Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses Closing Ceremony of the Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine
It is India’s privilege and a matter of pride that the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine has been established in Jamnagar: PM
Yoga has guided humanity across the world towards a life of health, balance, and harmony: PM
Through India’s initiative and the cooperation of over 175 nations, the United Nations proclaimed 21st June as International Yoga Day; Over the years, yoga has spread across the globe, touching lives in every corner of the world: PM
The inauguration of the WHO South-East Asia Regional Office in Delhi marks another milestone; Offered as a humble gift from India, this global hub will advance research, strengthen regulation, and foster capacity building: PM
Ayurveda teaches that balance is the very essence of health, only when the body sustains this equilibrium can one be considered truly healthy: PM
Restoring balance is no longer just a global cause—it has become a global urgency and addressing it demands that we act with accelerated pace and resolute commitment: PM
The growing ease of resources and facilities without physical exertion is giving rise to unexpected challenges for human health: PM
Traditional healthcare must look beyond immediate needs, it is our collective responsibility to prepare for the future as well: PM
19 DEC 2025 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the closing ceremony of Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today. Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister highlighted that over the past three days, experts from across the world in the field of traditional medicine have engaged in serious and meaningful discussions. He expressed happiness that India is serving as a strong platform for this purpose and noted the active role of WHO in the process. He extended heartfelt gratitude to WHO, the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, and all the participants present for the successful organization of the summit.
“It is India’s privilege and a matter of pride that the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine has been established in Jamnagar”, said the Prime Minister. He recalled that in 2022, during the first Traditional Medicine Summit, the world entrusted India with this responsibility with great confidence. Shri Modi highlighted that it is a matter of happiness for all that the Centre’s reputation and influence are expanding globally, with the success of this summit serving as the biggest example. He noted that the summit is witnessing the confluence of traditional knowledge and modern practices, and several new initiatives have been launched here which can transform the future of medical science and holistic health. He emphasized that the summit has facilitated dialogue among health ministers and representatives of various countries, which has opened new avenues for promoting joint research, simplifying regulations, and advancing training and knowledge sharing. The Prime Minister underlined that such cooperation will play a vital role in making traditional medicine safer and more trustworthy in the future.
Highlighting the consensus reached on several important issues during the summit reflects the strength of global partnerships, Shri Modi remarked that strengthening research, increasing the use of digital technology in the field of traditional medicine, and creating regulatory frameworks that can be trusted worldwide will greatly empower traditional medicine. He noted that the Expo showcased digital health technology, AI-based tools, research innovations, and modern wellness infrastructure, which together demonstrated a new collaboration between tradition and technology. The Prime Minister emphasized that when tradition and technology come together, the capacity to make global health more effective increases significantly, and therefore the success of this summit holds great importance from a global perspective.
“Yoga is an integral part of the traditional medicine system and has shown the path of health, balance, and harmony to the entire world”, exclaimed the Prime Minister. He recalled that through India’s efforts and the support of more than 175 countries, the United Nations declared 21 June as International Yoga Day. Shri Modi remarked that in recent years yoga has reached every corner of the world. He appreciated every individual who has contributed significantly to the promotion and development of yoga. He noted that today a few distinguished personalities have been conferred with the Prime Minister’s Awards, selected through a rigorous process by an esteemed jury. He emphasized that these awardees symbolize dedication, discipline, and lifelong commitment to yoga, and their lives serve as an inspiration for all. Extending his heartfelt congratulations and best wishes, the Prime Minister lauded the honored awardees.
Prime Minister remarked that he was pleased to note that several important steps have been taken to give permanence to the outcomes of this summit. He highlighted the launch of the Traditional Medicine Global Library as a global platform that will preserve scientific data and policy documents related to traditional medicine in one place. Shri Modi emphasized that this initiative will make it easier for useful information to reach every country equally. He recalled that the announcement of this Library was made during India’s G20 Presidency at the first WHO Global Summit, and today that commitment has been realized.
Highlighting that health ministers from different countries have presented an excellent example of global partnership, the Prime Minister remarked that as partners, discussions have taken place on issues such as standards, safety, and investment. He noted that this dialogue has paved the way for the Delhi Declaration, which will serve as a shared roadmap for the coming years. Shri Modi appreciated the joint effort of the distinguished ministers from various countries and expressed gratitude for their cooperation.
Shri Modi further stated that today in Delhi, the WHO South-East Asia Regional Office has also been inaugurated, describing it as a humble gift from India. He emphasized that this office will serve as a global hub to promote research, regulation, and capacity building.
Emphasizing that India is focusing on partnerships of healing across the world, Prime Minister Modi shared two significant collaborations, noting that the first is the establishment of a Centre of Excellence for BIMSTEC countries, covering South and South-East Asia, and the second is a collaboration with Japan aimed at integrating science, traditional practices, and health.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the theme of this summit, ‘Restoring Balance: The Science and Practice of Health and Well-being,’ reflects the foundational thought of holistic health. He remarked that Ayurveda equates balance with health, and only those whose bodies maintain this balance are truly healthy. He pointed out that today, diseases ranging from diabetes, heart attacks, and depression to cancer often have lifestyle and imbalances as their underlying causes, including work-life imbalance, diet imbalance, sleep imbalance, gut microbiome imbalance, calorie imbalance, and emotional imbalance. He stressed that many global health challenges are arising from these imbalances, with studies and data confirming the same, and acknowledged that health experts understand this even better. The Prime Minister underlined that ‘Restoring Balance’ is not just a global cause but a global urgency, and he called for faster steps to address it.
Underlining that in the 21st century, the challenge of maintaining balance in life is set to become even greater, Shri Modi highlighted that the advent of a new technological era, with AI and robotics, represents the biggest transformation in human history, and in the coming years the way of living will change in unprecedented ways. He emphasized the need to remain mindful that such sudden lifestyle changes, coupled with the convenience of resources and facilities without physical labor, will create unforeseen challenges for human bodies. The Prime Minister underlined that traditional healthcare must not only focus on present needs but also address future responsibilities, which are a shared obligation for all.
Prime Minister remarked that when traditional medicine is discussed, a natural question arises regarding safety and evidence. He highlighted that India is consistently working in this direction. He noted that during this summit, the example of Ashwagandha was presented. He emphasized that for centuries Ashwagandha has been used in India’s traditional medical systems. Shri Modi pointed out that during COVID-19, its global demand rose sharply and it began to be used in many countries. He underlined that India, through its research and evidence-based validation, is advancing Ashwagandha in a credible manner. He stated that during this summit, a special global discussion on Ashwagandha was organized. He mentioned that international experts deeply deliberated on its safety, quality, and usage. The Prime Minister affirmed that India is fully committed to making such time-tested herbs a part of global public health.
Highlighting that there was once a perception that traditional medicine was limited only to wellness or lifestyle, but today this perception is rapidly changing, Shri Modi remarked that traditional medicine can play an effective role even in critical situations, and India is moving forward with this vision. He expressed happiness that the Ministry of Ayush and the WHO-Traditional Medicine Center have launched a new initiative. He noted that both have made a joint effort to strengthen integrative cancer care in India, under which traditional medical systems will be combined with modern cancer treatment. He emphasized that this initiative will also help in preparing evidence-based guidelines. The Prime Minister pointed out that several important institutions in India are conducting clinical studies on serious health issues such as anemia, arthritis, and diabetes. He stated that many start-ups in India have also entered this field, with youthful energy joining ancient tradition. He underlined that through all these efforts, traditional medicine is visibly rising to new heights.
Prime Minister remarked that traditional medicine today stands at a decisive turning point. He highlighted that a large section of the global population has long relied on it, yet traditional medicine has not received the place it truly deserves despite its immense potential. He emphasized that trust must be won through science and its reach must be expanded further. He underlined that this responsibility does not lie with any single nation but is a shared duty of all. The Prime Minister noted that the participation, dialogue, and commitment witnessed during the past three days of this summit have deepened the belief that the world is ready to move forward together in this direction. He called upon everyone to resolve to advance traditional medicine with trust, respect, and responsibility, and once again extended his congratulations to all on the success of the summit.
Director General of WHO, Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Union Ministers, Shri JP Nadda, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
The Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine programme underscores India’s growing leadership and pioneering initiatives in shaping a global, science-based and people-centred Traditional Medicine agenda.
Prime Minister has constantly emphasised for mainstreaming traditional medicine and Indian Knowledge System through research, standardisation, and global collaboration. In line with this vision, during the programme, Prime Minister launched several landmark Ayush initiatives including My Ayush Integrated Services Portal (MAISP), a master digital portal for the Ayush sector. He also unveiled the Ayush Mark, which is envisioned as a global benchmark for quality of Ayush products and services.
On the occasion, Prime Minister released the WHO technical report on training in Yoga and the Book “From Roots to Global Reach: 11 Years of Transformation in Ayush”. He also released a commemorative postal stamp on Ashwagandha, symbolising the global resonance of India’s traditional medicinal heritage.
Prime Minister also inaugurated the new WHO-South East Asia Regional Office complex in Delhi, which will also house the WHO India Country Office, marking a significant milestone in India’s partnership with the World Health Organization.
Prime Minister felicitated the recipients of the Prime Minister’s Awards for Outstanding Contribution to the Promotion and Development of Yoga for the years 2021–2025, recognising their sustained dedication to Yoga and its global promotion. The awards reaffirm Yoga as a timeless practice for balance, well-being, and harmony, contributing to a healthier and stronger New India.
Prime Minister also visited the Traditional Medicine Discovery Space, an exhibition which showcases the diversity, depth and contemporary relevance of Traditional Medicine knowledge systems from India and across the world.
Jointly organised by the World Health Organization (WHO) and the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, the Summit is being held from 17 to 19 December 2025 under the theme “Restoring balance: The science and practice of health and well-being” at the Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The summit witnessed intensive deliberations among global leaders, policymakers, scientists, practitioners, Indigenous knowledge holders and civil society representatives on advancing equitable, sustainable and evidence-driven health systems.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے روایتی طب پر دوسرے عالمی سربراہ اجلاس کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
یہ بھارت کے لیے اعزاز اور فخر کی بات ہے کہ ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل سینٹر فار ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن جام نگر میں قائم کیا گیا ہے: وزیر اعظم
یوگا نے دنیا بھر میں انسانیت کی صحت، توازن اور ہم آہنگی کی زندگی کی جانب رہنمائی کی ہے: وزیر اعظم
بھارت کی پہل اور 175 سے زائد ممالک کے تعاون سے اقوام متحدہ نے 21 جون کو بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا قرار دیا؛ ان برسوں کے دوران، یوگا دنیا بھر میں پھیل چکا ہے اور دنیا کے ہر گوشے میں زندگیوں کو چھو رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
دہلی میں عالمی تنظیمِ صحت کے جنوب مشرقی ایشیا علاقائی دفتر کا افتتاح ایک اور سنگ میل ہے؛ یہ بھارت کی طرف سے ایک عاجزانہ تحفہ ہے، یہ گلوبل ہب تحقیق کو آگے بڑھائے گا، ضابطہ کاری کو مضبوط کرے گا، اور صلاحیت سازی کو فروغ دے گا: وزیر اعظم
آیورویدا سکھاتا ہے کہ توازن صحت کی اصل روح ہے، جب جسم اس توازن کو برقرار رکھے تبھی اسے واقعی صحت مند سمجھا جا سکتا ہے: وزیر اعظم
توازن بحال کرنا اب صرف ایک عالمی مقصد نہیں رہا، یہ ایک عالمی ضرورت بن چکا ہے اور اس کے حل کے لیے ہمیں تیز رفتار اور پختہ عزم کے ساتھ عمل کرنا ضروری ہے: وزیر اعظم
بغیر جسمانی مشقت کے وسائل اور سہولیات میں آسانی انسانی صحت کے لیے غیر متوقع چیلنج پیدا کر رہی ہے: وزیر اعظم
روایتی طب کو فوری ضروریات سے آگے دیکھنا چاہیے، یہ ہماری اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم مستقبل کے لیے بھی تیاری کریں: وزیر اعظم
19 DEC 2025 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں روایتی طب پر دوسرے عالمی عالمی سمٹ کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ گذشتہ تین دنوں میں دنیا بھر کے روایتی طب کے ماہرین سنجیدہ اور بامعنی گفتگو کر رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ بھارت اس مقصد کے لیے ایک مضبوط پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے اور اس عمل میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کے فعال کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے ڈبلیو ایچ او، وزارت آیوش، بھارت سرکار اور تمام شرکا کا سمٹ کی کامیاب تنظیم پر دلی شکریہ ادا کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’یہ بھارت کے لیے اعزاز اور فخر کی بات ہے کہ عالمی ادارہ صحت کا عالمی مرکز برائے روایتی طب جام نگر میں قائم کیا گیا ہے۔‘‘ انھوں نے یاد کیا کہ 2022 میں، پہلے روایتی طب سمٹ کے دوران، دنیا نے بھارت کو یہ ذمہ داری بڑی اعتماد کے ساتھ سونپی تھی۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ سب کے لیے خوشی کی بات ہے کہ مرکز کی شہرت اور اثر و رسوخ عالمی سطح پر بڑھ رہا ہے، اور اس سمٹ کی کامیابی اس کی سب سے بڑی مثال ہے۔ انھوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ سمٹ روایتی علم اور جدید طریقوں کے ملاپ کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے، اور یہاں کئی نئے اقدامات شروع کیے گئے ہیں جو طبی سائنس اور جامع صحت کے مستقبل کو بدل سکتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ سربراہ اجلاس نے صحت کے وزرا اور مختلف ممالک کے نمائندوں کے درمیان مکالمے کو فروغ دیا ہے، جس سے مشترکہ تحقیق کو فروغ دینے، ضوابط کو آسان بنانے اور تربیت و علم کے تبادلے کو فروغ دینے کے نئے راستے کھلے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دیا کہ ایسا تعاون مستقبل میں روایتی طب کو زیادہ محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
سربراہ اجلاس کے دوران کئی اہم مسائل پر حاصل ہونے والے اتفاق رائے کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جو عالمی شراکت داریوں کی مضبوطی کا غماز ہے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ تحقیق کو مضبوط بنانا، روایتی طب کے میدان میں ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال میں اضافہ، اور ایسے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک بنانا جن پر دنیا بھر میں قابل اعتماد ہو، روایتی طب کو بہت طاقتور بنائے گا۔ انھوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ ایکسپو نے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ٹیکنالوجی، اے آئی پر مبنی آلات، تحقیقی جدت، اور جدید ویلنیس انفراسٹرکچر کو پیش کیا، جو مل کر روایت اور ٹیکنالوجی کے درمیان ایک نئے تعاون کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دیا کہ جب روایت اور ٹیکنالوجی ایک ساتھ آتی ہیں تو عالمی صحت کو زیادہ مؤثر بنانے کی صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوتا ہے، اور اس لیے اس سربراہ اجلاس کی کامیابی عالمی نقطہ نظر سے بہت اہمیت رکھتی ہے۔
’’یوگا روایتی طب کے نظام کا لازمی حصہ ہے اور اس نے پوری دنیا کو صحت، توازن اور ہم آہنگی کا راستہ دکھایا ہے‘‘، وزیر اعظم نے کہا۔ انھوں نے یاد دلایا کہ بھارت کی کوششوں اور 175 سے زائد ممالک کی حمایت سے اقوام متحدہ نے 21 جون کو بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا قرار دیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں یوگا دنیا کے ہر کونے تک پہنچ چکا ہے۔ انھوں نے ہر اس فرد کی قدر کی جس نے یوگا کے فروغ اور ترقی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج چند ممتاز شخصیات کو وزیر اعظم کے ایوارڈز سے نوازا گیا ہے، جو ایک معزز جیوری کے سخت عمل کے ذریعے منتخب کیے گئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایوارڈ یافتگان لگن، نظم و ضبط اور یوگا کے لیے عمر بھر کی وابستگی کی علامت ہیں، اور ان کی زندگی سب کے لیے تحریک کا باعث بنتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد اور نیک تمنائیں پیش کیں اور معزز ایوارڈ یافتگان کی ستائش کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ انھیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ اس سربراہ اجلاس کے نتائج کو مستقل بنانے کے لیے کئی اہم اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے روایتی طب کی عالمی لائبریری کے آغاز کو ایک عالمی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر اجاگر کیا جو روایتی طب سے متعلق سائنسی ڈیٹا اور پالیسی دستاویزات کو ایک جگہ محفوظ رکھے گا۔ جناب مودی نے زور دیا کہ یہ اقدام مفید معلومات کو ہر ملک تک یکساں طور پر پہنچانے میں آسانی فراہم کرے گا۔ انھوں نے یاد کیا کہ اس لائبریری کا اعلان بھارت کی جی 20 صدارت کے دوران پہلے عالمی عالمی سمٹ میں کیا گیا تھا، اور آج یہ عزم پورا ہو چکا ہے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ مختلف ممالک کے وزرائے صحت نے عالمی شراکت داری کی بہترین مثال پیش کی ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بطور شراکت دار، معیارات، حفاظت، اور سرمایہ کاری جیسے مسائل پر گفت و شنید ہوئی ہے۔ انھوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ اس مکالمے نے دہلی اعلامیہ کے لیے راہ ہموار کی ہے، جو آنے والے سالوں کے لیے مشترکہ روڈ میپ کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ جناب مودی نے مختلف ممالک کے معزز وزرا کی مشترکہ کوشش کو سراہا اور ان کے تعاون پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔
جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ آج دہلی میں ڈبلیو ایچ او ساؤتھ ایسٹ ایشیا ریجنل آفس کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا ہے، اور اسے بھارت کی طرف سے ایک عاجزانہ تحفہ قرار دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ دفتر تحقیق، ضابطہ کاری اور صلاحیت سازی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک عالمی مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ بھارت دنیا بھر میں شفا یابی کی شراکت داریوں پر توجہ دے رہا ہے، وزیر اعظم مودی نے دو اہم تعاون شیئر کیے، جن میں سے پہلا BIMSTEC ممالک کے لیے ایک سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس کا قیام ہے، جو جنوبی اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کو کور کرتا ہے، اور دوسرا جاپان کے ساتھ تعاون ہے جس کا مقصد سائنس، روایتی طریقہ کار اور صحت کو یکجا کرنا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس اجلاس کا موضوع ’توازن بحال کرنا: صحت اور بہبود کا سائنس اور عمل‘ جامع صحت کے بنیادی خیال کا غماز ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آیورویدا توازن کو صحت کے برابر سمجھتا ہے، اور صرف وہی لوگ صحت مند ہوتے ہیں جن کے جسم اس توازن کو برقرار رکھتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ آج کل ذیابیطس، دل کے دورے، ڈپریشن سے لے کر کینسر تک کی بیماریاں اکثر طرز زندگی اور عدم توازن کی وجوہات رکھتی ہیں، جن میں کام اور زندگی میں عدم توازن، خوراک کا عدم توازن، نیند کا عدم توازن، آنتوں کے مائیکرو بایوم عدم توازن، کیلوری عدم توازن، اور جذباتی عدم توازن شامل ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ان عدم توازن سے کئی عالمی صحت کے چیلنج پیدا ہو رہے ہیں، مطالعات اور ڈیٹا اس کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں، اور تسلیم کیا کہ صحت کے ماہرین اس بات کو اور بھی بہتر سمجھتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دیا کہ ’توازن بحال کرنا‘ صرف ایک عالمی مقصد نہیں بلکہ ایک عالمی فوری ضرورت ہے، اور انھوں نے اس کے حل کے لیے تیز اقدامات کا مطالبہ کیا۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ اکیسویں صدی میں زندگی میں توازن برقرار رکھنے کا چیلنج مزید بڑا ہونے والا ہے، جناب مودی نے زور دیا کہ اے آئی اور روبوٹکس کے ساتھ نئے تکنیکی دور کا آغاز انسانی تاریخ کی سب سے بڑی تبدیلی ہے، اور آنے والے برسوں میں طرز زندگی بے مثال انداز میں بدل جائے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی اچانک طرز زندگی میں تبدیلیاں، وسائل اور سہولیات کی سہولت کے ساتھ ساتھ بغیر جسمانی محنت کے، انسانی جسموں کے لیے غیر متوقع چیلنج پیدا کرے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دیا کہ روایتی طب کو نہ صرف موجودہ ضروریات پر توجہ دینی چاہیے بلکہ مستقبل کی ذمہ داریوں کو بھی حل کرنا چاہیے، جو سب کے لیے مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب روایتی طب پر بات ہوتی ہے تو حفاظت اور شواہد کے بارے میں ایک فطری سوال پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت مسلسل اسی سمت میں کام کر رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس اجلاس کے دوران اشوگندھا کی مثال پیش کی گئی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ صدیوں سے اشوگندھا بھارت کے روایتی طبی نظام میں استعمال ہو رہا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے نشاندہی کی کہ کووڈ-19 کے دوران اس کی عالمی طلب میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا اور اسے کئی ممالک میں استعمال ہونا شروع کر دیا گیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بھارت اپنی تحقیق اور شواہد پر مبنی تصدیق کے ذریعے اشوگندھا کو قابل اعتبار انداز میں آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سربراہ اجلاس کے دوران اشوگندھا پر ایک خصوصی عالمی بحث منعقد کی گئی۔ انھوں نے ذکر کیا کہ بین الاقوامی ماہرین نے اس کی حفاظت، معیار اور استعمال پر گہرائی سے غور کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ بھارت ایسے آزمودہ جڑی بوٹیوں کو عالمی صحت عامہ کا حصہ بنانے کے لیے مکمل طور پر پرعزم ہے۔
اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ کبھی یہ تاثر تھا کہ روایتی طب صرف بہبود یا طرز زندگی تک محدود ہے، لیکن آج یہ تصور تیزی سے بدل رہا ہے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ روایتی طب نازک حالات میں بھی مؤثر کردار ادا کر سکتی ہے، اور بھارت اس وژن کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ آیوش وزارت اور ڈبلیو ایچ او-روایتی طب مرکز نے ایک نیا اقدام شروع کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ دونوں نے بھارت میں مربوط کینسر کی دیکھ بھال کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مشترکہ کوشش کی ہے، جس کے تحت روایتی طبی نظام کو جدید کینسر کے علاج کے ساتھ یکجا کیا جائے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ قدم شواہد پر مبنی رہنما اصول تیار کرنے میں بھی مدد دے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ بھارت کے کئی اہم ادارے خون کی کمی، گٹھیا اور ذائط جیسے سنگین صحت کے مسائل پر کلینیکل مطالعات کر رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت میں بھی بہت سے اسٹارٹ اپس اس میدان میں آئے ہیں، جہاں نوجوان توانائی قدیم روایات میں شامل ہو گئی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ان تمام کوششوں کے ذریعے روایتی طب واضح طور پر نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچ رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج روایتی طب ایک فیصلہ کن موڑ پر کھڑی ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ عالمی آبادی کا ایک بڑا حصہ طویل عرصے سے اس پر انحصار کرتا رہا ہے، لیکن روایتی طب کو اس کی بے پناہ صلاحیت کے باوجود وہ مقام نہیں ملا جس کی وہ واقعی مستحق ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اعتماد سائنس کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جانا چاہیے اور اس کی پہنچ کو مزید بڑھایا جانا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ ذمہ داری کسی ایک قوم پر نہیں بلکہ سب کی مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گذشتہ تین دنوں میں اس سربراہ اجلاس کی شرکت، مکالمہ اور عزم نے اس یقین کو مزید گہرا کیا ہے کہ دنیا اس سمت میں مل کر آگے بڑھنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ انھوں نے سب سے کہا کہ روایتی طب کو اعتماد، احترام اور ذمہ داری کے ساتھ آگے بڑھانے کا عزم کریں، اور ایک بار پھر سربراہ اجلاس کی کامیابی پر سب کو مبارکباد دی۔
ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس ادھانوم گھیبریئسس، مرکزی وزرا، جناب جے پی ناڈا، جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو سمیت دیگر معززین اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
عالمی ادارہ صحت کا روایتی طب پر دوسرا عالمی سربراہ اجلاس بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیادت اور عالمی سطح پر مبنی روایتی طب کے ایجنڈے کی تشکیل میں پیش قدمی کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے مسلسل تحقیق، معیاری کاری اور عالمی تعاون کے ذریعے روایتی طب اور بھارتی علم کے نظام کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے پر زور دیا ہے۔ اسی وژن کے تحت، پروگرام کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے کئی اہم آیوش اقدامات شروع کیے، جن میں مائی آیوش انٹیگریٹڈ سروسز پورٹل (MAISP) شامل ہے، جو آیوش سیکٹر کے لیے ایک ماسٹر ڈیجیٹل پورٹل ہے۔ انھوں نے آیوش مارک بھی متعارف کرایا، جسے آیوش مصنوعات اور خدمات کے معیار کے عالمی معیار کے طور پر تصور کیا جاتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر، وزیر اعظم نے یوگا کی تربیت پر ڈبلیو ایچ او کی تکنیکی رپورٹ اور کتاب ’’جڑوں سے عالمی رسائی تک: آیوش میں 11 سال کی تبدیلی‘‘ جاری کی۔ انھوں نے اشوگندھا پر ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ بھی جاری کیا، جو بھارت کی روایتی طبی ورثے کی عالمی مقبولیت کی علامت ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے دہلی میں نئے ڈبلیو ایچ او-ساؤتھ ایسٹ ایشیا ریجنل آفس کمپلیکس کا بھی افتتاح کیا، جہاں ڈبلیو ایچ او انڈیا کنٹری آفس بھی ہوگا، جو بھارت کی عالمی ادارہ صحت کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے 2021–2025 کے دوران یوگا کے فروغ اور ترقی میں نمایاں خدمات کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے ایوارڈز کے وصول کنندگان کو ان کی یوگا اور عالمی فروغ کے لیے ان کی مسلسل وابستگی کا اعتراف کیا۔ یہ ایوارڈز یوگا کو توازن، بہبود اور ہم آہنگی کے لیے ایک لازوال مشق کے طور پر دوبارہ تسلیم کرتے ہیں، جو ایک صحت مند اور مضبوط نیو انڈیا میں مددگار ثابت ہوتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے روایتی طب ڈسکوری اسپیس کا بھی دورہ کیا، جو ایک نمائش ہے جو بھارت اور دنیا بھر کے روایتی طب کے علمی نظاموں کی تنوع، گہرائی اور معاصر اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
عالمی ادارہ صحت (WHO) اور وزارت آیوش، بھارت سرکار کے مشترکہ اہتمام میں، یہ سمٹ 17 سے 19 دسمبر 2025 تک بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں ’’توازن بحال کرنا: صحت و بہبود کی سائنس اور عمل‘‘ کے موضوع کے تحت منعقد ہو رہا ہے۔ اس سمٹ میں عالمی رہنماؤں، پالیسی سازوں، سائنسدانوں، عملی ماہرین، مقامی علم رکھنے والوں اور سول سوسائٹی کے نمائندوں کے درمیان منصفانہ، پائیدار اور شواہد پر مبنی صحت کے نظام کو فروغ دینے پر گہرا غور و خوض ہوا ۔