गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी स्वातंत्र्य सेनानी शहीद उधम सिंह यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त त्यांना वाहिली आदरांजली
26 DEC 2025 4:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 डिसेंबर 2025
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी क्रांतिकारक स्वातंत्र्य सेनानी, शहीद उधम सिंह यांना त्यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त आदरांजली वाहिली.
‘एक्स’ या समाज माध्यमावरील एका संदेशात, केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की, अमर शहीद उधम सिंह यांनी जालियनवाला बाग हत्याकांडात शहीद झालेल्या देशबांधवांचा बदला घेण्यासाठी अतुलनीय साहस आणि शौर्य दाखवले. उधम सिंह जी यांनी गदर चळवळीद्वारे भारतीय स्वातंत्र्यलढ्याची ज्वाळा परदेशात पसरवण्यातही महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली, असेही ते म्हणाले. त्यांच्या शौर्याची गाथा देशातील तरुणांसाठी प्रेरणेचा एक अक्षय स्रोत आहे, जी सर्वांच्या हृदयात मातृभूमीबद्दल निष्ठेची खोल भावना जागृत करते.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to the freedom fighter, Shaheed Udham Singh, on his birth anniversary
The immortal martyr Udham Singh displayed unparalleled courage and valor in avenging the countrymen who were martyred in the Jallianwala Bagh massacre
He also played a leading role in spreading the flame of the Indian freedom struggle to foreign lands through the Ghadar movement
His saga of bravery is an inexhaustible source of inspiration for the youth of the country, instilling in them a deep sense of devotion to their motherland
26 DEC 2025 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to the freedom fighter, Shaheed Udham Singh, on his birth anniversary.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the immortal martyr Udham Singh displayed unparalleled courage and valor in avenging the countrymen who were martyred in the Jallianwala Bagh massacre. He said that Udham Singh Ji also played a leading role in spreading the flame of the Indian freedom struggle to foreign lands through the Ghadar movement. Shri Shah said that his saga of bravery is an inexhaustible source of inspiration for the youth of the country, instilling in them a deep sense of devotion to their motherland.