ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ରୋଜଗାର ମେଳା ଅଧୀନରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପତ୍ର ବଣ୍ଟନ ବେଳେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣର
24 JAN 2026 12:36PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସବୁ ଯୁବ ବନ୍ଧୁମାନଙ୍କୁ ମୋର ଶୁଭାଭିବାଦନ,
୨୦୨୬ ବର୍ଷ ଆରମ୍ଭ ଆମ ଜୀବନରେ ନୂଆ ଆନନ୍ଦର ଅୟମାରମ୍ଭ । ଏହାସହ ଗତକାଲି ବସନ୍ତ ପଞ୍ଚମୀ ସରିବା ପରେ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କ ଜୀବନରେ ଏକ ନୂଆ ବସନ୍ତ ଆସିଛି । ସମ୍ବିଧାନ ପ୍ରତି ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କ କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟବୋଧତା ବି ଏହି ସମୟ ସୂଚିତ କରୁଛି । କାକତାଳୀୟ ନ୍ୟାୟରେ ଏବେ ଦେଶରେ ସାଧାରଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଦିବସର ମାହୋଲ ରହିଛି । ଗତକାଲି ଜାନୁୟାରୀ ୨୩ ତାରିଖରେ ସୁଭାଷ ବୋଷଙ୍କ ଜୟନ୍ତୀରେ ଆମେ ପରାକ୍ରମ ଦିବସ ପାଳନ କରିଛେ । ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି ଜାନୁୟାରୀ ୨୫ ତାରିଖରେ ଆମେ ଜାତୀୟ ମତଦାତା ଦିବସ ପାଳନ କରିବାକୁ ଯାଉଛେ । ତାପରେ ଜାନୁୟାରୀ ୨୬ରେ ଆମେ ସାଧାରଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଦିବସ ପାଳନ କରିବା । ଆଜି ମଧ୍ୟ ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଦିବସ । ଆଜିର ଦିନରେ ଜନ ଗଣ ମନକୁ ଜାତୀୟ ସଙ୍ଗୀତ ଓ ବନ୍ଦେ ମାତରମକୁ ଜାତୀୟ ଗୀତ ଭାବେ ସମ୍ବିଧାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲା । ଏହି ମହତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଦିନରେ ୬୧ ହଜାରରୁ ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ୱ ଯୁବକ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ନୂଆ ଜୀବନ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଆଜି ଆପଣମାନେ ସରକାରୀ ଚାକିରି ପାଇଁ ବିଧିବଦ୍ଧ ଭାବେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପତ୍ର ପାଇଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରକାରାନ୍ତରେ ଦେଶ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଲାଗି ଏହା ଏକ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ପତ୍ର । ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତର ସମ୍ବିଧାନକୁ ପ୍ରମୂର୍ତ କରିବାର ଏହା ଏକ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ପତ୍ର । ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କ ଭିତରୁ ଅନେକ ଏହି ଦେଶର ସୁରକ୍ଷାକୁ ମଜଭୂତ କରିବେ । ଶିକ୍ଷା ଓ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଇକୋ ସିଷ୍ଟମକୁ ଏହା ଆହୁରି ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବ । ଆର୍ଥିକ ସେବା, ଊର୍ଜ୍ଜା ନିରାପତା, ସରକାରୀ କମ୍ପାନୀର ବିକାଶ ପରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅନେକ ଯୁବକ ମହତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ନିର୍ବାହନ କରିପାରିବେ । ମୁଁ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅନେକ ଅନେକ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରୁଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦକ୍ଷତା ସହ ଯୋଡିବା, ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଓ ଆତ୍ମନିଯୁକ୍ତିର ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଆମ ସରକାରଙ୍କର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ । ମିଶନ ମୋଡରେ ସରକାରୀ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ରୋଜଗାର ମେଳା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଗତ କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ରୋଜଗାର ମେଳା ଏକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନରେ ପରିଣତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଲକ୍ଷା ଲକ୍ଷ ଯୁବକ ଯୁବତୀ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସରକାରୀ ବିଭାଗରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପାଉଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ମିଶନକୁ ଆଗକୁ ନେବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟରେ ଆଜି ସାରା ଦେଶର ୪୦ଟି ସ୍ଥାନରେ ରୋଜଗାର ମେଳା ହେଉଛି । ଏସବୁ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିଥିବା ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କୁ ମୁଁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରୁଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆଜି ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଭାରତ ସବୁଠାରୁ କନିଷ୍ଠତମ ଦେଶ । ଭାରତର ଯୁବଶକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଆମ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଆଜି ଦେଶରେ ଓ ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଛି । ଅନେକ ଦେଶଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଜି ଭାରତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ କରୁଛି । ଭାରତର ଯୁବଶକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏହି ରାଜିନାମା ସବୁ ନୂଆ ନବୀନ ସୁଯୋଗ ଆଣୁଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଅତୀତରେ ଆଧୁନିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ପ୍ରଚୁର ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ କରିଥିଲା । ଏଇଥିପାଇଁ ନିର୍ମାଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଭାରତର ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ ଇକୋ ସିଷ୍ଟମ ବି ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ଅଗ୍ରସର ହେଉଥିଲା । ଆଜି ଭାରତରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ଦୁଇ ଲକ୍ଷ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ ହୋଇଛି । ୨୧ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ୱ ଯୁବକ ଏସବୁ ସେକ୍ଟରରେ କାମ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ସେହିପରି ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ନୂଆ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି । ଆନିମେସନ ଓ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ମିଡିଆ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ଏକ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ପରିଣତ ହେବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ଭାରତର କ୍ରିଏଟର ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ବି ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ବିକାଶ ଲାଭ କରିଛି ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଅନେକ ଯୁବକ ନୂଆ ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଉଛନ୍ତି ।
ଯୁବ ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆଜି ଯେଉଁଭଳି ଭାବେ ଭାରତ ଉପରେ ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ବଢିବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି ତାହା ଅନେକ ଯୁବକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ନୂଆ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିପାରିଛି । ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଭାରତ ହିଁ ଏକମାତ୍ର ବୃହତ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିର ଦେଶ ଯିଏ ଗୋଟିଏ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ଭିତରେ ଜିଡିପିକୁ ଦୁଇଗୁଣା କରିପାରିଛି । ଏଫଡିଆଇ ବା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆଜି ଭାରତରେ ଶତାଧିକ ଦେଶ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ୨୦୧୪ ପୂର୍ବ ଦଶବର୍ଷ ସହ ତୁଳନା କଲେ ଅଢେଇ ଗୁଣା ଏଫଡିଆଇ ଭାରତକୁ ଆସିପାରିଛି । ଅଧିକ ଏଫଡିଆଇ ଅର୍ଥ ଭାରତବର୍ଷର ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କ ଲାଗି ନୂଆ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆଜି ଭାରତ ମାନୁଫାକଚରିଂ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକ ବୃହତ ଶକ୍ତି ଭାବେ ଉଭା ହୋଇଛି । ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ, ଔଷଧ, ଟୀକା, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା, ଅଟୋ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଓ ରପ୍ତାନୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତର ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ବିକାଶ ଘଟିଛି । ୨୦୧୪ ପରଠାରୁ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ମାନୁଫାକଚରିଂ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତର ଛଅ ଦଫା ବିକାଶ ଘଟିଛି । ଆଜି ଏହା ୧୧ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ୱ ଶିଳ୍ପରେ ପରିଣତ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ରପ୍ତାନୀରେ ଆମେ ଚାରି ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପାର ହୋଇପାରିଛେ । ଭାରତର ଅଟୋ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଏକ ଦ୍ରୁତ ବିକଶିତ ସେକ୍ଟରରେ ପରିଣତ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ୨୦୨୫ରେ ଭାରତରେ ଦୁଇ ଚକିଆ ବାଇକ ବିକ୍ରିରୁ ଦୁଇ କୋଟିରୁ ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ୱ ଟଙ୍କା ମିଳିଛି । ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କର କ୍ରୟ ଶକ୍ତି ବଢିଥିବା ଏହା ସୂଚାଉଛି । ଆୟକର ଓ ଜିଏସଟି ରିହାତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅନେକ ସୁଫଳ ମିଳିଛି । ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ନେଇ ବହୁ ଉଦାହରଣ ରହିଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆଜିର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଆଠ ହଜାରରୁ ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ୱ ଝିଅ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପତ୍ର ପାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଗତ ୧୧ ବର୍ଷରେ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦୁଇଗୁଣା ମହିଳା ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଛି । ସରକାରଙ୍କର ମୁଦ୍ରା ଓ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟ ଅପ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅଧୀନରେ ଆମ ଝିଅମାନେ ବିପୁଳ ଭାବରେ ସୁଫଳ ପାଇଛନ୍ତି । ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ଆତ୍ମ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ୧୫ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ଯଦି ଏମଏସଏମଇ କିମ୍ବା ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟ ଅପ କଥା ମୁଁ କୁହେ ତେବେ ଏଥିରେ ମହିଳା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାତା ଓ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକମାନଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଅଧିକ ରହିଛି । ସମବାୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର କିମ୍ବା ଗାଁରେ କାମ କରୁଥିବା ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଗୁଡିକରେ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ରହିଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆଜି ସଂସ୍କାର ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସରେ ଦେଶ ଯାତ୍ରା କରୁଛି । ଉଭୟ ଜୀବନ ଓ ବ୍ୟବସାୟକୁ ସରଳ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏହା ଅଭିପ୍ରେତ । ଜିଏସଟିର ନେକ୍ସଟ ଜେନେରେସନ ସଂସ୍କାର ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଲାଭ ଦେଇଛି । ଏହା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆମ ଯୁବ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗପତିମାନେ ଲାଭାନ୍ୱିତ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି । ଆମ ଏମଏସଏମଇ ବି ଲାଭାନ୍ୱିତ ହେଉଛି । ନିକଟରେ ଐତିହାସିକ ଶ୍ରମ ଆଇନରେ ଦେଶରେ ସଂସ୍କାର ଆସିଲା । ଏହା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଶ୍ରମିକ, କର୍ମଚାରୀ, ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀ ଖୁବ ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ । ଶ୍ରମିକ ଓ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ନୂଆ ଶ୍ରମ କୋଡ ସାମାଜିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଆଣିଲା ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଯେବେ ସଂସ୍କାର ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ କଥା ଚାରିଆଡେ ଚର୍ଚ୍ଚା ହେଉଛି ସେହି ସ୍ଥାନରେ ମୁଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ଏକ କାମ ଦେବି । ଗତ ପାଂଚ-ସାତ ବର୍ଷ ଭିତରେ କେଉଁ ବାଟରେ ବା କେଉଁ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆପଣ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଆପଣ କୌଣସି ସରକାରୀ ଅଫିସରେ କାମ କରିଛନ୍ତି କି । ଅନ୍ୟ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କଥା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି କି । ଆପଣ କେବେ ଅସୁବିଧା ଅନୁଭବ କରିଛନ୍ତି କି । ସେକଥା ଥରେ ଖାଲି ଭାବନ୍ତୁ । ଏବେ ଆପଣ ସେସବୁ କଥା ବିଚାର କରିବେ । ଆପଣଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳ ଭିତରେ ଅନ୍ୟ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ତାହା ହେବାକୁ ଦେବେ ନାହିଁ । ସରକାରଙ୍କର ଏକ ଅଂଶ ହିସାବରେ ଆପଣ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ବାଟରେ ଆପଣ ବି କିଛି ସଂସ୍କାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ କରିପାରିବେ । ଏଭଳି ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ନେଇ ଅଗ୍ରସର ହେଲେ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକେ ଲାଭାନ୍ୱିତ ହେବେ ।
ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କାମ କରୁଥିବା ସରକାରୀ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ମନୋବୃତି ଓ ଇଜ ଅଫ ଡୁଇଙ୍ଗ ବିଜିନେସ ଓ ଇଜ ଅଫ ଲିଭିଂକୁ ଏହା ଆହୁରି ମଜଭୂତ କରିବ । ଆପଣ ଆଉ ଗୋଟିଏ କଥା ବି ମନେ ରଖିବା ଉଚିତ । ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ପରିବର୍ତନଶୀଳ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିଗତ ବିଦ୍ୟା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦେଶର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଓ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ବି ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ବଦଳିବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ଏହି ପରିବର୍ତନଶୀଳ ସମୟରେ ଆପଣ ନିଜକୁ ଅପଡେଟ ରଖିବା ବି ଉଚିତ । ଆଇ ଗଟ କର୍ମଯୋଗୀ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମର ଆପଣ ସଦୁପଯୋଗ କରିବା ଉଚିତ । ଆଇ ଗଟ କର୍ମଯୋଗୀ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମରେ ଏତେ କମ ସମୟ ଭିତରେ ଦେଢ କୋଟି ସରକାରୀ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ତାଲିମ ନେବା ସହ ନିଜକୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିପାରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ହୁଅନ୍ତୁ କିମ୍ବା ସାଧାରଣ ସରକାରୀ କର୍ମଚାରୀ, ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତ ସେବକ ଓ ଆମ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କର ଗୋଟିଏ ସାଧାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ର ରହିଛି । ତାହା ହେଲା ନାଗରିକ ଦେବୋ ଭବ ଅର୍ଥାତ ନାଗରିକଟିଏ ଦେବତାଙ୍କ ସହ ସମାନ । ଏହି ମନ୍ତ୍ରକୁ ନେଇ ଆମକୁ କାମ କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ । ଆପଣଙ୍କ ଜୀବନରେ ନୂଆ ବସନ୍ତ ଆସିବା ପରି ଜୀବନର ନୂଆ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେଲା । ଆଉ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ହିଁ ୨୦୪୭ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ତିଆରି ହୋଇପାରିବ । ମୋ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆନ୍ତରିକ ଶୁଭକାମନା । ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during distribution of appointment letters under Rozgar Mela
24 JAN 2026 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
My greetings to all young friends!
The beginning of the year 2026 is marking the start of new joys in your lives. Along with this, as Vasant Panchami passed just yesterday, a new spring is beginning in your lives as well. This time is also connecting you with your duties towards the Constitution. Coincidentally, the grand festival of the Republic is currently underway in the country. Yesterday, on January 23rd, we celebrated Parakram Diwas on the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas, and now tomorrow, January 25th, is National Voters' Day, followed by Republic Day on January 26th. Today is also a special day. It was on this very day that our Constitution adopted ‘Jana Gana Mana’ as the National Anthem and ‘Vande Mataram’ as the National Song. On this significant day today, more than sixty-one thousand youngsters are making a new beginning in life.
Today, you all are receiving appointment letters for government services; in a way, this is an Invitation Letter for Nation Building. This is a resolution letter to give momentum to the construction of a Developed India. Many among you will strengthen the security of the country, many will further empower our education and healthcare ecosystem, many friends will strengthen financial services and energy security, while many youth will play an important role in the growth of our government companies. I give many congratulations and best wishes to all of you youth.
​Friends,
​Connecting youth with skills and providing them opportunities for employment and self-employment has been the priority of our government. To ensure that government recruitment is also done in mission mode, the Rozgar Mela was started. In the past years, the Rozgar Mela has become an institution. Through this, lakhs of youth have received appointment letters in different departments of the government. Extending this mission further, today this Rozgar Mela is being held at more than forty locations in the country. I especially welcome the youth present at all these locations.
​Friends,
​Today, India is one of the youngest countries in the world. It is the continuous effort of our government that new opportunities are created for India’s youth power within the country and across the world. Today, the Government of India is signing trade and mobility agreements with many countries. These trade agreements are bringing numerous new opportunities for the youth of India.
​Friends,
​In the past time, India has made unprecedented investments for modern infrastructure. Because of this, employment has increased significantly in every sector related to construction. The scope of India’s start-up ecosystem is also advancing at a fast pace. Today, there are about two lakh registered start-ups in the country. More than twenty-one lakh youth are working in these. Similarly, Digital India has expanded a new economy. In many fields such as animation and digital media, India is becoming a global hub. India’s creator economy is growing at a very fast pace, and in this too, youth are getting new opportunities.
​My young friends,
​The way the world’s trust in India is increasing today is also creating many new possibilities for the youth. India is the only large economy in the world that has doubled its GDP in a decade. Today, more than a hundred countries are investing in India through FDI. Compared to the ten years before 2014, more than two and a half times the FDI has come into India. More foreign investment means countless opportunities for employment for the youth of India.
​Friends,
​Today, India is becoming a big manufacturing power. In many sectors such as electronics, medicines and vaccines, defense, and auto, there is an unprecedented increase in both India’s production and exports. Since 2014, there has been a six-fold increase in India’s electronics manufacturing, six-fold. Today, this is an industry of more than 11 lakh crore rupees. Our electronics export has also crossed four lakh crore rupees. India’s auto industry has also become one of the fastest-growing sectors. In the year 2025, the sale of two-wheelers has reached beyond two crores. This shows that the purchasing power of the people of the country has increased; they have received many benefits from the reduction in Income Tax and GST; there are many such examples which indicate that employment is being created in large numbers in the country.
​Friends,
​In today's event, more than 8 thousand daughters have also received appointment letters. In the past 11 years, there has been nearly a two-fold increase in women's participation in the country's workforce. Our daughters have benefited greatly from the government's schemes like Mudra and Start-up India. There has been an increase of about 15 percent in the rate of women's self-employment. If I talk about start-ups and MSMEs, today there is a very large number of women directors and women founders. In our cooperative sector, and the self-help groups working in villages, women are leading in very large numbers.
​Friends,
​Today the country has set out on the Reform Express. Its objective is to make both life and business easy in the country. Everyone has benefited from the next-generation reforms in GST. Through this, our young entrepreneurs are benefiting, and our MSMEs are benefiting. Recently, the country has implemented historic labor reforms. Through this, laborers, employees, and businesses will all benefit. The new labor codes have further strengthened the scope of social security for laborers and employees.
​Friends,
​Today, when the Reform Express is being discussed everywhere, I want to assign a task to you as well regarding this subject. Recall, in the last five-seven years, when and in what form have you had contact with the government? Whether you had work in some government office, or interacted through some other medium and you faced trouble, felt some deficiency, or felt some irritation - just remember such things. Now you have to decide that those things which troubled you, sometimes troubled your parents, sometimes troubled your friends, and what used to pinch you, feel bad, or make you angry - now you will not let those difficulties happen to other citizens during your own tenure. Being a part of the government, you too will have to carry out small reforms at your level. You have to move forward with this approach so that the maximum number of people are benefited.
The work of strengthening Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business happens as much through policy as it does through the intention of the government employee working at the local level. You must remember one more thing. In this era of rapidly changing technology, the needs and priorities of the country are also changing rapidly. You also have to keep upgrading yourself along with this fast change. You must definitely make good use of platforms like iGOT Karmayogi. I am happy that in such a short time, about one and a half crore government employees are training and empowering themselves anew by joining this iGOT platform.
​Friends,
​Whether it is the Prime Minister or a small servant of the government, we are all servants and we all have one common mantra; in that, no one is above, nor is anyone to the right or left, and for all of us, for me as well as for you, which is that mantra - "Nagrik Devo Bhava" (The Citizen is God). We have to work with the mantra of "Nagrik Devo Bhava"; you also keep doing so. Once again, this new spring that has come into your life, this new era of life is beginning, and it is through you that a developed India is going to be built in 2047. Many best wishes to you from my side. Thank you very much.