Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 129th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on 28.12.2025
28 DEC 2025 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen,
Namaskar. Welcome back to ‘Mann Ki Baat’, greetings to you. The year 2026 is knocking at the door, and today, as I speak to you, memories of an entire year are swirling in my mind – myriad images, many discussions, many achievements that bound the nation together. 2025 gave us many moments that made every Indian proud. From national security to the sports field, from science laboratories to the world's biggest platforms, India left a strong mark everywhere.
This year, ‘Operation Sindoor’ became a symbol of pride for every Indian. The world clearly saw that today's India does not compromise on its security. During ‘Operation Sindoor’, images of love and devotion towards Maa Bharati emerged from every corner of the country. People expressed their feelings in their own unique ways.
Friends,
The same spirit was also visible when 'Vande Mataram' completed 150 years. I had requested you to send your messages and suggestions with '#VandeMataram150'. The countrymen participated enthusiastically in this campaign.
Friends,
2025 was also a memorable year in terms of sports. Our men's cricket team won the ICC Champions Trophy. The women's cricket team won the World Cup for the first time. India's daughters created history by winning the Women's Blind T20 World Cup. The tricolour also fluttered high with pride in the Asia Cup T20. In the World Championship Para-athletes proved by winning several medals that no obstacle can come in the way of zeal & determination. India also took a big leap in the field of Science and Space. Shubhanshu Shukla became the first Indian to reach the International Space Station. Many efforts related to environmental conservation and wildlife protection also became the hallmark of 2025.
The number of cheetahs in India has now increased to more than 30. In 2025, faith, culture, and India's unique heritage all came together. The Prayagraj Mahakumbh organized at the beginning of the year astonished the entire world. At the end of the year, the Dhwajarohan ceremony at the Ram Mandir in Ayodhya filled every Indian with pride. The excitement towards Swadeshi was also evident among one & all. People are purchasing only those goods that bear the sweat of an Indian and the fragrance of Indian soil. Today, we can proudly say that 2025 has given India even greater confidence. It is also true that this year we had to face natural disasters, at very many places. Now, the country is ready to move forward in 2026 with new hopes and new resolutions.
My dear countrymen,
Today the world is looking at India with great hope. The biggest reason for hope in India is our youth power. Our achievements in the field of science, new innovations, and the expansion of technology have greatly impressed countries around the world.
Friends,
The youth of India always have a passion for something new and they are equally aware. My young friends often ask me how they can further contribute to nation-building. How can they share their ideas? Many among them enquire as to how they can present their ideas to me. The answer to this curiosity of our young colleagues is the 'Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue'. Its first edition was held last year, and now its second edition is scheduled in a few days’ time. On the 12th of next month, 'National Youth Day' will be celebrated on the occasion of Swami Vivekananda's birth anniversary. A 'Young Leaders Dialogue' will also be held on this day, and I will certainly participate in that. In this, our youth will share their ideas on important topics like innovation, fitness, startups, and agriculture. I am very eager about this program.
Friends,
I am pleased to see the rising participation of our youth in this program. A quiz competition related to this was held a few days ago. More than 50 lakh youth participated in it. An essay competition was also held, in which students expressed their views on various topics. Tamil Nadu stood first and Uttar Pradesh second in this competition.
Friends,
Today the youth in the country are getting new opportunities to showcase their talent. Many platforms are being developed where youth can showcase their talent as per their abilities and interests. One such platform is 'Smart India Hackathon'; another medium where ideas are turned into action.
Friends,
The 'Smart India Hackathon 2025' concluded this month. During this Hackathon, students worked on more than 270 problems of more than 80 government departments. Students offered solutions which were related to real life challenges like traffic related problems. Related to this, the youth shared very interesting perspectives on 'Smart Traffic Management'. The youth also put forward their ideas on solutions to challenges like Financial Frauds and Digital Arrests. Suggestions were extended on Cyber ​​Security Framework for digital banking in villages. Many youth remained engaged in solving the challenges in the agriculture sector. Friends, over 13 lakh students and over 6,000 institutes have participated in the 'Smart India Hackathon' in the last 7 to 8 years. The youth have also provided accurate solutions to hundreds of problems. Such Hackathons are organized from time to time. I urge my young friends to certainly be a part of these Hackathons.
Friends,
Today's life is becoming tech-driven, and the changes that used to happen over centuries; we are seeing them happen over a few years. At times, some people express concern whether robots are going to replace humans! In such changing times, it is very important to stay connected to our roots for human development. I am very happy to see that our next generation is holding on to the roots of our culture well – with new thinking and new methods.
Friends,
You must have heard the name of the Indian Institute of Science. Research and innovation are the hallmarks of this institute. A few years ago, some students there felt that there should be a place accorded for music amidst studies and research. That's where a small music class started. Neither a big stage nor a big budget. Gradually, this initiative grew and today we know it as 'Geetanjali IISc'. It is no longer just a class; it is the cultural centre of the campus.
Here, there is Hindustani classical music, folk traditions, classical genres; students here sit together and practice. Professors come along and their families also join. Today, more than two hundred people are associated with it. And the special thing is that even those who have moved abroad are joining online and holding on to the threads of this group.
Friends,
This effort to stay connected to one’s roots is not limited to India. Indians living in different corners of the world are also playing their part. Another example that takes us outside the country is Dubai. Kannada families living there asked themselves an important question: Our children are moving ahead in the tech world, but aren’t they moving away from their language? This is where 'Kannada Pathshale' was born. An initiative where children are taught to teach, learn, write, and speak Kannada. Today, more than a thousand children are associated with it. Truly, Kannada Nadu, Nudi Namma Hemme.
(The land and language of Kannada are our pride.)
Friends,
There is an old saying: 'Where there is a will, there is a way.' This saying has been proved true once again by a young man from Manipur, Moirangthem Seth ji. He is less than 40 years old. The remote area of ​​Manipur where Shriram Moirangthem ji lived had a major electricity problem. To overcome this challenge, he focused on local solutions and found this solution in solar power. In our Manipur, it is anyway easy to generate solar energy. So, Moirangthem started a campaign to install solar panels and on account of this campaign, today solar power has reached hundreds of houses in his area. The special thing is that he has used solar power to improve health care and livelihood. Today, owing to his efforts, many health centres in Manipur are also getting solar power.
The woman power of Manipur has also benefited a lot from this endeavour. Local fishermen and artists have also been helped through this.
Friends,
Today, under the 'PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana', the government is providing approximately 75,000 to 80,000 rupees to each beneficiary family for installing solar panels. While Moirangthem's efforts are personal, they are giving new impetus to every campaign related to solar power. I extend my best wishes to him through 'Mann Ki Baat'.
My dear countrymen,
Let's now head towards Jammu and Kashmir. I want to share a saga about Jammu and Kashmir's cultural and historical heritage that will fill you up with pride. In Baramulla, Jammu and Kashmir, there is a place called Jehanpora. For years, people had been seeing some tall mounds there. These were ordinary mounds, and no one knew what they were. Then, one day, an archaeologist noticed them.
When he began to observe the area carefully, these mounds appeared somewhat unusual. Following this, a scientific study of these mounds began. Drones were used to take photographs from above, and the land was mapped. And then some surprising things started to emerge. It turned out that these mounds weren't natural. They were the remains of a large human-made structure. Meanwhile, another interesting connection emerged.
Thousands of kilometres away from Kashmir, an old, blurred photograph was found in the archives of a museum in France. Three Buddhist stupas were visible in that photograph of Baramulla. From here, time took a turn, and Kashmir's glorious past was revealed to us. This history dates back nearly two thousand years. This Buddhist complex in Jehanpora, Kashmir, reminds us of Kashmir's past and its rich identity.
My dear countrymen,
I now want to share with you about an endeavour thousands of kilometres away from India, which is heart-touching. In Fiji, a commendable initiative is being taken to spread Indian language and culture. Continuous efforts are being made at many levels to connect the new generation there with Tamil language. Last month, Tamil Day was celebrated for the first time in a school in Raki-Raki, Fiji. On that day, children found a platform where they openly expressed pride in their language. Children recited poems in Tamil, gave speeches, and confidently showcased their culture on stage.
Friends,
Continuous work is also being done within the country to promote the Tamil language. A few days ago, the fourth 'Kashi Tamil Sangamam' was held in my parliamentary constituency, Kashi. I am now going to play you an audio clip. Listen to it and guess where these children trying to speak Tamil are from?
(Audio Clip) # (Payal)
Friends,
You will be surprised to know that these children, who express themselves so fluently in Tamil, are from Kashi, Varanasi. Their mother tongue is Hindi, but their love for the Tamil language inspired them to learn Tamil. This year, during the 'Kashi Tamil Sangamam' in Varanasi, special emphasis was placed on learning Tamil. Under the theme of 'Learn Tamil - Tamil Karakalam', special campaigns were also run in more than 50 schools in Varanasi.
The results of that can be heard in this audio clip.
(Audio Clip) # (Vaishnavi)
Friends,
Tamil is the world's oldest language. Tamil literature is also extremely rich. I had requested you to participate in the 'Kashi Tamil Sangamam' in 'Mann Ki Baat'. I am happy that today, in other parts of the country, there is a renewed interest in the Tamil language among children and youth – this is the power of the language, this is the unity of India.
Friends,
Next month we will celebrate the 77th Republic Day of the country. Whenever such occasions arise, our hearts are filled with gratitude for the freedom fighters and the makers of the Constitution. Our country fought a long struggle for independence.
People from every part of the country contributed to the freedom movement but unfortunately, many of the heroes, both men and women of independence did not receive the respect they deserved.
One such freedom fighter is Parvati Giri ji of Odisha. Her birth centenary will be celebrated in January 2026. She participated in the Quit India Movement at the age of 16. Friends, after the independence movement, Parvati Giri ji dedicated her life to social service and tribal welfare. She established several orphanages. Her inspiring life will continue to guide every generation.
मूँ पार्वती गिरि जिंकु श्रद्धांजलि अर्पण करुछी |
“I pay my tribute to Parvati Giri.”
Friends,
It is our responsibility that we do not forget our heritage. We must pass on the great saga of the heroes, both men and women who brought us independence, to the next generation. You may recall that when we celebrated 75 years of independence, the government created a special website. A section on it was dedicated to "Unsung Heroes." Even today, you can visit this website to learn about the great personalities who played a significant role in achieving independence for our country.
My dear countrymen,
"Mann Ki Baat" provides us with a wonderful opportunity to discuss important topics related to the welfare of society. Today, I want to address one such issue that has become a matter of concern for all of us.
The ICMR (Indian Council of Medical Research) recently released a report. It states that antibiotics are proving ineffective against many diseases like pneumonia and UTI. This is a matter of great concern for all of us. According to the report, a major reason for this is people's indiscriminate use of antibiotics. Antibiotics are not medicines that should be taken mindlessly. They should be used only on the doctor's advice. Nowadays, people have started believing that just taking a pill would cure all their problems. This is the reason, diseases and infections are proving to be too strong for these antibiotics. I urge all of you to refrain from using medicines at your own discretion. This is especially important when it comes to antibiotics. I would simply say: Medicines require guidance, and antibiotics require doctors. This practice will prove to be very helpful in improving your health.
My dear countrymen,
Our traditional arts are empowering society and becoming a major vehicle for people's economic progress. The lace craft of Narasapuram district in Andhra Pradesh is gaining popularity across the country. This lace craft has been in the hands of women for generations. The women of the country have preserved it with great patience and meticulousness. Today, this tradition is being carried forward with a new dimension. The Andhra Pradesh government and NABARD are jointly teaching artisans new designs, providing better skill training, and connecting them with new markets.
The Narasapuram Lace has also received the GI Tag. Today, more than 500 products are being made from it, and approximately 1 lakh women in more than 250 villages are getting employment from it.
Friends,
'Mann Ki Baat' is also a platform to bring forward such people who, through their hard work, are not only promoting traditional arts but are also empowering the local people through it. The efforts of Margaret Ramtharsiem of Churachandpur, Manipur, are also of a similar kind. She saw Manipur's traditional products, its handicrafts, and items made from bamboo and wood, with a broad vision. Because of that vision, from a handicraft artist she became a medium for transforming people's lives. Today, Margaret ji's unit employs over 50 artists, and through her hard work, she has developed a market for her products in several states across the country, including Delhi.
Friends,
Another example from Manipur is that of Chokhone Krichena ji, a resident of Senapati district. Her entire family has been involved in traditional farming. Krichena expanded this traditional experience to a greater extent. She made floriculture her passion. Today, she connects this work with various markets and empowers local communities in her area. Friends, this instance exemplifies the fact that when traditional knowledge is leveraged with a modern vision, it can become a major vehicle for economic progress. If you have similar success stories around you, please share them with me.
Friends,
The most beautiful thing about our country is that there's a festive atmosphere in some part of the country or the other, throughout the year. Not only are there various festivals, but local festivals are also held in different states. Which means, if you make up your mind to travel, you'll find some corner of the country ready with its own unique celebration at any given time. One such festival is currently underway in the Rann of Kutch. This year, the Kutch Ranotsav began on the 23rd of November and will continue until the 20th of February. The diverse folk culture, folk music, dance, and handicrafts of Kutch are on display here. Witnessing the grandeur of the White Rann of Kutch is a delightful experience in itself. At night, when the moonlight spreads over the White Rann, the view is mesmerizing. The Rann Utsav's Tent City is very popular. I have been informed that over Two lakh people have participated in the Rannotsav in the past month, coming over from all corners of the country and even from abroad. Whenever you get the opportunity, be sure to participate in such festivals and enjoy India's diversity.
Friends,
This is the last episode of 'Mann Ki Baat' in 2025. Now, in the year 2026, we will certainly join the 'Mann Ki Baat' programme to share our own, varied 'Mann Ki Baat' with the same enthusiasm and zeal, with a sense of belonging. New energy, new topics and countless stories of countrymen, filling us with inspiration, connect us all in 'Mann Ki Baat'.
Every month, I receive many such messages in which people share their vision for a 'Viksit Bharat'. Seeing the suggestions from people and their efforts in this direction, this belief gets strengthened and when all these messages reach me, the resolution of a 'Viksit Bharat' will definitely be fulfilled. This belief grows stronger day by day.
May the year 2026 prove to be an important milestone in the journey towards the fulfillment of this resolve. May you and your family have a happy life. With this wish, before bidding farewell to this episode, I will definitely say, 'Fit India Movement'… you too have to stay fit. This winter season is very suitable for exercise… do exercise. Wishing you all a very Happy 2026. Thank you. Vande Mataram.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مورخہ 28.12.2025کومن کی بات کی 129ویں قسط میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
28 DEC 2025 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں، نمسکار۔
'من کی بات میں دوبارہ خوش آمدید، مبارک ہو۔ سال 2026 صرف چند دن دور ہے، اور آج، جب میں آپ سے بات کر رہا ہوں، میرے ذہن میں ایک پورے سال کی یادیں گھوم رہی ہیں ۔بہت سی تصویریں، بہت سی بحثیں، بہت سی کامیابیاں جنہوں نےملک کو متحد کیا۔ 2025 نے ہمیں کئی ایسے لمحات دیے جن پر ہر بھارتیہ کو فخر ہے۔ قومی سلامتی سے لے کر کھیلوں کے میدانوں تک، سائنس لیبارٹریوں سے لے کر دنیا کے سب سے بڑے پلیٹ فارمز تک،بھارت نے ہر جگہ ایک مضبوط نشان چھوڑا ہے۔ اس سال ’آپریشن سندور‘ ہر بھارتیہ کے لیے فخر کی علامت بن گیا۔ دنیا نے واضح طور پر دیکھا کہ آج کا بھارت اپنی سلامتی پر کوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں کرتا۔ ’آپریشن سندور‘ کے دوران، ملک کے کونے کونے سے بھارت ماتا سے محبت اور عقیدت کی تصویریں ابھریں۔ لوگوں نے اپنے اپنے انداز میں اپنے جذبات کا اظہار کیا۔
ساتھیوں
یہی جذبہ اس وقت ظاہر ہوا جب وندے ماترم نے اپنی 150 ویں سالگرہ منائی۔ میں نے آپ سے گزارش کی ہے کہ
#VandeMataram150
ہیش ٹیگ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اپنے پیغامات اور تجاویز بھیجیں۔ ہمارے ہم وطنوں نے اس مہم میں جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا۔
ساتھیوں
سال 2025 کھیلوں کے حوالے سے بھی یادگار سال رہا۔ ہماری مردوں کی کرکٹ ٹیم نے آئی سی سی چیمپئنز ٹرافی جیت لی۔ خواتین کی کرکٹ ٹیم نے پہلی بار ورلڈ کپ جیتا۔بھارت کی بیٹیوں نے ویمنز بلائنڈ ٹی ٹوینٹی ورلڈ کپ جیت کر تاریخ رقم کردی۔ ایشیا کپ ٹی ٹوئنٹی میں بھی ترنگا فخر سے لہرایا۔ پیرا ایتھلیٹس نے عالمی چیمپئن شپ میں متعدد تمغے جیت کر ثابت کر دیا کہ کوئی بھی رکاوٹ ہمت کو نہیں روک سکتی۔ بھارت نے سائنس اور خلاء کے شعبوں میں بھی بڑی ترقی کی ہے۔ شوبھانشو شکلا بین الاقوامی خلائی اسٹیشن تک پہنچنے والے پہلےبھارتیہ بن گئے۔ ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ سے متعلق متعدد کوششوں نے 2025 کو بھی نشان زد کیا۔بھارت میں چیتاوں کی تعداد اب 30 سےتجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ 2025 میں عقیدہ، ثقافت اوربھارت کا منفرد ورثہ سب ایک ساتھ آئے۔ سال کے آغاز میں پریاگ راج مہاکمبھ نے پوری دنیا کو حیران کر دیا۔ سال کے آخر میں ایودھیا کے رام مندر میں پرچم کشائی کی تقریب نے ہر بھارتیہ کو فخر سے بھر دیا۔ سودیشی کے لیے جوش و خروش بھی واضح تھا۔ لوگ ایسی چیزیں خرید رہے ہیں جنہیں کسیبھارتیہ کے پسینے نے چھو لیا ہو اور جس میںبھارتیہ مٹی کی خوشبو ہو۔ آج ہم فخر سے کہہ سکتے ہیں کہ 2025 نے بھارت کو اور بھی زیادہ اعتماد دیا ہے۔ یہ بھی درست ہے کہ اس سال ہمیں کئی علاقوں میں قدرتی آفات کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔ اب ملک 2026 میں نئی امیدوں اور نئی قراردادوں کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں،
آج دنیا بھارت کی طرف بڑی امید سے دیکھ رہی ہے۔ بھارت میں امید کی سب سے بڑی وجہ ہماری نوجوان طاقت ہے۔ سائنس کے میدان میں ہماری کامیابیوں، نئی ایجادات، اور ٹیکنالوجی کی توسیع نے دنیا بھر کے ممالک کو بہت متاثر کیا ہے۔
ساتھیوں
بھارت کے نوجوان ہمیشہ اختراع کے بارے میں پرجوش رہتے ہیں اور اتنے ہی باخبر بھی ہیں۔ میرے نوجوان ساتھی اکثر مجھ سے پوچھتے ہیں کہ وہ قوم کی تعمیر میں مزید کس طرح حصہ ڈال سکتے ہیں اور وہ اپنے خیالات کا اشتراک کیسے کر سکتے ہیں۔ بہت سے لوگ پوچھتے ہیں کہ وہ میرے سامنے اپنے خیالات کیسے پیش کر سکتے ہیں۔ ہمارے نوجوان ساتھیوں کے اس تجسس کا جواب وکست بھارت ینگ لیڈرز ڈائیلاگ ہے۔ اس کا پہلا ایڈیشن گزشتہ سال منعقد ہوا تھا، اور اس کا دوسرا ایڈیشن چند دنوں تک جاری ہے۔ سوامی وویکانند کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر اگلے مہینے کی 12 تاریخ کو قومی یوم نوجوان منایا جائے گا۔ اسی دن ینگ لیڈرز ڈائیلاگ بھی منعقد ہوگا اور میں ضرور شرکت کروں گا۔ ہمارے نوجوان جدت، فٹنس، سٹارٹ اپ اور زراعت جیسے اہم موضوعات پر اپنے خیالات کا اشتراک کریں گے۔ میں اس تقریب کے بارے میں بہت پرجوش ہوں۔
ساتھیوں
مجھے یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی کہ اس پروگرام میں ہمارے نوجوانوں کی شرکت بڑھ رہی ہے۔ اس سے متعلق ایک کوئز مقابلہ چند روز قبل منعقد ہوا تھا اور اس میں 50 لاکھ سے زائد نوجوانوں نے حصہ لیا تھا۔ ایک مضمون نویسی کا مقابلہ بھی منعقد کیا گیا جس میں طلباء نے مختلف موضوعات پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ تمل ناڈو پہلے اور اتر پردیش دوسرے نمبر پر رہا۔
ساتھیوں
آج ملک بھر میں نوجوان اپنی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے کے نئے مواقع تلاش کر رہے ہیں۔ متعدد پلیٹ فارمز ابھر رہے ہیں جہاں نوجوان اپنی صلاحیتوں اور دلچسپیوں کی بنیاد پر اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کر سکتے ہیں۔ ایسا ہی ایک پلیٹ فارم اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکا تھون ہے، ایک اور ذریعہ جہاں خیالات کو عمل میں تبدیل کیا جاتا ہے۔
ساتھیوں
'اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھون 2025 اس ماہ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ اس ہیکاتھون کے دوران طلباء نے 80 سے زیادہ سرکاری محکموں کے 270 سے زیادہ مسائل پر کام کیا۔ طلباء نے ایسے حل فراہم کیے جو حقیقی زندگی کے چیلنجوں، جیسے کہ ٹریفک کے مسائل سے نمٹے۔ نوجوانوں نے سمارٹ ٹریفک مینجمنٹ پر دلچسپ نقطہ نظر کا اشتراک کیا۔ نوجوانوں نے مالی فراڈز اور ڈیجیٹل گرفتاریوں جیسے چیلنجوں کے حل کے لیے اپنے خیالات بھی پیش کیے۔ انہوں نے دیہاتوں میں ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ کے لیے سائبرسیکیوریٹی فریم ورک کا مشورہ دیا۔ بہت سے نوجوان زراعت کے شعبے میں درپیش چیلنجز سے نمٹنے میں مصروف تھے۔ دوستوں، پچھلے 7-8 سالوں میں 1.3 ملین سے زیادہ طلباء اور 6000 سے زیادہ اداروں نےاسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھون میں حصہ لیا ہے۔ نوجوانوں نے سینکڑوں مسائل کا درست حل پیش کیا ہے۔ اس طرح کے ہیکاتھون کا اہتمام وقتاً فوقتاً کیا جاتا ہے۔ میں اپنے نوجوان دوستوں سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ وہ ان ہیکاتھون کا حصہ بنیں۔
ساتھیوں
آج کی زندگی ٹیک پر مبنی ہوتی جا رہی ہے، اور جن تبدیلیوں میں صدیاں لگتی تھیں اب صرف چند سالوں میں ہو رہی ہیں۔ بعض اوقات، کچھ لوگ اس تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہیں کہ روبوٹ انسانوں کی جگہ لے سکتے ہیں۔ ایسے بدلتے وقت میں، اپنی جڑوں سے جڑے رہنا انسانی ترقی کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔ مجھے یہ دیکھ کر بہت خوشی ہوئی کہ ہماری آنے والی نسل تازہ سوچ اور نئے طریقوں کے ساتھ اپنی ثقافت کی جڑیں پکڑے ہوئے ہے۔
ساتھیوں
آپ نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کے بارے میں سنا ہوگا۔ تحقیق اور اختراع اس ادارے کی پہچان ہے۔ چند سال پہلے، وہاں کے کچھ طلباء نے محسوس کیا کہ موسیقی کو ان کے مطالعے اور تحقیق کا حصہ ہونا چاہیے۔ وہاں سے موسیقی کی ایک چھوٹی سی کلاس شروع ہوئی۔ نہ کوئی بڑا اسٹیج اور نہ ہی بڑا بجٹ۔ رفتہ رفتہ، یہ اقدام بڑھتا گیا، اور آج ہم اسےگیتانجلی آئی آئی ایس سی کے نام سے جانتے ہیں۔ یہ اب صرف ایک کلاس نہیں ہے بلکہ کیمپس کا ثقافتی مرکز ہے۔ یہ بھارتیہ کلاسیکی موسیقی، لوک روایات، اور کلاسیکی شکلیں پیش کرتا ہے۔ طلباء مل کر مشق کرتے ہیں۔ پروفیسر ایک ساتھ بیٹھتے ہیں، اور ان کے گھر والے بھی شامل ہوتے ہیں۔ آج اس میں دو سو سے زیادہ لوگ شامل ہیں۔ اور اہم بات یہ ہے کہ وہ لوگ بھی جو بیرون ملک چلے گئے ہیں آن لائن جوائن کر رہے ہیں اور گروپ کے کنکشن کو برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں
ہماری جڑوں سے جڑے رہنے کی یہ کوششیں صرف بھارت تک محدود نہیں ہیں۔ دنیا کے مختلف حصوں میں رہنے والے بھارتیہ بھی اپنا کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ ایک اور مثال جو ہمیں ملک سے باہر لے جاتی ہے وہ دبئی ہے۔ وہاں رہنے والے کنڑ خاندانوں نے خود سے ایک اہم سوال پوچھا: ہمارے بچے ٹیک کی دنیا میں ترقی کر رہے ہیں، لیکن کیا وہ اپنی زبان سے دور ہو رہے ہیں؟ یہیں سےکنڑ پاٹھ شالہ کا جنم ہوا۔ ایک ایسا اقدام جو بچوں کو کنڑ زبان سکھانا، سیکھنا، لکھنا اور بولنا سکھاتا ہے۔ آج ایک ہزار سے زائد بچے اس میں شامل ہیں۔ واقعی، کنڑ ناڈو، نودی نمما ہیمے۔ کنڑ کی زمین اور زبان ہمارا فخر ہے۔
دوستوں
ایک پرانی کہاوت ہے’جہاں مرضی ہو، وہاں راستہ ہوتا ہے۔‘ اس کہاوت کو ایک بار پھر سچ ثابت کر دیا ہے،موئی رانگ تھیم سیٹھ منی پور کے ایک نوجوان جن کی عمر 40 سال سے کم ہے۔ منی پور کا دور دراز علاقہ جہاں مسٹر موئی رانگ تھم رہتے تھے بجلی کے ایک بڑے مسئلے کا سامنا تھا۔ اس چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے، انہوںنے ایک مقامی حل پر توجہ مرکوز کی، اور اسے شمسی توانائی میں پایا۔ منی پور میں شمسی توانائی پیدا کرنا ویسے بھی آسان ہے۔ چنانچہ موئی رانگتھم نے سولر پینلز لگانے کی مہم شروع کی اور اس مہم کی بدولت ان کے علاقے کے سینکڑوں گھروں میں اب شمسی توانائی موجود ہے۔ سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ انہوں نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور معاش کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے شمسی توانائی کا استعمال کیا ہے۔ آج ان کی کوششوں کی بدولت منی پور کے کئی مراکز صحت بھی شمسی توانائی حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ ان کے کام سے منی پور کی خواتین کو بھی بہت فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ مقامی ماہی گیر اور فنکار بھی اس سے مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں
آج، پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی اسکیم کے تحت، حکومت ہر استفادہ کنندہ خاندان کو سولر پینل لگانے کے لیے تقریباً 75,000 سے 80,000 روپے فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ اگرچہ موئی رانگ تھم کی کوششیں ذاتی ہیں، لیکن وہ شمسی توانائی سے متعلق ہر مہم کو نئی تحریک دے رہی ہیں۔ میں من کی بات کے ذریعے ان کے لیے نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں،
آئیے اب جموں و کشمیر کا سفر کرتے ہیں۔ میں جموں و کشمیر کے ثقافتی اور تاریخی ورثے کے بارے میں ایک کہانی شیئر کرنا چاہتا ہوں جو آپ کو فخر سے بھر دے گی۔ بارہمولہ، جموں و کشمیر میں، ایک جگہ ہے جہان پورہ ہے۔ برسوں سے لوگ وہاں کچھ اونچے ٹیلے دیکھ رہے تھے۔ کوئی نہیں جانتا تھا کہ یہ عام ٹیلے کیا ہیں۔ پھر ایک دن، ایک ماہر آثار قدیمہ نے انہیں دیکھا۔ جب اس نے اس علاقے کا بغور مشاہدہ کرنا شروع کیا تو اسے معلوم ہوا کہ یہ ٹیلے غیر معمولی لگتے ہیں۔ اس کے بعد ان ٹیلوں کا سائنسی مطالعہ شروع کیا گیا۔ ڈرونز نے فضائی تصاویر لیں اور زمین کا نقشہ بنایا۔ پھر، کچھ حیران کن نتائج سامنے آئے۔ معلوم ہوا کہ یہ ٹیلے قدرتی نہیں تھے۔ وہ انسانی ساختہ ایک بڑے ڈھانچے کی باقیات تھے۔ اسی دوران ایک اور دلچسپ تعلق سامنے آیا۔ کشمیر سے ہزاروں کلومیٹر دور فرانس کے ایک میوزیم کے آرکائیوز سے ایک پرانی، دھندلی تصویر دریافت ہوئی ہے۔ بارہمولہ کی اس تصویر میں تین بدھ اسٹوپا دکھائی دے رہے تھے۔ وہاں سے، وقت نے ایک موڑ لیا، کشمیر کے شاندار ماضی کو ظاہر کیا۔ یہ تاریخ تقریباً دو ہزار سال پر محیط ہے۔ جہان پورہ، کشمیر میں یہ بدھسٹ کمپلیکس ہمیں کشمیر کے ماضی اور اس کی بھرپور شناخت کی یاد دلاتا ہے۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں،
اب میں آپ سےبھارت سے ہزاروں کلومیٹر دور ایک دل کو چھو لینے والی کوشش کے بارے میں بات کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ فجی میںبھارتیہ زبان اور ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک قابل تحسین اقدام جاری ہے۔ وہاں کی نئی نسل کو تامل زبان سے جوڑنے کے لیے مختلف سطحوں پر مسلسل کوششیں جاری ہیں۔ پچھلے مہینے، فجی کے راکی-راکی علاقے کے ایک اسکول میں پہلی بار تامل ڈے منایا گیا۔ اس دن بچوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم ملا جہاں انہوں نے کھل کر اپنی زبان پر فخر کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے تمل میں نظمیں سنائیں، تقریریں کیں، اور اسٹیج پر اعتماد کے ساتھ اپنی ثقافت کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
ساتھیوں
ملک کے اندر تمل زبان کے فروغ کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں جاری ہیں۔ ابھی کچھ دن پہلے میرے پارلیمانی حلقہ کاشی میں چوتھا ’’کاشی تمل سنگم‘‘ منعقد ہوا۔ اب میں ایک آڈیو کلپ شیئر کرنے جا رہا ہوں۔ سنیں اور اندازہ لگائیں کہ تمل بولنے کی کوشش کرنے والے یہ بچے کہاں کے ہیں۔
آڈیو کلپ 1 پائل
ساتھیوں
آپ کو یہ جان کر حیرت ہوگی کہ تامل میں اتنی روانی سے اظہار خیال کرنے والے یہ بچے وارانسی کے کاشی سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔ ان کی مادری زبان ہندی ہے، لیکن تمل زبان سے ان کی محبت نے انہیں تمل سیکھنے کی ترغیب دی۔ اس سال وارانسی میں ’’کاشی تمل سنگم‘‘ کے دوران تمل سیکھنے پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا۔
تمل سیکھو کے تھیم کے تحت وارانسی کے 50 سے زیادہ اسکولوں میں خصوصی مہم بھی چلائی گئی۔ اس کے نتائج اس آڈیو کلپ میں سن سکتے ہیں۔
آڈیو کلپ 2 وشنوی
ساتھیوں
تامل زبان دنیا کی قدیم ترین زبان ہے۔ تامل ادب بھی بہت مالا مال ہے۔ میں نے ’من کی بات‘ میں ’کاشی تمل سنگم‘ میں آپ کی شرکت کی درخواست کی تھی۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج ملک کے دیگر حصوں میں بھی بچوں اور نوجوانوں میں تامل زبان میں ایک نئی دلچسپی دیکھی جا رہی ہے یہ زبان کی طاقت ہے، یہ بھارت کا اتحاد ہے۔
ساتھیوں
اگلے مہینے، ہم ملک کا 77 واں یوم جمہوریہ منائیں گے۔ جب بھی ایسے مواقع آتے ہیں، ہمارے دل مجاہدین آزادی اور آئین بنانے والوں کے لیے تشکر سے بھر جاتے ہیں۔ ہمارے ملک نے آزادی کے حصول کے لیے ایک طویل جدوجہد کی ہے۔ ملک کے ہر حصے سے لوگوں نے تحریک آزادی میں اپنا حصہ ڈالا ہے۔ لیکن بدقسمتی سے آزادی کے بہت سے ہیروز کو وہ عزت نہیں ملی جس کے وہ حقدار تھے۔ ایسی ہی ایک مجاہدآزادی اڈیشہ کی پاروتی گری ہیں۔ جنوری 2026 میں ان کی پیدائش کی صد سالہ تقریب منائی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے 16 سال کی عمر میں بھارت چھوڑو تحریک میں حصہ لیا تھا۔ دوستوں، تحریک آزادی کے بعد پاروتی گری نے اپنی زندگی سماجی خدمت اور قبائلی بہبود کے لیے وقف کر دی۔ انہوإ نے کئی یتیم خانے بنائے۔ ان کی متاثر کن زندگی ہر نسل کی رہنمائی کرتی رہے گی۔
میں پاروتی گری جنکو شردھانتا ارپن کروچھی
(میں پاروتی گری جی کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتا ہوں)
ساتھیوں
یہ ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم اپنے ورثے کو نہ بھولیں۔ ہمیں ان ہیروز اور خواتین کی عظیم داستان کو آگے بڑھانا چاہیے جنہوں نے ہماری اگلی نسل کو آزادی دلائی۔ آپ کو یاد ہوگا کہ جب ہم نے آزادی کے 75 سال منائے تھے تو حکومت نے ایک خصوصی ویب سائٹ بنائی تھی۔ اس پر ایک سیکشن ان سنگ ہیروز کے لیے وقف تھا۔ آج بھی آپ ان عظیم شخصیات کے بارے میں جاننے کے لیے اس ویب سائٹ کو وزٹ کر سکتے ہیں جنہوں نے ملک کی آزادی کے حصول میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں،
'من کی بات ہمیں معاشرے کی فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق اہم موضوعات پر گفتگو کرنے کا ایک شاندار موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ آج میں ایک ایسے مسئلے پر توجہ دینا چاہتا ہوں جو ہم سب کے لیے تشویش کا باعث بن گیا ہے۔انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچنے حال ہی میں ایک رپورٹ جاری کی ہے۔ اس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ نیومونیا اور یو ٹی آئی جیسی کئی بیماریوں کے خلاف اینٹی بائیوٹک بے اثر ثابت ہو رہی ہیں۔ یہ ہم سب کے لیے انتہائی تشویشناک بات ہے۔ رپورٹ کے مطابق اس کی ایک بڑی وجہ لوگوں کا اینٹی بائیوٹک کا بے سوچے سمجھے استعمال ہے۔ اینٹی بائیوٹکس ایسی دوائیں نہیں ہیں جو بغیر دیکھ بھال کے لی جائیں۔ انہیں صرف ڈاکٹر کی رہنمائی میں استعمال کیا جانا چاہئے۔ آج کل لوگ سمجھتے ہیں کہ صرف ایک گولی کھانے سے ان کے تمام مسائل ٹھیک ہو جائیں گے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ان اینٹی بائیوٹکس کی وجہ سے بیماریاں اور انفیکشن زیادہ پھیل رہے ہیں۔ میری آپ سب سے گزارش ہے کہ براہِ کرم اپنی صوابدید پر ادویات استعمال کرنے سے گریز کریں۔ جب بات اینٹی بائیوٹکس کی ہو تو اسے ذہن میں رکھنا بہت ضروری ہے۔ میں صرف اتنا کہوں گا: دوائیوں کو رہنمائی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، اور اینٹی بایوٹک کو ڈاکٹروں کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ یہ مشق آپ کی صحت کو بہتر بنانے میں بہت مددگار ثابت ہوگی۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں،
ہمارے روایتی فنون نہ صرف معاشرے کو بااختیار بنا رہے ہیں بلکہ لوگوں کی معاشی ترقی کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ بھی بن رہے ہیں۔ آندھرا پردیش کے نرسا پورم ضلع کا لیس کرافٹ اب پورے ملک میں مقبول ہو رہا ہے۔ یہ دستکاری نسلوں سے خواتین کے ہاتھ میں ہے۔ ملک کی خواتین نے اسے بڑے صبر اور احتیاط سے محفوظ کیا ہے۔ آج اس روایت کو ایک نئے موڑ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔ آندھرا پردیش حکومت اور نابارڈ دستکاروں کو نئے ڈیزائن سکھانے، بہتر ہنر کی تربیت فراہم کرنے اور انہیں نئی منڈیوں سے جوڑنے کے لیے مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ نرساپورم لیس کو بھی جی آئی ٹیگ ملا ہے۔ آج اس سے 500 سے زیادہ مصنوعات تیار کی جا رہی ہیں، جو 250 سے زیادہ دیہاتوں میں تقریباً 100,000 خواتین کو روزگار فراہم کر رہی ہیں۔
ساتھیوں
'من کی بات ان لوگوں کو اجاگر کرنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی ہے جو اپنی محنت کے ذریعے نہ صرف روایتی فنون کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں بلکہ مقامی لوگوں کو بااختیار بھی بنا رہے ہیں۔ چورا چند پور، منی پور کی مارگریٹ رامتھرسیم ایسی ہی ایک مثال ہے۔ اس نے منی پور کی روایتی مصنوعات، اس کی دستکاری، اور بانس اور لکڑی سے بنی اشیاء کو ایک وسیع نظر کے ساتھ دیکھا، اور اس وژن کی وجہ سے، وہ ایک دستکاری کے فنکار سے لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بدلنے کے لیے ایک میڈیم میں تبدیل ہوگئی۔ آج، مارگریٹ کی یونٹ 50 سے زیادہ فنکاروں کو ملازمت دیتی ہے، اور اپنی محنت سے، انہوں نے دہلی سمیت ملک بھر کی کئی ریاستوں میں اپنی مصنوعات کے لیے ایک مارکیٹ تیار کی ہے۔
ساتھیوں
منی پور کی ایک اور مثال سینا پتی ضلع کے رہنے والے چوکون کرچینا کی ہے۔ اس کا پورا خاندان روایتی کھیتی سے وابستہ ہے۔ کرچینا نے اس روایتی تجربے کو وسعت دی۔ اس نے پھولوں کی کاشت کو اپنا شوق بنایا۔ آج، وہ اس کام کو مختلف بازاروں سے جوڑتی ہے اور اپنے علاقے میں مقامی کمیونٹیز کو بااختیار بناتی ہے۔ دوستوں، یہ مثال واضح کرتی ہے کہ جب روایتی علم کو جدید وژن کے ساتھ استعمال کیا جائے تو یہ معاشی ترقی کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ بن سکتا ہے۔ اگر آپ کے پاس بھی ایسی ہی کامیابی کی کہانیاں ہیں تو براہ کرم انہیں میرے ساتھ شیئر کریں۔
ساتھیوں
ہمارے ملک کی سب سے خوبصورت بات یہ ہے کہ ملک کے کسی نہ کسی حصے میں سال کے ہر وقت تہوار کا ماحول رہتا ہے۔ یہاں نہ صرف مختلف تہوار ہیں بلکہ مختلف ریاستوں میں مقامی تہوار بھی منائے جاتے ہیں۔ مطلب، اگر آپ سفر کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں، تو آپ کو ہمیشہ ملک کا کوئی نہ کوئی گوشہ اپنے منفرد تہوار کے ساتھ تیار نظر آئے گا۔ ایسا ہی ایک میلہ اس وقت رن آف کچھ میں جاری ہے۔ اس سال، کچ ک کا رن اتسو 23 نومبر کو شروع ہوا اور 20 فروری تک جاری رہے گا۔ کچھ رن اتسو مختلف لوک ثقافت، لوک موسیقی، رقص، اور کچھ کی دستکاری کی نمائش کرتا ہے۔ کچھ کے سفید رن کی شان و شوکت کا مشاہدہ کرنا واقعی ایک خوشگوار تجربہ ہے۔ رات کے وقت جب چاندنی سفید رن پر پھیلتی ہے تو یہ منظر دلفریب ہوتا ہے۔ رن اتسو کا ٹینٹ سٹی بہت مشہور ہے۔ مجھے معلوم ہوا ہے کہ پچھلے مہینے میں 200,000 سے زیادہ لوگوں نے رن اتسو میں حصہ لیا ہے، جو ملک کے کونے کونے اور یہاں تک کہ بیرون ملک سے آئے ہیں۔ جب بھی آپ کو موقع ملے، ایسے تہواروں میں ضرور شرکت کریں اوربھارت کے تنوع سے لطف اندوز ہوں۔