Ministry of Finance
INCLUSIVE GROWTH BASED ON SPIRIT OF ‘SABKA SAATH, SABKA VIKAS, SABKA PRAYAS, SABKA VISHWAS’ HAS YIELDED MEASURABLE GAINS FOR INDIA
INDIA HAS MADE SIGNIFICANT STRIDES IN REDUCING NON-MONETARY POVERTY; INDIA’S POVERTY RATED REDUCED SIGNIFICANTLY TO 5.3% IN 2022-23
POPULATION COVERED BY SOCIAL PROTECTION SYSTEMS HAS INCREASED FROM 22 PER CENT IN 2016 TO 64.3 PER CENT IN 2025.
GOVERNMENT’S SOCIAL SERVICES EXPENDITURE (SSE) HAS KEPT PACE WITH THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE SOCIAL SECTOR WITH A COMPOUND ANNUAL GROWTH RATE 12% DURING FY 22 TO FY 26
29 JAN 2026 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Government has taken significant efforts to provide affordable housing, social and food security, financial inclusion, universal access to basic amenities, and improving the overall well-being and standards of living with spirit of ‘Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’. These efforts have yielded significant measurable gains towards eradication of poverty and prevent inequality from rising, which has been clearly underlined in the findings of the Economic Survey tabled in the Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
The Economic Survey underlines that the Policies such as income support, social protection, labour market regulation, and education for all help the state in its endeavour to ensure the goals of upward social mobility across generations and throughout an individual’s lifespan.
The aspirations of netizens and policy efforts are commonly assessed using benchmarks of poverty and deprivation. One such metric is the World Bank’s (WB) International Poverty Line (IPL), which represents the minimum amount of money a person needs per day to afford basic necessities such as food, clothing, and shelter. In June 2025, the WB raised the poverty line from USD 2.15 to USD 3.00 a day, adjusted for the purchasing power of money to 2021 prices.
The Economic Survey Highlights that, with the revised IPL, the poverty rates for India in 2022-23 are 5.3 per cent for extreme poverty and 23.9 per cent for lower-middle-income poverty. According to the WB, India has made significant strides in reducing non-monetary poverty Alongside the WB poverty estimates, poverty estimates by researcers based on the Tendulkar committee poverty line also indicate a sharp and broad-based decline in poverty in India. Between 2011-12 and 2023-24, sustained economic growth, supported by redistributive interventions, is estimated to have reduced the poverty rate from 21.9 per cent in 2011-12 to 4.7 per cent in 2022-23 and further to 2.3 per cent in 2023-24.The estimates indicate low poverty incidence across states and in both rural nd urban areas.
The Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) National Indicator Framework (NIF) Progress Report, 2025, provides a comprehensive picture of the impact of these initiatives in achieving a transformative scale-up towards achieving the SDG targets.
The population covered by social protection systems has increased from 22 per cent in 2016 to 64.3 per cent in 2025, indicating a substantial expansion in social security coverage in the country. The population using improved drinking water sources in rural areas has increased from 94.6 per cent in 2015-16 to 99.6 per cent in 2024-25. Universal household electrification was achieved in 2021-22, while 100 per cent of the districts were declared open defecation free (ODF) in 2019-20, and over 96 per cent of Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) villages have achieved theODF plus status (As of 31 December 2025).
The general government’s social services expenditure (SSE) has kept pace with the development of the social sector. The general government’s SSE has shown a rising trend since FY22.During the five years from FY22 to FY26 (BE), the SSE grew at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 12 per cent. Expenditure on education has grown at a CAGR of 11 per cent, whereas expenditure on health grew at a CAGR of 8 per cent during the same period.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা প্ৰয়াস, সবকা বিশ্বাস’ৰ মনোভাৱৰ আধাৰত সৰ্বাংগীন উন্নয়নে ভাৰতৰ বাবে উল্লেখযোগ্য পৰিৱৰ্তন আনিছে
ভাৰতে অনা-আৰ্থিক দৰিদ্ৰতা যথেষ্ট হ্ৰাস কৰিছে; ২০২২-২৩ চনত ভাৰতৰ দৰিদ্ৰতাৰ হাৰ ৫.৩% লৈ যথেষ্ট হ্ৰাস পাইছে
সামাজিক সুৰক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাই সামৰি লোৱা জনসংখ্যা ২০১৬ চনত ২২ শতাংশৰ পৰা ২০২৫ চনত ৬৪.৩ শতাংশলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে
চৰকাৰৰ সামাজিক সেৱা ব্যয় (এছএছই)য়ে বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২২ৰ পৰা বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২৬ৰ ভিতৰত ১২% যৌগিক বাৰ্ষিক বৃদ্ধিৰ হাৰেৰে সামাজিক খণ্ডৰ উন্নয়নৰ সৈতে খোজ মিলাইছে
29 JAN 2026 1:56PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি সংসদত ২০২৫-২৬ বৰ্ষৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক জৰীপ উপস্থাপন কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্পৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে কয় যে "সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা প্ৰয়াস"ৰ মনোভাৱেৰে চৰকাৰে সুলভ মূল্যৰ বাসগৃহ, সামাজিক আৰু খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা, আৰ্থিক অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি, মৌলিক প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ সুবিধা, আৰু মান্য জীৱন ধাৰণৰ মানদণ্ডৰ উন্নতিৰ বাবে উল্লেখযোগ্য প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লৈছে। এই প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহে দৰিদ্ৰতা দূৰ কৰাত আৰু ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান বৈষম্য হ্ৰাস কৰাত যথেষ্ট অৰিহণা যোগাইছে, যিটো অৰ্থনৈতিক জৰীপত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে।
অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষাত কোৱা হৈছে যে আয় বৃদ্ধি, সামাজিক সুৰক্ষা, শ্ৰম বজাৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ, আৰু সকলোৰে বাবে শিক্ষাৰ দৰে নীতিয়ে ৰাজ্যসমূহক ব্যক্তিৰ আয়ুসজুৰি আৰু প্ৰজন্মৰ পিছত প্ৰজন্মৰ মাজত সামাজিক গতিশীলতাৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাত সহায় কৰিব।
দৰিদ্ৰতা আৰু ভোকৰ পৰিসৰৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি মানুহৰ আশা আৰু নীতিগত প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ মূল্যায়ন কৰা হয়। বিশ্ব বেংকৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দৰিদ্ৰতা ৰেখা (আইপিএল) এনে এটা পদক্ষেপ, যিয়ে ব্যক্তিৰ দৈনন্দিন মৌলিক প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা যেনে খাদ্য, কাপোৰ, বাসস্থান পূৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় মূলধনৰ পৰিমাণ প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। ২০২৫ চনৰ জুন মাহত বিশ্ব বেংকে দৰিদ্ৰ সীমাৰেখা প্ৰতিদিনে ২.১৫ মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰৰ পৰা প্ৰতিদিনে ৩.০০ মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰি ২০২১ চনৰ ক্ৰয় ক্ষমতাৰ সমতালৈ সামঞ্জস্য কৰি দিয়ে।
অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষাত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে যে সংশোধিত আইপিএলৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতৰ চৰম দৰিদ্ৰতাৰ হাৰ ২০২২-২৩ বৰ্ষত ৫.৩ শতাংশ হ’ব বুলি প্ৰকল্প কৰা হৈছে, আৰু নিম্ন-মধ্যম আয়ৰ দৰিদ্ৰতাৰ হাৰ ২৩.৯ শতাংশ। বিশ্ব বেংকৰ তথ্য অনুসৰি ভাৰতে অনা-আৰ্থিক দৰিদ্ৰতা হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ বাবে উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। বিশ্ব বেংকৰ দৰিদ্ৰতাৰ অনুমানৰ লগতে দৰিদ্ৰ সীমাৰেখাৰ ওপৰত তেণ্ডুলকাৰ কমিটীৰ প্ৰতিবেদনে ভাৰতত দৰিদ্ৰতা দ্ৰুতগতিত হ্ৰাস পোৱাৰ প্ৰতিফলন ঘটায়। ২০১১-১২ আৰু ২০২৩-২৪ চনৰ ভিতৰত পুনৰ বিতৰণমূলক হস্তক্ষেপৰ দ্বাৰা সমৰ্থিত স্থায়ী অৰ্থনৈতিক বৃদ্ধিয়ে ২০১১-১২ চনত ২১.৯ শতাংশৰ পৰা ২০২২-২৩ চনত ৪.৭ শতাংশলৈ আৰু ২০২৩-২৪ চনত আৰু ২.৩ শতাংশলৈ হ্ৰাস কৰে। এই অনুমানসমূহে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ লগতে গ্ৰাম্য আৰু চহৰ দুয়োটা অঞ্চলতে দৰিদ্ৰতা হ্ৰাস পোৱাৰ প্ৰতিফলন ঘটায়।
বহনক্ষম উন্নয়ন লক্ষ্য (এছডিজি) ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আন্তঃগাঁথনি সূচকাংক (এনআইএফ) ২০২৫ প্ৰতিবেদনে বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এই পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ এক বিস্তৃত ছবি প্ৰদান কৰে।
সামাজিক সুৰক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাই সামৰি লোৱা জনসংখ্যা ২০১৬ চনত ২২ শতাংশৰ পৰা ২০২৫ চনত ২৪.৩ শতাংশলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, যিয়ে দেশত সামাজিক সুৰক্ষাৰ কভাৰেজৰ অবিৰত সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ প্ৰতিফলন ঘটায়। গ্ৰাম্য অঞ্চলত খোৱাপানী সম্পদৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সুবিধা ২০১৫-১৬ চনত ৯৪.৬ শতাংশৰ পৰা ২০২৪-২৫ চনত ৯৯.৬ শতাংশলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ২০২১-২২ চনত সাৰ্বজনীন ঘৰুৱা বিদ্যুৎকৰণ লাভ কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে ২০১৯-২০ চনত ১০০ শতাংশ জিলাক মুকলি শৌচমুক্ত (অ’ডিএফ) ঘোষণা কৰা হয়, আৰু ২০২৫ চনৰ ৩১ ডিচেম্বৰৰ ভিতৰত ৯৬ শতাংশতকৈ অধিক স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত মিছন গাঁৱে অ’ডিএফ প্লাছৰ মৰ্যাদা লাভ কৰে।
সাধাৰণ চৰকাৰী সমাজ সেৱা ব্যয় (এছএছই)য়ে সামাজিক খণ্ডৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ গতি অব্যাহত ৰাখিছিল। সাধাৰণ চৰকাৰী এছএছইয়ে বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২০২২লৈকে বৃদ্ধি দেখুৱাইছিল। বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২০২২ৰ পৰা বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২০২৬লৈকে পাঁচ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত এছএছইৰ বাৰ্ষিক বৃদ্ধিৰ হাৰ ১২ শতাংশ চিএজিআৰৰে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। শিক্ষাৰ ব্যয় ১১ শতাংশ চিএজিআৰৰে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আনহাতে স্বাস্থ্যৰ ব্যয়ে একে সময়ছোৱাত ৮ শতাংশ চিএজিআৰ পঞ্জীয়ন কৰিছে।