স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী শহীদ উধম সিং-কে তাঁর জন্মবার্ষিকীতে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন
26 DEC 2025 11:25AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী শহীদ উধম সিং-কে তাঁর জন্মবার্ষিকীতে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন।
সামাজিক মাধ্যম এক্স-এ এক বার্তায় শ্রী শাহ বলেছেন, জালিয়ানওয়ালাবাগ হত্যাকান্ডের প্রতিশোধ নিতে অমর শহীদ উধম সিং অনন্য সাহস ও শৌর্যের পরিচয় দিয়েছিলেন। উধম সিং ভারতের স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনকে গদর বিপ্লবের মাধ্যমে বিদেশের মাটিতে পৌঁছে দেন। তাঁর অদম্য সাহস দেশের যুব সম্প্রদায়কে মাতৃভূমির প্রতি দায়বদ্ধতা প্রকাশ করতে অনুপ্রাণিত করবে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to the freedom fighter, Shaheed Udham Singh, on his birth anniversary
The immortal martyr Udham Singh displayed unparalleled courage and valor in avenging the countrymen who were martyred in the Jallianwala Bagh massacre
He also played a leading role in spreading the flame of the Indian freedom struggle to foreign lands through the Ghadar movement
His saga of bravery is an inexhaustible source of inspiration for the youth of the country, instilling in them a deep sense of devotion to their motherland
26 DEC 2025 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to the freedom fighter, Shaheed Udham Singh, on his birth anniversary.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the immortal martyr Udham Singh displayed unparalleled courage and valor in avenging the countrymen who were martyred in the Jallianwala Bagh massacre. He said that Udham Singh Ji also played a leading role in spreading the flame of the Indian freedom struggle to foreign lands through the Ghadar movement. Shri Shah said that his saga of bravery is an inexhaustible source of inspiration for the youth of the country, instilling in them a deep sense of devotion to their motherland.