Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah formally launched India’s first cooperative-based taxi service ‘Bharat Taxi’
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the Ministry of Cooperation is developing an ownership-rights model for people working in the unorganised sector
Through ‘Bharat Taxi’, it is cooperation—not the government—that is entering the taxi sector
‘Bharat Taxi’ is a unique cooperative company in the world, where the Sarathi who drives the taxi will be the owner, forming the foundation of their economic progress
The objective of ‘Bharat Taxi’ is not to build capital by cutting commissions like large companies, but to increase Sarathis’ income by making them owners of their own profits
Earlier, the wheel of your taxi earned for someone else; now, through ‘Bharat Taxi’, your wheel will make you the owner and earn for you
The ‘Sarathi Didi’ facility of ‘Bharat Taxi’ will provide safety to women and dignity and self-reliance to Sarathi Didis
Within three years, ‘Bharat Taxi’ will be available across the country
The four core principles of ‘Bharat Taxi’ are—ownership, security cover, dignity, and equitable distribution of dividends
With the arrival of ‘Bharat Taxi’, several large companies have started reducing their commissions and offering discounts to drivers and passengers
Sarathis of ‘Bharat Taxi’ will receive benefits such as free treatment up to ₹5 lakh, insurance, affordable loans, subsidies, and all schemes for gig workers
Memorandums of Understanding with 9 major institutions including Delhi Traffic Police, DMRC, AAI, and SBI
A grand rally of 100 cars and participation of more than 1,200 Sarathis made the Bharat Taxi launch programme historic
05 FEB 2026 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah today formally launched India’s first cooperative-based taxi service ‘Bharat Taxi’ in New Delhi. On this occasion, Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar and Shri Murlidhar Mohol, and Cooperation Secretary Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, along with several dignitaries, were present. More than 1,200 “Sarathis” (driver partners) from various States participated in this historic programme, reflecting broad support for Bharat Taxi’s driver-empowerment and cooperative-ownership-based model.
Addressing the programme, Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the Ministry of Cooperation is developing an ownership-rights model for people working in the unorganised sector. He said that within three years, from Kashmir to Kanyakumari and from Dwarka to Kamakhya, Sahakar Taxi will become a very big medium for the welfare of our taxi Sarathis. Shri Shah said that when he first raised the subject of Sahakar Taxi before Parliament, many people—especially companies connected with taxi operations—questioned why the government was entering the taxi sector. He said such people do not know the difference between ‘Sahakar’ (cooperation) and ‘Sarkar’ (government). Shri Shah said the government is not entering the taxi sector; rather, cooperation (Cooperation) is entering the taxi sector.
Union Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah said that perhaps for the first time in the whole world, such a unique company is coming into existence whose real owner is neither any individual nor any external company, but the Sarathi who drives the taxi. Every Sarathi brother-sister associated with Sahakar Taxi is the true owner of this cooperative taxi society. He said this concept will bring a fundamental transformation in the life, self-confidence, and economic condition of the Sarathis who join Sahakar Taxi. Shri Shah also said that many such models have succeeded in our country earlier. Only 11 milk producers started Amul. Today, in Gujarat, a huge banyan tree of more than 36 lakh women livestock-rearers has taken shape. These women livestock-rearers do business worth more than one lakh twenty-five thousand crore rupees. He said this model shows that when ordinary people themselves become owners, even a small beginning can yield very big results. He said that today, women livestock-rearers are earning up to one crore rupees annually by selling milk, which is the marvel of the cooperative model.
Shri Amit Shah appealed to taxi Sarathis that they are driving taxis now; they will continue to drive taxis even after joining Sahakar Taxi, but there will be one major difference between the two. He said that at present, the wheel of the taxi puts money into someone else’s pocket, but now the earnings from the wheel of the Sarathis’ taxis will go into the Sarathis’ own pockets. He said this idea is born from the spirit of cooperation. The real meaning of cooperation is that when many people with small amounts of capital pool their strength, they can together accomplish very big tasks. Those with very large capital do big work alone and the profit also remains limited to only a few people. Shri Shah said that the cooperative model being discussed today is the newest and most successful beginning in today’s time. He said now the wheel of the taxi will not run for someone else’s earnings, but for the prosperity and well-being of taxi Sarathis.
Union Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah said that many world-class cooperative models have already been built in India, including Amul, IFFCO, KRIBHCO and similar institutions. He said none of these cooperative institutions had very large initial capital. Similarly, in Sahakar Taxi, the highest share capital is only 500 rupees, and that very 500 rupees is giving Sarathis the status of real owners. He said this small amount is going to become the foundation of the taxi Sarathis’ hard work, self-respect, and economic freedom.
Shri Amit Shah said that after elections held every five years, two representatives chosen by taxi Sarathis will sit on the Board. They will look after their interests and take decisions for them. This is the soul of cooperatives and the spirit of true ownership rights. He said Sahakar Taxi will keep only 20 percent of the total profit with itself; that is, out of 100 rupees, Sahakar Taxi will keep only 20 rupees with itself—whose owners are Sarathis themselves. Shri Shah said the entire profit will go into the account of the Sarathi associated with Bharat Taxi. He said the owners of the 20 rupees that remain in Bharat Taxi’s capital account will also be Sarathis themselves.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that Bharat Taxi has been conceptualised by bringing together all three existing types of taxi vehicles, including four-wheeler taxis, three-wheelers, and two-wheelers. He conveyed a message to the nation’s Matri Shakti that Bharat Taxi will accord the highest priority to their safety. He said we have prepared a special concept of Sarathi Didi under which, in the coming time, there will be a separate window for ‘Sarathi Didi’ in the app, through which any woman who registers will be picked up only by ‘Sarathi Didis’. Shri Shah said ‘Sarathi Didis’ will arrive on two-wheelers and will safely take women to their destination at a very low fare. He said this facility will prove to be a very big and practical relief for women. In the coming days, through Sarathi Didi, the nation’s Matri Shakti will have access to an option of safe, affordable, and dignified travel. This is not merely a service, but an important step towards women’s safety, self-reliance, and dignity.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that Bharat Taxi has entered into agreements (MoUs) with a total of nine major institutions including Delhi Traffic Police, Delhi Metro Rail Corporation, Airport Authority, IFFCO Tokio Insurance, State Bank of India. Through these agreements, Bharat Taxi’s customers will get many additional facilities, and at the same time, all these institutions will be able to avail Bharat Taxi’s services easily. He said these institutions have now become stakeholders in Sahakar Taxi’s success. This new taxi concept based on an ownership model has been launched for the first time in India today, which not only brings the spirit of ownership rights for Sarathis, but also presents a reliable and convenient option for passengers and various institutions.
Shri Amit Shah said that the fixed charge decided by Bharat Taxi will remain separate from the Sarathis’ account. Besides this, Bharat Taxi will not deduct even one percent commission from the sweat-earned income of Sarathis, due to which their prosperity will increase rapidly. He said the objective of Bharat Taxi is not to increase the company’s capital, but to increase the profit and income of Bharat Taxi’s real owners—the Sarathi brothers and Sarathi Didis. Shri Shah said the payment made by the customer will be transferred directly and immediately, automatically, into the Sarathi’s account. There will be no need to wait for this. No Sarathi’s account will be closed without proper hearing. However, Sarathis also have a responsibility to behave well with customers, maintain the goodwill of their taxi, and focus on service quality. He said a complete system has been put in place for hearing complaints, and action will be taken only after a fair hearing.
Union Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah said that until now, terms like booking fee, platform fee, and heavy commission used to fatten the company’s balance sheet and reduce the Sarathi’s earnings. In Bharat Taxi, there is no arrangement for any such fee or commission, and Sarathis themselves will be the owners. This idea may not be understood by people with a western mindset, but this is the real strength of cooperation.
Shri Amit Shah said that the beginning of Bharat Taxi is also the beginning of opening new dimensions for the cooperative sector. The cooperative movement has been running in India for the last 125 years, but now the time has come to take the cooperative model into newer and newer sectors. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the Ministry of Cooperation is preparing an ownership-rights model for people working in the unorganised sector. In the coming time, we will take this model forward in three to four such sectors where the fruits of the sweat and hard work of the person who works will remain with that person.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that the four core mantras of Bharat Taxi are—Ownership, Security Cover, Dignity, and “Everyone’s Wheel, Everyone’s Progress”, i.e., fair distribution of dividends for all. With these four objectives, Bharat Taxi has been started, and in the coming time it will prove to be a very successful experiment. He said it was established on 6 June 2025 and from today it is being commercially launched. Within just 8 months, in Delhi and Gujarat, more Sarathis and customers have joined Bharat Taxi than any other taxi company. No other company has achieved registrations on such a large scale in such a short time. He said that in the coming days, our Sarathi brothers and sisters will automatically be able to get the benefit of insurance, government employment schemes, loans, subsidies, and all government schemes related to gig workers. We are continuously working in this direction so that every Sarathi gets full dignity, security, and economic strength.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji had started an important initiative in 2020-21 for the welfare of gig workers. Now, in the 2025-26 budget, the Government of India has brought many schemes and facilities for more than one crore twenty-five lakh gig workers across the country. Earlier, the right to register on the e-Shram portal was only for those whose pension used to be deducted or who were formally recognised and registered as workers. Now, by removing this limit, one crore twenty-five lakh gig workers of the country can register themselves on the e-Shram portal. He said that all Sarathis associated with Bharat Taxi can now easily get registered on the e-Shram portal. After registration, they will automatically get free treatment up to five lakh rupees for themselves and their family under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana. As soon as they join Bharat Taxi, Sarathis will start getting this free medical facility. In addition, several other social security schemes available for workers registered on the e-Shram portal will also automatically become active for you.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that Bharat Taxi’s model will not only strengthen the economic condition of Sarathis, but will also ensure their dignity, security, and ownership. He said that the facility of SOS alert has been made available in the Bharat Taxi app, through which security and assistance can be obtained immediately in an emergency. At present, eight helplines and assistance centres have been established in Delhi-NCR, and in the coming time, an extensive network of such centres will be laid across the country. The entire grievance redressal process will be operated at three levels—through the app, on the website, and through a toll-free number. Along with this, our representatives will regularly meet with Sarathis so that every problem can be resolved on time. He said that from today Sarathis are completely free from hidden charges. Taking hidden charges is a kind of deception with the Sarathi. There will also be freedom from toll, parking and all other additional charges. Also, a 24 hours, seven days helpline will always be available for Sarathis. For now, it is beginning in some cities of Gujarat, Delhi and NCR. But in less than the next three years, we will reach every State and every big city of the country.
Union Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah said that in the coming days, we will include many new services in Bharat Taxi and expand it continuously. He conveyed a message to all customers and Sarathis of Delhi-NCR that from today Bharat Taxi is fully starting in their service. This is not just a taxi service, but is going to become a strong medium to increase the prosperity, self-respect, and economic strength of crores of Sarathis of our country. He said that so far, more than 2.5 lakh drivers in Delhi-NCR have joined Bharat Taxi, more than 8.5 lakh passengers have become part of this family, and our agreements with several big companies are also in the final stage. He expressed confidence that Bharat Taxi’s future is very bright.
Earlier in the day, Bharat Taxi’s launch was symbolically marked by a grand rally of 100 cars from Indira Gandhi International Airport to Vigyan Bhawan. This rally presented a strong display of unity, pride, and collective strength of the country’s taxi community.
During the programme, the top five Sarathis with outstanding performance were felicitated for their notable contribution, to encourage driver ownership and participation under the cooperative model. Each honoured Sarathi was provided personal accident insurance certificates and family health insurance coverage of ₹5 lakh, reflecting Bharat Taxi’s commitment to driver welfare and social security.
During the programme, in the presence of the Union Home and Cooperation Minister, nine Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) were also exchanged with leading public and private partners, with the objective of strengthening operational integration, digital enablement, and service quality.
Under the MoU signed between Delhi Traffic Police and Sahakar Taxi Cooperative Limited, Bharat Taxi will be permitted to digitally operate 34 prepaid taxi booths across 21 locations in Delhi, thereby enhancing passenger safety, transparency, driver income, and service quality. With the support of Delhi Traffic Police, Bharat Taxi has also established a Joint Command and Control Centre, which includes real-time ride monitoring, SOS alerts, and rapid emergency response mechanisms, promoting road safety, regulatory compliance, and commuter security.
Under the MoU with the National e-Governance Division (NeGD), MeitY, advisory and technical support will be provided to Bharat Taxi under the Digital India framework, enabling integration with DigiLocker, UMANG, and API Setu. This will provide Sarathis with paperless onboarding, unified access to government services, secure interoperable operations, cashless payments, and improved operational efficiency.
Under the partnership with Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC), last-mile connectivity will be provided at 10 major metro stations through bike taxis, e-autos/CNG autos, and cabs, allowing passengers to plan and pay for end-to-end journeys on a single platform, while enabling higher trip volumes and reduced idle time for drivers.
The MoU with the Airports Authority of India (AAI) will regulate Bharat Taxi operations at AAI airports nationwide, including pickup zones, signage permissions, and strict security and service standards, thereby enabling regulated airport operations across India.
Under the agreement with Delhi Tourism and Transportation Development Corporation / Delhi Airport Parking Services (DAPS – GMR supported), Bharat Taxi’s white cab services have been permitted at multiple parking locations across IGI Airport terminals. DAPS will provide a 20% discount on the ₹245 per-trip pickup fee for the first year, which will complement Bharat Taxi’s Kaali Peeli services and significantly increase airport ride volumes and revenues.
IFFCO Tokio has been onboarded as Bharat Taxi’s insurance partner, providing personal accident cover of ₹5 lakh for drivers at nominal rates, along with advisory support for long-term driver welfare and insurance solutions.
Under the MoU with Paytm, digital payments, co-branded offerings, and fintech enablement will be enabled, including payment gateway integration and access to Paytm’s partner ecosystem. Paytm is also supporting driver group health insurance with family coverage.
The partnership with GMR will further strengthen airport mobility operations and reinforce Bharat Taxi’s regulated access and service expansion at IGI Airport terminals.
Under the MoU signed with SBI, priority financing will be made available for commercial passenger vehicles under schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana. Sahakar Taxi will identify and support eligible driver-owners, while SBI will ensure expeditious consideration in line with its prevailing guidelines.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने भारत की पहली सहकारिता-आधारित टैक्सी सेवा ‘भारत टैक्सी’ का औपचारिक शुभांरभ किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सहकारिता मंत्रालय असंगठित क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले लोगों के लिए मालिकाना हक का एक मॉडल तैयार कर रहा है
‘भारत टैक्सी’ से सरकार नहीं, सहकार, टैक्सी के क्षेत्र में प्रवेश कर रही है
‘भारत टैक्सी’ विश्व की ऐसी अनूठी सहकारी कंपनी है, जिसको चलाने वाला मालिक सारथी ही होगा, जो उनकी आर्थिक उन्नति का आधार बनेगा
‘भारत टैक्सी’ का उद्देश्य कमीशन काटकर बड़ी कंपनियों की तरह पूँजी बढ़ाना नहीं, बल्कि सारथियों को उनके मुनाफे का मालिक बनाकर उनकी आय बढ़ाना है
अभी आपकी टैक्सी का पहिया किसी और की कमाई करता है, अब ‘भारत टैक्सी’ से आपका पहिया आपको मालिक बना कर आपके लिए कमाई कराएगा
‘भारत टैक्सी’ की ‘सारथी दीदी’ की सुविधा महिलाओं को सुरक्षा और सारथी दीदियों को सम्मान व आत्मनिर्भरता देगी
‘भारत टैक्सी’ से सारथी भाइयों और बहनों को हिडन चार्ज से मुक्ति मिल जाएगी
तीन साल में देश भर में उपलब्ध होगी ‘भारत टैक्सी’
‘भारत टैक्सी’ के चार मूल विचार हैं - स्वामित्व, सुरक्षा कवच, सम्मान और लाभांश का समान वितरण
‘भारत टैक्सी’ के आते ही कई बड़ी कंपनियों ने अपने कमीशन कम कर चालकों और यात्रियों को डिस्काउंट देना शुरू किया
‘भारत टैक्सी’ के सारथियों को ₹5 लाख तक मुफ्त इलाज, बीमा, सस्ते लोन, सब्सिडी और गिग वर्कर की सभी योजनाओं का लाभ मिलेगा
दिल्ली ट्रैफिक पुलिस, DMRC, AAI, SBI सहित 9 प्रमुख संस्थानों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन
100 कारों की भव्य रैली और 1,200 से अधिक सारथियों की सहभागिता से भारत टैक्सी लॉन्च कार्यक्रम बना ऐतिहासिक
05 FEB 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारत की पहली सहकारिता-आधारित टैक्सी सेवा ‘भारत टैक्सी’ का औपचारिक शुभांरभ किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर एवं श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल और सहकारिता सचिव डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे। इस ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रम में देश के विभिन्न राज्यों से आए 1,200 से अधिकसारथियों” (ड्राइवर पार्टनर्स) ने भाग लिया, जो भारत टैक्सी के चालक सशक्तिकरण और सहकारी स्वामित्व आधारित मॉडल के प्रति व्यापक समर्थन को दर्शाता है।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सहकारिता मंत्रालय असंगठित क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले लोगों के लिए मालिकाना हक का एक मॉडल तैयार कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि तीन साल के अंदर कश्मीर से कन्याकुमारी और द्वारका से कामख्या तक सहकार टैक्सी हमारे टैक्सी सार्थियों के कल्याण का एक बहुत बड़ा माध्यम बन जाएगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जब पहली बार उन्होंने संसद के सामने सहकार टैक्सी का विषय रखा तो बहुत सारे लोगों, खासकर टैक्सी परिचालन से जुड़ी कंपनियों, ने सवाल उठाया कि सरकार टैक्सी के क्षेत्र में क्यों प्रवेश कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे लोगों को ‘सहकार’ और ‘सरकार’ के बीच का भेद नहीं मालूम है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सरकार टैक्सी के क्षेत्र में प्रवेश नहीं रही, बल्कि सहकार (Cooperation) टैक्सी के क्षेत्र में प्रवेश कर रहा है।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि शायद पूरी दुनिया में पहली बार ऐसी अनूठी कंपनी अस्तित्व में आ रही है, जिसका असली मालिक कोई व्यक्ति या बाहरी कंपनी नहीं, बल्कि टैक्सी चलाने वाला सारथी ही है। सहकार टैक्सी से जुड़े हर एक सारथी भाई-बहन ही इस सहकारी टैक्सी समिति के सच्चे मालिक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह संकल्पना सहकार टैक्सी से जुड़ने वाले सारथियों के जीवन, आत्मविश्वास और आर्थिक स्थिति में आमूल-चूल परिवर्तन लाने वाली है। श्री शाह ने यह भी कहा कि हमारे देश में पहले ऐसे कई मॉडल सफल हो चुके हैं। सिर्फ 11 दूध उत्पादकों ने अमूल की शुरुआत की थी। आज गुजरात में 36 लाख से अधिक पशुपालक महिलाओं का विशाल वटवृक्ष खड़ा हो चुका है। यह पशुपालक महिलाएं सवा लाख करोड़ रुपए से अधिक का कारोबार करती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह मॉडल दर्शाता है कि जब आम लोग स्वयं मालिक बनते हैं, तो छोटी शुरुआत भी बहुत बड़े परिणाम दे सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि पशुपालक बहनें आज दूध बेचकर एक करोड़ रुपए तक की सालाना कमाई कर रही हैं, जो सहकारी मॉडल का कमाल है।
श्री अमित शाह ने टैक्सी सारथियों से अपील की कि वे अभी भी टैक्सी चलाते हैं, सहकार टैक्सी से जुड़ने के बाद भी टैक्सी चलाएँगे, लेकिन दोनों में एक बड़ा फर्क होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि अभी टैक्सी का पहिया किसी और की जेब में पैसे डालता है, लेकिन अब सारथियों की टैक्सी के पहिये की कमाई सारथियों की जेब में ही जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विचार सहकारिता की भावना से ही जन्म लेता है। सहकारिता का असली अर्थ यही है कि जब ढेर सारे छोटे-छोटे पूंजी वाले लोग अपनी ताकत को एकत्रित कर लेते हैं, तो वे मिलकर बहुत बड़े-बड़े काम कर पाते हैं। जिनके पास बहुत बड़ी पूंजी होती है, वे अकेले बड़ा काम करते हैं और मुनाफा भी कुछ ही लोगों तक सीमित रहता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज जिस सहकारिता मॉडल की बात की जा रही है, वही आज के समय में सबसे नई और सबसे सफल शुरुआत है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब टैक्सी का पहिया किसी और की कमाई के लिए नहीं, बल्कि टैक्सी सारथियों की समृद्धि और खुशहाली के लिए घूमेगा।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत में कई विश्व-स्तरीय सहकारी मॉडल खड़े हो चुके हैं, जिनमें अमूल, इफको, कृभको जैसी संस्थाएं शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इनमें से किसी भी सहकारी संस्था में शुरूआती पूंजी बहुत बड़ी नहीं थी। इसी तरह सहकार टैक्सी में सबसे बड़ी शेयर पूंजी सिर्फ 500 रुपये है और वही 500 रुपये सारथियों को असली मालिक का दर्जा दे रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह छोटी सी राशि टैक्सी सारथियों की मेहनत, आत्मसम्मान और उनकी आर्थिक आजादी की नींव बनने जा रही है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हर पाँच साल पर होने वाले चुनाव के बाद टैक्सी सारथियों द्वारा चुने गए दो प्रतिनिधि बोर्ड में बैठेंगे। वे ही उनके हितों की देखभाल करेंगे और उनके लिए फैसले करेंगे। यही सहकारिता की आत्मा और सच्चे मालिकाना हक की भावना है। उन्होंने कहा कि सहकार टैक्सी कुल मुनाफे में सिर्फ 20 फीसदी पैसे ही अपने पास रखेगी, यानि 100 रुपए में से 20 रुपए ही सहकार टैक्सी अपने पास रखेगी, जिसके मालिक सारथी ही हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सारा मुनाफा भारत टैक्सी से जुड़े सारथी के अकाउंट में ही जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत टैक्सी के पूंजी खाते में पड़े 20 रुपए के मालिक भी सारथी ही होंगे।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत टैक्सी की कल्पना मौजूदा तीनों प्रकार के टैक्सी वाहनों को एक साथ जोड़कर की गई है जिसमें चार पहिया टैक्सी, तीन पहिया और दो पहिया वाहन शामिल हैं। उन्होंने देश की मातृ शक्ति को संदेश दिया कि भारत टैक्सी उनकी सुरक्षा को सर्वोपरि रखेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने सारथी दीदी की एक खास संकल्पना तैयार की है जिसके तहत आने वाले समय में ऐप में ‘सारथी दीदी’ के लिए एक अलग विंडो होगी, जिसके जरिए रजिस्ट्रेशन कराने वाली किसी भी महिला को केवल ‘सारथी दीदी’ ही पिक करने आएंगी। श्री शाह ने कहा ‘सारथी दीदी’ दो पहिया वाहन लेकर आएंगी और बहुत कम किराए में सुरक्षित रूप से गंतव्य तक पहुंचाएंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सुविधा महिलाओं के लिए बहुत बड़ी और व्यावहारिक राहत साबित होगी। आने वाले दिनों में सारथी दीदी के माध्यम से देश की मातृ शक्ति को एक सुरक्षित, किफायती और सम्मानजनक यात्रा का विकल्प उपलब्ध होगा। यह सिर्फ एक सेवा नहीं बल्कि महिलाओं की सुरक्षा, स्वावलंबन और सम्मान की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि दिल्ली ट्रैफिक पुलिस, दिल्ली मेट्रो रेल निगम, एयरपोर्ट अथॉरिटी, इफको टोक्यो इंश्योरेंस, स्टेट बैंक ऑफ इंडिया सहित कुल नौ प्रमुख संस्थाओं के साथ भारत टैक्सी ने समझौता (एमओयू) किया है। इन समझौतों के जरिए भारत टैक्सी के ग्राहकों को कई अतिरिक्त सुविधाएँ मिलेंगी और साथ ही इन सभी संस्थाओं को भारत टैक्सी की सेवाएँ आसानी से उपलब्ध हो सकेंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि ये संस्थाएँ अब सहकार टैक्सी की सफलता में हिस्सेदार बन चुकी हैं। यह स्वामित्व मॉडल पर आधारित नया टैक्सी कॉन्सेप्ट आज पहली बार भारत में लॉन्च किया गया है, जो न केवल सारथियों के लिए मालिकाना हक की भावना लाता है, बल्कि यात्रियों और विभिन्न संस्थाओं के लिए भी एक भरोसेमंद और सुविधाजनक विकल्प प्रस्तुत करता है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत टैक्सी द्वारा तय किया गया फिक्स्ड चार्ज सारथियों के अकाउंट से अलग रहेगा। इसके अलावा, भारत टैक्सी सारथियों की पसीने की कमाई से एक प्रतिशत भी कमीशन नहीं काटेगी, जिससे उनकी समृद्धि तेजी से बढ़ेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत टैक्सी का उद्देश्य कंपनी की पूंजी को बढ़ाना नहीं, बल्कि भारत टैक्सी के असली मालिक, सारथी भाइयों और सारथी दीदियों, का मुनाफा और आय बढ़ाना है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ग्राहक द्वारा किया गया भुगतान सीधे सारथी के अकाउंट में तत्काल ऑटोमैटिकली ट्रांसफर हो जाएगा। इसके लिए इंतजार नहीं करना पड़ेगा। किसी भी सारथी का अकाउंट बिना उचित सुनवाई के बंद नहीं किया जाएगा। हालांकि, सारथियों का भी दायित्व है कि वे ग्राहकों के साथ अच्छा व्यवहार करें, अपनी टैक्सी की गुडविल बनाए रखें और सेवा की गुणवत्ता पर ध्यान दें। उन्होंने कहा कि शिकायतों की सुनवाई के लिए पूरी व्यवस्था की गई है और निष्पक्ष सुनवाई के बाद ही कोई कार्रवाई की जाएगी।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि अब तक बुकिंग फीस, प्लेटफॉर्म फीस और भारी कमीशन जैसी बातें कंपनी की बैलेंस शीट को मोटा करती थीं और सारथी की कमाई को घटाती थीं। भारत टैक्सी में ऐसी कोई फीस या कमीशन की व्यवस्था ही नहीं है और सारथी ही मालिक होंगे। यह विचार पश्चिमी सोच वाले लोगों को शायद समझ न आए, लेकिन यही सहकारिता की असली ताकत है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत टैक्सी की शुरुआत सहकारिता क्षेत्र के लिए नए आयाम खोलने की भी शुरुआत है। पिछले 125 वर्षों से भारत में सहकारिता आंदोलन चल रहा है, लेकिन अब समय आ गया है कि सहकारी मॉडल को नए-नए क्षेत्रों में ले जाया जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सहकारिता मंत्रालय असंगठित क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले लोगों के लिए मालिकाना हक वाला मॉडल तैयार कर रहा है। आने वाले समय में हम तीन-चार ऐसे क्षेत्रों में इस मॉडल को आगे बढ़ाएंगे, जहां मेहनत करने वाले व्यक्ति के पसीने और परिश्रम का फल उसी के पास रहेगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत टैक्सी के चार मूल मंत्र हैं—स्वामित्व (ownership), सुरक्षा कवच (security), सम्मान (dignity) और सबका पहिया, सबकी प्रगति, यानी सभी के लिए लाभांश का उचित वितरण। इन्हीं चार उद्देश्यों के साथ भारत टैक्सी की शुरुआत हुई है और आने वाले समय में यह एक बहुत सफल प्रयोग साबित होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि 6 जून 2025 को इसकी स्थापना हुई और आज से यह कमर्शियली लॉन्च हो रही है। महज 8 महीनों के भीतर दिल्ली और गुजरात में किसी भी अन्य टैक्सी कंपनी से ज्यादा सारथी और ग्राहक भारत टैक्सी से जुड़ चुके हैं। इतने कम समय में इतने बड़े पैमाने पर रजिस्ट्रेशन किसी अन्य कंपनी ने नहीं कराए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले दिनों में हमारे सारथी भाइयों-बहनों को इंश्योरेंस, सरकारी रोजगार योजनाओं, लोन, सब्सिडी और गिग वर्कर से जुड़ी सभी सरकारी योजनाओं का लाभ स्वतः मिल सकेगा। हम इस दिशा में लगातार काम कर रहे हैं ताकि हर सारथी को पूरा सम्मान, सुरक्षा और आर्थिक मजबूती मिल सके।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने वर्ष 2020-21 में Gig Workers के कल्याण के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल शुरू की थी। अब 2025-26 के बजट में भारत सरकार देश भर के सवा करोड़ से अधिक Gig Workers के लिए ढेर सारी योजनाएं और सुविधाएं लेकर आई हैं। पहले ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर रजिस्ट्रेशन का अधिकार केवल उन लोगों को था जिनकी पेंशन कटती थी या जो औपचारिक रूप से मान्यता प्राप्त श्रमिक के रूप में पंजीकृत थे। अब इस सीमा को हटाकर देश के सवा करोड़ Gig Workers ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर अपना रजिस्ट्रेशन करा सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत टैक्सी से जुड़े सभी सारथी अब आसानी से ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर रजिस्ट्रेशन करवा सकते हैं। रजिस्ट्रेशन के बाद उन्हें प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना के तहत पांच लाख रुपए तक का मुफ्त इलाज अपने और अपने परिवार के लिए स्वतः उपलब्ध हो जाएगा। भारत टैक्सी से जुड़ते ही सारथियों को यह मुफ्त चिकित्सा सुविधा मिलनी शुरू हो जाएगी। इसके अलावा ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत श्रमिकों के लिए उपलब्ध अन्य कई सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाएं भी आपके लिए अपने आप सक्रिय हो जाएंगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत टैक्सी का मॉडल न केवल सारथियों की आर्थिक स्थिति को मजबूत करेगा, बल्कि उनके सम्मान, सुरक्षा और स्वामित्व को भी सुनिश्चित करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत टैक्सी के ऐप में SoS अलर्ट की सुविधा उपलब्ध करा दी गई है, जिसके माध्यम से आपातकालीन स्थिति में तुरंत सुरक्षा और सहायता प्राप्त की जा सकती है। अभी दिल्ली-एनसीआर में आठ हेल्पलाइन और सहायता केन्द्र स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं और आने वाले समय में देशभर में ऐसे केन्द्रों का एक व्यापक जाल बिछाया जाएगा। शिकायत निवारण की पूरी प्रक्रिया तीन स्तरों पर संचालित होगी—ऐप के माध्यम से, वेबसाइट पर और टोल-फ्री नंबर के जरिए। इसके साथ ही हमारे प्रतिनिधि नियमित रूप से सारथियों के साथ बैठकें करेंगे ताकि हर समस्या का समय पर समाधान हो सके। उन्होंने कहा कि आज से सारथी hidden charges से पूरी तरह मुक्त हैं। hidden charge लेना सारथी के साथ एक तरह का छल है। टोल, पार्किंग और अन्य सभी तरह के अतिरिक्त शुल्क से भी मुक्ति मिलेगी। साथ ही 24 घंटे, सातों दिन हेल्पलाइन सारथियों के लिए हमेशा उपलब्ध रहेगी। फिलहाल इसकी शुरुआत गुजरात के कुछ शहरों, दिल्ली और एनसीआर में हो रही है। लेकिन अगले तीन साल से भी कम समय में हम देश के हर राज्य और हर बड़े शहर तक पहुंच जाएंगे।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आने वाले दिनों में हम भारत टैक्सी में बहुत सारी नई सेवाओं को शामिल करेंगे और इसे लगातार विस्तार देंगे। उन्होंने दिल्ली-एनसीआर के सभी ग्राहकों और सारथियों को संदेश दिया कि आज से भारत टैक्सी उनकी सेवा में पूरी तरह शुरू हो रही है। यह सिर्फ एक टैक्सी सेवा नहीं है, बल्कि हमारे देश के करोड़ों सारथियों की समृद्धि, आत्मसम्मान और आर्थिक मजबूती बढ़ाने का एक सशक्त माध्यम बनने जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब तक दिल्ली-एनसीआर में 2.5 लाख से ज्यादा ड्राइवर भारत टैक्सी के साथ जुड़ चुके हैं, 8.5 लाख से अधिक यात्री इस परिवार का हिस्सा बन चुके हैं और कई बड़ी कंपनियों के साथ हमारे समझौते भी अंतिम चरण में हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि भारत टैक्सी का भविष्य बेहद उज्ज्वल है।
कार्यक्रम से पूर्व दिन में, भारत टैक्सी के शुभारंभ को प्रतीकात्मक रूप से इंदिरा गांधी अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे से विज्ञान भवन तक निकाली गई 100 कारों की भव्य रैली के माध्यम से चिह्नित किया गया। इस रैली ने देश के टैक्सी समुदाय की एकता, आत्मगौरव और सामूहिक शक्ति का सशक्त प्रदर्शन किया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले शीर्ष पांच सारथियों को उनके उल्लेखनीय योगदान के लिए सम्मानित किया गया, जिससे सहकारी मॉडल के अंतर्गत चालक स्वामित्व और भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहन मिले। प्रत्येक सम्मानित सारथी को व्यक्तिगत दुर्घटना बीमा प्रमाणपत्र तथा ₹5 लाख की पारिवारिक स्वास्थ्य बीमा कवरेज प्रदान की गई, जो चालक कल्याण और सामाजिक सुरक्षा के प्रति भारत टैक्सी की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान माननीय केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री की उपस्थिति में अग्रणी सार्वजनिक एवं निजी भागीदारों के साथ नौ समझौता ज्ञापनों (MoUs) का आदान-प्रदान भी किया गया, जिनका उद्देश्य परिचालन एकीकरण, डिजिटल सक्षमता तथा सेवा गुणवत्ता को सुदृढ़ करना है।
दिल्ली यातायात पुलिस और सहकार टैक्सी कोऑपरेटिव लिमिटेड के मध्य किये गए समझौता ज्ञापन (MoU) के तहत भारत टैक्सी को दिल्ली में 21 स्थानों पर स्थित 34 प्री-पेड टैक्सी बूथों के डिजिटल संचालन की अनुमति मिलेगी, जिससे यात्री सुरक्षा, पारदर्शिता, चालक आय और सेवा गुणवत्ता में वृद्धि होगी। दिल्ली यातायात पुलिस के सहयोग से भारत टैक्सी ने एक संयुक्त कमांड एवं कंट्रोल सेंटर भी स्थापित किया है, जिसमें रीयल-टाइम राइड मॉनिटरिंग, SOS अलर्ट और त्वरित आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र शामिल हैं, जो सड़क सुरक्षा, नियामक अनुपालन और यात्रियों की सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देंगे।
राष्ट्रीय -गवर्नेंस प्रभाग (NeGD), MeitY के साथ गए समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत डिजिटल इंडिया ढांचे के अंतर्गत भारत टैक्सी को परामर्श एवं तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी, जिससे DigiLocker, UMANG और API Setu के साथ एकीकरण संभव होगा। इससे सारथियों को पेपरलेस ऑनबोर्डिंग, सरकारी सेवाओं तक एकीकृत पहुंच, सुरक्षित इंटरऑपरेबल संचालन, कैशलेस भुगतान और बेहतर परिचालन दक्षता का लाभ मिलेगा।
दिल्ली मेट्रो रेल कॉरपोरेशन (DMRC) के साथ साझेदारी के तहत 10 प्रमुख मेट्रो स्टेशनों पर बाइक टैक्सी, -ऑटो/सीएनजी ऑटो और कैब के माध्यम से अंतिम-मील कनेक्टिविटी उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी, जिससे यात्री एक ही प्लेटफॉर्म पर पूरे सफर की योजना और भुगतान कर सकेंगे, साथ ही चालकों को अधिक ट्रिप्स और कम निष्क्रिय समय का लाभ मिलेगा।
भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (AAI) के साथ किया गया MoU देशभर के AAI हवाई अड्डों पर भारत टैक्सी के संचालन को नियंत्रित करेगा, जिसमें पिक-अप ज़ोन, साइनज की अनुमति तथा कड़े सुरक्षा एवं सेवा मानक निर्धारित किए गए हैं, जिससे पूरे भारत में विनियमित हवाई अड्डा संचालन संभव होगा।
दिल्ली पर्यटन एवं परिवहन विकास निगम / दिल्ली एयरपोर्ट पार्किंग सर्विसेज (DAPS – GMR समर्थित) के साथ हुए समझौते के तहत IGI एयरपोर्ट टर्मिनलों पर कई पार्किंग स्थानों पर भारत टैक्सी की व्हाइट कैब सेवाओं को अनुमति दी गई है। DAPS पहले वर्ष के लिए प्रति ट्रिप ₹245 के पिक-अप शुल्क पर 20% की छूट प्रदान करेगा, जो भारत टैक्सी की काली-पीली सेवाओं का पूरक बनेगा तथा एयरपोर्ट राइड्स की संख्या और राजस्व में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि करेगा।
IFFCO Tokio को भारत टैक्सी के बीमा भागीदार के रूप में जोड़ा गया है, जो नाममात्र दरों पर चालकों को ₹5 लाख का व्यक्तिगत दुर्घटना बीमा प्रदान करेगा, साथ ही दीर्घकालिक चालक कल्याण एवं बीमा समाधानों पर परामर्श सहयोग भी देगा।
पेटीएम (Paytm) के साथ MoU के तहत डिजिटल भुगतान, को-ब्रांडेड ऑफरिंग्स तथा फिनटेक सक्षमता को सक्षम करेगा, जिसमें पेमेंट गेटवे एकीकरण और पेटीएम के पार्टनर इकोसिस्टम तक पहुंच शामिल है। पेटीएम पारिवारिक कवरेज सहित चालक समूह स्वास्थ्य बीमा में भी सहयोग कर रहा है।
GMR के साथ साझेदारी एयरपोर्ट मोबिलिटी संचालन को और सुदृढ़ करते हुए IGI एयरपोर्ट टर्मिनलों पर भारत टैक्सी की विनियमित पहुंच और सेवा विस्तार को मजबूती प्रदान करेगी।
SBI के साथ हुए MoU पर हस्ताक्षर के तहत प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना जैसी योजनाओं के अंतर्गत वाणिज्यिक यात्री वाहनों के लिए प्राथमिकता वित्तपोषण उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। सहकार टैक्सी पात्र चालक-मालिकों की पहचान और सहायता करेगा, जबकि SBI अपनी प्रचलित दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप शीघ्र विचार सुनिश्चित करेगा।