Ministry of Finance
THE THRESHOLD FOR AVAILING SAFE HARBOUR FOR IT SERVICES ENHANCED FROM RS 300 CRORE TO Rs 2000 CRORE
SAFE HARBOUR FOR IT SERVICES SHALL BE APPROVED BY AN AUTOMATED RULE-DRIVEN PROCESS
01 FEB 2026 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Union Budget 2026-2027 in the Parliament today.
Presenting the Budget, the Finance Minister said that India is a global leader in software development services, IT enabled services, knowledge process outsourcing services and contract R&D services relating to software development. These business segments are quite inter-connected with each other. All these services are proposed to be clubbed under a single category Information Technology Services with a common safe harbour margin of 15.5 percent applicable to all. The threshold for availing safe harbour for IT services has been enhanced substantially from 300 crore rupees to 2,000 crore rupees in the Union Budget 2026-27.
The Finance Minister further said that Safe harbour for IT services shall be approved by an automated rule-driven process without any need for tax officer to examine and accept the application. Once applied by an IT Services company, the same safe harbour can be continued for a period of 5 years at a stretch at its choice.
For IT services companies who want to conclude Advance Pricing Agreement (APA), the Finance Minister announced fast track Unilateral APA process for IT services and endeavour to conclude it within a period of 2 years. The period of 2 years can be extended by a further period of 6 months on taxpayer’s request. The facility of modified returns available to the entity entering APA to its associated entities is also extended.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी सेवाओं के लिए सेफ हार्बर का लाभ उठाने की सीमा 300 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 2000 करोड़ रुपये की गई
सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी सेवाओं के लिए सेफ हार्बर को एक स्‍वचालित नियम-आधारित प्रक्रिया द्वारा अनुमोदित किया जाएगा
01 FEB 2026 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कारपोरेट कार्य मंत्री, श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में केंद्रीय बजट 2026-2027 प्रस्‍तुत किया।
वित्त मंत्री ने बजट प्रस्‍तुत करते हुए कहा कि भारत सॉफ्टवेयर विकसित करने की सेवाओं, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी सक्षम सेवाओं, नॉलेज प्रोसेस आउटसोर्सिंग सेवाओं और सॉफ्टवेयर विकास से संबंधित अनुबंध अनुसंधान और विकास सेवाओं में विश्‍व में अग्रणी है। ये व्‍यापारिक भाग एक-दूसरे से बहुत जुड़े हुए हैं। इन सभी सेवाओं को एक ही श्रेणी 'सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी सेवाएं' के तहत लाने का प्रस्ताव है, जिसमें सभी के लिए 15.5 प्रतिशत का कॉमन सेफ हार्बर लाभ लागू होगा। केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 में सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी सेवाओं के लिए सेफ हार्बर का लाभ उठाने की सीमा को 300 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 2,000 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है।
वित्त मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी सेवाओं के लिए सेफ हार्बर को एक स्‍वचालित नियम आधारित प्रक्रिया से अनुमोदन प्रदान किया जाएगा, जिसमें कर अधिकारी को आवेदन पत्र की जांच करने और उसे स्वीकार करने की कोई आवश्‍यकता नहीं होगी। एक बार सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी सेवा कंपनी द्वारा आवेदन करने के बाद, उसी सेफ हार्बर को कंपनी की मर्ज़ी से लगातार 5 साल तक जारी रखा जा सकता है।
जो सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी सेवा कंपनियाँ एडवांस प्राइसिंग एग्रीमेंट (एपीए) करना चाहती हैं, उनके लिए वित्त मंत्री ने सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी सेवाओं के लिए फास्ट ट्रैक यूनिलैटरल एपीए प्रोसेस की घोषणा की और इसे 2 साल की अवधि में पूरा करने की कोशिश की जाएगी। करदाता के अनुरोध पर इस 2 साल की अवधि को 6 महीने और बढ़ाया जा सकता है। एपीए में शामिल होने वाली कंपनी को उसकी संबद्ध कं‍पनियों के लिए उपलब्ध संशोधित लाभ की सुविधा को भी बढ़ाया गया है।