Ministry of Finance
THE THRESHOLD FOR AVAILING SAFE HARBOUR FOR IT SERVICES ENHANCED FROM RS 300 CRORE TO Rs 2000 CRORE
SAFE HARBOUR FOR IT SERVICES SHALL BE APPROVED BY AN AUTOMATED RULE-DRIVEN PROCESS
01 FEB 2026 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Union Budget 2026-2027 in the Parliament today.
Presenting the Budget, the Finance Minister said that India is a global leader in software development services, IT enabled services, knowledge process outsourcing services and contract R&D services relating to software development. These business segments are quite inter-connected with each other. All these services are proposed to be clubbed under a single category Information Technology Services with a common safe harbour margin of 15.5 percent applicable to all. The threshold for availing safe harbour for IT services has been enhanced substantially from 300 crore rupees to 2,000 crore rupees in the Union Budget 2026-27.
The Finance Minister further said that Safe harbour for IT services shall be approved by an automated rule-driven process without any need for tax officer to examine and accept the application. Once applied by an IT Services company, the same safe harbour can be continued for a period of 5 years at a stretch at its choice.
For IT services companies who want to conclude Advance Pricing Agreement (APA), the Finance Minister announced fast track Unilateral APA process for IT services and endeavour to conclude it within a period of 2 years. The period of 2 years can be extended by a further period of 6 months on taxpayer’s request. The facility of modified returns available to the entity entering APA to its associated entities is also extended.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি সেৱাৰ বাবে নিৰাপদ আশ্ৰয়ৰ সুবিধা লাভৰ বাবে সীমা ৩০০ কোটি টকাৰ পৰা ২০০০ কোটি টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি
আইটি সেৱাসমূহৰ বাবে সুৰক্ষিত আশ্ৰয় এটা স্বয়ংক্ৰিয় নিয়ম-চালিত প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ দ্বাৰা অনুমোদিত হ'ব
01 FEB 2026 12:57PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্পোৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে আজি সংসদত ২০২৬-২৭ বৰ্ষৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট দাখিল কৰে।
বাজেট দাখিল কৰি বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে চফটৱেৰ ডেভেলপমেণ্ট সেৱা, আই টি চালিত সেৱা, জ্ঞান প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আউটচ’ৰ্চিং সেৱা আৰু চফটৱেৰ ডেভেলপমেণ্টৰ সৈতে জড়িত চুক্তিবদ্ধ অনুসন্ধান আৰু বিকাশ সেৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ আগশাৰীৰ দেশ। এই ব্যৱসায়িক খণ্ডবোৰ ইটোৱে সিটোৰ লগত যথেষ্ট পৰিমাণে সম্পৰ্কিত। এই সকলোবোৰ সেৱাক সকলোৰে বাবে প্ৰযোজ্য ১৫.৫ শতাংশ সাধাৰণ নিৰাপদ আশ্ৰয়ৰ সীমাৰেখাৰ সৈতে একক শ্ৰেণী তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি সেৱাৰ অধীনত সংযোগ কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ দিয়া হৈছে। ২০২৬-২৭ বৰ্ষৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেটত আই টি সেৱাৰ বাবে নিৰাপদ আশ্ৰয়ৰ সুবিধা লাভৰ সীমা ৩০০ কোটি টকাৰ পৰা ২০০০ কোটি টকালৈ পৰ্যাপ্ত পৰিমাণে বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে।
বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয় যে কৰ বিষয়াই আবেদন পৰীক্ষা আৰু গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ কোনো প্ৰয়োজন নোহোৱাকৈ তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি সেৱাৰ বাবে সুৰক্ষিত আশ্ৰয়ৰ বাবে এক স্বয়ংক্ৰিয় নিয়ম-চালিত প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ দ্বাৰা অনুমোদন জনোৱা হ’ব। এটা আই টি সেৱা কোম্পানীৰ দ্বাৰা এবাৰ আবেদন কৰাৰ পিছত, একেটা সুৰক্ষিত আশ্ৰয়ক পচন্দ অনুসৰি একেৰাহে ৫বছৰৰ বাবে অব্যাহত ৰাখিব পৰা যাব।
আগতীয়া মূল্য চুক্তি (এপিএ) সমাপ্ত কৰিব বিচৰা তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি সেৱা কোম্পানীসমূহৰ বাবে বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি সেৱাৰ বাবে দ্ৰুত গতিৰ একপক্ষীয় এপিএ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া ঘোষণা কৰিছে আৰু ইয়াক ২বছৰৰ ভিতৰত সমাপ্ত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰিছে। কৰদাতাৰ অনুৰোধত ২ বছৰৰ সময়সীমা আৰু ৬মাহলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পৰা যাব। এপিএত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কোম্পানীৰ বাবে ইয়াৰ সহযোগী কোম্পানীসমূহলৈ উপলব্ধ সংশোধিত ৰিটাৰ্ণৰ সুবিধাও সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰা হৈছে।