Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the Wings India 2026 programme in Hyderabad via video conferencing
Over the past decade, India’s aviation sector has undergone a historic transformation, evolving from an exclusive club into the world’s third-largest domestic aviation market: PM
India’s aviation sector growth is the result of the government’s long-term vision, which has made air travel inclusive with the mission of enabling every citizen to travel easily by air: PM
The government is working on the next phase of the UDAN scheme to expand regional and affordable air connectivity and sea-plane operations across the country: PM
India has begun producing military and transport aircraft domestically and is moving forward in civil aircraft manufacturing as well: PM
India is emerging as a major aviation gateway between the Global South and the world: PM
28 JAN 2026 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed a gathering during the Wings India 2026 programme at Hyderabad in Telangana via video conferencing today. Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister welcomed industry leaders, experts, and investors, noting that the next era of the aviation industry is full of aspirations and India is emerging as a major player. He highlighted the vast opportunities India presents in aircraft manufacturing, pilot training, advanced air mobility, and aircraft leasing, stressing the importance of the Wings India summit for all stakeholders.
Shri Modi remarked that over the past decade, India’s aviation sector has undergone a historic transformation, recalling that air travel was once limited to an exclusive club but today India has become the world’s third-largest domestic aviation market. He pointed out that passenger traffic has grown rapidly and Indian airlines are expanding their fleets, with more than 1,500 aircraft ordered in recent years.
The Prime Minister underlined that this growth has been possible due to the government’s long-term vision, making air travel inclusive rather than exclusive, with the mission of enabling every citizen to travel easily by air. He emphasized that Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities have been connected with airports, noting that in 2014 India had 70 airports, while today the number has risen to more than 160, meaning the country has built over twice as many airports in just a decade. Shri Modi added that over 100 aerodromes have been activated and, alongside this, the government launched the UDAN scheme to provide affordable fares. He stated that as a result of UDAN, 15 million passengers—around one and a half crore—have traveled on routes, many of which did not even exist earlier.
Prime Minister Modi remarked that as India advances towards the goal of becoming a developed nation, the expansion of air connectivity is certain to multiply many times over. He highlighted that by 2047, India is expected to have more than 400 airports, creating a vast network. Shri Modi noted that the government is working on the next phase of the UDAN scheme, which will further strengthen regional and affordable air connectivity, alongside the expansion of sea-plane operations, with the aim of improving connectivity across every corner of the country.
Emphasising that the government is also focusing strongly on developing the tourism sector, Shri Modi said tourist destinations are being upgraded nationwide, and air travel becoming the preferred choice for large numbers of people. The Prime Minister underlined that demand for air travel will see unprecedented growth in the coming years, creating greater opportunities for investment.
PM stated that as India emerges as a major global aviation hub, it is essential to reduce dependence on others for aviation needs and strengthen the path of self-reliance, which will also benefit companies investing in India. Shri Modi highlighted that India is placing strong emphasis on aircraft design, manufacturing, and the aircraft MRO ecosystem. He stressed that India is already a major manufacturer and supplier of aircraft parts. The Prime Minister added that India has begun producing military and transport aircraft domestically and is moving forward in civil aircraft manufacturing as well. He pointed out India’s advantages, including its geographic position in global air corridors, unmatched domestic feeder network, and the future expansion of long-haul fleets, which together form a great strength.
The Prime Minister remarked that the day is not far when electric vertical take-off and landing aircraft designed and manufactured in India will give a new direction to the aviation sector, significantly reducing travel time. He further noted that India is working extensively on sustainable aviation fuel and is poised to become a major producer and exporter of green aviation fuel in the coming years.
Emphasising that India is undertaking numerous reforms in the aviation sector, Shri Modi remarked that as a result, the country is emerging as a major aviation gateway between the Global South and the world. He highlighted that this presents significant opportunities for investors and manufacturers connected with the aviation industry.
Shri Modi noted that India is connecting different regions and markets, with cities being linked to ports through multiple modes of transport. He emphasized that India’s aviation vision is equally focused on air cargo, and the government is working on all necessary regulatory reforms to make cargo movement faster and more efficient. He underlined that digital cargo platforms are simplifying and making the entire process more transparent, while off-airport processing arrangements are reducing the load on airports. The Prime Minister added that modern warehouses are being built to improve and accelerate cargo handling, which will reduce both delivery time and logistics costs in the future. Underlining that India is set to emerge as a major and competitive trans-shipment hub, Shri Modi urged investors to explore opportunities in warehousing, freight forwarding, express logistics, and e-commerce sectors.
Prime Minister remarked that only a few countries in the world today possess such a large scale, policy stability, and technological ambition for the aviation industry as India does. He called upon every nation, every industry leader, and every innovator to take full advantage of this golden opportunity. Shri Modi urged them to become long-term partners in India’s development journey and contribute to the growth of the global aviation sector. He concluded by inviting investors worldwide to join India’s flight as co-pilots and extended his best wishes for the successful organization of Wings India.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে উইংস ইন্ডিয়া ২০২৬-এ বক্তব্য রেখেছেন
28 JAN 2026 6:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে তেলেঙ্গানার হায়দ্রাবাদে উইংস ইন্ডিয়া ২০২৬-এ বক্তব্য রেখেছেন। তিনি শিল্প জগতের নেতৃবৃন্দ, বিশেষজ্ঞ এবং বিনিয়োগকারীদের স্বাগত জানিয়ে বলেন, বিমান চলাচল শিল্পের আগামী যুগ উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষায় ভরপুর। ভারত এক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রাখতে চলেছে। বিমান তৈরি, পাইলটদের প্রশিক্ষণ, উন্নতমানের বিমান পরিবহণ, বিমান লিজ দেওয়া- সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে ভারত অপার সম্ভাবনা নিয়ে দাঁড়িয়ে আছে। আর তাই উইংস ইন্ডিয়া-র এই শীর্ষ সম্মেলন প্রত্যেকের কাছে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূ্র্ণ।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, গত এক দশকে ভারতের বিমান চলাচল ক্ষেত্রে এক ঐতিহাসিক পরিবর্তন সূচিত হয়েছে। একটা সময় ছিল যখন ভারত ছিল সেই দেশগুলির তালিকায়, যেখানে শুধুমাত্র নির্দিষ্ট একটি শ্রেণীর নাগরিকরাই বিমানে চলাচল করতে পারতেন। কিন্তু আজ পরিস্থিতির সম্পূর্ণ পরিবর্তন হয়েছে। এখন অভ্যন্তরীণ বিমান চলাচলের নিরিখে ভারত বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম দেশ হিসেবে বিবেচিত হচ্ছে। আমাদের যাত্রী সংখ্যা অত্যন্ত দ্রুতহারে বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। ভারতীয় বিমান সংস্থাগুলির দ্রুত প্রসার ঘটছে। সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে ভারতীয় বিমান সংস্থাগুলি ১৫০০-র বেশি বিমান কেনার জন্য বরাত দিয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের বিমান চলাচল ক্ষেত্রে যে গতির সঞ্চার হয়েছে তার মূল কারণ বর্তমান সরকার দীর্ঘমেয়াদী এক পরিকল্পনা বাস্তবায়িত করছে। ভারতে বিমানে চলাচল এখন আর নির্দিষ্ট শ্রেণীর মধ্যে আবদ্ধ নেই, বরং বলা যায় এক অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক পরিবেশ তৈরি হয়েছে। এদেশের নাগরিকরা যাতে সহজেই বিমানে চলাচল করতে পারেন তা নিশ্চিত করাই সরকারের মূল লক্ষ্য। এখন দ্বিতীয় এবং তৃতীয় স্তরের শহরগুলিকে বিমান বন্দরের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হচ্ছে। ২০১৪ সালে দেশে ৭০টি বিমান বন্দর ছিল। আজ এই সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ১৬০ ছাড়িয়ে গেছে। ১০০র বেশি এয়ারডোম চালু করা হয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি ব্যয়সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে বিমানে চলাচল করার জন্য উড়ান প্রকল্পের সূচনা হয়েছে। উড়ান প্রকল্পে ১ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষের বেশি যাত্রী সংশ্লিষ্ট রুটগুলিতে সফর করেছেন। এর মধ্যে অনেকগুলি রুটের অতীতে কোনও অস্তিত্ব ছিল না।
শ্রী মোদী জানান, আজ ভারত উন্নত রাষ্ট্র হওয়ার পথে এগিয়ে চলেছে। স্বভাবতই দেশের বিমান চলাচল ক্ষেত্র বহুগুণ প্রাসরিত হবে। ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে ভারতে ৪০০রও বেশি বিমান বন্দর থাকবে বলে ধারণা করা হচ্ছে। অর্থাৎ একটি বৃহৎ নেটওয়ার্ক তৈরি হবে। শুধু তাই নয়, বর্তমান সরকার উড়ান প্রকল্পের পরবর্তী ধাপ নিয়ে কাজ করছে। এই নীতির আওতায় আঞ্চলিক স্তরে ব্যয়সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে বিমানে চলাচল করা আরও সহজ হবে। উড়ান নীতির মাধ্যমে বিমান চলাচল ক্ষেত্র আরও শক্তিশালী হবে। পাশাপাশি সিপ্লেন পরিষেবাও বৃদ্ধি করা হবে। দেশের প্রতিটি প্রান্তে বিমান চলাচলকে আরও উন্নত করে তোলার জন্য নানা উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার পর্যটন শিল্পের উন্নয়নে এখন বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে। পর্যটন কেন্দ্রগুলির মানোন্নয়ন করা হচ্ছে। এইসব জায়গায় যাওয়ার জন্য বর্তমানে বহু মানুষ বিমানকেই বেছে নিচ্ছেন। আগামীদিনে বিমান পরিবহণের অভূতপূর্ব চাহিদা তৈরি হবে। ফলস্বরূপ বিনিয়োগের বিপুল সম্ভাবনা সৃষ্টি হবে।
শ্রী মোদী আর-ও বলেন, আজ ভারত বিমান চলাচল ক্ষেত্রের নিরিখে বিশ্বের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠেছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট শিল্পে বিভিন্ন চাহিদা পূরণের জন্য আমাদের পরমুখাপেক্ষী হলে চলবে না, স্বয়ংসম্পূর্ণ হতে হবে। এক্ষেত্রে ভারতে বিনিয়োগ করতে চাইলে, তা সংস্থাগুলির জন্য লাভজনক হবে। তাই বিমান তৈরি, বিমান তৈরির আগে নকশা বানানো এবং এয়ারক্র্যাফ্ট এমআরও-র ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তুলতে ভারত উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। বর্তমানে বিমানের বিভিন্ন যন্ত্রাংশ তৈরি এবং সেগুলির সরবরাহকারী হিসেবে ভারত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দেশ বলে বিবেচিত হচ্ছে। সামরিক ও অসামরিক বিমান তৈরির জন্য উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান করিডরে ভারতের ভৌগোলিক অবস্থান এমন যে এর ফলে দেশে বিপুল সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। দেশে বিপুল সংখ্যক বিমান যাত্রীর পাশাপাশি ভবিষ্যতে দূরপাল্লার বিমান পরিষেবাও বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতে খুব শীঘ্রই বৈদ্যুতিক পদ্ধতিতে বিমান ওঠানামা করবে। এরফলে বিমান চলাচল শিল্প নতুন এক দিশায় এগিয়ে যাবে। এই প্রযুক্তি বিমান পরিবহণের ক্ষেত্রে সময় বাঁচাবে। এখন সুস্থায়ী পদ্ধতিতে বিমানের জ্বালানির বিষয়েও কাজ চলছে। আগামী দিনগুলিতে ভারত পরিবেশ বান্ধব বিমানের জ্বালানি উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠবে। এই জ্বালানি রপ্তানিও করা হবে।
শ্রী মোদী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, বিমান চলাচল ক্ষেত্রে বেশ কিছু সংস্কার কার্যকর করা হয়েছে। এই উদ্যোগগুলির ফলে দক্ষিণী বিশ্ব এবং বাকি পৃথিবীর মধ্যে সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে ভারত প্রবেশ পথের ভূমিকা পালন করবে। বিনিয়োগকারী এবং বিমান উৎপাদকদের কাছে যা এক বড় সুযোগ তৈরি করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এদেশের বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলের সঙ্গে এবং বাজারগুলির মধ্যে যোগাযোগ গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। শহরগুলি বিভিন্ন যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে যুক্ত হচ্ছে। ভারতের বিমান চলাচল শিল্প পণ্য পরিবহণের ক্ষেত্রেও সমান গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে। পণ্য পরিবহণ যাতে আরও দ্রুত ও দক্ষভাবে করা যায়, সেই উদ্দেশ্যে সরকার প্রয়োজনীয় পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসছে। সম্পূর্ণ পদ্ধতি যাতে সহজ-সরল ও স্বচ্ছ হয় তার জন্য ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে বিমানে পণ্য পরিবহণের জন্য একটি ব্যবস্থাপনা তৈরির কাজ চলছে। এরফলে বিমান বন্দরগুলির ওপর চাপ কমবে। এ ছাড়াও আধুনিক গুদামঘর তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। ফলে বিমানের মাধ্যমে পণ্য পরিবহণ আরও উন্নত হবে। আগামীদিনে পণ্য পরিবহণের ক্ষেত্রে সময় এবং অর্থ দুইই বাঁচবে। অচিরেই ভারত পণ্য পরিবহণের নিরিখে একটি বৃহৎ কেন্দ্র হিসেবে পরিচিতি লাভ করবে। তাই তিনি বিনিয়োগকারীকে এ দেশে গুদাম ঘর, পণ্য পরিবহণ, ই-কমার্স এবং এক্সপ্রেস লজিস্টিকে বিনিয়োগের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।
শ্রী মোদী তাঁর ভাষণে আরও বলেছেন, আজ নীতি সংক্রান্ত ক্ষেত্রে স্থিতাবস্থা এবং বিমান চলাচল ক্ষেত্রে উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী প্রযুক্তি সংক্রান্ত বিষয়গুলি ভাবনা-চিন্তা করছে গুটিকয় দেশ। তিনি পৃথিবীর প্রত্যেক রাষ্ট্র, শিল্প জগতের নেতৃবৃন্দ, বিনিয়োগকারীদের এই সুবর্ণ সুযোগকে ব্যবহারের আহ্বান জানান। ভাষণের শেষে ভারতের উন্নয়ন যাত্রায় দীর্ঘমেয়াদী অংশীদার হবার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন তিনি।