Ministry of Finance
TARIFF RATE ON ALL DUTIABLE GOODS IMPORTED FOR PERSONAL USE TO BE REDUCED FROM 20% TO 10%
BASIC CUSTOMS DUTY TO BE EXEMPTED ON 17 DRUGS OR MEDICINES FOR PATIENTS, PARTICULARLY CANCER-PATIENTS
SEVEN MORE RARE DISEASES TO BE ADDED FOR THE PURPOSES OF EXEMPTING IMPORT DUTIES ON PERSONAL IMPORTS OF DRUGS AND FSMP
DUTY DEFERRAL PERIOD FOR TIER 2 & TIER 3 AUTHORISED ECONOMIC OPERATORS (AEOS) TO BE ENHANCED FROM 15 DAYS TO 30 DAYS
EXPORT CARGO USING ELECTRONIC SEALING TO BE PROVIDED THROUGH CLEARANCE FROM THE FACTORY PREMISES TO THE SHIP
01 FEB 2026 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Union Budget 2026-27 today in the Parliament, announced that the proposals for Customs and Central Excise aim to further simplify the tariff structure, support domestic manufacturing, promote export competitiveness, and correct inversion in duty.
Ease of Living
The Union Budget proposes to reduce the tariff rate on all dutiable goods imported for personal use from 20 per cent to 10 per cent to rationalize the customs duty structure. To provide relief to patients, particularly those suffering from cancer, the Budget proposes to exempt basic customs duty on 17 drugs or medicines. The Budget also proposes to add 7 more rare diseases for the purposes of exempting import duties on personal imports of drugs, medicines and Food for Special Medical Purposes (FSMP) used in their treatment.
The Union Budget further proposes to revise provisions governing baggage clearance during international travel to address genuine concerns of passengers. The revised rules will enhance duty-free allowances and provide clarity in temporary carriage of goods brought in or taken out. Furthermore, the honest taxpayers will now be able to settle their dues and close cases by paying an additional amount in lieu of penalty, the Budget added.
Customs Process
The Budget proposes many measures for custom processes to have minimal intervention for smoother and faster movement of goods and greater certainty to the trade.
Trust-based systems
The Budget proposes to enhance duty deferral period for Tier 2 and Tier 3 Authorised Economic Operators, known as AEOs, from 15 days to 30 days. The Budget further proposes to provide eligible manufacturer-importers the same duty deferral facility, thereby encouraging them to get themselves accredited as a full-fledged Tier 3- AEO in due course.
The Union Budget also proposes to extend validity period of advance ruling, binding on Customs, from the present 3 years to 5 years. Government agencies will be encouraged to leverage AEO accreditation for preferential treatment in clearing their cargo, the Budget stated. Regular importers with trusted longstanding supply chains will be recognized in the risk system, so that the need for verification of their cargo every time can be minimized. Export cargo using electronic sealing will be provided through clearance from the factory premises to the ship, the Budget stated. For import of goods not needing any compliance, filing of bill of entry by a trusted importer, and arrival of goods will automatically notify Customs for completing their clearance formalities.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman further announced that the Customs warehousing framework will be transformed into a warehouse operator-centric system with self-declarations, electronic tracking and risk-based audit. These reforms will move away from the current system of officer-dependent approvals, and reduce transaction delays and compliance costs, she added.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
ব্যক্তিগত পর্যায়ে ব্যবহারের জন্য শুল্কযোগ্য পণ্য আমদানির ক্ষেত্রে শুল্কের হার ২০ শতাংশ থেকে কমিয়ে ১০ শতাংশ করার প্রস্তাব
01 FEB 2026 1:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমণ আজ সংসদে ২০০৬-২৭ অর্থবর্ষের বাজেট পেশ করেছেন। এই বাজেটে কাস্টমস ও সেন্ট্রাল এক্সাইজ-এর কাঠামোয় সরলীকরণের প্রস্তাব করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, দেশে পণ্যের উৎপাদন যেমন বৃদ্ধি পাবে, পাশাপাশি দেশীয় পণ্য বিদেশে প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশগ্রহণেও উৎসাহিত হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে ব্যক্তিগত পর্যায়ে ব্যবহারের জন্য শুল্কযোগ্য পণ্য আমদানির ক্ষেত্রে শুল্কের হার ২০ শতাংশ থেকে কমিয়ে ১০ শতাংশ করার প্রস্তাব রাখা হয়েছে। যাঁরা ক্যান্সার আক্রান্ত তাঁরা ছাড়াও অন্যান্য দুরারোগ্য ব্যাধির রোগীদের জন্য ১৭ ধরনের ওষুধের ক্ষেত্রে ছাড়ের প্রস্তাব রাখা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও ৭টি বিরল অসুখের জন্য ওষুধের আমদানি শুল্ক ছাড়ের প্রস্তাব রাখা হয়েছে। কাস্টমস-এর বিভিন্ন প্রক্রিয়াকে আরও সহজ সরল করার প্রস্তাবও রয়েছে এবারের বাজেটে। এর ফলে, ব্যবসা বাণিজ্যের জন্য পণ্য আমদানি করতে সুবিধা হবে।
এই বাজেটে দ্বিতীয় এবং তৃতীয় স্তরের পণ্য সামগ্রীর ওপর কর প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে ছাড়ের সুযোগ ১৫ দিন থেকে বৃদ্ধি করে ৩০ দিন করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও পণ্য আমদানির ক্ষেত্রে অ্যাডভান্স রুলিং-এর বৈধতার সময়সীমা ৩ বছর থেকে বৃদ্ধি করে ৫ বছর করা হয়েছে। যে সব পণ্য সামগ্রী বিদেশে রপ্তানি করা হয়, সেগুলির বৈদ্যুতিন সিলিং ব্যবস্থাপনাকে আরও সহজ করার প্রস্তাব রাখা হয়েছে। আমদানি করা পণ্যের ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বস্ত আমদানিকারকের বিলে কোন বাড়তি নিয়ম থাকছে না। সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থাগুলির পণ্য সামগ্রী বিদেশ থেকে আসলে কাস্টমস বিভাগের কাছে স্বয়ংক্রিয় পদ্ধতিতে তথ্য এসে পৌঁছোবে। ফলে, এই সব পণ্যসামগ্রী আমদানি করার ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয় ক্লিয়ারেন্স সহজে পাওয়া যাবে। এই সব সংস্কারগুলির ফলে আমদানি করা পণ্য সামগ্রীর ওপর নানা ধরনের অনুমোদনের ক্ষেত্রে আর অফিসারদের ওপর নির্ভর করতে হবে না। ফলে, সেগুলি সহজেই ব্যবহারকারীর কাছে পৌঁছে যাবে।