Ministry of Home Affairs
Sikkim State Disaster Management Autority, in Institutional Category and Lieutenant Colonel Seeta Ashok Shelke, in individual Category, selected for the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar 2026
Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has instituted Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar to recognize and honour invaluable contribution and selfless service rendered by individuals and organizations in India in the field of disaster management
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the country has significantly improved its disaster management practices, preparedness, mitigation and response mechanisms resulting in significant reduction in mortalities during natural disasters
23 JAN 2026 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Sikkim State Disaster Management Authority (SSDMA), in the Institutional Category, and Lieutenant Colonel Seeta Ashok Shelke, in the individual Category, have been selected for the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar 2026 for their excellent work in Disaster Management.
The Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has instituted an annual award known as the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar to recognize and honour the invaluable contribution and selfless service rendered by individuals and organizations in India in the field of disaster management. The award is announced every year on the 23rd January, the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose.
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the country has significantly improved its disaster management practices, preparedness, mitigation and response mechanisms resulting in significant reduction in mortalities during natural disasters.
For the award of year 2026, nominations were solicited from 1st May, 2025 onwards. The awards for the year 2026 was given wide publicity through print, electronic and social media. In response, 271 nominations were received from institutions and individuals.
A summary of the outstanding work of the winners of 2026 Award in the field of disaster management is as follows:
Lieutenant Colonel Seeta Ashok Shelke – Individual Category
Lieutenant Colonel Seeta Ashok Shelke, Indian Army, led large-scale Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations in Wayanad, Kerala, during the 2024 floods and landslides. She coordinated with civil authorities and local leaders to ensure rapid evacuation, relief distribution, and restoration of essential services. Lieutenant Colonel Seeta Ashok Shelke directed multiple high-risk rescue missions under adverse weather conditions, saving hundreds of civilians. She supervised the swift construction of a 190-foot Bailey Bridge at Chooralmala, restoring vital connectivity to remote villages, and implemented innovative engineering solutions such as using a Komatsu PC210 excavator as a counterweight and building an improvised footbridge within four hours at night.
By mobilizing 150 tons of equipment, Lieutenant Colonel Seeta Ashok Shelke led operations that benefited thousands through timely relief and recovery efforts. She also trained over 2,300 personnel in disaster response and humanitarian operations. She brings disaster risk reduction (DRR) into action through her engineering service. Using Corps of Engineers skills, she enabled quick construction of bridges, access routes, and shelters in remote disaster-hit areas, supporting relief and recovery. Her work reflects practical leadership and the growing role of women in operational DRR.
Sikkim State Disaster Management Authority (SSDMA) – Institutional Category
The Sikkim State Disaster Management Authority (SSDMA) was established in 2005. SSDMA has significantly strengthened disaster preparedness and response in Sikkim by deploying 1,185 trained Aapda Mitras as Disaster Management officials in three tiers – Disaster Management Assistants at village level, Disaster Management Supervisors at block headquarters, and Disaster Management Coordinators at district headquarters. Disaster Management Assistants are posted in all Gram Panchayats. It has led to participatory planning, capacity-building initiatives, and Panchayat-level committees which have enhanced resilience to disasters and climate risks across all six districts.
During critical events such as the 2016 Mantam landslide and the 2023 Teesta floods, SSDMA’s real-time coordination and trained first responders enabled the rescue of 2,563 people and reduced loss of life and damage. SSDMA has institutionalized a proactive, community-centred disaster risk reduction approach through Aapda Mitra, with a strong focus on early warning, preparedness, and local capacity building. Creating a sustainable, scalable, and replicable model of community-centered disaster resilience, particularly relevant for other Himalayan and North Eastern states.

गृह मंत्रालय
सिक्किम राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण को संस्थागत श्रेणी और लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल सीता अशोक शेल्के को व्यक्तिगत श्रेणी में सुभाष चंद्र बोस आपदा प्रबंधन पुरस्कार - 2026 के लिए चुना गया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में भारत में व्यक्तियों और संगठनों द्वारा दिए गए अमूल्य योगदान और निस्वार्थ सेवा को पहचानने और सम्मानित करने के लिए सुभाष चंद्र बोस आपदा प्रबंधन पुरस्कार की स्थापना की है
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में देश ने आपदा प्रबंधन की पद्धतियों, तैयारियों, आपदा न्यूनीकरण और आपदा से निपटने के तौर-तरीकों में उल्लेखनीय सुधार किया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान मृत्यु दर में काफी कमी आई है
23 JAN 2026 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
सिक्किम राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण को संस्थागत श्रेणी और लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल सीता अशोक शेल्के को व्यक्तिगत श्रेणी में सुभाष चंद्र बोस आपदा प्रबंधन पुरस्कार - 2026 के लिए चुना गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में भारत में व्यक्तियों और संगठनों द्वारा दिए गए अमूल्य योगदान और निस्वार्थ सेवा को पहचानने और सम्मानित करने के लिए सुभाष चंद्र बोस आपदा प्रबंधन पुरस्कार की स्थापना की है। इस पुरस्कार की घोषणा हर साल 23 जनवरी को नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की जयंती के अवसर पर की जाती है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में देश ने आपदा प्रबंधन की पद्धतियों, तैयारियों, आपदा न्यूनीकरण और आपदा से निपटने के तौर-तरीकों में उल्लेखनीय सुधार किया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान मृत्यु दर में काफी कमी आई है।
वर्ष 2026 के पुरस्कार के लिए, 1 मई, 2025 से नामांकन मांगे गए थे। वर्ष 2026 के लिए पुरस्कार का प्रिंट, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सोशल मीडिया के ज़रिए व्यापक प्रचार किया गया। पुरस्कार के लिए संस्थानों और व्यक्तियों से कुल 271 नामांकन मिले।
आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में 2026 के पुरस्कार विजेताओं द्वारा किए गए उत्कृष्ट कार्य का सारांश इस प्रकार है:
लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल सीता अशोक शेल्के – व्यक्तिगत श्रेणी
भारतीय सेना में लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल सीता अशोक शेल्के ने 2024 में केरल के वायनाड में बाढ़ और भूस्खलन के दौरान बड़े पैमाने पर मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (HADR) अभियानों का नेतृत्व किया। उन्होंने फंसे लोगों को तेजी से निकालने, राहत सामग्री बांटने और ज़रूरी सेवाओं की बहाली के लिए सिविल प्रशासन और स्थानीय नेताओं के साथ समन्वय किया। लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल सीता अशोक शेल्के ने खराब मौसम के दौरान कई जोखिम भरे बचाव अभियानों को निर्देशित किया, जिससे सैकड़ों नागरिकों की जान बचाई जा सकी। उनके सुपरविज़न में चूरलमाला में 190 फुट लंबे बेली ब्रिज का तेजी से निर्माण किया गया, जिससे दूरदराज के गांवों तक कनेक्टिविटी बहाल की जा सकी। उन्होंने इनोवेटिव इंजीनियरिंग के तरीकों को लागू किया जैसे कि कोमात्सु PC210 एक्सकेवेटर का काउंटरवेट के रूप में उपयोग कर रात में चार घंटे के भीतर एक अस्थायी फुटब्रिज बनाना।
150 टन उपकरण मोबिलाइज़ कर, लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल सीता अशोक शेल्के ने ऐसे ऑपरेशन्स का नेतृत्व किया, जिनसे समय पर राहत और बचाव के प्रयासों से हजारों लोगों को फायदा हुआ। उन्होंने 2,300 से ज़्यादा कर्मियों को आपदा प्रतिक्रिया और मानवीय ऑपरेशन में ट्रेनिंग भी दी। उन्होंने अपनी इंजीनियरिंग सेवा के ज़रिए आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण (DRR) को अमल में लाने का काम किया। Corps of Engineers के कौशल का इस्तेमाल कर, उन्होंने दूरदराज के आपदा प्रभावित इलाकों में पुलों, access routes और आश्रयों का तेज़ी से निर्माण करवाया, जिससे राहत और बचाव कार्यों में मदद मिली। उनका काम व्यावहारिक नेतृत्व और ऑपरेशनल DRR में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भूमिका को दर्शाता है।
सिक्किम राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (SSDMA) – संस्थागत श्रेणी
सिक्किम राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (SSDMA) की स्थापना 2005 में हुई थी। SSDMA ने सिक्किम में आपदा की तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया को काफी मजबूत किया है। इसके तहत 1,185 प्रशिक्षित आपदा मित्रों को तीन स्तरों पर आपदा प्रबंधन अधिकारियों के रूप में तैनात किया गया है – गांव स्तर पर आपदा प्रबंधन सहायक, ब्लॉक मुख्यालय में आपदा प्रबंधन पर्यवेक्षक, और जिला मुख्यालय में आपदा प्रबंधन समन्वयक। सभी ग्राम पंचायतों में आपदा प्रबंधन सहायकों को तैनात किया गया है। इससे सहभागी योजना, क्षमता-निर्माण की पहल और पंचायत-स्तरीय समितियां बनी हैं, जिन्होंने सभी छह जिलों में आपदाओं और जलवायु जोखिमों के प्रति प्रतिरोध को बढ़ाया है।
2016 के मंतम भूस्खलन और 2023 की तीस्ता बाढ़ जैसी गंभीर आपदाओं के दौरान, SSDMA के रियल-टाइम कोऑर्डिनेशन और प्रशिक्षित फर्स्ट रिस्पॉन्डर्स ने 2,563 लोगों को बचाने में मदद की और जान-माल के नुकसान को कम किया। SSDMA ने आपदा मित्र के ज़रिए एक सक्रिय, समुदाय-केंद्रित आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण दृष्टिकोण को संस्थागत रूप दिया है, जिसमें पूर्व चेतावनी, तैयारी और स्थानीय क्षमता निर्माण पर ज़ोर दिया गया है। इससे समुदाय-केंद्रित आपदा प्रतिरोध का एक sustainable, scalable और replicable मॉडल बना है, जो खास तौर पर अन्य हिमालयी और उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों के लिए प्रासंगिक है।