Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses Closing Ceremony of the Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine
It is India’s privilege and a matter of pride that the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine has been established in Jamnagar: PM
Yoga has guided humanity across the world towards a life of health, balance, and harmony: PM
Through India’s initiative and the cooperation of over 175 nations, the United Nations proclaimed 21st June as International Yoga Day; Over the years, yoga has spread across the globe, touching lives in every corner of the world: PM
The inauguration of the WHO South-East Asia Regional Office in Delhi marks another milestone; Offered as a humble gift from India, this global hub will advance research, strengthen regulation, and foster capacity building: PM
Ayurveda teaches that balance is the very essence of health, only when the body sustains this equilibrium can one be considered truly healthy: PM
Restoring balance is no longer just a global cause—it has become a global urgency and addressing it demands that we act with accelerated pace and resolute commitment: PM
The growing ease of resources and facilities without physical exertion is giving rise to unexpected challenges for human health: PM
Traditional healthcare must look beyond immediate needs, it is our collective responsibility to prepare for the future as well: PM
19 DEC 2025 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the closing ceremony of Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today. Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister highlighted that over the past three days, experts from across the world in the field of traditional medicine have engaged in serious and meaningful discussions. He expressed happiness that India is serving as a strong platform for this purpose and noted the active role of WHO in the process. He extended heartfelt gratitude to WHO, the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, and all the participants present for the successful organization of the summit.
“It is India’s privilege and a matter of pride that the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine has been established in Jamnagar”, said the Prime Minister. He recalled that in 2022, during the first Traditional Medicine Summit, the world entrusted India with this responsibility with great confidence. Shri Modi highlighted that it is a matter of happiness for all that the Centre’s reputation and influence are expanding globally, with the success of this summit serving as the biggest example. He noted that the summit is witnessing the confluence of traditional knowledge and modern practices, and several new initiatives have been launched here which can transform the future of medical science and holistic health. He emphasized that the summit has facilitated dialogue among health ministers and representatives of various countries, which has opened new avenues for promoting joint research, simplifying regulations, and advancing training and knowledge sharing. The Prime Minister underlined that such cooperation will play a vital role in making traditional medicine safer and more trustworthy in the future.
Highlighting the consensus reached on several important issues during the summit reflects the strength of global partnerships, Shri Modi remarked that strengthening research, increasing the use of digital technology in the field of traditional medicine, and creating regulatory frameworks that can be trusted worldwide will greatly empower traditional medicine. He noted that the Expo showcased digital health technology, AI-based tools, research innovations, and modern wellness infrastructure, which together demonstrated a new collaboration between tradition and technology. The Prime Minister emphasized that when tradition and technology come together, the capacity to make global health more effective increases significantly, and therefore the success of this summit holds great importance from a global perspective.
“Yoga is an integral part of the traditional medicine system and has shown the path of health, balance, and harmony to the entire world”, exclaimed the Prime Minister. He recalled that through India’s efforts and the support of more than 175 countries, the United Nations declared 21 June as International Yoga Day. Shri Modi remarked that in recent years yoga has reached every corner of the world. He appreciated every individual who has contributed significantly to the promotion and development of yoga. He noted that today a few distinguished personalities have been conferred with the Prime Minister’s Awards, selected through a rigorous process by an esteemed jury. He emphasized that these awardees symbolize dedication, discipline, and lifelong commitment to yoga, and their lives serve as an inspiration for all. Extending his heartfelt congratulations and best wishes, the Prime Minister lauded the honored awardees.
Prime Minister remarked that he was pleased to note that several important steps have been taken to give permanence to the outcomes of this summit. He highlighted the launch of the Traditional Medicine Global Library as a global platform that will preserve scientific data and policy documents related to traditional medicine in one place. Shri Modi emphasized that this initiative will make it easier for useful information to reach every country equally. He recalled that the announcement of this Library was made during India’s G20 Presidency at the first WHO Global Summit, and today that commitment has been realized.
Highlighting that health ministers from different countries have presented an excellent example of global partnership, the Prime Minister remarked that as partners, discussions have taken place on issues such as standards, safety, and investment. He noted that this dialogue has paved the way for the Delhi Declaration, which will serve as a shared roadmap for the coming years. Shri Modi appreciated the joint effort of the distinguished ministers from various countries and expressed gratitude for their cooperation.
Shri Modi further stated that today in Delhi, the WHO South-East Asia Regional Office has also been inaugurated, describing it as a humble gift from India. He emphasized that this office will serve as a global hub to promote research, regulation, and capacity building.
Emphasizing that India is focusing on partnerships of healing across the world, Prime Minister Modi shared two significant collaborations, noting that the first is the establishment of a Centre of Excellence for BIMSTEC countries, covering South and South-East Asia, and the second is a collaboration with Japan aimed at integrating science, traditional practices, and health.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the theme of this summit, ‘Restoring Balance: The Science and Practice of Health and Well-being,’ reflects the foundational thought of holistic health. He remarked that Ayurveda equates balance with health, and only those whose bodies maintain this balance are truly healthy. He pointed out that today, diseases ranging from diabetes, heart attacks, and depression to cancer often have lifestyle and imbalances as their underlying causes, including work-life imbalance, diet imbalance, sleep imbalance, gut microbiome imbalance, calorie imbalance, and emotional imbalance. He stressed that many global health challenges are arising from these imbalances, with studies and data confirming the same, and acknowledged that health experts understand this even better. The Prime Minister underlined that ‘Restoring Balance’ is not just a global cause but a global urgency, and he called for faster steps to address it.
Underlining that in the 21st century, the challenge of maintaining balance in life is set to become even greater, Shri Modi highlighted that the advent of a new technological era, with AI and robotics, represents the biggest transformation in human history, and in the coming years the way of living will change in unprecedented ways. He emphasized the need to remain mindful that such sudden lifestyle changes, coupled with the convenience of resources and facilities without physical labor, will create unforeseen challenges for human bodies. The Prime Minister underlined that traditional healthcare must not only focus on present needs but also address future responsibilities, which are a shared obligation for all.
Prime Minister remarked that when traditional medicine is discussed, a natural question arises regarding safety and evidence. He highlighted that India is consistently working in this direction. He noted that during this summit, the example of Ashwagandha was presented. He emphasized that for centuries Ashwagandha has been used in India’s traditional medical systems. Shri Modi pointed out that during COVID-19, its global demand rose sharply and it began to be used in many countries. He underlined that India, through its research and evidence-based validation, is advancing Ashwagandha in a credible manner. He stated that during this summit, a special global discussion on Ashwagandha was organized. He mentioned that international experts deeply deliberated on its safety, quality, and usage. The Prime Minister affirmed that India is fully committed to making such time-tested herbs a part of global public health.
Highlighting that there was once a perception that traditional medicine was limited only to wellness or lifestyle, but today this perception is rapidly changing, Shri Modi remarked that traditional medicine can play an effective role even in critical situations, and India is moving forward with this vision. He expressed happiness that the Ministry of Ayush and the WHO-Traditional Medicine Center have launched a new initiative. He noted that both have made a joint effort to strengthen integrative cancer care in India, under which traditional medical systems will be combined with modern cancer treatment. He emphasized that this initiative will also help in preparing evidence-based guidelines. The Prime Minister pointed out that several important institutions in India are conducting clinical studies on serious health issues such as anemia, arthritis, and diabetes. He stated that many start-ups in India have also entered this field, with youthful energy joining ancient tradition. He underlined that through all these efforts, traditional medicine is visibly rising to new heights.
Prime Minister remarked that traditional medicine today stands at a decisive turning point. He highlighted that a large section of the global population has long relied on it, yet traditional medicine has not received the place it truly deserves despite its immense potential. He emphasized that trust must be won through science and its reach must be expanded further. He underlined that this responsibility does not lie with any single nation but is a shared duty of all. The Prime Minister noted that the participation, dialogue, and commitment witnessed during the past three days of this summit have deepened the belief that the world is ready to move forward together in this direction. He called upon everyone to resolve to advance traditional medicine with trust, respect, and responsibility, and once again extended his congratulations to all on the success of the summit.
Director General of WHO, Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Union Ministers, Shri JP Nadda, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
The Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine programme underscores India’s growing leadership and pioneering initiatives in shaping a global, science-based and people-centred Traditional Medicine agenda.
Prime Minister has constantly emphasised for mainstreaming traditional medicine and Indian Knowledge System through research, standardisation, and global collaboration. In line with this vision, during the programme, Prime Minister launched several landmark Ayush initiatives including My Ayush Integrated Services Portal (MAISP), a master digital portal for the Ayush sector. He also unveiled the Ayush Mark, which is envisioned as a global benchmark for quality of Ayush products and services.
On the occasion, Prime Minister released the WHO technical report on training in Yoga and the Book “From Roots to Global Reach: 11 Years of Transformation in Ayush”. He also released a commemorative postal stamp on Ashwagandha, symbolising the global resonance of India’s traditional medicinal heritage.
Prime Minister also inaugurated the new WHO-South East Asia Regional Office complex in Delhi, which will also house the WHO India Country Office, marking a significant milestone in India’s partnership with the World Health Organization.
Prime Minister felicitated the recipients of the Prime Minister’s Awards for Outstanding Contribution to the Promotion and Development of Yoga for the years 2021–2025, recognising their sustained dedication to Yoga and its global promotion. The awards reaffirm Yoga as a timeless practice for balance, well-being, and harmony, contributing to a healthier and stronger New India.
Prime Minister also visited the Traditional Medicine Discovery Space, an exhibition which showcases the diversity, depth and contemporary relevance of Traditional Medicine knowledge systems from India and across the world.
Jointly organised by the World Health Organization (WHO) and the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, the Summit is being held from 17 to 19 December 2025 under the theme “Restoring balance: The science and practice of health and well-being” at the Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The summit witnessed intensive deliberations among global leaders, policymakers, scientists, practitioners, Indigenous knowledge holders and civil society representatives on advancing equitable, sustainable and evidence-driven health systems.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসা সম্পৰ্কীয় দ্বিতীয় ডব্লিউএইচঅ’ বিশ্ব সন্মিলনৰ সামৰণি অনুষ্ঠান সম্বোধন কৰে
জামনগৰত ডব্লিউএইচঅ’ গ্ল’বেল চেন্টাৰ ফৰ ট্ৰেডিচনেল মেডিচিন স্থাপন কাৰ্য্য ভাৰতৰ সৌভাগ্য আৰু গৌৰৱৰ বিষয়ঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
যোগে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰে মানৱ জাতিক স্বাস্থ্য, ভাৰসাম্য আৰু সমন্বয় অটুত থকা জীৱনৰ দিশত পৰিচালিত কৰিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভাৰতৰ পদক্ষেপ আৰু ১৭৫ খনৰো অধিক ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সহযোগিতাৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘই ২১ জুনক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰিছে; বিগত বছৰসমূহত যোগাসন সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে বিয়পি পৰিছে, বিশ্বৰ প্ৰতিটো প্ৰান্তৰে জীৱনক স্পৰ্শ কৰিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
দিল্লীত ডব্লিউএইচঅ’-ৰ দক্ষিণ-পূব এছিয়া আঞ্চলিক কাৰ্য্যালয় উদ্বোধন কাৰ্য্য আন এক মাইলৰ খুঁটি; ভাৰতে বিনম্ৰ উপহাৰ হিচাপে আগবঢ়োৱা এই বিশ্বব্যাপী হাবে গৱেষণাক আগুৱাই নিব, নিয়ন্ত্ৰণক গভীৰ কৰিব আৰু সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ বৰ্ধন ঘটাবঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আয়ুৰ্বেদে কৈছে যে ভাৰসাম্য হৈছে স্বাস্থ্যৰ মূল তত্ত্ব, শৰীৰৰ এই ভাৰসাম্য অটুত থকা মাত্ৰেকেহে লোক এজনক প্ৰকৃততে সুস্থ বুলি গণ্য কৰিব পাৰিঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
এতিয়া ভাৰসাম্যৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ কেৱল এক বিশ্বব্যাপী উদ্বেগ নহয়— বৰঞ্চ এয়া এক বিশ্বব্যাপী আশু প্রয়োজনীয়তাত পৰিণত হৈছে আৰু ইয়াক সম্বোধনৰ বাবে আমি ত্বৰান্বিত গতি তথা দৃঢ় প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰে কাম কৰাটো আৱশ্যকীয়ঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
শাৰীৰিক পৰিশ্ৰম অবিহনে সম্পদ আৰু সুবিধাসমূহৰ ক্ৰমাৎ সহজতাই মানৱ স্বাস্থ্যৰ বাবে অপ্ৰত্যাশিত প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
পৰম্পৰাগত স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাই তাৎক্ষণিক প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ বাহিৰলৈ চাব লাগিব, ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবেও প্ৰস্তুতি চলোৱাটো আমাৰ সামূহিক দায়িত্বঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
19 DEC 2025 7:07PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ ভাৰত মণ্ডপমত পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসা সম্পৰ্কীয় দ্বিতীয় ডব্লিউএইচঅ বিশ্ব সন্মিলনৰ সামৰণি অনুষ্ঠান সম্বোধন কৰে। ইয়াত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিগত তিনিদিনত বিশ্বৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বিশেষজ্ঞসকলে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আৰু অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ আলোচনাত মিলিত হৈছে। তেওঁ এই উদ্দেশ্যে ভাৰতে এখনি শক্তিশালী মঞ্চ হিচাপে কাম কৰি থকাত সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰি উক্ত প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাৰ (WHO) সক্ৰিয় ভূমিকাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। এই সন্মিলনৰ সফল আয়োজনৰ বাবে তেওঁ ডব্লিউএইচঅ, ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু উপস্থিত সকলো অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীলৈ আন্তৰিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
“জামনগৰত ডব্লিউএইচঅ গ্ল’বেল চেন্টাৰ ফৰ ট্ৰেডিচনেল মেডিচিন স্থাপন কাৰ্য্য ভাৰতৰ সৌভাগ্য আৰু গৌৰৱৰ বিষয়”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ কয় যে ২০২২-ত প্ৰথম পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসা সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত বিশ্বই ভাৰতক অতি আত্মবিশ্বাসেৰে এই দায়িত্ব অৰ্পণ কৰিছিল। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে কেন্দ্ৰটোৰ সুনাম আৰু প্ৰভাৱ বিশ্বজুৰি সম্প্ৰসাৰিত হোৱাটো সকলোৰে বাবে সন্তোষৰ কথা, যি এই সন্মিলনৰ সফলতাৰ পৰম উদাহৰণ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই সন্মিলনত পৰম্পৰাগত জ্ঞান আৰু আধুনিক পদ্ধতিৰ মিলন ঘটিছে। ইয়াত কেইবাটাও নতুন পদক্ষেপ আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে যিয়ে চিকিৎসা আৰু সামগ্ৰিক স্বাস্থ্যৰ ভৱিষ্যতক ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিব পাৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই সন্মিলনে ভিন্ন দেশৰ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী আৰু প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ মাজত আলোচনাৰ সুবিধা প্ৰশস্ত কৰিছে, যিয়ে যৌথ গৱেষণাক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা, নিয়মসমূহ সৰল কৰা আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণ তথা জ্ঞান বিনিময় কাৰ্য্যৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ বাবে নতুন পথ মুকলি কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এনে সহযোগিতাই ভৱিষ্যতে পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসাক অধিক সুৰক্ষিত আৰু অধিক বিশ্বাসযোগ্য কৰি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব।
এই সন্মিলনত কেইবাটাও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়ত সহমতত উপনীত হোৱা কাৰ্য্যই বিশ্ব অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ শক্তিকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে বুলি উল্লেখেৰে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে গৱেষণাক সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা, পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ডিজিটেল প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰা আৰু বিশ্বজুৰি বিশ্বাসযোগ্য নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কাঠামো গঢ়া কাৰ্য্যই পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসাক বহু পৰিমাণে সমৃদ্ধ কৰি তুলিব। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে এক্সপ’ত ডিজিটেল স্বাস্থ্য প্ৰযুক্তি, এআই-ভিত্তিক আহিলা, গৱেষণা উদ্ভাৱন আৰু আধুনিক সুস্থতা আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হৈছে, যিয়ে একেলগে পৰম্পৰা আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ মাজৰ এক নতুন সহযোগিতাক প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পৰম্পৰা আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি একলগ হোৱা মাত্ৰেকে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্যক অধিক ফলপ্ৰসূ কৰি তোলাৰ ক্ষমতা যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি পায় আৰু সেয়েহে বিশ্বৰ দৃষ্টিকোণৰ পৰা এই সন্মিলনৰ সফলতা অতিশয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ।
“যোগ পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসা ব্যৱস্থাৰ এক অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংগ আৰু যোগে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰে মানৱ জাতিক স্বাস্থ্য, ভাৰসাম্য আৰু সমন্বয় অটুত থকা জীৱনৰ দিশত পৰিচালিত কৰিছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতৰ পদক্ষেপ আৰু ১৭৫ খনৰো অধিক ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সহযোগিতাৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘই ২১ জুনক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰিছে; বিগত বছৰসমূহত যোগাসন সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে বিয়পি পৰিছে, বিশ্বৰ প্ৰতিটো প্ৰান্তৰে জীৱনক স্পৰ্শ কৰিছে। তেওঁ যোগৰ প্ৰসাৰ আৰু বিকাশত যথেষ্ট অৰিহণা যোগোৱা প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তিৰে শলাগ লয়। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে আজি কেইগৰাকীমান বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। এক সন্মানীয় জুৰীৰ দ্বাৰা কঠোৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁলোকক বাছনি কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে বঁটাপ্ৰাপকসকলে যোগাসনৰ প্ৰতি নিষ্ঠা, অনুশাসন আৰু আজীৱন দায়বদ্ধতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে। তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱনে সকলোকে প্ৰেৰণা যোগাইছে। সন্মানীয় বঁটাপ্ৰাপকসকলক আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন আৰু শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁলোকক প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই সন্মিলনৰ ফলাফলসমূহক স্থায়িত্ব প্ৰদানৰ বাবে কেইবাটাও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা কাৰ্য্যত তেওঁ সন্তোষ পাইছে। তেওঁ পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসা গ্ল’বেল লাইব্ৰেৰীক এক বিশ্বব্যাপী মঞ্চ হিচাপে মুকলি কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। ইয়াত পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসাৰ সৈতে জড়িত বৈজ্ঞানিক তথ্য আৰু নীতিগত নথিসমূহ একে ঠাইতে সংৰক্ষিত হৈ থাকিব। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে এই পদক্ষেপে প্ৰতিখন দেশে উপযোগী তথ্য সমানে লাভ কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ ৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ সময়ত অনুষ্ঠিত প্ৰথম ডব্লিউএইচঅ বিশ্ব সন্মিলনত এই পুথিভঁৰাল স্থাপনৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছিল আৰু আজি সেই প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি বাস্তৱায়িত হৈছে।
ভিন্ন দেশৰ স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলে বিশ্ব অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ এক উৎকৃষ্ট উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে অংশীদাৰ হিচাপে মানদণ্ড, সুৰক্ষা, বিনিয়োগৰ দৰে বিষয়সমূহত আলোচনা কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই আলোচনাই দিল্লী ঘোষণাৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিছে, যিয়ে অনাগত বছৰসমূহৰ বাবে এক উমৈহতীয়া ৰূপৰেখা হিচাপে কাম কৰিব। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভিন্ন দেশৰ বিশিষ্ট মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ যৌথ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ শলাগ লৈ তেওঁলোকৰ সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আৰু কয় যে আজি দিল্লীত ডব্লিউএইচঅ’-ৰ দক্ষিণ-পূব এছিয়া আঞ্চলিক কাৰ্য্যালয়ো উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ ইয়াক ভাৰতৰ বিনম্ৰ উপহাৰ বুলি অভিহিত কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই কাৰ্য্যালয়ে গৱেষণা, নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে বিশ্বব্যাপী কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে কাম কৰিব।
ভাৰতে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে উপশমৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি আহিছে বুলি উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে দুই উল্লেখযোগ্য সহযোগিতাৰ কথা ব্যক্ত কৰি কয় যে প্ৰথমটো হৈছে দক্ষিণ আৰু দক্ষিণ-পূব এছিয়াক সামৰি ‘বিমষ্টেক’ দেশসমূহৰ বাবে উৎকৃষ্টতাৰ কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন আৰু দ্বিতীয়টো হৈছে বিজ্ঞান, পৰম্পৰাগত পদ্ধতি আৰু স্বাস্থ্যৰ একত্ৰীকৰণৰ লক্ষ্যৰে জাপানৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতা।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই সন্মিলনৰ বিষয়বস্তু “ভাৰসাম্যৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰঃ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু সুস্থতাৰ বিজ্ঞান আৰু অনুশীলন”-এ সামগ্ৰিক স্বাস্থ্যৰ মূল চিন্তাধাৰাকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে আয়ুৰ্বেদে কৈছে যে ভাৰসাম্য হৈছে স্বাস্থ্যৰ মূল তত্ত্ব, শৰীৰৰ এই ভাৰসাম্য অটুত থকা মাত্ৰেকেহে লোক এজনক প্ৰকৃততে সুস্থ বুলি গণ্য কৰিব পাৰি। তেওঁ কয় যে আজিৰ তাৰিখত ডায়েবেটিছ, হাৰ্ট এটেক, ডিপ্ৰেছন আদি ব্যাধিৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি কেন্সাৰলৈকে অন্তৰ্নিহিত কাৰণ হৈছে জীৱনশৈলী আৰু ভাৰসাম্যহীনতা। ইয়াত কৰ্ম-জীৱনৰ ভাৰসাম্যহীনতা, খাদ্যৰ ভাৰসাম্যহীনতা, টোপনিৰ ভাৰসাম্যহীনতা, আন্ত্ৰিক মাইক্ৰ’বাঅ’মৰ ভাৰসাম্যহীনতা, কেলৰিৰ ভাৰসাম্যহীনতা, আৱেগিক ভাৰসাম্যহীনতা আদি অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত। তেওঁ কয় যে এই ভাৰসাম্যহীনতাৰ পৰা একাধিক বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে, অধ্যয়ন আৰু তথ্যই একেখিনি কথাকে নিশ্চিত কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে স্বাস্থ্য বিশেষজ্ঞসকলে এই কথা ভালদৰে বুজি পায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এতিয়া ভাৰসাম্যৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ কেৱল এক বিশ্বব্যাপী উদ্বেগ নহয়— বৰঞ্চ এয়া এক বিশ্বব্যাপী আশু প্রয়োজনীয়তাত পৰিণত হৈছে আৰু ইয়াক সম্বোধনৰ বাবে আমি ত্বৰান্বিত গতি তথা দৃঢ় প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰে কাম কৰাটো আৱশ্যকীয় বুলি কয়।
একবিংশ শতিকাত জীৱনৰ ভাৰসাম্য ৰক্ষাৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান অধিক হ’ব বুলি উল্লেখেৰে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে এআই আৰু ৰবটিক্সৰ সৈতে নতুন প্ৰযুক্তিগত যুগৰ আগমনে মানৱ ইতিহাসৰ আটাইতকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পৰিৱৰ্তনক সূচিত কৰিছে। তেওঁ অনাগত বছৰসমূহত জীৱন-ধাৰণৰ পদ্ধতি অভূতপূৰ্বভাৱে সলনি হ’ব বুলি কয়। তেওঁ ইয়াৰ প্ৰতি সচেতন হৈ থকাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে কয় যে এনে হঠাৎ জীৱনশৈলীৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ লগতে শাৰীৰিক পৰিশ্ৰম অবিহনে সম্পদ আৰু সুবিধাসমূহৰ ক্ৰমাৎ সহজতাই মানৱ স্বাস্থ্যৰ বাবে অপ্ৰত্যাশিত প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পৰম্পৰাগত স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাই তাৎক্ষণিক প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ বাহিৰলৈ চাব লাগিব, ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবেও প্ৰস্তুতি চলোৱাটো আমাৰ সামূহিক দায়িত্ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসা সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰা মাত্ৰেকে সুৰক্ষা আৰু প্ৰমাণ সন্দৰ্ভত এটা স্বাভাৱিক প্ৰশ্ন উত্থাপন হয়। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতে এই দিশত ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে কাম কৰি আছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই সন্মিলনত অশ্বগন্ধাৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে যুগ-যুগ ধৰি ভাৰতৰ পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসা ব্যৱস্থাত অশ্বগন্ধাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ হৈ আহিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ সময়ত ইয়াৰ বিশ্বব্যাপী চাহিদা ব্যাপকভাৱে বৃদ্ধি পাইছিল আৰু বহু দেশত ইয়াৰ ব্যৱহাৰ আৰম্ভ হৈছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ গৱেষণা আৰু প্ৰমাণভিত্তিক বৈধকৰণৰ জৰিয়তে বিশ্বাসযোগ্যভাৱে অশ্বগন্ধাক আগুৱাই নিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই সন্মিলনত অশ্বগন্ধা সম্পৰ্কে এক বিশেষ বিশ্বব্যাপী আলোচনা অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিশেষজ্ঞসকলে ইয়াৰ সুৰক্ষা, গুণগত মান আৰু ব্যৱহাৰৰ ওপৰত গভীৰভাৱে বিবেচনা কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে ভাৰত এনেধৰণৰ সময়-পৰীক্ষিত বনৌষধিক বিশ্বজনীন জনস্বাস্থ্যৰ অংশ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ।
এসময়ত পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসা কেৱল সুস্থতা বা জীৱনশৈলীৰ মাজতে সীমাবদ্ধ আছিল, কিন্তু আজি এই ধাৰণাটো দ্ৰুতগতিত পৰিৱৰ্তিত হৈছে বুলি উল্লেখেৰে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে জটিল পৰিস্থিতিতো পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসাই ফলপ্ৰসূ ভূমিকা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পাৰে। ভাৰত এই দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে আগবাঢ়িছে বুলি তেওঁ কয়। আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা-পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসা কেন্দ্ৰই এক নতুন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰাত তেওঁ সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতত সংহত কৰ্কট যত্নক সুদৃঢ় কৰাৰ বাবে উভয়ে যৌথ প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাইছে, ইয়াৰ অধীনত পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসা ব্যৱস্থাক আধুনিক কৰ্কট চিকিৎসাৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰা হ’ব। তেওঁ কয় যে এই পদক্ষেপে প্ৰমাণ-ভিত্তিক নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰাত সহায় কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ কেইবাটাও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে ৰক্তহীনতা, বাতবিষ আৰু ডায়েবেটিছ আদি গুৰুতৰ স্বাস্থ্যজনিত বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত ক্লিনিকেল অধ্যয়ন চলাই আছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ বহু ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপেও এই ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিছে, যুৱ শক্তিয়ে প্ৰাচীন পৰম্পৰাত যোগদান কৰিছে। তেওঁ এই সকলোবোৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ মাজেৰে পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞানে দৃশ্যমানভাৱে নতুন শিখৰত আৰোহণ কৰিছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসা আজি এক নিৰ্ণায়ক টাৰ্নিং পইন্টত উপনীত হৈছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে বিশ্বৰ জনসংখ্যাৰ এক বৃহৎ অংশই দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি ইয়াৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰি আহিছে, তথাপিও পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞানে ইয়াৰ অপৰিসীম সম্ভাৱনা থকাৰ পিছতো প্ৰাপ্য স্থান লাভ কৰা নাই। পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসাই বিজ্ঞানৰ জৰিয়তে আস্থা লাভ কৰিব লাগিব আৰু ইয়াৰ প্ৰসাৰক অধিক সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিব লাগিব বুলি তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ এই দায়িত্ব কোনো এখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বিপৰীতে সকলোৰে উমৈহতীয়া কৰ্তব্য বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই সন্মিলনৰ বিগত তিনিদিনত দেখা পোৱা অংশগ্ৰহণ, আলোচনা আৰু দায়বদ্ধতাই বিশ্বই এই দিশত একেলগে আগবাঢ়ি যাবলৈ সাজু বুলি বিশ্বাসক গভীৰ কৰি তুলিছে। তেওঁ সকলোকে আস্থা, সন্মান আৰু দায়িত্বশীলতাৰে পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞানক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ সংকল্প গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায় তথা এই সন্মিলনৰ সফলতাৰ বাবে পুনৰবাৰ সকলোকে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান ডাঃ টেড্ৰ'ছ আথানাম গাব্ৰেয়েছুছ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জেপি নাড্ডা, শ্ৰী প্ৰতাপৰাও যাদৱ, আন-আন বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।