Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the Wings India 2026 programme in Hyderabad via video conferencing
Over the past decade, India’s aviation sector has undergone a historic transformation, evolving from an exclusive club into the world’s third-largest domestic aviation market: PM
India’s aviation sector growth is the result of the government’s long-term vision, which has made air travel inclusive with the mission of enabling every citizen to travel easily by air: PM
The government is working on the next phase of the UDAN scheme to expand regional and affordable air connectivity and sea-plane operations across the country: PM
India has begun producing military and transport aircraft domestically and is moving forward in civil aircraft manufacturing as well: PM
India is emerging as a major aviation gateway between the Global South and the world: PM
28 JAN 2026 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed a gathering during the Wings India 2026 programme at Hyderabad in Telangana via video conferencing today. Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister welcomed industry leaders, experts, and investors, noting that the next era of the aviation industry is full of aspirations and India is emerging as a major player. He highlighted the vast opportunities India presents in aircraft manufacturing, pilot training, advanced air mobility, and aircraft leasing, stressing the importance of the Wings India summit for all stakeholders.
Shri Modi remarked that over the past decade, India’s aviation sector has undergone a historic transformation, recalling that air travel was once limited to an exclusive club but today India has become the world’s third-largest domestic aviation market. He pointed out that passenger traffic has grown rapidly and Indian airlines are expanding their fleets, with more than 1,500 aircraft ordered in recent years.
The Prime Minister underlined that this growth has been possible due to the government’s long-term vision, making air travel inclusive rather than exclusive, with the mission of enabling every citizen to travel easily by air. He emphasized that Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities have been connected with airports, noting that in 2014 India had 70 airports, while today the number has risen to more than 160, meaning the country has built over twice as many airports in just a decade. Shri Modi added that over 100 aerodromes have been activated and, alongside this, the government launched the UDAN scheme to provide affordable fares. He stated that as a result of UDAN, 15 million passengers—around one and a half crore—have traveled on routes, many of which did not even exist earlier.
Prime Minister Modi remarked that as India advances towards the goal of becoming a developed nation, the expansion of air connectivity is certain to multiply many times over. He highlighted that by 2047, India is expected to have more than 400 airports, creating a vast network. Shri Modi noted that the government is working on the next phase of the UDAN scheme, which will further strengthen regional and affordable air connectivity, alongside the expansion of sea-plane operations, with the aim of improving connectivity across every corner of the country.
Emphasising that the government is also focusing strongly on developing the tourism sector, Shri Modi said tourist destinations are being upgraded nationwide, and air travel becoming the preferred choice for large numbers of people. The Prime Minister underlined that demand for air travel will see unprecedented growth in the coming years, creating greater opportunities for investment.
PM stated that as India emerges as a major global aviation hub, it is essential to reduce dependence on others for aviation needs and strengthen the path of self-reliance, which will also benefit companies investing in India. Shri Modi highlighted that India is placing strong emphasis on aircraft design, manufacturing, and the aircraft MRO ecosystem. He stressed that India is already a major manufacturer and supplier of aircraft parts. The Prime Minister added that India has begun producing military and transport aircraft domestically and is moving forward in civil aircraft manufacturing as well. He pointed out India’s advantages, including its geographic position in global air corridors, unmatched domestic feeder network, and the future expansion of long-haul fleets, which together form a great strength.
The Prime Minister remarked that the day is not far when electric vertical take-off and landing aircraft designed and manufactured in India will give a new direction to the aviation sector, significantly reducing travel time. He further noted that India is working extensively on sustainable aviation fuel and is poised to become a major producer and exporter of green aviation fuel in the coming years.
Emphasising that India is undertaking numerous reforms in the aviation sector, Shri Modi remarked that as a result, the country is emerging as a major aviation gateway between the Global South and the world. He highlighted that this presents significant opportunities for investors and manufacturers connected with the aviation industry.
Shri Modi noted that India is connecting different regions and markets, with cities being linked to ports through multiple modes of transport. He emphasized that India’s aviation vision is equally focused on air cargo, and the government is working on all necessary regulatory reforms to make cargo movement faster and more efficient. He underlined that digital cargo platforms are simplifying and making the entire process more transparent, while off-airport processing arrangements are reducing the load on airports. The Prime Minister added that modern warehouses are being built to improve and accelerate cargo handling, which will reduce both delivery time and logistics costs in the future. Underlining that India is set to emerge as a major and competitive trans-shipment hub, Shri Modi urged investors to explore opportunities in warehousing, freight forwarding, express logistics, and e-commerce sectors.
Prime Minister remarked that only a few countries in the world today possess such a large scale, policy stability, and technological ambition for the aviation industry as India does. He called upon every nation, every industry leader, and every innovator to take full advantage of this golden opportunity. Shri Modi urged them to become long-term partners in India’s development journey and contribute to the growth of the global aviation sector. He concluded by inviting investors worldwide to join India’s flight as co-pilots and extended his best wishes for the successful organization of Wings India.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से हैदराबाद में 'विंग्स इंडिया 2026' कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
पिछले एक दशक में, भारत के विमानन क्षेत्र में ऐतिहासिक बदलाव हुआ है और यह एक विशिष्ट क्लब से विकसित होकर दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा घरेलू विमानन बाजार बन गया है: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत के विमानन क्षेत्र की तरक्की सरकार के दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण का परिणाम है, जिसने हर नागरिक को हवाई यात्रा की सुविधा प्रदान करने के मिशन के साथ हवाई यात्रा को समावेशी बनाया है: प्रधानमंत्री
सरकार देश भर में क्षेत्रीय और किफायती हवाई कनेक्टिविटी और सी-प्लेन संचालन का विस्तार करने के लिए उड़ान (UDAN) योजना के अगले चरण पर काम कर रही है: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत ने घरेलू स्तर पर सैन्य और परिवहन विमानों का उत्पादन शुरू कर दिया है और नागरिक विमानों के निर्माण की दिशा में भी तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत ग्लोबल साउथ और दुनिया के बीच एक प्रमुख विमानन प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में उभर रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
28 JAN 2026 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से तेलंगाना के हैदराबाद में आयोजितविंग्स इंडिया 2026’ कार्यक्रम के दौरान उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने उद्योग जगत के प्रमुखों, विशेषज्ञों और निवेशकों का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि विमानन उद्योग का अगला दौर उम्मीदों से भरा हुआ है और भारत एक अहम प्लेयर के रूप में उभर रहा है। उन्होंने विमान निर्माण, पायलट प्रशिक्षण, उन्नत वायु गतिशीलता (एडवांस्ड एयर मोबिलिटी) और विमान लीज़िंग के क्षेत्र में भारत में मौजूद व्यापक अवसरों को रेखांकित करते हुए सभी हितधारकों के लिए विंग्स इंडिया सम्मेलन के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में भारत के विमानन क्षेत्र ऐतिहासिक बदलाव हुए हैं। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि एक समय हवाई यात्रा केवल एक सीमित वर्ग तक सिमटी हुई थी, लेकिन आज भारत दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा घरेलू विमानन बाजार बन चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि यात्री यातायात में तेज़ी से वृद्धि हुई है और भारतीय एयरलाइंस अपने बेड़े का विस्तार कर रही हैं, हाल के वर्षों में 1,500 से अधिक विमानों का ऑर्डर दिया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह वृद्धि सरकार की दीर्घकालिक सोच के कारण संभव हो पाई है, जिसमें हवाई यात्रा को विशिष्ट नहीं बल्कि समावेशी बनाया गया और हर नागरिक को आसानी से हवाई यात्रा करने में सक्षम बनाने का मिशन अपनाया गया। उन्होंने बताया कि टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों को हवाई अड्डों से जोड़ा गया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि वर्ष 2014 में देश में 70 हवाई अड्डे थे, जबकि आज इनकी संख्या बढ़कर 160 से अधिक हो गई है, यानी एक दशक में भारत ने दोगुने से भी अधिक हवाई अड्डों का निर्माण किया है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि 100 से अधिक हवाई पट्टियों (एयरोड्रोम) को सक्रिय किया गया है और इसके साथ ही किफायती हवाई किराए उपलब्ध कराने के लिए उड़ान योजना शुरू की गई। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उड़ान योजना के तहत अब तक लगभग डेढ़ करोड़ यात्रियों ने यात्रा की है, जिनमें से कई मार्ग पहले अस्तित्व में ही नहीं थे।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे भारत विकसित राष्ट्र बनने के लक्ष्य की ओर बढ़ रहा है, हवाई संपर्क का विस्तार कई गुना बढ़ना तय है। उन्होंने बताया कि वर्ष 2047 तक भारत में 400 से अधिक हवाई अड्डे होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे एक विशाल हवाई नेटवर्क तैयार होगा। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि सरकार उड़ान योजना के अगले चरण पर काम कर रही है, जिससे क्षेत्रीय और किफायती हवाई संपर्क को और मजबूती मिलेगी। इसके साथ ही देशभर में संपर्क बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से सी-प्लेन संचालन के विस्तार पर भी काम किया जा रहा है।
पर्यटन क्षेत्र के विकास पर जोर देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देशभर में पर्यटन स्थलों का उन्नयन किया जा रहा है और बड़ी संख्या में लोगों के लिए हवाई यात्रा पसंदीदा विकल्प बनती जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले वर्षों में हवाई यात्रा की मांग में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि होगी, जिससे निवेश के और अधिक अवसर पैदा होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे भारत एक प्रमुख वैश्विक विमानन केंद्र के रूप में उभर रहा है, विमानन संबंधी जरूरतों के लिए दूसरों पर निर्भरता कम करना और आत्मनिर्भरता की राह को मजबूत करना आवश्यक है, जिससे भारत में निवेश करने वाली कंपनियों को भी फायदा पहुंचेगा। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत विमान के डिजाइन, निर्माण और विमान एमआरओ (रखरखाव, मरम्मत और ओवरहॉल) इकोसिस्टम पर विशेष ध्यान दे रहा है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि भारत पहले से ही विमान के पुर्जों का एक प्रमुख निर्माता और आपूर्तिकर्ता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे कहा कि भारत ने घरेलू स्तर पर सैन्य और परिवहन विमानों का उत्पादन शुरू कर दिया है और नागरिक विमान निर्माण की दिशा में भी तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने भारत के फायदों का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें वैश्विक हवाई गलियारों में इसकी भौगोलिक स्थिति, बेजोड़ घरेलू फीडर नेटवर्क और भविष्य में लंबी दूरी के विमानों का विस्तार शामिल है, जो मिलकर भारत को एक बड़ी शक्ति बनाते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वह दिन दूर नहीं जब भारत में डिजाइन और निर्मित किए गए इलेक्ट्रिक वर्टिकल टेक-ऑफ और लैंडिंग (eVTOL) विमान विमानन क्षेत्र को एक नई दिशा देंगे, जिससे यात्रा के समय में काफी कमी आएगी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत 'सतत विमानन ईंधन' पर व्यापक रूप से काम कर रहा है और आने वाले वर्षों में हरित विमानन ईंधन का एक प्रमुख उत्पादक और निर्यातक बनने की तरफ अग्रसर है।
विमानन क्षेत्र में किए जा रहे व्यापक सुधारों का जिक्र करते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इसके परिणामस्वरूप, भारत ग्लोबल साउथ और दुनिया के बीच एक प्रमुख विमानन प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में उभर रहा है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि यह विमानन उद्योग से जुड़े निवेशकों और निर्माताओं के लिए महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्रदान करता है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और बाजारों को आपस में जोड़ रहा है, जहां शहरों को ट्रांसपोर्ट के कई माध्यमों के जरिए बंदरगाहों से जोड़ा जा रहा है। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि भारत की विमानन दृष्टि में एयर कार्गो को भी समान रूप से प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है और सरकार कार्गो परिवहन को तेज़ और अधिक प्रभावी बनाने के लिए सभी आवश्यक नियामक सुधारों पर काम कर रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि डिजिटल कार्गो प्लेटफॉर्म पूरी प्रक्रिया को सरल और अधिक पारदर्शी बना रहे हैं, जबकि ऑफ-एयरपोर्ट प्रोसेसिंग व्यवस्थाएं हवाई अड्डों पर दबाव कम कर रही हैं। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि कार्गो हैंडलिंग को बेहतर और तेज़ बनाने के लिए आधुनिक वेयरहाउस विकसित किए जा रहे हैं, जिससे भविष्य में डिलीवरी समय और लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत, दोनों में कमी आएगी।
यह रेखांकित करते हुए कि भारत एक प्रमुख और प्रतिस्पर्धी ट्रांस-शिपमेंट हब के रूप में उभरने जा रहा है, श्री मोदी ने निवेशकों से वेयरहाउसिंग, फ्रेट फॉरवर्डिंग, एक्सप्रेस लॉजिस्टिक्स और ई-कॉमर्स क्षेत्रों में अवसरों की तलाश करने का आग्रह किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज दुनिया में केवल कुछ ही देश ऐसे हैं, जिनके पास विमानन उद्योग के लिए भारत जैसी विशाल क्षमता, नीतिगत स्थिरता और तकनीकी महत्वाकांक्षा है। उन्होंने हर देश, हर उद्योग नेता और हर नवोन्मेषक से इस स्वर्णिम अवसर का पूरा लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया।
श्री मोदी ने उनसे भारत की विकास यात्रा में दीर्घकालिक साझेदार बनने और वैश्विक विमानन क्षेत्र के विकास में योगदान देने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने निवेशकों को भारत की उड़ान में को-पायलट के रूप में शामिल होने का आमंत्रण देते हुए विंग्स इंडिया के सफल आयोजन के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं।