Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to the freedom fighter, Shaheed Udham Singh, on his birth anniversary
The immortal martyr Udham Singh displayed unparalleled courage and valor in avenging the countrymen who were martyred in the Jallianwala Bagh massacre
He also played a leading role in spreading the flame of the Indian freedom struggle to foreign lands through the Ghadar movement
His saga of bravery is an inexhaustible source of inspiration for the youth of the country, instilling in them a deep sense of devotion to their motherland
26 DEC 2025 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to the freedom fighter, Shaheed Udham Singh, on his birth anniversary.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the immortal martyr Udham Singh displayed unparalleled courage and valor in avenging the countrymen who were martyred in the Jallianwala Bagh massacre. He said that Udham Singh Ji also played a leading role in spreading the flame of the Indian freedom struggle to foreign lands through the Ghadar movement. Shri Shah said that his saga of bravery is an inexhaustible source of inspiration for the youth of the country, instilling in them a deep sense of devotion to their motherland.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે ભારત માતાના બહાદુર પુત્ર, શહીદ ઉધમ સિંહને તેમની જન્મજયંતિ પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી
એક તરફ અમર શહીદ ઉધમ સિંહે જલિયાંવાલા બાગમાં પોતાના દેશવાસીઓની શહાદતનો બદલો લેવા માટે અદમ્ય હિંમત અને બહાદુરી દેખાડી હતી
તેમણે ગદર ચળવળ દ્વારા વિદેશમાં ભારતીય સ્વતંત્રતા સંગ્રામની જ્યોત ફેલાવવામાં પણ અગ્રણી ભૂમિકા ભજવી
તેમની બહાદુરીની ગાથા દેશના યુવાનો માટે માતૃભૂમિ પ્રત્યેની ભક્તિનો અખૂટ સ્ત્રોત છે
26 DEC 2025 11:25AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે ભારત માતાના બહાદુર પુત્ર, શહીદ ઉધમ સિંહજીને તેમની જન્મજયંતિ પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી.
X પ્લેટફોર્મ પર એક પોસ્ટમાં, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું, “એક તરફ અમર શહીદ ઉધમ સિંહજીએ જલિયાંવાલા બાગમાં પોતાના દેશવાસીઓની શહાદતનો બદલો લેવા માટે અદમ્ય હિંમત અને બહાદુરી દાખવી હતી. બીજી તરફ તેમણે ગદર ચળવળ દ્વારા વિદેશમાં ભારતીય સ્વતંત્રતા સંગ્રામની જ્યોત ફેલાવવામાં અગ્રણી ભૂમિકા ભજવી. તેમની બહાદુરીની ગાથા દેશના યુવાનો માટે માતૃભૂમિ પ્રત્યેની ભક્તિનો અખૂટ સ્ત્રોત છે. ભારત માતાના બહાદુર પુત્ર, શહીદ ઉધમ સિંહજીને તેમની જન્મજયંતિ પર મારી હૃદયપૂર્વકની શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ.