Ministry of Finance
THE THRESHOLD FOR AVAILING SAFE HARBOUR FOR IT SERVICES ENHANCED FROM RS 300 CRORE TO Rs 2000 CRORE
SAFE HARBOUR FOR IT SERVICES SHALL BE APPROVED BY AN AUTOMATED RULE-DRIVEN PROCESS
01 FEB 2026 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Union Budget 2026-2027 in the Parliament today.
Presenting the Budget, the Finance Minister said that India is a global leader in software development services, IT enabled services, knowledge process outsourcing services and contract R&D services relating to software development. These business segments are quite inter-connected with each other. All these services are proposed to be clubbed under a single category Information Technology Services with a common safe harbour margin of 15.5 percent applicable to all. The threshold for availing safe harbour for IT services has been enhanced substantially from 300 crore rupees to 2,000 crore rupees in the Union Budget 2026-27.
The Finance Minister further said that Safe harbour for IT services shall be approved by an automated rule-driven process without any need for tax officer to examine and accept the application. Once applied by an IT Services company, the same safe harbour can be continued for a period of 5 years at a stretch at its choice.
For IT services companies who want to conclude Advance Pricing Agreement (APA), the Finance Minister announced fast track Unilateral APA process for IT services and endeavour to conclude it within a period of 2 years. The period of 2 years can be extended by a further period of 6 months on taxpayer’s request. The facility of modified returns available to the entity entering APA to its associated entities is also extended.

وزارت خزانہ
آئی ٹی خدمات کے سیف ہاربرکے حصول کی حد 300 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر 2,000 کروڑ روپے کر دی ہے
آئی ٹی خدمات کے سیف ہاربر کی منظوری خودکار اور اصول پر مبنی عمل کے ذریعے دی جائے گی
01 FEB 2026 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امورکی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں مرکزی بجٹ 27-2026 پیش کیا۔بجٹ پیش کرتے ہوئے وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان سافٹ ویئر ڈیولپمنٹ سروسز، آئی ٹی انیبلڈ سروسز، نالج پروسیس آؤٹ سورسنگ سروسز اور سافٹ ویئر ڈیولپمنٹ سے متعلق کنٹریکٹ ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کی خدمات میں عالمی سطح پر سرکردہ ملک ہے۔ یہ تمام کاروباری شعبے آپس میں گہرے طور پر مربوط ہیں۔ مرکزی بجٹ میں ان تمام خدمات کو ایک واحد زمرے ’’انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی سروسز‘‘ کے تحت شامل کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے، جس کے لیے 15.5 فیصد کا مشترکہ سیف ہاربر مارجن کا اطلاق ہوگا۔مزید برآں، آئی ٹی خدمات کے سیف ہاربر کے حصول کی حد کو مرکزی بجٹ 27-2026 میں 300 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر 2,000 کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر خزانہ نے مزید کہا کہ آئی ٹی خدمات کے لیے سیف ہاربر کو خودکار اور اصول پر مبنی عمل کے ذریعے منظور دی جائے گی، جس کے لیے کسی بھی ٹیکس افسر کی جانچ یا منظوری کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔ کسی آئی ٹی سروسز کمپنی کی جانب سے اطلاق کرنے کے بعد، وہی سیف ہاربر کمپنی کی مرضی کے مطابق مسلسل پانچ برسوں تک جاری رکھا جا سکے گا۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ خواہشمند آئی ٹی سروسز کمپنیوں کے لیے ایڈوانس پرائسنگ ایگریمنٹ (اے پی اے) کے تحت تیز رفتار یکطرفہ اے پی اے عمل متعارف کرایا جائے گا، جسے دو برس کے اندر مکمل کرنے کی کوشش کی جائے گی۔ ٹیکس دہندہ کی درخواست پر اس مدت میں مزید چھ ماہ کی توسیع کی جاسکے گی۔ مزید برآں، اے پی اے میں شامل ہونے والے اداروں اور ان کی ملحقہ اکائیوں کے لیے ترمیم شدہ ریٹرنز کی سہولت کو بھی توسیع دی گئی ہے۔