Ministry of Women and Child Development
India highlights Rights-Based, Inclusive and People-Centric development approach at the 64th session of the UN Commission for social development being held at the United Nations Headquarters, New York, USA
Women and Child Development Minister of State, Smt. Savitri Thakur, addresses the Ministerial Forum on the theme “Leveraging the outcomes of the Second World Summit for Social Development from Copenhagen to Doha: Mobilizing National Action towards 2030 and beyond.”
04 FEB 2026 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
India highlighted its rights-based, inclusive, and people-centric development approach at the UN discussion on “Leveraging outcomes of the Second World Summit for Social Development from Copenhagen to Doha.” Delivering India’s statement, Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur, underscored that social justice remains central to India’s national vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
Recalling that the Copenhagen Declaration placed people at the heart of development and that the Doha Political Declaration reaffirmed this commitment amid emerging global challenges, the Minister noted that India’s governance philosophy of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas reflects a whole-of-government and whole-of-society approach to ensure dignity, equity, and opportunity for all.
Highlighting India’s large-scale social protection and inclusion measures, Smt. Savitri Thakur shared that:
• Over 800 million people are covered under food security programmes
• More than 550 million citizens access free healthcare through an extensive network of health and wellness centres
• Affordable medicines and medical devices are provided through 16,000 Jan Arogya Kendras
• Over 1.45 million elected women representatives serve in local governance, reflecting India’s commitment to grassroots democracy
• Flagship initiatives such as Beti Bachao Beti Padhao and Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana are strengthening education and financial security for girls
• Labour reforms promote equal pay, safe workplaces, and women’s workforce participation
• Large-scale collateral-free loans have enabled millions of women, entrepreneurs, and street vendors to enter the formal economy
• Targeted schemes such as SMILE are supporting the rehabilitation and inclusion of transgender persons and other vulnerable groups
Smt. Thakur emphasized that India’s development journey integrates digital public infrastructure, direct benefit transfers, and citizen participation, ensuring transparency and last-mile delivery.
Reaffirming India’s civilizational ethos of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam — the world is one family — the Minister expressed India’s readiness to strengthen global partnerships and share its development experience to advance social justice worldwide.
The session witnessed active participation of majority of UN Member states.
Following the session, the Minister also held a courtesy meeting with H.E. Ms. Camilla Waltersson Grönvall, Minister for Social Services, Government of Sweden.

મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
ભારતે યુએનના વડુંમથક, ન્યુયોર્ક, યુએસએ ખાતે યોજાઈ રહેલા યુએન કમિશન ફોર સોશિયલ ડેવલપમેન્ટના 64માં સત્રમાં અધિકારો આધારિત, સમાવિષ્ટ અને લોકો-કેન્દ્રિત વિકાસ અભિગમ પર ભાર મૂક્યો
મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રીમતી સાવિત્રી ઠાકુરે "કોપનહેગનથી દોહા સુધીના દ્વિતીય વિશ્વ સામાજિક વિકાસ શિખર સંમેલનના પરિણામોને ઉપયોગમાં લઈ 2030 તથા તે પછીના સમયગાળા માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય કાર્યને સક્રિય બનાવવું." વિષય પર મંત્રીમંડળને સંબોધન કર્યું
04 FEB 2026 8:00AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતે "કોપનહેગનથી દોહા સુધીના સામાજિક વિકાસ પર બીજા વિશ્વ શિખર સંમેલનના પરિણામોનો લાભ લેવો" વિષય પર સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રની ચર્ચામાં ભારતે તેના અધિકાર-આધારિત, સમાવેશી અને લોકો-કેન્દ્રિત વિકાસ અભિગમ પર ભાર મૂક્યો. ભારતનું નિવેદન આપતા, મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રીમતી સાવિત્રી ઠાકુરે ભાર મૂક્યો કે સામાજિક ન્યાય 2047 સુધીમાં વિકસિત ભારતના ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રીય દ્રષ્ટિકોણના કેન્દ્રમાં છે.
કોપનહેગન ઘોષણામાં લોકોને વિકાસના કેન્દ્રમાં રાખવામાં આવ્યા હતા અને દોહા રાજકીય ઘોષણામાં ઉભરતા વૈશ્વિક પડકારો વચ્ચે આ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ આપવામાં આવી હતી તે યાદ કરતાં મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે ભારતની "સબકા સાથ, સબકા વિકાસ" ની શાસન ફિલસૂફી બધા માટે ગૌરવ, સમાનતા અને તક સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સમગ્ર સરકાર અને સમગ્ર સમાજના અભિગમને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
ભારતના મોટા પાયે સામાજિક સુરક્ષા અને સમાવેશી પગલાં પર પ્રકાશ પાડતાં, શ્રીમતી સાવિત્રી ઠાકુરે જણાવ્યું હતું કે:
• 80 કરોડથી વધુ લોકોને ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા કાર્યક્રમો હેઠળ આવરી લેવામાં આવ્યા છે.
• 55 કરોડથી વધુ નાગરિકો આરોગ્ય અને સુખાકારી કેન્દ્રોના વિશાળ નેટવર્ક દ્વારા મફત આરોગ્યસંભાળનો લાભ મેળવે છે.
• 16,000 જન આરોગ્ય કેન્દ્રો દ્વારા સસ્તી દવાઓ અને તબીબી ઉપકરણો પૂરા પાડવામાં આવે છે.
• 1.45 મિલિયનથી વધુ ચૂંટાયેલા મહિલા પ્રતિનિધિઓ સ્થાનિક શાસનમાં સેવા આપે છે, જે ભારતની પાયાના લોકશાહી પ્રત્યેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
• બેટી બચાવો બેટી પઢાવો અને સુકન્યા સમૃદ્ધિ યોજના જેવી મુખ્ય પહેલ છોકરીઓ માટે શિક્ષણ અને નાણાંકીય સુરક્ષાને મજબૂત બનાવી રહી છે.
• શ્રમ સુધારા સમાન પગાર, સલામત કાર્યસ્થળો અને મહિલા કાર્યબળ ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે.
• મોટા પાયે અસુરક્ષિત લોનથી લાખો મહિલા ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકો અને શેરી વિક્રેતાઓ ઔપચારિક અર્થતંત્રમાં જોડાવા સક્ષમ બન્યા છે.
• SMILE જેવી લક્ષિત યોજનાઓ ટ્રાન્સજેન્ડર વ્યક્તિઓ અને અન્ય સંવેદનશીલ જૂથોના પુનર્વસન અને સમાવેશને ટેકો આપી રહી છે.
શ્રીમતી ઠાકુરે ભાર મૂક્યો કે ભારતની વિકાસ યાત્રામાં ડિજિટલ જાહેર માળખાગત સુવિધા, ડાયરેક્ટ બેનિફિટ ટ્રાન્સફર અને નાગરિક ભાગીદારીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જે પારદર્શિતા અને લાસ્ટ માઈલ સુધી ડિલિવરી સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે.
ભારતના સભ્યતા સિદ્ધાંત "વસુધૈવ કુટુંબકમ્" ને પુનરાવર્તિત કરતા મંત્રીએ વૈશ્વિક ભાગીદારીને મજબૂત બનાવવા અને વિશ્વભરમાં સામાજિક ન્યાયને આગળ વધારવા માટે ભારત તેના વિકાસ અનુભવને શેર કરવાની તૈયારી વ્યક્ત કરી.
SM/DK/GP/JT
`