অর্থমন্ত্রক
২০২৬-২৭ কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে কর্মসংস্থান ও শিল্পোদ্যোগমুখী শিক্ষার জন্য উচ্চপর্যায়ের স্ট্যান্ডিং কমিটি গঠনের প্রস্তাব রাখা হয়েছে, এই কমিটি পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রকে প্রয়োজনীয় সুপারিশ করবে
01 FEB 2026 12:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমণ আজ সংসদে ২০০৬-২৭ অর্থবর্ষের বাজেট পেশ করেছেন। বাজেটে বিকশিত ভারত গড়ে তুলতে পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই মর্মে কর্মসংস্থান ও শিল্পোদ্যোগমুখী শিক্ষার জন্য উচ্চ পর্যায়ের স্ট্যান্ডিং কমিটি গঠনের প্রস্তাব রাখা হয়েছে। এই কমিটি পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রের মানোন্নয়নে প্রয়োজনীয় সুপারিশ করবে। ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অংশীদারিত্ব ১০ শতাংশে উন্নীত করাই এর উদ্দেশ্য। এর ফলে, কৃত্রিম মেধা, কর্মসংস্থান ও দক্ষতা বিকাশে সুবিধা হবে।
বাজেটে ডিজাইনের জন্য একটি নতুন ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাব রাখা হয়েছে। এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটি পূর্ব ভারতে ডিজাইন সংক্রান্ত শিক্ষা ও তার মানোন্নয়নে সহায়তা করবে। এছাড়াও বড় বড় শিল্প ও পণ্য পরিবহণ সংক্রান্ত করিডোরগুলির সন্নিকটে ৫টি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় কেন্দ্রিক নগরী গড়ে তুলতে সরকার রাজ্যগুলিকে সহায়তা করবে। বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি, ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং ও গণিত সংক্রান্ত উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে ছাত্রীদের জন্য বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা করা হবে। বাজেটে প্রত্যেক জেলায় একটি করে গার্লস হোস্টেল গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাব রাখা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও অ্যাস্ট্রোফিজিক্স এবং অ্যাস্ট্রোনোমি অর্থাৎ জ্যোতির্পদার্থ বিদ্যা এবং জ্যোতির্বিজ্ঞান নিয়ে গবেষণায় উৎসাহ দিতে ন্যাশনাল লার্জ সোলার টেলিস্কোপ, ন্যাশনাল লার্জ অপটিক্যাল ইনফ্রারেড টেলিস্কোপ, হিমালয়ান চন্দ্র টেলিস্কোপ এবং কসমস ২ তারামণ্ডলের জন্য উন্নত পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাবও রয়েছে। ফলস্বরূপ দেশে উচ্চ শিক্ষায় গতি আসবে।

Ministry of Finance
THE UNION BUDGET 2026-27 PROPOSES HIGH-POWERED ‘EDUCATION TO EMPLOYMENT AND ENTERPRISE’ STANDING COMMITTEE TO RECOMMEND MEASURES ON THE SERVICES SECTOR
NEW NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF DESIGN TO BE ESTABLISHED IN THE EASTERN REGION OF INDIA THROUGH CHALLENGE ROUTE
CREATION OF 5 UNIVERSITY TOWNSHIPS IN THE VICINITY OF MAJOR INDUSTRIAL AND LOGISTIC CORRIDORS
1 GIRLS’ HOSTEL WILL BE ESTABLISHED IN EVERY DISTRICT THROUGH VGF/CAPITAL SUPPORT
4 TELESCOPE INFRASTRUCTURE FACILITIES TO BE SET UP OR UPGRADED TO PROMOTE ASTROPHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY
01 FEB 2026 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, presented the Union Budget 2026-27 in Parliament today. The Union Budget proposes to set up a High-Powered ‘Education to Employment and Enterprise’ Standing Committee to recommend measures that focus on the Services Sector as a core driver of Viksit Bharat. This will make India a global leader in services, with a 10% global share by 2047. The Committee will prioritise areas to optimise the potential for growth, employment and exports. They will also assess the impact of emerging technologies, including AI, on jobs and skill requirements and propose measures thereof.
The Indian design industry is expanding rapidly and yet there is a shortage of Indian designers. The Union Budget proposes to establish, through challenge route, a new National Institute of Design to boost design education and development in the eastern region of India.
The Government will support States, through challenge route, in creating 5 University Townships in the vicinity of major industrial and logistic corridors. These planned academic zones will host multiple universities, colleges, research institutions, skill centres and residential complexes.
In the Higher Education STEM institutions, prolonged hours of study and laboratory work pose some challenges for girl students. The Union Budget proposes to establish 1 girls’ hostel in every district through VGF/capital support.
To promote Astrophysics and Astronomy via immersive experiences, 4 Telescope Infrastructure facilities will be set up or upgraded - the National Large Solar Telescope, the National Large Optical infrared Telescope, the Himalayan Chandra Telescope and the COSMOS 2 Planetarium.