Ministry of Electronics & IT
Aadhaar gets a face: UIDAI launches Aadhaar mascot Udai (उदय)
The mascot to be a resident-facing communication companion to simplify public understanding of the Aadhaar services
Udai (उदय) selected following a national competition on MyGov Platform, Arun Gokul from Kerala announced the winner from 875 entries
08 JAN 2026 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) today launched the Aadhaar mascot, a new resident-facing communication companion to simplify public understanding of Aadhaar services. The Aadhaar mascot named Udai (उदय) will be helpful in making Aadhaar-related information more relatable, and people-friendly. It will simplify communication of Aadhaar services – whether it is about updates, authentication, offline verification, selective sharing of information, new technology adoption, responsible usage and many more.
To bring this vision to life, UIDAI chose an open and inclusive route by launching national design and name competitions on the MyGov platform. The response was overwhelming. UIDAI received 875 entries from across the country – students, professionals, designers, etc. – each offering a unique interpretation of what Aadhaar represents to them. A multi-tier evaluation process was adopted to ensure fairness and rigour in the selection process. What emerged from this process is a beautiful creation – that is shaped by public imagination and refined through institutional diligence.
Arun Gokul from Thrissur, Kerala bagged the first prize in the mascot design competition, Idris Dawaiwala of Pune, Maharashtra, and Krishna Sharma from Ghazipur in Uttar Pradesh were the second and third prize winners respectively.
Riya Jain of Bhopal won the first prize in the mascot name competition, followed by Idris Dawaiwala of Pune and Maharaj Saran Chellapilla of Hyderabad in the second and third position respectively.
Neelkanth Mishra, Chairman UIDAI unveiled the mascot and felicitated the winners at a UIDAI function in Thiruvananthapuram. The launch of the mascot marks another step in UIDAI’s ongoing efforts to make Aadhaar communication simpler, more inclusive, and more relatable for over a billion residents of India, said Mishra UIDAI Chairman.
Bhuvnesh Kumar, CEO, UIDAI said that by inviting people for designing and naming this mascot through an open national competition, UIDAI reaffirmed a core principle of Aadhaar: participation builds trust and acceptance. The overwhelming response demonstrated how deeply people connect with Aadhaar as a public good.
Vivek C Verma, Deputy Director General, UIDAI said that as the mascot begins its journey as a companion and a narrator, it will help residents connect with Aadhaar related information with ease.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
ஆதார் உதய் சின்னம் அறிமுகம்
08 JAN 2026 3:06PM by PIB Chennai
ஆதார் சேவைகள் குறித்து பொதுமக்கள் எளிதில் புரிந்து கொள்ளும் வகையில் ஆதார் சின்னத்தை இந்திய தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையம் இன்று அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது. உதய் என்று பெயரிடப்பட்டுள்ள ஆதார் சின்னம், ஆதார் தொடர்பான மேலும் அதிக தகவல்களை மக்களுக்கு உகந்த வகையில் அளிப்பதற்கு உதவிடும். புதுப்பித்தல், அங்கீகாரம் அளித்தல், நேரடி சரிபார்த்தல், புதிய தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பயன்படுத்துதல் என எதுவாக இருப்பினும் ஆதார் சேவைகள் தொடர்பான தகவல்களை இது எளிமைப்படுத்தும்.
இதற்காக மைகவ் இணையதளத்தில் போட்டிகள் நடத்தப்பட்டது. நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து இதற்காக 875 விண்ணப்பங்களை இந்திய தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையம் பெற்றது. இதில் கேரள மாநிலம் திருச்சூரைச் சேர்ந்த திரு அருண் கோகுல் வடிவமைத்த சின்னம் முதல் பரிசை வென்றது. மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலம் புனேயைச் சேர்ந்த திரு இத்ரிஸ் தவாய்வாலா இரண்டாம் பரிசையும் உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் மாநிலம் காசிப்பூரைச் சேர்ந்த திரு கிருஷ்ணா சர்மா 3-ம் பரிசையும் வென்றனர்.
சின்னத்திற்கு பெயரிடுதல் போட்டியில் போபாலைச் சேர்ந்த திரு ரியா ஜெயின் முதல் பரிசையும், புனேயைச் சேர்ந்த திரு இத்ரிஸ் தவாய்வாலா இரண்டாம் பரிசையும், ஐதராபாதைச் சேர்ந்த திரு மகராஜ் சரண் செல்லப்பில்லா 3-ம் பரிசையும் வென்றனர்.
ஆதார் சின்ன அறிமுக நிகழ்ச்சியும் போட்டியில் வெற்றிபெற்றவர்களை கௌரவிக்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியும் திருவனந்தபுரத்தில் நடைபெற்றது. இந்திய தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையத் தலைவர் திரு நீல்கந்த மிஸ்ரா புதிய ஆதார் சின்னத்தை அறிமுகம் செய்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2212405®=3&lang=1