প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা (ডব্লিউএইচও) এর ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসা বিষয়ক দ্বিতীয় শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেন
19 DEC 2025 7:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নতুনদিল্লির ভারত মণ্ডপমে ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসা বিষয়ক বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার (ডব্লিউএইচও)দ্বিতীয় আন্তর্জাতিক শীরষ সম্মেলনের সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ বলেন গত তিন দিন ধরে, বিশ্বজুড়ে ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রের বিশেষজ্ঞরা গুরুত্ব সহকারে এবং অর্থপূর্ণ আলোচনায় অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন। ভারত এই উদ্দেশ্যে একটি শক্তিশালী প্ল্যাটফর্ম হিসেবে কাজ করছে বলে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই প্রক্রিয়ায় বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার সক্রিয় ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের সফল আয়োজনের জন্য বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা, আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক এবং উপস্থিত সকল অংশগ্রহণকারীদের প্রতি আন্তরিক কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন “এটা ভারতের সৌভাগ্য এবং গর্বের বিষয় যে ডব্লিউএইচও গ্লোবাল সেন্টার ফর ট্র্যাডিশনাল মেডিসিন জামনগরে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছে” । তিনি বলেন যে, ২০২২ সালে, প্রথম ট্র্যাডিশনাল মেডিসিন শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের সময়, বিশ্ব ভারতকে অত্যন্ত আত্মবিশ্বাসের সঙ্গে এই দায়িত্ব অর্পণ করেছিল। শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে, এটি সকলের জন্য আনন্দের বিষয় যে এই কেন্দ্রের খ্যাতি এবং প্রভাব বিশ্বব্যাপী প্রসারিত হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন শীর্ষ সম্মেলনটি ঐতিহ্যবাহী জ্ঞান এবং আধুনিক অনুশীলনের সঙ্গম প্রত্যক্ষ করছে এবং এখানে বেশ কয়েকটি নতুন উদ্যোগ চালু করা হয়েছে যা চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞান এবং সামগ্রিক স্বাস্থ্যের ভবিষ্যতকে রূপান্তরিত করতে পারে। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, শীর্ষ সম্মেলনটি বিভিন্ন দেশের স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী এবং প্রতিনিধিদের মধ্যে আলাপ আলোচনাকে সহজ করেছে। যৌথ গবেষণা প্রচার, নিয়মকানুন সরলীকরণ এবং প্রশিক্ষণ ও জ্ঞান বন্টনের বিষয়টি এগিয়ে নেওয়ার জন্য নতুন পথ খুলে দিয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, এই ধরনের সহযোগিতা ভবিষ্যতে ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসাকে আরও নিরাপদ এবং আরও বিশ্বাসযোগ্য করে তুলতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে বেশ কয়েকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়ে ঐক্যমত্যের কথা তুলে ধরে শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে, গবেষণা জোরদার করা, ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার বৃদ্ধি করা এবং বিশ্বব্যাপী বিশ্বাসযোগ্য নিয়ন্ত্রক কাঠামো তৈরি করা ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসাকে ব্যাপকভাবে শক্তিশালী করবে। তিনি বলেন, এক্সপোতে ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য প্রযুক্তি, এআই-ভিত্তিক সরঞ্জাম, গবেষণা উদ্ভাবন এবং আধুনিক সুস্থতা পরিকাঠামো প্রদর্শিত হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, যখন ঐতিহ্য এবং প্রযুক্তি একত্রিত হয়, তখন বিশ্বব্যাপী স্বাস্থ্যকে আরও কার্যকর করার ক্ষমতা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি পায়। আন্তর্জাতিক দৃষ্টিকোণ থেকে এই শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের সাফল্য অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “যোগ ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থার একটি অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংশ এবং সমগ্র বিশ্বকে স্বাস্থ্য, ভারসাম্য এবং সম্প্রীতির পথ দেখিয়েছে”। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের প্রচেষ্টা এবং ১৭৫ টিরও বেশি দেশের সমর্থনের মাধ্যমে, রাষ্ট্রসংঘ ২১ জুনকে আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস হিসেবে ঘোষণা করেছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে যোগব্যায়াম বিশ্বের প্রতিটি প্রান্তে পৌঁছেছে। যোগব্যায়ামের প্রচার ও উন্নয়নে উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদান রাখা প্রত্যেক ব্যক্তির তিনি প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি বলেন, আজ কয়েকজন বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিত্বকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পুরষ্কারে ভূষিত করা হয়েছে। এই পুরষ্কারপ্রাপ্তরা যোগব্যায়ামের প্রতি নিষ্ঠা, শৃঙ্খলা এবং আজীবন প্রতিশ্রুতির প্রতীক এবং তাদের জীবন সকলের জন্য অনুপ্রেরণা হিসেবে কাজ করে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সম্মানিত পুরষ্কারপ্রাপ্তদের আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন এবং শুভেচ্ছা জানান ও তাদের কাজের প্রশংসা করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তিনি আনন্দের সঙ্গে লক্ষ্য করেছেন যে এই শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের ফলাফলকে স্থায়ী করার জন্য বেশ কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। তিনি ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসা গ্লোবাল লাইব্রেরির সূচনাকে একটিআন্তর্জাতিক প্ল্যাটফর্ম হিসেবে তুলে ধরেন। এটি ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত বৈজ্ঞানিক তথ্য এবং নীতিগত নথিগুলিকে এক জায়গায় সংরক্ষণ করবে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে, এই উদ্যোগের ফলে প্রতিটি দেশে সমানভাবে কার্যকর তথ্য পৌঁছানো সহজ হবে। তিনি স্মরণ করেন যে, এই লাইব্রেরির ঘোষণা ভারতের জি-২০ সভাপতিত্বের সময় প্রথম বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা গ্লোবাল শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে করা হয়েছিল এবং আজ সেই প্রতিশ্রুতি বাস্তবায়িত হয়েছে।
বিভিন্ন দেশের স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রীরা বিশ্বব্যাপী অংশীদারিত্বের এক চমৎকার উদাহরণ উপস্থাপন করেছেন বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অংশীদার হিসেবে মান, নিরাপত্তা এবং বিনিয়োগের মতো বিষয়গুলিতে আলোচনা হয়েছে। এই আলোচনা দিল্লি ঘোষণার পথ প্রশস্ত করেছে, যা আগামী বছরগুলির জন্য একটি পথদিশা হিসেবে কাজ করবে। শ্রী মোদী বিভিন্ন দেশের বিশিষ্ট মন্ত্রীদের যৌথ প্রচেষ্টার প্রশংসা করেন এবং তাদের সহযোগিতার জন্য কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে, আজ দিল্লিতে, ডব্লিউএইচও-এর দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব এশিয়া আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয়েরও উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে। এটিকে ভারতের পক্ষ থেকে একটি বিনম্র উপহার হিসেবে বর্ণনা করে তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে এই কার্যালয় গবেষণা, নিয়ন্ত্রণ এবং সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য একটি বিশ্বব্যাপী কেন্দ্র হিসেবে কাজ করবে।
ভারত বিশ্বজুড়ে নিরাময়ের অংশীদারিত্বের উপর জোর দিয়ে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী দুটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সহযোগিতার উল্লেখ করেন। প্রথমটি হল দক্ষিণ ও দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব এশিয়াকে নিয়ে বিমসটেক দেশগুলির জন্য একটি সেন্টার অফ এক্সিলেন্স প্রতিষ্ঠা করা, এবং দ্বিতীয়টি হল বিজ্ঞান, ঐতিহ্যবাহী অনুশীলন এবং স্বাস্থ্যকে একীভূত করার লক্ষ্যে জাপানের সঙ্গে একটি সহযোগিতা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের মূল প্রতিপাদ্য, 'ভারসাম্য পুনরুদ্ধার : স্বাস্থ্য ও সুস্থতার বিজ্ঞান ও অনুশীলন', সামগ্রিক স্বাস্থ্যের মূল চিন্তাভাবনাকে প্রতিফলিত করে। তিনি বলেন যে, আয়ুর্বেদ স্বাস্থ্যের সঙ্গে ভারসাম্যকে সমান করে এবং যাদের শরীর এই ভারসাম্য বজায় রাখে কেবল তারাই প্রকৃত সুস্থ। তিনি বলেন, বর্তমানে ডায়াবেটিস, হার্ট অ্যাটাক এবং হতাশা থেকে শুরু করে ক্যান্সার পর্যন্ত রোগগুলির ক্ষেত্রে প্রায়শই জীবনযাত্রা এবং ভারসাম্যহীনতা অন্তর্নিহিত কারণ হিসাবে কাজ করে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে কর্মজীবনের ভারসাম্যহীনতা, খাদ্যের ভারসাম্যহীনতা, ঘুমের ভারসাম্যহীনতা, অন্ত্রের মাইক্রোবায়োম ভারসাম্যহীনতা, ক্যালোরি ভারসাম্যহীনতা এবং মানসিক ভারসাম্যহীনতা। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, এই ভারসাম্যহীনতা থেকে অনেক বিশ্বব্যাপী স্বাস্থ্য চ্যালেঞ্জ দেখা দিচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, 'ভারসাম্য পুনরুদ্ধার' কেবল একটি বিশ্বব্যাপী কারণ নয় বরং একটি বিশ্বব্যাপী জরুরি প্রয়োজন এবং তিনি এটি মোকাবেলার জন্য দ্রুত পদক্ষেপ নেওয়ার আহ্বান জানান।
একবিংশ শতাব্দীতে জীবনে ভারসাম্য বজায় রাখার চ্যালেঞ্জ আরও বড় হয়ে উঠবে বলে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে, কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা এবং রোবোটিক্সের মাধ্যমে একটি নতুন প্রযুক্তিগত যুগের সূচনা মানব ইতিহাসের সবচেয়ে বড় রূপান্তরের প্রতিনিধিত্ব করে। আগামী বছরগুলিতে জীবনযাত্রার ধরণ অভূতপূর্বভাবে পরিবর্তিত হবে। এই ধরনের আকস্মিক জীবনযাত্রার পরিবর্তন, শারীরিক শ্রম ছাড়াই সম্পদ এবং সুযোগ-সুবিধার সুবিধার সঙ্গে মিলিত হয়ে মানবদেহের জন্য অপ্রত্যাশিত চ্যালেঞ্জ তৈরি করবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, ঐতিহ্যবাহী স্বাস্থ্যসেবা কেবল বর্তমান চাহিদার উপরই মনোনিবেশ করবে না, ভবিষ্যতের দায়িত্বও পূরণ করবে এবং এটি সকলের জন্য এক যৌথ দায়িত্ব।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যখন ঐতিহ্যবাহী ঔষধ নিয়ে আলোচনা করা হয়, তখন সুরক্ষা এবং প্রমাণ সম্পর্কে একটি স্বাভাবিক প্রশ্ন ওঠে। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে ভারত ধারাবাহিকভাবে এই দিকে কাজ করছে। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে এই শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে অশ্বগন্ধার উদাহরণ তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, শতাব্দীর পর শতাব্দী ধরে ভারতের ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থায় অশ্বগন্ধা ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন কোভিড-১৯ এর সময়, এর বিশ্বব্যাপী চাহিদা তীব্রভাবে বৃদ্ধি পায় এবং এটি অনেক দেশে ব্যবহার শুরু হয়। তিনি বলেন যে, ভারত তার গবেষণা এবং প্রমাণ-ভিত্তিক বৈধতার মাধ্যমে অশ্বগন্ধাকে একটি বিশ্বাসযোগ্য উপায়ে এগিয়ে নিচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন যে, এই শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে, অশ্বগন্ধা সম্পর্কে একটি বিশেষ বিশ্বব্যাপী আলোচনার আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল। তিনি বলেন, আন্তর্জাতিক বিশেষজ্ঞরা এর সুরক্ষা, গুণমান এবং ব্যবহার নিয়ে গভীরভাবে আলোচনা করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত এই ধরনের সময়-পরীক্ষিত ভেষজকে বিশ্বব্যাপী জনস্বাস্থ্যের অংশ করে তুলতে সম্পূর্ণরূপে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, একসময় একটা ধারণা ছিল যে ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসা কেবল সুস্থতা বা জীবনযাত্রার মধ্যেই সীমাবদ্ধ ছিল, কিন্তু আজ এই ধারণা দ্রুত পরিবর্তিত হচ্ছে। সনাতন চিকিৎসা সংকটজনক পরিস্থিতিতেও কার্যকর ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারে এবং ভারত এই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি নিয়ে এগিয়ে চলেছে। তিনি আনন্দ প্রকাশ করেন যে, আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক এবং বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা-ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসা কেন্দ্র একটি নতুন উদ্যোগ চালু করেছে। তিনি বলেন, ভারতে সমন্বিত ক্যান্সার পরিষেবা জোরদার করার জন্য উভয়ই যৌথ প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়েছে, যার অধীনে ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থা আধুনিক ক্যান্সার চিকিৎসার সাথে সংযুক্ত করা হবে। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, এই উদ্যোগ প্রমাণ-ভিত্তিক নির্দেশিকা তৈরিতেও সাহায্য করবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন ভারতের বেশ কয়েকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রতিষ্ঠান রক্তাল্পতা, আর্থ্রাইটিস এবং ডায়াবেটিসের মতো গুরুতর স্বাস্থ্য সমস্যা নিয়ে ক্লিনিক্যাল গবেষণা পরিচালনা করছে। তিনি বলেন যে, ভারতে অনেক স্টার্ট-আপও এই ক্ষেত্রে প্রবেশ করেছে। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, এই সমস্ত প্রচেষ্টার মাধ্যমে, ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসা দৃশ্যত নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছে যাচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসা আজ এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সন্ধিক্ষণে দাঁড়িয়ে আছে। তিনি বলেন যে, বিশ্ব জনসংখ্যার একটি বৃহৎ অংশ দীর্ঘদিন ধরে এর উপর নির্ভরশীল। ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসা তার বিপুল সম্ভাবনা থাকা সত্ত্বেও প্রকৃতভাবে প্রাপ্য স্থান পায়নি। তিনি বলেন যে, বিজ্ঞানের মাধ্যমে আস্থা অর্জন করতে হবে এবং এর পরিধি আরও প্রসারিত করতে হবে। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, এই দায়িত্ব কোনও একজনের নয় বরং সকলের যৌথ কর্তব্য। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে গত তিন দিনের অংশগ্রহণ, আলোচনা এবং প্রতিশ্রুতি এই বিশ্বাসকে আরও গভীর করেছে যে বিশ্ব এই দিকে একযোগে এগিয়ে যেতে প্রস্তুত। তিনি সকলকে বিশ্বাস, শ্রদ্ধা এবং দায়িত্বের সঙ্গে ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসাকে এগিয়ে নেওয়ার জন্য সংকল্পবদ্ধ হওয়ার আহ্বান জানান এবং আবারও শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের সাফল্যের জন্য সকলকে অভিনন্দন জানান।
ডব্লিউএইচও-এর মহাপরিচালক ডঃ টেড্রোস আধানম ঘেব্রেয়েসুস, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী জেপি নাড্ডা, শ্রী প্রতাপরাও যাদব, অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যান্য বিশিষ্টজনের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
পটভূমি –
ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার দ্বিতীয় আন্তর্জাতিক শীর্ষ সম্মেলন বিশ্বব্যাপী, বিজ্ঞান-ভিত্তিক এবং জন-কেন্দ্রিক ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসা বিষয়ক এজেন্ডা গঠনে ভারতের ক্রমবর্ধমান নেতৃত্ব এবং অগ্রণী উদ্যোগের উপর জোর দেয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গবেষণা, মানসম্মতকরণ এবং বিশ্বব্যাপী সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে ঐতিহ্যবাহী ঔষধ এবং ভারতীয় জ্ঞান ব্যবস্থাকে মূলধারায় আনার উপর ক্রমাগত জোর দিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী যোগব্যায়াম প্রশিক্ষণের উপর বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার কারিগরি প্রতিবেদন এবং "ফ্রম রুটস টু গ্লোবাল রিচ: ১১ ইয়ার্স অফ ট্রান্সফরমেশন ইন আয়ুশ" বইটি প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি অশ্বগন্ধার উপর একটি স্মারক ডাকটিকিটও প্রকাশ করেন, যা ভারতের ঐতিহ্যবাহী ঔষধি ঐতিহ্যের বিশ্বব্যাপী অনুরণনের প্রতীক।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দিল্লিতে নতুন ডব্লিওএইচও-দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব এশিয়া আঞ্চলিক অফিস কমপ্লেক্সের উদ্বোধনও করেন। এখানে ডব্লিওএইচও ইন্ডিয়া কান্ট্রি অফিসও থাকবে, যা বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার সঙ্গে ভারতের অংশীদারিত্বের ক্ষেত্রে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক।
যোগব্যায়ামের প্রচার ও উন্নয়নে অসামান্য অবদানের জন্য ২০২১-২০২৫ সাল পর্যন্তপ্রধানমন্ত্রী পুরষ্কার প্রাপকদের শ্রী মোদী অভিনন্দন জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ট্র্যাডিশনাল মেডিসিন ডিসকভারি স্পেসও পরিদর্শন করেন। এই প্রদর্শনীতে ভারত এবং বিশ্বজুড়ে ট্র্যাডিশনাল মেডিসিন জ্ঞান ব্যবস্থার বৈচিত্র্য, গভীরতা এবং সমসাময়িক প্রাসঙ্গিকতা তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses Closing Ceremony of the Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine
It is India’s privilege and a matter of pride that the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine has been established in Jamnagar: PM
Yoga has guided humanity across the world towards a life of health, balance, and harmony: PM
Through India’s initiative and the cooperation of over 175 nations, the United Nations proclaimed 21st June as International Yoga Day; Over the years, yoga has spread across the globe, touching lives in every corner of the world: PM
The inauguration of the WHO South-East Asia Regional Office in Delhi marks another milestone; Offered as a humble gift from India, this global hub will advance research, strengthen regulation, and foster capacity building: PM
Ayurveda teaches that balance is the very essence of health, only when the body sustains this equilibrium can one be considered truly healthy: PM
Restoring balance is no longer just a global cause—it has become a global urgency and addressing it demands that we act with accelerated pace and resolute commitment: PM
The growing ease of resources and facilities without physical exertion is giving rise to unexpected challenges for human health: PM
Traditional healthcare must look beyond immediate needs, it is our collective responsibility to prepare for the future as well: PM
19 DEC 2025 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the closing ceremony of Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today. Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister highlighted that over the past three days, experts from across the world in the field of traditional medicine have engaged in serious and meaningful discussions. He expressed happiness that India is serving as a strong platform for this purpose and noted the active role of WHO in the process. He extended heartfelt gratitude to WHO, the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, and all the participants present for the successful organization of the summit.
“It is India’s privilege and a matter of pride that the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine has been established in Jamnagar”, said the Prime Minister. He recalled that in 2022, during the first Traditional Medicine Summit, the world entrusted India with this responsibility with great confidence. Shri Modi highlighted that it is a matter of happiness for all that the Centre’s reputation and influence are expanding globally, with the success of this summit serving as the biggest example. He noted that the summit is witnessing the confluence of traditional knowledge and modern practices, and several new initiatives have been launched here which can transform the future of medical science and holistic health. He emphasized that the summit has facilitated dialogue among health ministers and representatives of various countries, which has opened new avenues for promoting joint research, simplifying regulations, and advancing training and knowledge sharing. The Prime Minister underlined that such cooperation will play a vital role in making traditional medicine safer and more trustworthy in the future.
Highlighting the consensus reached on several important issues during the summit reflects the strength of global partnerships, Shri Modi remarked that strengthening research, increasing the use of digital technology in the field of traditional medicine, and creating regulatory frameworks that can be trusted worldwide will greatly empower traditional medicine. He noted that the Expo showcased digital health technology, AI-based tools, research innovations, and modern wellness infrastructure, which together demonstrated a new collaboration between tradition and technology. The Prime Minister emphasized that when tradition and technology come together, the capacity to make global health more effective increases significantly, and therefore the success of this summit holds great importance from a global perspective.
“Yoga is an integral part of the traditional medicine system and has shown the path of health, balance, and harmony to the entire world”, exclaimed the Prime Minister. He recalled that through India’s efforts and the support of more than 175 countries, the United Nations declared 21 June as International Yoga Day. Shri Modi remarked that in recent years yoga has reached every corner of the world. He appreciated every individual who has contributed significantly to the promotion and development of yoga. He noted that today a few distinguished personalities have been conferred with the Prime Minister’s Awards, selected through a rigorous process by an esteemed jury. He emphasized that these awardees symbolize dedication, discipline, and lifelong commitment to yoga, and their lives serve as an inspiration for all. Extending his heartfelt congratulations and best wishes, the Prime Minister lauded the honored awardees.
Prime Minister remarked that he was pleased to note that several important steps have been taken to give permanence to the outcomes of this summit. He highlighted the launch of the Traditional Medicine Global Library as a global platform that will preserve scientific data and policy documents related to traditional medicine in one place. Shri Modi emphasized that this initiative will make it easier for useful information to reach every country equally. He recalled that the announcement of this Library was made during India’s G20 Presidency at the first WHO Global Summit, and today that commitment has been realized.
Highlighting that health ministers from different countries have presented an excellent example of global partnership, the Prime Minister remarked that as partners, discussions have taken place on issues such as standards, safety, and investment. He noted that this dialogue has paved the way for the Delhi Declaration, which will serve as a shared roadmap for the coming years. Shri Modi appreciated the joint effort of the distinguished ministers from various countries and expressed gratitude for their cooperation.
Shri Modi further stated that today in Delhi, the WHO South-East Asia Regional Office has also been inaugurated, describing it as a humble gift from India. He emphasized that this office will serve as a global hub to promote research, regulation, and capacity building.
Emphasizing that India is focusing on partnerships of healing across the world, Prime Minister Modi shared two significant collaborations, noting that the first is the establishment of a Centre of Excellence for BIMSTEC countries, covering South and South-East Asia, and the second is a collaboration with Japan aimed at integrating science, traditional practices, and health.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the theme of this summit, ‘Restoring Balance: The Science and Practice of Health and Well-being,’ reflects the foundational thought of holistic health. He remarked that Ayurveda equates balance with health, and only those whose bodies maintain this balance are truly healthy. He pointed out that today, diseases ranging from diabetes, heart attacks, and depression to cancer often have lifestyle and imbalances as their underlying causes, including work-life imbalance, diet imbalance, sleep imbalance, gut microbiome imbalance, calorie imbalance, and emotional imbalance. He stressed that many global health challenges are arising from these imbalances, with studies and data confirming the same, and acknowledged that health experts understand this even better. The Prime Minister underlined that ‘Restoring Balance’ is not just a global cause but a global urgency, and he called for faster steps to address it.
Underlining that in the 21st century, the challenge of maintaining balance in life is set to become even greater, Shri Modi highlighted that the advent of a new technological era, with AI and robotics, represents the biggest transformation in human history, and in the coming years the way of living will change in unprecedented ways. He emphasized the need to remain mindful that such sudden lifestyle changes, coupled with the convenience of resources and facilities without physical labor, will create unforeseen challenges for human bodies. The Prime Minister underlined that traditional healthcare must not only focus on present needs but also address future responsibilities, which are a shared obligation for all.
Prime Minister remarked that when traditional medicine is discussed, a natural question arises regarding safety and evidence. He highlighted that India is consistently working in this direction. He noted that during this summit, the example of Ashwagandha was presented. He emphasized that for centuries Ashwagandha has been used in India’s traditional medical systems. Shri Modi pointed out that during COVID-19, its global demand rose sharply and it began to be used in many countries. He underlined that India, through its research and evidence-based validation, is advancing Ashwagandha in a credible manner. He stated that during this summit, a special global discussion on Ashwagandha was organized. He mentioned that international experts deeply deliberated on its safety, quality, and usage. The Prime Minister affirmed that India is fully committed to making such time-tested herbs a part of global public health.
Highlighting that there was once a perception that traditional medicine was limited only to wellness or lifestyle, but today this perception is rapidly changing, Shri Modi remarked that traditional medicine can play an effective role even in critical situations, and India is moving forward with this vision. He expressed happiness that the Ministry of Ayush and the WHO-Traditional Medicine Center have launched a new initiative. He noted that both have made a joint effort to strengthen integrative cancer care in India, under which traditional medical systems will be combined with modern cancer treatment. He emphasized that this initiative will also help in preparing evidence-based guidelines. The Prime Minister pointed out that several important institutions in India are conducting clinical studies on serious health issues such as anemia, arthritis, and diabetes. He stated that many start-ups in India have also entered this field, with youthful energy joining ancient tradition. He underlined that through all these efforts, traditional medicine is visibly rising to new heights.
Prime Minister remarked that traditional medicine today stands at a decisive turning point. He highlighted that a large section of the global population has long relied on it, yet traditional medicine has not received the place it truly deserves despite its immense potential. He emphasized that trust must be won through science and its reach must be expanded further. He underlined that this responsibility does not lie with any single nation but is a shared duty of all. The Prime Minister noted that the participation, dialogue, and commitment witnessed during the past three days of this summit have deepened the belief that the world is ready to move forward together in this direction. He called upon everyone to resolve to advance traditional medicine with trust, respect, and responsibility, and once again extended his congratulations to all on the success of the summit.
Director General of WHO, Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Union Ministers, Shri JP Nadda, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
The Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine programme underscores India’s growing leadership and pioneering initiatives in shaping a global, science-based and people-centred Traditional Medicine agenda.
Prime Minister has constantly emphasised for mainstreaming traditional medicine and Indian Knowledge System through research, standardisation, and global collaboration. In line with this vision, during the programme, Prime Minister launched several landmark Ayush initiatives including My Ayush Integrated Services Portal (MAISP), a master digital portal for the Ayush sector. He also unveiled the Ayush Mark, which is envisioned as a global benchmark for quality of Ayush products and services.
On the occasion, Prime Minister released the WHO technical report on training in Yoga and the Book “From Roots to Global Reach: 11 Years of Transformation in Ayush”. He also released a commemorative postal stamp on Ashwagandha, symbolising the global resonance of India’s traditional medicinal heritage.
Prime Minister also inaugurated the new WHO-South East Asia Regional Office complex in Delhi, which will also house the WHO India Country Office, marking a significant milestone in India’s partnership with the World Health Organization.
Prime Minister felicitated the recipients of the Prime Minister’s Awards for Outstanding Contribution to the Promotion and Development of Yoga for the years 2021–2025, recognising their sustained dedication to Yoga and its global promotion. The awards reaffirm Yoga as a timeless practice for balance, well-being, and harmony, contributing to a healthier and stronger New India.
Prime Minister also visited the Traditional Medicine Discovery Space, an exhibition which showcases the diversity, depth and contemporary relevance of Traditional Medicine knowledge systems from India and across the world.
Jointly organised by the World Health Organization (WHO) and the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, the Summit is being held from 17 to 19 December 2025 under the theme “Restoring balance: The science and practice of health and well-being” at the Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The summit witnessed intensive deliberations among global leaders, policymakers, scientists, practitioners, Indigenous knowledge holders and civil society representatives on advancing equitable, sustainable and evidence-driven health systems.