প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জে পরাক্রম দিবসের অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
23 JAN 2026 6:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জানুয়ারি ২০২৬
নমস্কার,
আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জের উপরাজ্যপাল অ্যাডমিরাল ডি.কে. জোশী, নেতাজি সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসু আইএনএ ট্রাস্টের সভাপতি ব্রিগেডিয়ার আর. এস. চিক্কারা জি, স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনে অংশগ্রহণকারী এবং আইএনএ-র চিরন্তন ব্যক্তিত্ব লেফটেন্যান্ট আর মাধবন জি।
২৩ জানুয়ারির এই গৌরবময় দিনে নেতাজি সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুর জন্ম জয়ন্তীতে নেতাজির পরাক্রমতা, তাঁর সাহস আজও আমাদের প্রেরণা জোগায় এবং নেতাজির প্রতি আমাদের মধ্যে সম্ভ্রমের অনুভূতি জাগিয়ে তোলে।
বন্ধুরা,
বিগত কয়েক বছর ধরে পরাক্রম দিবস দেশের জাতীয় চেতনার অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংশ হয়ে উঠেছে। এটি অত্যন্ত আনন্দদায়ক যে, প্রজাতন্ত্রের মহান উৎসব উদযাপনে এক নতুন পরম্পরা প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। ২৩ জানুয়ারি, পরাক্রম দিবস, ২৫ জানুয়ারি ভোটার দিবস, ২৬ জানুয়ারি প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবস, ২৯ জানুয়ারি বিটিং রিট্রিট এবং ৩০ জানুয়ারি শহিদ দিবস। পরাক্রম দিবস উপলক্ষে আমি আপনাদের সকলকে এবং সকল দেশবাসীকে অনেক শুভেচ্ছা জানাই।
ভাই ও বোনেরা,
২০২৬-এর পরাক্রম দিবসের মূল অনুষ্ঠানটি হচ্ছে আন্দামান ও নিকোবরে। আন্দামান ও নিকোবরের সঙ্গে জড়িয়ে রয়েছে সাহস, শৌর্য এবং বলিদানের ইতিহাস। বীর সাভারকারের মতো অসংখ্য দেশপ্রেমিকের কাহিনী এখানকার সেলুলার জেলে রয়েছে। এর সঙ্গে জড়িয়ে রয়েছে নেতাজি সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুর নামও। এইসব বিষয় এখানে পরাক্রম দিবসের আয়োজনকে আরও বিশেষ করে তুলেছে। এখানে বহু বিপ্লবীর ওপর অত্যাচার চালানো হয়েছে, অসংখ্য স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী তাঁদের জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছেন, স্বাধীনতার লড়াইকে আরও শক্তিশালী করেছেন। এবং এর ফলে আন্দামান ও নিকোবরের এই মাটি স্বাধীন ভারতের প্রথম সূর্যোদয়ের সাক্ষী থেকেছে। এমনকি ১৯৪৭-এর আগে ১৯৪৩-এর ৩০ ডিসেম্বর এখানকার সমুদ্রের ঢেউ ভারতের তেরঙ্গা উত্তোলনের সাক্ষী থেকেছে। আমার মনে পড়ছে, ২০১৮ সালে যখন এই মহান অনুষ্ঠানের ৭৫ বর্ষ পূর্ণ হয়, সেই দিনটি ছিল ৩০ ডিসেম্বর, সেদিন আন্দামানের একই জায়গায় আমি তেরঙ্গা উত্তোলন করেছিলাম।
ভাই ও বোনেরা,
স্বাধীনতার পর আন্দামান ও নিকোবরের এই গৌরবময় ইতিহাস সংরক্ষিত করা উচিত ছিল। কিন্তু সেই সময় যাঁরা ক্ষমতায় ছিলেন, তাঁদের মধ্যে নিরাপত্তার অভাববোধ তৈরি হয়েছিল। তাঁরা চেয়েছিলেন, স্বাধীনতার কৃতিত্ব শুধুমাত্র একটি পরিবারের মধ্যেই সীমাবদ্ধ থাকুক। এই রাজনৈতিক স্বার্থপরতার কারণে দেশের ইতিহাসকে উপেক্ষা করা হয়েছিল ! এমনকি স্বাধীনতার ৭০ বছর পরেও এখানকার দ্বীপগুলি ব্রিটিশ আধিকারিকদের নামেই পরিচিত ছিল। আমরা ইতিহাসের এই অন্যায়ের অবসান ঘটিয়েছি। সেই কারণে আজ পোর্ট ব্লেয়ারের নামকরণ করা হয়েছে শ্রী বিজয়পুরম। একইভাবে অন্য দ্বীপগুলির নামও স্বরাজ দ্বীপ, শহিদ দ্বীপ এবং সুভাষ দ্বীপ করা হয়েছে। ১৯২৩ সালে আন্দামানের ২১টি দ্বীপের নামকরণও ২১ জন পরমবীর চক্র প্রাপকের নামে করা হয়েছে।
বন্ধুরা,
স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনের এক মহান নায়ক ছাড়াও নেতাজি সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুর স্বাধীন ভারত সম্পর্কে এক দূরদৃষ্টি ছিল। তিনি মনে করতেন যে, ভারত ভাবনায় হবে আধুনিক এবং এর আত্মার সঙ্গে প্রাচীন ভারতের যোগসূত্র থাকবে। আমি খুশি যে, সরকার তার দায়িত্ব অত্যন্ত ভালোভাবে পালন করছে। ইন্ডিয়া গেটের কাছে নেতাজির একটি বড় মূর্তি বসানো হয়েছে। দেশ প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবসের কুচকাওয়াজে আজাদ হিন্দ ফৌজের অবদানকেও স্মরণ করে থাকে। আমরা সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসু আপদা প্রবন্ধন পুরস্কার চালু করেছি।
বন্ধুরা,
একটি দুর্বল দেশের পক্ষে লক্ষ্যে পৌঁছনো কঠিন। নেতাজি সুভাষ সর্বদা একটি শক্তিশালী দেশের স্বপ্ন দেখতেন। আজ ২১ শতকের ভারত তাঁর শক্তি এবং দৃঢ়তা তুলে ধরছে। আপনারা দেখেছেন অপারেশন সিঁদুরে ভারত তাদের ঘরে ঢুকেছে, যারা ভারতকে আঘাত করেছিল, আমরা তাদের ধ্বংস করে দিয়েছি। আজকের ভারত জানে, কীভাবে শক্তি বাড়াতে হয়, কীভাবে শক্তিকে নিয়ন্ত্রণ করতে হয় এবং কীভাবে একে ব্যবহার করতে হয়। নেতাজি সুভাষ চন্দ্রের সক্ষম ভারতের ভাবনার পথ ধরে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে আমরা দেশকে স্বনির্ভর করে তুলছি। আজ আমাদের প্রতিরক্ষা রপ্তানি ২৩ হাজার কোটি টাকা ছাড়িয়ে গিয়েছে। ব্রহ্মোস এবং ভারতে তৈরি অন্যান্য ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র অনেক দেশের নজর কেড়েছে।
ভাই ও বোনেরা,
আজ আমরা ১৪০ কোটি দেশবাসী উন্নত ভারতের অঙ্গীকার নিয়ে একসঙ্গে কাজ করছি। স্বনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের মাধ্যমে উন্নত ভারতের পথ শক্তিশালী হচ্ছে। স্বদেশী মন্ত্র থেকে এটি শক্তি সঞ্চয় করছে। আমার দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস, উন্নত ভারতের এই যাত্রায় পরাক্রম দিবসের প্রেরণা একইভাবে আমাদের শক্তি জুগিয়ে যাবে। নেতাজি সুভাষের জন্ম জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে আমি আবার আপনাদের সকলকে অনেক অনেক অভিনন্দন জানাই।
ভারত মাতার জয় !
বন্দে মাতরম !
বন্দে মাতরম !
বন্দে মাতরম !

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during Parakram Diwas programme in Andaman and Nicobar Islands
23 JAN 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar,
Admiral D.K. Joshi, Lieutenant Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Islands, chairman of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose INA Trust, Brigadier R. S. Chhikara Ji; participant of the Indian independence movement and the eternal man of the INA, Lieutenant R. Madhavan Ji,
​This glorious date of 23rd January, the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, Netaji’s prowess, his valor—today's date inspires us and also fills us with a sense of reverence toward Netaji.
​Friends,
​In the past years, Parakram Diwas has become an integral festival of the country’s national spirit. It is a pleasant coincidence that a new tradition of celebrating the great festival of the Republic has been established, starting from Parakram Diwas on 23rd January, Voters' Day on 25th January, Republic Day on 26th January, Beating Retreat on 29th January, and then until the death anniversary of revered Bapu on 30th January. On this occasion, I extend many, many best wishes for Parakram Diwas to all of you and all the countrymen.
​Brothers and sisters,
​In the year 2026, the main event of Parakram Diwas is being held in Andaman and Nicobar. The history of Andaman and Nicobar, steeped in valor, prowess, and sacrifices; the sagas of countless patriots like Veer Savarkar in the Cellular Jail here; its connection with Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose—these things make this organization of Parakram Diwas even more special. The land of Andaman is a symbol of the belief that the idea of freedom never ends. So many revolutionaries were tortured here, so many fighters sacrificed their lives here, but instead of being extinguished, the spark of the freedom struggle kept getting stronger. And its result was that this very land of Andaman and Nicobar became the witness to the first sunrise of independent India. Even before 1947, on 30th December 1943, keeping the waves of the ocean as witness, India’s tricolor was unfurled here. I remember, in the year 2018, when 75 years of this great event were completed, then on the day of 30th December itself, I had the privilege of unfurling the tricolor at the same spot in Andaman. To the tune of the national anthem on the seashore, that tricolor waving in the strong winds was as if calling out that look, today the dreams of so many countless freedom fighters have been fulfilled.
​Brothers and sisters,
​After independence, this glorious history of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands should have been preserved. But, there was a sense of insecurity within the people who reached power in that era. They wanted to limit the credit of independence only, only to one family. In this political selfishness, the history of the country was neglected! Andaman and Nicobar were also allowed to remain associated with the identity of slavery! Even 70 years after independence, its islands were known by the names of British officers. We ended this injustice of history. That is why Port Blair has today become Sri Vijaya Puram. Sri Vijaya Puram, this new name, this identity reminds of Netaji’s victory. Similarly, the names of other islands were also kept as Swaraj Dweep, Shaheed Dweep, and Subhas Dweep. In the year 2023, the names of 21 islands of Andaman were also kept after the names of 21 Param Vir Chakra winners, the brave men of the Indian Army. Today, the names of slavery are being erased in Andaman-Nicobar; the new names of independent India are making their identity.
​Friends,
​Along with being the great hero of the freedom struggle, Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose was a great visionary of independent India. He had conceptualized such an India whose form would be modern and its soul would be connected to India's ancient consciousness! It is the responsibility of all of us to introduce today’s generation to this vision of Netaji. And I am happy that our government is fulfilling this responsibility very well. We have built a museum dedicated to Netaji Subhas in the Red Fort of Delhi. A grand statue of Netaji has been installed near India Gate. The country has also remembered the contribution of the Azad Hind Fauj in the Republic Day parade. We have also started the Subhas Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar. These various works are not just a respect for Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. These are sources of eternal inspiration for our young generation and also for the future. This respect for our ideals, inspiration from them—this is what is filling our resolve of a Developed India with energy and self-confidence.
​Friends,
​It is difficult for a weak nation to reach its goals. Therefore, Netaji Subhas always dreamed of a powerful nation. Today, the India of the 21st century is also making its identity as a powerful and determined nation. You have just seen, Operation Sindoor, entering the homes of those who gave wounds to India, we destroyed them. Today’s India knows how to increase strength, knows how to manage strength, and knows how to use it. Walking on Netaji Subhas’s vision of a capable India, today we are engaged in making the defense sector self-reliant. Earlier, India used to remain dependent only on importing weapons from abroad. Today our defense export has crossed 23 thousand crores. BrahMos and other missiles made in India are attracting the attention of so many countries. We are modernizing India's armies with the power of indigenousness.
​Brothers and sisters,
​Today, we 140 crore countrymen are working together for the resolve of a Developed India. This path of a Developed India gets strengthened by the Self-Reliant India campaign; it gets strength from the mantra of Swadeshi. I am confident that in this journey of a Developed India, the inspiration of Parakram Diwas will continue to give us strength in the same way. I once again give many, many congratulations to all of you on the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas.
​Victory to Mother India!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!