Ministry of Finance
INCLUSIVE GROWTH BASED ON SPIRIT OF ‘SABKA SAATH, SABKA VIKAS, SABKA PRAYAS, SABKA VISHWAS’ HAS YIELDED MEASURABLE GAINS FOR INDIA
INDIA HAS MADE SIGNIFICANT STRIDES IN REDUCING NON-MONETARY POVERTY; INDIA’S POVERTY RATED REDUCED SIGNIFICANTLY TO 5.3% IN 2022-23
POPULATION COVERED BY SOCIAL PROTECTION SYSTEMS HAS INCREASED FROM 22 PER CENT IN 2016 TO 64.3 PER CENT IN 2025.
GOVERNMENT’S SOCIAL SERVICES EXPENDITURE (SSE) HAS KEPT PACE WITH THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE SOCIAL SECTOR WITH A COMPOUND ANNUAL GROWTH RATE 12% DURING FY 22 TO FY 26
29 JAN 2026 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Government has taken significant efforts to provide affordable housing, social and food security, financial inclusion, universal access to basic amenities, and improving the overall well-being and standards of living with spirit of ‘Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’. These efforts have yielded significant measurable gains towards eradication of poverty and prevent inequality from rising, which has been clearly underlined in the findings of the Economic Survey tabled in the Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
The Economic Survey underlines that the Policies such as income support, social protection, labour market regulation, and education for all help the state in its endeavour to ensure the goals of upward social mobility across generations and throughout an individual’s lifespan.
The aspirations of netizens and policy efforts are commonly assessed using benchmarks of poverty and deprivation. One such metric is the World Bank’s (WB) International Poverty Line (IPL), which represents the minimum amount of money a person needs per day to afford basic necessities such as food, clothing, and shelter. In June 2025, the WB raised the poverty line from USD 2.15 to USD 3.00 a day, adjusted for the purchasing power of money to 2021 prices.
The Economic Survey Highlights that, with the revised IPL, the poverty rates for India in 2022-23 are 5.3 per cent for extreme poverty and 23.9 per cent for lower-middle-income poverty. According to the WB, India has made significant strides in reducing non-monetary poverty Alongside the WB poverty estimates, poverty estimates by researcers based on the Tendulkar committee poverty line also indicate a sharp and broad-based decline in poverty in India. Between 2011-12 and 2023-24, sustained economic growth, supported by redistributive interventions, is estimated to have reduced the poverty rate from 21.9 per cent in 2011-12 to 4.7 per cent in 2022-23 and further to 2.3 per cent in 2023-24.The estimates indicate low poverty incidence across states and in both rural nd urban areas.
The Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) National Indicator Framework (NIF) Progress Report, 2025, provides a comprehensive picture of the impact of these initiatives in achieving a transformative scale-up towards achieving the SDG targets.
The population covered by social protection systems has increased from 22 per cent in 2016 to 64.3 per cent in 2025, indicating a substantial expansion in social security coverage in the country. The population using improved drinking water sources in rural areas has increased from 94.6 per cent in 2015-16 to 99.6 per cent in 2024-25. Universal household electrification was achieved in 2021-22, while 100 per cent of the districts were declared open defecation free (ODF) in 2019-20, and over 96 per cent of Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) villages have achieved theODF plus status (As of 31 December 2025).
The general government’s social services expenditure (SSE) has kept pace with the development of the social sector. The general government’s SSE has shown a rising trend since FY22.During the five years from FY22 to FY26 (BE), the SSE grew at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 12 per cent. Expenditure on education has grown at a CAGR of 11 per cent, whereas expenditure on health grew at a CAGR of 8 per cent during the same period.

وزارت خزانہ
’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا پریاس، سب کا وشواس‘ کے جذبے پر مبنی شمولیتی ترقی نے بھارت کو قابل ذکر فوائد بہم پہنچائے ہیں
بھارت نے غیر مالیاتی ناداری میں تخفیف کے معاملے میں غیر معمولی ترقی کی ہے؛ بھارت میں ناداری کی شرح 2022-23 میں غیر معمولی تخفیف سے ہمکنار ہوکر 5.3 فیصد کے بقدر رہ گئی
سماجی تحفظاتی اسکیموں کے تحت احاطہ شدہ آبادی جو 2016 میں 22 فیصد تھی، وہ بڑھ کر 2025 میں بڑھ کر 64.3 فیصد کے بقدر تک پہنچ گئی
حکومت کی سماجی خدمات کی لاگت (ایس ایس ای) نے مالی برس 2022 اور 2026 کے دورا ن 12 فیصد کے بقدر کی مرکب سالانہ شرح نمو کے ساتھ سماجی شعبے کی ترقی کے برابر رفتار برقرار رکھی ہے
29 JAN 2026 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے قابل استطاعت ہاؤسنگ، سماجی اور خوراک سلامتی، مالی شمولیت، بنیادی سہولتوں تک سب کی رسائی، اور ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، سب کا پریاس‘ کے جذبے کے ساتھ مجموعی خیر و عافیت اور معیار حیات میں بہتری لانے کے لیے غیر معمولی کوششیں انجام دی ہیں۔ ان کوششوں کے نتیجے میں غریبی ہٹانے اور نابرابری بڑھنے سے روکنے میں قابل ذکر مدد حاصل ہوئی ہے، جس کا ذکر خزانہ اور کمپنی امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کے ذریعہ آج پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کیے گئے اقتصادی جائزے میں واضح طور پر کیا گیا ہے۔
اقتصادی جائزہ اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے کہ آمدنی سپورٹ، سماجی تحفظ، مزدور منڈی کا ضابطہ، اور سب کے لیے تعلیم جیسی پالیسیاں پیڑھیوں اور فرد کی تاحیات سماجی نقل و حرکت کے اہداف کو یقینی بنانے میں ریاست کی مدد کرتی ہیں۔
سائبر شہریوں کی خواہشات اور پالیسی کی کوششوں کا عام طور پر غربت اور محرومی کے معیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اندازہ لگایا جاتا ہے۔ ایسا ہی ایک میٹرک عالمی بینک(ڈبلیو بی) انٹرنیشنل پاورٹی لائن (آئی پی ایل) ہے، جو خوراک، لباس اور رہائش جیسی بنیادی ضروریات کو برداشت کرنے کے لیے ہر روز کم سے کم رقم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ جون 2025 میں، ڈبلیو پی نے خط افلاس کو 2.15 امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھا کر 3.00 امریکی ڈالر یومیہ کر دیا، جسے پیسے کی قوت خرید کے لیے 2021 کی قیمتوں میں ایڈجسٹ کیا گیا ۔
اقتصادی سروے اس امر پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے کہ نظر ثانی شدہ آئی پی ایل کے ساتھ، 2022-23 میں ہندوستان میں غربت کی شرح انتہائی غربت کے لیے 5.3 فیصد اور کم درمیانی آمدنی والے غربت کے لیے 23.9 فیصد ہے۔ ڈبلیو بی کے مطابق، ہندوستان نے عالمی بینک کے غربت کے تخمینوں کے ساتھ ساتھ غیر مالیاتی غربت کو کم کرنے میں اہم پیش رفت کی ہے، تندولکر کمیٹی خط افلاس پر مبنی محققین کے غربت کے تخمینے بھی ہندوستان میں غربت میں تیزی سے اور وسیع البنیاد کمی کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔تخمینہ کے مطابق سال 2011-12 اور 2023-24 کے درمیان، ازسر نو تقسیم سے متعلق کوششوں کے ذریعہ پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی نے ناداری کی شرح، جو 2011-12 میں 21.9 فیصد کےبقدر تھی، اسے گھٹاکر 2022-23 میں 4.7 فیصد کے بقدر کر دیا، اور 2023-24 میں اس میں مزید تخفیف کرکے اسے 2.3 فیصد کے بقدر کر دیا۔ یہ تخمینے تمام ریاستوں میں ناداری کے معاملات میں دیہی اور شہری علاقوں دونوں جگہ ناداری میں تخفیف کے اشارے دیتے ہیں۔
پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک (این آئی ایف ) پیش رفت رپورٹ، 2025، پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک تبدیلی کے پیمانے کو حاصل کرنے میں ان اقدامات کے اثرات کی ایک جامع تصویر فراہم کرتی ہے۔
سماجی تحفظ کے نظام کے تحت آنے والی آبادی 2016 میں 22 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2025 میں 64.3 فیصد ہو گئی ہے، جو ملک میں سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج میں خاطر خواہ توسیع کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ دیہی علاقوں میں پینے کے پانی کے بہتر ذرائع استعمال کرنے والی آبادی 16-2015 میں 94.6 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2024-25 میں 99.6 فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔ ملک گیر گھریلو برق کاری 2021-22 میں حاصل کی گئی تھی، جب کہ 2019-20 میں 100 فیصد اضلاع کو کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے مبرا(او ڈی ایف) قرار دیا گیا تھا، اور سوچھ بھارت مشن (ایس بی ایم) کے 96 فیصد سے زیادہ مواضعات نے او ڈی ایف پلس کا درجہ حاصل کیا ہے (31 دسمبر 252 تک)۔
حکومت کے عام سماجی خدمات کے اخراجات (ایس ایس ای) نے سماجی شعبے کی ترقی کے ساتھ رفتار برقرار رکھی ہے۔ حکومت کے عام ایس ایس ای نے مالی برس 2022 سے بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان ظاہر کیے ہیں۔ مالی برس 2022 سے مالی برس 2026 (بی ای) کے درمیان پانچ برسوں کی مدت میں، سماجی خدمات کی لاگت 12 فیصد کی مرکب سالانہ شرح نمو (سی اے جی آر) سے ہمکنار ہوئی۔ تعلیم پر لاگت 11 فیصد کے بقدر سی اے جی آر اضافے سے ہمکنار ہوئی، جبکہ صحت پر لاگت اسی مدت کے دوران 8 فیصد کے بقدر سی اے جی آر اضافے سے ہمکنارہوئی۔