Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to the freedom fighter, Shaheed Udham Singh, on his birth anniversary
The immortal martyr Udham Singh displayed unparalleled courage and valor in avenging the countrymen who were martyred in the Jallianwala Bagh massacre
He also played a leading role in spreading the flame of the Indian freedom struggle to foreign lands through the Ghadar movement
His saga of bravery is an inexhaustible source of inspiration for the youth of the country, instilling in them a deep sense of devotion to their motherland
26 DEC 2025 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to the freedom fighter, Shaheed Udham Singh, on his birth anniversary.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the immortal martyr Udham Singh displayed unparalleled courage and valor in avenging the countrymen who were martyred in the Jallianwala Bagh massacre. He said that Udham Singh Ji also played a leading role in spreading the flame of the Indian freedom struggle to foreign lands through the Ghadar movement. Shri Shah said that his saga of bravery is an inexhaustible source of inspiration for the youth of the country, instilling in them a deep sense of devotion to their motherland.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امیت شاہ نے شہید ادھم سنگھ کو ان کے یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
امر شہید ادھم سنگھ نے جلیان والا باغ قتل عام میں شہید ہونے والے ہم وطنوں کا بدلہ لینے میں بے مثال ہمت اور بہادری کا مظاہرہ کیا
انہوں نے غدر تحریک کے ذریعے ہندوستانی جدوجہد آزادی کے شعلے کو غیر ملکی سرزمین تک پھیلانے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا
ان کی بہادری کی داستان ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے ایک لا متناہی تحریک کا ذریعہ ہے، جو ان میں اپنی مادر وطن کے لیے عقیدت کا گہرا احساس دلاتی ہے
26 DEC 2025 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امیت شاہ نے شہید ادھم سنگھ کو ان کے یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔
‘ایکس’ پر ایک پوسٹ میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ امر شہید ادھم سنگھ نے جلیان والاباغ قتل عام میں شہید ہونے والے ہم وطنوں کا بدلہ لینے میں بے مثال ہمت اور بہادری کا مظاہرہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ادھم سنگھ جی نے غدر تحریک کے ذریعے ہندوستانی جدوجہد آزادی کے شعلے کو غیر ملکی سرزمین تک پھیلانے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ان کی بہادری کی داستان ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے لا متناہی تحریک کا ذریعہ ہے ، جو ان میں اپنی مادر وطن کے تئیں عقیدت کا گہرا احساس پیدا کرتی ہے ۔