বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
ইউআইডিএআই ‘উদয়’কে আধারের ম্যাসকট হিসেবে প্রকাশ করল
08 JAN 2026 3:06PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
নতুন একটি যোগাযোগের মাধ্যম হিসেবে ইউনিক আইডেন্টিফিকেশন অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া (ইউআইডিএআই) আধারের ম্যাসকট হিসেবে ‘উদয়’কে প্রকাশ করল। এর ফলে আধারের পরিষেবা সম্পর্কে স্বচ্ছ ধারণা তৈরি হবে। এই ম্যাসকটের নাম ‘উদয়’ রাখার ফলে আধার সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন তথ্য আরও বিশ্বাসযোগ্য ও নাগরিক-বান্ধব হয়ে উঠবে। সর্বশেষ তথ্য যুক্ত করা, অফলাইনের ভেরিফিকেশন, কিছু তথ্য অন্য ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নেওয়া, নতুন প্রযুক্তি কাজে লাগানো সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে জনগণের মধ্যে আধার সম্পর্কে স্পষ্ট ধারণা তৈরি হবে।
ইউআইডিএআই MyGov প্ল্যাটফর্মে এই ম্যাসকটের নকশা এবং নামকরণ সংক্রান্ত একটি প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করে। এই প্রতিযোগিতায় দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে ৮৭৫ জন যোগদান করেন। এঁদের মধ্যে ছাত্রছাত্রী, পেশাদার ব্যক্তিত্ব সহ সমাজের বিভিন্ন স্তরের মানুষ ছিলেন। ম্যাসকটের বাছাই প্রক্রিয়া যাতে স্বচ্ছভাবে হয়, তার জন্য বেশ কয়েকটি স্তরে তার মূল্যায়ন করা হয়েছে।
কেরালার ত্রিশুরের অরুণ গোকুল ম্যাসকটের নকশা তৈরির প্রতিযোগিতায় প্রথম পুরস্কার পেয়েছেন। মহারাষ্ট্রের পুণে ইদ্রিশ দাওয়াইওয়ালা দ্বিতীয় এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশের গাজিপুরের কৃষ্ণা শর্মা তৃতীয় পুরস্কার পেয়েছেন। ম্যাসকটের নামকরণ প্রতিযোগিতায়ও ইদ্রিশ দ্বিতীয় স্থান অধিকার করেছে। প্রথম স্থান অধিকার করেছে ভোপালের রিয়া জৈন। মহারাজ সরন চেল্লাপিল্লা তৃতীয় স্থান অধিকার করেছেন।
ইউআইডিএআই-এর চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী নীলকান্ত মিশ্র তিরুবনন্তপুরমে এক অনুষ্ঠানে বিজয়ীদের পুরস্কার প্রদানের পাশাপাশি ম্যাসকটকে সকলের কাছে পরিচিত করান। তিনি বলেন, ইউআইডিএআই আধার সংক্রান্ত যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাকে আরও সহজ-সরল, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক এবং বিশ্বাসযোগ্য করে তুলতে চায়। সংস্থার মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী ভুবনেশ কুমার বলেন, একটি অবাধ প্রতিযোগিতার মধ্য দিয়ে এই ম্যাসকটের নকশা তৈরি ও নামকরণের ফলে আধারের মূল নীতি আরও শক্তিশালী হয়েছে। এই মূল নীতি হল, সকলের অংশগ্রহণের মধ্য দিয়ে আস্থা অর্জন করা এবং গ্রহণযোগ্যতা বৃদ্ধি করা। ইউআইডিএআই-এর ডেপুটি ডিরেক্টর জেনারেল শ্রী বিবেক সি ভার্মা বলেন, এই ম্যাসকট, আধার সংক্রান্ত তথ্যের সঙ্গে জনগণকে আরও সহজে যুক্ত করবে।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Aadhaar gets a face: UIDAI launches Aadhaar mascot Udai (उदय)
The mascot to be a resident-facing communication companion to simplify public understanding of the Aadhaar services
Udai (उदय) selected following a national competition on MyGov Platform, Arun Gokul from Kerala announced the winner from 875 entries
08 JAN 2026 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) today launched the Aadhaar mascot, a new resident-facing communication companion to simplify public understanding of Aadhaar services. The Aadhaar mascot named Udai (उदय) will be helpful in making Aadhaar-related information more relatable, and people-friendly. It will simplify communication of Aadhaar services – whether it is about updates, authentication, offline verification, selective sharing of information, new technology adoption, responsible usage and many more.
To bring this vision to life, UIDAI chose an open and inclusive route by launching national design and name competitions on the MyGov platform. The response was overwhelming. UIDAI received 875 entries from across the country – students, professionals, designers, etc. – each offering a unique interpretation of what Aadhaar represents to them. A multi-tier evaluation process was adopted to ensure fairness and rigour in the selection process. What emerged from this process is a beautiful creation – that is shaped by public imagination and refined through institutional diligence.
Arun Gokul from Thrissur, Kerala bagged the first prize in the mascot design competition, Idris Dawaiwala of Pune, Maharashtra, and Krishna Sharma from Ghazipur in Uttar Pradesh were the second and third prize winners respectively.
Riya Jain of Bhopal won the first prize in the mascot name competition, followed by Idris Dawaiwala of Pune and Maharaj Saran Chellapilla of Hyderabad in the second and third position respectively.
Neelkanth Mishra, Chairman UIDAI unveiled the mascot and felicitated the winners at a UIDAI function in Thiruvananthapuram. The launch of the mascot marks another step in UIDAI’s ongoing efforts to make Aadhaar communication simpler, more inclusive, and more relatable for over a billion residents of India, said Mishra UIDAI Chairman.
Bhuvnesh Kumar, CEO, UIDAI said that by inviting people for designing and naming this mascot through an open national competition, UIDAI reaffirmed a core principle of Aadhaar: participation builds trust and acceptance. The overwhelming response demonstrated how deeply people connect with Aadhaar as a public good.
Vivek C Verma, Deputy Director General, UIDAI said that as the mascot begins its journey as a companion and a narrator, it will help residents connect with Aadhaar related information with ease.