பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஸ்ரீமத் விஜயரத்ன சுந்தர் சூரிஷ்வர்ஜி மகாராஜின் 500-வது புத்தக வெளியீட்டு விழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய காணொலி உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
11 JAN 2026 1:48PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்!
இந்த புனிதமான சந்தர்ப்பத்தில், எங்கள் உத்வேகத்தின் ஆதாரமான மதிப்பிற்குரிய புவன்பானு சூரிஷ்வர் ஜி மகராஜை நான் முதலில் வணங்குகிறேன். இந்த விழாவில் கலந்து கொண்டவர்களுக்கு எனது வணக்கங்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
மதிப்பிற்குரிய துறவிகளே, இன்று ஸ்ரீமத் விஜயரத்ன சுந்தர் சூரிஷ்வர் ஜி மகாராஜின் 500-வது புத்தக வெளியீட்டைக் காணும் பாக்கியம் நமக்குக் கிடைத்துள்ளது. மகாராஜ், அறிவை வேத வசனங்களுடன் மட்டுப்படுத்தாமல், அதன்படி வாழ்ந்து, மற்றவர்களை ஊக்கப்படுத்தியுள்ளார். ஆளுமை கட்டுப்பாடு, எளிமை மற்றும் தெளிவு ஆகியவை அவரது சிறப்பாகும். அவர் எழுதும்போது, அவரது வார்த்தைகள் அனுபவத்தின் ஆழத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ளன. அவர் பேசும்போது, அவரது குரல் இரக்கத்தின் சக்தியைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. மௌனத்திலும் கூட, அவர் வழிகாட்டுதலை வழங்குகிறார். அவரது 500-வது புத்தகமான "பிரேம்னு விஸ்வ, விஸ்வனோ பிரேம்" (அன்பின் உலகம், உலகத்தின் அன்பு) நிறைய பேசுகிறது. நமது சமூகம், நமது இளைஞர்கள், மனிதகுலம் அனைத்தும் இந்த படைப்பிலிருந்து பயனடைவார்கள் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். இந்த சிறப்புமிக்க சந்தர்ப்பத்தில், உர்ஜா மஹோத்சவம் மக்களிடையே புதிய சிந்தனை சக்தியைப் பரப்பும். உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
மகாராஜின் 500 படைப்புகள் எண்ணற்ற சிந்தனை ரத்தினங்களால் நிரம்பிய ஒரு பரந்த கடல் போன்றவை. இந்த புத்தகங்கள் மனிதகுலத்தின் பல பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு எளிய ஆன்மீக தீர்வுகளை வழங்குகின்றன. நேரம் மற்றும் சூழ்நிலையைப் பொறுத்து, ஒவ்வொரு படைப்பும் வழிகாட்டும் கலங்கரை விளக்கமாக செயல்படுகிறது. நமது தீர்த்தங்கரர்களாலும் முந்தைய ஆச்சார்யர்களாலும் வழங்கப்பட்ட அகிம்சை, அன்பு, சகிப்புத்தன்மை மற்றும் நல்லிணக்கம் ஆகியவற்றின் போதனைகளை இந்த எழுத்துக்களில் நவீன மற்றும் சமகால வடிவத்தில் காணலாம்.
நண்பர்களே,
நமது சமண தத்துவத்தின் வழிகாட்டும் கொள்கையைப் புரிந்துகொள்ளும்போது, நமது பார்வை தனிநபர் என்பதில் இருந்து கூட்டு செயல்பாடு என்பதற்கு மாறுகிறது. நாம் தனிப்பட்ட விருப்பங்களுக்கு அப்பால் உயர்ந்து சமூகம், தேசம், மனிதகுலத்தின் குறிக்கோள்களைப் பற்றி சிந்திக்கத் தொடங்குகிறோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
நமது இளைஞர் சக்தி வளர்ந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்கி வருகிறது. அதே நேரத்தில் நமது கலாச்சார வேர்களையும் வலுப்படுத்துகிறது. இந்த மாற்றத்தில், மகாராஜ் போன்ற துறவிகளின் வழிகாட்டுதல், அவரது இலக்கியம் மற்றும் அவரது வார்த்தைகள் எப்போதும் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன. மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை, அவருக்கு எனது நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு நான் நேரில் வர விரும்பினேன். அதற்காக நீண்ட காலத்திற்கு முன்பே திட்டமிட்டிருந்தேன், ஆனால் உங்களுக்குத் தெரியும். பல்வேறு சூழ்நிலைகளால் வர இயலவில்லை. இந்த காணொலிச் செய்தி மூலம் உங்களுடன் இணைவதற்கும், உங்களைச் சந்திப்பதற்கும், உங்களுடன் பேசுவதற்கும் எனக்கு வாய்ப்பு கிடைத்துள்ளது. இதற்காகவும், மகராஜ் அவர்களுக்கு மிகவும் நன்றி தெரிவிக்கிறேன். அவரது 500-வது புத்தகத்திற்கு வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். அவரது எண்ணங்கள் இந்தியாவின் அறிவுசார், தார்மீக பயணத்தை தொடர்ந்து ஒளிரச் செய்யும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்.
நன்றி,
வணக்கம்!
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2213392&reg=3&lang=1

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of PM’s message during the release of Shrimad Vijayaratna Sunder Surishwarji Maharaj’s 500th book
11 JAN 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Jinendra!
On this sacred occasion, I first bow at the feet of our source of inspiration, revered Bhuwanbhanusurishwar Ji Maharaj. I also extend my respects to Prasantmurti Suvishal Gachchadhipati Pujya Shrimad Vijay Rajendrasurishwar Ji Maharaj, Pujya Gachchadhipati Shri Kalpatarusurishwar Ji Maharaj, Saraswati Kripapatra Param Pujya Acharya Bhagwant Shrimad Vijayaratnasundarsurishwar Ji Maharaj, and all the saints and sadhvis present at this ceremony.
I warmly acknowledge all members of the Urja Mahotsav Committee, including Shri Kumarpalbhai Shah, Kalpeshbhai Shah, Sanjaybhai Shah, and Kaushikbhai Sanghvi, and extend my greetings to them. Revered saints, today we are blessed to witness the release of the 500th book of Shrimad Vijayaratna Sundar Surishwar Ji Maharaj. Maharaj Sahib has not confined knowledge to scriptures alone, but has lived it and inspired others to bring it into their lives. His personality is a remarkable blend of restraint, simplicity, and clarity. When he writes, his words carry the depth of experience; when he speaks, his voice carries the power of compassion; and even in silence, he provides guidance. The subject of his 500th book, “Premnu Vishva, Vishvano Prem” (The World of Love, The Love of the World), speaks volumes in itself. I am confident that our society, our youth, and humanity at large will benefit from this creation. On this special occasion, the Urja Mahotsav will spread a new energy of thought among people. I extend my congratulations to all of you.
Friends, Maharaj Sahib’s 500 works are like a vast ocean filled with countless gems of thought. These books provide simple and spiritual solutions to humanity’s many problems. Depending on time and circumstance, each text serves as a beacon of guidance. The teachings of non-violence, non-possessiveness, and many-sidedness, along with love, tolerance, and harmony, imparted by our Tirthankaras and earlier Acharyas, can be seen in modern and contemporary form in these writings. Especially today, when the world is struggling with division and conflict, “Premnu Vishva, Vishvano Prem” is not just a book, it is a mantra. This mantra introduces us to the power of love and shows us the path to the peace and harmony that the world so desperately seeks.
Friends,
The guiding principle of our Jain philosophy is “Parasparopagraho Jivanam” — meaning every life is connected to another. When we understand this principle, our vision shifts from the individual to the collective. We rise above personal aspirations and begin to think of the goals of society, the nation, and humanity. With this same spirit, you will recall, I had joined you on the occasion of Navkar Mantra Day. On that historic occasion, all four sects had come together, and I had made nine appeals, nine resolutions. Today’s occasion is also an opportunity to reiterate them.
The first resolution — to save water.
The second — to plant a tree in the name of one’s mother.
The third — the mission of cleanliness.
The fourth — vocal for local.
The fifth — Bharat Darshan.
The sixth — to adopt natural farming.
The seventh — to embrace a healthy lifestyle.
The eighth — to bring yoga and sports into daily life.
The ninth — to commit to helping the poor.
Friends,
Today India is among the youngest nations in the world. Our youth power is building a developed India while also strengthening our cultural roots. In this transformation, the guidance of saints like Maharaj Sahib, his literature, and his words — always enriched by deep spiritual practice — play a vital role. Once again, I express my gratitude to him and extend best wishes for his 500th book. I am confident that his thoughts will continue to illuminate India’s intellectual, moral, and human journey.
I must also seek your forgiveness. I truly wished to come in person and had planned for it long ago, but as you know, circumstances arose that prevented me from being among you and having your darshan. Yet it is Maharaj Sahib’s grace that he understood my difficulty and gave me the opportunity to connect with you through this video message, to meet you and speak with you. For this too, I am deeply grateful to him.
Jai Jinendra!