Prime Minister's Office
PM shares glimpses of his address at the programme marking a decade of the Startup India initiative at New Delhi
16 JAN 2026 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shared glimpses of his address at the programme marking a decade of the Startup India initiative, on the occasion of National Startup Day, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi today.
In a series of posts on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Today, we are marking #10YearsOfStartupIndia.
In the world of StartUps, the last decade has witnessed several achievements that clearly show how this ecosystem is driving innovation and growth.”
“#10YearsOfStartupIndia has played a significant role in changing long-standing mindsets, enabling even youth from rural areas to pursue and realise their dreams.”
“StartUp India is a powerful platform that connects diverse sectors with new opportunities.
#10YearsOfStartupIndia”
“Our goal is that in the next ten years, we further build on the ongoing momentum in the world of StartUps so that India leads the world in emerging trends and futuristic technologies.
#10YearsOfStartupIndia”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में स्टार्टअप इंडिया पहल के एक दशक पूरे होने के अवसर पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम में अपने संबोधन की झलकियाँ साझा कीं
16 JAN 2026 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप दिवस के अवसर पर स्टार्टअप इंडिया पहल के एक दशक पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में अपने संबोधन की झलकियाँ साझा कीं।
एक्स पर पोस्ट की एक श्रृंखला में, श्री मोदी ने लिखा:
“आज हम #10YearsOfStartupIndia (स्टार्टअप इंडिया के 10 वर्ष) मना रहे हैं।
स्टार्टअप्स की दुनिया में, पिछला दशक कई ऐसी उपलब्धियों का गवाह रहा है जो स्पष्ट रूप से दर्शाती हैं कि कैसे यह इकोसिस्टम इनोवेशन और ग्रोथ को गति दे रहा है।”
#10YearsOfStartupIndia (स्टार्टअप इंडिया के 10 वर्षों) ने पुरानी और पारंपरिक सोच को बदलने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, जिससे ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के युवाओं के लिए भी अपने सपनों को साकार करना संभव हुआ है।”
“स्टार्टअप इंडिया एक ऐसा सशक्त मंच है जो विविध क्षेत्रों को नए अवसरों के साथ जोड़ता है।
#10YearsOfStartupIndia”
“हमारा लक्ष्य है कि अगले दस वर्षों में, हम स्टार्टअप्स की दुनिया में वर्तमान गति को और आगे बढ़ाएं ताकि भारत उभरते ट्रेंड्स और भविष्य की तकनीकों में दुनिया का नेतृत्व करे।
#10YearsOfStartupIndia”