ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
21 JAN 2026 9:24AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਆਪਣੀ ਲਗਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੂਬੇ ਦਾ ਜਨੂਨ, ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਨੇੜਲਾ ਸਬੰਧ ਸੱਚਮੁੱਚ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ 'ਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ;
"ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਖੇਡਾਂ, ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਇਸ ਸੂਬੇ ਦਾ ਜਨੂਨ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਹੈ। ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਇਹ ਸੂਬਾ ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਰਾਹ 'ਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦਾ ਰਹੇ।"

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings on Manipur Statehood Day
21 JAN 2026 9:24AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi today extended warm greetings to the sisters and brothers of Manipur on the occasion of the Statehood Day.
The Prime Minister said that the people of Manipur are enriching India’s progress through their dedication and hard work. He noted that the State’s passion for sports, rich cultural heritage and close bond with nature are truly noteworthy.
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that Manipur will continue to move forward steadily on the path of development in the times to come.
In a post on X; Shri Modi said;
“On the occasion of Manipur Statehood Day, I extend my warm greetings to my sisters and brothers of the state. People from Manipur are enriching the progress of India. This state’s passion towards sports, culture and nature is noteworthy. May the state continue to move forward on the path of development in the times to come.”