Ministry of Finance
HIGHLIGHTS OF UNION BUDGET 2026-27
01 FEB 2026 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
PART-A
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman tabled the Union Budget 2026-27 in the parliament today. The highlights of the budget are as follows:
The first Budget prepared in Kartavya Bhawan, is inspired by 3 kartavyas:
• First kartavya is to accelerate and sustain economic growth, by enhancing productivity and competitiveness, and building resilience to volatile global dynamics.
• Second kartavya is to fulfil aspirations of people and build their capacity, making them strong partners in India’s path to prosperity
• Third kartavya, aligned with vision of Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, is to ensure that every family, community, region and sector has access to resources, amenities and opportunities for meaningful participation.
Budget Estimates
• The non-debt receipts and the total expenditure are estimated as ₹36.5 lakh crore and ₹53.5 lakh crore respectively. The Centre’s net tax receipts are estimated at ₹28.7 lakh crore.
• The gross market borrowings are estimated at ₹17.2 lakh crore and the net market borrowings from dated securities are estimated at ₹11.7 lakh crore.
• The Revised Estimates of the non-debt receipts are ₹34 lakh crore of which the Centre’s net tax receipts are ₹26.7 lakh crore.
• The Revised Estimate of the total expenditure is ₹49.6 lakh crore, of which the capital expenditure is about ₹11 lakh crore.
• The fiscal deficit in BE 2026-27 is estimated to be 4.3 percent of GDP.
• In RE 2025-26, the fiscal deficit has been estimated at par with BE of 2025-26 at 4.4 percent of GDP.
• The debt-to-GDP ratio is estimated to be 55.6 percent of GDP in BE 2026-27, compared to 56.1 percent of GDP in RE 2025-26.
First Kartavya is to accelerate and sustain economic growth and proposes 6 interventions
1. Scaling up manufacturing in 7 strategic and frontier sectors
1. Biopharma SHAKTI (Strategy for Healthcare Advancement through Knowledge, Technology and Innovation) announced, with an outlay of ₹ 10,000 crores over the next 5 years to develop India as a global Biopharma manufacturing hub.
1. A Biopharma-focused network to be created with 3 new National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER) and upgrading 7 existing ones.
2. A network of over 1000 accredited India Clinical Trials sites to be created
1. India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) 2.0 to be launched to produce equipment and materials, design full-stack Indian IP, and fortify supply chains with focus on industry led research and training centres to develop technology and skilled workforce.
1. The Electronics Components Manufacturing Scheme outlay increased to ₹40,000 crore.
1. Dedicated Rare Earth Corridors to be established, to support the mineral-rich States of Odisha, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu to promote mining, processing, research and manufacturing.
1. Government to launch a Scheme to support States in establishing 3 dedicated Chemical Parks, through challenge route, on a cluster-based plug-and-play model.
1. Strengthening Capital Goods Capability
• Hi-Tech Tool Rooms to be established by CPSEs at 2 locations as digitally enabled automated service bureaus that locally design, test, and manufacture high-precision components at scale and at lower cost.
• A Scheme for Enhancement of Construction and Infrastructure Equipment (CIE) to be introduced, to strengthen domestic manufacturing of high-value and technologically-advanced CIE.
• A Scheme for Container Manufacturing announced, to create a globally competitive container manufacturing ecosystem, with a budgetary allocation of over ₹10,000 crore over a 5 year period.
1. Integrated Programme for the Textile Sector announced
1. The National Fibre Scheme for self-reliance in natural fibres such as silk, wool and jute, man-made fibres, and new-age fibres.
1. Textile Expansion and Employment Scheme to modernize traditional clusters with capital support for machinery, technology upgradation and common testing and certification centres.
• Mega Textile Parks to be setup in challenge mode with focus on bringing value addition to technical textiles.
• Mahatma Gandhi Gram Swaraj initiative announced, to strengthen khadi, handloom and handicrafts.
1. Initiative to help in global market linkage, branding and will streamline and support training, skilling, quality of process and production.
2. Rejuvenating legacy industrial sectors
• A Scheme to revive 200 legacy industrial clusters announced, to improve their cost competitiveness and efficiency through infrastructure and technology upgradation.
3. Creating “Champion SMEs” and supporting micro enterprises
• A dedicated ₹10,000 crore SME Growth Fund, to be introduced, to create future Champions, incentivizing enterprises based on select criteria.
• Self-Reliant India Fund to be allocated with additional ₹2,000 crore, to continue support to micro enterprises and maintain their access to risk capital.
• Government to facilitate Professional Institutions such as ICAI, ICSI, ICMAI to design short-term, modular courses and practical tools to develop a cadre of ‘Corporate Mitras’, especially in Tier-II and Tier-III towns.
4. Delivering a powerful push to Infrastructure
• Public capital expenditure to be increased to ₹12.2 lakh crore in FY 2026-27.
• Government to set up an Infrastructure Risk Guarantee Fund to strengthen the confidence of private developers regarding risks during infrastructure development and construction phase.
• Government to accelerate recycling of significant real estate assets of CPSEs through the setting up of dedicated REITs.
• To promote environmentally sustainable movement of cargo, following measures are proposed:
1. New Dedicated Freight Corridors to be established connecting Dankuni in the East, to Surat in the West
1. 20 new National Waterways (NW) to be operationalised over next 5 years, starting with NW-5 in Odisha to connect mineral rich areas of Talcher and Angul and industrial centres like Kalinga Nagar to the Ports of Paradeep and Dhamra.
• Training Institutes to be set up as Regional Centres of Excellence for development of the required manpower.
• Further, a ship repair ecosystem catering to inland waterways to be set up at Varanasi and Patna
1. Coastal Cargo Promotion Scheme to be launched for incentivising a modal shift from rail and road, to increase the share of inland waterways and coastal shipping from 6% to 12 % by 2047.
• Incentives to be provided to indigenize manufacturing of seaplanes and enhance last-mile and remote connectivity, and promote tourism.
1. Seaplane VGF Scheme to be introduced to provide support for operations.
5. Ensuring long term energy security and stability
• An outlay of ₹20,000 crore over the next 5 years, announced for Carbon Capture Utilization and Storage (CCUS) technologies.
6. Developing City Economic Regions
• An allocation of ₹5000 crore over 5 years, per city economic regions (CER) announced, for implementing their plans through a challenge mode with a reform-cum-results based financing mechanism.
• Government to develop Seven High-Speed Rail corridors between cities as ‘growth connectors’ to promote environmentally sustainable passenger systems. These include:
1. Mumbai-Pune
2. Pune-Hyderabad,
3. Hyderabad-Bengaluru,
4. Hyderabad-Chennai
5. Chennai-Bengaluru,
6. Delhi-Varanasi,
7. Varanasi-Siliguri.
• Government to setup a “High Level Committee on Banking for Viksit Bharat”, to comprehensively review the sector and align it with India’s next phase of growth, while safeguarding financial stability, inclusion and consumer protection.
• Government to restructure the Power Finance Corporation and Rural Electrification Corporation to achieve scale and improve efficiency in the Public Sector NBFCs.
• A comprehensive review of the Foreign Exchange Management (Non-debt Instruments) Rules is proposed, to create a more contemporary, user-friendly framework for foreign investments, consistent with India’s evolving economic priorities.
Municipal Bonds
• An incentive of ₹100 crore for a single bond issuance of more than ₹1000 crore announced, to encourage the issuance of municipal bonds of higher value by large cities.
Second Kartavya is to fulfil aspirations and build capacity of people
• Government to set up a High-Powered ‘Education to Employment and Enterprise’ Standing Committee to recommend measures that focus on the Services Sector as a core driver of Viksit Bharat.
Creation of Professionals for Viksit Bharat
• Existing institutions for Allied Health Professionals (AHPs) to be upgraded and new AHP Institutions to be established in private and Government sectors
1. 100,000 Allied Health Professionals to be added over the next 5 years
• Five Regional Medical Hubs to be established, to promote India as a hub for medical tourism services.
AYUSH
• 3 new All India Institutes of Ayurveda to be established
.
Animal Husbandry
• Government to scale up availability of veterinary professionals by more than 20,000
1. A loan-linked capital subsidy support scheme to be launched for establishment of veterinary and para vet colleges, veterinary hospitals, diagnostic laboratories and breeding facilities in the private sector.
Orange Economy
• Indian Institute of Creative Technologies, Mumbai to be provided support in setting up , Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics (AVGC) Content Creator Labs in 15,000 secondary schools and 500 colleges.
Education
• 5 University Townships to be created in the vicinity of major industrial and logistic corridors through challenge route.
1. Through VGF/capital support, 1 girls’ hostel to be established in every district
Tourism
• National Council for Hotel Management and Catering Technology to be upgraded to National Institute of Hospitality
1. A pilot scheme for upskilling 10,000 guides in 20 tourist sites announced through a standardized, high-quality 12-week training course in hybrid mode In collaboration with an IIM.
2. A National Destination Digital Knowledge Grid to be established to digitally document all places of significance—cultural, spiritual andheritage.
Heritage and Culture Tourism
• 15 archeological sites including Lothal, Dholavira, Rakhigarhi, Adichanallur, Sarnath, Hastinapur, and Leh Palace to be developed into vibrant, experiential cultural destinations
Sports
• Khelo India Mission to be launched to transform the Sports sector over the next decade.
Third Kartavya is aligned with vision of Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas and requires targeted efforts in the following four areas:
1. Increasing Farmer Incomes
• New Initiatives to be undertaken for
1. Integrated development of 500 reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars
High Value Agriculture:
• Govt. to support high value crops such as :
1. coconut, sandalwood, cocoa and cashew in coastal areas
2. Coconut Promotion Scheme to be launched to increase production and enhance productivity.
Bharat-VISTAAR (Virtually Integrated System to Access Agricultural Resources)
• Government to launch Bharat-VISTAAR, a multilingual AI tool to integrate the AgriStack portals and the ICAR package on agricultural practices with AI systems.
2. Empowering Divyangjan
• Divyangjan Kaushal Yojana for Divyangjans to offer task-oriented and process-driven roles in IT, AVGC sectors, Hospitality and Food and Beverages sectors.
3. Commitment to Mental Health and Trauma Care
• Government to set up NIMHANS-2 in north India.
1. Government to upgrade National Mental Health Institutes in Ranchi and Tezpur as Regional Apex Institutions.
4. Focus on the Purvodaya States and the North-Eastern Region
• Government to develop an integrated East Coast Industrial Corridor with a well-connected node at Durgapur, creation of 5 tourism destinations in the 5 Purvodaya States, and the provision of 4,000 e-buses.
1. A scheme to be launched for the development of Buddhist Circuits in Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Assam, Manipur, Mizoram and Tripura.
16th Finance Commission
• Government provided ₹1.4 lakh crore to the States for the FY 2026-27 as Finance Commission Grants as recommended by the 16th Finance Commission.
PART –B
Direct Taxes
New Income Tax Act
· New Income tax Act ,2025 to come into effect from April 2026
· The simplified Income Tax Rules and Forms will be notified shortly. The forms redesigned for easy compliance of ordinary citizens.
Ease of Living
• Interest awarded by the Motor Accident Claims Tribunal to a natural person will be exempt from Income Tax, and any TDS on this account will be done away with.
• TCS Rationalization
• Reduce TCS rate on sale of overseas tour program package to 2 % (from current 2-20%).
• Reduce the TCS rate to 2% (from current 5%) for LRS remittances for education and medical.
• Simplified TDS provisions for manpower supply will benefit labour intensive business.
• Scheme for small taxpayers wherein a rule based automated process for obtaining Lower or nil deduction certificate instead of filing application with the assessor.
• Single window filing with depositories for Form 15G or 15 H for TDS on dividends, interests etc
• Extend time available for revising returns from 31st December to upto 31st March with payment of nominal fees
• The timeline for filing of tax returns to be staggered .
• TAN for property transactions involving NRIs will be replaced with resident buyers PAN based challan.
• A one time 6 month foreign asset disclosure scheme for small taxpayers to disclose their overseas income or asset.
Rationalizing Penalty and Prosecution
• IT assessment & penalty proceedings are proposed to be integrated by way of common order for both.
• Taxpayers allowed to update their returns even after reassessment proceedings have been initiated to reduce litigations, at an additional 10 percent tax rate over and above the rate applicable for the relevant year.
• Penalty for misreporting of income also eligible for immunity with payment of additional income tax.
• Prosecution framework under the Income Tax Act to be rationalized.
• Non-production of books of account and documents, and requirement of TDS payment, where payment is made in kind, to be decriminalised.
• Non-disclosure of non-immovable foreign assets with aggregate value less than 20 lakh rupees to be provided with immunity from prosecution with retrospective effect from 1.10.2024.
Cooperatives
• Extend deduction already allowed to a primary cooperative society engaged in supplying milk, oilseeds, fruits or vegetables raised or grown by its members to those supplying cattle feed and cotton seed also.
• Allow the inter-cooperative society dividend income as deduction under the new tax regime to the extent it is further distributed to its members.
• Exemption for a period of 3 years allowed to dividend income received by a notified national cooperative federation, on their investments made in companies up to 31.1.2026, for dividends further distributed to its member co-operatives.
Supporting IT sector as India’s growth engine
• Software development services, IT enabled services, knowledge process outsourcing services and contract R&D services relating to software development to be clubbed under a single category of Information Technology Services with a common safe harbour margin of 15.5 percent.
• The threshold for availing safe harbour for IT services to be enhanced from 300 crore rupees to 2,000 crore rupees.
• Safe harbour for IT services shall be approved by an automated rule-driven process, can be continued for a period of 5 years at a stretch.
• Unilateral Advanced Pricing Agreement (APA) process for IT services to be fast-tracked with the endeavour to conclude it within a period of 2 years, which can be extended by 6 months on taxpayer’s request.
• The facility of modified returns available to the entity entering APA to be extended to its associated entities.
Attracting global business and investment
• Any foreign company that provides cloud services to customers globally by using data centre services from India to be provided Tax holiday till 2047
• A safe harbour of 15 percent on cost to be provided if the company providing data centre services from India is a related entity.
• A safe harbour to non-residents for component warehousing in a bonded warehouse at a profit margin of 2 percent of the invoice value. The resultant tax of about 0.7 percent will be much lower than in competing jurisdictions.
• Exemption from income tax for 5 years to be provided to any non-resident who provides capital goods, equipment or tooling, to any toll manufacturer in a bonded zone.
• Exemption to global (non-India sourced) income of a non-resident expert, for a stay period of 5 years under notified schemes
• Exemption from Minimum Alternate Tax (MAT) to all non-residents who pay tax on presumptive basis.
Tax administration
• A Joint Committee of Ministry of Corporate Affairs and Central Board of Direct Taxes to be constituted for incorporating the requirements of Income Computation and Disclosure Standards (ICDS) in the Indian Accounting Standards (IndAS) itself. Separate accounting requirement based on ICDS will be done away with from the tax year 2027-28.
• Definition of accountant for the purposes of Safe Harbour Rules to be rationalized.
Other Tax proposals
• In the interest of minority shareholders, buyback for all types of shareholders to be taxed as Capital Gains. Promoters to pay an additional buyback tax, making effective tax 22 percent for corporate promoters and 30 percent for non-corporate promoters.
• TCS rate for sellers of specific goods namely alcoholic liquor, scrap and minerals will be rationalized to 2 percent and that on tendu leaves will be reduced from 5 percent to 2 percent.
• STT on Futures to be raised to 0.05 percent from present 0.02 percent. STT on options premium and exercise of options to be raised to 0.15 percent from the present rate of 0.1 percent and 0.125 percent respectively.
• To encourage companies to shift to the new regime, set-off of brought forward MAT credit to be allowed to companies only in the new regime. Set-off using available MAT credit to be allowed to an extent of 1/4th of the tax liability in the new regime.
• MAT is proposed to be made final tax. There will be no further credit accumulation from 1st April 2026. The rate of final tax to be reduced to 14 percent from the current MAT rate of 15 percent. The brought forward MAT credit of taxpayers accumulated till 31st March 2026, will continue to be available to them for set-off as above.
Indirect taxes:
Tariff Simplification
Marine, leather, and textile products:
• The limit for duty-free imports of specified inputs used for processing seafood products for export, to increase from the current 1 per cent to 3 per cent of the FOB value.
• The duty-free imports of specified inputs, which is currently available for exports of leather or synthetic footwear to be allowed.
Energy transition and security:
• The basic customs duty exemption given to capital goods used for manufacturing Lithium-Ion Cells for batteries to be extended.
• The basic customs duty on import of sodium antimonate for use in manufacture of solar glass to be exempted.
Nuclear Power:
• The existing basic customs duty exemption on imports of goods required for Nuclear Power Projects to be extended till the year 2035.
Critical Minerals:
• The basic customs duty to the import of capital goods required for processing of critical minerals to be exempted.
Biogas blended CNG:
• The entire value of biogas while calculating the Central Excise duty payable on biogas blended CNG to be excluded.
Civil and Defence Aviation:
• The basic customs duty on components and parts required for the manufacture of civilian, training and other aircrafts to be exempted.
• The basic custom duty on raw materials imported for manufacture of parts of aircraft to be used in maintenance, repair, or overhaul requirements by Units in the Defence sector to be exempted.
Electronics:
• The basic customs duty on specified parts used in the manufacture of microwave ovens to be exempted.
Special Economic Zone:
• A special one-time measure, to facilitate sales by eligible manufacturing units in SEZs to the Domestic Tariff Area (DTA) at concessional rates of duty is proposed. The quantity of such sales will be limited to a prescribed proportion of their exports.
Ease of Living:
• The tariff rate on all dutiable goods imported for personal use to be reduced from 20 per cent to 10 per cent.
• The basic customs duty on 17 drugs/ medicines is to be exempted.
• Duty free personal import of drugs/ medicines and food for 7 more rare diseases.
Customs Process simplification
• Custom processes to have minimal intervention for smoother and faster movement of goods.
Trust-based systems
• Duty deferral period for Tier 2 and Tier 3 Authorised Economic Operators, known as AEOs, to be enhanced from 15 days to 30 days. Same is extended to the eligible manufacturer-importers
• Validity period of advance ruling, binding on Customs, to be extended from the present 3 years to 5 years.
• Government agencies will be encouraged to leverage AEO accreditation for preferential treatment in clearing their cargo.
• Filing of bill of entry by a trusted importer, and arrival of goods will automatically notify Customs for completing their clearance formalities (for import of goods not needing any compliance).
• The Customs warehousing framework to be transformed into a warehouse operator-centric system with self-declarations, electronic tracking and risk-based audit.
Ease of Doing Business
• Cargo clearance approvals from various Government agencies to be seamlessly processed through a single and interconnected digital window by the end of the financial year.
• Processes involved in clearance of food, drugs, plant, animal & wild life products, accounting for around 70 percent of interdicted cargo, to be operationalised on this system by April 2026 itself.
• For goods not having any compliance requirement, clearance to be done by Customs immediately after online registration is completed by the importer.
• Customs Integrated System (CIS) to be rolled out in 2 years as a single, integrated and scalable platform for all the customs processes.
• Utilization of non-intrusive scanning with advanced imaging and AI technology for risk assessment to be expanded in a phased manner with the objective to scan every container across all the major ports.
New export opportunities
• Fish catch by an Indian fishing vessel in Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) or on the High Seas to be made free of duty, Landing of such fish on foreign port will be treated as export of goods.
• Complete removal of the current value cap of ₹10 lakh per consignment on courier exports-supports aspirations of India’s small businesses, artisans and start-ups to access global markets through e-commerce
Ease of Living
· Provisions governing baggage clearance to be revised during international travel. Revised rules to enhance duty-free allowances in line with the present day travel realities.
· Honest taxpayers, willing to settle disputes will be able close cases by paying an additional amount in lieu of penalty.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్‌ 2026-27 ముఖ్యాంశాలు
01 FEB 2026 1:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
పార్ట్‌-ఎ
కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక-కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ ఈ రోజు పార్లమెంటులో సమర్పించిన కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్‌ 2026-27 ముఖ్యాంశాలు:
కర్తవ్య భవన్‌లో మూడు ప్రధాన కర్తవ్యాలు స్ఫూర్తిగా ఈ తొలి బడ్జెట్ రూపొందింది:
· తొలి కర్తవ్యం... సుస్థిర ఆర్థిక వృద్ధిని మరింత వేగిరపరచడం. ఇందుకోసం ఉత్పాదకత, పోటీతత్వం పెంపు, అనిశ్చిత ప్రపంచ గమనాన్ని తట్టుకోగల పునరుత్థాన సామర్థ్యం పెంచుకోవాలన్నది లక్ష్యం.
· రెండో కర్తవ్యం... ప్రజల ఆకాంక్షలను నెరవేర్చేలా వారి సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించి, భారత సౌభాగ్య ప్రస్థానంలో వారిని శక్తమంతమైన భాగస్వాములుగా రూపుదిద్దదడం.
· మూడో కర్తవ్యం... సమష్టి కృషితో సామూహిక ప్రగతి (సబ్‌కా సాథ్‌-సబ్‌కా వికాస్) దృక్కోణం మేరకు ప్రతి ప్రాంతం, రంగం, సమాజం, కుటుంబం నుంచి అర్థవంతమైన భాగస్వామ్యం లక్ష్యంగా వనరులు, సౌకర్యాలు, అవకాశాల కల్పన.
బడ్జెట్ అంచనాలు
· రుణేతర రాబడులు ₹36.5 లక్షల కోట్లు, మొత్తం వ్యయం ₹53.5 లక్షల కోట్లు, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ నికర పన్ను రాబడులు ₹28.7 లక్షల కోట్లు.
· స్థూల మార్కెట్ రుణ సమీకరణ ₹17.2 లక్షల కోట్లు, కాలపరిమితి నిర్దేశిత సెక్యూరిటీల ద్వారా నికర మార్కెట్ రుణ సమీకరణ ₹11.7 లక్షల కోట్లు.
o రుణేతర రాబడుల సవరించిన అంచనాలు ₹34 లక్షల కోట్లు.. ఇందులో కేంద్ర నికర పన్ను రాబడులు ₹26.7 లక్షల కోట్లు.
o మొత్తం వ్యయం సవరించిన అంచనా ₹49.6 లక్షల కోట్లు... ఇందులో మూలధన వ్యయం సుమారు ₹11 లక్షల కోట్లు.
· ప్రస్తుత బడ్జెట్ (2026-27) అంచనాలలో ద్రవ్య లోటు జీడీపీలో 4.3 శాతం.
· సవరించిన (2025-26) అంచనాలలో ద్రవ్య లోటు అదే బడ్జెట్ అంచనాలకు సమానంగా జీడీపీలో 4.4 శాతం.
· సవరించిన (2025-26) అంచనాల మేరకు జీడీపీలో 56.1 శాతంతో పోలిస్తే, 2026-27 బడ్జెట్ అంచనాలలో రుణ-జీడీపీ నిష్పత్తి జీడీపీలో 55.6 శాతం.
తొలి కర్తవ్యమైన ఆర్థిక వృద్ధి వేగం పెంపు-కొనసాగింపు దిశగా 6 కీలకాంశాల ప్రతిపాదన
1. దేశంలోని 7 వ్యూహాత్మక, కీలక రంగాల్లో తయారీ కార్యకలాపాల పెంపు
i. బయోఫార్మా శక్తి (విజ్ఞాన-సాంకేతిక-ఆవిష్కరణ రంగాల ద్వారా ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ అభివృద్ధి వ్యూహం) ప్రకటన. రాబోయే ఐదేళ్లలో ₹10,000 కోట్లతో భారత్‌ను ప్రపంచ బయోఫార్మా తయారీ కూడలిగా రూపొందించడం దీని లక్ష్యం.
ఎ. దేశంలో 3 కొత్త నేషనల్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్స్ ఆఫ్ ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్ ఎడ్యుకేషన్ అండ్ రీసెర్చ్ (ఎన్‌ఐపీఈఆర్‌) సంస్థలతో బయోఫార్మా-కేంద్రక నెట్‌వర్క్‌ సృష్టి, ఇప్పటికేగల 7 సంస్థల ఉన్నతీకరణ.
బి. 1000కి పైగా గుర్తింపుగల ఇండియా క్లినికల్ ట్రయల్స్ సైట్‌ల నెట్‌వర్క్‌ సృష్టి
ii. ఇండియా సెమీకండక్టర్ మిషన్ (ఐఎస్‌ఎం) 2.0 ప్రారంభం. నిపుణ కార్మికశక్తిని తీర్చిదిద్దడం, పరికరాలు-సామగ్రి ఉత్పాదన, పూర్తిస్థాయి శ్టాక్‌ ఇండియన్ ఐపీ రూపకల్పన, సరఫరా వ్యవస్థల బలోపేతం దీని లక్ష్యాలు.
iii. ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ కాంపోనెంట్స్ తయారీ పథకం వ్యయ అంచనా ₹40,000 కోట్లకు పెంపు.
iv. ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, ఒడిశా, కేరళ, తమిళనాడు వంటి ఖనిజ సంపన్న రాష్ట్రాలకు మైనింగ్, ప్రాసెసింగ్, పరిశోధన, తయారీ రంగాల పరంగా ప్రోత్సాహం, మద్దతు దిశగా ప్రత్యేక కీలక ఖనిజ కారిడార్‌ల నిర్మాణం.
iv. ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, ఒడిశా, కేరళ, తమిళనాడు వంటి ఖనిజ సంపన్న రాష్ట్రాలకు మైనింగ్, ప్రాసెసింగ్, పరిశోధన, తయారీ రంగాల పరంగా ప్రోత్సాహం, మద్దతు దిశగా ప్రత్యేక కీలక ఖనిజ కారిడార్‌ల నిర్మాణం.
v. సాముదాయక ప్రాతిపదికగల స్థాపన సంసిద్ధ నమూనాతో పోటీతత్వ విధానంలో 3 ప్రత్యేక కెమికల్ పార్కుల ఏర్పాటుపై రాష్ట్రాలకు మద్దతు లక్ష్యంగా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఒక పథకాన్ని ప్రారంభిస్తుంది.
vi. మూలధన సామగ్రి సామర్థ్య బలోపేతం
· కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థలు దేశంలోని 2 ప్రదేశాల్లో హై-టెక్‌ టూల్‌ రూమ్స్‌ ఏర్పాటు చేయాలి. ఇవి స్థానికంగా గణనీయ స్థాయిలో, చౌకగా అత్యంత-సునిశిత విడిభాగాలను రూపొందించే, పరీక్షించే, తయారు చేసే డిజిటల్‌ సాంకేతిక సేవా సంస్థలుగా ఉండాలి.
· హెచ్చుమూల్యంగల అధునాతన సాంకేతికత ఆధారిత నిర్మాణ-మౌలిక సదుపాయాల యంత్రసామగ్రి (సీఐఈ) దేశీయ తయారీని బలోపేతం చేయడానికి ఒక పథకం అమలులోకి వస్తుంది.
· ఐదేళ్లలో ₹10,000 కోట్ల అంచనా వ్యయంతో కంటెయినర్ల తయారీ పథకాన్ని అమలు చేస్తారు. అంతర్జాతీయ పోటీతత్వంతో కూడిన కంటెయినర్ల తయారీ వ్యవస్థ ఏర్పాటు దీని లక్ష్యం.
vii. జౌళి రంగం కోసం సమీకృత కార్యక్రమం ప్రకటన
ఎ. పట్టు, ఉన్ని, జనుము, మానవ నిర్మిత-నవశక ఫైబర్‌లు వంటి సహజ ఫైబర్‌ల రంగంలో స్వావలంబన దిశగా జాతీయ ఫైబర్ పథకం.
బి. జౌళిరంగ విస్తరణ-ఉపాధి పథకం... యంత్రాలు, సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం ఉన్నతీకరణ సహా సార్వత్రిక పరీక్ష-ధ్రువీకరణ కేంద్రాలకు మూలధన మద్దతుతో సంప్రదాయ సముదాయాల ఆధునికీకరణ దీని లక్ష్యం.
· సాంకేతిక వస్త్రాలకు విలువ జోడింపుపై దృష్టి సారిస్తూ పోటీతత్వ విధానంలో మెగా టెక్స్‌ టైల్ పార్కుల ఏర్పాటు.
· ఖాదీ, చేనేత, హస్తకళల బలోపేతానికి మహాత్మాగాంధీ గ్రామ స్వరాజ్ కార్యక్రమం ప్రకటన.
ఎ. ప్రపంచ మార్కెట్ లింకేజీ, బ్రాండింగ్‌లో తోడ్పాటు దిశగా శిక్షణ-నైపుణ్యం, ప్రక్రియలు-ఉత్పాదకత నాణ్యత క్రమబద్ధీకరణలకు మద్దతునిచ్చే కార్యక్రమం.
2. వారసత్వ పారిశ్రామిక రంగాల పునరుజ్జీవనం
· మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు-సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞాన ఉన్నతీకరణ ద్వారా వ్యయ నియంత్రణలో పోటీతత్వం, సామర్థ్యం మెరుగు లక్ష్యంగా 200 వారసత్వ పారిశ్రామిక సముదాయాల పునరుద్ధరణకు ప్రత్యేక పథకం.
3. “ఛాంపియన్‌ ఎస్‌ఎంఈ”ల సృష్టి - సూక్ష్మ సంస్థలకు మద్దతు
· భవిష్యత్ “ఛాంపియన్‌ పరిశ్రమల” సృష్టి లక్ష్యంగా నిర్దిష్ట ప్రమాణాల ప్రాతిపదికన వివిధ సంస్థలను ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు ₹10,000 కోట్లతో ‘ప్రత్యేక ‘ఎస్‌ఎంఈ' వృద్ధి నిధి’కి శ్రీకారం.
· సూక్ష్మ సంస్థలకు చేయూత కొనసాగింపు, మూలధన ముప్పు నిర్వహణ కోసం అదనంగా ₹2,000 కోట్లతో ‘స్వయం సమృద్ధ భారత్‌ నిధి.’
· దేశంలో... ప్రత్యేకించి 2, 3 అంచెల పట్టణాల్లో ‘కార్పొరేట్ మిత్ర’ కార్యకర్తలను తీర్చిదిద్దడం కోసం స్వల్పకాలిక, మాడ్యులర్ కోర్సులు, ఆచరణాత్మక ఉపకరణాల రూపకల్పన దిశగా “ఐసీఏఐ, ఐసీఎస్‌ఐ, ఐసీఎంఏఐ” వంటి వృత్తివిద్య సంస్థలకు ప్రభుత్వ ప్రోత్సాహం.
4. మౌలిక సదుపాయాలకు బలమైన ప్రోత్సాహం
· ప్రస్తుత (2026-27) ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో ప్రభుత్వ మూలధన వ్యయం ₹12.2 లక్షల కోట్లకు పెంపు.
· మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పన, నిర్మాణ దశలో నష్టభయం నివారణ దిశగా ప్రైవేట్ డెవలపర్లలో విశ్వాసం నింపేందుకు మౌలిక సదుపాయాల ముప్పు నివారణ హామీ నిధి ఏర్పాటు.
· ప్రత్యేక ‘ఆర్‌ఈఐటీ’ల ఏర్పాటు ద్వారా ‘సీపీఎస్‌ఈ’ల కీలక స్థిరాస్తుల రీసైక్లింగ్‌ను ప్రభుత్వం వేగిరపరుస్తుంది.
· పర్యావరణపరంగా సుస్థిర వస్తు రవాణాను ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు ప్రతిపాదించిన చర్యలిలా ఉన్నాయి:
ఎ. తూర్పున డంకుణీ-పశ్చిమాన సూరత్‌ నగరాలను జోడిస్తూ కొత్త ప్రత్యేక రవాణా కారిడార్ల నిర్మాణం.
బి. రాబోయే ఐదేళ్లలో 20 కొత్త జాతీయ జలమార్గాలు అందుబాటులోకి వస్తాయి. ఒడిశాలోని కొత్త జలమార్గం-5 నుంచి తాల్చేర్- అంగుళ్‌లోని ఖనిజ సంపన్న ప్రాంతాలను, కళింగ నగర్ వంటి పారిశ్రామిక కేంద్రాలను పరదీప్ సహా ధమ్రా ఓడరేవులతో ఇవి అనుసంధానిస్తాయి.
o మానవశక్తి అవసరాలు తీర్చే దిశగా ప్రాంతీయ కేంద్రాలుగా శిక్షణ సంస్థల ఏర్పాటు.
o అలాగే, వారణాసి, పాట్నా నగరాల పరిధిలో లోతట్టు జలమార్గాలకు అనుగుణంగా ఓడల మరమ్మతు వ్యవస్థ ఏర్పాటు.
సి. దేశంలో 2047 నాటికి లోతట్టు జలమార్గాలు, తీరప్రాంత షిప్పింగ్ వాటాను 6 శాతం నుంచి 12 శాతానికి పెంచడంతోపాటు రైలు-రోడ్డు మార్గాల నుంచి మార్పు దిశగా తీరప్రాంత రవాణా ప్రోత్సాహక పథకం ప్రారంభం.
· సీప్లేన్‌ల తయారీ దేశీయీకరణ సహా చివరి అంచెతోపాటు సుదూర ప్రాంతాల అనుసంధానం మెరుగు, పర్యాటకానికి చేయూత దిశగా ప్రోత్సాహకాలు మంజూరు.
ఎ. ఈ కార్యకలాపాలకు చేయూతనిచ్చేలా ‘సీప్లేన్ వీజీఎఫ్‌ పథకం’ ప్రవేశపెడతారు.
5. దీర్ఘకాలిక ఇంధన భద్రత-సుస్థిరతకు భరోసా
· కర్బన సంగ్రహణ-వినియోగం-నిల్వ (సీసీయూఎస్‌) సాంకేతికతల కోసం రాబోయే ఐదేళ్లలో ₹20,000 కోట్లు కేటాయింపు.
6. నగర ఆర్థిక ఆర్థిక మండళ్ల ఏర్పాటు
· సంస్కరణలు-ఫలితాల ఆధా రిత ఆర్థిక సహాయ యంత్రాంగంతో పోటీతత్వ విధానంలో ప్రణాళికలు అమలు చేసేలా నగర ఆర్థిక మండళ్ల ఏర్పాటుకు రాబోయే ఐదేళ్లలో ₹5000 కోట్లు కేటాయింపు.
· పర్యావరణపరంగా సుస్థిర ప్రయాణిక వ్యవస్థలను ప్రోత్సహిస్తూ నగరాల మధ్య ‘వృద్ధి సంధాన కర్త’లుగా కింది విధంగా 7 హై-స్పీడ్ రైలు కారిడార్ల నిర్మాణం:
i. ముంబై-పుణే
ii. పుణే-హైదరాబాద్,
iii. హైదరాబాద్-బెంగళూరు,
iv. హైదరాబాద్-చెన్నై
v. చెన్నై-బెంగళూరు,
vi. ఢిల్లీ-వారణాసి,
vii. వారణాసి-సిలిగురి.
· “వికసిత భారత్ కోసం బ్యాంకింగ్‌పై ఉన్నత స్థాయి కమిటీ”ని ప్రభుత్వం ఏర్పాటు చేస్తుంది. ఆర్థిక స్థిరత్వం, సార్వజనీనత, వినియోగదారులకు రక్షణలో భాగంగా ఈ రంగాన్ని సమగ్రంగా సమీక్షించి దేశ తదుపరి దశ వృద్ధికి అనుగుణంగా మార్చాలన్నది దీని లక్ష్యం.
· ప్రభుత్వ రంగ ‘ఎన్‌బీఎఫ్‌సీ'లలో స్థాయిని సాధించడం, సామర్థ్యం మెరుగుదల దిశగా పవర్ ఫైనాన్స్ కార్పొరేషన్, గ్రామీణ విద్యుదీకరణ కార్పొరేషన్ల పునర్వ్యవస్థీకరణ.
· దేశ భవిష్యత్‌ ఆర్థిక ప్రాథమ్యాలకు అనుగుణంగా విదేశీ పెట్టుబడుల కోసం మరింత సమకాలీన, వినియోగదారు హిత చట్రం రూపకల్పన లక్ష్యంగా విదేశీ మారక నిర్వహణ (రుణేతర-పత్రాల) నిబంధనలపై సమగ్ర సమీక్షకు ప్రతిపాదన.
పురపాలక బాండ్లు
· పెద్ద నగరాల ద్వారా అధిక విలువ గల మునిసిపల్ బాండ్ల జారీని ప్రోత్సహించే లక్ష్యంతో ₹1000 కోట్లకు పైగా విలువైన ఒకే దఫా బాండ్ల జారీపై ₹100 కోట్ల ప్రోత్సాహకం ప్రకటన.
రెండో కర్తవ్యం.. ప్రజల ఆకాంక్షలను నెరవేర్చడం-సామర్థ్యం పెంచడం
· వికసిత భారత్‌కు ప్రధాన చోదక శక్తిగా సేవల రంగంపై దృష్టి సారించే చర్యలను సిఫారసు చేయడానికి ప్రభుత్వం ఉన్నతస్థాయిలో ‘విద్య నుంచి ఉపాధి... వ్యవస్థాపన’ స్థాయీ సంఘం ఏర్పాటు.
వికసిత భారత్‌ కోసం వృత్తి నిపుణుల సృష్టి
· ప్రభుత్వ-ప్రైవేట్ రంగాల్లో అనుబంధ ఆరోగ్య నిపుణుల (ఏహెచ్‌పీ) కోసం ఇప్పటికేగల సంస్థల ఉన్నతీకరణ, కొత్త ‘ఏహెచ్‌పీ’ సంస్థల ఏర్పాటు.
ఎ. రాబోయే ఐదేళ్లలో 1,00,000 మంది అనుబంధ ఆరోగ్య నిపుణులు అందుబాటులోకి వస్తారు.
· దేశాన్ని వైద్య పర్యాటక సేవల కూడలిగా రూపొందించేందుకు 5 ప్రాంతీయ వైద్య కేంద్రాల ఏర్పాటు.
ఆయుష్‌
· దేశంలో 3 కొత్త అఖిలభారత ఆయుర్వేద సంస్థల ఏర్పాటుకు ప్రతిపాదన
పశుసంవర్ధకం
· పశుపోషకులకు 20,000 మందికిపైగా పశువైద్య నిపుణులను ప్రభుత్వం అందుబాటులోకి తెస్తుంది.
ఎ. ప్రైవేట్ రంగంలో పశువైద్య, పారా పశువైద్య కళాశాలలు-ఆస్పత్రులు, డయాగ్నస్టిక్ ప్రయోగశాలలు, బ్రీడింగ్ సౌకర్యాల స్థాపన కోసం రుణ సంబంధిత మూలధన సబ్సిడీ మద్దతు పథకాన్ని ప్రభుత్వం ప్రారంభించనుంది.
సృజనార్థిక వ్యవస్థ
· దేశవ్యాప్తంగాగల 15,000 మాధ్యమిక పాఠశాలలు, 500 కళాశాలలలో విజువల్ ఎఫెక్ట్స్, గేమింగ్, కామిక్స్ (ఏవీజీసీ) కంటెంట్ క్రియేటర్ లేబొరేటరీల ఏర్పాటులో ముంబైలోని ‘ఇండియన్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ క్రియేటివ్ టెక్నాలజీస్’ మద్దతిస్తుంది.
విద్య
· ప్రధాన పారిశ్రామిక, రవాణా కారిడార్ల సమీపాన పోటీతత్వ విధానంలో 5 విశ్వవిద్యాలయ టౌన్‌షిప్‌ల ఏర్పాటు.
ఎ. వీజీఎఫ్‌, మూలధన మద్దతు ద్వారా ప్రతి జిల్లాలో 1 బాలికల హాస్టల్ ఏర్పాటు.
పర్యాటకం
· ‘నేషనల్ కౌన్సిల్ ఫర్ హోటల్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ అండ్ కేటరింగ్ టెక్నాలజీ’- నేషనల్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ హాస్పిటాలిటీగా ఉన్నతీకరణ
ఎ. హైబ్రిడ్ విధానంలో ప్రామాణిక, అధిక నాణ్యతగల 12 వారాల శిక్షణ కోర్సుతో 20 పర్యాటక ప్రదేశాల్లో 10,000 మంది గైడ్‌ల నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధికి ‘ఐఐఎం’ సహకారంతో ప్రయోగాత్మక పథకాన్ని ప్రభుత్వం ప్రకటించింది.
బి. సాంస్కృతిక, ఆధ్యాత్మిక, వారసత్వం పరమైన అన్ని కీలక ప్రదేశాల డిజిటలీకృత డాక్యుమెంటేషన్‌ కోసం 'నేషనల్ డెస్టినేషన్ డిజిటల్ నాలెడ్జ్ గ్రిడ్’ ఏర్పాటు.
వారసత్వ... సాంస్కృతిక పర్యాటకం
· లోథాల్, ధోలావీరా, రాఖీగఢీ, ఆదిచనల్లూర్, సారనాథ్, హస్తినాపూర్, లేహ్ ప్యాలెస్‌తో సహా 15 ప్రాచీన ప్రాంతాలు ఉత్తేజభరిత, అనుభవపూర్వక సాంస్కృతిక ప్రదేశాలుగా అభివృద్ధి.
క్రీడలు
· క్రీడా రంగం పరిణామశీల మార్పుల దిశగా రాబోయే దశాబ్దంలో ‘ఖేలో ఇండియా మిషన్’ ప్రారంభమవుతుంది.
మూడో కర్తవ్యం... ‘సబ్ కా సాథ్-సబ్ కా వికాస్’ దృక్కోణానికి అనుగుణంగా కింది 4 రంగాల్లో లక్ష్యనిర్దేశిత కృషి అవసరం:
1. రైతుల ఆదాయం పెంపు
· కింద పేర్కొన్న అంశాల్లో కొత్త కార్యక్రమాలు చేపడతారు.
ఎ. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 500 జలాశయాలు, అమృత సరోవరాల సమీకృత అభివృద్ధి.
అధిక మూల్య వ్యవసాయం
· కింద పేర్కొన్న అధిక మూల్య పంటల సాగుకు ప్రభుత్వ మద్దతు:
ఎ. తీర ప్రాంతాల్లో కొబ్బరి, కోకో, జీడిమామిడి, గంధపు తోటల పెంపకం
బి. కొబ్బరి ఉత్పత్తి, దిగుబడి పెంపు దిశగా కొబ్బరి ప్రోత్సాహక పథకం
భారత్‌-విస్తార్‌ (వ్యవసాయ వనరుల సౌలభ్యం కోసం ఏకీకృత సాదృశ వ్యవస్థ)
· అగ్రిశ్టాక్ పోర్టళ్లను, వ్యవసాయ పద్ధతులపై ‘ఐసీఏఆర్ ప్యాకేజీ’ని ‘ఏఐ’ వ్యవస్థలతో అనుసంధానించే ‘భారత్-విస్తార్’ బహుభాషా ‘ఏఐ’ ఉపకరణాన్ని ప్రభుత్వం ప్రారంభిస్తుంది.
2. దివ్యాంగులకు సాధికారత
· దివ్యాంగుల కోసం ఐటీ, ఏవీజీసీ రంగాలు సహా ఆతిథ్య-పానీయాల రంగాల్లో పని-ఆధారిత, ప్రక్రియ-ఆధారిత పాత్రపోషణ దిశగా ‘దివ్యాంగజన్ కౌశల్ యోజన’.
3. మానసిక ఆరోగ్యం – అత్యవసర ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణపై నిబద్ధత
· ఉత్తర భారతంలో ‘నిమ్హాన్స్-2’ ఏర్పాటు చేయనున్న ప్రభుత్వం.
ఎ. రాంచీ, తేజ్‌పూర్‌లలోని జాతీయ మానసిక ఆరోగ్య సంస్థలకు ప్రాంతీయ ఉన్నత సంస్థలుగా ఉన్నతీకరణ.
4. పూర్వోదయ రాష్ట్రాలు సహా ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంపై దృష్టి
· దుర్గాపూర్‌లో సముచిత అనుసంధాన కూడలితో సమీకృత తూర్పు తీర పారిశ్రామిక కారిడార్ నిర్మాణం, 5 పూర్వోదయ రాష్ట్రాలలో 5 పర్యాటక గమ్యస్థానాల సృష్టి, 4,000 ఈ-బస్సుల కేటాయింపు.
ఎ. అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, సిక్కిం, అస్సాం, మణిపూర్, మిజోరం, త్రిపుర రాష్ట్రాల్లో బౌద్ధ సర్క్యూట్ల రూపకల్పన కోసం సిద్ధమవుతున్న పథకం.
16వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం
· 16వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం సిఫారసుల మేరకు, ప్రస్తుత (2026-27) ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో రాష్ట్రాలకు గ్రాంట్ల కింద ₹1.4 లక్షల కోట్లు కేటాయింపు.
పార్ట్‌-బి
ప్రత్యక్ష పన్నులు
కొత్త ఆదాయపు పన్ను చట్టం
· ఈ ఏడాది ఏప్రిల్‌ నుంచి కొత్త ఆదాయపు పన్ను చట్టం-2025 అమలులోకి వస్తుంది.
· సరళీకృత ఆదాయపు పన్ను నిబంధనలు, ఫారాలపై త్వరలో వెల్లడి… సాధారణ పౌరుల సౌలభ్యం లక్ష్యంగా వీటికి పునఃరూపకల్పన చేశారు.
జీవన సౌలభ్యం
· రోడ్డు ప్రమాద బీమా పరిహార ట్రిబ్యునల్ ఒక సహజ వ్యక్తికి పరిహారంపై మంజూరు చేసే వడ్డీకి ఆదాయపు పన్ను మినహాయింపు. అలాగే, ఈ ఖాతా సంబంధిత టీడీఎస్‌ రద్దు.
టీసీఎస్‌ హేతుబద్ధీకరణ
· విదేశీ పర్యాటక ప్యాకేజీ విక్రయంపై టీసీఎస్‌ (ప్రస్తుత 2-20శాతం నుంచి) 2 శాతానికి తగ్గింపు.
· విద్య, వైద్యం కోసం ‘ఎల్‌ఆర్‌ఎస్‌’ చెల్లింపులపై టీసీఎస్‌ (ప్రస్తుత 5 శాతం నుంచి) 2 శాతానికి తగ్గింపు.
· మానవ వనరుల సరఫరా కోసం సరళీకృత టీడీఎస్‌ నిబంధనలతో శ్రమ ఆధారిత వ్యాపారాలకు ప్రయోజనం.
· అసెస్సర్ వద్ద దరఖాస్తు దాఖలుకు బదులు తక్కువ లేదా నిల్ డిడక్షన్ సర్టిఫికేట్ కోసం నియమాధారిత ఆటోమేటెడ్ ప్రక్రియలో చిన్న పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారుల కోసం పథకం.
· డివిడెండ్లు, వడ్డీలు తదితరాలపై టీడీఎస్‌ నిమిత్తం ఫామ్ 15జి లేదా 15హెచ్‌ కోసం డిపాజిటరీలతో సింగిల్ విండో సదుపాయం
· సవరించిన రిటర్నుల సమర్పణ గడువు నామమాత్రపు రుసుముతో డిసెంబరు 31 నుంచి మార్చి 31 వరకు పొడిగింపు.
· పన్ను రిటర్నుల దాఖలుకు విభిన్న కాలక్రమం
· ‘ఎన్‌ఆర్‌ఐ’ల ప్రమేయంగల ఆస్తి లావాదేవీలపై ‘టీఏఎన్‌’ బదులు నివాస కొనుగోలుదారుల ‘పాన్‌’ కార్డు ఆధారిత చలానా.
· చిన్న పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులు తమ విదేశీ ఆదాయం లేదా ఆస్తి వెల్లడి దిశగా ఏకకాలంలో 6 నెలల విదేశీ ఆదాయ వెల్లడి పథకం.
జరిమానా.. విచారణల హేతుబద్ధీకరణ
· ఆదాయపు పన్ను అసెస్‌మెంట్-పెనాల్టీ చర్యలు రెండింటినీ సార్వత్రిక క్రమంలో ఏకీకృతం చేసే ప్రతిపాదన.
· వివాదాల తగ్గింపు లక్ష్యంగా పునఃమూల్యాంకన చర్యలు ప్రారంభించాక కూడా పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులు రిటర్నులను నవీకరించవచ్చు. అయితే, సంబంధిత సంవత్సరానికి వర్తించే దానికన్నా అదనంగా 10 శాతం పన్ను చెల్లించాల్సి ఉంటుంది.
· ఆదాయం తప్పుగా నివేదిస్తే విధించే జరిమానా చెల్లింపుపై అదనపు ఆదాయపు పన్ను జమ నిబంధన ద్వారా మినహాయింపు ఉంటుంది.
· కొత్త ఆదాయపు పన్ను చట్టం కింద విచారణ చట్రం హేతుబద్ధీకరణ.
· ఖాతా పుస్తకాలు, పత్రాలను సమర్పించకపోవడంతోపాటు వస్తు రూపంలో చెల్లింపు చేసినపుడు టీడీఎస్‌ చెల్లింపు నిబంధన కింద నేరంగా పరిగణించబడదు.
· రూ.20 లక్షలకన్నా తక్కువ విలువగల విదేశీ చరాస్తుల సమాచారం వెల్లడించకపోవడంపై విచారణ నుంచి మినహాయింపు వెనుకతేదీ 1.10.2024 నుంచి అమలులోకి వస్తుంది.
సహకార సంస్థలు
· పాలు, నూనెగింజలు, పండ్లు లేదా కూరగాయల సరఫరా లావాదేవీలు నిర్వహించే ప్రాథమిక సహకార సంఘాలకు ఇప్పటికే అనుమతించిన మినహాయింపు పశుదాణా, పత్తి విత్తన సరఫరాదారులకూ వర్తింపు.
· కొత్త పన్ను విధానం కింద సహకార సంఘాల మధ్య డివిడెండ్ ఆదాయాన్ని, అది తన సభ్యులకు పంపిణీ చేసినట్లుగా పరిగణించి మినహాయించాలి.
· ప్రకటిత జాతీయ సహకార సమాఖ్య వివిధ కంపెనీలలో 31.1.2026 వరకు పెట్టిన పెట్టుబడులపై లభించే డివిడెండ్ ఆదాయంతోపాటు దాని సభ్య సహకార సంఘాలకు పంపిణీ చేసిన డివిడెండ్‌కు సంబంధించి 3 సంవత్సరాల మినహాయింపు లభిస్తుంది.
భారత వృద్ధి చోదక శక్తిగా ఐటీ రంగానికి చేయూత
· సాఫ్ట్‌ వేర్ అభివృద్ధి సేవలు, ఐటీ ఆధారిత సేవలు, నాలెడ్జ్ ప్రాసెస్ అవుట్‌సోర్సింగ్ సేవలు, సాఫ్ట్‌ వేర్ అభివృద్ధి సంబంధిత కాంట్రాక్టు ఆర్‌ అండ్‌ సేవలు 15.5 శాతం ఉమ్మడి ‘సేఫ్ హార్బర్ మార్జిన్‌’తో ‘ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ సర్వీసెస్’ పేరిట ఒకే విభాగం కిందకు వస్తాయి.
· ఐటీ సేవల కోసం ‘సేఫ్ హార్బర్‌’ వెసులుబాటు పరిమితి రూ.300 కోట్ల నుంచి రూ.2,000 కోట్లకు పెంపు.
· ఐటీ సేవల కోసం ‘సేఫ్ హార్బర్‌’ను ఆటోమేటెడ్ నియమాధారిత ప్రక్రియ ద్వారా ఆమోదించాలి. దీన్ని ఒకేసారి ఐదేళ్లపాటు కొనసాగించవచ్చు.
· ఐటీ సేవల కోసం ఏకపక్ష అడ్వాన్స్‌డ్ ప్రైసింగ్ అగ్రిమెంట్ (ఏపీఏ) ప్రక్రియను వేగిరపరచాలి. ఈ మేరకు రెండేళ్ల వ్యవధిలో పూర్తి చేయడానికి యత్నించాలి.. పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారు అభ్యర్థనపై మరో 6 నెలలు పొడిగించవచ్చు.
· ‘ఏపీఏ’లో ప్రవేశించే సంస్థకు అందుబాటులోగల సవరించిన రిటర్నుల సౌకర్యాన్ని దాని అనుబంధ సంస్థలకూ వర్తింపజేయాలి.
అంతర్జాతీయ వ్యాపారం.. పెట్టుబడుల ఆకర్షణ
· భారత్‌లోని డేటా సెంటర్ ద్వారా ప్రపంచవ్యాప్త వినియోగదారులకు క్లౌడ్ సేవలందించే ఏ విదేశీ కంపెనీకైనా 2047 వరకు పన్ను మినహాయింపు.
· భారత్‌ నుంచి డేటా సెంటర్ సేవలందించే కంపెనీ సంబంధిత సంస్థ అయితే, దాని వ్యయంపై 15 శాతం ‘సేఫ్ హార్బర్’ వెసులుబాటు కల్పించాలి.
· బాండెడ్ గిడ్డంగిలో కాంపోనెంట్ వేర్‌హౌసింగ్ కోసం నివాసేతరులకు ఇన్‌వాయిస్ విలువపై 2 శాతం లాభదాయకతతో ‘సేఫ్ హార్బర్’ సౌకర్యం కల్పించాలి. దీనిపై విధించే సుమారు 0.7 శాతం పన్ను, పోటీ దేశాలతో పోలిస్తే చాలా తక్కువ.
· బాండెడ్ జోన్‌లోని ఏ టోల్ ప్రక్రియ తయారీదారుకైనా మూలధన వస్తువులు, పరికరాలు లేదా టూలింగ్‌ను అందించే నివాసేతరులకు 5 ఏళ్లపాటు ఆదాయపు పన్ను మినహాయింపు.
· ప్రకటిత పథకాల కింద 5 సంవత్సరాల నివాస కాలానికి, నివాసేతర నిపుణుడి అంతర్జాతీయ (భారత్‌ వెలుపలి) ఆదాయానికి మినహాయింపు.
· అంచనా ప్రాతిపదికన పన్ను చెల్లించే నివాసేతరులందరికీ కనీస ప్రత్యామ్నాయ పన్ను నుంచి మినహాయింపు.
వాణిజ్య సౌలభ్యం
· వివిధ ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థల నుంచి వస్తురవాణా అనుమతులు-ఆమోదాలు ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం చివరి నాటికి ఏకైక, అంతర సంధానిత డిజిటల్ గవాక్షం ద్వారా సజావుగా పూర్తవుతాయి.
· నిషేధిత సరకులలో దాదాపు 70 శాతం వాటాగల ఆహారం, ఔషధాలు, మొక్కలు, జంతువులు-వన్యప్రాణి ఉత్పత్తుల క్లియరెన్స్ ప్రక్రియలు ఏప్రిల్ 2026 నాటికి ఈ వ్యవస్థ కిందకు వస్తాయి.
· ఎటువంటి సమ్మతి అవసరం లేని వస్తువులకు, దిగుమతిదారు ఆన్‌లైన్ రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ పూర్తయిన వెంటనే కస్టమ్స్ ద్వారా క్లియరెన్స్ చేయాలి.
· అన్ని రకాల కస్టమ్స్ ప్రక్రియల కోసం ఏకైక, సమీకృత, సౌలభ్య వేదికగా కస్టమ్స్ ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ సిస్టమ్ మరో రెండేళ్లలో అందుబాటులోకి వస్తుంది.
· అన్ని ప్రధాన ఓడరేవులలో ప్రతి కంటైనర్‌ను స్కాన్ చేసే లక్ష్యంతో దశలవారీగా రిస్క్ అసెస్‌మెంట్ కోసం అధునాతన ఇమేజింగ్, ఏఐ టెక్నాలజీతో నాన్-ఇంట్రూసివ్ స్కానింగ్ విధానాన్ని విస్తరింపజేస్తారు.
కొత్త ఎగుమతి అవకాశాలు
· విశిష్ట ఆర్థిక మండలం (ఈఈజడ్‌)లో లేదా ఏ దేశానికీ చెందని సముద్ర జలాల్లో భారతీయ ఫిషింగ్ నౌక ద్వారా చేపల వేటకు సుంకం రద్దు. ఆ చేపలను విదేశీ ఓడరేవులో దింపడం వస్తు ఎగుమతిగా పరిగణనలోకి వస్తుంది.
· కొరియర్ ఎగుమతులపై ప్రస్తుత కన్సైన్‌మెంట్ విలువపై ₹10 లక్షల పరిమితి పూర్తిగా తొలగింపు. దీంతో ఇ-కామర్స్ ద్వారా ప్రపంచ మార్కెట్‌ల సౌలభ్యం పొందాలనే భారత చిన్న వ్యాపారులు, చేతివృత్తులవారు, అంకుర సంస్థల ఆకాంక్షలు సాకారం.
జీవన సౌలభ్యం
· అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రయాణాల్లో లగేజీ క్లియరెన్స్‌ నియంత్రణ నిబంధనల సవరణ. ప్రస్తుత ప్రయాణ వాస్తవాలకు అనుగుణంగా సుంకం రహిత అనుమతుల దిశగా నిబంధనల సవరణ.
· నిజాయితీగల పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులు వివాదాల పరిష్కారానికి సిద్ధమైతే జరిమానా బదులు అదనపు మొత్తం చెల్లింపుతో కేసుల మూసివేత.