Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Pandit Ram Prasad Bismil, Ashfaqulla Khan and Roshan Singh on their Balidaan Diwas
Their sacrifice gave new energy to the freedom struggle through the 'Kakori Train Action' and shook the foundations of British rule
These freedom fighters realized the resolve that the resources of the country and the goods produced by its hardworking people rightfully belong to the people themselves
They also became a source of inspiration for courage and valor for other revolutionaries
The nation will never forget these martyrs
19 DEC 2025 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has paid tribute to Pandit Ram Prasad Bismil, Ashfaqulla Khan and Roshan Singh on their Balidaan Diwas, honoring their sacrifice which gave new energy to the freedom struggle through the 'Kakori Train Action' and shook the foundations of British rule.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, tribute to Pandit Ram Prasad Bismil, Ashfaqulla Khan and Roshan Singh on their Balidaan Diwas, honoring their sacrifice which gave new energy to the freedom struggle through the 'Kakori Train Action' and shook the foundations of British rule. He said that these freedom fighters not only realized the resolve that the resources of the country and the goods produced by its hardworking people rightfully belong to the people themselves, but they also became a source of inspiration for courage and valor for other revolutionaries. Shri Shah said that the nation will never forget these martyrs.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பண்டிட் ராம் பிரசாத் பிஸ்மில், அஷ்ஃபாகுல்லா கான், ரோஷன் சிங் ஆகியோரின் தியாக தினத்தில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா மரியாதை
19 DEC 2025 11:55AM by PIB Chennai
பண்டிட் ராம் பிரசாத் பிஸ்மில், அஷ்ஃபாகுல்லா கான் மற்றும் ரோஷன் சிங் ஆகியோருக்கு அவர்களின் தியாக தினத்தில் மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா மரியாதை செலுத்தியுள்ளார். 'ககோரி ரயில் சம்பவம்' மூலம் சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்திற்குப் புத்துணர்ச்சி அளித்து, பிரிட்டிஷ் ஆட்சியின் அடித்தளத்தையே உலுக்கிய அவர்களின் தியாகத்தை அவர் போற்றியுள்ளார்.
இந்தச் சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்கள், நாட்டின் வளங்களும், அதன் கடின உழைப்பாளிகளான மக்களால் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் பொருட்களும் மக்களுக்கே சொந்தம் என்ற உறுதியை உணர்ந்தது மட்டுமல்லாமல், மற்ற புரட்சியாளர்களுக்குத் துணிச்சல் மற்றும் வீரத்திற்கான உத்வேகத்தின் ஆதாரமாகவும் திகழ்ந்தனர் என்று கூறினார். இந்தத் தியாகிகளை தேசம் ஒருபோதும் மறக்காது என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் வலைதளத்தில் அவர் வெளியிட்ட பதிவில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.