Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during the inauguration of Rashtra Prerna Sthal in Lucknow
25 DEC 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
The Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Anandiben Patel; the popular Chief Minister of this state, Yogi Adityanath ji; my senior colleague in the Union Cabinet and Member of Parliament from Lucknow, Defence Minister Rajnath Singh ji; the President of the BJP in UP and my colleague in the Council of Ministers at the Centre, Shri Pankaj Chaudhary ji; the Deputy Chief Ministers of the state government, Keshav Prasad Maurya and Brajesh Pathak ji; other ministers present here, public representatives, ladies and gentlemen,
Today, this land of Lucknow is witnessing a new source of inspiration. Before speaking about it in detail, I extend my Christmas greetings to the people of the country and the world. Today, crores of Christian families are celebrating in Bharat too. May this festival of Christmas bring happiness into everyone’s lives! This is our wish.
Friends,
This day of 25th December also brings with it the rare and wonderful coincidence of the birth anniversaries of two great sons of the nation -- Bharat Ratna Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji and Bharat Ratna Mahamana Madan Mohan Malaviya ji. Both these great personalities safeguarded Bharat’s identity, unity, and pride, and left an indelible mark on nation-building.
Friends,
Today, 25th December, also marks the birth anniversary of Maharaja Bijli Pasi. The famous Bijli Pasi Fort of Lucknow is not very far from here. The legacy of valour, good governance, and inclusiveness left behind by Maharaja Bijli Pasi has been carried forward with pride by the Pasi community. It is also a coincidence that it was Atal ji himself who issued a postage stamp in honour of Maharaja Bijli Pasi in 2000.
Friends,
On this sacred day, I bow with reverence to Mahamana Malaviya ji, Atal ji, and Maharaja Bijli Pasi, and offer them my heartfelt homage.
Friends,
A short while ago, I had the privilege of inaugurating the Rashtra Prerna Sthal here. This Rashtra Prerna Sthal is a symbol of the ideals that have shown Bharat the path of self-respect, unity, and service. The towering statues of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya ji, and Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji are lofty in height, but the inspiration they impart is even greater. Atal ji once wrote:
नीरवता से मुखरित मधुबन, परहित अर्पित अपना तन-मन, जीवन को शत-शत आहुति में, जलना होगा, गलना होगा। क़दम मिलाकर चलना होगा।
(From silence, the garden speaks;
For the welfare of others, one must dedicate body and soul.
In life’s countless offerings,
One must burn, one must melt.
We must walk in step together.)
This Rashtra Prerna Sthal conveys the message that every step we take, every effort we make, must be dedicated to nation-building. It is the collective effort of all that will fulfil the resolve of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). I congratulate Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, and the entire nation on this modern centre of inspiration. As it was just mentioned and also shown in the video, the land on which this Prerna Sthal has been built, which is more than 30 acres, had been a mountain of garbage for several decades. Over the past three years, it has been completely cleared. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all the workers, artisans, planners associated with this project, as well as to Yogi ji and his entire team.
Friends,
Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee played a decisive role in giving direction to the nation. It was Dr. Mookerjee who rejected the system of two constitutions, two flags, and two prime ministers in Bharat. Even after independence, this arrangement in Jammu and Kashmir posed a major challenge to Bharat’s unity and integrity. The BJP takes pride in the fact that our government got the opportunity to demolish the wall of Article 370. Today, the Constitution of Bharat is fully implemented in Jammu and Kashmir as well.
Friends,
As independent Bharat’s first Industry Minister, Dr. Mookerjee laid the foundation of economic self-reliance in the country. He gave the nation its first industrial policy thus laying the groundwork for industrialization in Bharat. Today, we are taking that very mantra of self-reliance to new heights. Made in India products are now reaching markets across the world. Look at Uttar Pradesh itself! On one hand, a massive One District, One Product campaign is strengthening small industries and units; on the other hand, a major Defence Corridor is being developed in the state. The power of the BrahMos missile that the world witnessed during Operation Sindoor is now being manufactured in Lucknow. The day is not far when Uttar Pradesh’s Defence Corridor will be known worldwide for defence manufacturing.
Friends,
Decades ago, Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya ji envisioned the dream of Antyodaya. He believed that the true measure of Bharat’s progress would be reflected in the smile on the face of the person standing at the very end of the line. Deendayal ji also articulated the philosophy of Integral Humanism, which envisages the holistic development of the body, mind, intellect, and soul. Modi has made Deendayal ji’s dream his own resolve. We have expanded Antyodaya through the new approach of saturation, that is, ensuring that every needy person and every beneficiary is brought within the ambit of government welfare schemes. When there is a spirit of saturation, there is no discrimination and that is true good governance, true social justice, and true secularism. Today, when crores of citizens are receiving permanent houses, toilets, tap water, electricity, and gas connections for the first time without discrimination; when crores of people are receiving free food grains and free medical treatment for the first time; and when efforts are being made to reach the last person standing in the line then justice is truly being done to the vision of Pandit Deendayal ji.
Friends,
Over the past decade, crores of Indians have defeated poverty and risen above it. This has been possible because the BJP government prioritized those who were left behind and gave precedence to those at the very end of the line.
Friends,
Before 2014, about 25 crore citizens were covered under the government’s social security schemes. Only 25 crore people! Today, nearly 95 crore Indians are covered under this protective umbrella. In Uttar Pradesh too, a large number of people have benefited from it. Let me give you another example. Just as bank accounts were once limited to a few people, insurance too was confined to the well-off. Our government took up the responsibility of extending insurance security to the last person. For this, the Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana was launched, providing life insurance coverage of two lakh rupees at a nominal premium. Today, more than 25 crore poor citizens are connected to this scheme. Similarly, the Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana is being implemented for accident insurance, and around 55 crore poor citizens are covered under it. These are the very citizens who earlier could not even think about insurance.
Friends,
You may be surprised to know that through these schemes, claims amounting to nearly 25,000 crore rupees have been paid, benefiting ordinary poor families who live modest lives. In other words, this money has come to the aid of poor families in times of crisis.
Friends,
Atal ji’s birth anniversary today is also a day to celebrate good governance. For a long time, slogans like “Garibi Hatao” were considered governance in this country. But Atal ji truly brought good governance down to the ground, in real terms. Today, there is so much discussion about digital identity. Its foundation was laid by Atal ji’s government itself. The work that began then on a special card has today become globally renowned as Aadhaar. The credit for accelerating the telecom revolution in Bharat also goes to Atal ji. The telecom policy framed by his government made it easier to take telephones and the internet to every household, and today Bharat is among the countries with the largest number of mobile and internet users in the world.
Friends,
Wherever Atal ji may be today, he would be pleased to know that Bharat has become the world’s second-largest mobile phone manufacturer over the past 11 years. And Uttar Pradesh from where he was a Member of Parliament is today Bharat’s number one mobile manufacturing state.
Friends,
Atal ji’s vision on connectivity gave early strength to 21st-century Bharat. It was during his government that the campaign to connect villages with roads was launched. It was also then that work began on the Golden Quadrilateral which is the expansion of highways.
Friends,
Since the year 2000, about 800,000 kilometres of roads have been built in villages so far under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana. Of these, nearly 400,000 kilometres of rural roads have been constructed in the last 10–11 years alone.
And friends,
Today, you can see for yourselves how rapidly expressways are being built across the country at an unprecedented pace. Uttar Pradesh, too, is establishing its identity as an expressway state. It was Atal ji who initiated the Delhi Metro. Today, metro networks in more than 20 cities of the country are making the lives of millions of people easier. The legacy of good governance created by the BJP–NDA government is now being taken to new heights and new dimensions by BJP governments at the Centre and in the states.
Friends,
The inspiration drawn from these three great men—Dr. Mookerjee, Pandit Deendayal ji, and Atal ji—their visionary work, and these towering statues together form a very strong foundation for a ‘Viksit Bharat’. Today, these statues are filling us with renewed energy. But we must not forget how a tendency developed in Bharat after Independence to attribute every good work to a single family. Whether it was books, government schemes, government institutions, lanes, roads, or public squares, everything became an exercise in glorifying one family: the names, the statues, everything revolved around them. The BJP has freed the nation from this old tendency of being held captive by a single family. Our government is honouring the contribution of every immortal son and daughter who served Maa Bharati. Let me give you a few examples. Today, a statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose stands on Kartavya Path in Delhi. The island in the Andamans where Netaji hoisted the Tricolour now bears his name.
Friends,
No one can forget how attempts were made to erase the legacy of Babasaheb Ambedkar. In Delhi, the Congress’s ruling family committed this grave wrongdoing, and here in Uttar Pradesh, the Samajwadi Party dared to do the same. But the BJP did not allow Babasaheb’s legacy to be erased. Today, from Delhi to London, Babasaheb Ambedkar’s Panch Teerth are proclaiming and celebrating his legacy.
Friends,
Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel unified our country, which had been fragmented into hundreds of princely states. Yet after Independence, attempts were made to diminish both his work and his stature. It is the BJP that gave Sardar Sahib the respect and honour he truly deserved. The BJP built the world’s tallest statue in his honour and developed an inspirational site known as Ekta Nagar. Now, the nation observes the main celebration of National Unity Day there every year on 31st October.
Friends,
For decades, the contributions of tribal communities were also not given their rightful place. It is our government that built a grand memorial for Bhagwan Birsa Munda. Just a few weeks ago, the Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh Tribal Museum was inaugurated in Chhattisgarh.
Friends,
There are many such examples across the country. Even here in Uttar Pradesh, take the case of Maharaja Suheldev. The memorial dedicated to him was built only after a BJP government came to power. Here, the meeting place of Nishadraj and Lord Shri Ram has finally received the honour and recognition it deserves. From Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh to the martyrs of Chauri Chaura, it is the BJP government that has remembered the contributions of these sons of Maa Bharati with full reverence and humility.
Friends,
Politics driven by dynasticism has a distinct character: it is rooted in insecurity. That is why, for dynastic politicians, diminishing others becomes a compulsion, so that their own family appears larger and their enterprise continues to run. This mindset gave rise to political untouchability in Bharat. Just think, there have been many Prime Ministers in independent Bharat, yet in the capital Delhi, the museum that existed ignored several former Prime Ministers. It is the BJP and the NDA that have changed this situation. Today, when you go to Delhi, the grand Prime Ministers’ Museum welcomes you, where every Prime Minister of independent Bharat, regardless of how short their tenure may have been, has been given due respect and space.
Friends,
The Congress and its allies always kept the BJP politically “untouchable.” But BJP’s values teach us to respect everyone. Over the past 11 years of BJP and NDA governance, Bharat Ratna has been conferred upon Narasimha Rao ji and Pranab Babu. It is our government that has honoured many leaders, including Mulayam Singh Yadav ji and Tarun Gogoi ji, with national awards. One cannot expect such gestures from the Congress or from the Samajwadi Party. During their rule, BJP leaders received nothing but humiliation.
Friends,
Uttar Pradesh is benefiting greatly from the BJP’s double-engine government. Uttar Pradesh is carving out a distinct identity for itself in 21st-century Bharat. It is my good fortune that I am a Member of Parliament from UP. Today, I can say with great pride that the hardworking people of Uttar Pradesh are writing a new future. There was a time when UP was discussed only in terms of poor law and order; today, UP is discussed for its development. Today, UP is rapidly emerging on the country’s tourism map. The grand Ram Temple in Ayodhya and the Kashi Vishwanath Dham have become symbols of UP’s new global identity. And modern developments like the Rashtra Prerna Sthal are further illuminating the state’s new image.
Friends,
With the hope that our Uttar Pradesh reaches even greater heights as a model of good governance, prosperity, and true social justice, I once again congratulate all of you on the Rashtra Prerna Sthal. I will say: Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee and you will respond by saying Amar Rahe, Amar Rahe. I will say: Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya ji and you will respond Amar Rahe, Amar Rahe. I will say: Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji and you will respond, Amar Rahe, Amar Rahe.
Syama Prasad Mookerjee -- Amar Rahe, Amar Rahe.
Syama Prasad Mookerjee -- Amar Rahe, Amar Rahe.
Syama Prasad Mookerjee -- Amar Rahe, Amar Rahe.
Pandit Deendayal ji -- Amar Rahe, Amar Rahe.
Pandit Deendayal ji -- Amar Rahe, Amar Rahe.
Pandit Deendayal ji -- Amar Rahe, Amar Rahe.
Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji -- Amar Rahe, Amar Rahe.
Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji -- Amar Rahe, Amar Rahe.
Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji -- Amar Rahe, Amar Rahe.
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Thank you very much.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
لکھنؤ میں راشٹر پریرنا استھل کے افتتاح کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
25 DEC 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
اتر پردیش کی گورنر آنندی بین پٹیل، یہاں کے مقبول وزیرِ اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے سینئر ساتھی اور لکھنؤ کے رکنِ پارلیمنٹ، وزیرِ دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ جی، یوپی بی جے پی کے صدر اور مرکز میں وزرائے کونسل میں میرے ساتھی جناب پنکج چودھری جی، صوبائی حکومت کے نائب وزیرِ اعلیٰ کیشو پرساد موریہ جی، برجیش پاٹھک جی، موجود دیگر وزراء، عوامی نمائندگان، معزز خواتین و حضرات!
آج لکھنؤ کی یہ سرزمین ایک نئی تحریک کی گواہ بن رہی ہے۔ اس پر تفصیل سے بات کرنے سے پہلے میں ملک اور دنیا بھر کو کرسمس کی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ بھارت میں بھی کروڑوں عیسائی خاندان آج خوشیاں منا رہے ہیں۔ کرسمس کا یہ تہوار سب کی زندگی میں خوشیاں لے کر آئے، یہی ہم سب کی تمنا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
25 دسمبر کا یہ دن ملک کی دو عظیم ہستیوں کی پیدائش کا شاندار اتفاق بھی اپنے ساتھ لاتا ہے۔ بھارت رتن اٹل بہاری واجپئی جی اور بھارت رتن مہامنا مدن موہن مالویہ جی—ان دونوں عظیم شخصیات نے بھارت کی شناخت، یکجہتی اور وقار کی حفاظت کی اور قوم کی تعمیر میں اپنی انمٹ چھاپ چھوڑی۔
ساتھیو!
آج 25 دسمبر کو ہی مہاراجہ بجلی پاسی جی کا بھی یومِ پیدائش ہے۔ لکھنؤ کا مشہور بجلی پاسی قلعہ یہاں سے زیادہ دور نہیں ہے۔ مہاراجہ بجلی پاسی نے بہادری، بہترین حکمرانی اور شمولیت کی جو وراثت چھوڑی، اسے ہمارے پاسی سماج نے فخر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ یہ بھی ایک خوشگوار اتفاق ہے کہ اٹل جی نے ہی سن 2000 میں مہاراجہ بجلی پاسی کے اعزاز میں ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا تھا۔
ساتھیو!
آج اس مقدس دن پر میں مہامنا مالویہ جی، اٹل جی اور مہاراجہ بجلی پاسی کو عقیدت کے ساتھ سلام پیش کرتا ہوں، انہیں خراجِ تحسین پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو!
کچھ دیر پہلے مجھے یہاں راشٹر پریرنا استھل کا افتتاح کرنے کا شرف حاصل ہوا ہے۔ یہ راشٹر پریرنا استھل اُس فکر کی علامت ہے جس نے بھارت کو خودداری، یکجہتی اور خدمت کا راستہ دکھایا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی، پنڈت دین دیال اُپادھیائے جی اور اٹل بہاری واجپئی جی—ان کی عظیم الشان مورتیاں جتنی بلند ہیں، ان سے ملنے والی تحریک اس سے بھی کہیں زیادہ بلند ہے۔ اٹل جی نے لکھا تھا: نیروتا سے مکھرت مدھوبن، پرہت ارپت اپنا تن-من، جیون کو شت-شت آہوتی میں، جلنا ہوگا،گلنا ہوگا۔ قدم ملاکر چلنا ہوگا۔ یہ راشٹر پریرنا استھل ہمیں یہ پیغام دیتا ہے کہ ہمارا ہر قدم، ہر کوشش، قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے وقف ہو۔ سب کی مشترکہ کوشش ہی ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے عزم کو حقیقت بنائے گی۔ میں لکھنؤ کو، اتر پردیش کو اور پورے ملک کو اس جدید تحریک گاہ پر مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ جیسا کہ ابھی بتایا گیا اور ویڈیو میں بھی دکھایا گیا، جس زمین پر یہ پریرنا استھل بنایا گیا ہے، اس کے تیس ایکڑ سے زائد رقبے پر کئی دہائیوں سے کچرے کا پہاڑ جمع تھا۔ گزشتہ تین برسوں میں اسے مکمل طور پر ختم کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اس منصوبے سے وابستہ تمام مزدوروں، کاریگروں، منصوبہ سازوں، یوگی جی اور ان کی پوری ٹیم کو بھی میں دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو!
ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی نے ملک کو سمت دینے میں فیصلہ کن کردار ادا کیا۔ یہی ڈاکٹر مکھرجی تھے جنہوں نے بھارت میں دو دستور، دو نشان اور دو پردھان کے نظام کو مسترد کیا۔ آزادی کے بعد بھی جموں و کشمیر میں یہ نظام بھارت کی سالمیت کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا چیلنج تھا۔ بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی کو فخر ہے کہ ہماری حکومت کو آرٹیکل 370 کی دیوار گرانے کا موقع ملا۔ آج بھارت کا آئین جموں و کشمیر میں بھی پوری طرح نافذ ہے۔
ساتھیو!
آزاد بھارت کے پہلے وزیرِ صنعت کی حیثیت سے ڈاکٹر مکھرجی نے ملک میں اقتصادی خود انحصاری کی بنیاد رکھی۔ انہوں نے ملک کو پہلی صنعتی پالیسی دی، یعنی بھارت میں صنعتی ترقی کی بنیاد ڈالی۔ آج ہم اسی خود انحصاری کے منتر کو نئی بلندی دے رہے ہیں۔ ’’میڈ اِن انڈیا‘‘ مصنوعات آج دنیا بھر میں پہنچ رہی ہیں۔ یہاں اتر پردیش میں ہی دیکھ لیجیے—ایک طرف ’’ایک ضلع، ایک پیداوار‘‘ کی اتنی بڑی مہم چل رہی ہے، جس سے چھوٹے چھوٹے صنعتوں اور اکائیوں کی صلاحیت بڑھ رہی ہے۔ دوسری طرف، اتر پردیش میں ایک بہت بڑا دفاعی کوریڈور تعمیر ہو رہا ہے۔ آپریشن سندور میں دنیا نے جس برہموس میزائل کی طاقت دیکھی، وہ اب لکھنؤ میں تیار ہو رہا ہے۔ وہ دن دور نہیں جب اتر پردیش کا دفاعی کوریڈور دفاعی صنعت کے لیے دنیا بھر میں پہچانا جائے گا۔
ساتھیو!
دہائیوں پہلے پنڈت دین دیال اُپادھیائے جی نے انتودے کا ایک خواب دیکھا تھا۔ ان کا ماننا تھا کہ بھارت کی ترقی کا پیمانہ آخری صف میں کھڑے ’’آخری فرد‘‘ کے چہرے کی مسکراہٹ سے ناپا جائے گا۔ دین دیال جی نے ’’ایکاتم انسانیت‘‘ (یکجا انسانیت) کا فلسفہ بھی پیش کیا، جہاں جسم، من، عقل اور روح—سب کی ترقی ہو۔ دین دیال جی کے خواب کو مودی نے اپنا عزم بنایا ہے۔ ہم نے انتودے کو ’’سیچوریشن‘‘ یعنی مکمل شمولیت کی نئی وسعت دی ہے۔ سیچوریشن کا مطلب ہے ہر ضرورت مند، ہر مستحق کو حکومت کی فلاحی اسکیموں کے دائرے میں لانے کی کوشش۔ جب سیچوریشن کی سوچ ہوتی ہے تو امتیاز نہیں ہوتا—اور یہی اچھی حکمرانی ہے، یہی حقیقی سماجی انصاف ہے، یہی سچا سیکولرازم ہے۔ آج جب ملک کے کروڑوں شہریوں کو بلا امتیاز پہلی بار پکا مکان، بیت الخلا، نل سے پانی، بجلی اور گیس کنکشن مل رہا ہے؛ کروڑوں لوگوں کو پہلی بار مفت اناج اور مفت علاج مل رہا ہے؛ جب آخری صف میں کھڑے فرد تک پہنچنے کی کوشش ہو رہی ہے—تو یہ پنڈت دین دیال جی کے وژن کے ساتھ حقیقی انصاف ہے۔
ساتھیو!
گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں کروڑوں بھارتیوں نے غربت کو شکست دی ہے، غربت پر قابو پایا ہے۔ یہ اس لیے ممکن ہوا کیونکہ بی جے پی حکومت نے اُن لوگوں کو ترجیح دی جو پیچھے رہ گئے تھے، اُنہیں ترجیح دی جو آخری صف میں کھڑے تھے۔
ساتھیو!
2014 سے پہلے تقریباً 25 کروڑ ملک کے شہری ایسے تھے جو حکومت کی سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں کے دائرے میں آتے تھے—صرف 25 کروڑ۔ آج تقریباً 95 کروڑ بھارتی شہری اس حفاظتی حصار کے دائرے میں ہیں۔ اتر پردیش میں بھی بڑی تعداد میں لوگوں کو اس کا فائدہ ملا ہے۔ میں آپ کو ایک اور مثال دیتا ہوں۔ جس طرح پہلے بینک کھاتے صرف چند لوگوں کے پاس ہوتے تھے، اسی طرح بیمہ بھی چند خوشحال افراد تک محدود تھا۔ ہماری حکومت نے آخری فرد تک بیمہ تحفظ پہنچانے کا عزم کیا۔ اسی مقصد کے تحت پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا شروع کی گئی، جس کے ذریعے معمولی پریمیم پر دو لاکھ روپے کا بیمہ یقینی بنایا گیا۔ آج اس اسکیم سے 25 کروڑ سے زیادہ غریب لوگ وابستہ ہیں۔ اسی طرح حادثاتی بیمہ کے لیے پردھان منتری سرکشا بیمہ یوجنا چل رہی ہے، جس سے بھی تقریباً 55 کروڑ غریب افراد جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ یہ وہ غریب شہری ہیں جو پہلے بیمہ کے بارے میں سوچ بھی نہیں سکتے تھے۔
ساتھیو!
آپ کو جان کر حیرت ہوگی کہ ان اسکیموں کے ذریعے تقریباً 25 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے کلیمز ادا کیے گئے ہیں، یعنی چھوٹے چھوٹے خاندانوں، معمولی آمدنی پر گزارہ کرنے والے عام غریب خاندانوں تک 25 ہزار کروڑ روپے کا فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ مطلب یہ کہ مشکل کے وقت یہ رقم غریب خاندانوں کے کام آئی ہے۔
ساتھیو!
آج اٹل جی کے یومِ پیدائش کا یہ دن سوشاسن کے جشن کا دن بھی ہے۔ ایک طویل عرصے تک ملک میں ’’غربت ہٹاؤ‘‘ جیسے نعروں کو ہی گورننس سمجھ لیا گیا تھا، لیکن اٹل جی نے حقیقی معنوں میں سوشاسن کو زمین پر اتارا۔ آج ڈیجیٹل شناخت کی جتنی بھی بات ہوتی ہے، اس کی بنیاد رکھنے کا کام اٹل جی کی حکومت نے ہی کیا تھا۔ اُس وقت جس خصوصی کارڈ پر کام شروع ہوا تھا، وہ آج آدھار کی شکل میں دنیا بھر میں معروف ہو چکا ہے۔ بھارت میں ٹیلی کام انقلاب کو رفتار دینے کا سہرا بھی اٹل جی کے سر جاتا ہے۔ ان کی حکومت کی بنائی ہوئی ٹیلی کام پالیسی سے گھر گھر فون اور انٹرنیٹ پہنچانا آسان ہوا، اور آج بھارت دنیا کے اُن ممالک میں شامل ہے جہاں موبائل اور انٹرنیٹ صارفین کی تعداد سب سے زیادہ ہے۔
ساتھیو!
آج اٹل جی جہاں بھی ہوں گے، اس بات سے خوش ہوں گے کہ گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں بھارت دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا موبائل فون تیار کرنے والا ملک بن گیا ہے۔ اور جس اتر پردیش سے وہ رکنِ پارلیمنٹ رہے، وہی اتر پردیش آج بھارت کی نمبر ون موبائل مینوفیکچرنگ ریاست ہے۔
ساتھیو!
کنیکٹیویٹی کے حوالے سے اٹل جی کے وژن نے اکیسویں صدی کے بھارت کو ابتدائی مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کی۔ اٹل جی کی حکومت کے دور میں ہی گاؤں گاؤں تک سڑکیں پہنچانے کی مہم شروع کی گئی تھی۔ اسی زمانے میں ’’سورنیم چتُربھُج‘‘ یعنی قومی شاہراہوں کے توسیعی منصوبے پر بھی کام کا آغاز ہوا تھا۔
ساتھیو!
سال 2000 کے بعد سے پردھان منتری گرامین سڑک یوجنا کے تحت اب تک تقریباً 8 لاکھ کلو میٹر سڑکیں دیہات میں تعمیر کی گئی ہیں، جن میں سے قریب 4 لاکھ کلو میٹر دیہی سڑکیں گزشتہ 10-11 برسوں میں بنی ہیں۔
اور ساتھیو!
آج آپ دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ ہمارے ملک میں ایکسپریس ویز کی تعمیر کس غیر معمولی رفتار سے ہو رہی ہے۔ ہمارا اتر پردیش بھی ایک ’’ایکسپریس وے اسٹیٹ‘‘ کے طور پر اپنی الگ شناخت بنا رہا ہے۔ وہ اٹل جی ہی تھے جنہوں نے دہلی میں میٹرو کی شروعات کی تھی۔ آج ملک کے 20 سے زائد شہروں میں میٹرو نیٹ ورک لاکھوں لوگوں کی زندگی کو آسان بنا رہا ہے۔ بی جے پی–این ڈی اے حکومت نے سوشاسن کی جو وراثت قائم کی تھی، آج بی جے پی کی مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں اسے نئے ابعاد اور نئی وسعت دے رہی ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
ڈاکٹر مکھرجی، پنڈت دین دیال جی اور اٹل جی—ان تین عظیم شخصیات سے ملنے والی تحریک، ان کے وژنری کام اور یہ عظیم الشان مجسمے، ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی ایک مضبوط بنیاد ہیں۔ آج ان کے مجسمے ہمیں نئی توانائی سے بھر رہے ہیں۔ لیکن ہمیں یہ بھی نہیں بھولنا چاہیے کہ آزادی کے بعد بھارت میں ہر اچھے کام کو کس طرح ایک ہی خاندان سے جوڑنے کی روایت پروان چڑھی۔ چاہے کتابیں ہوں، سرکاری اسکیمیں ہوں، سرکاری ادارے ہوں یا گلیاں، سڑکیں اور چوراہے—ہر جگہ ایک ہی خاندان کی تعریف، ایک ہی خاندان کے نام اور انہی کے مجسمے نظر آتے رہے۔ بی جے پی نے ملک کو ایک خاندان کی یرغمال بنی اس پرانی روایت سے باہر نکالا ہے۔ ہماری حکومت ماں بھارتی کی خدمت کرنے والی ہر امر اولاد، ہر فرد کے کردار اور خدمات کو عزت دے رہی ہے۔ میں چند مثالیں دیتا ہوں: آج نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کا مجسمہ دہلی کے کرتویہ پتھ پر نصب ہے۔ انڈمان میں جس جزیرے پر نیتا جی نے ترنگا لہرایا تھا، آج اس جزیرے کا نام بھی نیتا جی کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
کوئی یہ نہیں بھول سکتا کہ کس طرح بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کی وراثت کو مٹانے کی کوشش کی گئی۔ دہلی میں کانگریس کے شاہی خاندان نے یہ گناہ کیا، اور یہاں اتر پردیش میں سماج وادی پارٹی والوں نے بھی یہی جسارت کی۔ لیکن بی جے پی نے بابا صاحب کی وراثت کو مٹنے نہیں دیا۔ آج دہلی سے لے کر لندن تک، بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کے پنچ تیرتھ ان کی وراثت کا اعلان کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل نے سینکڑوں ریاستوں میں بٹے ہوئے ہمارے ملک کو ایک کیا تھا، لیکن آزادی کے بعد ان کے کام اور ان کے قد—دونوں کو کم کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی۔ یہ بی جے پی ہی ہے جس نے سردار صاحب کو وہ احترام اور عزت دی جس کے وہ حقیقی حق دار تھے۔ بی جے پی نے ہی سردار پٹیل کا دنیا کا سب سے اونچا مجسمہ تعمیر کیا اور ’’ایکتا نگر‘‘ کے نام سے ایک تحریک گاہ قائم کی۔ اب ہر سال 31 اکتوبر کو وہاں قومی یومِ یکجہتی کی مرکزی تقریب منعقد کی جاتی ہے۔
ساتھیو!
ہمارے یہاں دہائیوں تک آدیواسیوں کے کردار اور خدمات کو بھی مناسب مقام نہیں دیا گیا۔ ہماری حکومت نے ہی بھگوان برسا منڈا کا شاندار یادگار تعمیر کرایا۔ ابھی چند ہفتے پہلے ہی چھتیس گڑھ میں شہید ویر نارائن سنگھ آدیواسی میوزیم کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
ملک بھر میں اس طرح کی بے شمار مثالیں موجود ہیں۔ یہیں اتر پردیش میں ہی دیکھ لیجیے—مہاراجہ سہیل دیو کا اسمارک تب بنا جب بی جے پی کی حکومت بنی۔ یہاں نشاد راج اور پربھو شری رام کی ملن استھلی کو اب جا کر عزت و وقار ملا ہے۔ راجہ مہندر پرتاپ سنگھ سے لے کر چوری چورا کے شہیدوں تک، ماں بھارتی کے سپوتوں کی قربانیوں اور خدمات کو بی جے پی حکومت نے ہی پورے احترام اور انکساری کے ساتھ یاد کیا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
خاندانی سیاست کی ایک خاص پہچان ہوتی ہے—یہ عدم تحفظ سے بھری ہوتی ہے۔ اسی لیے خاندان پرستوں کے لیے دوسروں کی لکیر چھوٹی کرنا مجبوری بن جاتی ہے، تاکہ ان کے خاندان کا قد بڑا دکھائی دے اور ان کی دکان چلتی رہے۔ اسی سوچ نے بھارت میں سیاسی چھوت چھات کی روایت کو جنم دیا۔ ذرا سوچئے، آزاد بھارت میں کئی وزیرِ اعظم ہوئے، لیکن دارالحکومت دہلی میں جو میوزیم تھا، اس میں کئی سابق وزرائے اعظم کو نظرانداز کیا گیا۔ اس صورتحال کو بھی بی جے پی اور این ڈی اے نے ہی بدلا ہے۔ آج جب آپ دہلی جاتے ہیں تو شاندار پردھان منتری سنگرہالیہ آپ کا استقبال کرتا ہے، جہاں آزاد بھارت کے ہر وزیرِ اعظم کو—چاہے ان کی مدتِ کار کتنی ہی مختصر کیوں نہ رہی ہو—پورا احترام اور مناسب مقام دیا گیا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
کانگریس اور اس کے اتحادیوں نے سیاسی طور پر بی جے پی کو ہمیشہ اچھوت بنا کر رکھا۔ لیکن بی جے پی کے سنسکار ہمیں سب کا احترام کرنا سکھاتے ہیں۔ گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں بی جے پی حکومت، این ڈی اے حکومت کے دور میں نرسمہا راؤ جی اور پرنب بابو کو بھارت رتن دیا گیا ہے۔ یہی ہماری حکومت ہے جس نے ملائم سنگھ یادو جی اور ترون گوگوئی جی جیسے کئی رہنماؤں کو قومی اعزازات سے نوازا ہے۔ کانگریس سے، اور یہاں سماجوادی پارٹی سے، ایسی کسی توقع کا سوال ہی پیدا نہیں ہوتا۔ ان کے دورِ حکومت میں تو بی جے پی کے رہنماؤں کو صرف تذلیل ہی نصیب ہوتی تھی۔
ساتھیو!
بی جے پی کی ڈبل انجن حکومت کا سب سے زیادہ فائدہ اتر پردیش کو ہو رہا ہے۔ اتر پردیش اکیسویں صدی کے بھارت میں اپنی ایک الگ شناخت بنا رہا ہے۔ اور میرا یہ بھی اعزاز ہے کہ میں یوپی سے رکنِ پارلیمنٹ ہوں۔ آج میں فخر کے ساتھ کہہ سکتا ہوں کہ اتر پردیش کے محنتی لوگ ایک نیا مستقبل رقم کر رہے ہیں۔ کبھی یوپی کا ذکر خراب قانون و انتظام کے لیے ہوتا تھا، آج یوپی کا ذکر ترقی کے لیے ہوتا ہے۔ آج یوپی ملک کے سیاحتی نقشے پر تیزی سے ابھر رہا ہے۔ ایودھیا میں شاندار رام مندر، کاشی وشوناتھ دھام—یہ سب دنیا میں یوپی کی نئی پہچان کے نشان بن رہے ہیں۔ اور راشٹر پریرنا استھل جیسے جدید تعمیراتی منصوبے اتر پردیش کی نئی شبیہ کو مزید روشن کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
ہمیں امید ہے کہ ہمارا اتر پردیش، سوشاسن، خوشحالی اور حقیقی سماجی انصاف کے ایک مثالی ماڈل کے طور پر مزید بلندیوں کو چھوئے۔ اسی تمنا کے ساتھ آپ سب کو ایک بار پھر راشٹر پریرنا استھل کی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
میں کہوں: ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی—آپ کہیں: امر رہیں، امر رہیں۔
میں کہوں: پنڈت دین دیال اُپادھیائے جی—آپ کہیں: امر رہیں، امر رہیں۔
میں کہوں: اٹل بہاری واجپئی جی—آپ کہیں: امر رہیں، امر رہیں۔
شیاما پرساد مکھرجی — امر رہیں، امر رہیں۔
شیاما پرساد مکھرجی — امر رہیں، امر رہیں۔
شیاما پرساد مکھرجی — امر رہیں، امر رہیں۔
پنڈت دین دیال جی — امر رہیں، امر رہیں۔
پنڈت دین دیال جی — امر رہیں، امر رہیں۔
پنڈت دین دیال جی — امر رہیں، امر رہیں۔
اٹل بہاری واجپئی جی — امر رہیں، امر رہیں۔
اٹل بہاری واجپئی جی — امر رہیں، امر رہیں۔
اٹل بہاری واجپئی جی — امر رہیں، امر رہیں۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
وندے ماترم۔
وندے ماترم۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔