অর্থমন্ত্রক
তথ্য প্রযুক্তি পরিষেবা প্রদানকারী সংস্থাগুলির জন্য সেফ হারবার-এর সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি করতে আর্থিক লেনদেনের পরিমাণ ৩০০ কোটি টাকা থেকে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ২০০০ কোটি টাকা করার প্রস্তাব রাখা হয়েছে
01 FEB 2026 12:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমণ আজ সংসদে ২০০৬-২৭ অর্থবর্ষের বাজেট পেশ করেছেন। শ্রীমতী সীতারমণ তাঁর বাজেট ভাষণে বলেন, সফটওয়্যার তৈরিতে, তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি নির্ভর বিভিন্ন পরিষেবায়, গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নমূলক কাজে ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে প্রথম সারিতে উঠে এসেছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রের ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক যোগাযোগ রয়েছে। এই পরিষেবাগুলিকে তথ্য প্রযুক্তি পরিষেবার আওতায় নিয়ে আসা হচ্ছে। এর ফলে, যে সব সংস্থা এই ধরনের পরিষেবা প্রদান করে তাদের জন্য নিরাপদ কর প্রদানের হার ১৫.৫ শতাংশ রাখার প্রস্তাব বাজেটে রাখা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, তথ্য প্রযুক্তি শিল্পের সংস্থাগুলির জন্য সেফ হারবার-এর সুবিধা ৩০০ কোটি টাকা থেকে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ২০০০ কোটি টাকায় উন্নীত করা হয়েছে। তথ্য প্রযুক্তির সঙ্গে যুক্ত সংস্থাগুলি ৫ বছরের মেয়াদে এই সুবিধা পাবে। অর্থমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন, যে সব সংস্থা অ্যাডভান্স প্রাইসিং এগ্রিমেন্ট এর আওতায় এই ব্যবস্থাপনায় আসতে চায়, তাদের ২ বছর রিটার্ন দাখিলের ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ সুবিধার ব্যবস্থা করা হবে। এর মেয়াদ থাকবে ২ বছর, যা করদাতা সংস্থার অনুরোধে আরও ৬ মাস পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো যেতে পারে।

Ministry of Finance
THE THRESHOLD FOR AVAILING SAFE HARBOUR FOR IT SERVICES ENHANCED FROM RS 300 CRORE TO Rs 2000 CRORE
SAFE HARBOUR FOR IT SERVICES SHALL BE APPROVED BY AN AUTOMATED RULE-DRIVEN PROCESS
01 FEB 2026 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Union Budget 2026-2027 in the Parliament today.
Presenting the Budget, the Finance Minister said that India is a global leader in software development services, IT enabled services, knowledge process outsourcing services and contract R&D services relating to software development. These business segments are quite inter-connected with each other. All these services are proposed to be clubbed under a single category Information Technology Services with a common safe harbour margin of 15.5 percent applicable to all. The threshold for availing safe harbour for IT services has been enhanced substantially from 300 crore rupees to 2,000 crore rupees in the Union Budget 2026-27.
The Finance Minister further said that Safe harbour for IT services shall be approved by an automated rule-driven process without any need for tax officer to examine and accept the application. Once applied by an IT Services company, the same safe harbour can be continued for a period of 5 years at a stretch at its choice.
For IT services companies who want to conclude Advance Pricing Agreement (APA), the Finance Minister announced fast track Unilateral APA process for IT services and endeavour to conclude it within a period of 2 years. The period of 2 years can be extended by a further period of 6 months on taxpayer’s request. The facility of modified returns available to the entity entering APA to its associated entities is also extended.