Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Congratulates Arjun Erigaisi on Winning Bronze at FIDE World Blitz Chess Championship
31 DEC 2025 9:04AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated Indian chess grandmaster Arjun Erigaisi for securing the Bronze Medal at the FIDE World Blitz Chess Championship held in Doha. This achievement comes shortly after his Bronze Medal win at the FIDE Rapid Chess Championship, marking another proud moment for India in the global chess arena.
In a post on X, Shri Modi stated:
“India’s strides in chess continue!
Congratulations to Arjun Erigaisi for winning the Bronze at the FIDE World Blitz Chess Championship in Doha, following his bronze medal in FIDE Rapid Chess Championship recently. His skills, patience and passion are exemplary. His successes will continue to inspire our youth. My best wishes to him.
@ArjunErigaisi”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଏଫ୍‌ଆଇଡିଇ ବିଶ୍ୱ ବ୍ଲିଜ ଚେସ ଚାମ୍ପିଅନସିପରେ ଅର୍ଜୁନ ଏରିଗାଇସି କାଂସ୍ୟ ପଦକ ଜିତିଥିବାରୁ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
31 DEC 2025 9:04AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଦୋହାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଏଫ୍‌ଆଇଡିଇ (FIDE) ବିଶ୍ୱ ବ୍ଲିଜ ଚେସ୍ ଚାମ୍ପିଅନସିପରେ କାଂସ୍ୟ ପଦକ ହାସଲ କରିଥିବାରୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ଚେସ୍ ଗ୍ରାଣ୍ଡମାଷ୍ଟର ଅର୍ଜୁନ ଏରିଗାଇସିଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି। ଏଫ୍‌ଆଇଡିଇ ରାପିଡ୍ ଚେସ୍ ଚାମ୍ପିଅନସିପରେ କାଂସ୍ୟ ପଦକ ଜିତିବା ପରେ ଏହି ସଫଳତା ଆସିଛି, ଯାହା ବିଶ୍ୱ ଚେସ୍ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ଆଉ ଏକ ଗୌରବର ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତ।
ଏକ୍ସରେ ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି:
"ଚେସ୍‌ରେ ଭାରତର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ଜାରି ରହିଛି!
ସମ୍ପ୍ରତି ଏଫ୍‌ଆଇଡିଇ ରାପିଡ୍ ଚେସ୍ ଚାମ୍ପିଅନସିପରେ କାଂସ୍ୟ ପଦକ ଜିତିବା ପରେ ଦୋହାରେ ଏଫ୍‌ଆଇଡିଇ ବିଶ୍ୱ ବ୍ଲିଜ ଚେସ୍ ଚାମ୍ପିଅନସିପରେ କାଂସ୍ୟ ପଦକ ହାସଲ କରିଥିବାରୁ ଅର୍ଜୁନ ଏରିଗାଇସିଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ। ତାଙ୍କର ଦକ୍ଷତା, ଧର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଆଗ୍ରହ ଅନୁକରଣୀୟ। ତାଙ୍କର ସଫଳତା ଆମର ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଯୋଗାଇବ। ତାଙ୍କୁ ମୋର ଶୁଭକାମନା।
@ArjunErigaisi”