Ministry of Finance
INCREASE IN AGRICULTURAL INPUT QUALITY, FARM MECHANISATION, MARKET SUPPORT, CROP INSURANCE AND CREDIT LEAD TO HUGE POSITIVE OUTCOMES: ECONOMIC SURVEY
6.85 LAKH SEED VILLAGES CREATED AND AROUND 1649.26 LAKH QUINTAL OF QUALITY SEEDS PRODUCED UNDER THE SUB-MISSION ON SEEDS AND PLANTING MATERIALS
GROSS IRRIGATED AREA AS A SHARE OF CROSS CROPPED AREA INCREASED FROM 41.7% IN 2001-02 TO 55.8% IN 2022-23.
OVER 25.55 CRORE SOIL HEALTH CARDS ISSUED
UNDER PM-KISAN, MORE THAN 4.09 LAKH CRORE RUPEES RELEASED TO MORE THAN 11 CRORE ELIGIBLE FARMERS IN 21 INSTALLMENTS
29 JAN 2026 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Productivity enhancements are a factor of in situ and post-harvest interventions states the Economic Survey 2025-26 tabled in Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman. Several key initiatives to achieve this have been highlighted in the Economic Survey 2025-26.
QUALITY SEEDS:
The Sub-Mission on Seeds and Planting Materials (SMSP), launched in 2014–15, aims to ensure farmers have access to high-quality seeds by promoting seed production, processing, storage, and certification nationwide. Under this initiative, 6.85 lakh Seed Villages were created, 1649.26 lakh quintals of quality seeds were produced, and 2.85 crore farmers benefited. A National Mission on High-Yielding Seeds has been announced in the Union Budget 2025-26, aimed at strengthening the research ecosystem, targeting the development and propagation of climate-resilient high-yielding varieties, and improving the commercial availability of more than 100 new seed varieties.
IRRIGATION AND WATER-USE EFFICIENCY:
Access to assured water through irrigation is a key driver of agricultural productivity. Effective irrigation systems provide farmers with the certainty of water when needed, improve nutrient uptake, make agriculture more resilient to the vagaries of nature, facilitate crop diversification, and enable multiple cropping.
The government promotes micro-irrigation by providing 55 per cent financial assistance to small and marginal farmers and 45 per cent to other farmers for the installation of Drip and Sprinkler systems under the PDMC program. As a result, the gross irrigated area as a share of the gross cropped area has increased from 41.7 per cent in 2001-02 to 55.8 per cent in 2022-23.
SOIL HEALTH AND BALANCED NUTRIENT MANAGEMENT:
Declining soil health, particularly a decline in soil organic carbon, poses a major challenge to agricultural productivity in India. The Government has taken steps to address this through the Soil Health Management (SHM) and Soil Health Card (SHC) schemes under the National Project on Management of Soil Health & Fertility, promoting integrated nutrient management by combining chemical fertilisers with organic manures and bio-fertilisers. Over 25.55 crore cards have been issued (as of 14 November 2025).
India has already undertaken important steps to improve fertiliser management. Nutrient based pricing, neem-coating of urea, Aadhaar-linked point-of-sale verification, and the Integrated Fertiliser Management System have improved transparency, logistics and control over physical flows.
MECHANISATION AND COLLECTIVE ACCESS:
The Government has made significant efforts to promote farm mechanisation through the Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanisation (SMAM), providing assistance to State Governments for training and demonstration of agricultural machinery, establishing Custom Hiring Centres (CHCs), and supporting farmers in procuring farm equipment. Between 2014-15 and 2025-26, a total of 25,689 CHCs have been established under the scheme, including 558 CHCs set up during 2025-26 (as of 30 Oct, 2025).
INFRASTRUCTURE AND MARKETING SUPPORT:
Recognising the need to crowd in private investment for agricultural marketing, the Government has implemented the Agriculture Marketing Infrastructure (AMI) sub-scheme under the Integrated Scheme for Agricultural Marketing (ISAM) since 2014.
As of 31 December 2025, 49,796 storage projects have been sanctioned with ₹4,832.70 crore released, while 25,009 other marketing infrastructure projects received ₹2,193.16 crore in subsidy.
The Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) was launched with a financing facility of ₹1 lakh crore (FY 21 to FY 26, support extending to FY33), offering medium-term debt for post-harvest management and community farming projects with interest subvention and credit guarantees.
To improve price discovery and competitive access to buyers, the Government launched e-NAM in April 2016 as a pan-India virtual market platform. By 31 December 2025, e-NAM registered around 1.79 crore farmers, 2.72 lakh crore traders, and 4,698 FPOs, covering 1,522 mandis across 23 states and 4 UTs. To strengthen collective marketing, the Government launched a new FPO scheme in 2020 with a budget of ₹6,860 crore through 2027-28, aiming to form 10,000 FPOs. By 31 December 2025, 10,000 FPOs were registered.
PRICE AND INCOME SUPPORT:
Price and Income support policies are essential because farm incomes remain unstable due to weather shocks, market volatility, and rising input costs. Small and marginal farmers have limited resilience and weak bargaining power. Assured income and fair prices provide basic stability, encourage productive investment, and help sustain viable agricultural livelihoods. To ensure remunerative prices for farmers, the government announces Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for 22 mandated crops. The Union Budget for 2018-19 announced the predetermined principle of keeping the MSP at 1.5 times the cost of production.
The government has announced the increase in MSP for all mandated Kharif and Rabi crops for the Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2025-26 and for the Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2026-27, respectively.
Furthermore, income support through assured prices and schemes, such as the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN), has further contributed to strengthening farm incomes, sustaining investments and growth in the agricultural sector. Since its inception, under PM-KISAN, more than ₹4.09 lakh crore has been released to more than 11 crore eligible farmers in 21 instalments.
AGRICULTURAL CREDIT:
Agricultural credit flows from both formal sources, such as commercial banks, Regional rural banks (RRBs), cooperatives, small finance banks, and Microfinance Institutions (MFIs), and informal sources, including moneylenders, traders, and personal networks. Key frameworks, such as the Lead Bank Scheme and Priority Sector Lending, aim to ensure timely and targeted credit delivery to priority farm households and the rural economy.
Ground Level Credit (GLC) disbursement stood at ₹28.69 lakh crore, which includes ₹15.93 lakh crore under short term loans and ₹12.77 lakh crore under term loans, surpassing the ₹27.5 lakh crore target in FY 25. The KCC scheme, which had 7.72 crore operative accounts with outstanding balances of ₹10.20 lakh crore as of 31st March 2025, was further strengthened by the Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS), which offered loans at a subsidised interest rate of 7 per cent with a 3 per cent prompt repayment incentive. Between FY15 and FY26, a total of ₹ 1.77 lakh crore was disbursed as a subsidy under MISS.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
कृषी निविष्ठांची गुणवत्ता, शेत यांत्रिकीकरण, बाजार सहाय्य, पीक विमा आणि कर्जामुळे मोठ्या प्रमाणात सकारात्मक परिणाम : आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण
पीएम-किसान अंतर्गत 21 हप्त्यांमध्ये 11 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक पात्र शेतकऱ्यांना 4.09 लाख कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक रक्कम वितरित
29 JAN 2026 4:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 जानेवारी 2026
संसदेपुढे केंद्रीय अर्थ व कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी सादर केलेल्या आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2025–26 मध्ये नमूद करण्यात आले आहे की उत्पादनक्षमता वाढ ही शेतात (इन-सिटू) तसेच काढणीनंतर (पोस्ट-हार्वेस्ट) केलेल्या हस्तक्षेपांवर अवलंबून असते. हे साध्य करण्यासाठी अनेक महत्त्वाच्या उपक्रमांचा उल्लेख आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2025–26 मध्ये करण्यात आला आहे.
दर्जेदार बियाणे
बी-बियाणे व लागवड साहित्यावरील उप-अभियान हे 2014–15 मध्ये सुरू करण्यात आले असून, देशभरात बियाण्यांचे उत्पादन, प्रक्रिया, साठवणूक व प्रमाणन प्रोत्साहन देऊन शेतकऱ्यांना उच्च दर्जाची बियाणे उपलब्ध करून देणे हे याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. या उपक्रमांतर्गत 6.85 लाख बीजग्राम स्थापन करण्यात आले, 1649.26 लाख क्विंटल दर्जेदार बियाण्यांचे उत्पादन करण्यात आले आणि 2.85 कोटी शेतकऱ्यांना याचा लाभ झाला.
सिंचन आणि पाण्याच्या वापरातील कार्यक्षमता (IRRIGATION AND WATER-USE EFFICIENCY)
सिंचनाच्या माध्यमातून खात्रीशीर पाणीपुरवठा उपलब्ध होणे हे कृषी उत्पादनक्षमतेचे एक प्रमुख कारण आहे. सरकार PDMC कार्यक्रमांतर्गत (Drip) आणि तुषार (Sprinkler) सिंचन प्रणालींच्या स्थापनेसाठी लहान व सीमांत शेतकऱ्यांना 55 टक्के आणि इतर शेतकऱ्यांना 45 टक्के आर्थिक सहाय्य देऊन सूक्ष्म-सिंचनाला प्रोत्साहन देत आहे. परिणामी, एकूण लागवडीखालील क्षेत्राच्या तुलनेत एकूण सिंचित क्षेत्राचा वाटा 2001–02 मधील 41.7 टक्क्यांवरून 2022–23 मध्ये 55.8 टक्क्यांपर्यंत वाढला आहे.
माती आरोग्य आणि संतुलित पोषकद्रव्य व्यवस्थापन (SOIL HEALTH AND BALANCED NUTRIENT MANAGEMENT)
सरकारने राष्ट्रीय माती आरोग्य व सुपीकता व्यवस्थापन प्रकल्पाअंतर्गत राबविण्यात येणाऱ्या माती आरोग्य व्यवस्थापन (SHM) आणि माती आरोग्य कार्ड (SHC) योजनांच्या माध्यमातून रासायनिक खते, सेंद्रिय खत आणि जैवखते यांचा एकत्रित वापर करून संतुलित पोषण व्यवस्थापनाला चालना दिली आहे. 14 नोव्हेंबर 2025 पर्यंत 25.55 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक माती आरोग्य कार्डे वितरित करण्यात आली आहेत.
यांत्रिकीकरण आणि सामूहिक उपलब्धता (MECHANISATION AND COLLECTIVE ACCESS)
कृषी यांत्रिकीकरण उप-अभियान (SMAM) अंतर्गत सरकारने शेतयंत्रसामग्रीच्या प्रशिक्षण व प्रात्यक्षिकांसाठी राज्य सरकारांना सहाय्य देणे, कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर्स (CHCs) स्थापन करणे आणि शेतकऱ्यांना यंत्रसामग्री खरेदीसाठी मदत करणे अशा माध्यमातून शेत यांत्रिकीकरणाला मोठ्या प्रमाणावर प्रोत्साहन दिले आहे.
2014–15 ते 2025–26 या कालावधीत या योजनेअंतर्गत एकूण 25,689 CHCs स्थापन करण्यात आले असून, त्यापैकी 2025–26 मध्येच 558 CHCs (30 ऑक्टोबर 2025 पर्यंत) उभारण्यात आले आहेत.
पायाभूत सुविधा आणि विपणन सहाय्य (INFRASTRUCTURE AND MARKETING SUPPORT)
सरकारने एकात्मिक कृषी विपणन योजने अंतर्गत (ISAM) कृषी विपणन पायाभूत सुविधा (AMI) ही उपयोजना 2014 पासून राबवली आहे. 31 डिसेंबर 2025 पर्यंत, 49,796 साठवणूक प्रकल्पांना मंजुरी देण्यात आली असून ₹4,832.70 कोटी वितरित करण्यात आले आहेत. तसेच 25,009 इतर विपणन पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांना ₹2,193.16 कोटी अनुदान देण्यात आले आहे.
कृषी पायाभूत सुविधा निधी (AIF) ₹1 लाख कोटींच्या वित्तीय सुविधेसह (आर्थिक वर्ष 2020–21 ते 2025–26, सहाय्य 2032–33 पर्यंत) सुरू करण्यात आला आहे. या अंतर्गत काढणीनंतरचे व्यवस्थापन आणि सामूहिक शेती प्रकल्पांसाठी व्याज सवलत आणि पत हमीसह मध्यम मुदतीचे कर्ज दिले जाते.
भावनिर्धारण सुधारण्यासाठी आणि खरेदीदारांपर्यंत स्पर्धात्मक प्रवेश मिळवून देण्यासाठी सरकारने एप्रिल 2016 मध्ये e-NAM ही अखिल भारतीय आभासी बाजारपेठ सुरू केली. 31 डिसेंबर 2025 पर्यंत, e-NAM वर सुमारे 1.79 कोटी शेतकरी, 2.72 लाख व्यापारी आणि 4,698 शेतकरी उत्पादक संस्था (FPOs) नोंदणीकृत आहेत. ही व्यवस्था 23 राज्ये आणि 4 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील 1,522 मंड्यांना कव्हर करते.
सामूहिक विपणन अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी सरकारने 2020 मध्ये ₹6,860 कोटींच्या तरतुदीसह (2027–28 पर्यंत) नवीन FPO योजना सुरू केली असून 10,000 FPOs स्थापन करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवले आहे. 31 डिसेंबर 2025 पर्यंत 10,000 FPOs नोंदणीकृत करण्यात आले आहेत.
भाव आणि उत्पन्न सहाय्य (PRICE AND INCOME SUPPORT)
हवामानातील धक्के, बाजारातील चढउतार आणि वाढती उत्पादन खर्च यामुळे शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न अस्थिर राहते. लहान व अल्पभूधारक शेतकऱ्यांची तग धरण्याची क्षमता मर्यादित असून त्यांची सौदेबाजीची ताकदही कमी असते. त्यामुळे हमीशीर उत्पन्न व योग्य भाव मिळणे अत्यावश्यक आहे. यामुळे शेतकऱ्यांना मूलभूत स्थैर्य मिळते, उत्पादनक्षम गुंतवणुकीला चालना मिळते आणि शेती उपजीविका टिकून राहते.
शेतकऱ्यांना लाभदायक दर मिळावेत यासाठी सरकार २२ अधिसूचित पिकांसाठी किमान आधारभूत किंमत (MSP) जाहीर करते. केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2018–19 मध्ये उत्पादन खर्चाच्या 1.5 पट दराने MSP निश्चित करण्याचे तत्त्व जाहीर करण्यात आले होते.
सरकारने खरीप विपणन हंगाम (KMS) 2025–26 तसेच रब्बी विपणन हंगाम (RMS) 2026–27 साठी सर्व अधिसूचित खरीप व रब्बी पिकांसाठी MSP वाढविण्याची घोषणा केली आहे.
याशिवाय, प्रधानमंत्री किसान सन्मान निधी (PM-KISAN) सारख्या योजनांद्वारे हमीभाव आणि उत्पन्न सहाय्य दिल्याने शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न बळकट झाले असून शेती क्षेत्रातील गुंतवणूक व वाढ टिकून राहण्यास मदत झाली आहे. या योजनेच्या सुरुवातीपासून आतापर्यंत २१ हप्त्यांत ₹4.09 लाख कोटींपेक्षा अधिक रक्कम 11 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त पात्र शेतकऱ्यांना वितरित करण्यात आली आहे.
कृषी पतपुरवठा (AGRICULTURAL CREDIT)
कृषी पतपुरवठा औपचारिक तसेच अनौपचारिक अशा दोन्ही स्रोतांतून केला जातो. औपचारिक स्रोतांमध्ये व्यावसायिक बँका, प्रादेशिक ग्रामीण बँका (RRBs), सहकारी संस्था, लघुवित्त बँका आणि मायक्रोफायनान्स संस्था (MFIs) यांचा समावेश होतो, तर अनौपचारिक स्रोतांमध्ये सावकार, व्यापारी आणि वैयक्तिक ओळखीचे जाळे यांचा समावेश असतो. लीड बँक योजना आणि प्राधान्य क्षेत्र कर्जपुरवठा यांसारख्या प्रमुख चौकटी शेतकरी कुटुंबे व ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थेला वेळेवर आणि लक्षित पतपुरवठा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी राबवण्यात येतात.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2024–25 मध्ये जमिनीवरील पतवितरण (GLC) ₹28.69 लाख कोटी इतके होते, ज्यामध्ये ₹15.93 लाख कोटी अल्पमुदतीच्या कर्जांतर्गत आणि ₹12.77 लाख कोटी मुदत कर्जांतर्गत वितरित करण्यात आले. हे ₹27.5 लाख कोटींच्या उद्दिष्टापेक्षा अधिक आहे.
31 मार्च 2025 पर्यंत, किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (KCC) योजनेअंतर्गत 7.72 कोटी सक्रिय खाते होती आणि त्यावर ₹10.20 लाख कोटी थकीत शिल्लक होती. ही योजना सुधारित व्याज अनुदान योजना (MISS) अंतर्गत आणखी मजबूत करण्यात आली असून, या अंतर्गत 7 टक्के सवलतीच्या व्याजदराने कर्ज दिले जाते आणि वेळेवर परतफेड केल्यास 3 टक्के प्रोत्साहन दिले जाते. आर्थिक वर्ष 2014–15 ते 2025–26 दरम्यान, MISS अंतर्गत एकूण ₹1.77 लाख कोटींचे अनुदान वितरित करण्यात आले आहे.