Ministry of Women and Child Development
India highlights Rights-Based, Inclusive and People-Centric development approach at the 64th session of the UN Commission for social development being held at the United Nations Headquarters, New York, USA
Women and Child Development Minister of State, Smt. Savitri Thakur, addresses the Ministerial Forum on the theme “Leveraging the outcomes of the Second World Summit for Social Development from Copenhagen to Doha: Mobilizing National Action towards 2030 and beyond.”
04 FEB 2026 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
India highlighted its rights-based, inclusive, and people-centric development approach at the UN discussion on “Leveraging outcomes of the Second World Summit for Social Development from Copenhagen to Doha.” Delivering India’s statement, Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur, underscored that social justice remains central to India’s national vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
Recalling that the Copenhagen Declaration placed people at the heart of development and that the Doha Political Declaration reaffirmed this commitment amid emerging global challenges, the Minister noted that India’s governance philosophy of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas reflects a whole-of-government and whole-of-society approach to ensure dignity, equity, and opportunity for all.
Highlighting India’s large-scale social protection and inclusion measures, Smt. Savitri Thakur shared that:
• Over 800 million people are covered under food security programmes
• More than 550 million citizens access free healthcare through an extensive network of health and wellness centres
• Affordable medicines and medical devices are provided through 16,000 Jan Arogya Kendras
• Over 1.45 million elected women representatives serve in local governance, reflecting India’s commitment to grassroots democracy
• Flagship initiatives such as Beti Bachao Beti Padhao and Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana are strengthening education and financial security for girls
• Labour reforms promote equal pay, safe workplaces, and women’s workforce participation
• Large-scale collateral-free loans have enabled millions of women, entrepreneurs, and street vendors to enter the formal economy
• Targeted schemes such as SMILE are supporting the rehabilitation and inclusion of transgender persons and other vulnerable groups
Smt. Thakur emphasized that India’s development journey integrates digital public infrastructure, direct benefit transfers, and citizen participation, ensuring transparency and last-mile delivery.
Reaffirming India’s civilizational ethos of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam — the world is one family — the Minister expressed India’s readiness to strengthen global partnerships and share its development experience to advance social justice worldwide.
The session witnessed active participation of majority of UN Member states.
Following the session, the Minister also held a courtesy meeting with H.E. Ms. Camilla Waltersson Grönvall, Minister for Social Services, Government of Sweden.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
امریکہ کے نیویارک میں اقوام متحدہ کے ہیڈکوارٹر میں منعقدہ یو این کمیشن برائے سماجی ترقی کے 64 ویں اجلاس میں ہندوستان نے حقوق پر مبنی، جامع اور عوام پر مبنی ترقی کے نقطہ نظر کو اجاگر کیا
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے "کوپن ہیگن سے دوحہ تک سماجی ترقی کے لیے دوسرے عالمی اجلاس کے نتائج سے فائدہ اٹھانا: 2030 اور اس کے بعد کے لیے قومی ایکشن کو متحرک کرنا" کے موضوع پر وزارتی فورم سے خطاب کیا
04 FEB 2026 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان نے "کوپن ہیگن سے دوحہ تک سماجی ترقی کے لیے دوسرے عالمی اجلاس کے نتائج سے فائدہ اٹھانے" کے موضوع پر اقوام متحدہ کے مکالمے میں اپنے حقوق پر مبنی، جامع اور عوام پر مبنی ترقی کے نقطہ نظر کو اجاگر کیا۔ ہندوستان کا موقف پیش کرتے ہوئے، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیا کی وزیر مملکت، محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سماجی انصاف ہندوستان کے 2047 کے وکست بھارت کے قومی وژن میں مرکزی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔
اس بات کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہ کوپن ہیگن اعلامیہ نے لوگوں کو ترقی کے مرکز میں رکھا اور یہ کہ دوحہ سیاسی اعلامیہ نے ابھرتے ہوئے عالمی چیلنجوں کے درمیان اس عزم کی توثیق کی، وزیر نے ذکر کیا کہ "سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس" کا ہندوستان کا حکمرانی فلسفہ پوری حکومت اور تمام طبقات کے لیے مساویانہ رویہ اور مواقع کو یقینی بنانے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ہندوستان کے بڑے پیمانے پر سماجی تحفظ اور شمولیت کے اقدامات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئےمحترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے اس بات کا اشتراک کیا کہ:
• 800 ملین سے زیادہ لوگ غذائی تحفظ پروگرام کے تحت آتے ہیں۔
• 550 ملین سے زیادہ شہری صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز کے وسیع نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے مفت صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی حاصل کرتے ہیں۔
• کفایتی ادویات اور طبی آلات 16,000 جن آروگیہ کیندروں کے ذریعے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
• 1.45 ملین سے زیادہ منتخب خواتین نمائندے مقامی حکمرانی میں خدمات انجام دے رہی ہیں، جو زمینی سطح پر جمہوریت کے تئیں ہندوستان کی وابستگی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
• بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ اور سوکنیا سمردھی یوجنا جیسے اہم اقدامات لڑکیوں کی تعلیم اور مالی تحفظ کو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں۔
• لیبر اصلاحات سے مساوی تنخواہ، محفوظ کام کی جگہوں اور خواتین افرادی قوت کی شرکت کو فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔
• بڑے پیمانے پر ضمانت کے بغیر قرض نے لاکھوں خواتین، کاروباری افراد اور خوانچہ فروشوں کو رسمی معیشت میں داخل ہونے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔
• ایس ایم آئی ایل ای جیسی ٹارگٹڈ اسکیمیں ٹرانس جینڈر افراد اور دیگر کمزور گروپوں کی بحالی اور شمولیت میں معاونت کر رہی ہیں۔
محترمہ ٹھاکر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کا ترقیاتی سفر ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر، براہ راست فائدہ کی منتقلی اور شہریوں کی شرکت کو مربوط کرتا ہے، شفافیت اور آخری شخص کی ترسیل کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
ہندوستان کی تہذیبی اخلاقیات "وسودھیو کٹمبکم" - دنیا ایک خاندان ہے - کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے عالمی شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے اور دنیا بھر میں سماجی انصاف کو آگے بڑھانے پر اپنے ترقیاتی تجربے کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی تیاری کا اظہار کیا۔
اجلاس میں اقوام متحدہ کے رکن ممالک کی اکثریت کی فعال شرکت دیکھی گئی۔
سیشن کے بعد، وزیر موصوف نےحکومت سویڈن کے وزیر برائے سماجی خدمات محترمہ کیملا والٹرسن گرونوال کے ساتھ ایک غیر رسمی ملاقات بھی کی۔