Ministry of Finance
INDIA’S INDUSTRIAL PERFORMANCE REMAINS ROBUST AS INDUSTRY GROSS VALUE ADDED GREW BY 7.0 PERCENT YEAR-ON-YEAR, IN REAL TERMS, IN THE FIRST HALF OF FY2025-26: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2025-26
MANUFACTURING GVA GREW BY 7.72 PER CENST AND 9.13 PER CENT IN Q1 AND Q2 OF FY26
MEDIUM AND HIGH-TECHNOLOGY ACTIVITIES ACCOUNTS FOR 46.3 PER CENT OF INDIA’S TOTAL MANUFACTURING VALUE ADDED
FINANCIAL FLOWS FROM NON-BANK SOURCES TO THE COMMERCIAL SECTOR RECORDED A CAGR OF 17.32 PER CENT OVER THE PERIOD FY20 TO FY25, THE SURVEY STATES
CORE INDUSTRIES MAINTAINED STRONG MOMENTUM, WITH INDIA REMAINING THE SECOND-LARGEST GLOBAL PRODUCER OF STEEL AND CEMENT
INDIA'S COAL INDUSTRY REACHED HISTORIC HEIGHTS IN FY25, PRODUCING 1,047.52 MILLION TONNES (MT) OF COAL
INDIA’S PHARMACEUTICAL SECTOR RECORDED SUSTAINED EXPANSION, WITH THE INDUSTRY REMAINING THE THIRD-LARGEST GLOBALLY BY VOLUME
THE AUTOMOTIVE INDUSTRY RECORDED NEARLY 33 PER CENT GROWTH IN PRODUCTION DURING FY15–FY25
GOVERNMENT HAS TAKEN UP SEVERAL INITIATIVES TO PROMOTE MANUFACTURING OF ELECTRIC VEHICLES IN INDIA
ELECTRONICS AND MOBILE MANUFACTURING EMERGED AS MAJOR GROWTH DRIVERS, WITH ELECTRONICS RISING FROM THE 7TH TO THE 3RD LARGEST EXPORT CATEGORY (FY22-FY25)
29 JAN 2026 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
India’s industrial performance remains robust as Industry Gross Value Added (GVA) grew by 7.0 per cent year-on-year, in real terms, in the first half of FY2025-26, marking a clear pickup after growth had eased to 5.9 per cent in the previous fiscal year (FY2024-25), says the Economic Survey 2025-26 tabled in Parliament by Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today.
The Economic Survey of 2025-26 notes that Manufacturing GVA grew by 7.72 per cent and 9.13 per cent in Q1 and Q2 of FY26, respectively, primarily driven by ongoing structural shifts within the sector. It additionally mentions, these include a gradual move toward higher-value manufacturing segments, improved availability of industrial infrastructure through corridor-led development, and greater adoption of technology and formalisation across firms.
The Economic Survey states that, Medium and high-technology activities now account for 46.3 per cent of India’s total manufacturing value added. This is attributed due to various government initiatives such as the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes and the India Semiconductor Mission, alongside the strengthening of domestic capacities in electronics, pharmaceuticals, chemicals and transportation sectors. The Survey optimistically further states that India’s global standing has strengthened, as its ranking in terms of Competitive Industrial Performance (CIP) improved to 37th in 2023, up from 40th position in 2022.
Though Bank-based industrial credit growth from commercial banks moderated to 8.24 per cent in FY25 compared to 9.39 per cent in FY24, assessments indicate an ongoing diversification of funding sources away from banks, the Survey states. Quoting the Monthly Economic Review of August 2025 the Survey noted, ‘decrease in bank credit coincides with the increase in the overall flow of financial resources to the commercial sector’. Financial flows from non-bank sources to the commercial sector recorded a CAGR of 17.32 per cent over the period FY20 to FY25.
CORE INPUT INDUSTRIES
Core industries maintained strong momentum, with India remaining the second-largest global producer of steel and cement, emphasizes the Economic Survey. India is the second-largest cement producer in the world after China. Domestic cement consumption in India is approximately 290 kg per capita, compared to a global average of 540 kg per capita. The Survey states, the Government's focus on mega infrastructure projects such as highways, railways, housing schemes, smart cities and rural development and industrial growth is expected to fuel cement demand significantly.
The Steel sector has undergone a major transformation in the last five years, largely driven by strong domestic demand from the construction and manufacturing sectors.
India's coal industry reached historic heights in FY25, producing 1,047.52 Million Tonnes (MT) of coal—a 4.98 per cent increase from the previous year's 997.83 MT.
The Chemicals and Petrochemicals sector continues to play a significant role in industrial development of the economy, the sector contributed 8.1 per cent to the overall manufacturing sector's GVA in FY24
The automotive industry recorded nearly 33 per cent growth in production during FY15–FY25. Government has taken up several initiatives to promote manufacturing of Electric Vehicles in India. The Survey further mentions that the Government initiatives have driven significant growth in Electric Vehicle (EV) registrations in recent years.
The Strategic Policy Interventions for Electric Mobility includes, PLI Scheme for Automobile & Auto Components Industry (PLI-Auto Scheme), PLI scheme for ‘National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage’ (PLI ACC Scheme), PM E-DRIVE Scheme, PM e-Bus Sewa-Payment Security Mechanism (PSM) Scheme, Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars in India (SMEC), the Survey adds.
The Survey mentions India’s electronics sector has undergone a structural transformation in recent years, ascending from the seventh-largest export category in FY22 to the third-largest and fastest-growing in FY25. The Survey notes that this growth is underpinned by a remarkable surge in domestic production and export volumes (Chart VIII.16). Central to this expansion is the mobile manufacturing segment, which witnessed a nearly 30-fold increase in production value, rising from ₹18,000 crore in FY15 to ₹5.45 lakh crore in FY25.
The Indian pharmaceutical industry is the world’s third-largest by volume, meeting approximately 20 per cent of global generics demand, with exports to 191 countries in FY25. The Survey additionally mentions in FY25, the sector’s annual turnover reached ₹4.72 lakh crore, with exports growing at a CAGR of 7 per cent over the last decade (FY15 to FY 25).
A Roadmap For The Next Leap
The Survey mentions, India’s industrial sector continues to display strong momentum despite an evolving and challenging global environment, supported by reforms in infrastructure, logistics, ease of doing business and innovation systems. The Economic Survey optimistically points to the vital aspect of the next phase of industrialisation will require a calibrated shift from a model centred mainly on import substitution towards one focused on scale, competitiveness, innovation and deeper integration into GVCs. Rather than seeking complete self-reliance in every segment, India needs to build strategic resilience through diversification and creating depth of capabilities. This requires an increase in private sector investment in R&D, technology adoption, skills, and quality systems.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26 च्या पहिल्या सहामाहीत उद्योगांच्या सकल मूल्यवर्धनात वर्षाकाठी 7.0 टक्के वाढ झाल्यामुळे भारताची औद्योगिक कामगिरी भक्कम : आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2025-26
आर्थिक वर्ष 2026 च्या पहिल्या आणि दुसऱ्या तिमाहीत उत्पादन क्षेत्राच्या जीव्हीए मध्ये अनुक्रमे 7.72 टक्के आणि 9.13 टक्के वाढ
भारताच्या एकूण उत्पादन मूल्यवर्धनात मध्यम आणि उच्च तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील उपक्रमांचा 46.3 टक्के वाटा
भारतात इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांच्या निर्मितीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सरकारने अनेक उपक्रम हाती घेतले
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि मोबाइल मॅन्युफॅक्चरिंग हे विकासाला चालना देणारे प्रमुख घटक म्हणून उदयाला आले, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्राने सातव्या क्रमांकावरून तिसऱ्या क्रमांकाच्या सर्वात मोठ्या निर्यात श्रेणीत घेतली झेप (आर्थिक वर्ष 22-आर्थिक वर्ष 25)
29 JAN 2026 7:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 जानेवारी 2026
आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26 च्या पहिल्या सहामाहीत उद्योगाच्या सकल मूल्यवर्धनात (जीव्हीए) वर्षाकाठी 7.0 टक्के वाढ झाल्यामुळे भारताची औद्योगिक कामगिरी मजबूत राहिली. मागील आर्थिक वर्षात (आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25) 5.9 टक्क्यांवर आलेली ही आकडेवारी, आता स्पष्ट वाढ दर्शवते. केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज संसदेत सादर केलेल्या आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण अहवाल 2025-26 मध्ये हे नमूद करण्यात आले आहे.
2025-26 च्या आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात असे नमूद केले आहे की, उत्पादन क्षेत्राच्या एकूण मूल्यवर्धनात आर्थिक वर्ष 2026 च्या पहिल्या आणि दुसऱ्या तिमाहीत अनुक्रमे 7.72 टक्के आणि 9.13 टक्के वाढ झाली. या क्षेत्रात सध्या सुरु असलेल्या संरचनात्मक बदलांमुळे हे दिसून आले.
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात असे नमूद केले आहे की, मध्यम आणि उच्च-तंत्रज्ञान उपक्रमांचा वाटा आता भारताच्या एकूण उत्पादन मूल्यापैकी 46.3 टक्के आहे. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, फार्मास्युटिकल्स, रसायने आणि वाहतूक क्षेत्रातील देशांतर्गत क्षमता मजबूत करण्याबरोबरच उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआय) योजना आणि इंडिया सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन यासारख्या विविध सरकारी उपक्रमांमुळे हे शक्य झाले.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2024 मधील 9.39 टक्क्यांच्या तुलनेत आर्थिक वर्ष 2025 मध्ये व्यावसायिक बँकांकडून बँक-आधारित औद्योगिक कर्ज वाटपातील वाढ 8.24 टक्क्यांपर्यंत मर्यादित राहिली तरी, मूल्यांकनांवरून बँकांपासून दूर असलेल्या निधी स्रोतांचे विविधीकरण सुरू असल्याचे दिसून येते, असे सर्वेक्षणात म्हटले आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 2020 ते आर्थिक वर्ष 2025 या कालावधीत बिगर-बँकिंग स्त्रोतांकडून व्यावसायिक क्षेत्रात आलेल्या वित्तीय प्रवाहाने 17.32 टक्के सीएजीआर नोंदवला.
उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी करणारे प्रमुख उद्योग
भारत हा पोलाद आणि सिमेंटचा दुसरा सर्वात मोठा जागतिक उत्पादक देश ठरल्याचे आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात स्पष्ट करण्यात आले आहे. चीननंतर भारत हा जगातील दुसरा सर्वात मोठा सिमेंट उत्पादक देश आहे. जागतिक सरासरी दरडोई 540 किलोच्या तुलनेत भारतात सिमेंटचा दरडोई वापर अंदाजे 290 किलो आहे.
गेल्या पाच वर्षात पोलाद क्षेत्रात मोठे परिवर्तन झाले असून मुख्यतः बांधकाम आणि उत्पादन क्षेत्राकडून असलेल्या मजबूत देशांतर्गत मागणीमुळे हे शक्य झाले.
भारताच्या कोळसा उद्योगाने आर्थिक वर्ष 25 मध्ये 1,047.52 दशलक्ष टन (एमटी) कोळशाचे उत्पादन करून ऐतिहासिक उंची गाठली. मागील वर्षाच्या 997.83 दशलक्ष टनाच्या तुलनेत यात 4.98 टक्के वाढ झाली.
अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या औद्योगिक विकासात रसायने आणि पेट्रोकेमिकल्स क्षेत्राची महत्वाची भूमिका असून, आर्थिक वर्ष 24 मध्ये या क्षेत्राने एकूण उत्पादन क्षेत्राच्या जीव्हीए मध्ये 8.1 टक्के योगदान दिले.
आर्थिक वर्ष 15-25 दरम्यान वाहन उद्योगाने उत्पादनात सुमारे 33 टक्के वाढ नोंदवली. भारतात इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांच्या निर्मितीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सरकारने अनेक उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत.
सर्वेक्षणात नमूद करण्यात आले आहे की, भारताच्या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्राने अलिकडच्या वर्षांत संरचनात्मक परिवर्तन केले असून, आर्थिक वर्ष 22 मधील सातव्या क्रमांकाच्या निर्यात श्रेणीवरून आर्थिक वर्ष 25 मध्ये तिसऱ्या क्रमांकाच्या सर्वात मोठ्या आणि सर्वात वेगाने वाढणाऱ्या श्रेणीपर्यंत झेप घेतली आहे. शांतर्गत उत्पादन आणि निर्यातीच्या प्रमाणात झालेल्या उल्लेखनीय वाढीमुळे ही वाढ झाल्याचे सर्वेक्षणात नमूद केले आहे (तक्ता VIII.16). या विस्ताराचा केंद्रबिंदू मोबाईल उत्पादन क्षेत्र असून, त्याच्या उत्पादन मूल्यात सुमारे 30 पट वाढ होऊन, आर्थिक वर्ष 15 मधील ₹18,000 कोटी वरून आर्थिक वर्ष 25 मध्ये ते ₹5.45 लाख कोटी वर पोहोचले.
भारतीय औषध उद्योग हा आकारमानाच्या बाबतीत जगातील तिसरा सर्वात मोठा उद्योग असून, तो जागतिक जेनेरिक औषधांच्या मागणीच्या अंदाजे 20 टक्के मागणी पूर्ण करतो. आर्थिक वर्ष 25 मध्ये 191 देशांमध्ये औषधांची निर्यात करण्यात आली. सर्वेक्षणात असेही नमूद केले आहे की, आर्थिक वर्ष 25 मध्ये, या क्षेत्राची वार्षिक उलाढाल ₹4.72 लाख कोटींवर पोहोचली, तसेच गेल्या दशकात (आर्थिक वर्ष 15 ते आर्थिक वर्ष 25) निर्यातीत 7 टक्के सीएजीआरने वाढ झाली.
पुढील झेप घेण्यासाठीचा रोडमॅप
सतत बदलत्या आणि आव्हानात्मक जागतिक परिस्थितीतही, पायाभूत सुविधा, लॉजिस्टिक्स, व्यवसाय सुलभता आणि नवोन्मेशी प्रणालींमधील सुधारणांद्वारे भारताचे औद्योगिक क्षेत्र मजबूत कामगिरी दर्शवत असल्याचे सर्वेक्षणात नमूद केले आहे.