Ministry of Home Affairs
Sikkim State Disaster Management Autority, in Institutional Category and Lieutenant Colonel Seeta Ashok Shelke, in individual Category, selected for the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar 2026
Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has instituted Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar to recognize and honour invaluable contribution and selfless service rendered by individuals and organizations in India in the field of disaster management
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the country has significantly improved its disaster management practices, preparedness, mitigation and response mechanisms resulting in significant reduction in mortalities during natural disasters
23 JAN 2026 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Sikkim State Disaster Management Authority (SSDMA), in the Institutional Category, and Lieutenant Colonel Seeta Ashok Shelke, in the individual Category, have been selected for the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar 2026 for their excellent work in Disaster Management.
The Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has instituted an annual award known as the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar to recognize and honour the invaluable contribution and selfless service rendered by individuals and organizations in India in the field of disaster management. The award is announced every year on the 23rd January, the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose.
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the country has significantly improved its disaster management practices, preparedness, mitigation and response mechanisms resulting in significant reduction in mortalities during natural disasters.
For the award of year 2026, nominations were solicited from 1st May, 2025 onwards. The awards for the year 2026 was given wide publicity through print, electronic and social media. In response, 271 nominations were received from institutions and individuals.
A summary of the outstanding work of the winners of 2026 Award in the field of disaster management is as follows:
Lieutenant Colonel Seeta Ashok Shelke – Individual Category
Lieutenant Colonel Seeta Ashok Shelke, Indian Army, led large-scale Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations in Wayanad, Kerala, during the 2024 floods and landslides. She coordinated with civil authorities and local leaders to ensure rapid evacuation, relief distribution, and restoration of essential services. Lieutenant Colonel Seeta Ashok Shelke directed multiple high-risk rescue missions under adverse weather conditions, saving hundreds of civilians. She supervised the swift construction of a 190-foot Bailey Bridge at Chooralmala, restoring vital connectivity to remote villages, and implemented innovative engineering solutions such as using a Komatsu PC210 excavator as a counterweight and building an improvised footbridge within four hours at night.
By mobilizing 150 tons of equipment, Lieutenant Colonel Seeta Ashok Shelke led operations that benefited thousands through timely relief and recovery efforts. She also trained over 2,300 personnel in disaster response and humanitarian operations. She brings disaster risk reduction (DRR) into action through her engineering service. Using Corps of Engineers skills, she enabled quick construction of bridges, access routes, and shelters in remote disaster-hit areas, supporting relief and recovery. Her work reflects practical leadership and the growing role of women in operational DRR.
Sikkim State Disaster Management Authority (SSDMA) – Institutional Category
The Sikkim State Disaster Management Authority (SSDMA) was established in 2005. SSDMA has significantly strengthened disaster preparedness and response in Sikkim by deploying 1,185 trained Aapda Mitras as Disaster Management officials in three tiers – Disaster Management Assistants at village level, Disaster Management Supervisors at block headquarters, and Disaster Management Coordinators at district headquarters. Disaster Management Assistants are posted in all Gram Panchayats. It has led to participatory planning, capacity-building initiatives, and Panchayat-level committees which have enhanced resilience to disasters and climate risks across all six districts.
During critical events such as the 2016 Mantam landslide and the 2023 Teesta floods, SSDMA’s real-time coordination and trained first responders enabled the rescue of 2,563 people and reduced loss of life and damage. SSDMA has institutionalized a proactive, community-centred disaster risk reduction approach through Aapda Mitra, with a strong focus on early warning, preparedness, and local capacity building. Creating a sustainable, scalable, and replicable model of community-centered disaster resilience, particularly relevant for other Himalayan and North Eastern states.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
প্রতিষ্ঠান বিভাগে সিকিম রাজ্য বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা কর্তৃপক্ষ এবং ব্যক্তিগত বিভাগে লেফটেন্যান্ট কর্নেল সীতা অশোক শেলকে ২০২৬ সালের সুভাষ চন্দ্র বোস আপদা প্রবন্ধন পুরস্কারের জন্য নির্বাচিত হয়েছেন
23 JAN 2026 9:07AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
প্রতিষ্ঠান বিভাগে সিকিম রাজ্য বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা কর্তৃপক্ষ এবং ব্যক্তিগত বিভাগে লেফটেন্যান্ট কর্নেল সীতা অশোক শেলকে ২০২৬ সালের সুভাষ চন্দ্র বোস আপদা প্রবন্ধন পুরস্কা্রের জন্য নির্বাচিত হয়েছেন। বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনার ক্ষেত্রে নিঃস্বার্থভাবে যাঁরা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেন, তাঁদের কাজের স্বীকৃতি দিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার প্রতি বছর সুভাষ চন্দ্র বোস আপদা প্রবন্ধন পুরস্কার দিয়ে থাকে। নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুর জন্মদিনে – ২৩ জানুয়ারি, পুরস্কারপ্রাপকদের নাম ঘোষণা করা হয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের পরামর্শক্রমে দেশজুড়ে বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনার প্রস্তুতি, বিপর্যয়ের ফলে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতির দ্রুত মোকাবিলা এবং প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ের কারণে মৃত্যুর হার কমানোর ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য পাওয়া গেছে। এ বছরের পুরস্কারের জন্য ২০২৫ সালের ১ মে থেকে মনোনয়ন গ্রহণ করার কাজ শুরু হয়। মোট ২৭১টি মনোনয়নের মধ্য থেকে বিজয়ী নির্বাচিত হয়েছে।
ব্যক্তিগত বিভাগে লেফটেন্যান্ট কর্নেল সীতা অশোক শেলকে—
ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর লেফটেন্যান্ট কর্নেল সীতা অশোক শেলকে ২০২৪ সালে কেরালার ওয়েনাড়ে বন্যা ও ভূমিধ্বসের ফলে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন। তিনি অসামরিক কর্তৃপক্ষ ও স্থানীয় নেতৃবৃন্দের সঙ্গে সমন্বয়ের মাধ্যমে সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে আটকে পড়া নাগরিকদের দ্রুত উদ্ধার করেছেন। তাঁদের ত্রাণসামগ্রী বন্টন করা ছাড়াও অত্যাবশ্যক পরিষেবা দ্রুত চালু করেছেন। চূরালমালায় ১৯০ ফুট দীর্ঘ বেইলি ব্রিজ যাতে দ্রুত নির্মাণ করা যায়, সেটিও তিনি নিশ্চিত করেছেন। এর ফলে, মাত্র ৪ ঘন্টায় প্রত্যন্ত গ্রামগুলির সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ গড়ে তোলা সম্ভব হয়েছে। তাঁর কাজের মাধ্যমে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতিতে তাঁর নেতৃত্বদানের ক্ষমতা প্রকাশিত হয়েছে।
প্রতিষ্ঠান বিভাগে সিকিম রাজ্য বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা কর্তৃপক্ষ
২০০৫ সালে সিকিম রাজ্য বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা কর্তৃপক্ষ গড়ে তোলা হয়। এই সংস্থা সিকিমে যে কোনো বিপর্যয়ের মোকাবিলা করার জন্য ১,১৮৫ জনকে আপদা মিত্র হিসেবে প্রশিক্ষণ দেয়। ঐ রাজ্যে প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ের মোকাবিলায় ত্রিস্তরীয় ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তোলা হয়। গ্রামস্তরে বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা সহায়ক, ব্লকস্তরে বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা সুপারভাইজার এবং জেলাস্তরে বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা সমন্বায়ক তৈরি করা হয়। রাজ্যের ছ’টি জেলার সবক’টিতেই পঞ্চায়েত স্তরে কমিটি গঠনের মধ্য দিয়ে এই ব্যবস্থাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করা হয়। ২০১৬ সালে মন্তাম ভূমিধ্বস এবং ২০২৩ সালে তিস্তা নদীর বন্যার ফলে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলা করতে এই সংগঠন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। তারা ২,৫৬৩ জনকে উদ্ধার করতে সমর্থ হয়। হিমালয় সন্নিহিত এবং উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের অন্যান্য রাজ্যগুলির কাছে সিকিম রাজ্য বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা কর্তৃপক্ষ একটি মডেল হিসেবে বিবেচিত হয়ে থাকে।