Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Inaugurates Drug Free Campus Campaign at University of Delhi
Vice-President Calls for Nationwide Drug-Free Campuses
Vice-President Urges Students to Choose Character Over Addiction
Vice-President Launches E-Pledge Platform and Mobile App for Drug-Free Campuses
13 JAN 2026 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan inaugurated the Drug Free Campus Campaign at the University of Delhi today, underscoring the need for sustained and collective efforts to protect the youth from substance abuse and to realise the vision of a Viksit and Aatma-nirbhar Bharat.
Emphasising that strong nations require strong leadership, the Vice-President said universities are not merely centres of academic learning but institutions where values are shaped, leadership is nurtured and the future of the nation is forged. He observed that when a premier institution like the University of Delhi takes a firm stand against substance abuse, it sends a powerful message to society at large.
The Vice-President also launched a dedicated e-pledge platform (https://pledge.du.ac.in/home) and mobile application under the Nasha Mukt Parisar Abhiyaan, and urged students from universities across the country to actively participate and take the pledge for a drug-free campus. He called upon the Union Minister for Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan to ensure that the Drug Free Campus Campaign becomes an integral part of all Central Higher Educational Institutions.
Highlighting that India is a youthful nation, the Vice-President described substance abuse as not merely a personal problem but a serious social challenge, public health concern and a threat to the country’s demographic dividend. He noted that drug abuse adversely affects physical and mental health, academic performance, family harmony, productivity and national security, including its links with narco-terrorism.
The Vice-President said the vision of a developed and self-reliant India can be realised only when the youth remain healthy, drug-free and purpose-driven. A drug-free youth, he added, is better equipped to acquire skills, promote entrepreneurship and contribute meaningfully to economic growth and national development.
Emphasising the role of education and culture, the Vice-President said that India’s ancient traditions place great importance on self-discipline, mental balance and purity of mind and body. He noted that this ethos is reflected in the efforts of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to promote meditation and yoga. The Vice-President also highlighted initiatives such as the MY Bharat Portal and the PM Anusandhan Yojana for channelising the energy of youth towards research, innovation, volunteering and nation-building.
The Vice-President observed that the National Education Policy 2020 reflects this holistic vision by emphasising mental health, life skills and student well-being. He said initiatives such as the Drug Free Campus Campaign resonate with the spirit of the Policy by creating safe, inclusive and nurturing learning environments.
Commending the University of Delhi for integrating awareness programmes, counselling mechanisms, student-led initiatives and stakeholder collaboration, the Vice-President said that when students become ambassadors of change, the impact extends beyond campuses to families and communities. He urged students to remain vigilant, support peers in distress, speak up against substance abuse and lead by example.
Expressing confidence that the University of Delhi would emerge as a model drug-free campus, the Vice-President said a Nasha Mukt Bharat is essential to achieve the goal of a healthy, strong and developed nation.
The event was attended by Union Minister for Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Education Minister of Delhi Shri Ashish Sood, Vice-Chancellor of the University of Delhi Prof. Yogesh Singh, senior officials, faculty members and students.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இளைஞர்கள் ஆரோக்கியத்துடன் இருந்தால் மட்டுமே வளரச்சியடைந்த, தற்சார்பு இந்தியா தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை அடையமுடியும் – குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர்
13 JAN 2026 1:52PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் போதைப்பொருள் இல்லா வளாகம் இயக்கத்தை குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். அப்போது பேசிய அவர், இளைஞர்களை போதைப்பொருள் உபயோகத்திலிருந்து விடுபடச் செய்யவும் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த மற்றும் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நனவாக்கவும் நீடித்த மற்றும் கூட்டுமுயற்சிகளின் அவசியம் குறித்து வலியுறுத்தினார். வலுவான நாடுகளுக்கு தலைமைத்துவம் அவசியம் என வலியுறுத்திய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் வெறும் கல்வி கற்கும் மையங்களாக மட்டுமின்றி, மாண்புகளை உருவாக்கக் கூடிய, தலைமைப் பண்பை வளர்க்கக் கூடிய மற்றும் நாட்டின் எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைக்கும் நிறுவனங்கள் என்று தெரிவித்தார். தில்லி பல்கலைக்கழகம் போன்ற முதன்மை நிறுவனம் போதைப் பொருள் பழக்கத்திற்கு எதிராக உறுதியான நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கும் போது அது முழு சமூகத்திற்கும் வலிமையான செய்தியைக் கூறுகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். போதைப்பொருள் இல்லாத வளாக இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், இ-உறுதிமொழி தளம் (https://pledge.du.ac.in/home) மற்றும் மொபைல் செயலியையும் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் தொடங்கி வைத்து போதைப்பொருள் இல்லாத வளாக உறுதி மொழி எடுக்குமாறு நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்துப் பல்கலைக்கழக மாணவர்களையும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
போதைப் பொருள் இல்லாத வளாக இயக்கம் அனைத்து மத்திய உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு மத்திய கல்வித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதானை அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். இந்தியா ஒரு இளைஞர்கள் மிகுந்த நாடு என்று சுட்டிக்காட்டிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், போதைப் பொருள் உபயோகம் என்பது தனிநபரின் பிரச்சனையாக மட்டுமின்றி தீவிரமான சமூக சவால் மிக்கது என்றும் மக்களின் சுகாதார நலனுக்கு கேடு விளைவிக்கக் கூடியது என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இளைஞர்கள் ஆரோக்கியமுடனும், போதைப் பொருள் இல்லா பழக்கத்துடனும் குறிக்கோளுடன் இருந்தால் மட்டுமே வளர்ச்சியடைந்த மற்றும் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நனவாக்க முடியும் என்று குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் சி பி ராதாகிருஷணன் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2214089&reg=3&lang=1