Ministry of Home Affairs
Sikkim State Disaster Management Autority, in Institutional Category and Lieutenant Colonel Seeta Ashok Shelke, in individual Category, selected for the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar 2026
Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has instituted Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar to recognize and honour invaluable contribution and selfless service rendered by individuals and organizations in India in the field of disaster management
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the country has significantly improved its disaster management practices, preparedness, mitigation and response mechanisms resulting in significant reduction in mortalities during natural disasters
23 JAN 2026 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Sikkim State Disaster Management Authority (SSDMA), in the Institutional Category, and Lieutenant Colonel Seeta Ashok Shelke, in the individual Category, have been selected for the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar 2026 for their excellent work in Disaster Management.
The Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has instituted an annual award known as the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar to recognize and honour the invaluable contribution and selfless service rendered by individuals and organizations in India in the field of disaster management. The award is announced every year on the 23rd January, the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose.
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the country has significantly improved its disaster management practices, preparedness, mitigation and response mechanisms resulting in significant reduction in mortalities during natural disasters.
For the award of year 2026, nominations were solicited from 1st May, 2025 onwards. The awards for the year 2026 was given wide publicity through print, electronic and social media. In response, 271 nominations were received from institutions and individuals.
A summary of the outstanding work of the winners of 2026 Award in the field of disaster management is as follows:
Lieutenant Colonel Seeta Ashok Shelke – Individual Category
Lieutenant Colonel Seeta Ashok Shelke, Indian Army, led large-scale Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations in Wayanad, Kerala, during the 2024 floods and landslides. She coordinated with civil authorities and local leaders to ensure rapid evacuation, relief distribution, and restoration of essential services. Lieutenant Colonel Seeta Ashok Shelke directed multiple high-risk rescue missions under adverse weather conditions, saving hundreds of civilians. She supervised the swift construction of a 190-foot Bailey Bridge at Chooralmala, restoring vital connectivity to remote villages, and implemented innovative engineering solutions such as using a Komatsu PC210 excavator as a counterweight and building an improvised footbridge within four hours at night.
By mobilizing 150 tons of equipment, Lieutenant Colonel Seeta Ashok Shelke led operations that benefited thousands through timely relief and recovery efforts. She also trained over 2,300 personnel in disaster response and humanitarian operations. She brings disaster risk reduction (DRR) into action through her engineering service. Using Corps of Engineers skills, she enabled quick construction of bridges, access routes, and shelters in remote disaster-hit areas, supporting relief and recovery. Her work reflects practical leadership and the growing role of women in operational DRR.
Sikkim State Disaster Management Authority (SSDMA) – Institutional Category
The Sikkim State Disaster Management Authority (SSDMA) was established in 2005. SSDMA has significantly strengthened disaster preparedness and response in Sikkim by deploying 1,185 trained Aapda Mitras as Disaster Management officials in three tiers – Disaster Management Assistants at village level, Disaster Management Supervisors at block headquarters, and Disaster Management Coordinators at district headquarters. Disaster Management Assistants are posted in all Gram Panchayats. It has led to participatory planning, capacity-building initiatives, and Panchayat-level committees which have enhanced resilience to disasters and climate risks across all six districts.
During critical events such as the 2016 Mantam landslide and the 2023 Teesta floods, SSDMA’s real-time coordination and trained first responders enabled the rescue of 2,563 people and reduced loss of life and damage. SSDMA has institutionalized a proactive, community-centred disaster risk reduction approach through Aapda Mitra, with a strong focus on early warning, preparedness, and local capacity building. Creating a sustainable, scalable, and replicable model of community-centered disaster resilience, particularly relevant for other Himalayan and North Eastern states.

गृह मामिला मन्त्रालय
सुभाषचन्द्र बोस आपदा प्रबन्धन पुरस्कार 2026 का लागि संस्थागत श्रेणीमा सिक्किम राज्य आपदा प्रबन्धन प्राधिकरण र व्यक्तिगत श्रेणीमा लेफ्टिनेन्ट कर्णल सीताअशोक शेल्के चयनित
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको नेतृत्त्वमा भारत सरकारले आपदा प्रबन्धनको क्षेत्रमा भारतमा व्यक्ति अनि सङ्गठनद्वारा दिइएको अमूल्य योगदान अनि निस्वार्थ सेवालाई चिन्हित अनि सम्मानित गर्नका लागि सुभाषचन्द्र बोस आपदा प्रबन्धन पुरस्कार स्थापना गरिएको हो
केन्द्रिय गृह मन्त्री श्री अमित शाहको मार्गदर्शनमा देशले आपदा प्रबन्धनको पद्धति, तयारी, आपदा न्यूनिकरण अनि आपदालाई सम्बोधित गर्ने तवर-तरिकामा उल्लेखनीय सुधार गरेको परिणामस्वरूप प्राकृतिक आपदाको समय मृत्यु दरमा धेरै कमी आएको छ
23 JAN 2026 9:07AM by PIB Gangtok
नयाँ दिल्ली, 23 जनवरी 2026।
सुभाषचन्द्र बोस आपदा प्रबन्धन पुरस्कार 2026 का लागि संस्थागत श्रेणीमा सिक्किम राज्य आपदा प्रबन्धन प्राधिकरण र व्यक्तिगत श्रेणीमा लेफ्टिनेन्ट कर्णल सीताअशोक शेल्केलाई चयनित गरिएको छ।
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको नेतृत्त्वमा भारत सरकारद्वारा आपदा प्रबन्धनको क्षेत्रमा व्यक्ति अनि सङ्गठनद्वारा भारतमा दिइएको अमूल्य योगदान अनि निस्वार्थ सेवालाई चिन्हित अनि सम्मानित गर्नका लागि सुभाषचन्द्र बोस आपदा प्रबन्धन पुरस्कार स्थापना गरिएको हो। यस पुरस्कारको घोषणा हरेक वर्ष 23 जनवरीको दिन नेताजी सुभाषचन्द्र बोसको जयन्तीको अवसरमा गरिन्छ।
केन्द्रिय गृह मन्त्री श्री अमित शाहको मार्गदर्शनमा देशले आपदा प्रबन्धनको पद्धति, तयारी, आपदा न्यूनिकरण अनि आपदालाई सम्बोधित गर्ने तवर-तरिकामा उल्लेखनीय सुधार गरेको परिणामस्वरूप प्राकृतिक आपदाको समय मृत्यु दरमा धेरै कमी आएको छ।
वर्ष 2026 को पुरस्कारका लागि 1 मई, 2025 देखि नामाङ्कन मागिएको थियो। वर्ष 2026 को निम्ति पुरस्कार प्रिन्ट, ईलेक्ट्रनिक अनि सोशल मिडियाको माध्यमद्वारा व्यापक प्रचार गरिएको थियो। पुरस्कारका लागि संस्थान अनि व्यक्तिहरूबाट कूल 271 नामाङ्कन प्राप्त भएको थियो।
आपदा प्रबन्धनको क्षेत्रमा 2026 को पुरस्कार विजेताहरूद्वारा गरिएका उत्कृष्ट कार्यको सारांश यस प्रकार छन् :
लेफ्टिनेन्ट कर्णल सीताअशोक शेल्के – व्यक्तिगत श्रेणी
भारतीय सेनामा लेफ्टिनेन्ट कर्णल सीताअशोक शेल्केले 2024 मा केरलको वायनाडमा भल-बाढी अनि पैह्रोका समय व्यापक परिमाणमा मानवीय सहायता अनि आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) अभियानको नेतृत्त्व गरेकी थिइन्। उनले फसेका मानिसहरूलाई तेजीका साथ निकाल्न, राहत सामग्री वितरण अनि आवश्यक सेवाहरूको बहालीका लागि लोक प्रशासन अनि स्थानीय नेताहरूका साथ समन्वयन गरिन्। लेफ्टिनेन्ट कर्णल शेल्केले खराब मौसमका समय कैयौं जोखिमपूर्ण बचाउ अभियानलाई निर्देशित गरेको परिणामस्वरूप सयकडौं नागरिकको ज्यान बचान सकिएको थियो। उनको पर्यवेक्षणमा चूरलमालामा 190 फीट लामो बेली ब्रिज तेजीका साथ निर्माण गरियो, जसद्वारा सदूरका गाउँहरूसम्म कनेक्टिभिटी बहाल गर्नसकियो। उनले अभिनव अभियान्त्रिकी तरिका लागू गरे, जस्तै कोमात्सु पीसी210 एक्सकाभेटरलाई काउन्टरवेटका रूपमा उपयोग गरी राति नै चार घण्टाभित्र एउटा अस्थायी फूटब्रिज बनाइन्।
150 टन उपकरण परिचालन गरी लेफ्टिनेन्ट कर्णल शेल्केले यस्तो अपरेशनको नेतृत्त्व गरिन्, जसद्वारा समयमा राहत अनि बचाउका प्रयासहरूबाट हजारौं मानिसले फाइदा पाए। उनले 2,300 भन्दा धेरै कर्मीलाई आपदा प्रतिक्रिया अनि मानवीय अपरेशनमा प्रशिक्षण पनि दिइन्। उनले आफ्नो अभियान्त्रिकी सेवाको माध्यमद्वारा आपदा जोखिम न्यूनिकरणलाई (डीआरआर) अमलमा ल्याउने काम गरिन्। कर्प्स अव् ईञ्जनियर्सको कौशल उपयोग गरी उनले सुदूरवर्ती आपदा प्रभावित इलाकामा पुल, सुगम मार्ग अनि आश्रयहरू तेजीका साथ निर्माण गराइन्, जसबाट राहत अनि बचाउ कार्यलाई धेरै सघाउ पुगेको थियो। उनको कामले व्यावहारिक नेतृत्त्व अनि परिचालन डीआरआरमा महिलाहरूको बढ्दो भूमिका दर्शाउँछ।
सिक्किम राज्य आपदा प्रबन्धन प्राधिकरण (एसएसडीएमए) – संस्थागत श्रेणी
सिक्किम राज्य आपदा प्रबन्धन प्राधिकरणको (एसएसडीएमए) स्थापना 2005 मा भएको थियो। एसएसडीएमएले सिक्किममा आपदाको तयारी अनि प्रतिक्रियालाई धेरै प्रबल बनाएको छ। यस अन्तर्गत 1,185 प्रशिक्षित आपदा मित्रलाई तीन स्तरमा आपदा प्रबन्धन अधिकारीका रूपमा तैनाथ गरिएको छ – गाउँ स्तरमा आपदा प्रबन्धन सहायक, खण्ड मुख्यालयमा आपदा प्रबन्धन पर्यवेक्षक अनि जिल्ला मुख्यालयमा आपदा प्रबन्धन समन्वयक। सबै ग्राम पञ्चायतमा आपदा प्रबन्धन सहायक तैनाथ गरिएका छन्। यसबाट सहभागी योजना, क्षमता निर्माणको पहल अनि पञ्चायत स्तरीय समितिहरू बनाइएका छन्, जसले सबै 6 वटा जिल्लामा आपदा अनि जलवायु जोखिमप्रति प्रतिरोध बढाएका छन्।
2016 को मान्तम पैह्रो र 2023 को टिस्टामा भल-बाढी जस्तो गम्भीर आपदाको समय एसएसडीएमएको वास्तविक समयमा समन्वयन अनि प्रशिक्षित प्रतिक्रियादाताले 2,563 मानिसको ज्यान बचाउन मद्दत गर्नका साथै ज्यानमालको नोक्सानी घटाएका थिए। एसएसडीएमएले आपदा मित्रको माध्यमद्वारा एउटा सक्रिय, समुदाय केन्द्रित आपदा जोखिम न्यूनिकरण दृष्टिकोणलाई संस्थागत रूप दिन लगायत पूर्व चेतावनी, तयारी अनि स्थानीय क्षमता निर्माणमाथि जोड दिइएको छ। यसबाट समुदाय केन्द्रित आपदा प्रतिरोधको एउटा वहनीय, मापनीय अनि अनुकरणीय मोडल बनेको छ, जुन खास गरी अन्य हिमाली अनि पूर्वोत्तरका राज्यहरूको निम्ति प्रासङ्गिक छ।