Ministry of Finance
RIGHT SKILLING, ENTREPRENEURIAL SPIRIT AND GOVERNMENT INITIATIVES CONTINUE TO BRING DOWN UNEMPLOYMENT, SAYS THE ECONOMIC SURVEY 2025-26
OVER 2.3 CRORE VACANCIES MOBILISED IN FIRST SIX MONTHS OF CURRENT FISCAL THROUGH NATIONAL CAREER SERVICE PORTAL
SOCIAL PROTECTION EXTENDED TO OVER 31 CRORE REGISTERED UNORGANISED WORKERS THROUGH E-SHRAM PORTAL
LABOUR CODES ENSURING WELFARE FOR WORKERS AND EASE OF BUSINESS FOR EMPLOYERS
AMID RISING FEMALE LABOUR FORCE, ECONOMIC SURVEY ACKNOWLEDGES NEED FOR FLEXI WORK HOURS
ENTREPRENEURIAL ACTIVITIES LEADING SELF-EMPLOYMENT REVOLUTION IN RURAL INDIA; 12.9 CRORE INDIVIDUALS (28% WOMEN) SHAPING UNINCORPORATED NON-FARM SECTOR
55% RISE IN NUMBER OF GIG WORKERS FROM FY21 TO FY25
29 JAN 2026 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The labour markets in India are undergoing significant structural transformations driven by digitalisation, green energy transition, and emerging forms of employment such as gig and platform work. In this backdrop, a series of significant initiatives by the Government of India continue to bring down unemployment, catalyse job creation and extend welfare cover to the workforce. This was stated by the Economic Survey 2025-26 tabled in Parliament today by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
In the post-pandemic growth phase, the emphasis has shifted from the quantity of jobs to the quality of work, reflecting a more inclusive and sustainable vision of the labour market, the Survey notes. Recent initiatives aimed at promoting labour-intensive sectors and strengthening skill development underscore the Government’s renewed commitment to quality employment and human capital enhancement, with a view to fully harness India’s demographic dividend.
India has recorded significant employment growth in recent years, supported by structural reforms, tax rationalisation, and a sustained focus on skill development. Measures such as deregulation, GST 2.0, and labour reforms implemented by states have contributed to rising labour force participation and employment growth across industry and services, says the Survey.
CURRENT EMPLOYMENT TRENDS:
India has witnessed a positive trend in Female Labour Force Participation Rate (FLFPR) in recent years, rising from 23.3 per cent in 2017-18 to 41.7 per cent in 2023-24, alongside a decline in Unemployment Rate (UR) from 5.6 per cent to just 3.2 per cent, reflecting a shift toward greater inclusion and economic empowerment. The Economic Survey quotes data from several pertinent surveys to give an overview of India’s employment trends.
The quarterly and monthly Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) data show a steady labour market with seasonal variations. It indicates that the period from April to September 2025 (H1 FY26) saw a declining unemployment rate (UR) in the current weekly status (CWS), a stabilising labour force participation rate (LFPR), and substantial employment levels, signalling an improvement in employment conditions. A total of 56.2 crore people (aged 15 years and above) were employed in Q2 FY26, reflecting a creation of around 8.7 lakh new jobs in Q2 compared to Q1 of FY26.
Citing insights drawn from PLFS data, the Survey says, “Rural employment is dominated by agricultural workers (57.7 per cent) and self-employment (62.8 per cent), with women workers showing relatively higher participation in them. In contrast, urban employment is primarily concentrated in the services sector (62.0 per cent), with regular wage or salaried jobs making up the largest share (49.8 per cent).”
The Annual Survey of Industries (ASI), which covers the organised manufacturing sector, results for FY24 highlight the manufacturing sector’s resilience, showing a 6 per cent YoY increase in employment over the previous year. This translates to an addition of over 10 lakh jobs in FY24 compared to FY23. “The sector added more than 57 lakh jobs over the past decade, between FY15 and FY24, with a CAGR of 4 per cent,” says the Economic Survey.
According to the Quarterly Bulletin of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (QBUSE), the unincorporated non-agricultural sector comprises a total of 7.9 crore establishments, employing 12.9 crore individuals. The share of working owners among total employed workers in the sector increased from 58.9 per cent in 2023-24 to 60 per cent in Q2 FY26, indicating a shift towards self-employment and entrepreneurial activities. The rural workforce in the sector was six crore in Q2 FY26, indicating the significant contribution of unincorporated enterprises to rural economic activities. Additionally, women represent 28.7 per cent of the workforce in the sector. The increasing trend of digitisation in the unincorporated non-agricultural sector is reflected in the rising use of the internet among business units, which increased steadily from 26 per cent in 2023-24 to 39 per cent in Q2 FY26.
EMPOWERING THE WORKFORCE:
The Economic Survey highlights the role of recent policy initiatives in identifying unorganised workers and enhancing their integration with the formal economy through the welfare and skill development systems.
e-Shram:
The Survey draws attention to the e-Shram portal as a key institutional mechanism for extending social protection to unorganised workers, and bridging the gap between informal and formal employment. The portal serves as a National Database of Unorganised Workers, which includes data on construction workers, migrant workers, gig and platform workers, street vendors, domestic workers, and agriculture workers. “As of January 2026, the portal has over 31 crore registered unorganised workers, marking a significant advancement in India’s efforts to formalise and support its informal workforce. Notably, women account for 54 per cent of total registrants, substantially strengthening the reach of gender-focused welfare schemes,” the document states.
The e-Shram platform facilitates the identification of job opportunities, apprenticeship opportunities, and skilling linkages, helping workers transition to improved employment prospects. These efforts align with the broader vision of enhancing productivity and social protection for India’s informal workforce.
National Career Service Portal:
Launched in 2015, the National Career Service (NCS) portal has emerged as a one-stop solution connecting job seekers, employers, training providers and career guidance and counselling agencies. It offers a range of services, including free registration, job application processing, interview assistance, and other employment-related services, and a multi-lingual helpline.
“Since its launch, the portal has evolved into a key employment facilitation platform, with over 5.9 crore registered job seekers and 53 lakh job providers across diverse sectors and mobilising approximately 8 crore vacancies,” states the Economic Survey. “It recorded over a 200 per cent increase in job vacancies in FY24 compared to FY23. Vacancies mobilised exceeded 2.8 crore in FY25 and have already crossed 2.3 crore by September FY26,” the document adds.
In addition, the NCS portal’s integration with the Ministry of External Affairs’ e-Migrate system enables certified recruiting agencies to post verified international job vacancies and provides job seekers with access to global opportunities under safe and monitored conditions. Further, its integration with the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) enables candidates to enhance their skill sets before applying for jobs. The portal is partnering with private portals to provide free online training on 'career skills' and ‘digital skills’. Currently, the portal is integrated with 30 State employment portals, including seven states/UTs, which are directly using it for job seeker registrations, the Survey elaborates.
CATALYSING JOB GROWTH THROUGH LABOUR CODES:
The Economic Survey 2025-26 highlights the potential of the Labour Codes to catalyse job growth and accelerate economic development. The four Labour Codes- Code on Wages 2019, Industrial Relations Code 2020, Code on Social Security 2020, and Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code 2020 have consolidated 29 central laws to streamline regulations and extend protections to workers. The implementation of these Codes was notified on 21 November 2025.
The Survey notes that the Codes have attempted to strike a balance between regulation and flexibility, while protecting worker rights and ensuring social security for workers. They are a result of the deliberations held in the tripartite meeting of the government, employers, industry representatives, and various trade unions from 2015 to 2019.
“Implementing the Codes marks the first step towards the labour market transformation. The transition will require coordination and investment from the private sector,” the Survey states. “Companies must enhance their systems, update policies, re-evaluate workforce models, and improve their digital readiness to remain competitive. While the Codes offer a unified framework, it is up to the private sector to integrate this framework into daily operations,” it further suggests.
THE NEW FRONTIERS OF THE GIG WORKFORCE:
The recent developments in digital platforms and policy reforms are reshaping work structures, fostering flexibility while promoting formalization, underlines the Economic Survey. The Labour Codes have formally recognised gig and platform workers, expanding social security, welfare funds, and benefit portability.
The gig economy, encompassing delivery, ridesharing, and freelancing, has witnessed structural growth, transitioning informal jobs into ecosystem-integrated roles. “From 77 lakh workers in FY21, the sector witnessed a 55 per cent increase to 120 lakh workers in FY25, driven by smartphone penetration among over 80 crore users and 15 billion UPI transactions per month. Now representing over 2 per cent of the total workforce in India, growth of gig workers outpaces overall employment, with non-agricultural gigs projected to constitute 6.7 per cent of the workforce by 2029-30, contributing ₹2.35 lakh crore to GDP,” states the Survey document.
As the gig economy expands, its impact on employment and economic growth will become increasingly evident. While it offers unprecedented opportunities for revenue generation and economic diversification, addressing its challenges is crucial to ensuring long-term, equitable growth.
NEED FOR FLEXI WORK HOURS:
Employment patterns have important gender dimensions. The proportion of women engaged in self-employment or contributing to household enterprises, especially in rural areas, is relatively high. The findings of the Time Use Survey (TUS) conducted by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) enables the measurement of the time individuals spend on different activities. According to the TUS 2024, as quoted by the Economic Survey document, women are the main caregivers, with 41 per cent of females aged 15-59 years participating in caregiving for their household members; male participation in this age group was 21.4 per cent.
Evidence from the survey also highlights that the combined time spent on paid and unpaid activities by female members is higher than that of men. Female household members spend significantly more time on unpaid activities than men. While women participating in paid work contribute a considerable amount of time, their overall participation remains lower than that of men. The estimates highlight the dual burden of work on female workers in terms of caregiving activities and unpaid work, which may explain their desirability or inclination towards flexible work models.

وزارت خزانہ
صحیح مہارت کی تربیت، کاروباری جذبہ اور حکومتی اقدامات بے روزگاری کو کم کرنے میں مسلسل مدد کر رہے ہیں: اقتصادی جائزہ 2025-26
موجودہ مالی سال کی پہلی ششماہی میں نیشنل کیریئر سروس پورٹل کے ذریعے 2.3 کروڑ سے زائد ملازمتوں کی آسامیاں فراہم کی گئیں
ای-شرم پورٹل کے ذریعے 31 کروڑ سے زائد رجسٹرڈ غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنوں تک سماجی تحفظ کی سہولیات پہنچائی گئیں
مزدوروں کی فلاح و بہبود اور آجرین کے لیے کاروبار میں آسانی کو یقینی بنانے والے لیبر کوڈز
خواتین کی قوت محنت میں اضافے کے درمیان، اقتصادی جائزے نے لچکدار کام کے اوقات کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کیا
دیہی بھارت میں کاروباری سرگرمیاں خود روزگار کے انقلاب کی قیادت کر رہی ہیں؛ 12.9 کروڑ افراد (جن میں 28 فیصد خواتین شامل ہیں) غیر کارپوریٹ غیر زرعی شعبے کی تشکیل کر رہے ہیں
مالی سال 2021 سے 2025 کے دوران گِگ کارکنوں کی تعداد میں 55 فیصداضافہ
29 JAN 2026 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے محنت بازار ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، سبز توانائی کی منتقلی اور نئے اقسام کے روزگار جیسے گِگ اور پلیٹ فارم ورک کی وجہ سے اہم ساختی تبدیلیوں سے گزر رہے ہیں۔ اس پس منظر میں، حکومت ہند کی ایک سلسلہ وار اہم اقدامات بے روزگاری کو کم کرنے، روزگار پیدا کرنے اور کارکن طبقے تک فلاحی سہولیات پہنچانے میں مسلسل مدد فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ بات آج پارلیمنٹ میں مالیات اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے اقتصادی جائزہ 2025-26 پیش کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ وبائی بیماری کے بعد کی ترقی کے مرحلے میں زور ملازمتوں کی تعداد سے زیادہ کام کے معیار پر منتقل ہو گیا ہے، جومحنت بازار کے زیادہ جامع اور پائیدار وژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ مزدورپر مرتکز شعبوں کو فروغ دینے اور ہنر کی ترقی کو مضبوط کرنے کے حالیہ اقدامات حکومت کی معیاری روزگار اور انسانی سرمایہ بڑھانے کے نئے عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں، تاکہ بھارت کے ڈیموگرافک ڈیویڈنڈ کا مکمل فائدہ اٹھایا جا سکے۔
جائزہ رپورٹ کہتی ہے کہ حالیہ برسوں میں بھارت میں روزگار میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا ہے، جس کی حمایت ساختی اصلاحات، ٹیکس کے اصلاحی اقدامات، اور ہنر کی ترقی پر مستقل توجہ نے کی ہے۔ ڈی ریگولیشن، جی ایس ٹی 2.0، اور ریاستوں کی جانب سے نافذ کی جانے والی مزدوری اصلاحات جیسے اقدامات نے صنعت اور خدمات میں مزدور قوت کی شمولیت اور روزگار کی ترقی میں مدد فراہم کی ہے۔
موجودہ روزگار کے رجحانات:
بھارت میں حالیہ برسوں میں خواتین کی محنت کی قوت میں شمولیت (ایف ایل ایف پی آر) میں مثبت رجحان دیکھا گیا ہے، جو مالی سال 2017-18 میں 23.3 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2023-24 میں 41.7 فیصد تک پہنچ گئی، جبکہ بے روزگاری کی شرح (یوآر) 5.6 فیصد سےکم ہو کر صرف 3.2 فیصد ہو گئی، جو زیادہ شمولیت اور معاشی خودمختاری کی جانب اشارہ کرتی ہے۔ اقتصادی جائزہ کئی متعلقہ سرویز کے اعداد و شمار کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے بھارت میں روزگار کے رجحانات کا جائزہ پیش کرتا ہے۔
سہ ماہی اور ماہانہ پیریوڈک لیبر فورس سروے ( پی ایل ایف ایس) کے اعداد و شمار ایک مستحکم محنت بازار کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں، جس میں موسمی تبدیلیاں دیکھی جاتی ہیں۔ اس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اپریل تا ستمبر 2025( ایچ 1مالی سال 26 ) کے دوران موجودہ ہفتہ وار حالت ( سی ڈبلیوایس) میں بے روزگاری کی شرح میں کمی، مزدور قوت کی شمولیت کی شرح(ایل ایف پی آر) میں استحکام اور ملازمت کی خاطر خواہ سطح دیکھی گئی، جو روزگار کے حالات میں بہتری کی علامت ہے۔ مالی سال 26 کی دوسری سہ ماہی میں 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے 56.2 کروڑ افراد ملازمت یافتہ تھے، جو مالی سال26 پہلی سہ ماہی کے مقابلے میں دوسری سہ ماہی میں تقریباً 8.7 لاکھ نئی ملازمتوں کے اضافے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
پی ایل ایف ایس کے اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر، جائزے میں کہا گیا ہےکہ‘‘دیہی روزگار میں زرعی مزدور (57.7 فیصد) اور خود روزگار (62.8 فیصد) غالب ہیں، جس میں خواتین کی شرکت نسبتاً زیادہ ہے۔ اس کے برعکس، شہری روزگار زیادہ تر خدمات کے شعبے (62.0 فیصد) میں مرکوز ہے، جس میں باقاعدہ اجرت یا تنخواہ والے ملازمتیں سب سے بڑی حصہ داری (49.8 فیصد)رکھتی ہیں ۔’’
سالانہ صنعتی سروے (اے ایس آئی)، جو منظم پیداواری شعبے کا احاطہ کرتا ہے، کے نتائج مالی سال24 کے لیے پیداواری شعبے کی مضبوطی کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں، جس میں گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں ملازمتوں میں 6 فیصد سالانہ اضافہ ہوا۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ مالی سال24 میں مالی سال23 کے مقابلے میں 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ نئی ملازمتیں پیدا ہوئی ہیں۔ اقتصادی جائزے کے مطابق پچھلی دہائی میں مالی سال15 سے مالی سال24 کے دوران اس شعبے نے 57 لاکھ سے زیادہ ملازمتیں فراہم کی ہیں، جس کا سی اے جی آر4 فیصد رہا۔
"غیر کارپوریٹ شعبے کے اداروں کی سہ ماہی بلیٹن (کیو بی یو ایس ای) کے مطابق، غیر کارپوریٹ غیر زرعی شعبے میں کل 7.9 کروڑ ادارے ہیں، جو 12.9 کروڑ افراد کو ملازمت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اس شعبے میں کل ملازمت یافتہ کارکنوں میں کام کرنے والے مالکان کی حصہ داری 2023-24 میں 58.9 فیصد سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 26 کی دوسری سہ ماہی میں 60 فیصد ہو گئی، جو خود روزگار اور کاروباری سرگرمیوں کی طرف رجحان کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ اس شعبے میں دیہی مزدور کی قوت مالی سال 26 کی دوسری سہ ماہی میں 6 کروڑ تھی، جو دیہی اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں غیر کارپوریٹ اداروں کی اہم شراکت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں، خواتین اس شعبے میں مزدور قوت کا 28.7 فیصد ہیں۔ غیر کارپوریٹ غیر زرعی شعبے میں ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان کا مظاہرہ کاروباری اداروں میں انٹرنیٹ کے استعمال میں اضافے سے ہوتا ہے، جو 2023-24 میں 26 فیصد سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 26 کی دوسری سہ ماہی میں 39 فیصد ہو گیا۔
افرادی قوت کو بااختیار بنانا:
اقتصادی جائزے میں حالیہ پالیسی اقدامات کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے، جو غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنوں کی شناخت اور انہیں فلاحی اور ہنر کی ترقی کے نظام کے ذریعے رسمی معیشت کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے میں مدد فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔
ای-شرم:
اقتصادی جائزے میں ای-شرم پورٹل کو غیر منظم کارکنوں تک سماجی تحفظ پہنچانے اور غیر رسمی اور رسمی ملازمت کے درمیان خلا کو ختم کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم ادارتی ذریعہ قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پورٹل غیر منظم کارکنوں کا قومی ڈیٹا بیس ہے، جس میں تعمیراتی کارکن، مہاجر کارکن، گِگ اور پلیٹ فارم کارکن، اسٹریٹ وینڈر، گھریلو کارکن، اور زرعی کارکنوں کے اعداد و شمار شامل ہیں۔
دستاویز کے مطابق،جنوری 2026 تک، پورٹل پر 31 کروڑ سے زائد رجسٹرڈ غیر منظم کارکن موجود ہیں، جو بھارت کی غیر رسمی مزدور قوت کو رسمی بنانے اور ان کی حمایت کرنے کی کوششوں میں ایک اہم پیش رفت ہے۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ رجسٹرڈ افراد میں 54 فیصد خواتین ہیں، جو صنف پر مرتکز فلاحی اسکیموں کی پہنچ کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کرتی ہیں۔
ای-شرم پلیٹ فارم ملازمت کے مواقع، اپرنٹس شپ کے مواقع اور ہنر کی ترقی کے روابط کی شناخت میں مدد فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے کارکن بہتر روزگار کے امکانات کی طرف منتقل ہو سکتے ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات بھارت کی غیر رسمی افرادی قوت کے لیے پیداواری صلاحیت اور سماجی تحفظ بڑھانے کے وسیع تر وژن کے مطابق ہیں۔
نیشنل کیریئر سروس پورٹل:
سال 2015 میں شروع ہونے والا نیشنل کیریئر سروس (این سی ایس) پورٹل ایک جامع حل کے طور پر ابھرا ہے جو روزگار کے خواہشمند افراد، آجرین، تربیتی فراہم کرنے والوں اور کیریئر رہنمائی و مشاورت دینے والی ایجنسیوں کو مربوط کرتا ہے۔ یہ مختلف خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے، جن میں مفت رجسٹریشن، ملازمت کے لیے درخواست کا عمل، انٹرویو کی معاونت، دیگر روزگار سے متعلق خدمات، اور کثیر لسانی ہیلپ لائن شامل ہیں۔
اقتصادی جائزے کے مطابق،‘‘ابتداء کے بعد سے یہ پورٹل ایک اہم روزگار سہولت فراہم کرنے والا پلیٹ فارم بن گیا ہے، جس میں 5.9 کروڑ سے زائد رجسٹرڈ روزگار خواہش مند اور 53 لاکھ آجرین شامل ہیں، جو مختلف شعبوں میں تقریباً 8 کروڑآسامیوں کو متحرک کر رہا ہے۔’’
مالی سال 2024 میں مالی سال 2023 کے مقابلے میں ملازمتوں کی آسامیوں میں 200 فیصد سے زیادہ اضافہ ریکارڈ ہوا۔ مالی سال25 میں متحرک کردہ آسامیاں 2.8 کروڑ سے تجاوز کر گئیں اور مالی سال26 کے ستمبر تک یہ تعداد پہلے ہی 2.3 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہو چکی ہے۔
مزید برآں، این سی ایس پورٹل کا وزارت خارجہ کے ای- مائیگریٹ سسٹم کے ساتھ انضمام تصدیق شدہ بھرتی ایجنسیوں کو بین الاقوامی ملازمت کے تصدیق شدہ مواقع پوسٹ کرنے کی سہولت دیتا ہے اور روزگار کے خواہشمند افراد کو محفوظ اور نگرانی شدہ حالات میں عالمی مواقع تک رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب(ایس آئی ڈی ایچ) کے ساتھ انضمام امیدواروں کو ملازمت کے لیے درخواست دینے سے پہلے اپنے ہنر کو بہتر بنانے کی سہولت دیتا ہے۔
جائزہ رپورٹ میں وضاحت کی گئی ہے کہ پورٹل نجی پورٹلز کے ساتھ شراکت داری کر کے ‘کیریئر اسکلز’ اور‘ڈیجیٹل اسکلز’ پر مفت آن لائن تربیت فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ اس وقت یہ پورٹل 30 ریاستی روزگار پورٹلز کے ساتھ مربوط ہے، جن میں سات ریاستیں/مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقے شامل ہیں، جو براہ راست روزگار خواہش مندوں کی رجسٹریشن کے لیے اس کا استعمال کر رہی ہیں۔
لیبر کوڈز کے ذریعے روزگار میں اضافہ:
اقتصادی جائزہ 2025-26 لیبر کوڈز کی روزگار بڑھانے اور اقتصادی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ چار لیبر کوڈ-کوڈ آن ویج2019،انڈسٹریل ریلیشن کوڈ2020، کوڈ آن سوشل سیکورٹی 2020 اور پیشہ ورانہ تحفظ، صحت اور ورکنگ حالات کوڈ2020 نے ضوابط کو آسان بنانے کے لیے 29 مرکزی قوانین کو یکجا کیا ہے اور کارکنان کو تحفظ فراہم کیا ہے۔ ان کوڈز کے نفاذ کا نوٹیفکیشن 21 نومبر 2025 کو جاری کیا گیا۔
جائزے میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ کوڈز نے ضابطہ کاری اور لچک کے درمیان توازن قائم کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے، جبکہ کارکنوں کے حقوق کا تحفظ اور سماجی تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ یہ اقدامات 2015 سے 2019 کے درمیان حکومت، آجرین، صنعت کے نمائندوں اور مختلف مزدور یونینز کی سہ فریقی میٹنگز کے غورو خوض کا نتیجہ ہیں۔
جائزے کے مطابق،کوڈز کا نفاذ محنت کے بازار کی تبدیلی کی طرف پہلا قدم ہے۔ اس منتقلی کے لیے نجی شعبے کی طرف سے ہم آہنگی اور سرمایہ کاری درکار ہوگی۔
کمپنیوں کو اپنے نظام کو بہتر بنانا، پالیسیاں اپ ڈیٹ کرنا، ورک فورس کے ماڈلز کا دوبارہ جائزہ لینا اور اپنی ڈیجیٹل تیاری کو مضبوط کرنا ہوگا تاکہ وہ مقابلہ میں رہ سکیں۔ اگرچہ کوڈز ایک متحدہ فریم ورک فراہم کرتے ہیں، لیکن اس فریم ورک کو روزمرہ کے عملی کاموں میں شامل کرنا نجی شعبے کی ذمہ داری ہے۔
گِگ ورک فورس کے نئے حدود:
اقتصادی جائزہ میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز اور پالیسی اصلاحات میں حالیہ ترقیات کام کے ڈھانچے کو نئی شکل دے رہی ہیں، لچک پیدا کر رہی ہیں اور رسمی ملازمت کو فروغ دے رہی ہیں۔ لیبر کوڈز نے گِگ اور پلیٹ فارم کارکنوں کو رسمی طور پر تسلیم کیا ہے، جس سے سماجی تحفظ، فلاحی فنڈز اور فوائد کی منتقلی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
گِگ اکانومی، جس میں ڈیلیوری، رائیڈشیئرنگ اور فری لانسنگ شامل ہیں، نے ساختی ترقی دیکھی ہے اور غیر رسمی ملازمتوں کو ایک مربوط ماحولیاتی نظام میں منتقل کیا ہے۔ جائزے کے مطابق،مالی سال 2021 میں 77 لاکھ کارکنوں سے بڑھ کر مالی سال25 میں یہ شعبہ 55 فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ 120 لاکھ کارکنوں تک پہنچ گیا، جس کی وجہ 80 کروڑ سے زائد صارفین میں اسمارٹ فون کی دستیابی اور ماہانہ 15 ارب یو پی آئی لین دین ہیں۔ اب یہ بھارت کی کل افرادی قوت کا 2 فیصد سے زائد حصہ ہے، اور گِگ کارکنوں کی نمو مجموعی روزگار سے زیادہ تیز ہے، جبکہ غیر زرعی گِگس کا تخمینہ ہے کہ 2029-30 تک افرادی قوت کا 6.7 فیصد حصہ بنیں گے، جو جی ڈی پی میں 2.35 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا اضافہ کریں گے۔
جیسا کہ گِگ اکانومی بڑھ رہی ہے، اس کا روزگار اور اقتصادی ترقی پر اثر واضح ہوتا جائے گا۔ اگرچہ یہ آمدنی کے نئے مواقع اور اقتصادی تنوع فراہم کرتی ہے، لیکن اس کے چیلنجز کو حل کرنا طویل مدتی اور منصفانہ ترقی کے لیے ناگزیر ہے۔
کام کے لچکدار اوقات کی ضرورت:
روزگار کے نمونوں میں صنفی پہلو بہت اہم ہیں۔ خود روزگار میں شامل یا گھریلو کاروبار میں حصہ لینے والی خواتین کی شرح، خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں، نسبتاً زیادہ ہے۔ وزارت شماریات و پروگرام نفاذ ( ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے ذریعہ کیے گئے ٹائم یوز سروے (ٹی یو ایس) کے نتائج سے یہ معلوم ہوتا ہے کہ افراد مختلف سرگرمیوں پر کتنا وقت صرف کرتے ہیں۔ اقتصادی جائزے میں حوالہ دیے گئے ٹی یو ایس 2024 کے مطابق، خواتین بنیادی نگہداشت کرنے والے ہیں، جہاں 15-59 سال کی عمر کی خواتین میں 41 فیصد اپنے گھریلو افراد کی دیکھ بھال میں حصہ لیتی ہیں، جبکہ مردوں کی شمولیت اسی عمر کے گروپ میں 21.4 فیصد تھی۔
سروے کے شواہد یہ بھی ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ خواتین کے لیے تنخواہ والی اور غیر تنخواہ والی سرگرمیوں میں مشترکہ وقت مردوں سے زیادہ ہے۔ خواتین گھر کے افراد کے لیے غیر تنخواہ والی سرگرمیوں میں مردوں کے مقابلے میں نمایاں زیادہ وقت صرف کرتی ہیں۔ اگرچہ تنخواہ والی ملازمت میں شامل خواتین بھی کافی وقت دیتی ہیں، لیکن مجموعی شمولیت مردوں کے مقابلے میں کم رہتی ہے۔ یہ اندازے خواتین کارکنوں پر کام کے دوہری بوجھ کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔نگہداشت کی سرگرمیوں اور غیر تنخواہ والے کام کے اعتبار سے یہ سمجھنے میں مدد دیتے ہیں کہ وہ لچکدار کام کے ماڈلز کی طرف کیوں راغب یا مائل ہو سکتی ہیں۔