Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose on Parakram Diwas
PM recalls Netaji Bose’s indomitable courage and enduring inspiration
PM recalls launch of e-Gram Vishwagram Yojana from Haripura linked to Netaji Bose
PM highlights efforts to popularise Netaji Bose’s legacy and declassify related files
Prime Minister recalls declaration of Netaji Bose’s birth anniversary as Parakram Diwas and visit to Netaji Bhawan
23 JAN 2026 8:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi paid tribute to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose on his birth anniversary, commemorated as Parakram Diwas. He recalled Netaji’s indomitable courage, unwavering resolve and unparalleled contribution to the nation, stating that his fearless leadership and deep patriotism continue to inspire generations to build a strong India.
The Prime Minister also said that Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose has always inspired him greatly. He recalled that on 23rd January 2009, the e-Gram Vishwagram Yojana, a pioneering scheme aimed at transforming Gujarat’s IT landscape, was launched. He noted that the scheme was launched from Haripura, which held a special place in Netaji Bose’s life, and recalls the warm welcome by the people of Haripura and the procession organised on the same road once travelled by Netaji Bose.
The Prime Minister also remembered that in 2012, a large programme was organised in Ahmedabad to mark Azad Hind Fauj Day. He noted that the programme was attended by several people inspired by Netaji Bose, including former Lok Sabha Speaker Shri P. A. Sangma.
Reflecting on the past, the Prime Minister stated that recalling the glorious contribution of Netaji Bose did not fit the agenda of those who ruled the nation for decades, and efforts were made to forget him. He emphasises that the present belief is different and that, at every possible juncture, efforts have been made to popularise Netaji Bose’s life and ideals. He noted that a landmark step in this direction was the declassification of files and documents relating to Netaji Bose.
The Prime Minister recalled that 2018 was a landmark year for two reasons. He noted that the 75th anniversary of the establishment of the Azad Hind Government was marked at the Red Fort, where he had the opportunity to hoist the Tricolour. He also recalled his interaction with INA veteran Lalti Ram Ji on the occasion.
The Prime Minister further recalled that in Srivijayapuram (then Port Blair) in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, the Tricolour was unfurled to mark the 75th anniversary of Subhas Babu unfurling the national flag there. He notes that three prominent islands were renamed, including Ross Island, which was renamed as Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Dweep.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the Kranti Mandir museum at the Red Fort houses substantial historical material related to Netaji Bose and the Indian National Army, including the cap worn by Netaji Bose. He states that this forms part of the efforts to preserve and deepen knowledge of Netaji Bose’s historic contribution.
The Prime Minister said that in honour of Netaji Bose, his birth anniversary has been declared as Parakram Diwas.
Highlighting a shining example of the resolve to shed a colonial mindset and the reverence for Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, the Prime Minister remembered the decision to place a grand statue of Netaji Bose next to India Gate in the heart of the national capital. He said that the statue will inspire people for generations to come.
In a series of X posts, PM said;
“On the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, which is commemorated as Parakram Diwas, we recall his indomitable courage, resolve and unparalleled contribution to the nation. He epitomised fearless leadership and unwavering patriotism. His ideals continue to inspire generations to build a strong India.”
“Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose has always inspired me greatly. On 23rd January 2009, the e-Gram Vishwagram Yojana was launched. This was a pioneering scheme aimed at transforming Gujarat’s IT landscape. The scheme was launched from Haripura, which had a special place in Netaji Bose’s life. I will never forget the manner in which the people of Haripura welcomed me and organised a procession on the same road where Netaji Bose had travelled.”
“In 2012, a big programme was organised in Ahmedabad to mark Azad Hind Fauj Day. It was attended by several people inspired by Netaji Bose, including former Lok Sabha Speaker Shri PA Sangma.”
“Recalling the glorious contribution of Netaji Bose did not fit the agenda of those who ruled the nation for decades. Hence, efforts were made to forget him. But our belief is different. At every possible juncture, we have popularised his life and ideals. A landmark step was the declassification of files and documents relating to him.”
“2018 was a landmark year for two reasons:
At the Red Fort, we marked the 75th anniversary of the establishment of the Azad Hind Government. I had the opportunity to hoist the Tricolour too. Equally memorable was my interaction with INA Veteran Lalti Ram Ji.
In Srivijayapuram (then Port Blair) in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, the Tricolour was unfurled to mark the 75th anniversary of Subhas Babu unfurling the Tricolour there. Three prominent islands were also renamed, including Ross Island, which became Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Dweep.”
“At the Red Fort, the Kranti Mandir museum has substantial historical material relating to Netaji Bose and the INA, including the cap worn by Netaji Bose. This was also a part of our efforts to preserve and deepen knowledge of his historical contribution.”
“In honour of Netaji Bose, his birth anniversary has been declared as Parakram Diwas. In 2021, I visited Netaji Bhawan in Kolkata, from where Netaji began his great escape!”
“A shining example of our efforts to shed colonial mindset and our reverence to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose can be seen in our decision to place his grand statue next to India Gate, in the heart of the national capital! This grand statue will inspire people for generations to come!”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے پراکرم دیوس پر نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
وزیر اعظم نے نیتا جی بوس کی بے مثال ہمت اوربہادری کو یاد کیا
وزیر اعظم نے نیتا جی بوس سے منسلک ہری پورہ سے ای گرام وشوگرام یوجنا کے آغاز کو یاد کیا
وزیر اعظم نے نیتا جی بوس کی وراثت کو مقبول بنانے اور متعلقہ فائلوں کو افشا کرنےکوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی
وزیر اعظم نے نیتا جی بوس کے یوم پیدائش پراکرم دیوس پر انہیں یاد کیا اور اور نیتا جی بھون کا دورہ کیا
23 JAN 2026 8:18AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کو ان کے یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جسے پراکرم دیوس کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے نیتا جی کی بے مثال ہمت، غیر متزلزل عزم اور قوم کے لیے بے مثال تعاون کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان کی نڈر قیادت اور گہری حب الوطنی نسلوں کو مضبوط بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے ترغیب دیتی رہتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی کہا کہ نیتا جی سبھاس چندر بوس نے ہمیشہ انہیں بہت متاثر کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ 23 جنوری 2009 کو ای-گرام وشوگرام یوجنا شروع کی گئی تھی، جو کہ گجرات کے آئی ٹی منظرنامے کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم اسکیم ہے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ یہ اسکیم ہری پورہ سے شروع کی گئی تھی، جس کا نیتا جی بوس کی زندگی میں ایک خاص مقام تھا، اور ہری پورہ کے لوگوں کی طرف سے گرمجوشی سے استقبال کرنے اور اسی سڑک پر نکالے گئے جلوس کو یاد کرتا ہے جو ایک بار نیتا جی بوس نے سفر کیا تھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی یاد کیا کہ 2012 میں احمد آباد میں یوم آزادی ہند فوج کے جشن کیلئے پر ایک بڑا پروگرام منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ اس پروگرام میں نیتا جی بوس سے متاثر کئی لوگوں نے شرکت کی جن میں لوک سبھا کے سابق اسپیکر شری پی اے سنگما بھی شامل تھے۔
ماضی کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ نیتا جی بوس کی شاندار شراکت کو یاد کرنا ان لوگوں کے ایجنڈے کے مطابق نہیں تھا جنہوں نے دہائیوں تک ملک پر حکومت کی، اور انہیں بھلانے کی کوششیں کی گئیں۔ وہ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہیں کہ موجودہ یقین مختلف ہے اور یہ کہ ہر ممکن موڑ پر نیتا جی بوس کی زندگی اور نظریات کو مقبول بنانے کی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ اس سمت میں ایک اہم قدم نیتا جی بوس سے متعلق فائلوں اور دستاویزات کو جاری کرنا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے یاد دلایا کہ 2018 دو وجوہات کی بنا پر ایک تاریخی سال تھا۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ آزاد ہند حکومت کے قیام کی 75 ویں سالگرہ لال قلعہ میں منائی گئی، جہاں انہیں ترنگا لہرانے کا موقع ملا۔ انہوں نے اس موقع پر آئی این اے کے تجربہ کار للتی رام جی کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت کو بھی یاد کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے مزید یاد کیا کہ انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے سری وجے پورم (اس وقت پورٹ بلیئر) میں، سبھاش بابو کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر وہاں قومی پرچم لہرانے کے لیے ترنگا لہرایا گیا تھا۔ وہ نوٹ کرتے ہیں کہ تین نمایاں جزیروں کا نام تبدیل کر دیا گیا، بشمول راس آئی لینڈ، جس کا نام بدل کر نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس دیپ رکھا گیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ لال قلعہ کے کرانتی مندر میوزیم میں نیتا جی بوس اور انڈین نیشنل آرمی سے متعلق کافی تاریخی مواد موجود ہے جس میں نیتا جی بوس کی پہنی ہوئی ٹوپی بھی شامل ہے۔ ان کا کہنا ہے کہ یہ نیتا جی بوس کی تاریخی شراکت کے علم کو محفوظ کرنے اور اسے گہرا کرنے کی کوششوں کا حصہ ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ نیتا جی بوس کے اعزاز میں ان کے یوم پیدائش کو پراکرم دیوس کے طور پر اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔
نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت کو ختم کرنے کے عزم اور نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کے تئیں عقیدت کی ایک روشن مثال کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے قومی دارالحکومت کے قلب میں انڈیا گیٹ کے پاس نیتا جی بوس کا عظیم الشان مجسمہ لگانے کے فیصلے کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مجسمہ آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے لوگوں کو متاثر کرے گا۔
ایکس پوسٹس کی ایک سیریز میں، پی ایم نے کہا؛
نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس لئیوم پیدائش پر، جسے پراکرم دیوس کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے، ہم ان کی بے مثال ہمت، عزم اور قوم کے لیے بے مثال تعاون کو یاد کرتے ہیں۔ وہ نڈر قیادت اور غیر متزلزل حب الوطنی کی علامت تھے۔ ان کے نظریات ایک مضبوط بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے نسلوں کو ترغیب دیتے رہتے ہیں۔
’’نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس نے ہمیشہ مجھے بہت متاثر کیا ہے۔ 23 جنوری 2009 کو ای-گرام وشوگرام یوجنا شروع کی گئی تھی۔ یہ ایک اہم اسکیم تھی جس کا مقصد گجرات کے آئی ٹی منظرنامے کو تبدیل کرنا تھا۔ اس اسکیم کا آغاز ہری پورہ سے کیا گیا تھا، جس کا نیتا جی بوس کی زندگی میں ایک خاص مقام تھا جس کا خیرمقدم کرنے والے لوگوں نے مجھے کبھی نہیں بھلایا۔ اسی سڑک پر جلوس جہاں نیتا جی بوس نے سفر کیا تھا۔
سال 2012 میں، احمد آباد میں آزاد ہند فوج کے دن کے جشن کیلئےایک بڑا پروگرام منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ اس میں نیتا جی بوس سے متاثر کئی لوگوں نے شرکت کیجن میںسابق لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب پی اے سنگماشامل تھے۔
نیتا جی بوس کی شاندار خدمات کو یاد کرنا ان لوگوں کے ایجنڈے کے مطابق نہیں تھا جنہوں نے کئی دہائیوں تک ملک پر حکمرانی کی، اس لیے انہیں بھلانے کی کوششیں کی گئیں۔ لیکن ہمارا نظریہ مختلف ہے۔ ہر ممکن موڑ پر، ہم نے ان کی زندگی اور نظریات کو مقبول بنایا ہے۔ ایک اہم قدم ان سے متعلق فائلوں اور دستاویزات کو جاری کرنا تھا۔
سال 2018 دو وجوہات کی بنا پر ایک تاریخی سال تھا:
لال قلعہ میں، ہم نے آزاد ہند حکومت کے قیام کی 75 ویں سالگرہ منائی۔ مجھے بھی ترنگا لہرانے کا موقع ملا۔ آئی این اے کے سابق فوجی لالتی رام جی کے ساتھ میری بات چیت بھی اتنی ہی یادگار رہی۔
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے سری وجے پورم (اس وقت پورٹ بلیئر) میں، سبھاش بابو کی 75 ویں برسی کے موقع پر ترنگا لہرایا گیا تھا۔ تین نمایاں جزیروں کے نام بھی بدلے گئے، جن میں راس آئی لینڈ بھی شامل ہے، جو نیتا جی سبھاس چندر بوس دیپ بن گیا۔
لال قلعہ میں، کرانتی مندر میوزیم میں نیتا جی بوس اورآئی اے اے سے متعلق کافی تاریخی مواد موجود ہے، جس میں نیتا جی بوس کی پہنی ہوئی ٹوپی بھی شامل ہے۔ یہ ان کی تاریخی شراکت کے بارے میں معلومات کو محفوظ رکھنے اور گہرا کرنے کی ہماری کوششوں کا ایک حصہ تھا۔
نیتا جی بوس کے اعزاز میں، ان کے یوم پیدائش کو پراکرم دیوس قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ 2021 میں، میں نے کولکتہ میں نیتا جی بھون کا دورہ کیا، جہاں سے نیتا جی نے اپنے عظیم سفر کا آغاز کیا!
نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت کو ختم کرنے کی ہماری کوششوں اور نیتا جی سبھاس چندر بوس کے تئیں ہماری عقیدت کی ایک روشن مثال قومی راجدھانی کے مرکز میں، انڈیا گیٹ کے پاس ان کے عظیم الشان مجسمے کو رکھنے کے ہمارے فیصلے میں دیکھی جا سکتی ہے! یہ عظیم الشان مجسمہ آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے لوگوں کو متاثر کرے گا۔