Ministry of Women and Child Development
India highlights Rights-Based, Inclusive and People-Centric development approach at the 64th session of the UN Commission for social development being held at the United Nations Headquarters, New York, USA
Women and Child Development Minister of State, Smt. Savitri Thakur, addresses the Ministerial Forum on the theme “Leveraging the outcomes of the Second World Summit for Social Development from Copenhagen to Doha: Mobilizing National Action towards 2030 and beyond.”
04 FEB 2026 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
India highlighted its rights-based, inclusive, and people-centric development approach at the UN discussion on “Leveraging outcomes of the Second World Summit for Social Development from Copenhagen to Doha.” Delivering India’s statement, Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur, underscored that social justice remains central to India’s national vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
Recalling that the Copenhagen Declaration placed people at the heart of development and that the Doha Political Declaration reaffirmed this commitment amid emerging global challenges, the Minister noted that India’s governance philosophy of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas reflects a whole-of-government and whole-of-society approach to ensure dignity, equity, and opportunity for all.
Highlighting India’s large-scale social protection and inclusion measures, Smt. Savitri Thakur shared that:
• Over 800 million people are covered under food security programmes
• More than 550 million citizens access free healthcare through an extensive network of health and wellness centres
• Affordable medicines and medical devices are provided through 16,000 Jan Arogya Kendras
• Over 1.45 million elected women representatives serve in local governance, reflecting India’s commitment to grassroots democracy
• Flagship initiatives such as Beti Bachao Beti Padhao and Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana are strengthening education and financial security for girls
• Labour reforms promote equal pay, safe workplaces, and women’s workforce participation
• Large-scale collateral-free loans have enabled millions of women, entrepreneurs, and street vendors to enter the formal economy
• Targeted schemes such as SMILE are supporting the rehabilitation and inclusion of transgender persons and other vulnerable groups
Smt. Thakur emphasized that India’s development journey integrates digital public infrastructure, direct benefit transfers, and citizen participation, ensuring transparency and last-mile delivery.
Reaffirming India’s civilizational ethos of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam — the world is one family — the Minister expressed India’s readiness to strengthen global partnerships and share its development experience to advance social justice worldwide.
The session witnessed active participation of majority of UN Member states.
Following the session, the Minister also held a courtesy meeting with H.E. Ms. Camilla Waltersson Grönvall, Minister for Social Services, Government of Sweden.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
भारत ने अमरीका के न्‍यूयॉर्क में स्थित संयुक्त राष्ट्र मुख्यालय में आयोजित संयुक्त राष्ट्र सामाजिक विकास आयोग के 64वें सत्र में अधिकार-आधारित, समावेशी और लोक-केंद्रित विकास दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित किया
महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने "कोपेनहेगन से दोहा तक सामाजिक विकास के लिए द्व‍ितीय विश्व शिखर सम्मेलन के परिणामों का लाभ: 2030 और उसके बाद के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्रवाई का संघटन" थीम पर मंत्रिस्तरीय फोरम को संबोधित किया
04 FEB 2026 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र में "कोपेनहेगन से दोहा तक आयोजित द्वितीय विश्व सामाजिक विकास शिखर सम्मेलन के परिणामों का लाभ" थीम पर हुई चर्चा में अपने अधिकार-आधारित, समावेशी और लोक-केंद्रित विकास दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित किया। भारत की ओर से वक्‍तव्‍य देते हुए महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि सामाजिक न्याय भारत के 2047 के विकसित भारत के राष्ट्रीय विजन का केंद्रबिंदु बना हुआ है।
श्रीमती ठाकुर ने कोपेनहेगन घोषणा में विकास के केंद्र में लोगों को रखे जाने और दोहा राजनीतिक घोषणा में उभरती वैश्विक चुनौतियों के बीच इस प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि किए जाने का स्‍मरण करते हुए कहा कि भारत का " सबका साथ, सबका विकास " का शासन दर्शन सभी के लिए गरिमा, समानता और अवसर सुनिश्चित करने के समग्र सरकार और समाज के संपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है।
श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने भारत के व्यापक सामाजिक संरक्षण और समावेशन उपायों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए बताया कि:
• खाद्य सुरक्षा कार्यक्रमों के अंतर्गत 80 करोड़ से अधिक लोग शामिल हैं।
• स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण केंद्रों के व्यापक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से 55 करोड़ से अधिक नागरिक निःशुल्क स्वास्थ्य सेवा का लाभ उठाते हैं।
• 16,000 जन आरोग्य केंद्रों के माध्यम से किफायती दवाएं और चिकित्सा उपकरण उपलब्ध कराए जाते हैं।
• स्थानीय प्रशासन में 14 लाख से अधिक निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधि कार्यरत हैं, जो जमीनी स्तर पर लोकतंत्र के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं।
• बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ और सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना जैसी प्रमुख पहलें लड़कियों की शिक्षा और आर्थिक सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ कर रही हैं।
• श्रम सुधार समान वेतन, सुरक्षित कार्यस्थलों और महिलाओं की कार्यबल में भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देते हैं।
• व्‍यापक स्‍तर पर बिना गारंटी वाले ऋणों ने लाखों महिलाओं, उद्यमियों और स्ट्रीट वेंडरों को औपचारिक अर्थव्यवस्था में प्रवेश करने में सक्षम बनाया है।
• स्माइल जैसी लक्षित योजनाएं ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों और अन्य निर्बल समूहों के पुनर्वास और समाज में उनके समावेशन में सहायता कर रही हैं।
श्रीमती ठाकुर ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत की विकास यात्रा में डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना, प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण और नागरिक भागीदारी को एकीकृत किया गया है, जिससे पारदर्शिता और अंतिम छोर तक वितरण सुनिश्चित होता है।
श्रीमती ठाकुर ने भारत की सभ्यतागत विचारधारा " वसुधैव कुटुंबकम " (विश्व एक परिवार है) की पुष्टि करते हुए वैश्विक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने और विश्व स्तर पर सामाजिक न्याय को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अपने विकास अनुभव को साझा करने के लिए भारत की तत्परता व्यक्त की।
इस सत्र में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के अधिकांश सदस्य देशों की सक्रिय भागीदारी देखी गई।
सत्र के बाद, श्रीमती ठाकुर ने स्वीडन की सामाजिक सेवा मंत्री सुश्री कैमिला वाल्टरसन ग्रोनवॉल के साथ शिष्टाचार मुलाकात भी की।