Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares glimpses of the conclusion of the historic India-EU Free Trade Agreement
28 JAN 2026 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shared glimpses of the conclusion of the historic India-EU Free Trade Agreement. “European Council President António Costa and European Commission President Ursula von der Leyen and I are delighted to announce the conclusion of the historic India-EU Free Trade Agreement”, Shri Modi stated. “Conclusion of the India-EU Free Trade Agreement today marks a significant milestone in our relations. I thank all the leaders of Europe over the years for their constructive spirit and commitment in making this possible. This agreement will deepen economic ties, create opportunities for our people and strengthen the India-Europe partnership for a prosperous future”, Shri Modi added.
In a series of posts on X, Shri Modi said:
“Addressing the joint press meet with European Council President António Costa and European Commission President Ursula von der Leyen.”
@eucopresident
@vonderleyen
@EUCouncil
@EU_Commission
“The historic agreement with EU, which is India’s largest Free Trade Agreement in history, has substantial benefits for the 1.4 billion people of India. It will:
Make access to European markets easier for our farmers and small industries.
Create new opportunities in manufacturing.
Further strengthen cooperation between our services sectors. #IndiaEUTradeDeal”
“This landmark deal between the 2nd largest and 4th largest economies of the world promises to create unprecedented opportunities and open new avenues of growth as well as cooperation. This deal will benefit the entire global community.
It would help create quality jobs in key sectors, enable further mobility for our youth, professional talent, students and researchers and unlock the potential of the digital age. Importantly, it will foster innovation and strengthen economic ties for mutual growth.
Together, India and the EU are moving ahead with trust and ambition towards a prosperous as well as sustainable future! #IndiaEUTradeDeal”
“Today is a day that will be remembered forever, marked indelibly in our shared history.
European Council President António Costa and European Commission President Ursula von der Leyen and I are delighted to announce the conclusion of the historic India-EU Free Trade Agreement.
This is a milestone in our relations which will:
Strengthen our economic ties
Create jobs for our youth
Opportunities for our businesses
Foster shared prosperity,
Build stronger global supply chains. #IndiaEUTradeDeal”
@eucopresident
@vonderleyen
@EUCouncil
@EU_Commission
“India and Europe have taken a major step forward today. The India-EU Free Trade Agreement opens new pathways for growth, investment and strategic cooperation. “
#IndiaEUTradeDeal
@eucopresident
“This agreement will drive trade, investment and innovation while strengthening our strategic relationship.
It reflects our shared resolve to shape a stable, prosperous and future-ready economic relationship.”
#IndiaEUTradeDeal
@EU_Commission
@vonderleyen
“Sharing my remarks during the India-EU Business Forum.”
“Conclusion of the India-EU Free Trade Agreement today marks a significant milestone in our relations. I thank all the leaders of Europe over the years for their constructive spirit and commitment in making this possible. This agreement will deepen economic ties, create opportunities for our people and strengthen the India-Europe partnership for a prosperous future.”
“These outcomes reinforce our commitment to further strengthening the partnership between India and the European Union.”
“The India-EU Business Forum was a great platform to discuss the wide-ranging economic linkages between India and Europe. The Free Trade Agreement signed today brings innumerable benefits for businesses, MSMEs and innovators. It is a new blueprint for shared prosperity.”
@EU_Commission
@vonderleyen

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਰਪੀ ਸੰਘ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਝਲਕੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ
28 JAN 2026 10:38AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਰਪੀ ਸੰਘ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਝਲਕੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਐਂਟੋਨੀਓ ਕੋਸਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਉਰਸੁਲਾ ਵਾਨ ਡੇਰ ਲੇਅਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਰਪੀ ਸੰਘ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਬਹੁਤ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।" ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਰਪੀ ਸੰਘ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦਾ ਸਿੱਟਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਵ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਯੂਰਪ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਿਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਰਪ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰੇਗਾ।"
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ:
“ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਐਂਟੋਨੀਓ ਕੋਸਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਉਰਸੁਲਾ ਵਾਨ ਡੇਰ ਲੇਅਨ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।”
@eucopresident
@vonderleyen
@EUCouncil
@EU_Commission
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2016058788776951902
ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਹੈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 1.4 ਅਰਬ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਲਾਭ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ:
ਸਾਡੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਆਸਾਨ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਾਡੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। #IndiaEUTradeDeal
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2016072800042418672
ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਚੌਥੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਅਰਥ-ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਇਹ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਮੌਕੇ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਸਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵਾਅਦਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ, ਸਾਡੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ, ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਵਾਂ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਵਧੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਯੁੱਗ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲਾਭ ਲਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ। ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਗੱਲ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਸੰਘ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਛਾ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵੱਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ! #IndiaEUTradeDeal
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2016072795130892483
"ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਦਿਨ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਯਾਦ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਮਿੱਟ ਛਾਪ ਛੱਡੇਗਾ।"
ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਐਂਟੋਨੀਓ ਕੋਸਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਉਰਸੁਲਾ ਵਾਨ ਡੇਰ ਲੇਅਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਸੰਘ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਹੈ ਜੋ:
ਸਾਡੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰੇਗਾ
ਸਾਡੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਸਿਰਜੇਗਾ
ਸਾਡੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਸਾਂਝੀ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ,
ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। #IndiaEUTradeDeal
@eucopresident
@vonderleyen
@EUCouncil
@EU_Commission
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2016072789858693558
"ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰਪ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਰਪੀ ਸੰਘ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰੇ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।"
#IndiaEUTradeDeal
@eucopresident
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2016076067346514044
"ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਵਪਾਰ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰੇਗਾ।"
ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਸਥਿਰ, ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।"
#IndiaEUTradeDeal
@EU_Commission
@vonderleyen
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2016076320632144322
ਭਾਰਤ-ਈਯੂ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਫੋਰਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ।
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2016105589395620280
"ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਰਪ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦਾ ਸਿੱਟਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਵ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਯੂਰਪੀ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਿਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਰਪ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰੇਗਾ।"
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2016110741347303629
"ਇਹ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰਪੀ ਸੰਘ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।"
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2016149408027693258
"ਭਾਰਤ-ਈਯੂ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਫੋਰਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰਪ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪਲੇਟਫ਼ਾਰਮ ਸੀ। ਅੱਜ ਹਸਤਾਖ਼ਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ, ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਲਾਭ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਉਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਖਰੜਾ ਹੈ।"
@EU_Commission
@vonderleyen
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2016152988252045480