Ministry of Finance
THE THRESHOLD FOR AVAILING SAFE HARBOUR FOR IT SERVICES ENHANCED FROM RS 300 CRORE TO Rs 2000 CRORE
SAFE HARBOUR FOR IT SERVICES SHALL BE APPROVED BY AN AUTOMATED RULE-DRIVEN PROCESS
01 FEB 2026 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Union Budget 2026-2027 in the Parliament today.
Presenting the Budget, the Finance Minister said that India is a global leader in software development services, IT enabled services, knowledge process outsourcing services and contract R&D services relating to software development. These business segments are quite inter-connected with each other. All these services are proposed to be clubbed under a single category Information Technology Services with a common safe harbour margin of 15.5 percent applicable to all. The threshold for availing safe harbour for IT services has been enhanced substantially from 300 crore rupees to 2,000 crore rupees in the Union Budget 2026-27.
The Finance Minister further said that Safe harbour for IT services shall be approved by an automated rule-driven process without any need for tax officer to examine and accept the application. Once applied by an IT Services company, the same safe harbour can be continued for a period of 5 years at a stretch at its choice.
For IT services companies who want to conclude Advance Pricing Agreement (APA), the Finance Minister announced fast track Unilateral APA process for IT services and endeavour to conclude it within a period of 2 years. The period of 2 years can be extended by a further period of 6 months on taxpayer’s request. The facility of modified returns available to the entity entering APA to its associated entities is also extended.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ஐடி சேவைகளுக்கு சட்டப்படியான பாதுகாப்பு சலுகையைப் பெறுவதற்கான வரம்பு 300 கோடி ரூபாயிலிருந்து 2,000 கோடி ரூபாயாக உயர்வு
01 FEB 2026 12:57PM by PIB Chennai
தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப சேவைகளுக்கு சட்டப்படியான பாதுகாப்பு சலுகைகளைப் பெறுவதற்கான வரம்பு ரூ. 300 கோடியிலிருந்து ரூ. 2000 கோடியாக உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது
மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இன்று தாக்கல் செய்த 2026-27 நிதியாண்டிற்கான பட்ஜெட்டில், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையினருக்குப் பெரும் ஊக்கமளிக்கும் வகையில் இந்த அறிவிப்பை வெளியிட்டுள்ளார்.
மென்பொருள் மேம்பாடு, ஐடி சார்ந்த சேவைகள் மற்றும் அறிவுசார் செயல்முறை புற அலுவல் சேவைகள் போன்ற பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளை இனி 'தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பச் சேவைகள்' என்ற ஒரே குடையின் கீழ் கொண்டு வரவும், அவற்றுக்கு 15.5 சதவீத பொதுவான விளிம்பு நிலையை நிர்ணயிக்கவும் முன்மொழியப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த வரம்பு மாற்றத்தின் மூலம் அதிகப்படியான நிறுவனங்கள் வரி தொடர்பான சிக்கல்கள் இன்றி எளிதாக வணிகம் செய்ய முடியும். மேலும், இந்தச் சலுகைகளுக்கான அனுமதி இனி அதிகாரிகளின் ஆய்வுக்கு உட்படுத்தப்படாமல், தானியங்கி முறையில் வழங்கப்படும் என்பதும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221428&reg=3&lang=1