Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of PM’s message during the release of Shrimad Vijayaratna Sunder Surishwarji Maharaj’s 500th book
11 JAN 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Jinendra!
On this sacred occasion, I first bow at the feet of our source of inspiration, revered Bhuwanbhanusurishwar Ji Maharaj. I also extend my respects to Prasantmurti Suvishal Gachchadhipati Pujya Shrimad Vijay Rajendrasurishwar Ji Maharaj, Pujya Gachchadhipati Shri Kalpatarusurishwar Ji Maharaj, Saraswati Kripapatra Param Pujya Acharya Bhagwant Shrimad Vijayaratnasundarsurishwar Ji Maharaj, and all the saints and sadhvis present at this ceremony.
I warmly acknowledge all members of the Urja Mahotsav Committee, including Shri Kumarpalbhai Shah, Kalpeshbhai Shah, Sanjaybhai Shah, and Kaushikbhai Sanghvi, and extend my greetings to them. Revered saints, today we are blessed to witness the release of the 500th book of Shrimad Vijayaratna Sundar Surishwar Ji Maharaj. Maharaj Sahib has not confined knowledge to scriptures alone, but has lived it and inspired others to bring it into their lives. His personality is a remarkable blend of restraint, simplicity, and clarity. When he writes, his words carry the depth of experience; when he speaks, his voice carries the power of compassion; and even in silence, he provides guidance. The subject of his 500th book, “Premnu Vishva, Vishvano Prem” (The World of Love, The Love of the World), speaks volumes in itself. I am confident that our society, our youth, and humanity at large will benefit from this creation. On this special occasion, the Urja Mahotsav will spread a new energy of thought among people. I extend my congratulations to all of you.
Friends, Maharaj Sahib’s 500 works are like a vast ocean filled with countless gems of thought. These books provide simple and spiritual solutions to humanity’s many problems. Depending on time and circumstance, each text serves as a beacon of guidance. The teachings of non-violence, non-possessiveness, and many-sidedness, along with love, tolerance, and harmony, imparted by our Tirthankaras and earlier Acharyas, can be seen in modern and contemporary form in these writings. Especially today, when the world is struggling with division and conflict, “Premnu Vishva, Vishvano Prem” is not just a book, it is a mantra. This mantra introduces us to the power of love and shows us the path to the peace and harmony that the world so desperately seeks.
Friends,
The guiding principle of our Jain philosophy is “Parasparopagraho Jivanam” — meaning every life is connected to another. When we understand this principle, our vision shifts from the individual to the collective. We rise above personal aspirations and begin to think of the goals of society, the nation, and humanity. With this same spirit, you will recall, I had joined you on the occasion of Navkar Mantra Day. On that historic occasion, all four sects had come together, and I had made nine appeals, nine resolutions. Today’s occasion is also an opportunity to reiterate them.
The first resolution — to save water.
The second — to plant a tree in the name of one’s mother.
The third — the mission of cleanliness.
The fourth — vocal for local.
The fifth — Bharat Darshan.
The sixth — to adopt natural farming.
The seventh — to embrace a healthy lifestyle.
The eighth — to bring yoga and sports into daily life.
The ninth — to commit to helping the poor.
Friends,
Today India is among the youngest nations in the world. Our youth power is building a developed India while also strengthening our cultural roots. In this transformation, the guidance of saints like Maharaj Sahib, his literature, and his words — always enriched by deep spiritual practice — play a vital role. Once again, I express my gratitude to him and extend best wishes for his 500th book. I am confident that his thoughts will continue to illuminate India’s intellectual, moral, and human journey.
I must also seek your forgiveness. I truly wished to come in person and had planned for it long ago, but as you know, circumstances arose that prevented me from being among you and having your darshan. Yet it is Maharaj Sahib’s grace that he understood my difficulty and gave me the opportunity to connect with you through this video message, to meet you and speak with you. For this too, I am deeply grateful to him.
Jai Jinendra!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
شریمد وجے رتن سندر سوریشور جی مہاراج کی 500 ویں کتاب کی رسمِ اجرا کے موقع پر وزیرِ اعظم کے پیغام کا متن
11 JAN 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
جے جِنِندرا!
آج کے اس مقدس موقع پر سب سے پہلے میں ہم سب کے سرچشمۂ تحریک، پوجیہ بھون بھانوسوریشور جی مہاراج صاحب کے قدموں میں عقیدت کے ساتھ سلام پیش کرتا ہوں۔ پرسنت مورتی سووشال گچھادھی پتی پوجیہ شریمد وجے راجندر سورییشور جی مہاراج صاحب، پوجیہ گچھادھی پتی شری کلپترو سورییشور جی مہاراج صاحب، سرسوتی کرپا پاتر پرم پوجیہ آچاریہ بھگوت شریمد وجے رتن سندر سورییشور جی مہاراج اور اس تقریب میں موجود تمام سادھو اور سادھویوں کو میں نمن کرتا ہوں۔
اُرجا مہوتسو کی اس کمیٹی سے وابستہ تمام اراکین، بھائی شری کمارپال بھائی، کلپیش بھائی، سنجے بھائی، کوشک بھائی اور ایسے تمام معزز حضرات کا بھی میں خیر مقدم کرتا ہوں۔ پوجیہ سنتو! آج ہم سب شریمد وجے رتن سندر سورییشور جی مہاراج صاحب کی پانچ سوویں کتاب کی رسمِ اجرا کے بابرکت لمحے کے گواہ بن رہے ہیں۔ مہاراج صاحب نے علم کو صرف گرنتھوں تک محدود نہیں رکھا بلکہ اسے اپنی زندگی میں عملی طور پر اُتار کر دکھایا اور دوسروں کو بھی زندگی میں اپنانے کی ترغیب دی۔ ان کی شخصیت ضبطِ نفس، سادگی اور وضاحت کا ایک حسین امتزاج ہے۔ جب وہ لکھتے ہیں تو الفاظ میں تجربے کی گہرائی ہوتی ہے، جب وہ بولتے ہیں تو ان کی وانی میں کرُونا کی طاقت جھلکتی ہے، اور جب وہ خاموش ہوتے ہیں تو بھی رہنمائی ملتی ہے۔ مہاراج صاحب کی پانچ سوویں کتاب کا موضوع ’’پریم نو وشو، وشو نو پریم‘‘—یہ عنوان اپنے آپ میں بہت کچھ کہہ دیتا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہمارا سماج، ہمارے نوجوان اور پوری انسانیت اس تخلیق سے فائدہ اٹھائیں گے۔ اس خصوصی موقع پر اُرجا مہوتسو کا یہ اہتمام عوام میں ایک نئی فکری توانائی پیدا کرے گا۔ میں آپ سب کو اس موقع پر مبارک باد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو!
مہاراج صاحب کی پانچ سو تصانیف خیالات کے انمول جواہرات سے بھرا ہوا ایک وسیع سمندر ہیں۔ یہ کتابیں انسانیت کے بے شمار مسائل کے لیے سادہ اور روحانی حل پیش کرتی ہیں۔ وقت اور حالات کے مطابق ہر تحریر رہنمائی کا ایک چراغ ثابت ہوتی ہے۔ ہمارے تیرتھنکروں اور قدیم آچاریوں کی تعلیمات—اہنسا، اپریگراہ اور انیکانتواد—کے ساتھ محبت، رواداری اور ہم آہنگی کی قدریں ان تحریروں میں جدید اور عصری انداز میں جلوہ گر نظر آتی ہیں۔ خصوصاً آج کے دور میں، جب دنیا تقسیم اور تصادم کا شکار ہے، “پریمنو وشو، وشو نو پریم” محض ایک کتاب نہیں بلکہ ایک منتر ہے۔ یہ منتر ہمیں محبت کی قوت سے روشناس کراتا ہے اور اس امن و آہنگ کا راستہ دکھاتا ہے جس کی دنیا شدت سے متلاشی ہے۔
ساتھیو!
ہمارے جین فلسفے کا رہنما اصول “پرسپروپگراہو جیونم” ہے—یعنی ہر زندگی دوسری زندگی سے جڑی ہوئی ہے۔ جب ہم اس اصول کو سمجھتے ہیں تو ہماری نگاہ فرد سے نکل کر اجتماع کی طرف منتقل ہو جاتی ہے۔ ہم ذاتی خواہشات سے بلند ہو کر سماج، قوم اور انسانیت کے اہداف کے بارے میں سوچنے لگتے ہیں۔ اسی جذبے کے تحت، آپ کو یاد ہوگا کہ میں نوکار منتر ڈے کے موقع پر آپ کے ساتھ شریک ہوا تھا۔ اس تاریخی موقع پر چاروں فرقے ایک ساتھ آئے تھے اور میں نے نو اپیلیں، نو عہد پیش کیے تھے۔ آج کا یہ موقع بھی انہیں دہرانے کا ہے۔
پہلا عہد — پانی بچانے کا۔
دوسرا عہد — ماں کے نام پر ایک درخت لگانا۔
تیسرا — صفائی کا مشن۔
چوتھا — ووکل فار لوکل۔
پانچواں — بھارت درشن۔
چھٹا — قدرتی کھیتی کو اپنانا۔
ساتواں — صحت مند طرزِ زندگی اختیار کرنا۔
آٹھواں — یوگا اور کھیل کو زندگی میں شامل کرنا۔
نواں — غریبوں کی مدد کا عہد۔
ساتھیو!
آج بھارت دنیا کے سب سے کم عمر ممالک میں شامل ہے۔ ہماری نوجوان قوت ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر کے ساتھ ساتھ ہماری ثقافتی جڑوں کو بھی مضبوط بنا رہی ہے۔ اس تبدیلی میں مہاراج صاحب جیسے سنتوں کی رہنمائی، ان کا ادب اور ان کے وہ کلمات—جو گہری روحانی ریاضت سے ہمیشہ مزیّن ہوتے ہیں—نہایت اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ ایک بار پھر میں ان کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں اور ان کی پانچ سوویں کتاب کے لیے نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ان کے افکار بھارت کے فکری، اخلاقی اور انسانی سفر کو روشن کرتے رہیں گے۔
مجھے آپ سب سے معذرت بھی طلب کرنی ہے۔ میں دل سے چاہتا تھا کہ خود یہاں حاضر ہوں اور میں نے اس کی منصوبہ بندی بھی بہت پہلے کر لی تھی، مگر جیسا کہ آپ جانتے ہیں، کچھ حالات ایسے پیش آئے جن کی وجہ سے میں آپ کے درمیان حاضر نہ ہو سکا اور آپ کے درشن سے محروم رہا۔ تاہم یہ مہاراج صاحب کی کرپا ہے کہ انہوں نے میری مجبوری کو سمجھا اور مجھے اس ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے آپ سے جڑنے، آپ سے ملنے اور بات کرنے کا موقع عطا کیا۔ اس کے لیے بھی میں ان کا تہہ دل سے شکر گزار ہوں۔
جے جِنِندرا!