Ministry of Finance
INDIA’S INDUSTRIAL PERFORMANCE REMAINS ROBUST AS INDUSTRY GROSS VALUE ADDED GREW BY 7.0 PERCENT YEAR-ON-YEAR, IN REAL TERMS, IN THE FIRST HALF OF FY2025-26: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2025-26
MANUFACTURING GVA GREW BY 7.72 PER CENST AND 9.13 PER CENT IN Q1 AND Q2 OF FY26
MEDIUM AND HIGH-TECHNOLOGY ACTIVITIES ACCOUNTS FOR 46.3 PER CENT OF INDIA’S TOTAL MANUFACTURING VALUE ADDED
FINANCIAL FLOWS FROM NON-BANK SOURCES TO THE COMMERCIAL SECTOR RECORDED A CAGR OF 17.32 PER CENT OVER THE PERIOD FY20 TO FY25, THE SURVEY STATES
CORE INDUSTRIES MAINTAINED STRONG MOMENTUM, WITH INDIA REMAINING THE SECOND-LARGEST GLOBAL PRODUCER OF STEEL AND CEMENT
INDIA'S COAL INDUSTRY REACHED HISTORIC HEIGHTS IN FY25, PRODUCING 1,047.52 MILLION TONNES (MT) OF COAL
INDIA’S PHARMACEUTICAL SECTOR RECORDED SUSTAINED EXPANSION, WITH THE INDUSTRY REMAINING THE THIRD-LARGEST GLOBALLY BY VOLUME
THE AUTOMOTIVE INDUSTRY RECORDED NEARLY 33 PER CENT GROWTH IN PRODUCTION DURING FY15–FY25
GOVERNMENT HAS TAKEN UP SEVERAL INITIATIVES TO PROMOTE MANUFACTURING OF ELECTRIC VEHICLES IN INDIA
ELECTRONICS AND MOBILE MANUFACTURING EMERGED AS MAJOR GROWTH DRIVERS, WITH ELECTRONICS RISING FROM THE 7TH TO THE 3RD LARGEST EXPORT CATEGORY (FY22-FY25)
29 JAN 2026 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
India’s industrial performance remains robust as Industry Gross Value Added (GVA) grew by 7.0 per cent year-on-year, in real terms, in the first half of FY2025-26, marking a clear pickup after growth had eased to 5.9 per cent in the previous fiscal year (FY2024-25), says the Economic Survey 2025-26 tabled in Parliament by Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today.
The Economic Survey of 2025-26 notes that Manufacturing GVA grew by 7.72 per cent and 9.13 per cent in Q1 and Q2 of FY26, respectively, primarily driven by ongoing structural shifts within the sector. It additionally mentions, these include a gradual move toward higher-value manufacturing segments, improved availability of industrial infrastructure through corridor-led development, and greater adoption of technology and formalisation across firms.
The Economic Survey states that, Medium and high-technology activities now account for 46.3 per cent of India’s total manufacturing value added. This is attributed due to various government initiatives such as the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes and the India Semiconductor Mission, alongside the strengthening of domestic capacities in electronics, pharmaceuticals, chemicals and transportation sectors. The Survey optimistically further states that India’s global standing has strengthened, as its ranking in terms of Competitive Industrial Performance (CIP) improved to 37th in 2023, up from 40th position in 2022.
Though Bank-based industrial credit growth from commercial banks moderated to 8.24 per cent in FY25 compared to 9.39 per cent in FY24, assessments indicate an ongoing diversification of funding sources away from banks, the Survey states. Quoting the Monthly Economic Review of August 2025 the Survey noted, ‘decrease in bank credit coincides with the increase in the overall flow of financial resources to the commercial sector’. Financial flows from non-bank sources to the commercial sector recorded a CAGR of 17.32 per cent over the period FY20 to FY25.
CORE INPUT INDUSTRIES
Core industries maintained strong momentum, with India remaining the second-largest global producer of steel and cement, emphasizes the Economic Survey. India is the second-largest cement producer in the world after China. Domestic cement consumption in India is approximately 290 kg per capita, compared to a global average of 540 kg per capita. The Survey states, the Government's focus on mega infrastructure projects such as highways, railways, housing schemes, smart cities and rural development and industrial growth is expected to fuel cement demand significantly.
The Steel sector has undergone a major transformation in the last five years, largely driven by strong domestic demand from the construction and manufacturing sectors.
India's coal industry reached historic heights in FY25, producing 1,047.52 Million Tonnes (MT) of coal—a 4.98 per cent increase from the previous year's 997.83 MT.
The Chemicals and Petrochemicals sector continues to play a significant role in industrial development of the economy, the sector contributed 8.1 per cent to the overall manufacturing sector's GVA in FY24
The automotive industry recorded nearly 33 per cent growth in production during FY15–FY25. Government has taken up several initiatives to promote manufacturing of Electric Vehicles in India. The Survey further mentions that the Government initiatives have driven significant growth in Electric Vehicle (EV) registrations in recent years.
The Strategic Policy Interventions for Electric Mobility includes, PLI Scheme for Automobile & Auto Components Industry (PLI-Auto Scheme), PLI scheme for ‘National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage’ (PLI ACC Scheme), PM E-DRIVE Scheme, PM e-Bus Sewa-Payment Security Mechanism (PSM) Scheme, Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars in India (SMEC), the Survey adds.
The Survey mentions India’s electronics sector has undergone a structural transformation in recent years, ascending from the seventh-largest export category in FY22 to the third-largest and fastest-growing in FY25. The Survey notes that this growth is underpinned by a remarkable surge in domestic production and export volumes (Chart VIII.16). Central to this expansion is the mobile manufacturing segment, which witnessed a nearly 30-fold increase in production value, rising from ₹18,000 crore in FY15 to ₹5.45 lakh crore in FY25.
The Indian pharmaceutical industry is the world’s third-largest by volume, meeting approximately 20 per cent of global generics demand, with exports to 191 countries in FY25. The Survey additionally mentions in FY25, the sector’s annual turnover reached ₹4.72 lakh crore, with exports growing at a CAGR of 7 per cent over the last decade (FY15 to FY 25).
A Roadmap For The Next Leap
The Survey mentions, India’s industrial sector continues to display strong momentum despite an evolving and challenging global environment, supported by reforms in infrastructure, logistics, ease of doing business and innovation systems. The Economic Survey optimistically points to the vital aspect of the next phase of industrialisation will require a calibrated shift from a model centred mainly on import substitution towards one focused on scale, competitiveness, innovation and deeper integration into GVCs. Rather than seeking complete self-reliance in every segment, India needs to build strategic resilience through diversification and creating depth of capabilities. This requires an increase in private sector investment in R&D, technology adoption, skills, and quality systems.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्‍त वर्ष 2025-26 की पहली छमाही में उद्योग के सकल मूल्‍य संवर्धन में वास्‍तविक आधार पर साल दर साल 7.0 प्रतिशत‍ की बढ़ोतरी के साथ भारत का औद्योगिक प्रदर्शन मजबूत बना हुआ है: आर्थिक समीक्षा 2025-26
वित्‍त वर्ष 26 की पहली और दूसरी तिमाही में विनिर्माण जीवीए 7.72 प्रतिशत और 9.13 प्रतिशत बढ़ा
भारत के कुल विनिर्माण मूल्‍य संवर्धन में मध्‍यम और उच्‍च-प्रौद्योगिकी गतिविधियों का योगदान 46.3 प्रतिशत रहा
समीक्षा के अनुसार वित्‍त वर्ष 20 से वित्‍त वर्ष 25 के दौरान गैर बैंक स्रोतों से वाणिज्यिक क्षेत्र के लिए वित्‍त के प्रवाह में 17.32 प्रतिशत सीएजीआर बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई
भारत के इस्‍पात और सीमेंट के दूसरे सबसे बड़े वैश्विक उत्‍पादक बने रहने के साथ, मुख्‍य उद्योगों की मजबूत बढ़ोतरी बरकरार रही
1,047.52 मिलियन टन (एमटी) कोयले के उत्‍पादन के साथ, भारत का कोयला उद्योग वित्‍त वर्ष 25 में ऐतिहासिक ऊंचाई पर पहुंच गया
वॉल्‍यूम के लिहाज से वैश्विक स्‍तर पर तीसरे पायदान पर रहने के साथ, भारत के फार्मास्‍युटिकल क्षेत्र ने टिकाऊ बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की
वित्‍त वर्ष 15-25 के दौरान वाहन उद्योग ने उत्‍पादन में लगभग 33 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की
भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के विनिर्माण को प्रोत्‍साहन देने के लिए सरकार ने कई पहल कीं
इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स के सातवीं से तीसरी सबसे बड़ी निर्यात श्रेणी (वित्‍त वर्ष 22-25) बनने के साथ, इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स और मोबाइल विनिर्माण उद्योग वृद्धि को समर्थन देने वाले प्रमुख क्षेत्र के तौर पर उभरा
29 JAN 2026 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा 2025-26 पेश करते हुए कहा कि वित्‍त वर्ष 2025-26 की पहली छमाही में वास्‍तविक आधार पर उद्योग का संवर्धित सकल मूल्‍य (जीवीए) में साल दर साल 7.0 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी के साथ भारत का औद्योगिक प्रदर्शन मजबूत बना रहा। इससे पिछले वित्‍त वर्ष (2024-25) में वृद्धि में 5.9 प्रतिशत की नरमी के बाद यह अच्‍छी बढ़ोतरी का संकेत है।
आर्थिक समीक्षा 2025-26 के अनुसार, वित्‍त वर्ष 26 की पहली और दूसरी तिमाही में विनिर्माण जीवीए क्रमश: 7.72 और 9.13 प्रतिशत बढ़ा। इस सुधार की मुख्‍य वजह विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में जारी ढांचागत बदलाव हैं, जिनमें धीरे-धीरे मंहगे विनिर्माण खंड की ओर रुझान, कॉरिडोर आधारित विकास के माध्‍यम से औद्योगिक इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर की उपलब्‍धता में सुधार और प्रौद्योगिकी को बड़े स्‍तर पर अपनाना एवं कंपनियों का औपचारीकरण शामिल हैं।
आर्थिक समीक्षा कहती है कि भारत के कुल विनिर्माण मूल्‍य संवर्धन में मध्‍यम और उच्‍च प्रौद्योगिकी गतिविधियों की हिस्‍सेदारी 46.3 प्रतिशत हो गई। इसकी मुख्‍य वजह उत्‍पादन से जुड़े प्रोत्‍साहन (पीएलआई) योजनाएं और भारतीय सेमीकंडटर मिशन जैसी विभिन्न सरकारी पहल के साथ-साथ इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स, फार्मास्‍युटिकल, रसायन और परिवहन क्षेत्रों में घरेलू क्षमता में विस्‍तार हैं। समीक्षा में 2023 में प्रतिस्‍पर्धी औद्योगिक प्रदर्शन (सीआईपी) के मामले में भारत की रैंकिंग सुधरकर 37वें पायदान पर पहुंचने के साथ देश की वैश्विक स्थिति में मजबूती की बात कही गई, जबकि 2022 में भारत 40वें पायदान पर था।
समीक्षा कहती है कि भले ही, वाणिज्यिक बैंकों की तरफ से बैंक आधारित औद्योगिक कर्ज में बढ़ोतरी वित्‍त वर्ष 24 के 9.39 प्रतिशत की तुलना में घटकर वित्‍त वर्ष 25 में 8.24 प्रतिशत रह गई, लेकिन विभिन्‍न आकलनों से वर्तमान में जारी विविधीकरण के चलते बैंकों से वित्‍त के स्रोतों के दूर होने के संकेत मिले हैं। अगस्‍त 2025 की मासिक आर्थिक समीक्षा का उल्‍लेख करते हुए समीक्षा कहती है, ‘बैंक कर्ज में कमी वाणिज्यिक क्षेत्र के वित्‍तीय संसाधनों के समग्र प्रवाह में बढोतरी से मेल खाती है। वित्‍त वर्ष 20 से वित्‍त वर्ष 25 के दौरान गैर बैंक स्रोतों से वाणिज्यिक क्षेत्र के लिए वित्‍त के प्रवाह में 17.32 की सीएजीआर बढोतरी दर्ज की गई।
मुख्‍य इनपुट उद्योग
आर्थिक समीक्षा जोर देकर कहती है कि भारत के इस्‍पात और सीमेंट क्षेत्र में दुनिया के दूसरे बड़े उत्‍पादक बने रहने के साथ मुख्‍य उद्योगों का प्रदर्शन मजबूत रहा है। चीन के बाद भारत दुनिया का दूसरा बड़ा सीमेट उत्‍पादक है। प्रति व्‍यक्ति 540 किलोग्राम के वैश्विक औसत की तुलना में भारत में सीमेंट की घरेलू खपत प्रति व्‍यक्ति लगभग 290 किलोग्राम है। समीक्षा कहती है कि सरकार का मुख्‍य रूप से राजमार्ग, रेलवे, आवासीय योजनाओं, स्‍मार्ट सिटीज जैसी बड़ी बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं और ग्रामीण विकास एवं औद्योगिक वृद्धि पर जोर है, जिससे सीमेंट की मांग में खासी बढ़ोतरी का अनुमान है।
निर्माण और विनिर्माण क्षेत्र से मजबू‍त घरेलू मांग के चलते, बीते पांच साल में इस्‍पात क्षेत्र में व्‍यापक बदलाव देखने को मिला।
वित्‍त वर्ष 25 में 1,047.52 मिलियन टन (एमटी) कोयला उत्‍पादन के साथ भारत का कोयला उद्योग ऐतिहासिक ऊंचाई पर पहुंच गया। यह उत्‍पादन बीते वित्‍त वर्ष के 997.83 एमटी की तुलना में 4.98 प्रतिशत ज्‍यादा था।
रसायन और पेट्रो-रसायन क्षेत्र की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के औद्योगिक विकास में अहम भूमिका बनी रही, जिसने वित्‍त वर्ष 24 में समग्र विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के जीवीए में 8.1 प्रतिशत का योगदान किया।
वित्‍त वर्ष 15-25 के दौरान वाहन उद्योग के उत्‍पादन में लगभग 33 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई। सरकार ने भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के विनिर्माण को प्रोत्‍साहन देने के लिए कई कदम उठाए। समीक्षा में उल्‍लेख किया गया कि सरकारी पहलों के चलते हाल के वर्षों में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) के पंजीकरण में खासी बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई है।
समीक्षा के अनुसार, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए रणनीतिक‍ नीतिगत हस्‍तक्षेपों में ऑटोमोबाइल और वाहन कलपुर्जा उद्योग के लिए पीएलआई स्कीम (पीएलआई-ऑटो स्‍कीम), ‘नेशनल प्रोग्राम ऑन एडवांस्‍ड केमिस्‍ट्री सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी स्‍टोरेज’ के लिए पीएलआई स्‍कीम (पीएलआई एसीसी स्‍कीम), पीएम ई-ड्राइव स्‍कीम, पीएम ई-बस सेवा-पेमेंट सिक्‍योरिटी मैकेनिज्‍म (पीएसएम) स्‍कीम, स्‍कीम टू प्रमोट मै‍न्‍युफैक्‍चरिंग और इलेक्ट्रिक पैसेंजर कार्स इन इंडिया (एसएमईसी) शामिल हैं।
समीक्षा में उल्‍लेख किया गया है कि वित्‍त वर्ष 22 के सातवीं की तुलना में वित्‍त वर्ष 25 में तीसरी बड़ी निर्यात श्रेणी बनने के साथ इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स सेक्‍टर हाल के वर्षों में बड़े ढांचागत बदलाव का साक्षी बना है। इस वृद्धि को घरेलू उत्‍पादन और निर्यात (चार्ट VIII. 16) में शानदार बढ़ोतरी से बल मिला है। इस बढ़ोतरी के केंद्र में मोबाइल विनिर्माण खंड रहा, जिसका उत्‍पादन मूल्‍य वित्‍त वर्ष 15 के 18,000 करोड़ रुपए से 30 गुना बढ़कर वित्‍त वर्ष 25 में 5.45 लाख करोड़ रुपए के स्‍तर पर पहुंच गया।
वॉल्‍यूम के लिहाज से दुनिया में तीसरे पायदान पर मौजूद भारत का फार्मास्‍युटिकल उद्योग वित्‍त वर्ष 25 में 191 देशों को निर्यात के साथ वैश्विक जेनेरिक्स की मांग में लगभग 20 प्रतिशत का योगदान दे रहा है। समीक्षा में उल्‍लेख किया गया है कि पिछले दशक (वित्‍त वर्ष 15 से वित्‍त वर्ष 25) में निर्यात में 7 प्रतिशत सीएजीआर बढ़ोतरी के साथ वित्‍त वर्ष 25 में फार्मास्‍युटिकल क्षेत्र का सालाना टर्नओवर 4.72 लाख करोड़ रुपए के स्‍तर पर पहुंच गया।
भविष्‍य के विकास के लिए एक रोडमैप
वैश्विक स्‍तर पर चुनौतीपूर्ण माहौल के बावजूद, इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर, लॉजिस्टिक, कारोबार में सुगमता और नवीन प्रणालियों में सुधार के साथ भारत का औद्योगिक क्षेत्र अच्‍छी तेजी का गवाह बना है। आर्थिक समीक्षा कहती है कि औद्योगीकरण के अगले दौर के लिए देश को आयात विकल्‍प पर आधारित मॉडल की तुलना में व्‍यापकता, प्रतिस्‍पर्धा, नावाचार और जीवीसी में व्‍यापक एकीकरण पर जोर देना होगा। हर खंड में पूर्ण आत्‍मनिर्भरता हासिल करने के बजाए, भारत को विविधीकरण के माध्‍यम से रणनीतिक लचीलेपन का विकास और व्‍यापक क्षमताएं हासिल करने की जरूरत है। इसके लिए आरएंडडी, प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने, कौशल और गुणवत्‍ता प्रणालियों में निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश को बढ़ाने की जरूरत है।