Ministry of Home Affairs
On Thiruvalluvar day, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, pays tribute to the great sage Thiruvalluvar ji
Thiruvalluvar Ji's life and works epitomised highest virtues of our civilisation and illuminated the path to pious life and harmonious society
His legacy will continue to guide us on our journey to greatness
16 JAN 2026 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
On Thiruvalluvar day, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, paid tributes to the great sage Thiruvalluvar ji.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “On Thiruvalluvar day, I offer my solemn tributes to the great sage. Thiruvalluvar Ji's life and works epitomised highest virtues of our civilisation and illuminated the path to pious life and harmonious society. His legacy will continue to guide us on our journey to greatness.”

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
തിരുവള്ളുവർ ദിനത്തിൽ ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ മഹാഋഷി തിരുവള്ളുവർക്ക് ആദരം അർപ്പിച്ചു
16 JAN 2026 1:25PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
തിരുവള്ളുവർ ദിനത്തിൽ, കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ മഹാഋഷി തിരുവള്ളുവർക്ക് ആദരം അർപ്പിച്ചു.
"തിരുവള്ളുവർ ദിനത്തിൽ, ആ മഹാനായ ഋഷിക്ക് ഞാൻ ആദരം അർപ്പിക്കുന്നു. തിരുവള്ളുവരുടെ ജീവിതവും കൃതികളും നമ്മുടെ നാഗരികതയുടെ ഉന്നത ഗുണങ്ങളെ പ്രതിനിധാനം ചെയ്യുകയും പരിശുദ്ധമായ ജീവിതത്തിലേക്കും ഐക്യമുള്ള സമൂഹത്തിലേക്കും ഉള്ള പാത പ്രകാശിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. മഹത്വത്തിലേക്കുള്ള നമ്മുടെ യാത്രയിൽ അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ പാരമ്പര്യം നമ്മെ തുടർന്നും മുന്നോട്ട് നയിക്കും,'' ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഒരു X പോസ്റ്റിൽ കുറിച്ചു.