प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 26 दिसंबर को 'वीर बाल दिवस' पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे
25 DEC 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 26 दिसंबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में वीर बाल दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे। कल दोपहर लगभग 12 बजकर 15 मिनट पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम को प्रधानमंत्री सम्बोधित करेंगे।
वीर बाल दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में, केन्द्र सरकार देश भर में कई कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन कर रही है। इसका उद्देश्य श्री गुरु गोबिंद सिंह जी के पुत्र साहिबजादे बाबा जोरावर सिंह जी और बाबा फतेह सिंह जी के असाधारण साहस और सर्वोच्च बलिदान के बारे में लोगों को बताना और शिक्षित करना तथा भारतीय इतिहास के युवा नायकों के अदम्य साहस, बलिदान और वीरता को सम्मानित और स्मरण करना है। इन गतिविधियों में नायकों के बारे में कथा सुनाने, कविता पाठ, पोस्टर निर्माण और निबंध लेखन प्रतियोगिताएं शामिल होंगी। ये कार्यक्रम विद्यालयों, बाल देखभाल संस्थानों, आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों और अन्य शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में तथा माई गव और माई भारत पोर्टल पर ऑनलाइन माध्यम से आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
9 जनवरी 2022 को श्री गुरु गोबिंद सिंह जी के प्रकाश पर्व के अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री ने 26 दिसंबर का दिन 'वीर बाल दिवस' के रूप में मनाए जाने की घोषणा की थी ताकि साहिबजादों की शहादत को सदा स्मरण रखा जा सके जिनका अद्वितीय बलिदान पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित कर रहा है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार विजेता भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in the programme marking ‘Veer Baal Diwas’ on 26th December
25 DEC 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the national programme marking ‘Veer Baal Diwas’ on 26th December 2025, at around 12:15 PM, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. On the occasion, the Prime Minister will also address the gathering.
To mark Veer Baal Diwas, the Government of India is organising participative programmes across the country with the objective of informing and educating citizens about the extraordinary courage and supreme sacrifice of the Sahibzades, and to honour and commemorate the indomitable courage, sacrifice, and valour of the young heroes of India’s history. The activities will include storytelling sessions, recitations, poster-making and essay-writing competitions, among others. These will be conducted in schools, Child Care Institutions, Anganwadi centres, and other educational platforms, as well as through online activities on the MyGov and MyBharat portals.
On the occasion of the Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji on 9th January 2022, the Prime Minister had announced that 26th December would be observed as ‘Veer Baal Diwas’, to commemorate the martyrdom of Sahibzadas Baba Zorawar Singh Ji and Baba Fateh Singh Ji, the sons of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji, whose unparalleled sacrifice continues to inspire generations.
Awardees of the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) will also be present during the programme.