Ministry of Finance
TARIFF RATE ON ALL DUTIABLE GOODS IMPORTED FOR PERSONAL USE TO BE REDUCED FROM 20% TO 10%
BASIC CUSTOMS DUTY TO BE EXEMPTED ON 17 DRUGS OR MEDICINES FOR PATIENTS, PARTICULARLY CANCER-PATIENTS
SEVEN MORE RARE DISEASES TO BE ADDED FOR THE PURPOSES OF EXEMPTING IMPORT DUTIES ON PERSONAL IMPORTS OF DRUGS AND FSMP
DUTY DEFERRAL PERIOD FOR TIER 2 & TIER 3 AUTHORISED ECONOMIC OPERATORS (AEOS) TO BE ENHANCED FROM 15 DAYS TO 30 DAYS
EXPORT CARGO USING ELECTRONIC SEALING TO BE PROVIDED THROUGH CLEARANCE FROM THE FACTORY PREMISES TO THE SHIP
01 FEB 2026 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Union Budget 2026-27 today in the Parliament, announced that the proposals for Customs and Central Excise aim to further simplify the tariff structure, support domestic manufacturing, promote export competitiveness, and correct inversion in duty.
Ease of Living
The Union Budget proposes to reduce the tariff rate on all dutiable goods imported for personal use from 20 per cent to 10 per cent to rationalize the customs duty structure. To provide relief to patients, particularly those suffering from cancer, the Budget proposes to exempt basic customs duty on 17 drugs or medicines. The Budget also proposes to add 7 more rare diseases for the purposes of exempting import duties on personal imports of drugs, medicines and Food for Special Medical Purposes (FSMP) used in their treatment.
The Union Budget further proposes to revise provisions governing baggage clearance during international travel to address genuine concerns of passengers. The revised rules will enhance duty-free allowances and provide clarity in temporary carriage of goods brought in or taken out. Furthermore, the honest taxpayers will now be able to settle their dues and close cases by paying an additional amount in lieu of penalty, the Budget added.
Customs Process
The Budget proposes many measures for custom processes to have minimal intervention for smoother and faster movement of goods and greater certainty to the trade.
Trust-based systems
The Budget proposes to enhance duty deferral period for Tier 2 and Tier 3 Authorised Economic Operators, known as AEOs, from 15 days to 30 days. The Budget further proposes to provide eligible manufacturer-importers the same duty deferral facility, thereby encouraging them to get themselves accredited as a full-fledged Tier 3- AEO in due course.
The Union Budget also proposes to extend validity period of advance ruling, binding on Customs, from the present 3 years to 5 years. Government agencies will be encouraged to leverage AEO accreditation for preferential treatment in clearing their cargo, the Budget stated. Regular importers with trusted longstanding supply chains will be recognized in the risk system, so that the need for verification of their cargo every time can be minimized. Export cargo using electronic sealing will be provided through clearance from the factory premises to the ship, the Budget stated. For import of goods not needing any compliance, filing of bill of entry by a trusted importer, and arrival of goods will automatically notify Customs for completing their clearance formalities.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman further announced that the Customs warehousing framework will be transformed into a warehouse operator-centric system with self-declarations, electronic tracking and risk-based audit. These reforms will move away from the current system of officer-dependent approvals, and reduce transaction delays and compliance costs, she added.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
புற்றுநோய்க்கான 17 வகை மருந்துகளுக்கு அடிப்படை சுங்கவரியில் இருந்து விலக்களிக்கப்படவுள்ளது
01 FEB 2026 1:01PM by PIB Chennai
2026 – 27-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டை நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று தாக்கல் செய்து பேசிய மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், ஏற்றுமதி போட்டிதன்மையை ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில் பரிந்துரைகளை முன்மொழிந்துள்ளார். இது வரிமுறையை மேலும் எலிதாக்குவதை நோக்கமாக கொண்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தனிநபர் பயன்பாட்டிற்காக இறக்குமதி செய்யபடும் பொருட்களுக்கான வரியை 20 சதவிகிதத்தில் இருந்து 10 சதவிகிதமாக குறைக்க மத்திய பட்ஜெட் பரிந்துரைத்துள்ளது. நோயாளிகளுக்கு நிவாரணம் அளிக்க, குறிப்பாக புற்றுநோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்காக 17 வகை மருந்துகளுக்கான அடிப்படை சுங்கவரிக்கு விலக்களிக்க பட்ஜெட் வகை செய்கிறது. நோயாளிகள் தங்களது சிகிச்சையில் பயன்படுத்தும் சிறப்பு மருத்துவ நோக்கங்களுக்கான மருந்துகள் மற்றும் உணவுகளை, தனிப்பட்ட முறையில் இறக்குமதி செய்யும் போதும் அவற்றுக்கு வரிவிலக்கு அளிக்கும் நோய்களின் பட்டியலில் மேலும் 7 அரியவகை நோய்களை சேர்க்கவும் பட்ஜெட் பரிந்துரைத்துள்ளது.
பயணிகளின் சர்வதேசப் பயணத்தின் போது உடைமைகளை விடுவிப்பது தொடர்பான விதிமுறைகளையும் பட்ஜெட் திருத்தியமைத்துள்ளது. திருத்தியமைக்கப்படும் இந்த விதிமுறைகள் மூலம் பொருட்களை வரியில்லாமல் கொண்டு வர முடியும் அல்லது எடுத்துச்செல்ல முடியும். மேலும் நேர்மையாக வரிச்செலுத்துவோர் தங்களது வரிப்பாக்கிகளை தற்போது செலுத்த இயலும். அபராதம் வாயிலாக கூடுதல் தொகையை செலுத்தி வழக்குகளை முடிக்கவும் இது வகைசெய்யும். சரக்குகளை எளிதாகவும், விரைவாகவும் கொண்டு செல்லவும் மற்றும் சிறந்த வர்த்தகத்திற்காக குறைந்தபட்ச சுங்க நடவடிக்கைகளுக்காக பல்வேறு வழிமுறைகள் பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவிக்கபட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்தச் செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221439&reg=3&lang=1