Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares glimpses of the conclusion of the historic India-EU Free Trade Agreement
28 JAN 2026 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shared glimpses of the conclusion of the historic India-EU Free Trade Agreement. “European Council President António Costa and European Commission President Ursula von der Leyen and I are delighted to announce the conclusion of the historic India-EU Free Trade Agreement”, Shri Modi stated. “Conclusion of the India-EU Free Trade Agreement today marks a significant milestone in our relations. I thank all the leaders of Europe over the years for their constructive spirit and commitment in making this possible. This agreement will deepen economic ties, create opportunities for our people and strengthen the India-Europe partnership for a prosperous future”, Shri Modi added.
In a series of posts on X, Shri Modi said:
“Addressing the joint press meet with European Council President António Costa and European Commission President Ursula von der Leyen.”
@eucopresident
@vonderleyen
@EUCouncil
@EU_Commission
“The historic agreement with EU, which is India’s largest Free Trade Agreement in history, has substantial benefits for the 1.4 billion people of India. It will:
Make access to European markets easier for our farmers and small industries.
Create new opportunities in manufacturing.
Further strengthen cooperation between our services sectors. #IndiaEUTradeDeal”
“This landmark deal between the 2nd largest and 4th largest economies of the world promises to create unprecedented opportunities and open new avenues of growth as well as cooperation. This deal will benefit the entire global community.
It would help create quality jobs in key sectors, enable further mobility for our youth, professional talent, students and researchers and unlock the potential of the digital age. Importantly, it will foster innovation and strengthen economic ties for mutual growth.
Together, India and the EU are moving ahead with trust and ambition towards a prosperous as well as sustainable future! #IndiaEUTradeDeal”
“Today is a day that will be remembered forever, marked indelibly in our shared history.
European Council President António Costa and European Commission President Ursula von der Leyen and I are delighted to announce the conclusion of the historic India-EU Free Trade Agreement.
This is a milestone in our relations which will:
Strengthen our economic ties
Create jobs for our youth
Opportunities for our businesses
Foster shared prosperity,
Build stronger global supply chains. #IndiaEUTradeDeal”
@eucopresident
@vonderleyen
@EUCouncil
@EU_Commission
“India and Europe have taken a major step forward today. The India-EU Free Trade Agreement opens new pathways for growth, investment and strategic cooperation. “
#IndiaEUTradeDeal
@eucopresident
“This agreement will drive trade, investment and innovation while strengthening our strategic relationship.
It reflects our shared resolve to shape a stable, prosperous and future-ready economic relationship.”
#IndiaEUTradeDeal
@EU_Commission
@vonderleyen
“Sharing my remarks during the India-EU Business Forum.”
“Conclusion of the India-EU Free Trade Agreement today marks a significant milestone in our relations. I thank all the leaders of Europe over the years for their constructive spirit and commitment in making this possible. This agreement will deepen economic ties, create opportunities for our people and strengthen the India-Europe partnership for a prosperous future.”
“These outcomes reinforce our commitment to further strengthening the partnership between India and the European Union.”
“The India-EU Business Forum was a great platform to discuss the wide-ranging economic linkages between India and Europe. The Free Trade Agreement signed today brings innumerable benefits for businesses, MSMEs and innovators. It is a new blueprint for shared prosperity.”
@EU_Commission
@vonderleyen

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க இந்தியா-ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய தடையில்லா வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் இறுதி செய்யப்பட்டதன் காட்சிகளைப் பிரதமர் பகிர்ந்துள்ளார்
28 JAN 2026 10:38AM by PIB Chennai
வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க இந்தியா-ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய தடையில்லா வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் இறுதி செய்யப்பட்டதன் காட்சிகளைப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பகிர்ந்துள்ளார். வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க இந்தியா-ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய தடையில்லா வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் இறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது என்பதை அறிவிப்பதற்கு ஐரோப்பிய கவுன்சில் தலைவர் அன்டோனியோ கோஸ்டாவும், ஐரோப்பிய ஆணையத் தலைவர் உர்சுலா ஃபான் டெர் லாயனும் நானும் பெருமகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறோம் என்று திரு மோடி கூறியுள்ளார். இன்று இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் இறுதி செய்யப்பட்டிருப்பது நமது உறவுகளில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லை குறிக்கிறது. இதனை சாத்தியமாக்குவதில் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான உணர்வையும், உறுதிபாட்டையும் பல ஆண்டுகளாக கொண்டிருந்த ஐரோப்பிய தலைவர்கள் அனைவருக்கும் நான் நன்றி தெரிவிக்கிறேன். இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் பொருளாதார உறவுகளை ஆழப்படுத்தும், நமது மக்களுக்கு வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும், வளமான எதிர்காலத்திற்கு இந்தியா-ஐரோப்பா கூட்டாண்மையை வலுப்படுத்தும் என்று திரு மோடி மேலும் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் தொடர்ச்சியான பதிவுகளில் திரு மோடி கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
“ஐரோப்பிய கவுன்சில் தலைவர் அன்டோனியோ கோஸ்டா, ஐரோப்பிய ஆணையத் தலைவர் உர்சுலா ஃபான் டெர் லாயன் ஆகியோருடன் கூட்டு செய்தியாளர் சந்திப்பில் உரையாற்றினேன்.”
“ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியத்துடனான இந்த வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க ஒப்பந்தம் இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய தடையில்லா வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தமாகும். இது இந்தியாவின் 140 கோடி மக்களுக்கு நீடித்தப் பயனை அளிக்கும். நமது விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் சிறுதொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ஐரோப்பிய சந்தை வாய்ப்பை எளிதாக இது உருவாக்கும். உற்பத்தித் துறையிலும் புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை ஏற்படுத்தும். நமது சேவைத்துறைகளுக்கு இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும்.”
“உலகின் இரண்டாவது பெரிய மற்றும் நான்காவது பெரிய பொருளாதாரங்களுக்கு இடையேயான இந்த வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க ஒப்பந்தம் முன் எப்போதும் இல்லாத வாய்ப்புகளை உறுதி செய்வதோடு, வளர்ச்சியின் புதிய பாதைகளைத் திறந்து ஒத்துழைப்பை உருவாக்கும். இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் ஒட்டுமொத்த உலக சமூகத்திற்கும் பயனுடையதாக இருக்கும்.
முக்கியமான துறைகளில் தரமான வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்க இது உதவும். நமது இளைஞர்கள், தொழில்முறை சார்ந்த திறமையாளர்கள், மாணவர்கள், ஆய்வாளர்கள் ஆகியோர் கூடுதல் வாய்ப்புகளைப் பெறுவார்கள். டிஜிட்டல் யுகத்தின் திறன் அதிகரிக்கும். மிக முக்கியமாக புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை அதிகரிக்கச் செய்து பரஸ்பர வளர்ச்சிக்கானப் பொருளாதார உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்தும்.
ஒட்டுமொத்தத்தில் இந்தியாவும், ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியமும் நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் லட்சியத்துடன் வளமான, நீடித்த எதிர்காலத்தை நோக்கி முன்னேறுகின்றனர்.!”
“இன்றைய தினம் எந்நாளும் நினைவுகூரப்படும், நமது பகிரப்பட்ட வரலாற்றில் நிலைத்த குறியீடாக இருக்கும்.”
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219442®=3&lang=1