Ministry of Finance
TARIFF RATE ON ALL DUTIABLE GOODS IMPORTED FOR PERSONAL USE TO BE REDUCED FROM 20% TO 10%
BASIC CUSTOMS DUTY TO BE EXEMPTED ON 17 DRUGS OR MEDICINES FOR PATIENTS, PARTICULARLY CANCER-PATIENTS
SEVEN MORE RARE DISEASES TO BE ADDED FOR THE PURPOSES OF EXEMPTING IMPORT DUTIES ON PERSONAL IMPORTS OF DRUGS AND FSMP
DUTY DEFERRAL PERIOD FOR TIER 2 & TIER 3 AUTHORISED ECONOMIC OPERATORS (AEOS) TO BE ENHANCED FROM 15 DAYS TO 30 DAYS
EXPORT CARGO USING ELECTRONIC SEALING TO BE PROVIDED THROUGH CLEARANCE FROM THE FACTORY PREMISES TO THE SHIP
01 FEB 2026 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Union Budget 2026-27 today in the Parliament, announced that the proposals for Customs and Central Excise aim to further simplify the tariff structure, support domestic manufacturing, promote export competitiveness, and correct inversion in duty.
Ease of Living
The Union Budget proposes to reduce the tariff rate on all dutiable goods imported for personal use from 20 per cent to 10 per cent to rationalize the customs duty structure. To provide relief to patients, particularly those suffering from cancer, the Budget proposes to exempt basic customs duty on 17 drugs or medicines. The Budget also proposes to add 7 more rare diseases for the purposes of exempting import duties on personal imports of drugs, medicines and Food for Special Medical Purposes (FSMP) used in their treatment.
The Union Budget further proposes to revise provisions governing baggage clearance during international travel to address genuine concerns of passengers. The revised rules will enhance duty-free allowances and provide clarity in temporary carriage of goods brought in or taken out. Furthermore, the honest taxpayers will now be able to settle their dues and close cases by paying an additional amount in lieu of penalty, the Budget added.
Customs Process
The Budget proposes many measures for custom processes to have minimal intervention for smoother and faster movement of goods and greater certainty to the trade.
Trust-based systems
The Budget proposes to enhance duty deferral period for Tier 2 and Tier 3 Authorised Economic Operators, known as AEOs, from 15 days to 30 days. The Budget further proposes to provide eligible manufacturer-importers the same duty deferral facility, thereby encouraging them to get themselves accredited as a full-fledged Tier 3- AEO in due course.
The Union Budget also proposes to extend validity period of advance ruling, binding on Customs, from the present 3 years to 5 years. Government agencies will be encouraged to leverage AEO accreditation for preferential treatment in clearing their cargo, the Budget stated. Regular importers with trusted longstanding supply chains will be recognized in the risk system, so that the need for verification of their cargo every time can be minimized. Export cargo using electronic sealing will be provided through clearance from the factory premises to the ship, the Budget stated. For import of goods not needing any compliance, filing of bill of entry by a trusted importer, and arrival of goods will automatically notify Customs for completing their clearance formalities.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman further announced that the Customs warehousing framework will be transformed into a warehouse operator-centric system with self-declarations, electronic tracking and risk-based audit. These reforms will move away from the current system of officer-dependent approvals, and reduce transaction delays and compliance costs, she added.

وزارت خزانہ
ذاتی استعمال کے لیے درآمد ہونے والی تمام قابل محصول اشیاء پرٹیکس کی شرح 20فیصدسے کم کر کے 10فیصد کر دی جائے گی
مریضوں، خصوصاً کینسر کے مریضوں کے لیے17دواؤں یا ادویات پر بنیادی کسٹم محصول پر چھوٹ دی جائے گی
ذاتی ادویات اور ایف ایس ایم پی کی درآمد پردرآمدی محصول کی چھوٹ کے لیےمزیدسات نایاب بیماریوں کو شامل کیا جائے گا
دوسرے اور تیسرے درجے کے مجاز اقتصادی آپریٹرز(اے ای اوز) کے لیےمحصولات مؤخر کرنے کی مدت 15 دن سے بڑھا کر 30 دن کی جائے گی
الیکٹرانک سیلنگ استعمال کرنے والے برآمدی کارگو کوفیکٹری کے احاطے سے جہاز تک مکمل کلیئرنس فراہم کی جائے گی
01 FEB 2026 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرمالا سیتارمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں مرکزی بجٹ 27-2026 پیش کرتے ہوئے اعلان کیا کہ کسٹمز اور سنٹرل ایکسائز سے متعلق تجاویز کا مقصد محصولات کے ڈھانچے کو مزید آسان بنانا،گھریلو پیداوار کی حمایت کرنا، برآمدات میں مسابقت کو فروغ دینا اور محصولات میں موجود عدم توازن کو درست کرنا ہے۔
رہن سہن کی آسانی
مرکزی بجٹ تجویز کرتا ہے کہ ذاتی استعمال کے لیے درآمد ہونے والی تمام قابل محصول اشیاء پر ٹیکس کی شرح 20 فیصد سے کم کر کے 10 فیصد کی جائے، تاکہ کسٹمز محصول کے ڈھانچے کو معقول بنایا جا سکے۔ مریضوں، خصوصاً کینسر کے مریضوں کو راحت فراہم کرنے کے لیے بجٹ تجویز کرتا ہے کہ 17 ادویات یا دواؤں پر بنیادی کسٹمز محصول کو معاف کردیا جائے۔ بجٹ یہ بھی تجویز کرتا ہے کہ مزید 7نایاب بیماریوں کو شامل کیا جائے تاکہ ان بیماریوں کے علاج میں استعمال ہونے والی ادویات، دواؤں اور خصوصی طبی خوراک (ایف ایس ایم پی) کی ذاتی درآمد پر محصول معاف کیا جا سکے۔
مرکزی بجٹ مزید تجویز کرتا ہے کہ بین الاقوامی سفر کے دوران سامان کی کلیئرنس سے متعلق شقوں میں ترمیم کی جائے تاکہ مسافروں کے جائز تحفظات کا ازالہ کیا جا سکے۔ ترمیم شدہ قوانین محصولات سے مبرا الاؤنسیز کو بڑھائیں گے اور عارضی طور پر سامان لانے یا لے جانے میں وضاحت فراہم کریں گے۔ مزید برآں، بجٹ کے مطابق ایماندار ٹیکس دہندگان اب اضافی رقم ادا کر کے جرمانے کی بجائے اپنے واجبات طے کر کے مقدمات بند کر سکیں گے۔
کسٹمز کا عمل
مرکزی بجٹ،کسٹمز کے عمل کے لیے کئی اقدامات کی تجویز پیش کرتا ہے تاکہ مداخلت کم سے کم ہو، سامان کی روانگی آسان اور تیز ہو اور تجارتی سرگرمیوں میں زیادہ یقین دہانی فراہم کی جا سکے۔
اعتماد پر مبنی نظام
مرکزی بجٹ تجویز کرتا ہے کہ دوسرے اور تیسرے درجے کے مجاز اقتصادی آپریٹرز(اے ای اوز) کے لیے محصولات مؤخر کرنے کی مدت 15 دن سے بڑھا کر 30 دن کی جائے۔ مرکزی بجٹ مزید تجویز کرتا ہے کہ اہل مینوفیکچرر-درآمد کنندگان کو بھی محصول مؤخر کرنے کی یہی سہولت فراہم کی جائے تاکہ وہ مستقبل میں مکمل طور پر تیسرے درجے کےمجاز اقتصادی آپریٹر کے طور پر خود کو تسلیم کروانے کی ترغیب حاصل کرسکیں۔
مرکزی بجٹ یہ بھی تجویز کرتا ہے کہ پیشگی رولنگ کی مدت، جو کسٹمز کے لیے پابند ہوتی ہے، موجودہ 3 سال سے بڑھا کر 5 سال کی جائے۔ حکومت کی ایجنسیاں اے ای او کی سند کو اپنے کارگو کی کلیئرنس میں ترجیحی سلوک کے لیے استعمال کرنے کی ترغیب دیں گی۔ایسے بااعتماد اور طویل عرصے سے موجود سپلائی چین رکھنے والے ریگولر درآمد کنندگان کو رسک سسٹم میں شناخت فراہم کی جائے گی تاکہ ہر بار ان کے کارگو کی جانچ کی ضرورت کم ہو۔ مرکزی بجٹ کے مطابق، الیکٹرانک سیلنگ کے ذریعے برآمدی کارگو کو فیکٹری کے احاطے سے جہاز تک کلیئرنس فراہم کی جائے گی۔ ایسی اشیاء کی درآمد پر، جنہیں کسی ضابطے کی تعمیل کی ضرورت نہیں، بااعتماد درآمد کنندہ کے بل آف انٹری فائل کرنے اور سامان کی آمد پر کسٹمز کو خود بخود اطلاع مل جائے گی تاکہ کلیئرنس کی کارروائی مکمل کی جا سکے۔
محترمہ نرمالا سیتارمن نے مزید اعلان کیا کہ کسٹمز ویئر ہاؤسنگ کا فریم ورک ایک ویئر ہاؤس آپریٹر مرکوز نظام میں تبدیل کیا جائے گا، جس میں خود اعلانیہ، الیکٹرانک ٹریکنگ اور رسک پر مبنی آڈٹ شامل ہوں گے۔ یہ اصلاحات موجودہ آفیسر پر منحصر منظوری عمل کے نظام سے ہٹ کر کاروبار میں تاخیر اور ضابطوں کی تعمیل کے اخراجات کو کم کریں گی۔