Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates the 28th Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth at the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan
India has turned diversity into the strength of its democracy: PM
India has shown that democratic institutions and democratic processes give democracy with stability, speed and scale: PM
In India, democracy means last mile delivery: PM
Our democracy is like a large tree supported by deep roots; We have a long tradition of debate, dialogue and collective decision-making: PM
India is strongly raising the concerns of the Global South on every global platform; During its G20 Presidency as well, India placed the priorities of the Global South at the centre of the global agenda: PM
15 JAN 2026 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 28th Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth (CSPOC) at the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan, Parliament House Complex, New Delhi today. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Modi remarked that in a parliamentary democracy, the role of the Speaker is unique. He highlighted that the Speaker does not get to speak much, but their responsibility lies in listening to others and ensuring that everybody gets a chance to express themselves. He underlined that patience is the most common trait of Speakers, who handle even noisy and over-enthusiastic members with a smile.
Warmly welcoming the guests on this special occasion, Shri Modi expressed honour in having them present. He highlighted that the place where everyone was seated holds immense importance in India’s democratic journey. He recalled that in the final years of colonial rule, when India’s freedom was certain, the Constituent Assembly met in this very Central Hall to draft the Constitution. The Prime Minister noted that for 75 years after independence, this building served as India’s Parliament, where numerous crucial decisions and discussions shaping the nation’s future took place. Shri Modi further remarked that India has now dedicated this historic place to democracy by naming it the Samvidhan Sadan. He highlighted that only recently, India celebrated 75 years of the implementation of its Constitution. He emphasized that the presence of all distinguished guests in the Samvidhan Sadan is a very special moment for India’s democracy.
The Prime Minister remarked that this is the fourth occasion when the Commonwealth Speakers and Presiding Officers’ Conference is being held in India. He highlighted that the main theme of this conference is Effective Delivery of Parliamentary Democracy. Shri Modi recalled that when India attained independence, apprehensions were expressed that democracy would not survive in a country with such diversity. He emphasized that India turned this very diversity into the strength of its democracy. He further noted that another major concern was that even if democracy somehow survived in India, development would not be possible. “India has proved that democratic institutions and democratic processes provide stability, speed, and scale to democracy”, underlined the Prime Minister. He highlighted that today India is the fastest-growing major economy in the world, India has the world’s largest digital payment system through UPI, is the largest vaccine producer, the second-largest steel producer, the third-largest startup ecosystem, the third-largest aviation market, the fourth-largest railway network, the third-largest metro rail network, the largest milk producer, and the second-largest rice producer.
“In India, democracy means last-mile delivery”, emphasised Shri Modi, adding that India works with a spirit of public welfare, ensuring benefits reach every individual without discrimination. He highlighted that due to this spirit of welfare, 25 crore people have come out of poverty in recent years. He asserted, “In India, democracy delivers”.
The Prime Minister remarked that democracy delivers in India because the people are supreme. He underlined that their aspirations and dreams have been given priority, and to ensure no obstacles come in their way, everything from processes to technology has been democratized. He said that this democratic spirit runs in India’s veins and minds. Shri Modi cited the example of the COVID-19 pandemic, when the entire world was struggling. He noted that despite challenges within the country, India supplied medicines and vaccines to more than 150 nations. He emphasized that serving people’s interests, welfare, and well-being is India’s ethos, and this ethos has been nurtured by India’s democracy.
Underlining that many across the world know India as the largest democracy, Shri Modi highlighted that the scale of India’s democracy is truly extraordinary. Referring to the general elections held in 2024, he underlined that they were the largest democratic exercise in human history. Nearly 980 million citizens were registered to vote, a number larger than the population of some continents. He noted that there were more than 8,000 candidates and over 700 political parties contesting, and the elections also witnessed record participation by women voters. The Prime Minister emphasized that today Indian women are not only participating but also leading the way. He pointed out that the President of India, the nation’s first citizen, is a woman, and the Chief Minister of Delhi, the city where the conference is being held, is also a woman. He further highlighted that in rural and local government bodies, India has about 1.5 million elected women representatives, representing almost 50 percent of grassroots leaders, which is globally unparalleled. The Prime Minister remarked that Indian democracy is rich in diversity. He noted that hundreds of languages are spoken, there are over 900 television channels across different languages, and thousands of newspapers and periodicals are published. He underlined that very few societies manage diversity at such a scale, and India celebrates this diversity because its democracy has a strong foundation. Comparing India’s democracy to a large tree supported by deep roots, Shri Modi emphasized India’s long tradition of debate, dialogue, and collective decision-making, and recalled that India is called the Mother of Democracy. He highlighted that India’s sacred texts, the Vedas, over 5,000 years old, refer to assemblies where people met to discuss issues and took decisions after discussion and agreement. The Prime Minister noted that India is the land of Bhagwan Buddha, where the Buddhist Sangha used to have open and structured discussions, with decisions taken through consensus or voting. He further referred to a 10th-century inscription from Tamil Nadu describing a village assembly that worked with democratic values, with clear rules for accountability and decision-making. “India’s democratic values have been tested by time, supported by diversity, and strengthened generation after generation”, emphasised the Prime Minister.
Shri Modi remarked that nearly 50 percent of the Commonwealth’s total population resides in India. He highlighted that India has consistently sought to contribute as much as possible to the development of all nations. He underlined that in the Commonwealth’s Sustainable Development Goals, whether in the areas of health, climate change, economic growth, or innovation, India is fulfilling its commitments with full responsibility. He emphasized that India continuously makes efforts to learn from fellow partners and also ensures that India’s experiences benefit other Commonwealth nations.
The Prime Minister observed that at a time when the world is undergoing unprecedented transformation, it is also the moment for the Global South to chart new pathways. He remarked that India is strongly voicing the concerns of the Global South at every global platform. He recalled that during its G20 Presidency, India placed the concerns of the Global South at the center of the global agenda. Shri Modi highlighted India’s consistent effort to ensure that innovations benefit the entire Global South and the Commonwealth countries. He noted that India is also building open-source technology platforms so that partner nations in the Global South can develop systems similar to those established in India.
Highlighting that one of the key objectives of this conference is to explore different ways of promoting knowledge and understanding of parliamentary democracy, Shri Modi stressed that both Speakers and Presiding Officers have a very important role in this effort, as it connects people more closely with the democratic process of their country. He noted that the Indian Parliament has already been undertaking such initiatives. The Prime Minister emphasized that through study tours, customized training programmes, and internships, citizens have been given opportunities to understand Parliament more closely. He further highlighted that India has begun using AI to translate debates and House proceedings in real time into regional languages. Shri Modi remarked that resources related to Parliament are also being made more user-friendly with the help of AI. He underlined that this is providing the younger generation with a better opportunity to understand the functioning of Parliament.
Underscoring that he has had the opportunity to visit more than 20 member countries associated with the Commonwealth, Shri Modi highlighted that he has also had the privilege of addressing several parliaments. He noted that wherever he went, he learned a great deal. The Prime Minister emphasized that every best practice he came across is shared with the Speaker of the Lok Sabha, as well as the Chairman and Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha. He expressed confidence that this conference will further enrich the process of learning and sharing. Concluding his remarks, he extended his best wishes to all participants.
Speaker of the Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla, Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh, President of Inter Parliamentary Union, Dr. Tulia Ackson, Chairperson of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association, Dr. Christopher Kalila were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
The 28th CSPOC will be chaired by the Speaker of the Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla and will be attended by 61 Speakers and Presiding Officers of 42 Commonwealth countries and 4 semi-autonomous parliaments from different parts of the world.
The Conference will deliberate on a wide range of contemporary parliamentary issues, including the role of Speakers and Presiding Officers in maintaining strong democratic institutions, the use of artificial intelligence in parliamentary functioning, the impact of social media on Members of Parliament, innovative strategies to enhance public understanding of Parliament and citizen participation beyond voting, among others.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने संविधान सदन के केंद्रीय कक्ष में राष्ट्रमंडल देशों के अध्यक्षों और पीठासीन अधिकारियों के 28वें सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
भारत ने विविधता को अपने लोकतंत्र की ताकत बना लिया है: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत ने दिखाया है कि लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाएं और लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रियाएं लोकतंत्र को स्थायित्व, गति और व्यापकता प्रदान करती हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत में लोकतंत्र का अर्थ है अंतिम व्यक्ति तक सेवाएं पहुंचाना: प्रधानमंत्री
हमारा लोकतंत्र एक विशाल वृक्ष की तरह है जिसकी जड़ें गहरी हैं; हमारे यहां वाद-विवाद, संवाद और सामूहिक निर्णय लेने की लंबी परंपरा है: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत हर वैश्विक मंच पर विकासशील देशों के मुद्दों को मजबूती से उठा रहा है; जी20 की अध्यक्षता के दौरान भी, भारत ने वैश्विक एजेंडा के केंद्र में विकासशील देशों की प्राथमिकताओं को रखा: प्रधानमंत्री
15 JAN 2026 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित संसद भवन परिसर में संविधान सदन के केंद्रीय कक्ष में राष्ट्रमंडल देशों के लोकसभा अध्यक्षों और पीठासीन अधिकारियों के 28वें सम्मेलन (सीएसपीओसी) का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर श्री मोदी ने कहा कि संसदीय लोकतंत्र में अध्यक्ष की भूमिका अद्वितीय होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि अध्यक्ष को बोलने का अधिक अवसर नहीं मिलता, लेकिन उनकी जिम्मेदारी दूसरों की बात सुनने और यह सुनिश्चित करने में निहित है कि सभी को अपनी बात कहने का मौका मिले। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि धैर्य अध्यक्षों का सबसे आम गुण है, जो शोर मचाने वाले और अति उत्साही सांसदों को भी मुस्कुराते हुए संभाल लेते हैं।
इस विशेष अवसर पर अतिथियों का हार्दिक स्वागत करते हुए श्री मोदी ने उनकी उपस्थिति पर गर्व व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आप जिस स्थान पर बैठे हैं, वह भारत की लोकतांत्रिक यात्रा में अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि औपनिवेशिक शासन के अंतिम वर्षों में, जब भारत की स्वतंत्रता निश्चित थी, संविधान सभा ने इसी केंद्रीय कक्ष में संविधान का मसौदा तैयार किया था। प्रधानमंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि स्वतंत्रता के बाद 75 वर्षों तक, यह भवन भारत की संसद के रूप में कार्य करता रहा, जहां राष्ट्र के भविष्य को आकार देने वाले कई महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय और चर्चाएं हुईं। श्री मोदी ने बताया कि देश ने अब इस ऐतिहासिक स्थल को संविधान सदन नाम देकर लोकतंत्र को समर्पित कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल ही में देश ने अपने संविधान के कार्यान्वयन के 75 वर्ष पूरे किए हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि संविधान सदन में सभी विशिष्ट अतिथियों की उपस्थिति भारत के लोकतंत्र के लिए एक अत्यंत विशेष क्षण है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि राष्ट्रमंडल देशों के अध्यक्षों और पीठासीन अधिकारियों का यह सम्मेलन चौथी बार भारत में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने इस सम्मेलन के मुख्य विषय 'संसदीय लोकतंत्र का प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन' पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री मोदी ने याद दिलाया कि जब भारत को आजादी मिली थी, तब यह आशंका व्यक्त की गई थी कि इतनी विविधता वाले देश में लोकतंत्र टिक नहीं पाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने इसी विविधता को अपने लोकतंत्र की ताकत बना लिया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि एक और बड़ी चिंता यह थी कि यदि किसी तरह भारत में लोकतंत्र कायम भी रह जाए, तो विकास संभव नहीं होगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देते हुए कहा, "भारत ने यह सिद्ध कर दिया है कि लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाएं और लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रियाएं लोकतंत्र को स्थायित्व, गति और व्यापकता प्रदान करती हैं।" उन्होंने बताया कि आज भारत विश्व की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था है, भारत में यूपीआई के माध्यम से विश्व की सबसे बड़ी डिजिटल भुगतान प्रणाली है, भारत सबसे बड़ा वैक्सीन उत्पादक, दूसरा सबसे बड़ा इस्पात उत्पादक, तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्टअप परितंत्र, तीसरा सबसे बड़ा विमानन बाजार, चौथा सबसे बड़ा रेलवे नेटवर्क, तीसरा सबसे बड़ा मेट्रो रेल नेटवर्क, सबसे बड़ा दूध उत्पादक और दूसरा सबसे बड़ा चावल उत्पादक देश है।
श्री मोदी ने जोर देते हुए कहा, भारत में लोकतंत्र का अर्थ है अंतिम व्यक्ति तक लाभ पहुंचाना। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत जन कल्याण की भावना से काम करता है और यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि लाभ बिना किसी भेदभाव के हर व्यक्ति तक पहुंचे। उन्होंने बताया कि इसी कल्याणकारी भावना के कारण हाल के वर्षों में 25 करोड़ लोग गरीबी से बाहर निकले हैं। उन्होंने कहा, भारत में लोकतंत्र सफल रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में लोकतंत्र इसलिए सफल है क्योंकि यहां जनता सर्वोपरि है। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि भारत में जनता की आकांक्षाओं और सपनों को प्राथमिकता दी गई है, और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि उनके रास्ते में कोई बाधा न आए, प्रक्रियाओं से लेकर प्रौद्योगिकी तक हर चीज का लोकतंत्रीकरण किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह लोकतांत्रिक भावना भारत की रगों और मन में बसी है। श्री मोदी ने कोविड-19 महामारी का उदाहरण दिया, जब पूरी दुनिया इस महामारी से जूझ रही थी। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के भीतर चुनौतियों के बावजूद, भारत ने 150 से अधिक देशों को दवाएं और टीके उपलब्ध कराए। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि जनता के हितों, कल्याण और खुशहाली के लिए काम करना भारत का मूलमंत्र है, और इस मूलमंत्र को भारत के लोकतंत्र ने पोषित किया है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि दुनिया भर में कई लोग भारत को सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र के रूप में जानते हैं लेकिन भारत के लोकतंत्र का पैमाना वास्तव में असाधारण है। 2024 में हुए आम चुनावों का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि ये मानव इतिहास का सबसे बड़ा लोकतांत्रिक चुनाव था। लगभग 98 करोड़ नागरिकों ने मतदान के लिए पंजीकरण कराया था, जो कुछ महाद्वीपों की जनसंख्या से भी अधिक है। उन्होंने बताया कि 8,000 से अधिक उम्मीदवार और 700 से अधिक राजनीतिक दल चुनाव लड़ रहे थे और इन चुनावों में महिला मतदाताओं की रिकॉर्ड भागीदारी भी देखी गई। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि आज भारतीय महिलाएं मतदान में न केवल भाग ले रही हैं बल्कि नेतृत्व भी कर रही हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत की राष्ट्रपति, जो देश की सर्वोच्च नागरिक हैं, एक महिला हैं और दिल्ली की मुख्यमंत्री भी एक महिला हैं, जहां यह सम्मेलन आयोजित हो रहा है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि ग्रामीण और स्थानीय सरकारी निकायों में भारत में लगभग 15 लाख निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधि हैं, यह जमीनी स्तर के नेताओं का लगभग 50 प्रतिशत है, जो विश्व स्तर पर अद्वितीय है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय लोकतंत्र विविधता से समृद्ध है। उन्होंने बताया कि यहां सैकड़ों भाषाएं बोली जाती हैं, विभिन्न भाषाओं में 900 से अधिक टेलीविजन चैनल हैं और हजारों समाचार पत्र और पत्रिकाएं प्रकाशित होती हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि बहुत कम समाज इतनी व्यापक विविधता का प्रबंधन कर पाते हैं लेकिन भारत इस विविधता का जश्न मनाता है क्योंकि यहां के लोकतंत्र की नींव मजबूत है। भारत के लोकतंत्र की तुलना गहरी जड़ों वाले एक विशाल वृक्ष से करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने भारत की वाद-विवाद, संवाद और सामूहिक निर्णय लेने की लंबी परंपरा पर बल दिया और याद दिलाया कि भारत को लोकतंत्र की जननी कहा जाता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत के 5,000 वर्ष से अधिक पुराने पवित्र ग्रंथों और वेदों में उन सभाओं का उल्लेख है जहां लोग मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने और विचार-विमर्श एवं सहमति के बाद निर्णय लेने के लिए एकत्रित होते थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत भगवान बुद्ध की भूमि है, जहां बौद्ध संघ खुली और सुनियोजित चर्चाएं करता था और सर्वसम्मति या मतदान के माध्यम से निर्णय लिए जाते थे। उन्होंने तमिलनाडु के एक 10वीं शताब्दी के शिलालेख का भी उल्लेख किया जिसमें एक ग्राम सभा का वर्णन है जो लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों पर काम करती थी, जिसमें जवाबदेही और निर्णय लेने के लिए स्पष्ट नियम थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देते हुए कहा, "समय-समय पर भारत के लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों को कसौटी पर परखा गया है, विविधता ने इन्हें सहारा दिया है और पीढ़ी दर पीढ़ी ये मजबूत होते गए हैं।"
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि राष्ट्रमंडल की कुल जनसंख्या का लगभग 50 प्रतिशत हिस्सा भारत में रहता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत ने सभी देशों के विकास में यथासंभव योगदान देने का निरंतर प्रयास किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रमंडल के सतत विकास लक्ष्यों में, चाहे वह स्वास्थ्य, जलवायु परिवर्तन, आर्थिक विकास या नवाचार के क्षेत्र हों, भारत पूरी जिम्मेदारी के साथ अपनी प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा कर रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत अपने सहयोगी देशों से सीखने के लिए निरंतर प्रयासरत है और यह भी सुनिश्चित करता है कि भारत के अनुभव अन्य राष्ट्रमंडल देशों के लिए लाभकारी हों।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ऐसे समय में जब दुनिया अभूतपूर्व बदलाव से गुजर रही है, यह विकासशील देशों के लिए नए रास्ते तलाशने का भी सही समय है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत हर वैश्विक मंच पर विकासशील देशों की चिंताओं को मजबूती से उठा रहा है। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि जी20 की अध्यक्षता के दौरान भारत ने वैश्विक एजेंडा के केंद्र में विकासशील देशों की चिंताओं को रखा था। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत लगातार यह सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास कर रहा है कि नवाचारों से पूरे विकासशील देशों और राष्ट्रमंडल देशों को लाभ मिले। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ओपन-सोर्स प्रौद्योगिकी प्लेटफॉर्म भी विकसित कर रहा है ताकि विकासशील देशों के भागीदार देश (अफ्रीका, लैटिन अमेरिका और एशिया के विकासशील देश) भारत में स्थापित प्रणालियों के समान प्रणालियां विकसित कर सकें।
श्री मोदी ने बताया कि इस सम्मेलन का प्रमुख उद्देश्य संसदीय लोकतंत्र के ज्ञान और समझ को बढ़ावा देने के विभिन्न तरीकों का पता लगाना है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि इस प्रयास में अध्यक्ष और पीठासीन अधिकारियों दोनों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है, क्योंकि इससे लोग अपने देश की लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया से अधिक निकटता से जुड़ पाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय संसद पहले से ही इस तरह की पहल कर रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अध्ययन यात्राओं, विशेष प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों और इंटर्नशिप के माध्यम से नागरिकों को संसद को अधिक गहराई से समझने के अवसर दिए गए हैं। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि भारत ने बहसों और सदन की कार्यवाही का क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में तत्क्षण अनुवाद करने के लिए एआई का उपयोग शुरू कर दिया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि एआई की सहायता से संसद से संबंधित संसाधनों को भी लोगों के अनुकूल बनाया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे युवा पीढ़ी को संसद के कामकाज को बेहतर ढंग से समझने का अवसर मिल रहा है।
श्री मोदी ने राष्ट्रमंडल से जुड़े 20 से अधिक देशों का दौरा करने के अवसर का उल्लेख करते हुए बताया कि उन्हें कई संसदों को संबोधित करने का सौभाग्य भी प्राप्त हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि वे जहां भी गए, बहुत कुछ सीखा। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उन्हें जो भी सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास देखने को मिलता है, उसे वे लोकसभा अध्यक्ष के साथ-साथ राज्यसभा के अध्यक्ष और उपाध्यक्ष के साथ साझा करते हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह सम्मेलन सीखने और साझा करने की प्रक्रिया को और समृद्ध करेगा। अपने संबोधन के समापन में उन्होंने सभी प्रतिभागियों को शुभकामनाएं दीं।
इस कार्यक्रम में लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला, राज्यसभा के उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश, अंतर संसदीय संघ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. तुलिया एकसन, राष्ट्रमंडल संसदीय संघ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. क्रिस्टोफर कलीला सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
28वीं सीएसपीओसी की अध्यक्षता लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला कर रहे हैं। इसमें दुनिया के विभिन्न हिस्सों से 42 राष्ट्रमंडल देशों और 4 अर्ध-स्वायत्त संसदों के 61 अध्यक्ष और पीठासीन अधिकारी भाग ले रहे हैं।
इस सम्मेलन में समकालीन संसदीय मुद्दों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला पर विचार-विमर्श होगा, जिसमें मजबूत लोकतांत्रिक संस्थानों को बनाए रखने में अध्यक्षों और पीठासीन अधिकारियों की भूमिका, संसदीय कामकाज में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस का उपयोग, सांसदों पर सोशल मीडिया का प्रभाव, संसद की सार्वजनिक समझ को बढ़ाने के लिए अभिनव रणनीतियां और मतदान से परे नागरिक भागीदारी आदि शामिल हैं।