Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Pandit Ram Prasad Bismil, Ashfaqulla Khan and Roshan Singh on their Balidaan Diwas
Their sacrifice gave new energy to the freedom struggle through the 'Kakori Train Action' and shook the foundations of British rule
These freedom fighters realized the resolve that the resources of the country and the goods produced by its hardworking people rightfully belong to the people themselves
They also became a source of inspiration for courage and valor for other revolutionaries
The nation will never forget these martyrs
19 DEC 2025 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has paid tribute to Pandit Ram Prasad Bismil, Ashfaqulla Khan and Roshan Singh on their Balidaan Diwas, honoring their sacrifice which gave new energy to the freedom struggle through the 'Kakori Train Action' and shook the foundations of British rule.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, tribute to Pandit Ram Prasad Bismil, Ashfaqulla Khan and Roshan Singh on their Balidaan Diwas, honoring their sacrifice which gave new energy to the freedom struggle through the 'Kakori Train Action' and shook the foundations of British rule. He said that these freedom fighters not only realized the resolve that the resources of the country and the goods produced by its hardworking people rightfully belong to the people themselves, but they also became a source of inspiration for courage and valor for other revolutionaries. Shri Shah said that the nation will never forget these martyrs.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نےبلِدان دیوس پر پنڈت رام پرساد بسمل، اشفاق اللہ خاں اور روشن سنگھ کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
’کاکوری ٹرین ایکشن‘ کے ذریعے ان کی قربانیوں نے جدوجہد آزادی کو نئی توانائی بخشی اور برطانوی حکومت کی بنیادیں ہلادیں
ان مجاہدین آزادی نے اس عزم کو پورا کیا کہ ملک کے وسائل اور محنت کش لوگوں کی تیار کردہ مصنوعات پر خود انہی لوگوں کا حق ہے
وہ دیگر انقلابیوں کے لیے ہمت اور بہادری کی مثال بھی بن گئے
ملک ان کی قربانیوں کو کبھی نہیں بھولے گا
19 DEC 2025 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب امت شاہ نے پنڈت رام پرساد بسمل، اشفاق اللہ خاں اور روشن سنگھ کو ان کے بلِدان دیوس پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ہےاور ان کی قربانی کو احترام کے ساتھ یاد کیا جس نے ’کاکوری ٹرین ایکشن‘ کے ذریعے جدوجہد آزادی کو نئی توانائی دی اور برطانوی حکومت کی بنیادیں ہلا دیں۔
’ایکس‘ پر ایک پوسٹ میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ پنڈت رام پرساد بسمل، اشفاق اللہ خاں اور روشن سنگھ کو ان کے بلِدان دیوس پر خراج عقیدت!ان کی قربانی کا احترام کرتے ہیں جس نے ’کاکوری ٹرین ایکشن‘ کے ذریعے جدوجہد آزادی کو نئی توانائی دی اور برطانوی حکومت کی بنیادیں ہلا دیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان مجاہدین آزادی نے نہ صرف اس عزم کو پورا کیا کہ ملک کے وسائل اور اس کے محنتی لوگوں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ سامان پر انہی لوگوں کا حق ہوسکتا ہے، بلکہ وہ دوسرے انقلابیوں کے لیے ہمت اور بہادری کی مثال بھی بن گئے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک ان شہیدوں کو کبھی نہیں بھولے گا ۔