Ministry of Home Affairs
Sikkim State Disaster Management Autority, in Institutional Category and Lieutenant Colonel Seeta Ashok Shelke, in individual Category, selected for the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar 2026
Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has instituted Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar to recognize and honour invaluable contribution and selfless service rendered by individuals and organizations in India in the field of disaster management
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the country has significantly improved its disaster management practices, preparedness, mitigation and response mechanisms resulting in significant reduction in mortalities during natural disasters
23 JAN 2026 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Sikkim State Disaster Management Authority (SSDMA), in the Institutional Category, and Lieutenant Colonel Seeta Ashok Shelke, in the individual Category, have been selected for the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar 2026 for their excellent work in Disaster Management.
The Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has instituted an annual award known as the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar to recognize and honour the invaluable contribution and selfless service rendered by individuals and organizations in India in the field of disaster management. The award is announced every year on the 23rd January, the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose.
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the country has significantly improved its disaster management practices, preparedness, mitigation and response mechanisms resulting in significant reduction in mortalities during natural disasters.
For the award of year 2026, nominations were solicited from 1st May, 2025 onwards. The awards for the year 2026 was given wide publicity through print, electronic and social media. In response, 271 nominations were received from institutions and individuals.
A summary of the outstanding work of the winners of 2026 Award in the field of disaster management is as follows:
Lieutenant Colonel Seeta Ashok Shelke – Individual Category
Lieutenant Colonel Seeta Ashok Shelke, Indian Army, led large-scale Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations in Wayanad, Kerala, during the 2024 floods and landslides. She coordinated with civil authorities and local leaders to ensure rapid evacuation, relief distribution, and restoration of essential services. Lieutenant Colonel Seeta Ashok Shelke directed multiple high-risk rescue missions under adverse weather conditions, saving hundreds of civilians. She supervised the swift construction of a 190-foot Bailey Bridge at Chooralmala, restoring vital connectivity to remote villages, and implemented innovative engineering solutions such as using a Komatsu PC210 excavator as a counterweight and building an improvised footbridge within four hours at night.
By mobilizing 150 tons of equipment, Lieutenant Colonel Seeta Ashok Shelke led operations that benefited thousands through timely relief and recovery efforts. She also trained over 2,300 personnel in disaster response and humanitarian operations. She brings disaster risk reduction (DRR) into action through her engineering service. Using Corps of Engineers skills, she enabled quick construction of bridges, access routes, and shelters in remote disaster-hit areas, supporting relief and recovery. Her work reflects practical leadership and the growing role of women in operational DRR.
Sikkim State Disaster Management Authority (SSDMA) – Institutional Category
The Sikkim State Disaster Management Authority (SSDMA) was established in 2005. SSDMA has significantly strengthened disaster preparedness and response in Sikkim by deploying 1,185 trained Aapda Mitras as Disaster Management officials in three tiers – Disaster Management Assistants at village level, Disaster Management Supervisors at block headquarters, and Disaster Management Coordinators at district headquarters. Disaster Management Assistants are posted in all Gram Panchayats. It has led to participatory planning, capacity-building initiatives, and Panchayat-level committees which have enhanced resilience to disasters and climate risks across all six districts.
During critical events such as the 2016 Mantam landslide and the 2023 Teesta floods, SSDMA’s real-time coordination and trained first responders enabled the rescue of 2,563 people and reduced loss of life and damage. SSDMA has institutionalized a proactive, community-centred disaster risk reduction approach through Aapda Mitra, with a strong focus on early warning, preparedness, and local capacity building. Creating a sustainable, scalable, and replicable model of community-centered disaster resilience, particularly relevant for other Himalayan and North Eastern states.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
2026-ലെ സുഭാഷ് ചന്ദ്രബോസ് ആപ്‌ദ പ്രബന്ധൻ പുരസ്‌കാരത്തിന് വ്യക്തിഗത വിഭാഗത്തിൽ ലഫ്റ്റനന്റ് കേണൽ സീത അശോക് ഷെൽക്കെയെയും സ്ഥാപന വിഭാഗത്തിൽ സിക്കിം സംസ്ഥാന ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ അതോറിറ്റിയെയും തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തു
23 JAN 2026 9:07AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ രംഗത്തെ മികച്ച പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് നല്‍കുന്ന 2026-ലെ സുഭാഷ് ചന്ദ്രബോസ് ആപ്‌ദ പ്രബന്ധൻ പുരസ്‌കാരത്തിന് വ്യക്തിഗത വിഭാഗത്തിൽ ലഫ്റ്റനന്റ് കേണൽ സീത അശോക് ഷെൽക്കെയെയും സ്ഥാപന വിഭാഗത്തിൽ സിക്കിം സംസ്ഥാന ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ അതോറിറ്റിയെയും തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തു.
ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ രംഗത്ത് രാജ്യത്തെ വ്യക്തികളും സംഘടനകളും നൽകുന്ന വിലമതിക്കാനാവാത്ത സംഭാവനകളും നിസ്വാർത്ഥ സേവനവും അംഗീകരിക്കാനും അവരെ ആദരിക്കാനും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തില്‍ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയ വാർഷിക പുരസ്‌കാരമാണ് സുഭാഷ് ചന്ദ്രബോസ് ആപ്‌ദ പ്രബന്ധൻ പുരസ്‌കാരം. നേതാജി സുഭാഷ് ചന്ദ്രബോസിന്റെ ജന്മദിനമായ ജനുവരി 23-നാണ് എല്ലാ വർഷവും പുരസ്‌കാരം പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കുന്നത്.
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷായുടെ മാർഗനിർദേശത്തിൽ ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിലും തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകളിലും പ്രതിരോധത്തിലും പ്രതികരണ സംവിധാനങ്ങളിലും രാജ്യം വലിയ പുരോഗതി കൈവരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. പ്രകൃതിദുരന്തങ്ങള്‍‌ മൂലമുണ്ടാകുന്ന മരണനിരക്ക് ഗണ്യമായി കുറയ്ക്കാന്‍ ഇത് സഹായിച്ചു.
2026-ലെ പുരസ്‌കാരത്തിന് 2025 മെയ് 1 മുതൽ നാമനിർദേശങ്ങൾ ക്ഷണിച്ചിരുന്നു. അച്ചടി, ദൃശ്യ, സാമൂഹ്യ മാധ്യമങ്ങളിലൂടെ പുരസ്‌കാരത്തിന് വിപുലമായ പ്രചാരം നൽകി. ഇതിന്റെ ഫലമായി വ്യക്തികളിൽ നിന്നും സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും ആകെ 271 നാമനിർദേശങ്ങളാണ് ലഭിച്ചത്.
2026-ലെ പുരസ്‌കാര ജേതാക്കളുടെ ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ രംഗത്തെ മികച്ച പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെ സംഗ്രഹം താഴെ:
ലഫ്റ്റനന്റ് കേണൽ സീത അശോക് ഷെൽക്കെ – വ്യക്തിഗത വിഭാഗം
2024-ലെ വെള്ളപ്പൊക്ക - ഉരുൾപൊട്ടല്‍ ദുരന്തത്തില്‍ കേരളത്തിലെ വയനാട്ടിൽ നടത്തിയ വിപുലമായ മാനുഷിക സഹായ ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഇന്ത്യൻ സൈന്യത്തിലെ ലഫ്റ്റനന്റ് കേണൽ സീത അശോക് ഷെൽക്കെയാണ് നേതൃത്വം നൽകിയത്. അതിവേഗ ഒഴിപ്പിക്കൽ, ദുരിതാശ്വാസ സാമഗ്രികളുടെ വിതരണം, അവശ്യ സേവനങ്ങളുടെ പുനഃസ്ഥാപനം എന്നിവ ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ അവർ പ്രാദേശിക അധികൃതരും നേതാക്കളുമായി ഏകോപിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിച്ചു. മോശം കാലാവസ്ഥയിലും നൂറുകണക്കിന് സാധാരണക്കാരെ രക്ഷപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ അപകടസാധ്യതയേറിയ നിരവധി ദൗത്യങ്ങൾക്ക് ലഫ്റ്റനന്റ് കേണൽ സീത അശോക് ഷെൽക്കെ നേതൃത്വം നൽകി.
ചൂരൽമലയിൽ 190 അടി നീളത്തില്‍ ബെയ്‌ലി പാലത്തിന്റെ നിര്‍മാണം അതിവേഗം പൂര്‍ത്തീകരിക്കുന്നതില്‍ അവർ മേൽനോട്ടം വഹിച്ചു. ഉൾനാടൻ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലേക്ക് നിർണായക യാത്രാസൗകര്യം പുനഃസ്ഥാപിക്കാൻ ഇതുവഴി സാധിച്ചു. ഭാരം തുലനം ചെയ്യാന്‍ കോമാറ്റ്‌സു PC-210 എക്‌സ്‌കവേറ്റർ ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തി രാത്രിയിൽ നാല് മണിക്കൂറിനകം താല്‍ക്കാലിക നടപ്പാലം നിര്‍മിച്ച അവര്‍ നൂതന എൻജിനീയറിങ് പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ പ്രാവര്‍ത്തികമാക്കി.
150 ടൺ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ സമാഹരിച്ച് ലഫ്റ്റനന്റ് കേണൽ സീത അശോക് ഷെൽക്കെ നടത്തിയ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ സമയബന്ധിത ദുരിതാശ്വാസത്തിലൂടെയും വീണ്ടെടുക്കൽ ശ്രമങ്ങളിലൂടെയും ആയിരക്കണക്കിന് പേര്‍ക്ക് പ്രയോജനം ചെയ്തു. ദുരന്ത പ്രതികരണത്തിലും മാനുഷിക സഹായ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളിലും 2,300-ലധികം ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് അവര്‍ പരിശീലനം നൽകി. എൻജിനീയറിങ് നൈപുണ്യത്തിലൂടെ ദുരന്തസാധ്യത ലഘൂകരണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ അവര്‍ നടപ്പാക്കി. സൈനിക എൻജിനീയറിങ് വിഭാഗത്തിന്റെ പ്രാവീണ്യം ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തി ദുരന്തബാധിത മേഖലകളിൽ പാലങ്ങളും പ്രവേശന കവാടങ്ങളും അഭയകേന്ദ്രങ്ങളും വേഗത്തിൽ നിർമിക്കാൻ അവർ വഴിയൊരുക്കി. ലഫ്റ്റനന്റ് കേണൽ സീത അശോക് ഷെൽക്കെയുടെ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങള്‍ പ്രായോഗിക നേതൃത്വത്തെയും ദുരന്തസാധ്യതാ ലഘൂകരണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിലെ സ്ത്രീകളുടെ വളർന്നുവരുന്ന പങ്കിനെയും പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
സിക്കിം സംസ്ഥാന ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ അതോറിറ്റി – സ്ഥാപന വിഭാഗം
2005-ലാണ് സിക്കിം സംസ്ഥാന ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ അതോറിറ്റി സ്ഥാപിതമായത്. ഗ്രാമീണ തലത്തിൽ ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ അസിസ്റ്റന്റുമാര്‍, ബ്ലോക്ക് ആസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ സൂപ്പര്‍വൈസര്‍മാര്‍, ജില്ലാ ആസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ കോർഡിനേറ്റർമാർ എന്നിങ്ങനെ മൂന്ന് തലങ്ങളിലായി പരിശീലനം നേടിയ 1,185 'ആപ്‌ദ മിത്ര'ങ്ങളെ നിയോഗിച്ച് സിക്കിമിലെ ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകളും പ്രതികരണ സംവിധാനങ്ങളും സംസ്ഥാന ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ അതോറിറ്റി ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തി. എല്ലാ ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകളിലും ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ അസിസ്റ്റന്റുമാരെ നിയമിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ആസൂത്രണ പ്രക്രിയയിൽ ജനപങ്കാളിത്തം ഉറപ്പാക്കാനും സംസ്ഥാനത്തെ ആറ് ജില്ലകളിലും ദുരന്ത-കാലാവസ്ഥാ ആഘാതങ്ങളെ പ്രതിരോധിക്കാന്‍ ആവശ്യമായ ശേഷി വർധിപ്പിക്കാനും ഇത് സഹായിച്ചു.
2016-ലെ മാന്തം ഉരുൾപൊട്ടൽ, 2023-ലെ ടീസ്റ്റ വെള്ളപ്പൊക്കം തുടങ്ങിയ നിർണായക ഘട്ടങ്ങളിൽ സിക്കിം ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ അതോറിറ്റിയുടെ തത്സമയ ഏകോപനവും പരിശീലനം നേടിയ രക്ഷാപ്രവർത്തകരും ചേര്‍ന്ന് 2,563 പേരെ രക്ഷപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ജീവഹാനിയും നാശനഷ്ടങ്ങളും കുറയ്ക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. ആപ്‌ദ മിത്രകളിലൂടെ സമൂഹ കേന്ദ്രീകൃത ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ സമീപനമാണ് സിക്കിം ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ അതോറിറ്റി നടപ്പാക്കി വരുന്നത്. മറ്റ് ഹിമാലയൻ, വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് മാതൃകയാക്കാവുന്ന സുസ്ഥിര ദുരന്ത പ്രതിരോധ മാതൃകയ്ക്കാണ് ഇതിലൂടെ രൂപംനല്‍കിയിരിക്കുന്നത്.