Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Inaugurates Drug Free Campus Campaign at University of Delhi
Vice-President Calls for Nationwide Drug-Free Campuses
Vice-President Urges Students to Choose Character Over Addiction
Vice-President Launches E-Pledge Platform and Mobile App for Drug-Free Campuses
13 JAN 2026 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan inaugurated the Drug Free Campus Campaign at the University of Delhi today, underscoring the need for sustained and collective efforts to protect the youth from substance abuse and to realise the vision of a Viksit and Aatma-nirbhar Bharat.
Emphasising that strong nations require strong leadership, the Vice-President said universities are not merely centres of academic learning but institutions where values are shaped, leadership is nurtured and the future of the nation is forged. He observed that when a premier institution like the University of Delhi takes a firm stand against substance abuse, it sends a powerful message to society at large.
The Vice-President also launched a dedicated e-pledge platform (https://pledge.du.ac.in/home) and mobile application under the Nasha Mukt Parisar Abhiyaan, and urged students from universities across the country to actively participate and take the pledge for a drug-free campus. He called upon the Union Minister for Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan to ensure that the Drug Free Campus Campaign becomes an integral part of all Central Higher Educational Institutions.
Highlighting that India is a youthful nation, the Vice-President described substance abuse as not merely a personal problem but a serious social challenge, public health concern and a threat to the country’s demographic dividend. He noted that drug abuse adversely affects physical and mental health, academic performance, family harmony, productivity and national security, including its links with narco-terrorism.
The Vice-President said the vision of a developed and self-reliant India can be realised only when the youth remain healthy, drug-free and purpose-driven. A drug-free youth, he added, is better equipped to acquire skills, promote entrepreneurship and contribute meaningfully to economic growth and national development.
Emphasising the role of education and culture, the Vice-President said that India’s ancient traditions place great importance on self-discipline, mental balance and purity of mind and body. He noted that this ethos is reflected in the efforts of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to promote meditation and yoga. The Vice-President also highlighted initiatives such as the MY Bharat Portal and the PM Anusandhan Yojana for channelising the energy of youth towards research, innovation, volunteering and nation-building.
The Vice-President observed that the National Education Policy 2020 reflects this holistic vision by emphasising mental health, life skills and student well-being. He said initiatives such as the Drug Free Campus Campaign resonate with the spirit of the Policy by creating safe, inclusive and nurturing learning environments.
Commending the University of Delhi for integrating awareness programmes, counselling mechanisms, student-led initiatives and stakeholder collaboration, the Vice-President said that when students become ambassadors of change, the impact extends beyond campuses to families and communities. He urged students to remain vigilant, support peers in distress, speak up against substance abuse and lead by example.
Expressing confidence that the University of Delhi would emerge as a model drug-free campus, the Vice-President said a Nasha Mukt Bharat is essential to achieve the goal of a healthy, strong and developed nation.
The event was attended by Union Minister for Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Education Minister of Delhi Shri Ashish Sood, Vice-Chancellor of the University of Delhi Prof. Yogesh Singh, senior officials, faculty members and students.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے دہلی یونیورسٹی میں منشیات سے پاک کیمپس مہم کا افتتاح کیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ملک بھر میں منشیات سے پاک کیمپس بنانے کی اپیل کی
نائب صدر نے طلبا پر زور دیا کہ وہ نشے کے بجائے کردار کا انتخاب کریں
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے منشیات سے پاک کیمپس کے لیے ای-پلیج پلیٹ فارم اور موبائل ایپ کا آغاز کیا
13 JAN 2026 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج دہلی یونیورسٹی میں منشیات سے پاک کیمپس مہم کا افتتاح کیا ، جس میں نوجوانوں کو نشہ آور اشیاء کے استعمال سے بچانے اور وکست اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے مسلسل اور اجتماعی کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا ۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ مضبوط ممالک کو مضبوط قیادت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ، نائب صدر نے کہا کہ یونیورسٹیاں محض تعلیم کے مراکز نہیں ہیں بلکہ وہ ادارے ہیں جہاں اقدار تشکیل پاتی ہیں ، قیادت کو پروان چڑھایا جاتا ہے اور قوم کا مستقبل تشکیل دیا جاتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ جب دہلی یونیورسٹی جیسا اہم ادارہ نشہ آور اشیاء کے غلط استعمال کے خلاف پختہ موقف اختیار کرتا ہے تو یہ بڑے پیمانے پر معاشرے کو ایک طاقتور پیغام بھیجتا ہے ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے نشا مکت پریسر ابھیان کے تحت ایک وقف ای-پلیج پلیٹ فارم (https://pledge.du.ac.in/home) اور موبائل ایپلی کیشن کا بھی آغاز کیا ، اور ملک بھر کی یونیورسٹیوں کے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ فعال طور پر حصہ لیں اور منشیات سے پاک کیمپس کا عہد کریں ۔ انہوں نے مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ منشیات سے پاک کیمپس مہم تمام مرکزی اعلی تعلیمی اداروں کا ایک لازمی حصہ بن جائے ۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان ایک نوجوان ملک ہے ، نائب صدر نے نشہ آور اشیاء کے استعمال کو نہ صرف ایک ذاتی مسئلہ بلکہ ایک سنگین سماجی چیلنج ، صحت عامہ کی تشویش اور ملک کے آبادیاتی منافع کے لیے خطرہ قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ منشیات کا غلط استعمال جسمانی اور ذہنی صحت ، تعلیمی کارکردگی ، خاندانی ہم آہنگی ، پیداواری صلاحیت اور قومی سلامتی کو بری طرح متاثر کرتا ہے ، جس میں نشے سےمتعلق دہشت گردی کے ساتھ اس کے روابط بھی شامل ہیں ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ایک ترقی یافتہ اور خود کفیل ہندوستان کا وژن تب ہی پورا ہو سکتا ہے جب نوجوان صحت مند ، منشیات سے پاک اور کسی مقصد کے تحت اپنی زندگی گزاریں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ منشیات سے پاک نوجوان مہارت حاصل کرنے ، صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے اور اقتصادی ترقی اور قومی ترقی میں بامعنی تعاون کرنے کے لیے بہتر طور پر لیس ہوتا ہے ۔
تعلیم اور ثقافت کے کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی قدیم روایات خود نظم و ضبط ، ذہنی توازن اور دماغ اور جسم کی پاکیزگی کو بہت اہمیت دیتی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اخلاقیات وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی مراقبہ اور یوگا کو فروغ دینے کی کوششوں میں جھلکتی ہے ۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے نوجوانوں کی توانائی کو تحقیق ، اختراع ، رضاکارانہ خدمات اور قوم کی تعمیر کی طرف منتقل کرنے کے لیے مائی بھارت پورٹل اور پی ایم انوسندھان یوجنا جیسے اقدامات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 ذہنی صحت ، زندگی کی مہارتوں اور طلباء کی فلاح و بہبود پر زور دے کر اس جامع وژن کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ منشیات سے پاک کیمپس مہم جیسے اقدامات محفوظ ، جامع اور سیکھنے کے ماحول کو پروان چڑھا کر پالیسی کے جذبے سے مطابقت رکھتے ہیں ۔
بیداری کے پروگراموں ، مشاورت کے طریقہ کار ، طلباء کی قیادت والے اقدامات اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے تعاون کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے دہلی یونیورسٹی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ جب طلباء تبدیلی کے سفیر بنتے ہیں تو اس کا اثر کیمپس سے آگے خاندانوں اور برادریوں تک پھیلتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ چوکس رہیں ، پریشانی میں ساتھیوں کی مدد کریں ، نشہ آور اشیاء کے غلط استعمال کے خلاف بات کریں اورایک مثال بن کر ان کی رہنمائی کریں ۔
اس اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہ دہلی یونیورسٹی ایک ماڈل منشیات سے پاک کیمپس کے طور پر ابھرے گی ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ایک صحت مند ، مضبوط اور ترقی یافتہ ملک کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے نشا مکت بھارت ضروری ہے ۔
اس تقریب میں مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان ، دہلی کے وزیر تعلیم جناب آشیش سود ، دہلی یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر یوگیش سنگھ ، سینئر حکام ، فیکلٹی ممبران اور طلباء نے شرکت کی ۔
ش ح۔ ا م۔ ج
Uno-504