وزیراعظم کا دفتر
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے پراکرم دیوس پروگرام کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا اصل متن
23 JAN 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار! انڈمان و نکوبار کے گورنر ایڈمرل ڈی۔ کے۔ جوشی جی، نتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس آئی این اے ٹرسٹ کے صدر بریگیڈیئر آر۔ ایس۔ چھیکار اجی، ہندوستان کے تحریک آزادی کے شریک اور آئی این اے کے زندہ جاوید شخص لیفٹیننٹ آر۔ مادھون جی،
تیئس(23) جنوری کی یہ قابل فخر تاریخ، نتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس کی یومِ پیدائش ہے، نتاجی کی بہادری، ان کا شجاعت، آج کی یہ تاریخ ہمیں تحریک بھی دیتی ہے اور نتاجی کے تئیں عقیدت و احترام کے جذبے کا احساس بھی کراتی ہے۔
ساتھیو ،
گزشتہ برسوں میں پراکرم دیوس، ملک کی قومی روح اور قومی جذبے کا ایک لازمی تہوار بن گیا ہے۔ یہ خوشگوار اتفاق ہے کہ 23 جنوری کو پراکرم دیوس، 25 جنوری کو یومِ رائے دہندگان، 26 جنوری کو یومِ جمہوریہ، 29 جنوری کو بیٹنگ ریٹریٹ اور پھر 30 جنوری کو قابل احترام باپو جی کی برسی منائی جاتی ہے،یہ جمہوری تہوار منانے کی ایک نئی روایت قائم ہو گئی ہے، میں اس موقع پر آپ سبھی کو اورتمام ہم وطنوں کو پراکرم دیوس کی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
بھائیو اور بہنوں ،
سال 2026 میں پراکرم دیوس کی اہم تقریب انڈمان نکوبار میں منعقد ہو رہی ہے ۔ انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کی تاریخ، بہادری اور قربانیوں سے بھری ہوئی ہے، اس کی سیلولر جیل میں قید ویر ساورکر جیسے لاتعداد محب وطن لوگوں کی کہانیاںاور نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس سے اس کا تعلق، اس پراکرم دیوس کے جشن کو مزید خاص بناتا ہے۔ انڈمان کی سرزمین اس یقین کی علامت ہے کہ آزادی کا تصور کبھی ختم نہیں ہوتا۔ یہاں بہت سے انقلابیوں کو تشدد کا نشانہ بنایا گیا اور لاتعداد جنگجوؤں نے یہاں اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کیا، لیکن جدوجہد آزادی کی چنگاری بجھنے کے بجائے مزیدشدت اختیار کر گئی۔ اس کے نتیجے میں یہ ہوا کہ انڈمان اور نکوبار کی یہ سرزمین آزاد ہندوستان کے پہلے طلوع آفتاب کی گواہ بنی۔ 1947 سے پہلے بھی 30 دسمبر 1943 کو سمندر کی لہروں کی گواہی دیتے ہوئے یہاں ہندوستانی ترنگا لہرایا گیا تھا۔ مجھے یاد ہے کہ 2018 میں، جب اس اہم واقعہ کو 75 سال مکمل ہوئے تھے، 30 دسمبر کو، مجھے انڈمان کے اسی مقام پر ترنگا لہرانے کا شرف حاصل ہوا تھا۔ قومی ترانے کی دھن پر، سمندر کے کنارے تیز ہواؤں میں ترنگا لہرا رہا تھا، گویا پکار رہا تھا، ’’دیکھو، آج کتنےلاتعداد مجاہد آزادی کے خوابوں کی تعبیر ہوئی ہے۔‘‘
بھائیو اور بہنو ں،
آزادی کے بعد جزائر انڈمان اور نکوبار کی اس شاندار تاریخ کو محفوظ رکھا جانا چاہیے تھا۔ تاہم، اس وقت اقتدار میں رہنے والوں میں عدم تحفظ کا احساس تھا۔ وہ آزادی کا سہرا صرف ایک خاندان تک محدود کرنا چاہتے تھے۔ اس سیاسی مفاد میں قوم کی تاریخ کو نظر انداز کر دیا گیا! انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کو غلامی کی شناخت سے وابستہ رہنے دیا گیا! آزادی کے 70 سال بعد بھی اس کے جزائر برطانوی حکام کے ناموں سے جانے جاتے تھے۔ ہم نے اس تاریخی ناانصافی کو ختم کیا۔ اسی لیے آج پورٹ بلیئر سری وجئے پورم بن گیا ہے۔ سری وجئے پورم، یہ نیا نام، یہ شناخت، نیتا جی کی جیت کی یاد دہانی ہے۔ اسی طرح دیگر جزیروں کو بھی جزیرہ سوراج، جزیرہ شہید اور سبھاش جزیرے کا نام دیا گیا۔ 2023 میں، انڈمان جزائر کے 21 جزائر کو بھی 21 پرم ویر چکر جیتنے والوں، ہندوستانی فوج کے بہادر جنگجوؤں کے نام سے منسوب کیا گیا تھا۔ آج انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر میں غلامی کے نام مٹ رہے ہیں اور آزاد ہندوستان کے نئے نام اپنی شناخت بنا رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو ،
نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس نہ صرف جدوجہد آزادی کے عظیم ہیرو تھے بلکہ آزاد ہندوستان کے عظیم بصیرت بھی تھے۔ انھوں نے ایک ایسے ہندوستان کا تصور کیا جو کردار میں جدید ہو اور جس کی روح ہندوستان کے قدیم شعور میں پیوست ہو! یہ ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم نیتا جی کے اس وژن کو موجودہ نسل کو متعارف کرائیں، اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہماری حکومت اس ذمہ داری کو بخوبی نبھا رہی ہے۔ ہم نے دہلی کے لال قلعہ میں نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کے نام وقف ایک میوزیم بنایا ہے۔ انڈیا گیٹ کے قریب نیتا جی کا ایک بڑا مجسمہ نصب کیا گیا ہے۔ ملک نے یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ میں ہندوستانی فوج کے تعاون کو بھی یاد کیا ہے۔ ہم نے سبھاش چندر بوس ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ایوارڈز بھی قائم کیے ہیں۔ یہ مختلف اقدامات صرف نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کا احترام ہی نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ ہماری نوجوان نسل کے لیے اور مستقبل کے لیے بھی لافانی تحریک کا ذریعہ ہیں۔ اپنےمشعل راہ کا یہ احترام اور ان سے حاصل ہونے والی یہ تحریک ہی ہمارے وکست بھارت کے عزت کو توانائی اور اعتماد سے بھر رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو ،
ایک کمزور قوم کا اپنے ہدف تک پہنچنا مسکل لگتا ہوتا ہے ۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ نیتا جی سبھاش نے ہمیشہ ایک مضبوط قوم کا خواب دیکھا ۔ آج اکیسویں صدی کا ہندوستان بھی ایک مضبوط اور پرعزم قوم کے طور پر اپنی شناخت بنا رہا ہے ۔ ابھی ابھی آپ نے دیکھا ہے کہ آپریشن سندور ، ہندوستان کو زخم دینے والوں کے گھر میں گھس کر انہیں تباہ کر دیا ۔ بھارت آج طاقت بڑھانا بھی جانتا ہے ،طاقت کو سنبھالنا بھی جانتا ہے اور اس کا استعمال کرنا بھی جانتا ہے۔ نیتا جی سبھاش کے مضبوط ہندوستان کے وژن پر چلتے ہوئے ، آج ہم دفاعی شعبے کوآتم نربھر بنانے میں مصروف ہیں ۔ اس سے پہلے ہندوستان صرف بیرون ملک سے ہتھیاروں کی درآمد پر انحصار کرتا تھا ۔ آج ہماری دفاعی برآمدات 23 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر چکی ہے ۔ بھارت میں بنی برہموس اور دیگر میزائل کئی ممالک کی توجہ اپنی طرف مبذول کروا رہی ہیں ۔ ہم سودیشی کی طاقت سے ہندوستان کی افواج کو جدید بنا رہے ہیں ۔
بھائیو اور بہنوں ،
آج 140 کروڑ ہم وطن وکست بھارت کے عزم کے لیے متحد ہوکر کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ وکست بھارت کا یہ راستہ آتم نر بھر بھارت مہم سے مضبوط ہوتا ہے ، اسے سودیشی کے منتر سے طاقت ملتی ہے ۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ وکست بھارت کے اس سفر میں پراکرم دیوس کی تحریک ہمیں مسلسل اسی طرح قوت فراہم کرتی رہے گی ۔ میں ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو نیتاجی سبھاش کے یوم پیدائش پر مبارکباد پیش کرتاہوں ۔
بھارت ماتا کی جئے!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during Parakram Diwas programme in Andaman and Nicobar Islands
23 JAN 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar,
Admiral D.K. Joshi, Lieutenant Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Islands, chairman of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose INA Trust, Brigadier R. S. Chhikara Ji; participant of the Indian independence movement and the eternal man of the INA, Lieutenant R. Madhavan Ji,
​This glorious date of 23rd January, the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, Netaji’s prowess, his valor—today's date inspires us and also fills us with a sense of reverence toward Netaji.
​Friends,
​In the past years, Parakram Diwas has become an integral festival of the country’s national spirit. It is a pleasant coincidence that a new tradition of celebrating the great festival of the Republic has been established, starting from Parakram Diwas on 23rd January, Voters' Day on 25th January, Republic Day on 26th January, Beating Retreat on 29th January, and then until the death anniversary of revered Bapu on 30th January. On this occasion, I extend many, many best wishes for Parakram Diwas to all of you and all the countrymen.
​Brothers and sisters,
​In the year 2026, the main event of Parakram Diwas is being held in Andaman and Nicobar. The history of Andaman and Nicobar, steeped in valor, prowess, and sacrifices; the sagas of countless patriots like Veer Savarkar in the Cellular Jail here; its connection with Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose—these things make this organization of Parakram Diwas even more special. The land of Andaman is a symbol of the belief that the idea of freedom never ends. So many revolutionaries were tortured here, so many fighters sacrificed their lives here, but instead of being extinguished, the spark of the freedom struggle kept getting stronger. And its result was that this very land of Andaman and Nicobar became the witness to the first sunrise of independent India. Even before 1947, on 30th December 1943, keeping the waves of the ocean as witness, India’s tricolor was unfurled here. I remember, in the year 2018, when 75 years of this great event were completed, then on the day of 30th December itself, I had the privilege of unfurling the tricolor at the same spot in Andaman. To the tune of the national anthem on the seashore, that tricolor waving in the strong winds was as if calling out that look, today the dreams of so many countless freedom fighters have been fulfilled.
​Brothers and sisters,
​After independence, this glorious history of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands should have been preserved. But, there was a sense of insecurity within the people who reached power in that era. They wanted to limit the credit of independence only, only to one family. In this political selfishness, the history of the country was neglected! Andaman and Nicobar were also allowed to remain associated with the identity of slavery! Even 70 years after independence, its islands were known by the names of British officers. We ended this injustice of history. That is why Port Blair has today become Sri Vijaya Puram. Sri Vijaya Puram, this new name, this identity reminds of Netaji’s victory. Similarly, the names of other islands were also kept as Swaraj Dweep, Shaheed Dweep, and Subhas Dweep. In the year 2023, the names of 21 islands of Andaman were also kept after the names of 21 Param Vir Chakra winners, the brave men of the Indian Army. Today, the names of slavery are being erased in Andaman-Nicobar; the new names of independent India are making their identity.
​Friends,
​Along with being the great hero of the freedom struggle, Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose was a great visionary of independent India. He had conceptualized such an India whose form would be modern and its soul would be connected to India's ancient consciousness! It is the responsibility of all of us to introduce today’s generation to this vision of Netaji. And I am happy that our government is fulfilling this responsibility very well. We have built a museum dedicated to Netaji Subhas in the Red Fort of Delhi. A grand statue of Netaji has been installed near India Gate. The country has also remembered the contribution of the Azad Hind Fauj in the Republic Day parade. We have also started the Subhas Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar. These various works are not just a respect for Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. These are sources of eternal inspiration for our young generation and also for the future. This respect for our ideals, inspiration from them—this is what is filling our resolve of a Developed India with energy and self-confidence.
​Friends,
​It is difficult for a weak nation to reach its goals. Therefore, Netaji Subhas always dreamed of a powerful nation. Today, the India of the 21st century is also making its identity as a powerful and determined nation. You have just seen, Operation Sindoor, entering the homes of those who gave wounds to India, we destroyed them. Today’s India knows how to increase strength, knows how to manage strength, and knows how to use it. Walking on Netaji Subhas’s vision of a capable India, today we are engaged in making the defense sector self-reliant. Earlier, India used to remain dependent only on importing weapons from abroad. Today our defense export has crossed 23 thousand crores. BrahMos and other missiles made in India are attracting the attention of so many countries. We are modernizing India's armies with the power of indigenousness.
​Brothers and sisters,
​Today, we 140 crore countrymen are working together for the resolve of a Developed India. This path of a Developed India gets strengthened by the Self-Reliant India campaign; it gets strength from the mantra of Swadeshi. I am confident that in this journey of a Developed India, the inspiration of Parakram Diwas will continue to give us strength in the same way. I once again give many, many congratulations to all of you on the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas.
​Victory to Mother India!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!