Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during Parakram Diwas programme in Andaman and Nicobar Islands
23 JAN 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar,
Admiral D.K. Joshi, Lieutenant Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Islands, chairman of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose INA Trust, Brigadier R. S. Chhikara Ji; participant of the Indian independence movement and the eternal man of the INA, Lieutenant R. Madhavan Ji,
​This glorious date of 23rd January, the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, Netaji’s prowess, his valor—today's date inspires us and also fills us with a sense of reverence toward Netaji.
​Friends,
​In the past years, Parakram Diwas has become an integral festival of the country’s national spirit. It is a pleasant coincidence that a new tradition of celebrating the great festival of the Republic has been established, starting from Parakram Diwas on 23rd January, Voters' Day on 25th January, Republic Day on 26th January, Beating Retreat on 29th January, and then until the death anniversary of revered Bapu on 30th January. On this occasion, I extend many, many best wishes for Parakram Diwas to all of you and all the countrymen.
​Brothers and sisters,
​In the year 2026, the main event of Parakram Diwas is being held in Andaman and Nicobar. The history of Andaman and Nicobar, steeped in valor, prowess, and sacrifices; the sagas of countless patriots like Veer Savarkar in the Cellular Jail here; its connection with Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose—these things make this organization of Parakram Diwas even more special. The land of Andaman is a symbol of the belief that the idea of freedom never ends. So many revolutionaries were tortured here, so many fighters sacrificed their lives here, but instead of being extinguished, the spark of the freedom struggle kept getting stronger. And its result was that this very land of Andaman and Nicobar became the witness to the first sunrise of independent India. Even before 1947, on 30th December 1943, keeping the waves of the ocean as witness, India’s tricolor was unfurled here. I remember, in the year 2018, when 75 years of this great event were completed, then on the day of 30th December itself, I had the privilege of unfurling the tricolor at the same spot in Andaman. To the tune of the national anthem on the seashore, that tricolor waving in the strong winds was as if calling out that look, today the dreams of so many countless freedom fighters have been fulfilled.
​Brothers and sisters,
​After independence, this glorious history of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands should have been preserved. But, there was a sense of insecurity within the people who reached power in that era. They wanted to limit the credit of independence only, only to one family. In this political selfishness, the history of the country was neglected! Andaman and Nicobar were also allowed to remain associated with the identity of slavery! Even 70 years after independence, its islands were known by the names of British officers. We ended this injustice of history. That is why Port Blair has today become Sri Vijaya Puram. Sri Vijaya Puram, this new name, this identity reminds of Netaji’s victory. Similarly, the names of other islands were also kept as Swaraj Dweep, Shaheed Dweep, and Subhas Dweep. In the year 2023, the names of 21 islands of Andaman were also kept after the names of 21 Param Vir Chakra winners, the brave men of the Indian Army. Today, the names of slavery are being erased in Andaman-Nicobar; the new names of independent India are making their identity.
​Friends,
​Along with being the great hero of the freedom struggle, Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose was a great visionary of independent India. He had conceptualized such an India whose form would be modern and its soul would be connected to India's ancient consciousness! It is the responsibility of all of us to introduce today’s generation to this vision of Netaji. And I am happy that our government is fulfilling this responsibility very well. We have built a museum dedicated to Netaji Subhas in the Red Fort of Delhi. A grand statue of Netaji has been installed near India Gate. The country has also remembered the contribution of the Azad Hind Fauj in the Republic Day parade. We have also started the Subhas Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar. These various works are not just a respect for Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. These are sources of eternal inspiration for our young generation and also for the future. This respect for our ideals, inspiration from them—this is what is filling our resolve of a Developed India with energy and self-confidence.
​Friends,
​It is difficult for a weak nation to reach its goals. Therefore, Netaji Subhas always dreamed of a powerful nation. Today, the India of the 21st century is also making its identity as a powerful and determined nation. You have just seen, Operation Sindoor, entering the homes of those who gave wounds to India, we destroyed them. Today’s India knows how to increase strength, knows how to manage strength, and knows how to use it. Walking on Netaji Subhas’s vision of a capable India, today we are engaged in making the defense sector self-reliant. Earlier, India used to remain dependent only on importing weapons from abroad. Today our defense export has crossed 23 thousand crores. BrahMos and other missiles made in India are attracting the attention of so many countries. We are modernizing India's armies with the power of indigenousness.
​Brothers and sisters,
​Today, we 140 crore countrymen are working together for the resolve of a Developed India. This path of a Developed India gets strengthened by the Self-Reliant India campaign; it gets strength from the mantra of Swadeshi. I am confident that in this journey of a Developed India, the inspiration of Parakram Diwas will continue to give us strength in the same way. I once again give many, many congratulations to all of you on the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas.
​Victory to Mother India!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में पराक्रम दिवस कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
23 JAN 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार! अंडमान-निकोबार के उपराज्यपाल एडमिरल डी. के. जोशी जी, नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस आईएनए ट्रस्ट के अध्यक्ष ब्रिगेडियर आर. एस. छिकारा जी, भारतीय स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के सहभागी और आईएनए के शाश्वत पुरुष लेफ्टिनेंट आर. माधवन जी,
23 जनवरी की ये गौरवशाली तारीख, नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की जन्मजयंती, नेताजी का पराक्रम, उनका शौर्य, आज की ये तारीख हमें प्रेरणा भी देती है, हमें नेताजी के प्रति श्रद्धा भाव से भी भरती है।
साथियों,
बीते वर्षों में पराक्रम दिवस, देश की राष्ट्रीय भावना का, नेशनल स्पिरिट का एक अभिन्न पर्व बन गया है। ये एक सुखद संयोग है कि 23 जनवरी को पराक्रम दिवस, 25 जनवरी को मतदाता दिवस, 26 जनवरी को गणतन्त्र दिवस, 29 जनवरी को बीटिंग रिट्रीट, और फिर 30 जनवरी को पूज्य बापू की पुण्य तिथि तक, गणतंत्र का महापर्व मनाए जाने की एक नई परंपरा बन गई है। मैं इस अवसर पर, आप सभी को और सभी देशवासियों को पराक्रम दिवस की अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएँ देता हूँ।
भाइयों बहनों,
साल 2026 में पराक्रम दिवस का मुख्य आयोजन अंडमान निकोबार में हो रहा है। शौर्य, पराक्रम और बलिदानों से ओतप्रोत अंडमान निकोबार का इतिहास, यहाँ की सेल्यूलर जेल में वीर सावरकर जैसे अनगिनत देशभक्तों की गाथाएँ, नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस से इसका संबंध, ये बातें पराक्रम दिवस के इस आयोजन को और भी खास बनाती हैं। अंडमान की धरती इस विश्वास का प्रतीक है कि स्वतंत्रता का विचार कभी भी समाप्त नहीं होता। यहाँ कितने ही क्रांतिकारियों को यातनाएं दी गईं, यहाँ कितने ही सेनानियों के प्राणों की आहुति हुई, लेकिन, स्वतन्त्रता संग्राम की चिंगारी बुझने की जगह और तेज होती चली गई। और उसका परिणाम ये हुआ कि, अंडमान निकोबार की यही धरती आज़ाद भारत के प्रथम सूर्योदय की साक्षी बनी। 1947 से भी पहले, 30 दिसंबर 1943 उस दिन यहाँ समंदर की लहरों को साक्षी रखते हुए भारत का तिरंगा फहराया गया। मुझे याद है, साल 2018 में, जब इस महान घटना के 75 साल हुए थे, तब 30 दिसंबर के ही दिन, मुझे अंडमान में उसी स्थान पर तिरंगा फहराने का सौभाग्य मिला था। राष्ट्रगान की धुन पर समंदर के तट पर, तेज हवाओं में लहराता वो तिरंगा जैसे आह्वान कर रहा था कि देखो, आज कितने अनगिनत स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के सपने पूरे हुए हैं।
भाइयों बहनों,
आजादी के बाद अंडमान निकोबार द्वीप समूहों के इस गौरवशाली इतिहास को सहेजा जाना चाहिए था। लेकिन, उस दौर में सत्ता में पहुंचे लोगों के भीतर एक असुरक्षा की भावना थी। वो आज़ादी का श्रेय केवल, केवल एक परिवार तक सीमित रखना चाहते थे। इस राजनैतिक स्वार्थ में देश के इतिहास की उपेक्षा कर दी गई.! अंडमान निकोबार को भी गुलामी की पहचान से जुड़ा रहने दिया गया! इसके द्वीप आज़ादी के 70 साल बाद भी अंग्रेज़ अधिकारियों के नाम से जाने जाते थे। हमने इतिहास के इस अन्याय को खत्म किया। इसलिए पोर्ट ब्लेयर आज श्रीविजयपुरम बन चुका है। श्रीविजयपुरम, ये नया नाम, ये पहचान नेताजी की विजय की याद दिलाती है। इसी तरह, दूसरे अन्य द्वीपों के नाम भी स्वराज द्वीप, शहीद द्वीप और सुभाष द्वीप रखे गए। साल 2023 में अंडमान के 21 द्वीपों के नाम भी भारतीय सेना के जांबाज वीर पुरुष 21 परमवीर चक्र विजेताओं के नाम पर रखे गए। आज अंडमान-निकोबार में गुलामी के नाम मिट रहे हैं, आजाद भारत के नए नाम अपनी पहचान बना रहे हैं।
साथियों,
नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस आज़ादी की लड़ाई के महानायक के साथ ही, स्वतंत्र भारत के महान स्वप्न-दृष्टा थे। उन्होंने एक ऐसे भारत की संकल्पना की थी, जिसका स्वरूप आधुनिक हो और, उसकी आत्मा भारत की पुरातन चेतना से जुड़ी हो! नेताजी के इस विजन से आज की पीढ़ी को परिचित कराना, हम सभी का दायित्व है। और मुझे खुशी है कि हमारी सरकार इस दायित्व को बखूबी निभा रही है। हमने दिल्ली के लाल किले में नेताजी सुभाष को समर्पित म्यूजियम का निर्माण किया है। इंडिया गेट के समीप नेताजी की विशाल प्रतिमा लगाई गई है। गणतंत्र दिवस की परेड में हिन्द फौज के योगदान को भी देश ने याद किया है। हमने सुभाष चंद्र बोस आपदा प्रबंधन पुरस्कार भी शुरू किए हैं। ये विभिन्न कार्य केवल नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस का सम्मान ही नहीं हैं। ये हमारी युवा पीढ़ी के लिए, और भविष्य के भी अमर प्रेरणा के स्रोत हैं। अपने आदर्शों का ये सम्मान, उनसे प्रेरणा, यही विकसित भारत के हमारे संकल्प को ऊर्जा और आत्मविश्वास से भर रहा है।
साथियों,
एक कमजोर राष्ट्र का अपने लक्ष्यों तक पहुंचना मुश्किल होता है। इसलिए नेताजी सुभाष ने हमेशा सशक्त राष्ट्र का सपना देखा। आज 21वीं सदी का भारत भी एक सशक्त और दृढ़ प्रतिज्ञ राष्ट्र के तौर पर अपनी पहचान बना रहा है। अभी-अभी आपने देखा है, ऑपरेशन सिंदूर, भारत को जख्म देने वालों के घर में घुसकर हमने उन्हें तबाह कर दिया। भारत आज शक्ति बढ़ाना भी जानता है, शक्ति संभालना भी जानता है और उसका इस्तेमाल करना भी जानता है। नेताजी सुभाष के समर्थ भारत के विजन पर चलते हुए, आज हम डिफेंस सेक्टर को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में जुटे हैं। पहले भारत सिर्फ विदेशों से हथियार मंगाने पर आश्रित रहता था। आज हमारा डिफेंस एक्सपोर्ट 23 हजार करोड़ को पार कर चुका है। भारत में बनी ब्रह्मोस और दूसरी मिसाइलें, कितने ही देशों का ध्यान खींच रही हैं। हम स्वदेशी की ताकत से भारत की सेनाओं का आधुनिकीकरण कर रहे हैं।
भाइयों बहनों,
आज हम 140 करोड़ देशवासी, विकसित भारत के संकल्प के लिए एकजुट होकर काम कर रहे हैं। विकसित भारत का ये रास्ता आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान से मजबूत होता है, इसे स्वदेशी के मंत्र से ताकत मिलती है। मुझे विश्वास है, विकसित भारत की इस यात्रा में पराक्रम दिवस की प्रेरणा हमें निरंतर इसी तरह बल देती रहेगी। मैं एक बार फिर आप सभी को नेताजी सुभाष की जन्मजयंती की बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूँ।
भारत माता की जय!
वंदे मातरम !
वंदे मातरम !
वंदे मातरम !