Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares glimpses from Beating Retreat 2026
29 JAN 2026 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shared the glimpses from Beating Retreat 2026, today. Shri Modi said that performances by the various bands were memorable.
In a series of posts on X, Shri Modi said:
"Here are some glimpses from Beating Retreat 2026. The performances by the various bands were memorable."
"Here are some more glimpses from Beating Retreat 2026."
"The Air Force Band was exceptional at the Beating Retreat 2026.
They performed ‘Brave Warrior’, ‘Twilight’, ‘Alert (Post Horn Gallop)’ and ‘Flying Star’ impeccably.
The Sindoor formation was brilliant!"
"Simply outstanding!
The Naval Band’s performances included ‘Namaste’, ‘Sagar Pawan’, ‘Matribhumi’, ‘Tejasvi’ and ‘Jai Bharati.’
The Matsya Yantra formation was flawless."
"The diverse compositions by the CAPF bands at Beating Retreat 2026 were filled with vibrancy and reflected a spirit of pride towards those who protect our nation."
"The tunes performed by the Army Military Band at the Beating Retreat 2026 were excellent. Equally masterful were the formations that included tributes to Operation Sindoor, 150 years of Vande Mataram, the cricketing triumph of India’s Nari Shakti, as well as the representations of Ashni drone, Bhairav battalion and the ancient ‘Garuda Vyuha’ battle formation."
"‘Drummers' Call’
Spectacular! It was widely appreciated at Beating Retreat 2026."
"At a time when we are marking 150 years of Vande Mataram, this rendition at the Beating Retreat 2026 by our armed forces is particularly special."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने बीटिंग रिट्रीट 2026 की झलकियाँ शेयर कीं
29 JAN 2026 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज बीटिंग रिट्रीट 2026 की झलकियाँ शेयर कीं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि अलग-अलग बैंड्स की परफॉर्मेंस यादगार थीं।
श्री मोदी ने X पर पोस्ट में कहा:
"ये हैं बीटिंग रिट्रीट 2026 की कुछ झलकियाँ। अलग-अलग बैंड्स की परफॉर्मेंस यादगार थीं।"
"बीटिंग रिट्रीट 2026 की कुछ और झलकियाँ यहाँ दी गई हैं।”
"बीटिंग रिट्रीट 2026 में एयर फ़ोर्स बैंड बहुत शानदार था।
उन्होंने 'ब्रेव वॉरियर', 'ट्वाइलाइट', 'अलर्ट (पोस्ट हॉर्न गैलप)' और 'फ्लाइंग स्टार' को बहुत अच्छे से पेश किया।
सिंदूर फॉर्मेशन बहुत बढ़िया था!”
"वाह उत्कृष्ट!
नौसेना बैंड के प्रदर्शन में 'नमस्ते', 'सागर पावन', 'मातृभूमि', 'तेजस्वी' और 'जय भारती' शामिल थे।
मत्स्य यंत्र का प्रदर्शन बेदाग़ था।”
बीटिंग रिट्रीट 2026 में सीएपीएफ बैंड्स की अलग-अलग धुनें जोश से भरी थीं और उनमें हमारे देश की रक्षा करने वालों के प्रति गर्व की भावना झलक रही थी।
बीटिंग रिट्रीट 2026 में आर्मी मिलिट्री बैंड द्वारा बजाई गई धुनें बहुत बढ़िया थीं। उतनी ही शानदार थीं वो फॉर्मेशन, जिनमें ऑपरेशन सिंदूर, वंदे मातरम के 150 वर्ष, भारत की नारी शक्ति की क्रिकेट जीत, साथ ही अश्विनी ड्रोन, भैरव बटालियन और प्राचीन 'गरुड़ व्यूह' युद्ध फॉर्मेशन को भी दिखाया गया।
"‘ड्रमर्स कॉल’
शानदार! बीटिंग रिट्रीट 2026 में इसकी खूब तारीफ़ हुई।”
"ऐसे समय में जब हम वंदे मातरम की 150वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहे हैं, तब हमारी सेनाओं द्वारा बीटिंग रिट्रीट 2026 में यह प्रस्तुति खास तौर पर स्पेशल है।"