Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to the freedom fighter, Shaheed Udham Singh, on his birth anniversary
The immortal martyr Udham Singh displayed unparalleled courage and valor in avenging the countrymen who were martyred in the Jallianwala Bagh massacre
He also played a leading role in spreading the flame of the Indian freedom struggle to foreign lands through the Ghadar movement
His saga of bravery is an inexhaustible source of inspiration for the youth of the country, instilling in them a deep sense of devotion to their motherland
26 DEC 2025 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to the freedom fighter, Shaheed Udham Singh, on his birth anniversary.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the immortal martyr Udham Singh displayed unparalleled courage and valor in avenging the countrymen who were martyred in the Jallianwala Bagh massacre. He said that Udham Singh Ji also played a leading role in spreading the flame of the Indian freedom struggle to foreign lands through the Ghadar movement. Shri Shah said that his saga of bravery is an inexhaustible source of inspiration for the youth of the country, instilling in them a deep sense of devotion to their motherland.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামী শ্বহীদ উধম সিঙক তেওঁৰ জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন
অমৰ শ্বহীদ উধম সিঙে জালিয়ানৱালা বাগ গণহত্যাত শ্বহীদ হোৱা দেশবাসীসকলৰ প্ৰতিশোধ লোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অতুলনীয় সাহস আৰু বীৰত্ব প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছিল
তেওঁ ঘাদৰ আন্দোলনৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতীয় স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ শিখা বিদেশত প্ৰচাৰ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো অগ্ৰণী ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছিল
তেওঁৰ সাহসিকতাৰ কাহিনী দেশৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে অনুপ্ৰেৰণাৰ এক অপৰিসীম উৎস, যিয়ে মাতৃভূমিৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁলোকৰ গভীৰ ভক্তিৰ ভাৱ জাগ্ৰত কৰে
26 DEC 2025 11:25AM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামী শ্বহীদ উধম সিঙক তেওঁৰ জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
‘এক্স’ৰ এটা পোষ্টত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে অমৰ শ্বহীদ উধম সিঙে জালিয়ানৱালা বাগ গণহত্যাত শ্বহীদ হোৱা দেশবাসীসকলৰ প্ৰতিশোধ লোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অতুলনীয় সাহস আৰু বীৰত্ব প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে উধম সিং জীয়ে ঘাদৰ আন্দোলনৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতীয় স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ শিখা বিদেশলৈ প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো অগ্ৰণী ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছিল। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে তেওঁৰ সাহসিকতাৰ কাহিনী দেশৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে অনুপ্ৰেৰণাৰ এক অপৰিসীম উৎস, যিয়ে মাতৃভূমিৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁলোকৰ গভীৰ ভক্তিৰ ভাৱ জাগ্ৰত কৰে।