பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
காமன்வெல்த் அவைத் தலைவர்களின் 28-வது மாநாட்டைப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
இந்தியா, பன்முகத்தன்மையை அதன் ஜனநாயகத்தின் பலமாக மாற்றியுள்ளது: பிரதமர்
உலகளாவிய தெற்கு நாடுகளின் கவலைகளையும் முன்னுரிமைகளையும் ஒவ்வொரு சர்வதேச தளத்திலும் இந்தியா பேசுகிறது: பிரதமர்
15 JAN 2026 12:09PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று (15.01.2026) புதுதில்லியில் நாடாளுமன்ற வளாகத்தில் உள்ள சம்விதான் சதனின் மைய மண்டபத்தில் 28-வது காமன்வெல்த் அவைத் தலைவர்கள் (சபாநாயகர்கள்), தலைமை அதிகாரிகள் மாநாட்டை தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த நிகழ்வில் பேசிய திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, நாடாளுமன்ற ஜனநாயகத்தில் அவைத் தலைவரின் பங்கு தனித்துவமானது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். அவைத் தலைவர் அதிகம் பேச வாய்ப்பில்லை என்றாலும், அவர்களின் பொறுப்பு மற்றவர்கள் சொல்வதைக் கேட்பதும், அனைவரும் தங்கள் கருத்துக்களை வெளிப்படுத்தும் வாய்ப்பை உறுதி செய்வதும் ஆகும் என்பதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். கூச்சல் எழுப்பும் உறுப்பினர்களைக் கூட புன்னகையுடன் கையாள்வது அவைத் தலைவர்களின் பொதுவான பண்பு என்பதை அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார்.
காலனித்துவ ஆட்சியின் இறுதி ஆண்டுகளில், இந்தியாவின் சுதந்திரம் உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டபோது, அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்காக அரசியல் சாசன சபை இந்த மைய மண்டபத்தில் கூடியதை அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிறகு 75 ஆண்டுகளாக, இந்தக் கட்டடம் இந்தியாவின் நாடாளுமன்றமாகச் செயல்பட்டது எனவும் இங்கு நாட்டின் எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைக்கும் பல முக்கியமான விவாதங்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டு முடிவுகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டன என்றும் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க இடத்தை இந்தியா இப்போது சம்விதான் சதன் என்று பெயரிட்டு ஜனநாயகத்திற்கு அர்ப்பணித்துள்ளது என்று திரு நரேந்திர மோடி குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அண்மையில், இந்தியா தனது அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டத்தின் 75 ஆண்டுகளைக் கொண்டாடியது என்பதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
காமன்வெல்த் அவைத் தலைவர்கள் மாநாடு இந்தியாவில் நடைபெறுவது இது நான்காவது முறை என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த மாநாட்டின் முக்கிய கருப்பொருள் நாடாளுமன்ற 'ஜனநாயகத்தை திறம்பட செயல்படுத்துதல்' என்பதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்தியா சுதந்திரம் அடைந்தபோது, இவ்வளவு பன்முகத்தன்மை கொண்ட நாட்டில் ஜனநாயகம் நிலைத்திருக்காது என்ற அச்சங்கள் வெளிப்படுத்தப்பட்டதை திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். ஆனால் இந்த பன்முகத்தன்மையையே இந்திய ஜனநாயகத்தின் பலமாக மாறியதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியாவில் ஜனநாயகம் நிலைத்து இருந்தாலும், வளர்ச்சி குறித்த கவலை இருந்தது என்றும் அவர் மேலும் குறிப்பிட்டார். இப்போது வளர்ச்சியும் அதிகரித்திருப்பதாகவும், இந்தியா உலகின் வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் பெரிய பொருளாதாரங்களில் ஒன்றாக உள்ளது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். யுபிஐ மூலம் உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய டிஜிட்டல் கட்டண முறையை இந்தியா கொண்டுள்ளது என்றும் மிகப்பெரிய தடுப்பூசி உற்பத்தியாளராக இந்தியா உள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். உலகின் இரண்டாவது பெரிய எஃகு உற்பத்தியாளர், மூன்றாவது பெரிய புத்தொழில் அமைப்பு, மூன்றாவது பெரிய விமான சந்தை, மூன்றாவது பெரிய மெட்ரோ ரயில் கட்டமைப்பு, மிகப்பெரிய பால் உற்பத்தியாளர், இரண்டாவது பெரிய அரிசி உற்பத்தியாளர் என பல முன்னணி நிலைகளை இந்தியா அடைந்துள்ளதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இந்தியாவில், ஜனநாயகம் என்பது கடைசி நிலை வரை சேவை வழங்குவதைக் குறிக்கிறது என்று கூறிய திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, இந்தியா பொது நல உணர்வோடு செயல்படுகிறது என்றும், அரசுத் திட்டப் பலன்கள் பாகுபாடின்றி ஒவ்வொரு தனிநபரையும் சென்றடைவதை உறுதி செய்கிறது என்றும் கூறினார். இந்த உணர்வின் காரணமாக, சமீபத்திய ஆண்டுகளில் 25 கோடி மக்கள் வறுமையிலிருந்து மீண்டுள்ளனர் என்பதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்தியாவில், ஜனநாயகம் வலுவாக உள்ளதுடன் மக்களுக்கு வலுவான பலன்களை வழங்குகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்திய ஜனநாயகத்தில் மக்களின் விருப்பங்களுக்கும் கனவுகளுக்கும் முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும், அரசு நடைமுறைகள் முதல் தொழில்நுட்பம் வரை அனைத்தும் ஜனநாயகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். மக்களின் நலனுக்காக சேவை செய்வது இந்தியாவின் நெறிமுறை என்றும், இந்த நெறிமுறை இந்தியாவின் ஜனநாயகத்தால் வளர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள பலர் இந்தியாவை மிகப்பெரிய ஜனநாயக நாடு என்று அறிவார்கள் என்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, இந்திய ஜனநாயகத்தின் அளவு உண்மையிலேயே அசாதாரணமானது என்பதை எடுத்துரைத்தார். 2024-ல் நடைபெற்ற பொதுத் தேர்தல்களைப் பற்றி குறிப்பிடுகையில், அவை மனித வரலாற்றில் மிகப்பெரிய ஜனநாயகப் நடைமுறை என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். கிட்டத்தட்ட 98 கோடி மக்கள் வாக்களிக்க தகுதி பெற்று இருந்ததாகவும், அதில் 700 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அரசியல் கட்சிகள் போட்டியிட்டதாகவும் கூறினார். இந்தத் தேர்தல்களில் பெண் வாக்காளர்கள் சாதனை அளவில் பங்கேற்று வாக்களித்ததாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இன்று இந்தியப் பெண்கள் பங்கேற்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், வழிநடத்தவும் செய்கிறார்கள் என்றும் பிரதமர் கூறினார். நாட்டின் முதல் குடிமகனான குடியரசுத்தலைவர் ஒரு பெண் என்றும், மாநாடு நடைபெறும் நகரமான தில்லியின் முதலமைச்சரும் ஒரு பெண் என்றும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். கிராமப்புற, உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளில், இந்தியாவில் சுமார் 15 லட்சம் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட பெண் பிரதிநிதிகள் உள்ளனர் என்பதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்திய ஜனநாயகம் பன்முகத்தன்மையால் நிறைந்துள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நூற்றுக்கணக்கான மொழிகள் பேசப்படுகின்றன எனவும் பல்வேறு மொழிகளில் 900க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தொலைக்காட்சி அலைவரிசைகள் உள்ளன என்றும் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான செய்தித்தாள்கள் வெளியிடப்படுகின்றன என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியா பகவான் புத்தரின் பூமி என்றும், இங்கு புத்த சங்கத்தினர் ஒருமித்த கருத்து அல்லது வாக்களிப்பு மூலம் திறந்த, கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட விவாதங்களை நடத்தினர் என்றும் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். தமிழ்நாட்டைச் சேர்ந்த 10-ம் நூற்றாண்டின் கல்வெட்டை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். அது ஜனநாயக விழுமியங்களுடன் செயல்படும் ஒரு கிராமக் கூட்டத்தை விவரிப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
காமன்வெல்த் நாடுகளின் மொத்த மக்கள்தொகையில் கிட்டத்தட்ட 50 சதவீதம் பேர் இந்தியாவில் வசிக்கின்றனர் என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். அனைத்து நாடுகளின் வளர்ச்சிக்கும் இந்தியா தொடர்ந்து பங்களிக்க முயன்று வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் அனுபவங்கள் பிற காமன்வெல்த் நாடுகளுக்கு பயனளிப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
உலகம் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத மாற்றத்திற்கு உள்ளாகி வரும் இந்த நேரத்தில், உலகளாவிய தெற்கு நாடுகள் (வளரும் நாடுகள்) புதிய பாதைகளை வகுக்க வேண்டிய தருணம் இது என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஒவ்வொரு சர்வதேச தளத்திலும் உலகளாவிய தெற்கு நாடுகளின் கவலைகளுக்கும் முன்னுரிமைகளுக்கும் இந்தியா வலுவாகக் குரல் கொடுத்து வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார். ஜி20 தலைமைத்துவத்தின் போது, இந்தியா உலகளாவிய தெற்கு நாடுகளின் கவலைகளை உலகளாவிய செயல்திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய பகுதியாக வைத்ததை அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார்.
நாடாளுமன்ற ஜனநாயகம் குறித்த அறிவையும் புரிதலையும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான பல்வேறு வழிகளை ஆராய்வது இந்த மாநாட்டின் முக்கிய நோக்கங்களில் ஒன்றாகும் என்பதை எடுத்துரைத்த திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, இந்த முயற்சியில் அவைத் தலைவர்களும், தலைமை அதிகாரிகளும் மிக முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறார்கள் என்றார். இந்த மாநாடு கற்றலையும், நல்ல அம்சங்களின் பகிர்வையும் மேலும் வளப்படுத்தும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்து, பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் அனைவருக்கும் தனது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தமது உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.
மக்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா, மாநிலங்களவை துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஹரிவன்ஷ், நாடாளுமன்றங்களுக்கு இடையேயான யூனியன் தலைவர் டாக்டர் துலியா ஆக்சன், காமன்வெல்த் நாடாளுமன்ற சங்கத் தலைவர் டாக்டர் கிறிஸ்டோபர் கலிலா உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மக்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா தலைமையில் நடைபெறும் இந்த மாநாட்டில், உலகின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த 42 காமன்வெல்த் நாடுகள், 4 பகுதி அளவு தன்னாட்சி நாடாளுமன்றங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 61 அவைத் தலைவர்களும் (சபாநாயகர்கள்) தலைமை அதிகாரிகளும் கலந்து கொண்டுள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2214823&reg=3&lang=1

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates the 28th Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth at the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan
India has turned diversity into the strength of its democracy: PM
India has shown that democratic institutions and democratic processes give democracy with stability, speed and scale: PM
In India, democracy means last mile delivery: PM
Our democracy is like a large tree supported by deep roots; We have a long tradition of debate, dialogue and collective decision-making: PM
India is strongly raising the concerns of the Global South on every global platform; During its G20 Presidency as well, India placed the priorities of the Global South at the centre of the global agenda: PM
15 JAN 2026 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 28th Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth (CSPOC) at the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan, Parliament House Complex, New Delhi today. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Modi remarked that in a parliamentary democracy, the role of the Speaker is unique. He highlighted that the Speaker does not get to speak much, but their responsibility lies in listening to others and ensuring that everybody gets a chance to express themselves. He underlined that patience is the most common trait of Speakers, who handle even noisy and over-enthusiastic members with a smile.
Warmly welcoming the guests on this special occasion, Shri Modi expressed honour in having them present. He highlighted that the place where everyone was seated holds immense importance in India’s democratic journey. He recalled that in the final years of colonial rule, when India’s freedom was certain, the Constituent Assembly met in this very Central Hall to draft the Constitution. The Prime Minister noted that for 75 years after independence, this building served as India’s Parliament, where numerous crucial decisions and discussions shaping the nation’s future took place. Shri Modi further remarked that India has now dedicated this historic place to democracy by naming it the Samvidhan Sadan. He highlighted that only recently, India celebrated 75 years of the implementation of its Constitution. He emphasized that the presence of all distinguished guests in the Samvidhan Sadan is a very special moment for India’s democracy.
The Prime Minister remarked that this is the fourth occasion when the Commonwealth Speakers and Presiding Officers’ Conference is being held in India. He highlighted that the main theme of this conference is Effective Delivery of Parliamentary Democracy. Shri Modi recalled that when India attained independence, apprehensions were expressed that democracy would not survive in a country with such diversity. He emphasized that India turned this very diversity into the strength of its democracy. He further noted that another major concern was that even if democracy somehow survived in India, development would not be possible. “India has proved that democratic institutions and democratic processes provide stability, speed, and scale to democracy”, underlined the Prime Minister. He highlighted that today India is the fastest-growing major economy in the world, India has the world’s largest digital payment system through UPI, is the largest vaccine producer, the second-largest steel producer, the third-largest startup ecosystem, the third-largest aviation market, the fourth-largest railway network, the third-largest metro rail network, the largest milk producer, and the second-largest rice producer.
“In India, democracy means last-mile delivery”, emphasised Shri Modi, adding that India works with a spirit of public welfare, ensuring benefits reach every individual without discrimination. He highlighted that due to this spirit of welfare, 25 crore people have come out of poverty in recent years. He asserted, “In India, democracy delivers”.
The Prime Minister remarked that democracy delivers in India because the people are supreme. He underlined that their aspirations and dreams have been given priority, and to ensure no obstacles come in their way, everything from processes to technology has been democratized. He said that this democratic spirit runs in India’s veins and minds. Shri Modi cited the example of the COVID-19 pandemic, when the entire world was struggling. He noted that despite challenges within the country, India supplied medicines and vaccines to more than 150 nations. He emphasized that serving people’s interests, welfare, and well-being is India’s ethos, and this ethos has been nurtured by India’s democracy.
Underlining that many across the world know India as the largest democracy, Shri Modi highlighted that the scale of India’s democracy is truly extraordinary. Referring to the general elections held in 2024, he underlined that they were the largest democratic exercise in human history. Nearly 980 million citizens were registered to vote, a number larger than the population of some continents. He noted that there were more than 8,000 candidates and over 700 political parties contesting, and the elections also witnessed record participation by women voters. The Prime Minister emphasized that today Indian women are not only participating but also leading the way. He pointed out that the President of India, the nation’s first citizen, is a woman, and the Chief Minister of Delhi, the city where the conference is being held, is also a woman. He further highlighted that in rural and local government bodies, India has about 1.5 million elected women representatives, representing almost 50 percent of grassroots leaders, which is globally unparalleled. The Prime Minister remarked that Indian democracy is rich in diversity. He noted that hundreds of languages are spoken, there are over 900 television channels across different languages, and thousands of newspapers and periodicals are published. He underlined that very few societies manage diversity at such a scale, and India celebrates this diversity because its democracy has a strong foundation. Comparing India’s democracy to a large tree supported by deep roots, Shri Modi emphasized India’s long tradition of debate, dialogue, and collective decision-making, and recalled that India is called the Mother of Democracy. He highlighted that India’s sacred texts, the Vedas, over 5,000 years old, refer to assemblies where people met to discuss issues and took decisions after discussion and agreement. The Prime Minister noted that India is the land of Bhagwan Buddha, where the Buddhist Sangha used to have open and structured discussions, with decisions taken through consensus or voting. He further referred to a 10th-century inscription from Tamil Nadu describing a village assembly that worked with democratic values, with clear rules for accountability and decision-making. “India’s democratic values have been tested by time, supported by diversity, and strengthened generation after generation”, emphasised the Prime Minister.
Shri Modi remarked that nearly 50 percent of the Commonwealth’s total population resides in India. He highlighted that India has consistently sought to contribute as much as possible to the development of all nations. He underlined that in the Commonwealth’s Sustainable Development Goals, whether in the areas of health, climate change, economic growth, or innovation, India is fulfilling its commitments with full responsibility. He emphasized that India continuously makes efforts to learn from fellow partners and also ensures that India’s experiences benefit other Commonwealth nations.
The Prime Minister observed that at a time when the world is undergoing unprecedented transformation, it is also the moment for the Global South to chart new pathways. He remarked that India is strongly voicing the concerns of the Global South at every global platform. He recalled that during its G20 Presidency, India placed the concerns of the Global South at the center of the global agenda. Shri Modi highlighted India’s consistent effort to ensure that innovations benefit the entire Global South and the Commonwealth countries. He noted that India is also building open-source technology platforms so that partner nations in the Global South can develop systems similar to those established in India.
Highlighting that one of the key objectives of this conference is to explore different ways of promoting knowledge and understanding of parliamentary democracy, Shri Modi stressed that both Speakers and Presiding Officers have a very important role in this effort, as it connects people more closely with the democratic process of their country. He noted that the Indian Parliament has already been undertaking such initiatives. The Prime Minister emphasized that through study tours, customized training programmes, and internships, citizens have been given opportunities to understand Parliament more closely. He further highlighted that India has begun using AI to translate debates and House proceedings in real time into regional languages. Shri Modi remarked that resources related to Parliament are also being made more user-friendly with the help of AI. He underlined that this is providing the younger generation with a better opportunity to understand the functioning of Parliament.
Underscoring that he has had the opportunity to visit more than 20 member countries associated with the Commonwealth, Shri Modi highlighted that he has also had the privilege of addressing several parliaments. He noted that wherever he went, he learned a great deal. The Prime Minister emphasized that every best practice he came across is shared with the Speaker of the Lok Sabha, as well as the Chairman and Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha. He expressed confidence that this conference will further enrich the process of learning and sharing. Concluding his remarks, he extended his best wishes to all participants.
Speaker of the Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla, Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh, President of Inter Parliamentary Union, Dr. Tulia Ackson, Chairperson of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association, Dr. Christopher Kalila were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
The 28th CSPOC will be chaired by the Speaker of the Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla and will be attended by 61 Speakers and Presiding Officers of 42 Commonwealth countries and 4 semi-autonomous parliaments from different parts of the world.
The Conference will deliberate on a wide range of contemporary parliamentary issues, including the role of Speakers and Presiding Officers in maintaining strong democratic institutions, the use of artificial intelligence in parliamentary functioning, the impact of social media on Members of Parliament, innovative strategies to enhance public understanding of Parliament and citizen participation beyond voting, among others.