Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Pandit Ram Prasad Bismil, Ashfaqulla Khan and Roshan Singh on their Balidaan Diwas
Their sacrifice gave new energy to the freedom struggle through the 'Kakori Train Action' and shook the foundations of British rule
These freedom fighters realized the resolve that the resources of the country and the goods produced by its hardworking people rightfully belong to the people themselves
They also became a source of inspiration for courage and valor for other revolutionaries
The nation will never forget these martyrs
19 DEC 2025 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has paid tribute to Pandit Ram Prasad Bismil, Ashfaqulla Khan and Roshan Singh on their Balidaan Diwas, honoring their sacrifice which gave new energy to the freedom struggle through the 'Kakori Train Action' and shook the foundations of British rule.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, tribute to Pandit Ram Prasad Bismil, Ashfaqulla Khan and Roshan Singh on their Balidaan Diwas, honoring their sacrifice which gave new energy to the freedom struggle through the 'Kakori Train Action' and shook the foundations of British rule. He said that these freedom fighters not only realized the resolve that the resources of the country and the goods produced by its hardworking people rightfully belong to the people themselves, but they also became a source of inspiration for courage and valor for other revolutionaries. Shri Shah said that the nation will never forget these martyrs.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने स्वाधीनता संग्राम को ‘काकोरी ट्रेन एक्शन’ के माध्यम से नई ऊर्जा देकर ब्रिटिश हुकूमत की नींव हिलाने वाले वाले पं. राम प्रसाद बिस्मिल जी, अशफाक उल्ला खां जी और रोशन सिंह जी के बलिदान दिवस पर उन्हें नमन किया
देश के संसाधनों और मेहनतकश देशवासियों के श्रम से बनी वस्तुओं पर यहाँ के लोगों का ही अधिकार हो सकता है, इस संकल्प को इन सेनानियों ने साकार किया
वे क्रांतिकारियों के लिए साहस और पराक्रम की प्रेरणा भी बने
देश इन बलिदानियों को कभी भूल नहीं पाएगा
19 DEC 2025 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने स्वाधीनता संग्राम को ‘काकोरी ट्रेन एक्शन’ के माध्यम से नई ऊर्जा देकर ब्रिटिश हुकूमत की नींव हिलाने वाले वाले पं. राम प्रसाद बिस्मिल जी, अशफाक उल्ला खां जी और रोशन सिंह जी के बलिदान दिवस पर उन्हें नमन किया।
X प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक पोस्ट में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा “स्वाधीनता संग्राम को ‘काकोरी ट्रेन एक्शन’ के माध्यम से नई ऊर्जा देकर ब्रिटिश हुकूमत की नींव हिलाने वाले वाले पं. राम प्रसाद बिस्मिल जी, अशफाक उल्ला खां जी और रोशन सिंह जी के बलिदान दिवस पर उन्हें नमन करता हूँ। देश के संसाधनों और मेहनतकश देशवासियों के श्रम से बनी वस्तुओं पर यहाँ के लोगों का ही अधिकार हो सकता है, इस संकल्प को इन सेनानियों ने न केवल साकार किया, बल्कि क्रांतिकारियों के लिए साहस और पराक्रम की प्रेरणा भी बने। देश इन बलिदानियों को कभी भूल नहीं पाएगा।”