Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose on Parakram Diwas
PM recalls Netaji Bose’s indomitable courage and enduring inspiration
PM recalls launch of e-Gram Vishwagram Yojana from Haripura linked to Netaji Bose
PM highlights efforts to popularise Netaji Bose’s legacy and declassify related files
Prime Minister recalls declaration of Netaji Bose’s birth anniversary as Parakram Diwas and visit to Netaji Bhawan
23 JAN 2026 8:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi paid tribute to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose on his birth anniversary, commemorated as Parakram Diwas. He recalled Netaji’s indomitable courage, unwavering resolve and unparalleled contribution to the nation, stating that his fearless leadership and deep patriotism continue to inspire generations to build a strong India.
The Prime Minister also said that Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose has always inspired him greatly. He recalled that on 23rd January 2009, the e-Gram Vishwagram Yojana, a pioneering scheme aimed at transforming Gujarat’s IT landscape, was launched. He noted that the scheme was launched from Haripura, which held a special place in Netaji Bose’s life, and recalls the warm welcome by the people of Haripura and the procession organised on the same road once travelled by Netaji Bose.
The Prime Minister also remembered that in 2012, a large programme was organised in Ahmedabad to mark Azad Hind Fauj Day. He noted that the programme was attended by several people inspired by Netaji Bose, including former Lok Sabha Speaker Shri P. A. Sangma.
Reflecting on the past, the Prime Minister stated that recalling the glorious contribution of Netaji Bose did not fit the agenda of those who ruled the nation for decades, and efforts were made to forget him. He emphasises that the present belief is different and that, at every possible juncture, efforts have been made to popularise Netaji Bose’s life and ideals. He noted that a landmark step in this direction was the declassification of files and documents relating to Netaji Bose.
The Prime Minister recalled that 2018 was a landmark year for two reasons. He noted that the 75th anniversary of the establishment of the Azad Hind Government was marked at the Red Fort, where he had the opportunity to hoist the Tricolour. He also recalled his interaction with INA veteran Lalti Ram Ji on the occasion.
The Prime Minister further recalled that in Srivijayapuram (then Port Blair) in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, the Tricolour was unfurled to mark the 75th anniversary of Subhas Babu unfurling the national flag there. He notes that three prominent islands were renamed, including Ross Island, which was renamed as Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Dweep.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the Kranti Mandir museum at the Red Fort houses substantial historical material related to Netaji Bose and the Indian National Army, including the cap worn by Netaji Bose. He states that this forms part of the efforts to preserve and deepen knowledge of Netaji Bose’s historic contribution.
The Prime Minister said that in honour of Netaji Bose, his birth anniversary has been declared as Parakram Diwas.
Highlighting a shining example of the resolve to shed a colonial mindset and the reverence for Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, the Prime Minister remembered the decision to place a grand statue of Netaji Bose next to India Gate in the heart of the national capital. He said that the statue will inspire people for generations to come.
In a series of X posts, PM said;
“On the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, which is commemorated as Parakram Diwas, we recall his indomitable courage, resolve and unparalleled contribution to the nation. He epitomised fearless leadership and unwavering patriotism. His ideals continue to inspire generations to build a strong India.”
“Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose has always inspired me greatly. On 23rd January 2009, the e-Gram Vishwagram Yojana was launched. This was a pioneering scheme aimed at transforming Gujarat’s IT landscape. The scheme was launched from Haripura, which had a special place in Netaji Bose’s life. I will never forget the manner in which the people of Haripura welcomed me and organised a procession on the same road where Netaji Bose had travelled.”
“In 2012, a big programme was organised in Ahmedabad to mark Azad Hind Fauj Day. It was attended by several people inspired by Netaji Bose, including former Lok Sabha Speaker Shri PA Sangma.”
“Recalling the glorious contribution of Netaji Bose did not fit the agenda of those who ruled the nation for decades. Hence, efforts were made to forget him. But our belief is different. At every possible juncture, we have popularised his life and ideals. A landmark step was the declassification of files and documents relating to him.”
“2018 was a landmark year for two reasons:
At the Red Fort, we marked the 75th anniversary of the establishment of the Azad Hind Government. I had the opportunity to hoist the Tricolour too. Equally memorable was my interaction with INA Veteran Lalti Ram Ji.
In Srivijayapuram (then Port Blair) in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, the Tricolour was unfurled to mark the 75th anniversary of Subhas Babu unfurling the Tricolour there. Three prominent islands were also renamed, including Ross Island, which became Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Dweep.”
“At the Red Fort, the Kranti Mandir museum has substantial historical material relating to Netaji Bose and the INA, including the cap worn by Netaji Bose. This was also a part of our efforts to preserve and deepen knowledge of his historical contribution.”
“In honour of Netaji Bose, his birth anniversary has been declared as Parakram Diwas. In 2021, I visited Netaji Bhawan in Kolkata, from where Netaji began his great escape!”
“A shining example of our efforts to shed colonial mindset and our reverence to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose can be seen in our decision to place his grand statue next to India Gate, in the heart of the national capital! This grand statue will inspire people for generations to come!”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପରାକ୍ରମ ଦିବସରେ ଅବସରରେ ନେତାଜୀ ସୁଭାଷ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ବୋଷଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ନେତାଜୀ ବୋଷଙ୍କ ଅଦମ୍ୟ ସାହସ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରେରଣାକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ନେତାଜୀ ବୋଷଙ୍କ ସହ ଜଡିତ ହରିପୁରାରୁ ଇ-ଗ୍ରାମ ବିଶ୍ୱଗ୍ରାମ ଯୋଜନାର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ନେତାଜୀ ବୋଷଙ୍କ ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ଫାଇଲଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିବାର ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ନେତାଜୀ ବୋଷଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମବାର୍ଷିକୀକୁ ପରାକ୍ରମ ଦିବସ ଭାବରେ ଘୋଷଣା ଏବଂ ନେତାଜୀ ଭବନ ପରିଦର୍ଶନକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
23 JAN 2026 8:18AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ନେତାଜୀ ସୁଭାଷ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ବୋଷଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମବାର୍ଷିକୀରେ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଯାହାକୁ ପରାକ୍ରମ ଦିବସ ଭାବରେ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଏ। ସେ ନେତାଜୀଙ୍କ ଅଦମ୍ୟ ସାହସ, ଅଟଳ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ଦେଶ ପ୍ରତି ଅତୁଳନୀୟ ଅବଦାନକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ତାଙ୍କର ନିର୍ଭୀକ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ଗଭୀର ଦେଶପ୍ରେମ ତାଙ୍କୁ ସର୍ବଦା ଏକ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ଭାରତ ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଦେଇଆସୁଛି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ନେତାଜୀ ସୁଭାଷ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ବୋଷ ସର୍ବଦା ତାଙ୍କୁ ବହୁତ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। ସେ ମନେ ପକାଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ୨୩ ଜାନୁଆରୀ ୨୦୦୯ ରେ, ଗୁଜୁରାଟର ଆଇଟି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଯୋଜନା, ଇ-ଗ୍ରାମ ବିଶ୍ୱଗ୍ରାମ ଯୋଜନା ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ହରିପୁରାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା, ଯାହା ନେତାଜୀ ବୋଷଙ୍କ ଜୀବନରେ ଏକ ବିଶେଷ ସ୍ଥାନ ଅଧିକାର କରିଥିଲା, ଏବଂ ହରିପୁରାର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହି ଭବ୍ୟ ସ୍ୱାଗତ ଓ ନେତାଜୀ ବୋଷ ଯେଉଁ ରାସ୍ତାରେ ଥରେ ଚାଲିଥିଲେ ସେହି ରାସ୍ତାରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଶୋଭାଯାତ୍ରାକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇଥିଲେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ମନେ ପକାଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ୨୦୧୨ ମସିହାରେ ଆଜାଦ ହିନ୍ଦ ଫୌଜ ଦିବସ ପାଳନ ପାଇଁ ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦରେ ଏକ ବଡ଼ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ନେତାଜୀ ବୋଷଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅନୁପ୍ରାଣିତ ଅନେକ ଲୋକ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ପୂର୍ବତନ ଲୋକସଭା ବାଚସ୍ପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ପି. ଏ. ସାଙ୍ଗମା ମଧ୍ୟ ସାମିଲ ଥିଲେ।
ଅତୀତକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ନେତାଜୀ ବୋଷଙ୍କ ଗୌରବମୟ ଅବଦାନକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇବା ,ଦଶନ୍ଧି ଧରି ଦେଶକୁ ଶାସନ କରୁଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟସୂଚୀରେ ଯୋଡି ହେଉନଥିଲା ଏବଂ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଭୁଲିଯିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଭିନ୍ନ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତରେ ନେତାଜୀ ବୋଷଙ୍କ ଜୀବନ ଓ ଆଦର୍ଶକୁ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରାଯାଇଛି। ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ହେଉଛି ନେତାଜୀ ବୋଷଙ୍କ ସହ ଜଡିତ ଫାଇଲ ଏବଂ ଦଲିଲର ବର୍ଗୀକରଣ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମନେ ପକାଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ୨୦୧୮ ଦୁଇଟି କାରଣ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ ବର୍ଷ ଥିଲା। ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆଜାଦ ହିନ୍ଦ ସରକାର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାର ୭୫ତମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀ ଲାଲକିଲ୍ଲାରେ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା, ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ତାଙ୍କୁ ତ୍ରିରଙ୍ଗା ଉତ୍ତୋଳନ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ମିଳିଥିଲା। ସେ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଆଇଏନଏର ନେତା ଲଲତୀ ରାମ ଜୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ତାଙ୍କର ଆଲୋଚନାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ମନେ ପକାଇଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହୁରି ମନେ ପକାଇଲେ ଯେ ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଏବଂ ନିକୋବର ଦ୍ୱୀପପୁଞ୍ଜର ଶ୍ରୀବିଜୟପୁରମ (ସେତେବେଳର ପୋର୍ଟ ବ୍ଲେୟାର)ରେ, ସୁଭାଷ ବାବୁ ଜାତୀୟ ପତାକା ଉତ୍ତୋଳନ କରିବାର ୭୫ତମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀ ପାଳନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ତ୍ରିରଙ୍ଗା ଉତୋଳନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ରସ୍ ଦ୍ୱୀପ ସମେତ ତିନୋଟି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଦ୍ୱୀପର ନାମ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା, ଯାହାକୁ ନେତାଜୀ ସୁଭାଷ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ବୋଷ ଦ୍ୱୀପ ନାମରେ ନାମିତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଲାଲକିଲ୍ଲାର କ୍ରାନ୍ତି ମନ୍ଦିର ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟରେ ନେତାଜୀ ବୋଷ ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ଜାତୀୟ ସେନା ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ବହୁ ଐତିହାସିକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ରହିଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ନେତାଜୀ ବୋଷ ପିନ୍ଧୁଥିବା ଟୋପି ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହା ନେତାଜୀ ବୋଷଙ୍କ ଐତିହାସିକ ଅବଦାନର ଜ୍ଞାନକୁ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ଗଭୀର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୟାସର ଏକ ଅଂଶ ଅଟେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ନେତାଜୀ ବୋଷଙ୍କ ସମ୍ମାନାର୍ଥେ, ତାଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମବାର୍ଷିକୀକୁ ପରାକ୍ରମ ଦିବସ ଭାବରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଉପନିବେଶବାଦୀ ମାନସିକତାକୁ ପରିତ୍ୟାଗ କରିବାର ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ନେତାଜୀ ସୁଭାଷ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ବୋଷଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାର ଏକ ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ୱଳ ଉଦାହରଣ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜଧାନୀର ହୃଦୟରେ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଗେଟ୍ ପାଖରେ ନେତାଜୀ ବୋଷଙ୍କ ଏକ ବିଶାଳ ପ୍ରତିମୂର୍ତ୍ତି ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବାର ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତିକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହି ପ୍ରତିମୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଆଗାମୀ ପିଢ଼ି ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଦେବ।
X ପୋଷ୍ଟର ଏକ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାରେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
"ନେତାଜୀ ସୁଭାଷ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ବୋଷଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମବାର୍ଷିକୀରେ, ଯାହାକୁ ପରାକ୍ରମ ଦିବସ ଭାବରେ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଏ, ଆମେ ତାଙ୍କର ଅଦମ୍ୟ ସାହସ, ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ଦେଶ ପ୍ରତି ତାଙ୍କର ଅତୁଳନୀୟ ଅବଦାନକୁ ମନେ ପକାଉଛୁ। ସେ ନିର୍ଭୀକ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ଅଟଳ ଦେଶପ୍ରେମର ପ୍ରତୀକ ଥିଲେ। ତାଙ୍କର ଆଦର୍ଶ ପିଢ଼ିକୁ ଏକ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ଭାରତ ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଦେଇଆସୁଛି।"