Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to the freedom fighter, Shaheed Udham Singh, on his birth anniversary
The immortal martyr Udham Singh displayed unparalleled courage and valor in avenging the countrymen who were martyred in the Jallianwala Bagh massacre
He also played a leading role in spreading the flame of the Indian freedom struggle to foreign lands through the Ghadar movement
His saga of bravery is an inexhaustible source of inspiration for the youth of the country, instilling in them a deep sense of devotion to their motherland
26 DEC 2025 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to the freedom fighter, Shaheed Udham Singh, on his birth anniversary.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the immortal martyr Udham Singh displayed unparalleled courage and valor in avenging the countrymen who were martyred in the Jallianwala Bagh massacre. He said that Udham Singh Ji also played a leading role in spreading the flame of the Indian freedom struggle to foreign lands through the Ghadar movement. Shri Shah said that his saga of bravery is an inexhaustible source of inspiration for the youth of the country, instilling in them a deep sense of devotion to their motherland.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യസമര സേനാനി ഷഹീദ് ഉദ്ധം സിംഗിൻ്റെ ജന്മവാർഷിക ദിനത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലി അർപ്പിച്ചു.
26 DEC 2025 11:25AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ജാലിയൻ വാലാബാഗ് കൂട്ടക്കൊലയിൽ രക്തസാക്ഷികളായ രാജ്യവാസികൾക്ക് വേണ്ടി പ്രതികാരം ചെയ്യുന്നതിൽ അനശ്വര രക്തസാക്ഷി ഉദ്ധം സിംഗ് സമാനതകളില്ലാത്ത ധൈര്യവും വീര്യവും പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യസമര സേനാനി ഷഹീദ് ഉദ്ധം സിംഗിൻ്റെ ജന്മവാർഷിക ദിനത്തിൽ ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലി അർപ്പിച്ചു.
ജാലിയൻ വാലാബാഗ് കൂട്ടക്കൊലയിൽ രക്തസാക്ഷികളായ രാജ്യവാസികൾക്ക് വേണ്ടി പ്രതികാരം ചെയ്യുന്നതിൽ അനശ്വര രക്തസാക്ഷി ഉദ്ധം സിംഗ് സമാനതകളില്ലാത്ത ധൈര്യവും വീര്യവും പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചുവെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ സമൂഹ മാധ്യമമായ എക്സിൽ കുറിച്ചു.
ഗദ്ദർ പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തിലൂടെ ഇന്ത്യൻ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യ സമരത്തിൻ്റെ ജ്വാല വിദേശ രാജ്യങ്ങളിലേക്ക് വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലും ഉദ്ധം സിംഗ് ജി നേതൃപരമായ പങ്ക് വഹിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. അദ്ദേഹത്തിൻ്റെ ധീരതയുടെ കഥകൾ രാജ്യത്തെ യുവജനങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രചോദനത്തിൻ്റെ അക്ഷയമായ ഉറവിടമാണെന്നും അവരിൽ മാതൃരാജ്യത്തോടുള്ള അഗാധമായ ഭക്തി വളർത്തിയെടുക്കുമെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.