Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Congratulates Arjun Erigaisi on Winning Bronze at FIDE World Blitz Chess Championship
31 DEC 2025 9:04AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated Indian chess grandmaster Arjun Erigaisi for securing the Bronze Medal at the FIDE World Blitz Chess Championship held in Doha. This achievement comes shortly after his Bronze Medal win at the FIDE Rapid Chess Championship, marking another proud moment for India in the global chess arena.
In a post on X, Shri Modi stated:
“India’s strides in chess continue!
Congratulations to Arjun Erigaisi for winning the Bronze at the FIDE World Blitz Chess Championship in Doha, following his bronze medal in FIDE Rapid Chess Championship recently. His skills, patience and passion are exemplary. His successes will continue to inspire our youth. My best wishes to him.
@ArjunErigaisi”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ FIDE વર્લ્ડ બ્લિટ્ઝ ચેસ ચેમ્પિયનશિપમાં કાંસ્ય પદક જીતવા બદલ અર્જુન એરિગૈસીને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
31 DEC 2025 9:04AM by PIB Ahmedabad
દોહામાં યોજાયેલી FIDE વર્લ્ડ બ્લિટ્ઝ ચેસ ચેમ્પિયનશિપમાં બ્રોન્ઝ મેડલ મેળવવા બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ભારતીય ચેસ ગ્રાન્ડમાસ્ટર અર્જુન એરિગૈસીને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા. FIDE રેપિડ ચેસ ચેમ્પિયનશિપમાં તેમના બ્રોન્ઝ મેડલ વિજયના થોડા જ સમય પછી આ સિદ્ધિ પ્રાપ્ત થઈ છે, જે વૈશ્વિક ચેસ ક્ષેત્રે ભારત માટે ગૌરવનો વધુ એક પ્રસંગ બન્યો છે.
એક્સ પરની એક પોસ્ટમાં શ્રી મોદીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે
“ચેસમાં ભારતની આગેકૂચ ચાલુ છે!
દોહામાં FIDE વર્લ્ડ બ્લિટ્ઝ ચેસ ચેમ્પિયનશિપમાં બ્રોન્ઝ મેડલ જીતવા બદલ અર્જુન એરિગૈસીને ખૂબ ખૂબ અભિનંદન. તેમણે તાજેતરમાં FIDE રેપિડ ચેસ ચેમ્પિયનશિપમાં પણ બ્રોન્ઝ મેડલ જીત્યો હતો. તેમનું કૌશલ્ય, ધીરજ અને જુસ્સો પ્રશંસનીય છે. તેમની સફળતાઓ આપણા યુવાનોને પ્રેરણા આપતી રહેશે. મારી શુભેચ્છાઓ તેમની સાથે છે.
@ArjunErigaisi”