தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்பம் தொடர்பான விதிமுறைகள் தரமான சேவைகளை வழங்க உதவுகிறது மத்திய அமைச்சர் அஷ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ்
21 JAN 2026 5:20PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்பம் தொடர்பான விதிமுறைகள் தரமான சேவைகளை வழங்க உதவுவதாக மத்திய மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஷ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
ஸ்விட்சர்லாந்தில் டாவோஸ் நகரில் நடைபெற்று வரும் உலக பொருளாதாரா மன்றத்தின் உச்சிமாநாட்டில், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு சக்திப் போட்டி” என்ற தலைப்பில் நடைபெற்ற உயர்நிலைக் குழு விவாதத்தில் பங்கேற்றுப் பேசிய அவர், இந்த விவாதம் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு அடிப்படையில் வளர்ந்து வரும் புவிசார் அரசியல், அதன் காரணமாக ஏற்பட்டுள்ள பொருளாதார தாக்கம், நிர்வாக ரீதியிலான சவால்கள், அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சிக்கான வழிமுறைகள் ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் வகையில் அமைத்துள்ளதாக கூறினார். செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் உலக நாடுகள் தங்களது முழுமையான சக்தி, உற்பத்தித்திறன், கொள்கைகளை எவ்வாறு மறுவடிவமைத்துக் கொள்கிறது என்பதை விளக்கும் வகையில் உள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான விவாதத்தில், உலகின் முன்னணி நாடுகளை சேர்ந்த கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பலர் பங்கேற்றனர்.
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்பக் கட்டமைப்பின் ஐந்து அடுக்குகளான பயன்பாடுகள், மாதிரிகள், சிப்கள், உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள், ஆற்றல் ஆகியவற்றில் முறையான வளர்ச்சியுடன், இந்தியா தெளிவான செயல்திட்டத்துடன் தயார் நிலையில் உள்ளதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். மிக பெரிய அளவிலான செயல்திட்டங்களில் கூடுதல் கவனம் செலுத்துவதற்கு மாறாக, இந்தியாவின் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு உத்தி பயன்பாடு மற்றும் முதலீட்டின் மீதான வருவாயில் நிலைநிறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது என்பதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
“மிகப்பெரிய கட்டமைப்புக்களை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் முதலீட்டின் மீதான வருவாய் கிடைப்பதில்லை என்றும், பயன்பாடு அடிப்படையிலான திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் 95 சதவீத சிக்கல்களுக்கு தீர்வு காண முடியும்" என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இந்தியா ஏற்கனவே அத்தகைய திறன்மிக்க, குறைந்த செலவிலான பல்வேறு மாதிரிகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது என்றும், அவை உற்பத்தித்திறன், செயல்திறன் மற்றும் பயனுள்ள தொழில்நுட்பப் பயன்பாட்டை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக பல்வேறு துறைகளில் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன என்றும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். குறைந்த செலவில் அதிகபட்ச பலனை வழங்குவதில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் இந்த அணுகுமுறை, பொருளாதார ரீதியாக நிலையான செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுப் பயன்பாட்டின் மீது இந்தியா கொண்டுள்ள முக்கியத்துவத்தைப் பிரதிபலிப்பதாக உள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இது தொடர்பான உலகளவிலான மதிப்பீடுகளை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அவர், ஸ்டான்போர்ட் பல்கலைக்கழகம் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுத் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பரவல் மற்றும் தயார்நிலையில் இந்தியாமூன்றாவது இடத்திலும், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுத் தொழில்நுட்பத் திறனில் உலக அளவில் இரண்டாவது இடத்திலும் தரவரிசைப்படுத்தியுள்ளதாக திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2216958&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India Makes an Impactful beginning in Davos
Indian AI Models are more relevant to global problems; We are offering Maximum Return at Low Cost in the Era of the Fifth Industrial Revolution: Ashwini Vaishnaw
AI is democratising technology in India. It is helping us deliver Efficient Services: Ashwini Vaishnaw
India Positions Itself as a First-Group Global AI Power at ‘AI Power Play’ Panel, Contests IMF Ranking
Our Techno-Legal Approach to AI Governance will Address Bias, Deepfakes and Trust: Ashwini Vaishnaw
21 JAN 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw participated in the high-level global panel discussion titled “AI Power Play”, which focused on the evolving geopolitics of Artificial Intelligence, its economic impact, governance challenges and pathways for inclusive diffusion. The discussion brought together leading global policymakers, industry leaders and multilateral institutions to deliberate on how AI is reshaping power, productivity and policy across nations.
The panel was moderated by Mr. Ian Bremmer, President of Eurasia Group, and featured distinguished speakers including Ms. Kristalina Georgieva, Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund (IMF); Mr. Brad Smith, President and Vice Chair of Microsoft; Mr. Khalid Al-Falih, Minister of Investment, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia; and Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India.
Speaking at the panel, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw underlined that India is clearly in the first group of AI-ready nations, with systematic progress across all five layers of the AI architecture applications, models, chips, infrastructure and energy. He emphasised that India’s AI strategy is firmly anchored in real-world deployment and return on investment (ROI) rather than an excessive focus on very large models.
“ROI does not come from creating the largest models. Nearly 95 percent of real-world use cases can be addressed using models in the 20–50 billion parameter range,” the Minister said. He highlighted that India has already developed a bouquet of such efficient, cost-effective models, which are being deployed across sectors to enhance productivity, efficiency and effective technology use. This approach, focused on offering maximum return at low cost, reflects India’s emphasis on economically sustainable AI deployment. Citing global benchmarks, Shri Vaishnaw noted that Stanford University ranks India third in AI penetration and preparedness, and second globally in AI talent.
Highlighting India’s focus on large-scale AI diffusion, and democratising access to advanced AI capabilities, Shri Vaishnaw detailed the Government’s decision to address the critical constraint of GPU availability through a public-private partnership model. Under this initiative, 38,000 GPUs have been empanelled as a shared national compute facility, subsidised by the Government and made accessible to students, researchers and startups at nearly one-third the global cost. He also highlighted India’s nationwide AI skilling programme, aimed at training 10 million people to ensure that India’s IT industry and startups effectively leverage AI for domestic and global service delivery.
On regulation and governance, Shri Vaishnaw stressed the need for a techno-legal approach to AI. “AI governance cannot rely on law alone. We must develop technical tools to detect bias, authenticate deepfakes with court-admissible accuracy, and ensure safe deployment through mechanisms such as unlearning,” he said, adding that India is actively developing such indigenous technological safeguards.
Other speakers also acknowledged India’s growing role in the global AI landscape. Mr. Ian Bremmer noted that India has emerged as a significant geopolitical and technological player over the past decade, while representatives from global institutions and industry highlighted India’s emphasis on diffusion, accessibility and sovereign capability as a model for emerging economies.