെയും ആത്മാഭിമാനത്തിന്റെയും സാമ്പത്തിക സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിന്റെയും അടിത്തറയായി മാറുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
അഞ്ചു വർഷത്തിലൊരിക്കൽ നടക്കുന്ന തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിന് ശേഷം ടാക്‌സി തൊഴിലാളികളിൽ നിന്ന് തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെടുന്ന രണ്ട് പ്രതിനിധികൾ ബോർഡിൽ ഇടം നേടുമെന്നും അവർ തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ താൽപര്യങ്ങൾ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിന് ആവശ്യമായ തീരുമാനങ്ങൾ കൈക്കൊള്ളുമെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര-സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ഇതാണ് സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങളുടെ ആത്മാവും യഥാർത്ഥ ഉടമസ്ഥാവകാശത്തിന്റെ ആത്മാവും. മൊത്തം ലാഭത്തിന്റെ 20 ശതമാനം മാത്രമേ സഹകാർ ടാക്സി കൈവശം വയ്ക്കൂ എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു; അതായത്, 100 രൂപയിൽ, സഹകാർ ടാക്സി 20 രൂപ മാത്രമേ കൈവശം വയ്ക്കൂ - അവരുടെ ഉടമകൾ സാരഥികളാണ്. മുഴുവൻ ലാഭവും ഭാരത് ടാക്സിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ അക്കൗണ്ടിലേക്ക് പോകുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ഭാരത് ടാക്സിയുടെ മൂലധന അക്കൗണ്ടിൽ ശേഷിക്കുന്ന 20 രൂപയുടെ ഉടമകളും തൊഴിലാളികൾ തന്നെയായിരിക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
നാലുചക്ര, മുച്ചക്ര, ഇരുചക്ര വാഹനങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്ത ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ആദ്യ സഹകരണ അധിഷ്ഠിത ടാക്‌സി സേവനമാണ് ‘ഭാരത് ടാക്‌സി’യെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര-സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യത്തെ മാതൃശക്തിയുടെ സുരക്ഷയ്ക്കാണ് ഭാരത് ടാക്‌സിയിൽ ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന മുൻഗണന നൽകുന്നതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ‘സാരഥി ദിദി’ എന്ന പ്രത്യേക സംവിധാനത്തിലൂടെ സ്ത്രീ യാത്രക്കാർക്ക് സ്ത്രീ ഡ്രൈവർമാർ മാത്രമുള്ള സേവനം ഉറപ്പാക്കുമെന്നും, കുറഞ്ഞ നിരക്കിൽ സുരക്ഷിതവും ഗൗരവമുള്ളതുമായ യാത്ര നൽകുകയാണ് ലക്ഷ്യമെന്നും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഡൽഹി ട്രാഫിക് പൊലീസ്, ഡൽഹി മെട്രോ റെയിൽ കോർപ്പറേഷൻ, എയർപോർട്ട്സ് അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ, ഐഎഫ്എഫ്സിഒ ടോക്കിയോ ഇൻഷുറൻസ്, സ്റ്റേറ്റ് ബാങ്ക് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ ഒമ്പത് പ്രമുഖ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുമായി ഭാരത് ടാക്‌സി ധാരണാപത്രങ്ങൾ ഒപ്പുവച്ചതായി അദ്ദേഹം അറിയിച്ചു. ഇതിലൂടെ യാത്രക്കാർക്ക് അധിക സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ലഭിക്കുമെന്നും ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഭാരത് ടാക്‌സിയുടെ സേവനങ്ങൾ എളുപ്പത്തിൽ ഉപയോഗിക്കാനാകുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഉടമസ്ഥാവകാശ മാതൃകയെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള ഈ ടാക്‌സി ആശയം ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ആദ്യമായാണ് നടപ്പാക്കുന്നത്.
ഭാരത് ടാക്സി തീരുമാനിക്കുന്ന സ്ഥിരചാർജ് ഡ്രൈവർമാരുടെ അക്കൗണ്ടിൽ നിന്ന് എടുക്കില്ലെന്നും തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ വരുമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് ഒരു ശതമാനം പോലും കമ്മീഷൻ ഈടാക്കില്ലെന്നും അമിത് ഷാ വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ഉപഭോക്താവ് നൽകുന്ന തുക നേരിട്ട് ഡ്രൈവറുടെ അക്കൗണ്ടിലേക്കാണ് ഉടൻ കൈമാറുകയെന്നും, മതിയായ കാരണമില്ലാതെ ഒരു ടാക്സി തൊഴിലാളിയുടെയും അക്കൗണ്ട് അടയ്ക്കില്ലെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. അതേസമയം, യാത്രക്കാരോട് നല്ല പെരുമാറ്റവും സേവന നിലവാരവും ഉറപ്പാക്കേണ്ടത് ടാക്സി തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്വമാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ബുക്കിംഗ് ഫീസ്, പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോം ഫീസ്, വലിയ കമ്മീഷൻ തുടങ്ങിയ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ ഭാരത് ടാക്‌സിയിൽ ഇല്ലെന്നും, തൊഴിലാളികൾ തന്നെയാണ് യഥാർത്ഥ ഉടമകളെന്നും മന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ഇതാണ് സഹകരണത്തിന്റെ യഥാർത്ഥ ശക്തിയെന്നും, പാശ്ചാത്യ ചിന്താഗതിയുള്ളവർക്ക് ഈ ആശയം പൂർണ്ണമായി മനസ്സിലാകണമെന്നില്ലെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഭാരത് ടാക്‌സിയുടെ തുടക്കം സഹകരണ മേഖലയിലെ പുതിയ സാധ്യതകളുടെ തുടക്കമാണെന്നും, 125 വർഷം പഴക്കമുള്ള സഹകരണ പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തെ പുതിയ മേഖലകളിലേക്ക് വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കേണ്ട സമയമാണിതെന്നും അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. അസംഘടിത മേഖലയിലെ തൊഴിലാളികൾക്ക് അവരുടെ അധ്വാനത്തിന്റെ ഫലം അവരുടെ കൈകളിൽ തന്നെ നിലനിൽക്കുന്ന ഉടമസ്ഥാവകാശ മാതൃകയാണ് സർക്കാർ ഇതിലൂടെ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ഉടമസ്ഥാവകാശം, സുരക്ഷാ പരിരക്ഷ, അന്തസ്സ് എന്നിവയാണ് ഭാരത് ടാക്‌സിയുടെ നാല് അടിസ്ഥാന തത്വങ്ങളെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. 2025 ജൂൺ 6-ന് സ്ഥാപിതമായ ഈ സംരംഭം ഇന്ന് വാണിജ്യാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ പ്രവർത്തനം ആരംഭിച്ചതായും, വെറും എട്ട് മാസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ഡൽഹി-എൻസിആറും ഗുജറാത്തും ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള സ്‌ഥലങ്ങളിൽ വൻ സ്വീകാര്യത നേടിയതായും അദ്ദേഹം അറിയിച്ചു.
ഭാരത് ടാക്‌സിയുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടന ദിനത്തിൽ, ഇന്ദിരാ ഗാന്ധി അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിമാനത്താവളത്തിൽ നിന്ന് വിജ്ഞാൻ ഭവൻ വരെ 100 കാറുകളുടെ ഒരു റാലി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. രാജ്യത്തെ ടാക്‌സി സമൂഹത്തിന്റെ ഐക്യവും അഭിമാനവും കൂട്ടായ ശക്തിയും ഈ റാലിയിൽ ശക്തമായി പ്രതിഫലിച്ചു.
പരിപാടിയിൽ, മികച്ച പ്രകടനം കാഴ്ചവച്ച മികച്ച അഞ്ചു ടാക്സി ഡ്രൈവർമാരെ സഹകരണ മാതൃകയിൽ ഡ്രൈവർ ഉടമസ്ഥാവകാശവും പങ്കാളിത്തവും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ആദരിച്ചു. ആദരിക്കപ്പെട്ട ഓരോ തൊഴിലാളിക്കും 5 ലക്ഷം രൂപയുടെ വ്യക്തിഗത അപകട ഇൻഷുറൻസും കുടുംബാരോഗ്യ ഇൻഷുറൻസ് പരിരക്ഷയും നൽകി. ഇതിലൂടെ അവരുടെ ക്ഷേമത്തിനും സാമൂഹ്യ സുരക്ഷയ്ക്കുമുള്ള ഭാരത് ടാക്‌സിയുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത അടയാളപ്പെടുത്താൻ കഴിഞ്ഞു .
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര-സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി അമിത് ഷായുടെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിൽ, പ്രവർത്തന ഏകോപനം, ഡിജിറ്റൽ വൽക്കരണം, സേവന നിലവാരം എന്നിവ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി പ്രമുഖ പൊതുമേഖല–സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളികളുമായി ഒമ്പത് ധാരണാപത്രങ്ങൾ (MoU) കൈമാറി.
ഡൽഹി ട്രാഫിക് പൊലീസും സഹകർ ടാക്‌സി കോ-ഓപ്പറേറ്റീവ് ലിമിറ്റഡും തമ്മിൽ ഒപ്പുവച്ച ധാരണാപത്രം പ്രകാരം, ഡൽഹിയിലെ 21 കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലായി 34 പ്രീപെയ്ഡ് ടാക്‌സി ബൂത്തുകൾ ഡിജിറ്റൽ രീതിയിൽ പ്രവർത്തിപ്പിക്കാൻ ഭാരത് ടാക്‌സിക്ക് അനുമതി ലഭിക്കും. യാത്രക്കാരുടെ സുരക്ഷ, സുതാര്യത, ഡ്രൈവർ വരുമാനം, സേവന ഗുണനിലവാരം എന്നിവ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതാണ് ലക്ഷ്യം. ഡൽഹി ട്രാഫിക് പൊലീസിന്റെ പിന്തുണയോടെ, റിയൽ-ടൈം റൈഡ് മോണിറ്ററിംഗ്, SOS അലർട്ട്, അതിവേഗ അടിയന്തര പ്രതികരണം എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന സംയുക്ത കമാൻഡ് ആൻഡ് കൺട്രോൾ സെന്ററും സ്ഥാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇന്ത്യ ചട്ടക്കൂടിന് കീഴിൽ നാഷണൽ ഇ-ഗവേണൻസ് ഡിവിഷൻ ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് ആൻഡ് ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ ടെക്നോളജി മന്ത്രാലയവുമായി ഒപ്പുവച്ച ധാരണാപത്രം പ്രകാരം, ഭാരത് ടാക്‌സിക്ക് സാങ്കേതികവും ഉപദേശകവുമായ പിന്തുണ ലഭിക്കും. ഇത് ഡിജിലോക്കർ, ഉമാങ്, API സേതു എന്നിവയുമായി സംയോജിപ്പിക്കാൻ പ്രാപ്തമാക്കുന്നു. ഇത് ടാക്സി ജീവനക്കാർക്ക് പേപ്പർരഹിത ഓൺബോർഡിംഗ്, സർക്കാർ സേവനങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ള ഏകീകൃത പ്രവേശനം , സുരക്ഷിതമായ പരസ്പര പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമത, പണരഹിത പേയ്‌മെന്റുകൾ, മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട പ്രവർത്തന കാര്യക്ഷമത എന്നിവ ഉറപ്പാക്കും.
ഡൽഹി മെട്രോ റെയിൽ കോർപ്പറേഷൻ (DMRC) സഹകരണത്തിലൂടെ, 10 പ്രധാന മെട്രോ സ്റ്റേഷനുകളിൽ ബൈക്ക് ടാക്‌സികൾ, ഇ-ഓട്ടോകൾ/സിഎൻജി ഓട്ടോകൾ, ക്യാബുകൾ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ അവസാന ഗുണഭോക്താവിനുവരെ പ്രയോജനം ലഭ്യമാക്കും. യാത്രക്കാർക്ക് ഒരേ പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമിൽ മുഴുവൻ യാത്രയും പ്ലാൻ ചെയ്യാനും പണമടയ്ക്കാനും ഇത് സഹായിക്കും; ഡ്രൈവർമാർക്ക് യാത്രകളുടെ എണ്ണം വർധിപ്പിക്കാനും ഇടവേള സമയം കുറയ്ക്കാനും ഇത് ഉപകരിക്കും.
എയർപോർട്ട്സ് അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (AAI) യുമായുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രം പ്രകാരം, രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി എ എ ഐ വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങളിൽ ഭാരത് ടാക്‌സിയുടെ പ്രവർത്തനം നിയന്ത്രിത രീതിയിൽ നടത്തും. പിക്കപ്പ് സോണുകൾ, അടയാള അനുമതികൾ, കർശന സുരക്ഷാ-സേവന മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
ഡൽഹി ടൂറിസം ആൻഡ് ട്രാൻസ്‌പോർട്ടേഷൻ ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് കോർപ്പറേഷനുമായും ഡൽഹി എയർപോർട്ട് പാർക്കിംഗ് സർവീസസുമായും (ഡിഎപിഎസ് - ജിഎംആർ പിന്തുണയുള്ള) കരാർ പ്രകാരം, ഐജിഐ എയർപോർട്ട് ടെർമിനലുകളിലുടനീളമുള്ള ഒന്നിലധികം പാർക്കിംഗ് സ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ ഭാരത് ടാക്സിയുടെ വൈറ്റ് ക്യാബ് സേവനങ്ങൾ അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ആദ്യ വർഷത്തേക്ക് 245 രൂപ നിരക്കിൽ ഓരോ ട്രിപ്പ് പിക്കപ്പ് ഫീസിൽ 20 ശതമാനം കിഴിവ് നൽകും, ഇത് ഭാരത് ടാക്സിയുടെ കാലി- പീലി സേവനങ്ങളെ പൂരകമാക്കുകയും വിമാനത്താവള യാത്രയുടെ എണ്ണവും വരുമാനവും ഗണ്യമായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
ഭാരത് ടാക്സിയുടെ ഇൻഷുറൻസ് പങ്കാളിയായി ഇഫ്കോ ടോക്കിയോയെ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. നാമമാത്ര നിരക്കിൽ ഡ്രൈവർമാർക്ക് 5 ലക്ഷം രൂപ വ്യക്തിഗത അപകട പരിരക്ഷയും ദീർഘകാല ക്ഷേമത്തിനുള്ള ഉപദേശക പിന്തുണയും ഇതിലൂടെ ലഭിക്കും.
പേടിഎമ്മുമായി ഒപ്പുവച്ച ധാരണാപത്രം പ്രകാരം, ഡിജിറ്റൽ പേയ്‌മെന്റുകൾ, കോ-ബ്രാൻഡഡ് ഓഫറുകൾ, ഫിൻടെക് സൗകര്യം എന്നിവ നടപ്പാക്കും. പേയ്‌മെന്റ് ഗേറ്റ്‌വേ സംയോജനവും പേടിഎമ്മിന്റെ പങ്കാളി ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയിലേക്കുള്ള പ്രവേശനവും ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. ഡ്രൈവർമാർക്കുള്ള കുടുംബാരോഗ്യ ഇൻഷുറൻസ് ഗ്രൂപ്പ് കവറേജിനും പേടിഎം പിന്തുണ നൽകും.
ജിഎംആറുമായി ഉള്ള പങ്കാളിത്തം വിമാനത്താവള യാത്ര മാർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും, ഐജിഐ വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങളിൽ ഭാരത് ടാക്‌സിയുടെ നിയന്ത്രിത പ്രവേശനവും സേവന വിപുലീകരണവും ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
സ്റ്റേറ്റ് ബാങ്ക് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയുമായി ഒപ്പുവച്ച ധാരണാപത്രം പ്രകാരം, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മുദ്രാ യോജന പോലുള്ള പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് കീഴിൽ വാണിജ്യ യാത്രാവാഹനങ്ങൾക്ക് മുൻഗണനാ ധനസഹായം ലഭ്യമാക്കും. യോഗ്യരായ ഡ്രൈവർ-ഉടമകളെ സഹകർ ടാക്‌സി തിരിച്ചറിയുകയും പിന്തുണ നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യും; അതേസമയം എസ്‌ബി‌ഐ അതിന്റെ നിലവിലുള്ള മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾക്കനുസൃതമായി വേഗത്തിലുള്ള പരിഗണന ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും .