Ministry of Women and Child Development
India highlights Rights-Based, Inclusive and People-Centric development approach at the 64th session of the UN Commission for social development being held at the United Nations Headquarters, New York, USA
Women and Child Development Minister of State, Smt. Savitri Thakur, addresses the Ministerial Forum on the theme “Leveraging the outcomes of the Second World Summit for Social Development from Copenhagen to Doha: Mobilizing National Action towards 2030 and beyond.”
04 FEB 2026 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
India highlighted its rights-based, inclusive, and people-centric development approach at the UN discussion on “Leveraging outcomes of the Second World Summit for Social Development from Copenhagen to Doha.” Delivering India’s statement, Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur, underscored that social justice remains central to India’s national vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
Recalling that the Copenhagen Declaration placed people at the heart of development and that the Doha Political Declaration reaffirmed this commitment amid emerging global challenges, the Minister noted that India’s governance philosophy of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas reflects a whole-of-government and whole-of-society approach to ensure dignity, equity, and opportunity for all.
Highlighting India’s large-scale social protection and inclusion measures, Smt. Savitri Thakur shared that:
• Over 800 million people are covered under food security programmes
• More than 550 million citizens access free healthcare through an extensive network of health and wellness centres
• Affordable medicines and medical devices are provided through 16,000 Jan Arogya Kendras
• Over 1.45 million elected women representatives serve in local governance, reflecting India’s commitment to grassroots democracy
• Flagship initiatives such as Beti Bachao Beti Padhao and Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana are strengthening education and financial security for girls
• Labour reforms promote equal pay, safe workplaces, and women’s workforce participation
• Large-scale collateral-free loans have enabled millions of women, entrepreneurs, and street vendors to enter the formal economy
• Targeted schemes such as SMILE are supporting the rehabilitation and inclusion of transgender persons and other vulnerable groups
Smt. Thakur emphasized that India’s development journey integrates digital public infrastructure, direct benefit transfers, and citizen participation, ensuring transparency and last-mile delivery.
Reaffirming India’s civilizational ethos of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam — the world is one family — the Minister expressed India’s readiness to strengthen global partnerships and share its development experience to advance social justice worldwide.
The session witnessed active participation of majority of UN Member states.
Following the session, the Minister also held a courtesy meeting with H.E. Ms. Camilla Waltersson Grönvall, Minister for Social Services, Government of Sweden.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
2047-ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற இந்தியாவின் தேசிய தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு சமூக நீதி மையமாக உள்ளது மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி சாவித்ரி தாக்கூர்
04 FEB 2026 8:00AM by PIB Chennai
கோபன்ஹேகன் முதல் தோஹா வரை நடைபெற்ற சமூக மேம்பாட்டிற்கான 2-வது உலக உச்சிமாநாட்டின் தாக்கம் குறித்த ஐநா விவாதத்தில் இந்தியா தமது உரிமைகள் அடிப்படையிலான, உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் மக்கள் சார்ந்த மேம்பாட்டு அணுகுமுறையை எடுத்துரைத்தது. இது தொடர்பாக இந்தியாவின் அறிக்கையை வாசித்த மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி சாவித்ரி தாக்கூர், 2047-ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற இந்தியாவின் தேசிய தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு சமூக நீதி மையமாக உள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மக்களை மனதில் கொண்டு வளர்ச்சி என்ற கோபன்ஹேகன் தீர்மானம் குறித்தும், உலகளாவிய சவால்களுக்கு இடையே இந்த உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்திய தோஹா அரசியல் தீர்மானம் குறித்தும் நினைவு கூர்ந்த அமைச்சர், அனைவருக்கும் கண்ணியம், சமத்துவம் மற்றும் வாய்ப்புகளை உறுதி செய்வதற்கு முழுமையான அரசு மற்றும் சமூக அணுகுமுறை என்பதில் அனைவரும் இணைவோம், அனைவரும் உயர்வோம் என்ற இந்தியாவின் நிர்வாக தத்துவம் பிரதிபலிப்பதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய அளவிலான சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய நடைமுறைகளை திருமதி சாவித்ரி தாக்கூர் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார்.
உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டங்களின் கீழ், 800 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான மக்கள் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டுள்ளனர் என்றும், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் நலவாழ்வு மையங்களின் விரிவான கட்டமைப்பு மூலம் 550 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமானோர் இலவச சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்பு வசதியை பெறுகின்றனர் என்றும், 16,000 மக்கள் மருந்தகங்கள் மூலம் குறைந்த விலையில் மருந்துகளையும், மருத்துவ உபகரணங்களும் வழங்கப்படுவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். உள்ளாட்சி நிர்வாகத்தில் சேவையாற்ற 1.45 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான பெண் பிரதிநிதிகள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் அடிப்படை அளவிலான ஜனநாயகத்தின் உறுதிப்பாடு பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பெண் குழந்தைகளைப் பாதுகாப்போம், பெண் குழந்தைகளுக்கு கற்பிப்போம், செல்வமகள் சேமிப்புத் திட்டம் போன்ற முன்முயற்சிகள் பெண் குழந்தைகளின் கல்வி மற்றும் நிதிப் பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது என்று திருமதி சாவித்ரி தாக்கூர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.