உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
விடுதலைப் போராட்ட வீரர் ஷாஹீத் உத்தம் சிங்கின் பிறந்த தினத்தில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா அவருக்கு மரியாதை
26 DEC 2025 11:25AM by PIB Chennai
விடுதலைப் போராட்ட வீரர் ஷாஹீத் உத்தம் சிங்கின் பிறந்த தினத்தில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா அவருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தியுள்ளார்.
சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் அவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவில், ஜாலியன் வாலாபாக் படுகொலைக்குப் பழிதீர்ப்பதில் ஷாஹீத் உத்தம்சிங் ஈடு இணையற்ற வீரத்தையும், துணிச்சலையும் வெளிப்படுத்தியதாக அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். கதர் இயக்கத்தின் மூலம் விடுதலை இயக்கத்தை வெளிநாடுகளுக்குப் பரப்புவதில் உத்தம் சிங் முக்கியப் பங்காற்றியுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறியுள்ளார். உத்தம் சிங்கின் துணிச்சல்மிக்க வாழ்க்கை இளைஞர்களுக்கு உத்வேகத்தை அளிக்கும் என்றும் தாய்நாட்டின் ஆழமான பற்றை உருவாக்கும் என்றும் திரு அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to the freedom fighter, Shaheed Udham Singh, on his birth anniversary
The immortal martyr Udham Singh displayed unparalleled courage and valor in avenging the countrymen who were martyred in the Jallianwala Bagh massacre
He also played a leading role in spreading the flame of the Indian freedom struggle to foreign lands through the Ghadar movement
His saga of bravery is an inexhaustible source of inspiration for the youth of the country, instilling in them a deep sense of devotion to their motherland
26 DEC 2025 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to the freedom fighter, Shaheed Udham Singh, on his birth anniversary.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the immortal martyr Udham Singh displayed unparalleled courage and valor in avenging the countrymen who were martyred in the Jallianwala Bagh massacre. He said that Udham Singh Ji also played a leading role in spreading the flame of the Indian freedom struggle to foreign lands through the Ghadar movement. Shri Shah said that his saga of bravery is an inexhaustible source of inspiration for the youth of the country, instilling in them a deep sense of devotion to their motherland.