Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during Bhoomi Poojan of the Kaziranga Elevated Corridor Project in Assam
18 JAN 2026 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Deepest respects to the nature-loving people of Assam.
Governor of Assam Lakshman Prasad Acharya Ji, the popular Chief Minister here Himanta Biswa Sarma Ji, my colleague in the Center Sarbananda Sonowal Ji, Pabitra Margherita Ji, Assam Ministers Atul Bora Ji, Charan Boro Ji, Krishnendu Paul Ji, Keshab Mahanta Ji, other dignitaries, and my dear brothers and sisters of Assam.
The weather is cold, the villages are far apart, yet, as far as my eyes can reach, only people and more people are visible. You have come in such large numbers to bless us, I am very, very grateful to you.
Today, I have again had the privilege of coming to Kaziranga. It is natural for me to remember my previous visit, very natural. The moments spent in Kaziranga two years ago are among the very special experiences of my life. I had the opportunity to stay overnight in Kaziranga National Park, and during the elephant safari the next morning, I felt the beauty of this region very closely.
Friends,
I always get a different kind of joy coming to Assam. This land is the land of heroes. It is the land of sons and daughters who show their talent in every field. Just yesterday, I participated in the Bagurumba Dwhou program in Guwahati. There, the daughters of our Bodo community created a new record by performing Bagurumba. Such a wonderful performance of Bagurumba, the energy of more than ten thousand artists, the beat of the Kham, the tune of the Sifung - those mesmerizing moments captivated everyone. The experience of Bagurumba, passing through the eyes, kept descending into the heart. Our artists of Assam truly did wonders. Their hard work, their preparation, their coordination, everything was very wonderful. I will once again heartily congratulate all the artists involved in Bagurumba Dwhou today, and I also congratulate the social media influencers across the country; I have been seeing since yesterday that this excellent dance of the Bodo tradition is dominating social media. I am fully confident that the people of the country and the world will recognize this Indian perspective of art and culture, its strength, and all the social influencers who are promoting this work also deserve congratulations. For friends in the media, that yesterday evening time remains quite packed, but since this morning, many TV media outlets have also started re-broadcasting this program. You can imagine how grand this program must have been.
Friends,
Last year, I also participated in the Jhumur Festival. This time, I have had the chance to come on the occasion of Magh Bihu. A month ago, I came here for development projects. The popular Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport in Guwahati has been expanded. I inaugurated its new terminal building. Also, I laid the foundation stone of the Ammonia-Urea complex in Namrup. All such occasions have further strengthened the mantra of the BJP government, ‘Vikas Bhi, Virasat Bhi’ (Development as well as Heritage). Some friends here have brought pictures and are standing like this, they will get tired; you send them, I will take them, you have them collected ahead; people from the SPG, please take the pictures from those who have brought them; if your address is written on the back, my letter will definitely come. Here too, on this side as well, some youth has been standing shoulder to shoulder for a long time. I thank all you artists; for your love, for this feeling of yours, I respect you. All of you please sit down; those who are here, please take them, brother, do not trouble them.
Friends,
Kaliabhor holds an important place in the history of Assam. This place is very important for the present and future of Assam as well. This is also the gateway to Kaziranga National Park and the center of connectivity for Upper Assam. It was from here that the great warrior Lachit Borphukan Ji had formulated the strategy to oust the Mughal invaders. Under his leadership, the people of Assam, with courage, unity, and firm determination, defeated the Mughal army. This was not just a military victory; it was the proclamation of Assam's self-respect and self-confidence. In the past, the responsibilities of the entire Western Assam were managed from here. Kaliabhor has had strategic importance since the time of Ahom rule. I am happy that under the BJP government, this region is now becoming an important center of connectivity and development.
Friends,
Today, the BJP has become the first choice of people across the entire country. For the past one and a half years, the country's trust in the BJP has been continuously increasing. Recently, elections were held in Bihar; there, even after 20 years, the public gave record votes to the BJP and made it win record seats. Just two days ago, election results for Mayors and Councilors in the big cities of Maharashtra have come. Mumbai, which is one of the largest corporations in the world, there the public gave a record mandate to the BJP for the first time. See, the victory is happening in Mumbai, and the celebration is being held in Kaziranga. The public of most cities in Maharashtra has given the BJP the opportunity to serve.
Friends,
Before this, in the far-distant South, the public of Kerala has given huge support to the BJP. For the first time, a BJP Mayor has been appointed there; in the capital of Kerala, Thiruvananthapuram, the BJP is serving today.
Friends,
Whatever election results have come in the recent past, their mandate is clear. The voter of the country today wants good governance, wants development. They focus on both development and heritage. That is why they like the BJP.
Friends,
There is another message from these elections: the country is continuously rejecting the negative politics of Congress. In the city of Mumbai where Congress was born, it has today become the fourth or fifth-numbered party. In Maharashtra, where Congress ruled for years, Congress has completely shrunk. Congress has lost the trust of the country because Congress has no agenda for development. Such a Congress can never do good for Assam or Kaziranga.
Friends,
Regarding the beauty of Kaziranga, Bharat Ratna Dr. Bhupen Hazarika Ji had said: Aamar Kazironga Dhonyo, Prokitir Dhunia Kulat Kheli, Aamar Mon Hol Punyo. (Our Kaziranga is blessed, playing in the beautiful lap of nature, our heart has become pure). These words contain the feeling of love for Kaziranga, and also an expression of the Assamese people's affection for nature. Kaziranga is not just a National Park; Kaziranga is the soul of Assam, the soul; it is also a priceless gem of India's bio-diversity. UNESCO has given it the status of a World Heritage Site.
Friends,
Saving Kaziranga and the wildlife here is not just protecting the environment; it is also our responsibility towards the future of Assam and coming generations. And not just Modi’s, it is your responsibility too, and keeping this in mind, the beginning of new projects is taking place from the land of Assam today; these will have a very wide impact. I congratulate you very much for these projects.
Friends,
Kaziranga is the home of the one-horned rhino. Every year during the flood time when the water level of the Brahmaputra rises, the biggest challenge arises here. Then the wildlife comes out in search of higher grounds. In this path, they have to cross the National Highway. At such times, rhinos, elephants, and deer get stuck on the roadside. Our effort is that the road also keeps running and the forest also remains safe. Under this very vision, a corridor about 90 kilometers long is being prepared from Kaliabhor to Numaligarh. About 7 thousand crore rupees will be spent on this. In this, an elevated wildlife corridor about 35 kilometers long will also be built. Here, vehicles will pass from above and the movement of wildlife will continue without any hindrance below. Whether it is the one-horned rhino, elephants, or tigers, the design has been prepared keeping their traditional movement routes in mind.
Friends,
This corridor will also improve the connectivity of Upper Assam and Arunachal Pradesh. From the Kaziranga Elevated Corridor and new rail services, new possibilities will be created for the people of Assam. I congratulate the people of Assam and the countrymen for these important projects.
Friends,
When nature is safe, opportunities are also created along with it. In the last few years, the number of tourists in Kaziranga has continuously increased. Through homestays, guide services, transport, handicrafts, and small businesses, local youth have found new means of income.
Friends,
Today, I will especially praise you people of Assam and the government here for one more thing. There was a time when incidents of rhino poaching in Kaziranga had become the biggest concern for Assam. In 2013 and 2014, dozens of one-horned rhinos were killed. The BJP government had decided that we will not let this continue, now it won't work like this. After that, we strengthened the security system afresh. The forest department received modern resources, the monitoring system was empowered, and the participation of women was increased in the form of ‘Van Durga’. Its pleasant result also came forward. In 2025, not a single incident of rhino poaching has come to light. And therefore, all of you and the government, everyone deserves congratulations. This has been possible through the political willpower of the BJP government and the efforts of the people of Assam.
Friends,
For a long time, a thought persisted that nature and progress are opposite to each other; it was said that these two cannot go together. But today, India is showing the world that both can move forward together - Economy as well as Ecology. In the last decade, the coverage of forests and trees in the country has increased. People participated enthusiastically in the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign. Under this campaign, more than 260 crore trees have been planted so far. After 2014, the number of Tiger and Elephant Reserves in the country has increased. There has also been a large expansion in Protected Areas and Community Areas. The cheetahs that had become extinct in India a long time ago have now been brought back. Today, the cheetah has become a new attraction for people. We are also continuously working on wetland conservation. Today, India has become the largest Ramsar network in Asia. According to the number of Ramsar sites, India is in third place in the world. Now our Assam is also showing the world how we can manage our heritage along with development and also protect nature.
Friends,
The biggest pain of the North East has always been that of distance. Distance of hearts, distance of places; for decades, the people here kept feeling that the development of the country was happening elsewhere and they were being left behind. This had an impact not only on the economy but also on trust. The BJP did the work of changing this feeling; the double-engine government made the development of the North East a priority. Work began simultaneously on connecting Assam through Roadways, Railways, Airways, and Waterways.
Friends,
When we increase rail connectivity, its benefit occurs at both social and economic levels. Therefore, the expansion of connectivity is very important for the North East. But Congress never cared for it. I give you a figure. When there was a Congress government at the Center, Assam used to get a very small rail budget. About 2 thousand crore rupees; now in the BJP government, it has been increased to about 10 thousand crore rupees annually. Now I ask you, did you remember this figure? Did you remember this figure? Or did you forget? I make you remember again: in the time of Congress, Assam used to get two thousand crore rupees for railways, how much? Everyone speak, how much used to be received? How much used to be received? How much used to be received? After the BJP government came, how much does Assam receive - 10 thousand crore rupees. How much? How much? How much? 10 thousand crore rupees. That is, the BJP is giving five times more money to Assam than the money Congress used to give to Assam for railways.
Friends,
From this increased investment, infrastructure construction has taken place on a large scale. By laying new rail lines, through doubling and electrification, the capacity of the railway has increased, and facilities for people have increased. The three new train services starting from Kaliabhor today are also an important expansion in the rail connectivity of Assam. The Vande Bharat Sleeper train will connect Guwahati to Kolkata. This modern sleeper train will make long-distance travel much more comfortable. Along with this, the starting of two Amrit Bharat Express trains is being done. The routes of these trains include many important stations of Assam, West Bengal, Bihar, and Uttar Pradesh, which will directly benefit lakhs of passengers. These trains will connect the traders of Assam to new markets; students will be able to easily reach new opportunities for education. And it will become simple for the people of Assam to come and go to different parts of the country. This expansion of connectivity creates trust that the North East is no longer on the margins of development. North East is no longer far away; North East is now close to the heart and also close to Delhi.
Friends,
Today, among you, a discussion of a major challenge present before Assam is also necessary. This challenge is of saving Assam's identity, of saving Assam's culture. You tell me, should Assam's identity be saved or not? Not like this, everyone answer, should Assam's identity be saved or not? Should your identity be formed or not? Should the heritage of your ancestors be saved or not? Today, the way the BJP government in Assam is dealing with infiltration, the way it is freeing our forests, historical cultural sites, and your lands from illegal occupations, is being greatly praised today. Is this happening right or not? Should this happen or not? Is this for your good or not? But you also think for a moment, friends, what did Congress do with Assam? Just to form governments, to get some votes, it handed over the soil of Assam to infiltrators. Congress formed governments in Assam for decades. During this time, infiltration kept increasing continuously, kept increasing, and what did these people – infiltrators - do? They had no concern for the history of Assam, the culture here, or our faith; therefore, they occupied places everywhere. Due to infiltration, occupations happened in animal corridors, illegal poaching was encouraged, and smuggling and other crimes also increased.
Friends,
These infiltrators are disturbing the balance of population, attacking our culture, snatching the employment of the poor and the youth, and occupying land by deceiving people in tribal areas. This is a very big threat to the security of both Assam and the country.
Friends,
You have to be very careful of Congress. Congress has only one policy: save the infiltrators, get power with the help of infiltrators! Across the whole country, Congress and its companions are doing this. In Bihar too, they took out journeys and rallies to save infiltrators. But the public of Bihar completely wiped out Congress. Now it is the turn of the people of Assam; I am confident that Congress will get a befitting reply from the land of Assam as well.
Friends,
The development of Assam is opening new doors for the development of the entire North East. Assam is giving direction to the Act East Policy. When Assam moves forward, the North East moves forward. When the North East moves forward, India moves forward. Our efforts and the trust of the people of Assam will take the entire North East to new heights. With this very belief, I once again congratulate all of you very much for today's projects. Speak with me -
Bharat Mata Ki Jai.
Bharat Mata Ki Jai.
This year is 150 years of Vande Mataram; this is the time for holy remembrance. Speak with me -
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
آسام میں کازی رنگا ایلیویٹڈ کوریڈور پروجیکٹ کے بھومی پوجن کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
18 JAN 2026 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
اوکھومور پروکرتی پریمی رائزولوئی آنتورک پرنام۔
آسام کے گورنر لکشمن پرساد آچاریہ جی، یہاں کے مقبول وزیر اعلیٰ ہمانتا بسوا سرما جی، مرکز میں میرے ساتھی سربانند سونووال جی، پاویترا مارگریٹا جی، آسام کے وزراء اتل بورا جی، چرن بورو جی، کرشنیندو پال جی، کیشو مہنتا جی دیگر معززین اور آسام کے میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو۔
موسم سرد ہے، گاؤں دور دور ہے، اس کے باوجود بھی جہاں جہاں میری نظر پہنچ رہی ہے ، لوگ ہی لوگ نظر آرہے ہیں۔ آپ اتنی بڑی تعداد میں ہمیں آشیرواد دینے آئے ہیں، میں آپ کا تہہ دل سے مشکور ہوں۔
آج پھر مجھے کازیرنگا آنے کا شرف حاصل ہوا ہے۔ میرا پچھلا دورہ یاد آنا میرے لیے فطری ہے ۔ دو سال پہلے کازی رنگا میں گزارے گئے لمحات میری زندگی کے سب سے خاص تجربات میں سے ہیں۔ مجھے کازی رنگا نیشنل پارک میں رات گزارنے کا موقع ملا تھا اور اگلی صبح ہاتھیوں کی سفاری کے دوران میں نے اس خطے کی خوبصورتی کو بہت قریب سے محسوس کیا تھا ۔
ساتھیو،
مجھے ہمیشہ آسام آکر الگ ہی خوشی ملتی ہے۔ یہ سرزمین ہیروز کی سرزمین ہے۔ یہ بیٹوں اور بیٹیوں کی سرزمین ہے جو ہر میدان میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کا لوہا منواتے ہیں۔ ابھی کل ہی، میں نے گوہاٹی میں باگو رومبا دوہوؤ کی تقریب میں شرکت کی تھی ۔ وہاں، ہماری بوڈو برادری کی بیٹیوں نے باگورومبا پرفارم کرکے ایک نیا ریکارڈ قائم کیا۔ باگورومبا کی ایسی شاندار پرفارمنس، دس ہزار سے زیادہ فنکاروں کی توانائی، کھام کی تال ، سیفنگ کی دھن - ان دلفریب لمحات نے سب کو مسحور کر دیا۔ باگورومبا کا تجربہ آنکھوں اور دل میں اترتی رہی ۔ آسام کے ہمارے فنکاروں نے واقعی کمال کردیا۔ ان کی محنت، ان کی تیاری، ان کی کوآرڈینیشن—سب کچھ قابل ذکر تھا۔ میں ایک بار پھر باگو رومبا دوہوؤ میں شامل تمام فنکاروں کو مبارکباد دینا چاہوں گا، اور میں ملک بھر کے سوشل میڈیا پر اثر انداز کرنے والوں کو بھی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ کل سے، میں دیکھ رہا ہوں کہ بوڈو روایت کا یہ شاندار رقص سوشل میڈیا پر ٹرینڈ کر رہا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ملک اور دنیا بھر کے لوگ فن اور ثقافت کے ہندوستان کے وژن کی طاقت کو پہچانیں گے اور اس کام کو فروغ دینے والے تمام سماجی متاثرین مبارکباد کے مستحق ہیں۔ کل کی شام میڈیا کے دوستوں کے لیے قدرے کھچا کھچ بھری تھی لیکن آج صبح سے کئی ٹی وی میڈیا اداروں نے اس تقریب کو دوبارہ نشر کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے۔ آپ اندازہ لگا سکتے ہیں کہ تقریب کتنی شاندار رہی ہوگی۔
ساتھیو،
پچھلے سال میں نے جھمر فیسٹیول میں بھی شرکت کی تھی۔ اس بار مجھے ماگھ بیہو کے لیے آنے کا موقع ملا۔ ایک ماہ قبل میں یہاں ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے آیا تھا۔ گوہاٹی کے مشہور گوپی ناتھ بوردولوئی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کی توسیع کی گئی ہے۔ میں نے اس کی نئی ٹرمینل عمارت کا افتتاح کیا۔ میں نے نامروپ میں امونیا یوریا کمپلیکس کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ ایسے تمام مواقع نے بی جے پی حکومت کے ’’ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ ہیریٹیج‘‘ کے منتر کو مزید تقویت بخشی ہے۔ کچھ دوست یہاں تصویریں لائے ہیں اور یوں کھڑے ہیں—وہ تھک جائیں گے۔ برائے مہربانی انہیں بھیج دو، میں لے جاؤں گا۔ آپ انہیں مزید جمع کر سکتے ہیں۔ ایس پی جی اہلکاروں کو ان لوگوں سے تصویریں لینا چاہئے جو انہیں لائے ہیں۔ اگر پچھلی طرف تمہارا پتہ لکھا ہو تو میرا خط ضرور آئے گا۔ یہاں بھی ایک نوجوان کافی دیر سے کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کھڑا ہے۔ میں آپ تمام فنکاروں کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں، میں آپ کی محبت اور آپ کے جذبے کا احترام کرتا ہوں۔ آپ سب بیٹھ جایئے ۔جویہاں بھی ہیں لے لیجئے بھئی ۔ انہیں پریشان مت کیجیے۔
ساتھیو،
کلیابور آسام کی تاریخ میں ایک اہم مقام ہے۔ یہ جگہ آسام کے حال اور مستقبل کے لیے بھی بہت اہم ہے۔ یہ کازیرنگا نیشنل پارک کا گیٹ وے ہے اور بالائی آسام میں رابطے کا مرکز ہے۔ یہیں سے عظیم جنگجو لستھ بورفوکن نے مغل حملہ آوروں کو بھگانے کی حکمت عملی تیار کی تھی ۔ ان کی قیادت میں آسام کے لوگوں نے بہادری، اتحاد اور عزم کے ساتھ مغل فوج کو شکست دی تھی ۔ یہ صرف ایک فوجی فتح نہیں تھی۔ یہ آسام کی عزت نفس اور خود اعتمادی کا اعلان تھا۔ ماضی میں پورے مغربی آسام کا انتظام یہاں سے ہوتا تھا۔ اہوم کے دور سے کلیابور کاا سٹریٹجک اہمیت کا حامل رہا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ بی جے پی حکومت کے تحت یہ خطہ اب رابطے اور ترقی کا ایک اہم مرکز بن رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج بی جے پی پورے ملک میں لوگوں کی پہلی پسند بن چکی ہے۔ گزشتہ ڈیڑھ سال کے دوران بی جے پی پر قوم کا اعتماد مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے۔ حال ہی میں بہار میں انتخابات ہوئے، جہاں 20 سال بعد بھی عوام نے بی جے پی کو ریکارڈ تعداد میں ووٹ دیے اور ریکارڈ تعداد میں سیٹیں حاصل کیں۔ ابھی دو دن پہلے مہاراشٹر کے بڑے شہروں میں میئر اور کونسلر انتخابات کے نتائج کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا۔ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی کارپوریشنوں میں سے ایک ممبئی کے عوام نے پہلی بار بی جے پی کو ریکارڈ مینڈیٹ دیا۔ دیکھو ممبئی میں جیت کا جشن منایا جا رہا ہے اور کازرنگا میں جشن منایا جا رہا ہے۔ مہاراشٹر کے بیشتر شہروں کے لوگوں نے بی جے پی کو خدمت کا موقع دیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اس سے پہلے، انتہائی جنوب میں، کیرالہ کے لوگوں نے بی جے پی کو زبردست حمایت دی۔ پہلی بار وہاں بی جے پی کا میئر منتخب ہوا ہے۔ آج بی جے پی کیرالہ کی راجدھانی ترواننت پورم میں خدمات انجام دے رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ماضی قریب میں آنے والے تمام انتخابی نتائج سے مینڈیٹ واضح ہے۔ آج ملک کے ووٹر گڈ گورننس اور ترقی چاہتے ہیں۔ وہ ترقی اور میراث دونوں پر توجہ دیتے ہیں۔ اس لیے وہ بی جے پی کو پسند کرتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ان انتخابات کا ایک اور پیغام ہے: ملک کانگریس پارٹی کی منفی سیاست کو مسلسل مسترد کر رہا ہے۔ ممبئی، جس شہر میں کانگریس نے جنم لیا تھا، اب وہ چوتھے یا پانچویں نمبر کی پارٹی بن چکی ہے۔ مہاراشٹر میں، جہاں کانگریس نے برسوں حکومت کی، کانگریس پوری طرح سکڑ گئی ہے۔ کانگریس ملک کا اعتماد کھو چکی ہے کیونکہ اس کے پاس کوئی ترقیاتی ایجنڈا نہیں ہے۔ ایسی کانگریس کبھی آسام یا کازرنگا کا بھی بھلا نہیں کر سکتی۔
ساتھیو،
کازیرنگا کی خوبصورتی کے بارے میں، بھارت رتن ڈاکٹر بھوپین ہزاریکا نے کہا، "امر کازیرنگا دھونیو، پروکرتی آر دھنیا کلات کھیل، امر مون ہول پنیو۔" یہ الفاظ کازیرنگا سے محبت اور آسامی لوگوں کی فطرت سے محبت کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ کازیرنگا صرف ایک قومی پارک نہیں ہے۔ کازیرنگا آسام کی روح ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کی حیاتیاتی تنوع کا ایک قیمتی جواہر بھی ہے۔ یونیسکو نے اسے عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کا درجہ دیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
کازیرنگا اور یہاں کی جنگلی حیات کو بچانا صرف ماحول کی حفاظت کے بارے میں نہیں ہے۔ آسام کے مستقبل اور آنے والی نسلوں کے تئیں یہ ہماری ذمہ داری بھی ہے۔ اور یہ صرف مودی کی ذمہ داری نہیں ہے، یہ آپ کی بھی ہے۔ اسی کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے آسام میں آج نئے پروجیکٹ شروع کیے جارہے ہیں جن کے دور رس اثرات مرتب ہوں گے۔ میں آپ سب کو ان منصوبوں پر مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
کازیرنگا ایک سینگ والے رائنو کا گھر ہے۔ ہر سال سیلاب کے دوران، جب برہم پترا کے پانی کی سطح بڑھ جاتی ہے، تو اسے سب سے بڑے چیلنج کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ جنگلی حیات پھر اونچی زمین کی طرف ہجرت کر لیتی ہے اور اس راستے پر انہیں قومی شاہراہ عبور کرنا پڑتی ہے۔ ان اوقات میں رائنو ، ہاتھی اور ہرن سڑک کے کنارے پھنس جاتے ہیں۔ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ سڑک کو فعال رکھا جائے اور جنگل کا تحفظ کیا جائے۔ اس ویژن کے تحت کالیا بور سے نومالی گڑھ تک 90 کلو میٹر طویل راہداری تیار کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ پر تقریباً 7,000 کروڑ روپے خرچ ہوں گے۔ تقریباً 35 کلو میٹر طویل ایلیویٹڈ وائلڈ لائف کوریڈور بھی تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔ گاڑیاں اوپر سے گزریں گی، جس سے جنگلی حیات نیچے سے آزادانہ طور پر حرکت کر سکے گی۔ یہ ڈیزائن ایک سینگ والے گینڈے، ہاتھیوں اور شیروں کی نقل و حرکت کے روایتی راستوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
یہ کوریڈور بالائی آسام اور اروناچل پردیش کے درمیان رابطے کو بھی بہتر بنائے گی۔ کازرنگا ایلیویٹڈ کوریڈور اور نئی ریل خدمات آسام کے لوگوں کے لیے نئے مواقع کھولیں گی۔ میں ان اہم منصوبوں پر آسام اور ملک کے لوگوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
جب فطرت کی حفاظت ہوتی ہے تو مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں، کازیرنگا آنے والے سیاحوں کی تعداد میں مسلسل اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ہوم اسٹے، گائیڈ سروسز، نقل و حمل، دستکاری اور چھوٹے کاروبار کے ذریعے مقامی نوجوانوں کو آمدنی کے نئے ذرائع ملے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آج میں ایک اور چیز کے لیے آپ کی، آسام کے لوگوں اور یہاں کی حکومت کی خاص طور پر تعریف کروں گا۔ ایک وقت تھا جب کازیرنگا میں رائنو کے شکارکے واقعات آسام کی سب سے بڑی پریشانی بن چکی تھی۔ 2013 اور 2014 میں درجنوں ایک سینگ والے گینڈے مارے گئے۔ بی جے پی حکومت نے فیصلہ کیا کہ یہ جاری نہیں رہے گا، اب ایسا نہیں ہوگا۔ اس کے بعد ہم نے سیکورٹی کے نظام کو مضبوط کیا۔ محکمہ جنگلات کو جدید وسائل حاصل ہوئے، نگرانی کا نظام مضبوط کیا گیا اور خواتین کی بطور "وان درگا" کی شرکت بڑھائی گئی۔ اس کے مثبت نتائج سامنے آئے ہیں۔ 2025 میں گینڈوں کے غیر قانونی شکار کا ایک بھی واقعہ رپورٹ نہیں ہوا۔ اور اس لیے آپ سب، حکومت اور سبھی مبارکباد کے مستحق ہیں۔ یہ بی جے پی حکومت کی سیاسی خواہش اور آسام کے لوگوں کی کوششوں سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ایک طویل عرصے سے، یہ خیال تھا کہ فطرت اور ترقی مطابقت نہیں رکھتے ہیں. کہا جاتا تھا کہ دونوں ایک ساتھ نہیں چل سکتے۔ لیکن آج ہندوستان دنیا کو دکھا رہا ہے کہ معیشت اور ماحولیات دونوں ایک ساتھ آگے بڑھ سکتے ہیں۔ گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران ملک میں جنگلات اور درختوں کے پھیلاؤ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ لوگوں نے جوش و خروش سے "ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام" مہم میں حصہ لیا۔ اس مہم کے تحت اب تک 2.6 بلین سے زائد درخت لگائے جا چکے ہیں۔ 2014 کے بعد سے ملک میں شیر اور ہاتھی کے ذخائر کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ محفوظ علاقوں اور کمیونٹی کے علاقوں میں بھی نمایاں طور پر توسیع ہوئی ہے۔ بھارت میں طویل عرصے سے معدوم ہونے والے چیتے کو اب دوبارہ متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ آج، چیتا لوگوں کے لیے ایک نئی کشش بن گئے ہیں۔ ہم ویٹ لینڈ کے تحفظ پر بھی مسلسل کام کر رہے ہیں۔ آج بھارت ایشیا کا سب سے بڑا رامسر نیٹ ورک بن چکا ہے۔ رامسر سائٹس کی تعداد کے لحاظ سے ہندوستان دنیا میں تیسرے نمبر پر ہے۔ اب ہمارا آسام بھی دنیا کو دکھا رہا ہے کہ کس طرح ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ ہم اپنے ورثے کو بھی بچا سکتے ہیں اور فطرت کی حفاظت بھی کر سکتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
شمال مشرق کا سب سے بڑا درد ہمیشہ فاصلہ رہا ہے۔ دوری، دلوں کی دوری، جگہوں کی دوری۔ کئی دہائیوں سے یہاں کے لوگوں نے محسوس کیا کہ ملک کی ترقی انہیں پیچھے چھوڑ کر کہیں اور ہو رہی ہے۔ اس سے نہ صرف معیشت بلکہ اعتماد بھی متاثر ہوا۔ بی جے پی، ڈبل انجن والی حکومت نے شمال مشرق کی ترقی کو ترجیح دی۔ آسام کو روڈ ویز، ریلوے، ایئر ویز اور آبی راستوں کے ذریعے جوڑنے کا کام بیک وقت شروع ہوا۔
ساتھیو،
جب ہم ریل رابطے میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں، تو اس سے سماجی اور اقتصادی طور پر فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔ اس لیے شمال مشرق کے لیے رابطے کو بڑھانا بہت ضروری ہے۔ لیکن کانگریس پارٹی نے کبھی اس کی پرواہ نہیں کی۔ میں آپ کو ایک اعدادوشمار دیتا ہوں۔ جب کانگریس پارٹی مرکز میں برسراقتدار تھی، آسام کو معمولی ریل بجٹ ملا۔ تقریباً 2000 کروڑ روپے۔ اب، بی جے پی حکومت کے تحت، اسے بڑھا کر تقریباً 10،000 کروڑ روپے سالانہ کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اب، میں آپ سے پوچھتا ہوں: کیا آپ کو یہ اعداد و شمار یاد ہیں؟ کیا آپ کو یہ اعداد و شمار یاد ہیں؟ کیا آپ بھول گئے ہیں؟ میں آپ کو ایک بار پھر یاد دلاتا ہوں: کانگریس کے دور حکومت میں آسام کو ریلوے کے لیے 2000 کروڑ روپے ملتے تھے۔ کتنا؟ مجھے بتائیں، سب، آپ کو کتنا ملا؟ آپ کو کتنا ملا؟ آپ کو کتنا ملا؟ بی جے پی کی حکومت آنے کے بعد آسام کو کتنا ملتا ہے؟ 10,000 کروڑ روپے۔ کتنا؟ کتنا؟ کتنا؟ 10,000 کروڑ روپے۔ یعنی کانگریس جتنی رقم آسام کو ریلوے کے لیے دیتی تھی۔ بی جے پی آسام کواس سے پانچ گنا زیادہ پیسے دے رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اس بڑھتی ہوئی سرمایہ کاری نے بڑے پیمانے پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ نئی ریل لائنیں بچھانے، دوگنا کرنے اور بجلی بنانے سے ریلوے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور عوام کے لیے سہولیات میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ کالیا بور سے آج شروع ہونے والی تین نئی ٹرین خدمات بھی آسام کے ریل رابطے میں نمایاں توسیع کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں۔ وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین گوہاٹی کو کولکتہ سے جوڑے گی۔ یہ جدید سلیپر ٹرین طویل فاصلے کے سفر کو مزید آرام دہ بنائے گی۔ دو امرت بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینیں بھی شروع کی جا رہی ہیں۔ یہ ٹرینیں، جو آسام، مغربی بنگال، بہار، اور اتر پردیش کے کئی اہم اسٹیشنوں پر کام کریں گی، لاکھوں مسافروں کو براہ راست فائدہ پہنچائیں گی۔ یہ ٹرینیں آسامی تاجروں کو نئے بازاروں سے، طلباء کو نئے تعلیمی مواقع سے جوڑیں گی اور آسام کے لوگوں کے لیے ملک کے مختلف حصوں کا سفر آسان بنائیں گی۔ رابطے کی یہ توسیع اس اعتماد کو جنم دیتی ہے کہ شمال مشرق اب ترقی کے حاشیے پر نہیں ہے۔ شمال مشرق اب زیادہ دور نہیں ہے۔ یہ اب دل کے قریب اور دہلی کے قریب ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج، آسام کو درپیش ایک بڑے چیلنج پر بات کرنا ضروری ہے۔ یہ چیلنج آسام کی شناخت کو برقرار رکھنے، آسام کی ثقافت کو بچانے کا ہے۔ مجھے بتائیں کہ کیا آسام کی شناخت کو بچانا چاہیے یا نہیں؟ ایسا نہیں، سب اس سوال کا جواب دیں۔ کیا آسام کی شناخت کو بچانا چاہیے یا نہیں؟ اپنی شناخت بننی چاہیے یا نہیں؟ کیا آپ کے آباؤ اجداد کے ورثے کو محفوظ رکھنا چاہیے یا نہیں؟ آسام میں بی جے پی حکومت جس طرح دراندازی سے نمٹ رہی ہے، جس طرح وہ ہمارے جنگلات، تاریخی ثقافتی مقامات اور آپ کی زمینوں کو غیر قانونی قبضوں سے آزاد کر رہی ہے، اس کی بڑے پیمانے پر ستائش ہو رہی ہے۔ کیا یہ صحیح ہے یا نہیں؟ ایسا ہونا چاہیے یا نہیں؟ یہ آپ کے فائدے کے لیے ہے یا نہیں؟ لیکن دوستو، ذرا غور کریں کہ کانگریس پارٹی نے آسام کے ساتھ کیا کیا؟ صرف حکومتیں بنانے کے لیے، چند ووٹ حاصل کرنے کے لیے، انھوں نے آسام کی سرزمین کو دراندازوں کے حوالے کر دیا۔ کانگریس نے آسام میں کئی دہائیوں تک حکومتیں بنائیں۔ اس دوران دراندازی بڑھتی رہی اور یہ درانداز کیا کرتے تھے؟ انہیں آسام کی تاریخ، اس کی ثقافت یا ہمارے عقیدے سے کوئی سروکار نہیں تھا، اس لیے انہوں نے مختلف علاقوں پر قبضہ کر لیا۔ دراندازی کی وجہ سے جانوروں کی گزرگاہوں پر تجاوزات کیے گئے، غیر قانونی شکار کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوئی، اور اسمگلنگ اور دیگر جرائم میں بھی اضافہ ہوا۔
ساتھیو،
یہ درانداز آبادی کا توازن بگاڑ رہے ہیں، ہماری ثقافت پر حملہ کر رہے ہیں، غریبوں اور نوجوانوں سے نوکریاں چھین رہے ہیں اور قبائلی علاقوں کی زمینوں پر دھوکہ دہی سے قبضہ کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ آسام اور ملک کی سلامتی دونوں کے لیے سنگین خطرہ ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آپ کو کانگریس پارٹی سے بہت محتاط رہنا چاہیے۔ کانگریس کی واحد پالیسی دراندازوں کی حفاظت اور ان کی مدد سے اقتدار حاصل کرنا ہے! کانگریس اور اس کے اتحادی ملک بھر میں یہی کر رہے ہیں۔ بہار میں بھی انہوں نے دراندازوں کی حفاظت کے لیے مارچ اور ریلیاں نکالیں۔ لیکن بہار کے لوگوں نے کانگریس پارٹی کا صفایا کر دیا۔ اب آسام کے لوگوں کی باری ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ کانگریس پارٹی کو آسام کی سرزمین سے بھی مناسب جواب ملے گا۔
ساتھیو،
آسام کی ترقی پورے شمال مشرق کی ترقی کے لیے نئے دروازے کھول رہی ہے۔ آسام ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کو سمت دے رہا ہے۔ جب آسام ترقی کرتا ہے تو شمال مشرق ترقی کرتا ہے۔ جب شمال مشرق ترقی کرتا ہے تو ہندوستان ترقی کرتا ہے۔ ہماری کوششیں اور آسام کے لوگوں کا اعتماد پورے شمال مشرق کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائیں گے۔ اس اعتماد کے ساتھ، میں ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو آج کے پروجیکٹس پر مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ میرے ساتھ بولئیے:
بھارت ماتا کی جئے ۔
بھارت ماتا کی جئے ۔
اس سال وندے ماترم کی 150ویں سالگرہ ہے ،یہ مقدس یاد کا وقت ہے۔ میرے ساتھ بولئیے:
وندے ماترم
وندے ماترم
وندے ماترم
وندے ماترم
وندے ماترم
وندے ماترم
وندے ماترم
وندے ماترم
وندے ماترم
وندے ماترم