Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during Bhoomi Poojan of the Kaziranga Elevated Corridor Project in Assam
18 JAN 2026 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Deepest respects to the nature-loving people of Assam.
Governor of Assam Lakshman Prasad Acharya Ji, the popular Chief Minister here Himanta Biswa Sarma Ji, my colleague in the Center Sarbananda Sonowal Ji, Pabitra Margherita Ji, Assam Ministers Atul Bora Ji, Charan Boro Ji, Krishnendu Paul Ji, Keshab Mahanta Ji, other dignitaries, and my dear brothers and sisters of Assam.
The weather is cold, the villages are far apart, yet, as far as my eyes can reach, only people and more people are visible. You have come in such large numbers to bless us, I am very, very grateful to you.
Today, I have again had the privilege of coming to Kaziranga. It is natural for me to remember my previous visit, very natural. The moments spent in Kaziranga two years ago are among the very special experiences of my life. I had the opportunity to stay overnight in Kaziranga National Park, and during the elephant safari the next morning, I felt the beauty of this region very closely.
Friends,
I always get a different kind of joy coming to Assam. This land is the land of heroes. It is the land of sons and daughters who show their talent in every field. Just yesterday, I participated in the Bagurumba Dwhou program in Guwahati. There, the daughters of our Bodo community created a new record by performing Bagurumba. Such a wonderful performance of Bagurumba, the energy of more than ten thousand artists, the beat of the Kham, the tune of the Sifung - those mesmerizing moments captivated everyone. The experience of Bagurumba, passing through the eyes, kept descending into the heart. Our artists of Assam truly did wonders. Their hard work, their preparation, their coordination, everything was very wonderful. I will once again heartily congratulate all the artists involved in Bagurumba Dwhou today, and I also congratulate the social media influencers across the country; I have been seeing since yesterday that this excellent dance of the Bodo tradition is dominating social media. I am fully confident that the people of the country and the world will recognize this Indian perspective of art and culture, its strength, and all the social influencers who are promoting this work also deserve congratulations. For friends in the media, that yesterday evening time remains quite packed, but since this morning, many TV media outlets have also started re-broadcasting this program. You can imagine how grand this program must have been.
Friends,
Last year, I also participated in the Jhumur Festival. This time, I have had the chance to come on the occasion of Magh Bihu. A month ago, I came here for development projects. The popular Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport in Guwahati has been expanded. I inaugurated its new terminal building. Also, I laid the foundation stone of the Ammonia-Urea complex in Namrup. All such occasions have further strengthened the mantra of the BJP government, ‘Vikas Bhi, Virasat Bhi’ (Development as well as Heritage). Some friends here have brought pictures and are standing like this, they will get tired; you send them, I will take them, you have them collected ahead; people from the SPG, please take the pictures from those who have brought them; if your address is written on the back, my letter will definitely come. Here too, on this side as well, some youth has been standing shoulder to shoulder for a long time. I thank all you artists; for your love, for this feeling of yours, I respect you. All of you please sit down; those who are here, please take them, brother, do not trouble them.
Friends,
Kaliabhor holds an important place in the history of Assam. This place is very important for the present and future of Assam as well. This is also the gateway to Kaziranga National Park and the center of connectivity for Upper Assam. It was from here that the great warrior Lachit Borphukan Ji had formulated the strategy to oust the Mughal invaders. Under his leadership, the people of Assam, with courage, unity, and firm determination, defeated the Mughal army. This was not just a military victory; it was the proclamation of Assam's self-respect and self-confidence. In the past, the responsibilities of the entire Western Assam were managed from here. Kaliabhor has had strategic importance since the time of Ahom rule. I am happy that under the BJP government, this region is now becoming an important center of connectivity and development.
Friends,
Today, the BJP has become the first choice of people across the entire country. For the past one and a half years, the country's trust in the BJP has been continuously increasing. Recently, elections were held in Bihar; there, even after 20 years, the public gave record votes to the BJP and made it win record seats. Just two days ago, election results for Mayors and Councilors in the big cities of Maharashtra have come. Mumbai, which is one of the largest corporations in the world, there the public gave a record mandate to the BJP for the first time. See, the victory is happening in Mumbai, and the celebration is being held in Kaziranga. The public of most cities in Maharashtra has given the BJP the opportunity to serve.
Friends,
Before this, in the far-distant South, the public of Kerala has given huge support to the BJP. For the first time, a BJP Mayor has been appointed there; in the capital of Kerala, Thiruvananthapuram, the BJP is serving today.
Friends,
Whatever election results have come in the recent past, their mandate is clear. The voter of the country today wants good governance, wants development. They focus on both development and heritage. That is why they like the BJP.
Friends,
There is another message from these elections: the country is continuously rejecting the negative politics of Congress. In the city of Mumbai where Congress was born, it has today become the fourth or fifth-numbered party. In Maharashtra, where Congress ruled for years, Congress has completely shrunk. Congress has lost the trust of the country because Congress has no agenda for development. Such a Congress can never do good for Assam or Kaziranga.
Friends,
Regarding the beauty of Kaziranga, Bharat Ratna Dr. Bhupen Hazarika Ji had said: Aamar Kazironga Dhonyo, Prokitir Dhunia Kulat Kheli, Aamar Mon Hol Punyo. (Our Kaziranga is blessed, playing in the beautiful lap of nature, our heart has become pure). These words contain the feeling of love for Kaziranga, and also an expression of the Assamese people's affection for nature. Kaziranga is not just a National Park; Kaziranga is the soul of Assam, the soul; it is also a priceless gem of India's bio-diversity. UNESCO has given it the status of a World Heritage Site.
Friends,
Saving Kaziranga and the wildlife here is not just protecting the environment; it is also our responsibility towards the future of Assam and coming generations. And not just Modi’s, it is your responsibility too, and keeping this in mind, the beginning of new projects is taking place from the land of Assam today; these will have a very wide impact. I congratulate you very much for these projects.
Friends,
Kaziranga is the home of the one-horned rhino. Every year during the flood time when the water level of the Brahmaputra rises, the biggest challenge arises here. Then the wildlife comes out in search of higher grounds. In this path, they have to cross the National Highway. At such times, rhinos, elephants, and deer get stuck on the roadside. Our effort is that the road also keeps running and the forest also remains safe. Under this very vision, a corridor about 90 kilometers long is being prepared from Kaliabhor to Numaligarh. About 7 thousand crore rupees will be spent on this. In this, an elevated wildlife corridor about 35 kilometers long will also be built. Here, vehicles will pass from above and the movement of wildlife will continue without any hindrance below. Whether it is the one-horned rhino, elephants, or tigers, the design has been prepared keeping their traditional movement routes in mind.
Friends,
This corridor will also improve the connectivity of Upper Assam and Arunachal Pradesh. From the Kaziranga Elevated Corridor and new rail services, new possibilities will be created for the people of Assam. I congratulate the people of Assam and the countrymen for these important projects.
Friends,
When nature is safe, opportunities are also created along with it. In the last few years, the number of tourists in Kaziranga has continuously increased. Through homestays, guide services, transport, handicrafts, and small businesses, local youth have found new means of income.
Friends,
Today, I will especially praise you people of Assam and the government here for one more thing. There was a time when incidents of rhino poaching in Kaziranga had become the biggest concern for Assam. In 2013 and 2014, dozens of one-horned rhinos were killed. The BJP government had decided that we will not let this continue, now it won't work like this. After that, we strengthened the security system afresh. The forest department received modern resources, the monitoring system was empowered, and the participation of women was increased in the form of ‘Van Durga’. Its pleasant result also came forward. In 2025, not a single incident of rhino poaching has come to light. And therefore, all of you and the government, everyone deserves congratulations. This has been possible through the political willpower of the BJP government and the efforts of the people of Assam.
Friends,
For a long time, a thought persisted that nature and progress are opposite to each other; it was said that these two cannot go together. But today, India is showing the world that both can move forward together - Economy as well as Ecology. In the last decade, the coverage of forests and trees in the country has increased. People participated enthusiastically in the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign. Under this campaign, more than 260 crore trees have been planted so far. After 2014, the number of Tiger and Elephant Reserves in the country has increased. There has also been a large expansion in Protected Areas and Community Areas. The cheetahs that had become extinct in India a long time ago have now been brought back. Today, the cheetah has become a new attraction for people. We are also continuously working on wetland conservation. Today, India has become the largest Ramsar network in Asia. According to the number of Ramsar sites, India is in third place in the world. Now our Assam is also showing the world how we can manage our heritage along with development and also protect nature.
Friends,
The biggest pain of the North East has always been that of distance. Distance of hearts, distance of places; for decades, the people here kept feeling that the development of the country was happening elsewhere and they were being left behind. This had an impact not only on the economy but also on trust. The BJP did the work of changing this feeling; the double-engine government made the development of the North East a priority. Work began simultaneously on connecting Assam through Roadways, Railways, Airways, and Waterways.
Friends,
When we increase rail connectivity, its benefit occurs at both social and economic levels. Therefore, the expansion of connectivity is very important for the North East. But Congress never cared for it. I give you a figure. When there was a Congress government at the Center, Assam used to get a very small rail budget. About 2 thousand crore rupees; now in the BJP government, it has been increased to about 10 thousand crore rupees annually. Now I ask you, did you remember this figure? Did you remember this figure? Or did you forget? I make you remember again: in the time of Congress, Assam used to get two thousand crore rupees for railways, how much? Everyone speak, how much used to be received? How much used to be received? How much used to be received? After the BJP government came, how much does Assam receive - 10 thousand crore rupees. How much? How much? How much? 10 thousand crore rupees. That is, the BJP is giving five times more money to Assam than the money Congress used to give to Assam for railways.
Friends,
From this increased investment, infrastructure construction has taken place on a large scale. By laying new rail lines, through doubling and electrification, the capacity of the railway has increased, and facilities for people have increased. The three new train services starting from Kaliabhor today are also an important expansion in the rail connectivity of Assam. The Vande Bharat Sleeper train will connect Guwahati to Kolkata. This modern sleeper train will make long-distance travel much more comfortable. Along with this, the starting of two Amrit Bharat Express trains is being done. The routes of these trains include many important stations of Assam, West Bengal, Bihar, and Uttar Pradesh, which will directly benefit lakhs of passengers. These trains will connect the traders of Assam to new markets; students will be able to easily reach new opportunities for education. And it will become simple for the people of Assam to come and go to different parts of the country. This expansion of connectivity creates trust that the North East is no longer on the margins of development. North East is no longer far away; North East is now close to the heart and also close to Delhi.
Friends,
Today, among you, a discussion of a major challenge present before Assam is also necessary. This challenge is of saving Assam's identity, of saving Assam's culture. You tell me, should Assam's identity be saved or not? Not like this, everyone answer, should Assam's identity be saved or not? Should your identity be formed or not? Should the heritage of your ancestors be saved or not? Today, the way the BJP government in Assam is dealing with infiltration, the way it is freeing our forests, historical cultural sites, and your lands from illegal occupations, is being greatly praised today. Is this happening right or not? Should this happen or not? Is this for your good or not? But you also think for a moment, friends, what did Congress do with Assam? Just to form governments, to get some votes, it handed over the soil of Assam to infiltrators. Congress formed governments in Assam for decades. During this time, infiltration kept increasing continuously, kept increasing, and what did these people – infiltrators - do? They had no concern for the history of Assam, the culture here, or our faith; therefore, they occupied places everywhere. Due to infiltration, occupations happened in animal corridors, illegal poaching was encouraged, and smuggling and other crimes also increased.
Friends,
These infiltrators are disturbing the balance of population, attacking our culture, snatching the employment of the poor and the youth, and occupying land by deceiving people in tribal areas. This is a very big threat to the security of both Assam and the country.
Friends,
You have to be very careful of Congress. Congress has only one policy: save the infiltrators, get power with the help of infiltrators! Across the whole country, Congress and its companions are doing this. In Bihar too, they took out journeys and rallies to save infiltrators. But the public of Bihar completely wiped out Congress. Now it is the turn of the people of Assam; I am confident that Congress will get a befitting reply from the land of Assam as well.
Friends,
The development of Assam is opening new doors for the development of the entire North East. Assam is giving direction to the Act East Policy. When Assam moves forward, the North East moves forward. When the North East moves forward, India moves forward. Our efforts and the trust of the people of Assam will take the entire North East to new heights. With this very belief, I once again congratulate all of you very much for today's projects. Speak with me -
Bharat Mata Ki Jai.
Bharat Mata Ki Jai.
This year is 150 years of Vande Mataram; this is the time for holy remembrance. Speak with me -
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
असम में काजीरंगा एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर परियोजना के भूमि पूजन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
18 JAN 2026 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
ऑखोमोर प्रोकृति प्रेमी राइजोलोई आंतोरिक प्रोणाम।
असम के राज्यपाल लक्ष्मण प्रसाद आचार्य जी, यहां के लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री हिमंता बिस्वा सरमा जी, केंद्र में मेरे सहयोगी सर्बानंद सोनोवाल जी, पवित्रा मार्गरीटा जी, असम के मंत्री अतुल बोरा जी, चरण बोरो जी, कृष्णेंदु पॉल जी, केशव महंता जी, अन्य महानुभाव और असम के मेरे प्यारे भाईयों और बहनों।
मौसम ठंडा है, गांव दूर-दूर है, उसके बावजूद भी जहां-जहां मेरी नजर पहुंच रही है, लोग ही लोग नजर आ रहे हैं। आप इतनी बड़ी संख्या में हमें आशीर्वाद देने आए हैं, मैं आपका बहुत-बहुत आभारी हूं। आज फिर काजीरंगा आने का सौभाग्य मिला है। स्वाभाविक है मुझे अपनी पिछली यात्रा याद आना, बहुत स्वाभाविक है। दो वर्ष पहले काजीरंगा में बिताए गए पल, मेरे जीवन के बहुत खास अनुभवों में शामिल हैं। मुझे काजीरंगा नेशनल पार्क में रात्रि विश्राम करने का अवसर मिला था और अगली सुबह एलिफेंट सफारी के दौरान मैंने इस क्षेत्र की सुंदरता को बहुत करीबी से महसूस किया था।
साथियों,
मुझे हमेशा असम आकर एक अलग ही खुशी मिलती है। ये धरती वीरों की धरती है। हर क्षेत्र में अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने वाले बेटे-बेटियों की धरती है। कल ही मैं गुहाटी में बागुरुम्बा दहोउ के कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुआ था। वहां हमारी बोडो समुदाय की बेटियों ने बागुरुम्बा की प्रस्तुती देकर नया रिकॉर्ड बनाया। बागुरुम्बा की ऐसी अद्धभुत प्रस्तुती, दस हजार से अधिक कलाकरों की ऊर्जा, खाम की थाप, सिफुन्ग की धुन, उन मनोरम पलों ने हर किसी को मंत्रमुगध कर दिया। बागुरम्बा की अनुभूति आंखों से होकर दिल मे उतरती रही। असम के हमारे कलाकारों ने वाकई कमाल कर दिया। उनका परिश्रम, उनकी तैयारी, उनका तालमेल, सब कुछ बहुत अद्धभुत रहा। मैं बागुरुम्बा दहोउ के में शामिल सभी कलाकारों को आज फिर से एक बार बहुत-बहुत बधाई दूंगा, और मैं देश भर के सोशल मीडिया इन्फ्लुएंसर को भी बधाई देता हूं, मैं कल से देख रहा हूं कि इस बोडो परंपरा का उत्तम नृत्य सोशल मीडिया पर छाया हुआ है। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है देश और दुनिया के लोग, कला और संस्कृति के इस भारत के नजरिये को, उसकी ताकत को पहचानेंगे और इस काम को बढ़ाने वाले सभी सोशल इन्फलुएंसर भी बधाई के पात्र हैं। मीडिया के मित्रों के लिए वो कल का शाम का समय जरा बहुत पैक रहता है, लेकिन आज सुबह से कई टीवी मीडिया वालों ने भी इस कार्यक्रम का पुन: प्रसारण शुरू कर दिया है। आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं, ये कार्यक्रम कितना भव्य रहा होगा।
साथियों,
पिछले वर्ष मैं झूमर महोत्सव में भी शामिल हुआ था। इस बार मुझे माघ बिहू के अवसर पर आने का मौका मिला है। एक महीने पहले मैं विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए यहां आया था। गुवाहाटी में लोकप्रिय गोपीनाथ बरदोलोई इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट का विस्तार हुआ है। मैंने उसकी नई टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग का उद्घाटन किया था। साथ ही नामरूप में अमोनिया यूरिया कॉम्प्लेक्स की आधारशिला रखी थी। ऐसे सभी अवसरों ने, भाजपा सरकार के ‘विकास भी, विरासत भी’ इस मंत्र को और मजबूत किया है। यहां कुछ बंधु चित्र लेकर के आए हैं और ऐसे खड़े हैं थक जाएंगे, आप भेज दीजिए मैं लू लूंगा, आप आगे कलेक्ट करवा लीजिए, एसपीजी के लोग ऐसे जो लोग चित्र लेकर आए हैं उनसे लें, अगर पीछे आपका अता पता लिखा होगा, तो मेरी चिट्ठी जरूर आएगी। इधर भी इस तरफ भी कोई नौजवान लंबे अर्से से कंधे पर कंधा लगाकर के खड़ा है। मैं आप सब कलाकारों का धन्यवाद करता हूं, आपके प्यार के लिए, आपकी इस भावना के लिए मैं आपका आदर करता हूं। आप सब बैठ जाईये, जो यहां भी हैं वो ले लीजिए भई, उनको परेशान मत कीजिए।
साथियों,
असम के इतिहास में कलियाबोर का अहम स्थान है। असम के वर्तमान और भविष्य के लिए भी ये स्थान बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। ये काज़ीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान का प्रवेश द्वार भी है, और ऊपरी असम की कनेक्टिविटी का भी केंद्र है। यहीं से महायोद्धा लसित बोरफुकन जी ने, मुगल हमलावरों को बाहर करने की रणनीति बनाई थी। उनके नेतृत्व में असम के लोगों ने साहस, एकजुटता और दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ, मुगल सेना को पराजित किया था। ये केवल एक सैन्य विजय नहीं थी, ये असम के स्वाभिमान और आत्मविश्वास का जयघोष था। अतीत में यहां से पूरे पश्चिमी असम की जिम्मेदारियां संभाली जाती थीं। अहोम शासन के समय से कलियाबोर का रणनीतिक महत्व रहा है। मुझे खुशी है कि भाजपा सरकार में अब ये क्षेत्र, कनेक्टिविटी और विकास का अहम केंद्र बन रहा है।
साथियों,
आज बीजेपी, पूरे देश में लोगों की पहली पसंद बन गई है। बीते एक-डेढ़ वर्षों से, बीजेपी पर देश का भरोसा लगातार बढ़ता जा रहा है। हाल में ही, बिहार में चुनाव हुए, वहां 20 वर्ष बाद भी, जनता ने बीजेपी को रिकॉर्ड वोट दिए हैं, रिकॉर्ड सीटें जिताई हैं। दो दिन पहले ही, महाराष्ट्र के बड़े शहरों में मेयर और पार्षदों के चुनाव परिणाम आए हैं। मुंबई, जो दुनिया के सबसे बड़े निगमों से एक है, वहां की जनता ने पहली बार बीजेपी को रिकॉर्ड जनादेश दिया। देखिए जीत मुंबई में हो रही है, जश्न काजीरंगा में बनाया जा रहा है। महाराष्ट्र के अधिकतर शहरों की जनता ने, बीजेपी को सेवा का अवसर दिया है।
साथियों,
इससे पहले दूर-सुदूर दक्षिण में, केरला की जनता ने बीजेपी को बहुत बड़ा समर्थन दिया है। वहां पहली बार बीजेपी का मेयर बना है, केरला की राजधानी, तिरूवनंतपुरम में आज बीजेपी सेवा कर रही है।
साथियों,
बीते कुछ समय में जितने भी चुनाव परिणाम आए हैं, उनका जनादेश स्पष्ट है। देश का वोटर आज गुड गवर्नेंस चाहता है, विकास चाहता है। वो विकास और विरासत, दोनों पर फोकस करता है। इसलिए वो बीजेपी को पसंद करता है।
साथियों,
इन चुनावों का एक और संदेश है, कांग्रेस की नेगेटिव पॉलिटिक्स को देश लगातार नकार रहा है। जिस मुंबई शहर में कांग्रेस का जन्म हुआ था, वहां वो आज चौथे या पांचवें नंबर की पार्टी बन गई है। जिस महाराष्ट्र पर कांग्रेस ने सालों तक शासन किया, वहां कांग्रेस पूरी तरह से सिमट गई है। कांग्रेस देश का भरोसा खो चुकी है, क्योंकि कांग्रेस के पास विकास का कोई एजेंडा नहीं है। ऐसी कांग्रेस कभी असम का, काजीरंगा का भी भला नहीं कर सकती।
साथियों,
काजीरंगा की सुंदरता के बारे में भारत रत्न डॉ. भूपेन हजारिका जी ने कहा था, आमार काजिरोंगा धोन्यो, प्रोकृतिर धुनिया कुलात खेलि, आमार मोन होल पुण्यो। इन शब्दों में काजीरंगा के प्रति प्रेम की भावना है, साथ ही इनमें असमिया लोगों के प्रकृति से स्नेह की अभिव्यक्ति भी है। काज़ीरंगा केवल एक नेशनल पार्क नहीं है, काज़ीरंगा तो असम की आत्मा है आत्मा, ये भारत की बायो-डाइवर्सिटी का एक अनमोल रत्न भी है। यूनेस्को ने इसे वर्ल्ड हेरिटेज साइट का दर्जा दिया है।
साथियों,
काज़ीरंगा और यहां के वन्यजीवों को बचाना केवल पर्यावरण की रक्षा नहीं है, यह असम के भविष्य और आने वाली पीढ़ियों के प्रति हमारा दायित्व भी है। और सिर्फ मोदी का नहीं, आपका भी दायित्व है, और इसी को ध्यान में रखते हुए, आज असम की धरती से नए प्रोजेक्ट्स की शुरुआत हो रही है, इनका बहुत व्यापक प्रभाव होगा। मैं इन प्रोजेक्ट्स के लिए आपको बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
काज़ीरंगा एक-सींग वाले राइनो का घर है। हर साल बाढ़ के समय जब ब्रह्मपुत्र का जलस्तर बढ़ता है, तब यहीं सबसे बड़ी चुनौती सामने आती है। तब वन्यजीव ऊंचे इलाकों की तलाश में निकलते हैं। इसी रास्ते में उन्हें नेशनल हाइवे पार करना पड़ता है। ऐसे समय में राइनो, हाथी और हिरण सड़क के किनारे फंस जाते हैं। हमारा प्रयास है कि सड़क भी चलती रहे और जंगल भी सुरक्षित रहे। इसी विजन के तहत, कलियाबोर से नुमालीगढ़ तक लगभग 90 किलोमीटर लंबा कॉरिडोर तैयार किया जा रहा है। इस पर लगभग 7 हजार करोड़ रुपए खर्च किए जाएंगे। इसमें लगभग 35 किलोमीटर लंबा एलिवेटेड वन्यजीव कॉरिडोर भी बनाया जाएगा। यहां गाड़ियां ऊपर से गुजरेंगी और नीचे वन्यजीवों की आवाजाही बिना किसी बाधा के बनी रहेगी। एक-सींग वाला राइनो हो, हाथी हों या बाघ, इनके पारंपरिक मूवमेंट रूट्स को ध्यान में रखकर डिज़ाइन को तैयार किया गया है।
साथियों,
ये कॉरिडोर ऊपरी असम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश की कनेक्टिविटी को भी बेहतर बनाएगा। काज़ीरंगा एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर और नई रेल सेवाओं से, असम के लोगों के लिए नई संभावनाएं तैयार होंगी। मैं असम की जनता और देशवासियों को इन महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं के लिए बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
जब प्रकृति सुरक्षित होती है, तो उसके साथ अवसर भी पैदा होते हैं। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में काज़ीरंगा में पर्यटकों की संख्या में लगातार बढ़ोतरी हुई है। होमस्टे, गाइड सेवाएं, परिवहन, हस्तशिल्प, और छोटे व्यवसायों के माध्यम से, स्थानीय युवाओं को आय के नए साधन मिले हैं।
साथियों,
आज मैं असम के आप लोगों की, यहां की सरकार की, एक और बात के लिए खास तौर पर तारीफ करूंगा। एक समय था, जब काजीरंगा में राइनो के शिकार की घटनाएं असम की सबसे बड़ी चिंता बन चुकी थीं। 2013 और 2014 में एक-सींग वाले दर्जनों राइनो मारे गए। भाजपा सरकार ने तय किया था कि हम ये नहीं चलने देंगे, अब ऐसे नहीं चलेगा। हमने इसके बाद सुरक्षा व्यवस्था को नए सिरे से मजबूत किया। वन विभाग को आधुनिक संसाधन मिले, निगरानी तंत्र सशक्त हुआ, ‘वन दुर्गा’ के रूप में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाई गई। इसका सुखद परिणाम भी सामने आया। 2025 में राइनो के शिकार की एक भी घटना सामने नहीं आई है। और इसलिए आप सब और सरकार, हर कोई बधाई के पात्र हैं। ये भाजपा सरकार की राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति, और असम के लोगों के प्रयास से संभव हुआ है।
साथियों,
लंबे समय तक, एक सोच ये बनी रही कि प्रकृति और प्रगति एक दूसरे के विपरीत हैं, कहा जाता था कि ये दोनों साथ नहीं चल सकते। लेकिन आज भारत दुनिया को दिखा रहा है कि ये दोनों साथ-साथ आगे बढ़ सकते हैं - इकॉनमी भी, इकॉलोजी भी। पिछले एक दशक में देश में जंगलों और पेड़ों का कवरेज बढ़ा है। लोगों ने एक पेड़ मां के नाम अभियान में बढ़-चढ़कर हिस्सा लिया। इस अभियान के तहत अब तक 260 करोड़ से अधिक पेड़ लगाए जा चुके हैं। 2014 के बाद देश में टाइगर और एलीफेंट रिजर्व की संख्या बढ़ी है। प्रोटेक्टेड एरिया और कम्युनिटी एरिया में भी बड़ा विस्तार हुआ है। जो चीते भारत से लंबे समय पहले विलुप्त हो गए थे, उन्हें अब वापस लाया गया है। आज चीता लोगों के लिए एक नया आकर्षण बन गया है। हम वेटलैंड कंजरवेशन पर भी लगातार काम कर रहे हैं। आज भारत एशिया का सबसे बड़ा रामसर नेटवर्क बन चुका है। रामसर साइट्स की संख्या में, उसके हिसाब से भारत दुनिया में तीसरे स्थान पर है। अब हमारा असम भी दुनिया को दिखा रहा है, कि कैसे विकास के साथ-साथ हम अपनी विरासत को भी संभाल सकते हैं, प्रकृति की भी रक्षा कर सकते हैं।
साथियों,
नॉर्थ ईस्ट की सबसे बड़ी पीड़ा हमेशा दूरी की रही है। दूरी दिलों की, दूरी स्थानों की, दशकों तक, यहां के लोगों को ये महसूस होता रहा, कि देश का विकास कहीं और हो रहा है और वे पीछे छूट रहे हैं। इसका असर केवल अर्थव्यवस्था पर नहीं पड़ा, बल्कि भरोसे पर भी पड़ा। इस भावना को बदलने का काम भाजपा ने किया, डबल इंजन की सरकार ने नॉर्थ ईस्ट के विकास को प्राथमिकता बनाया। रोडवेज, रेलवेज, एयरवेज, वाटरवेज के माध्यम से, असम को जोड़ने पर एक साथ काम शुरू हुआ।
साथियों,
जब हम रेल कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाते हैं, तो इसका फायदा सामाजिक और आर्थिक, दोनों स्तरों पर होता है। इसलिए, नॉर्थ ईस्ट के लिए कनेक्टिविटी का विस्तार बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। लेकिन कांग्रेस ने कभी इसकी परवाह नहीं की। मैं आपको एक आंकड़ा देता हूं। जब कांग्रेस की केंद्र में सरकार थी, तो असम को बहुत कम रेल बजट मिलता था। लगभग 2 हजार करोड़ रुपए, अब भाजपा सरकार में इसे बढ़ाकर लगभग 10 हजार करोड़ रुपए सालाना कर दिया गया है। अब मैं आपको पूछता हूं ये आंकड़ा आपको याद रहा क्या? ये आंकड़ा आपको याद रहा क्या? कि भूल गए, मैं फिर से याद कराता हूं, कांग्रेस के जमाने में असम को रेलवे के लिए दो हजार करोड़ रूपया मिलता था, कितना? सब के सब बोलिए कितना मिलता था? कितना मिलता था? कितना मिलता था? भाजपा सरकार आने के बाद असम को कितना मिलता है- 10 हजार करोड़ रूपया। कितना? कितना? कितना? 10 हजार करोड़ रूपया। यानी कांग्रेस जितना पैसा असम को रेलवे के लिए देती थी, भाजपा उससे पांच गुना ज्यादा पैसा असम को दे रहा है।
साथियों,
इस बढ़े हुए निवेश से बड़े पैमाने पर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर निर्माण हुआ है। नई रेल लाइनें बिछाने से दोहरीकरण और इलेक्ट्रिफिकेशन होने से, रेलवे की क्षमता बढ़ी है, लोगों के लिए सुविधाएं बढ़ी हैं। आज कलियाबोर से जिन तीन नई ट्रेन सेवाओं का शुभारंभ हो रहा है, वे भी असम की रेल कनेक्टिविटी में एक महत्वपूर्ण विस्तार हैं। वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन, गुवाहाटी को कोलकाता से जोड़ेगी। यह आधुनिक स्लीपर ट्रेन लंबी दूरी की यात्रा को और अधिक आरामदायक बनाएगी। इसके साथ ही दो अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों की शुरुआत की जा रही है। इन ट्रेनों के रास्ते में असम, पश्चिम बंगाल, बिहार और उत्तर प्रदेश के कई महत्वपूर्ण स्टेशन शामिल हैं, जिससे लाखों यात्रियों को सीधा लाभ मिलेगा। ये ट्रेनें असम के व्यापारियों को नए बाजारों से जोड़ेंगी, छात्र, शिक्षा के नए अवसरों तक आसानी से पहुंच सकेंगे। और असम के लोगों के लिए देश के अलग-अलग हिस्सों में आना-जाना सरल हो जाएगा। कनेक्टिविटी का ये विस्तार भरोसा पैदा करता है, कि नॉर्थ ईस्ट अब विकास के हाशिए पर नहीं है। नॉर्थ ईस्ट अब दूर नहीं रहा, नॉर्थ ईस्ट अब दिल के भी पास है, दिल्ली के भी पास है।
साथियों,
आज आपके बीच, असम के सामने मौजूद एक बड़ी चुनौती की भी चर्चा आवश्यक है। ये चुनौती है, असम की पहचान बचाने की, असम की संस्कृति बचाने की। आप मुझे बताइये, असम की पहचान बचनी चाहिए कि नहीं बचनी चाहिए? ऐसा नही, सब के सब जवाब दो, असम की पहचान बचनी चाहिए कि नहीं बचनी चाहिए? आप सबकी पहचान बननी चाहिए कि नहीं बननी चाहिए? आपके पूवर्जों की विरासत बचनी चाहिए कि नहीं बचनी चाहिए? आज असम में बीजेपी सरकार जिस प्रकार घुसपैठ से निपट रही है, जिस प्रकार, हमारे जंगलों को, ऐतिहासिक सांस्कृतिक स्थलों को, आप लोगों की ज़मीनों को, अवैध कब्जों से मुक्त कर रही है, उसकी आज बहुत प्रशंसा हो रही है। ये सही हो रहा है कि नहीं हो रहा है? ये होना चाहिए कि नहीं होना चाहिए? ये आपके भले के लिए है कि नहीं है? लेकिन आप ज़रा ये भी सोचिए साथियों, कि कांग्रेस ने असम के साथ क्या किया? सिर्फ सरकारें बनाने के लिए, कुछ वोट पाने के लिए, असम की मिट्टी को, घुसपैठियों को सौंप दिया। कांग्रेस ने दशकों तक असम में सरकारें बनाईं। इस दौरान, लगातार घुसपैठ बढ़ती ही गई, बढ़ती ही गई, और इन लोगों ने घुसपैठियों ने क्या किया? इनको असम के इतिहास, यहां की संस्कृति, हमारी आस्था से कोई सरोकार नहीं था, इसलिए, उन्होंने जगह-जगह कब्ज़े किए। घुसपैठ के कारण, एनिमल कॉरिडोर में कब्ज़े हुए, अवैध शिकार को बढ़ावा मिला, तस्करी और अन्य अपराध भी बढ़े।
साथियों,
ये घुसपैठिए, आबादी का संतुलन बिगाड़ रहे हैं, हमारी संस्कृति पर हमले कर रहे हैं, गरीब का, नौजवानों का रोजगार छीन रहे हैं, आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में धोखे से लोगों की जमीन पर कब्जा कर रहे हैं। ये असम और देश की सुरक्षा, दोनों के लिए बहुत बड़ा खतरा है।
साथियों,
कांग्रेस से आपको बहुत सावधान रहना है। कांग्रेस की एक ही नीति है, घुसपैठियों को बचाओ, घुसपैठियों की मदद से सत्ता पाओ! पूरे देश में कांग्रेस और उसके साथी यही कर रहे हैं। बिहार में भी इन्होंने घुसपैठियों को बचाने के लिए यात्राएं निकालीं, रैलियां निकालीं। लेकिन बिहार की जनता ने कांग्रेस का सूपड़ा साफ कर दिया। अब असम की जनता की बारी है, मुझे विश्वास है, असम की धरती से भी कांग्रेस को करारा जवाब मिलेगा।
साथियों,
असम का विकास पूरे नॉर्थ ईस्ट के विकास के लिए नए दरवाजे खोल रहा है। असम Act East पॉलिसी को दिशा दे रहा है। जब असम आगे बढ़ता है, तो नॉर्थ ईस्ट आगे बढ़ता है। जब नॉर्थ ईस्ट आगे बढ़ता है, तो हिन्दुस्तान आगे बढ़ता है। हमारे प्रयास और असम के लोगों का भरोसा, पूरे नॉर्थ ईस्ट को नई ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाएंगे। इसी विश्वास के साथ, मैं एक बार फिर आप सभी को आज की परियोजनाओं की बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। मेरे साथ बोलिए-
भारत माता की जय।
भारत माता की जय।
ये वर्ष वंदे मातरम के 150 साल, ये पूण्य स्मरण करने का समय है। मेरे साथ बोलिए-
वंदे मातरम।
वंदे मातरम।
वंदे मातरम।
वंदे मातरम।
वंदे मातरम।
वंदे मातरम।
वंदे मातरम।
वंदे मातरम।
वंदे मातरम।
वंदे मातरम।